Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the India-UAE Virtual Summit
18 FEB 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness, My Brother,
A warm welcome to today's virtual summit. First of all, I want to congratulate you and the U.A.E. Despite the challenges of Covid, the organization of Expo 2020 was very spectacular. Unfortunately, I couldn't visit U.A.E. to attend the Expo, and it’s been long since we have had face-to-face meeting. But today's virtual summit shows that despite all the challenges, our friendly relations continue to reach new heights.
Your Highness,
Your personal role in strengthening our relationship has been extremely important. I will always be grateful to you for the way you have taken care of the Indian community of the U.A.E. even during the Covid pandemic. We strongly condemn the recent terrorist attacks in the U.A.E. India and the U.A.E. will always stand together against terrorism.
Your Highness,
This year holds special significance for both our countries. You are celebrating the 50th birth anniversary of the founding of the U.A.E. And you've also set the vision of the next 50 years of the U.A.E. We are celebrating 75 years of our independence this year. And we have set ambitious goals for the next 25 years. The future vision of the two countries has a lot in common.
Your Highness,
I am very happy that both our countries are signing the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement today. It is noteworthy that we were able to conclude negotiations on such an important agreement in less than three months. Normally it takes years for this type of agreement. This agreement reflects the deep friendship, shared vision and trust between the two countries. I am sure this will usher in a new era in our economic relations. And our trade will grow from $60 billion to $100 billion in the next five years.
Your Highness,
Trade, investment, energy and people-to-people contacts have been the pillars of our cooperation. At the same time, there are possibilities of increasing our cooperation in many new areas as well. The new MOU on Food Corridors between us is a very good initiative. We welcome U.A.E.'s investment in food processing and logistics sectors. This will make India a trusted partner for the food security of the U.A.E.
India has made unprecedented progress in the field of start-ups. Last year, 44 unicorns have emerged in India. We can encourage start-ups in both countries through joint-incubation and joint-financing. Similarly, for the skill development of our people, we can also collaborate on modern Institutions of Excellence.
After the successful U.A.E. visit of the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir last month, several Emirate companies have shown interest in investing in Jammu and Kashmir. We welcome investment by U.A.E. in all sectors including logistics, healthcare, hospitality in Jammu and Kashmir. And will provide all kinds of facilities to your companies.
Your Highness,
Next year, India will host the G-20 summit, and the UAE, COP-28. The issue of climate is becoming increasingly important on the global stage. We can increase mutual cooperation in shaping this agenda. Both our countries also have a positive attitude towards working with like-minded partners. I am confident that "India-U.A.E.-Israel-USA", this grouping will advance our collective goals, especially in the areas of technology, innovation and finance.
Your Highness,
Once again thank you very much from my heart for successfully organizing this virtual summit.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ୟୁଏଇ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦିଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନୀ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
18 FEB 2022 8:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ,
ଆଜିର ଏହି ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ସମିଟରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ସ୍ବାଗତ ଜଣାଉଛି। ସର୍ବ ପ୍ରଥମେ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଓ ୟୁ.ଏ.ଇ.କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଦେବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି। କୋଭିଡର ଆହ୍ବାନ ସତ୍ତ୍ବେ ଏକ୍ସପୋ 2020 ର ଆୟୋଜନ ବହୁତ ଚମତ୍କାର ଭାବରେ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଦୁର୍ଭାଗ୍ୟବଶତଃ ମୁଁ ଏକ୍ସପୋରେ ଭାଗ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ୟୁ.ଏ.ଇ. ଆସି ପାରିଲି ନାହିଁ ଏବଂ ଆମର ସାକ୍ଷାତ ମଧ୍ୟ ବହୁ ସମୟ ଧରି ହୋଇ ପାରି ନାହିଁ। କିନ୍ତୁ ଆଜିର ଆମର ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏହା ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ଯେ ସବୁ ପ୍ରକାର ଆହ୍ବାନ ସତ୍ତ୍ବେ ଆମର ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧ ନିରନ୍ତର ନୂତନ ଶିଖର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଆମର ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭୂମିକା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମହତ୍ତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରହିଛି। କୋଭିଡ୍ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଆପଣ ଯେପରି ଭାବରେ ୟୁଏଇରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ମାନଙ୍କର ଧ୍ୟାନ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ସେଥିପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ସର୍ବଦା ଋଣୀ ରହିବି। ଆମେ ନିକଟରେ ୟୁଏଇରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଆକ୍ରମଣର ତୀବ୍ର ନିନ୍ଦା କରୁଛୁ। ଭାରତ ଓ ୟୁଏଇ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିପକ୍ଷରେ ହାତ ମିଶାଇ ଏକାଠି ରହିଛନ୍ତି।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ବର୍ଷଟି ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ। ଆପଣ ୟୁଏଇ ର ସ୍ଥାପନାର 50ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ପାଳନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଏବଂ ଆପଣ ୟୁଏଇର ଆଗାମୀ 50 ବର୍ଷର ଭିଜନ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଆମେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଆମର ସ୍ବାଧୀନତାର 75ତମ ବର୍ଷର ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରୁଛୁ ଏବଂ ଆମେ ଆଗାମୀ 25 ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ମହତ୍ତ୍ବାକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ କରିଛୁ। ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଲକ୍ଷରେ ବହୁତ ସମାନତା ରହିଛି।
ମହାମହିମ,
ମୁଁ ବହୁତ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ଯେ ଆମର ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଆଜି କମ୍ପରିହେନ୍‌ସିଭ୍ ଇକୋନୋମିକ୍ ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ୍ ଏଗ୍ରିମେଣ୍ଟରେ ସ୍ବାକ୍ଷର କରୁଚନ୍ତି। ଏହା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଯେ ଏପରି ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରାଜିନାମାରେ ଆମେ ତିନି ମାସରୁ କମ୍ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ସମାପ୍ତ କରିପାରିଛୁ। ସାଧାରଣତଃ ଏହି ପ୍ରକାର ରାଜିନାମା ପାଇଁ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଲାଗି ଯାଇଥାଏ। ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ନିବିଡ଼ ବନ୍ଧୁତା, ସମାନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଓ ବିଶ୍ବାସକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି। ମୋତେ ବିଶ୍ବାସ ରହିଛି ଯେ ଏହା ଦ୍ବାରା ଆମର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ ଏକ ନୂଆ ଯୁଗର ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ। ଏବଂ ଆମର ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଆଗାମୀ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷରେ 60 ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାରୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇ 100 ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ବ୍ୟବସାୟ, ନିବେଶ, ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ଲୋକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ଅଟେ। ଏହା ସହିତ ଆହୁରି ଅନେକ ନୂଆ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗ ବଢ଼ିବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି। ଆମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଫୁଡ୍ କରିଡର ଉପରେ ନୂଆ ଏମ.ଓ.ୟୁ ଏକ ଉତ୍ତମ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଟେ। ଆମେ ଫୁଡ୍ ପ୍ରୋସେସିଂ ତଥା ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍‌ସ ସେକ୍ଟରରେ ୟୁଏଇ ରେ ନିବେଶକୁ ସ୍ବାଗତ କରୁଛୁ। ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ଭାରତ ୟୁଏଇର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ବସ୍ତ ପାର୍ଟନର ହେବ।
ଭାରତ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ପ୍ରଗତି କରିଛି। ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଭାରତରେ 44 ୟୁନିକର୍ଣ୍ଣସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ଆମେ ଜଏଣ୍ଟ-ଇନ୍‌କ୍ୟୁବେସନ ଓ ଜଏଣ୍ଟ-ଫାଇନାନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶରେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେଇ ପାରିବା। ଏହିପରି, ଆମର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଆଧୁନିକ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଏକ୍ସିଲେନ୍‌ସ, ଏହା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ କରିପାରିବା।
ଗତ ମାସରେ ଜମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରର ଉପ-ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳଙ୍କ ସପଳ ୟୁଏଇ ଯାତ୍ରା ପରେ ଅନେକ ଏମିରେଟ୍ସ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରରେ ନିବେଶ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଆମେ ୟୁଏଇ ଦ୍ବାରା ଜାମ୍ମୁ କାଶ୍ମୀରରେ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍‌ସ, ହେଲ୍‌ଥକେୟାର, ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲିଟି ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ ସେକ୍ଟରରେ ନିବେଶର ସ୍ବାଗତ କରୁଛୁ। ଏବଂ ଆପଣଙ୍କ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସବୁ ପ୍ରକାରର ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବୁ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷ ଭାରତ ଜି-20 ସମିଟର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ୟୁଏଇ କପ୍ -28 ର। ଜଳବାୟୁ ବିଷୟରେ ବିଶ୍ବ ସ୍ତରରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଭାବରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି। ଏହି ଏଜେଣ୍ଡାକୁ ଆକାର ଦେବାରେ ଆମେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିପାରିବା। ଆମେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ସମାନ ବିଚାରଧାରାଯୁକ୍ତ ପାର୍ଟନରଙ୍କ ସହିତ କାମ କରିବା ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ମନୋଭାବ ରଖିଛୁ। ମୋର ବିଶ୍ବାସ ରହିଛି ଯେ ‘ଭାରତ-ୟୁଏଇ-ଇଜରାଏଲ୍‌-ୟୁଏସଏ’ ଏହି ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ ଆମର ସାମୁହିକ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବେ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଟେକନୋଲୋଜି, ଇନୋଭେସନ ଏବଂ ଫାଇନାନ୍ସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଏହି ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ସମିଟ ଆୟୋଜନକୁ ସଫଳ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି