Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the India-UAE Virtual Summit
18 FEB 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness, My Brother,
A warm welcome to today's virtual summit. First of all, I want to congratulate you and the U.A.E. Despite the challenges of Covid, the organization of Expo 2020 was very spectacular. Unfortunately, I couldn't visit U.A.E. to attend the Expo, and it’s been long since we have had face-to-face meeting. But today's virtual summit shows that despite all the challenges, our friendly relations continue to reach new heights.
Your Highness,
Your personal role in strengthening our relationship has been extremely important. I will always be grateful to you for the way you have taken care of the Indian community of the U.A.E. even during the Covid pandemic. We strongly condemn the recent terrorist attacks in the U.A.E. India and the U.A.E. will always stand together against terrorism.
Your Highness,
This year holds special significance for both our countries. You are celebrating the 50th birth anniversary of the founding of the U.A.E. And you've also set the vision of the next 50 years of the U.A.E. We are celebrating 75 years of our independence this year. And we have set ambitious goals for the next 25 years. The future vision of the two countries has a lot in common.
Your Highness,
I am very happy that both our countries are signing the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement today. It is noteworthy that we were able to conclude negotiations on such an important agreement in less than three months. Normally it takes years for this type of agreement. This agreement reflects the deep friendship, shared vision and trust between the two countries. I am sure this will usher in a new era in our economic relations. And our trade will grow from $60 billion to $100 billion in the next five years.
Your Highness,
Trade, investment, energy and people-to-people contacts have been the pillars of our cooperation. At the same time, there are possibilities of increasing our cooperation in many new areas as well. The new MOU on Food Corridors between us is a very good initiative. We welcome U.A.E.'s investment in food processing and logistics sectors. This will make India a trusted partner for the food security of the U.A.E.
India has made unprecedented progress in the field of start-ups. Last year, 44 unicorns have emerged in India. We can encourage start-ups in both countries through joint-incubation and joint-financing. Similarly, for the skill development of our people, we can also collaborate on modern Institutions of Excellence.
After the successful U.A.E. visit of the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir last month, several Emirate companies have shown interest in investing in Jammu and Kashmir. We welcome investment by U.A.E. in all sectors including logistics, healthcare, hospitality in Jammu and Kashmir. And will provide all kinds of facilities to your companies.
Your Highness,
Next year, India will host the G-20 summit, and the UAE, COP-28. The issue of climate is becoming increasingly important on the global stage. We can increase mutual cooperation in shaping this agenda. Both our countries also have a positive attitude towards working with like-minded partners. I am confident that "India-U.A.E.-Israel-USA", this grouping will advance our collective goals, especially in the areas of technology, innovation and finance.
Your Highness,
Once again thank you very much from my heart for successfully organizing this virtual summit.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારત-UAE વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન ભાષણ
18 FEB 2022 8:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યોર હાઈનેસ, મારા ભાઈ,
આજની વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમિટમાં હાર્દિક સ્વાગત છે. સૌ પ્રથમ હું તમને જણાવી દઉં અને U.A.E.ને હું અભિનંદન આપવા માગુ છું કોવિડના પડકારો હોવા છતાં, એક્સ્પો 2020નું આયોજન ખૂબ જ સારી રીતે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. કમનસીબે હું એક્સ્પોમાં હાજરી આપવા માટે U.A.E માં આવી શક્યા નહોતો, અને અમારી રૂબરૂ મુલાકાત લાંબા સમય સુધી થઈ શકી ન હતી.પરંતુ આજની વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમિટ દર્શાવે છે કે તમામ પડકારો છતાં અમારા મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધો સતત નવી ઊંચાઈએ પહોંચી રહ્યા છે.
મહામહિમ,
અમારા સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવામાં તમારી વ્યક્તિગત ભૂમિકા અત્યંત મહત્વપૂર્ણ રહી છે. કોવિડ રોગચાળા દરમિયાન પણ તમે U.A.E.જે રીતે કર્યું હતું તે ભારતીય સમુદાયની કાળજી લેવા માટે હું હંમેશા તમારો આભારી રહીશ. અમે તાજેતરમાં U.A.E માં આતંકવાદી હુમલાની સખત નિંદા કરીએ છીએ અને ભારત અને U.A.E. આતંકવાદ સામે ખભે ખભા મિલાવીને ઊભા રહેશે.
મહામહિમ,
આ વર્ષ અમારા બંને માટે વિશેષ મહત્વ ધરાવે છે. તમે U.A.E. ની સ્થાપનાની 50મી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણી અને તમારા દ્વારા U.A.E.ના આગામી 50 વર્ષનું વિઝન પણ નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ વર્ષે આપણે આપણી આઝાદીના 75 વર્ષની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યા છીએ. અને અમે આવનારા 25 વર્ષ માટે મહત્વકાંક્ષી લક્ષ્યાંકો નક્કી કર્યા છે.બંને દેશોના ભાવિ વિઝનમાં ઘણી સમાનતા છે.
મહામહિમ,
હું ખૂબ જ ખુશ છું કે આજે આપણા બંને દેશો વ્યાપક આર્થિક ભાગીદારી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરી રહ્યા છે. નોંધનીય છે કે અમે ત્રણ મહિનાથી ઓછા સમયમાં આવા મહત્વપૂર્ણ કરાર પર વાટાઘાટો પૂર્ણ કરવામાં સક્ષમ હતા. સામાન્ય રીતે આ પ્રકારના સમાધાનમાં વર્ષો લાગે છે. આ કરાર બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ઊંડી મિત્રતા, સહિયારી દ્રષ્ટિ અને વિશ્વાસને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. મને ખાતરી છે કે આ આપણા આર્થિક સંબંધોમાં એક નવા યુગની શરૂઆત કરશે. અને આગામી પાંચ વર્ષમાં અમારો બિઝનેસ $60 બિલિયનથી વધીને $100 બિલિયન થઈ જશે.
મહામહિમ,
વેપાર, રોકાણ, ઊર્જા અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંપર્કો અમારા સહયોગના આધારસ્તંભ રહ્યા છે. તે જ સમયે, ઘણા નવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં પણ અમારો સહયોગ વધારવાની શક્યતાઓ છે. ફૂડ કોરિડોર પર અમારી વચ્ચે નવા M.O.U. ખૂબ જ સારી પહેલ છે, અમે ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ સેક્ટરમાં U.A.E.ના રોકાણનું સ્વાગત કરીએ છીએ. આનાથી યુએઈ ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા માટે ભારતનું વિશ્સનીય ભાગીદાર બનશે.
ભારતે સ્ટાર્ટઅપના ક્ષેત્રમાં અભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રગતિ કરી છે. છેલ્લા વર્ષમાં ભારતમાં 44 યુનિકોર્ન ઉભરી આવ્યા છે. અમે બંને દેશોમાં જોઈન્ટ-ઈન્ક્યુબેશન અને જોઈન્ટ-ફાઈનાન્સિંગ દ્વારા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરી શકીએ છીએ. તેવી જ રીતે, આપણા લોકોના કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ માટે, અમે શ્રેષ્ઠતાની આધુનિક સંસ્થાઓને પણ સહકાર આપી શકીએ છીએ.
ગયા મહિને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નરે સફળ U.A.E. મુલાકાત બાદ અમીરાતીની ઘણી કંપનીઓએ J&Kમાં રોકાણ કરવા રસ દાખવ્યો છે. અમે U.A.E.ના જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં લોજિસ્ટિક્સ, હેલ્થકેર, હોસ્પિટાલિટી સહિતના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં રોકાણને આવકારીએ છીએ. અને તમારી કંપનીઓને તમામ પ્રકારની સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડીશું.
મહામહિમ,
આવતા વર્ષે ભારત G-20 સમિટ અને UAE કોપ-28ની યજમાની કરશે. વૈશ્વિક મંચ પર આબોહવાનો મુદ્દો વધુને વધુ મહત્ત્વનો બની રહ્યો છે. અમે આ એજન્ડાને આકાર આપવામાં પરસ્પર સહયોગ વધારી શકીએ છીએ. અમે બંને સમાન વિચારધારાવાળા ભાગીદારો સાથે કામ કરવા અંગે પણ હકારાત્મક વલણ અપનાવીએ છીએ. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે "ભારત-U.A.E.-ઇઝરાયેલ-યુએસએ", આ જૂથ અમારા સામૂહિક લક્ષ્યોને આગળ વધારશે, ખાસ કરીને ટેક્નોલોજી, નવીનતા અને નાણાના ક્ષેત્રોમાં.
મહામહિમ,
ફરી એકવાર આ વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમિટને શક્ય બનાવવા માટે મારા હૃદયથી ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર.