Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government approves implementation of Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) project during the period 2022-23 to 2025-26
Under guidance of Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah, Phase II of the ICJS project will be a step towards ensuring effective and modern policing
Project will be implemented as a Central Sector Scheme at a total cost of Rs. 3,375 crore
18 FEB 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Modi Government has approved the implementation of the Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) project by the Ministry of Home Affairs at a total cost of Rs.3,375 crore during the period from 2022-23 to 2025-26. Under the guidance of the Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah, Phase II of the ICJS project will be a step towards ensuring effective and modern policing. The project will be implemented as a Central Sector Scheme.
The ICJS system would be made available through a dedicated and secure cloud-based infrastructure with high speed connectivity. National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) will be responsible for the implementation of the project in association with National Informatics Center (NIC). The project will be implemented in collaboration with the States and Union Territories.
Background
Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) is a national platform for enabling integration of the main IT system used for delivery of Criminal Justice in the country by five pillars namely:-
1. Police (Crime and Criminal Tracking and Network Systems),
2. e-Forensics for Forensic Labs,
3. e-Courts for Courts,
4. e-Prosecution for Public Prosecutors
5. e-Prisons for Prisons.
In Phase-I of the ICJS project, individual IT systems have been implemented and stabilized; also search of records have been enabled on these systems.
Under Phase-II, the system is being built on the principle of ‘one data one entry’ whereby data is entered only once in one pillar and the same is then available in all other pillars without the need to re-enter the data in each pillar.

गृह मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार ने 2022-23 से 2025-26 तक की अवधि के दौरान अंतर-संचालन योग्य आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली(आईसीजेएस) परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन को मंजूरी दी
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में आईसीजेएस परियोजना का दूसरा चरण प्रभावी और आधुनिक पुलिस व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा
परियोजना को 3,375 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के रूप में लागू किया जाएगा
18 FEB 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
मोदी सरकार ने 2022-23 से 2025-26तक की अवधि के दौरान कुल 3,375 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से अंतर-संचालन योग्य (इंटर-ऑपरेबल)आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली (आईसीजेएस)परियोजना को गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित किये जाने की मंजूरी दी है। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में आईसीजेएस परियोजना का दूसरा चरण प्रभावी और आधुनिक पुलिस व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा। परियोजना को केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के रूप में लागू किया जाएगा।
आईसीजेएस प्रणाली को उच्च गति की संपर्क सुविधा (कनेक्टिविटी) के साथ एक समर्पित और सुरक्षित क्लाउड-आधारित अवसंरचना के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) के सहयोग से परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन की जिम्मेदारी राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) पर होगी। इस परियोजना को राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से लागू किया जाएगा।
पृष्ठभूमि
अंतर-संचालन योग्य (इंटर-ऑपरेबल)आपराधिकन्याय प्रणाली (आईसीजेएस)मुख्य आईटी प्रणाली के एकीकरणके लिए एक राष्ट्रीय प्लेटफार्म है, जिसका उपयोग निम्न पांच स्तंभोंके माध्यम से देश मेंआपराधिक न्याय को लागू करने के लिए किया जाता है: -
1. पुलिस (अपराध और आपराधिक ट्रैकिंग और नेटवर्क प्रणाली),
2. फोरेंसिक लैब के लिए ई-फोरेंसिक,
3. न्यायालयों के लिए ई-कोर्ट,
4. लोक अभियोजकों के लिए ई-प्रासक्यूशन
5. जेलों के लिए ई-जेल।
आईसीजेएस परियोजना के पहले चरण में, अलग-अलग आईटी प्रणालियों को लागू और व्यवस्थित किया गया है तथा इन प्रणालियों पर रिकॉर्ड की खोज करने को भी सक्षम किया गया है।
चरण- II के तहत, प्रणाली को 'एक डेटा, एक प्रविष्टि' के सिद्धांत पर तैयार किया जा रहा है, जिसके तहत डेटा केवल एक स्तंभ में केवल एक बार दर्ज किया जाता है और फिर वही डेटा अन्य सभी स्तंभों में उपलब्ध होता है। इसके लिए प्रत्येक स्तंभमें डेटा को फिर से दर्ज करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है।