Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the India-UAE Virtual Summit
18 FEB 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness, My Brother,
A warm welcome to today's virtual summit. First of all, I want to congratulate you and the U.A.E. Despite the challenges of Covid, the organization of Expo 2020 was very spectacular. Unfortunately, I couldn't visit U.A.E. to attend the Expo, and it’s been long since we have had face-to-face meeting. But today's virtual summit shows that despite all the challenges, our friendly relations continue to reach new heights.
Your Highness,
Your personal role in strengthening our relationship has been extremely important. I will always be grateful to you for the way you have taken care of the Indian community of the U.A.E. even during the Covid pandemic. We strongly condemn the recent terrorist attacks in the U.A.E. India and the U.A.E. will always stand together against terrorism.
Your Highness,
This year holds special significance for both our countries. You are celebrating the 50th birth anniversary of the founding of the U.A.E. And you've also set the vision of the next 50 years of the U.A.E. We are celebrating 75 years of our independence this year. And we have set ambitious goals for the next 25 years. The future vision of the two countries has a lot in common.
Your Highness,
I am very happy that both our countries are signing the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement today. It is noteworthy that we were able to conclude negotiations on such an important agreement in less than three months. Normally it takes years for this type of agreement. This agreement reflects the deep friendship, shared vision and trust between the two countries. I am sure this will usher in a new era in our economic relations. And our trade will grow from $60 billion to $100 billion in the next five years.
Your Highness,
Trade, investment, energy and people-to-people contacts have been the pillars of our cooperation. At the same time, there are possibilities of increasing our cooperation in many new areas as well. The new MOU on Food Corridors between us is a very good initiative. We welcome U.A.E.'s investment in food processing and logistics sectors. This will make India a trusted partner for the food security of the U.A.E.
India has made unprecedented progress in the field of start-ups. Last year, 44 unicorns have emerged in India. We can encourage start-ups in both countries through joint-incubation and joint-financing. Similarly, for the skill development of our people, we can also collaborate on modern Institutions of Excellence.
After the successful U.A.E. visit of the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir last month, several Emirate companies have shown interest in investing in Jammu and Kashmir. We welcome investment by U.A.E. in all sectors including logistics, healthcare, hospitality in Jammu and Kashmir. And will provide all kinds of facilities to your companies.
Your Highness,
Next year, India will host the G-20 summit, and the UAE, COP-28. The issue of climate is becoming increasingly important on the global stage. We can increase mutual cooperation in shaping this agenda. Both our countries also have a positive attitude towards working with like-minded partners. I am confident that "India-U.A.E.-Israel-USA", this grouping will advance our collective goals, especially in the areas of technology, innovation and finance.
Your Highness,
Once again thank you very much from my heart for successfully organizing this virtual summit.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت -یو اے ای ورچوئل چوٹی کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی افتتاحی تقریر
18 FEB 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب ، میرے بھائی،
آج کی اس ورچوئل چوٹی کانفرنس میں تہ دل سے خیرمقدم ہے ۔ سب سے پہلے میں آپ کو اور یواے ای کو مبارکباد دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ کووڈ کے چیلنجوں کے باوجود ایکسپو 2020 کا انعقاد انتہائی شاندار رہا۔ بدقسمتی سے میں ایکسپو میں شرکت کے لیے یواے ای نہیں آسکا، اور ہماری بالمشامہ ملاقات بھی کافی عرصہ سے نہیں ہو سکی لیکن آج کی ہماری ورچوئل سمٹ یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ تمام تر چیلنجز کے باوجود ہمارے دوستانہ تعلقات مسلسل نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہے ہیں۔
عزت مآب ،
ہمارے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں آپ کا ذاتی کردار انتہائی اہم رہا ہے۔ جس طرح سے آپ نے کووڈ وبا کے دوران بھی یواے ای کی بھارتی برادری کا خیال رکھاہے اس کے لیے میں ہمیشہ آپ کا شکر گزار رہوں گا۔ ہم حال ہی میں ہوئے یواے ای میں دہشت گردانہ حملوں کی سخت مذمت کرتے ہیں ۔بھارت اور یواے ای دہشت گردی کے خلاف شانہ بشانہ کھڑے ہوں گے۔
عزت مآب ،
ہم دونوں ملکوں کے لیے یہ سال خاص اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ آپ یواے ای کے قیام کی 50ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں۔ اور آپ نے یواے ای کے آئندہ 50 سال کا وژن بھی طے کیا ہے۔ ہم اس سال اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ اور ہم نے آنے والے 25 برسوں کے لیے آرزومندانہ اہداف طے کیے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے مستقبل کے وژن میں کافی مماثلت ہے۔
عزت مآب ،
مجھے انتہائی خوشی ہے کہ ہمارے دونوں ممالک آج جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے پر دستخط کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ہم تین ماہ سے بھی کم عرصے میں اتنے اہم معاہدے پر بات چیت مکمل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے۔ عام طور پر اس طرح کے معاہدے میں برسوں لگ جاتے ہیں۔ یہ معاہدہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہری دوستی، مشترکہ وژن اور اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس سے ہمارے اقتصادی تعلقات میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہو گا۔ اور ہمارا کاروبار آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں 60 بلین ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 100 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گا۔
عزت مآب ،
تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، توانائی اور عوام سے عوام کے رابطے ہمارے تعاون کے ستون رہے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی نئے شعبوں میں بھی ہمارے تعاون میں اضافہ کے امکانات ہیں۔ فوڈ کوریڈورز پر ہمارے درمیان نئی مفاہمتی قرارداد بہت اچھا اقدام ہے۔ ہم فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبوں میں یواے ای کی سرمایہ کاری کاخیرمقدم کرتے ہیں ۔ اس سے بھارت یواے ای کی فوڈ سکیورٹی کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد پارٹنر بنے گا۔
بھارت نے اسٹارٹ اپس کے میدان میں بے مثال ترقی کی ہے۔ پچھلے سال بھارت میں 44 یونیکورنس ابھرے ہیں۔ ہم جوائنٹ انکیوبیشن اور جوائنٹ فنانسنگ کے ذریعے دونوں ممالک میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرسکتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح اپنے لوگوں کی ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے لیے ہم جدید انسٹی ٹیوشنز آف ایکسی لینس، اس میں بھی تعاون کر سکتے ہیں۔
گزشتہ ماہ جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے کے یواے ای کے کامیاب دورے کے بعد، متعدد اماراتی کمپنیوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں سرمایہ کاری میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔ ہم یواے ای کے ذریعہ جموں و کشمیر میں لاجسٹک، حفظان صحت ، مہمان نوازی سمیت تمام شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔ اور آپ کی کمپنیوں کو ہرطرح کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔
عزت مآب ،
اگلے سال بھارت جی -20 چوٹی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرے گا،اور یواے ای کوپ -28کا۔ آب و ہوا کا مسئلہ عالمی سطح پر تیزی سے اہمیت اختیار کرتا جا رہا ہے۔ ہم اس ایجنڈے کی تشکیل میں باہمی تعاون کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔ ہم دونوں ہی ملک ہم خیال شراکت داروں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے بارے میں بھی مثبت رویہ رکھتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ’’بھارت –یواے ای –اسرائیل –یوایس اے ‘‘یہ گروپ ہمارے اجتماعی اہداف کو آگے بڑھائے گا، خاص طور پر ٹکنالوجی، اختراعات اور فائنانس کے شعبوں میں۔
عزت مآب ،
اس ورچوئل چوٹی کانفرنس کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے ایک بار پھرتہ دل سے آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔