ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ (ਯੂਏਈ) ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਾਘਟਨੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
18 FEB 2022 8:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Highness, My Brother,
ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ। ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ U.A.E. ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ Expo 2020 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਰਿਹਾ। ਦੁਰਭਾਗਵਸ਼ ਮੈਂ Expo ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ U.A.E. ਨਹੀਂ ਆ ਸਕਿਆ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਰੂ-ਬ-ਰੂ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕੀ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ virtual summit ਇਹ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤਮਾਮ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਸਾਡੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
Your Highness,
ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ U.A.E. ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਦਾ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਰਹਾਂਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਹੁਣੇ U.A.E. ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਆਤੰਕੀ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ U.A.E. ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
Your Highness,
ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਾਅਨੇ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ U.A.E. ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 50ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ। ਅਤੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ U.A.E. ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ 50 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਾਵ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ 25 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਲਕਸ਼ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਿਊਚਰ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਹੈ।
Your Highness,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅੱਜ Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੰਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ। ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਗ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ, ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਯੁਗ ਅਰੰਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 100 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
Your Highness,
ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ people-to-people ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ Food Corridors ‘ਤੇ ਨਵਾਂ M.O.U. ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ sectors ਵਿੱਚ U.A.E. ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ U.A.E. ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ partner ਬਣੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 44 ਯੂਨੀਕੌਰਨਸ ਉੱਭਰੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ joint-incubation ਅਤੇ joint-financing ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ Institutions of Excellence, ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ U.A.E. ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕਈ ਅਮਿਰਾਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਚੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ U.A.E. ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ Logistics, healthcare, hospitality ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ sectors ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
Your Highness,
ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ G-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ UAE Cop-28 ਦਾ। Climate ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਟੇਜ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ agenda ਨੂੰ shape ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਾ ਵਾਲੇ partners ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਰਵੱਈਆ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ “ਭਾਰਤ- U.A.E.-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ- USA”, ਇਹ ਸਮੂਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਇਨਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ।
Your Highness,
ਇਸ virtual Summit ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the India-UAE Virtual Summit
18 FEB 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness, My Brother,
A warm welcome to today's virtual summit. First of all, I want to congratulate you and the U.A.E. Despite the challenges of Covid, the organization of Expo 2020 was very spectacular. Unfortunately, I couldn't visit U.A.E. to attend the Expo, and it’s been long since we have had face-to-face meeting. But today's virtual summit shows that despite all the challenges, our friendly relations continue to reach new heights.
Your Highness,
Your personal role in strengthening our relationship has been extremely important. I will always be grateful to you for the way you have taken care of the Indian community of the U.A.E. even during the Covid pandemic. We strongly condemn the recent terrorist attacks in the U.A.E. India and the U.A.E. will always stand together against terrorism.
Your Highness,
This year holds special significance for both our countries. You are celebrating the 50th birth anniversary of the founding of the U.A.E. And you've also set the vision of the next 50 years of the U.A.E. We are celebrating 75 years of our independence this year. And we have set ambitious goals for the next 25 years. The future vision of the two countries has a lot in common.
Your Highness,
I am very happy that both our countries are signing the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement today. It is noteworthy that we were able to conclude negotiations on such an important agreement in less than three months. Normally it takes years for this type of agreement. This agreement reflects the deep friendship, shared vision and trust between the two countries. I am sure this will usher in a new era in our economic relations. And our trade will grow from $60 billion to $100 billion in the next five years.
Your Highness,
Trade, investment, energy and people-to-people contacts have been the pillars of our cooperation. At the same time, there are possibilities of increasing our cooperation in many new areas as well. The new MOU on Food Corridors between us is a very good initiative. We welcome U.A.E.'s investment in food processing and logistics sectors. This will make India a trusted partner for the food security of the U.A.E.
India has made unprecedented progress in the field of start-ups. Last year, 44 unicorns have emerged in India. We can encourage start-ups in both countries through joint-incubation and joint-financing. Similarly, for the skill development of our people, we can also collaborate on modern Institutions of Excellence.
After the successful U.A.E. visit of the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir last month, several Emirate companies have shown interest in investing in Jammu and Kashmir. We welcome investment by U.A.E. in all sectors including logistics, healthcare, hospitality in Jammu and Kashmir. And will provide all kinds of facilities to your companies.
Your Highness,
Next year, India will host the G-20 summit, and the UAE, COP-28. The issue of climate is becoming increasingly important on the global stage. We can increase mutual cooperation in shaping this agenda. Both our countries also have a positive attitude towards working with like-minded partners. I am confident that "India-U.A.E.-Israel-USA", this grouping will advance our collective goals, especially in the areas of technology, innovation and finance.
Your Highness,
Once again thank you very much from my heart for successfully organizing this virtual summit.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.