Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government approves implementation of Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) project during the period 2022-23 to 2025-26
Under guidance of Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah, Phase II of the ICJS project will be a step towards ensuring effective and modern policing
Project will be implemented as a Central Sector Scheme at a total cost of Rs. 3,375 crore
18 FEB 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Modi Government has approved the implementation of the Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) project by the Ministry of Home Affairs at a total cost of Rs.3,375 crore during the period from 2022-23 to 2025-26. Under the guidance of the Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah, Phase II of the ICJS project will be a step towards ensuring effective and modern policing. The project will be implemented as a Central Sector Scheme.
The ICJS system would be made available through a dedicated and secure cloud-based infrastructure with high speed connectivity. National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) will be responsible for the implementation of the project in association with National Informatics Center (NIC). The project will be implemented in collaboration with the States and Union Territories.
Background
Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) is a national platform for enabling integration of the main IT system used for delivery of Criminal Justice in the country by five pillars namely:-
1. Police (Crime and Criminal Tracking and Network Systems),
2. e-Forensics for Forensic Labs,
3. e-Courts for Courts,
4. e-Prosecution for Public Prosecutors
5. e-Prisons for Prisons.
In Phase-I of the ICJS project, individual IT systems have been implemented and stabilized; also search of records have been enabled on these systems.
Under Phase-II, the system is being built on the principle of ‘one data one entry’ whereby data is entered only once in one pillar and the same is then available in all other pillars without the need to re-enter the data in each pillar.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
মোদী সরকার অপরাধ বিচার ব্যবস্থায় তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান সংক্রান্ত কর্মসূচিটি ২০২২-২৩ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত রূপায়ণের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে
18 FEB 2022 1:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
মোদী সরকার ৩ হাজার ৩৭৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের অপরাধ বিচার ব্যবস্থায় তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান সম্পর্কিত কর্মসূচিটি ২০২২-২৩ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত রূপায়ণের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের নেতৃত্বে এই কর্মসূচির দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে অপরাধ বিচার প্রক্রিয়ায় তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান ব্যবস্থাকে আরও কার্যকর ও আধুনিক করে তোলা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরের একটি উদ্যোগ হিসাবে এই কর্মসূচিটি রূপায়িত হবে। হাইস্পীড ইন্টারনেট যোগাযোগ সহ একটি স্বতন্ত্র ও নিরাপদ ক্লাউডবেসড্‌ পরিকাঠামোর মাধ্যমে এই ব্যবস্থা চালু হবে। জাতীয় অপরাধ রেকর্ড ব্যুরো (এনসিআরবি) ন্যাশনাল ইনফরমেটিক্স সেন্টারের সহযোগিতায় এই কর্মসূচিটি রূপায়ণ করবে। রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সহযোগিতায় অপরাধ বিচার ব্যবস্থায় তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান সম্পর্কিত কর্মসূচিটি রূপায়িত হবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, তথ্যের আদান-প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে অপরাধ বিচার ব্যবস্থা এমন একটি জাতীয় স্তরের মঞ্চ, যেখানে ৫টি স্তম্ভের মাধ্যমে বিচার ব্যবস্থার সুফল পৌঁছে দিতে তথ্য প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক পদ্ধতিগুলির সমাবেশ ঘটবে। এই ৫টি স্তম্ভ হ’ল – পুলিশ (অপরাধ ও অপরাধী নজরদারি এবং নেটওয়ার্ক ব্যবস্থা; ফরেন্সিক ল্যাবগুলির জন্য ই-ফরেন্সিক; আদালতগুলির জন্য ই-আদালত; সরকারি আইনজীবীদের জন্য বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতিতে মামলা পরিচালনা; কারাবন্দীদের জন্য ই-কারা ব্যবস্থা।
‘ওয়ান ডেটা ওয়ান এন্ট্রি’ নীতি অনুসরণ করে এই কর্মসূচির দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের রূপায়ণ হবে। অপরাধের খতিয়ান ঐ ৫টি স্তম্ভের কোনও একটি ব্যবস্থায় উল্লেখ করা হলেই তা অন্য স্তম্ভগুলির মাধ্যমে দেখতে পাওয়া যাবে। এজন্য প্রতিটি স্তম্ভে ডেটার পুনরায় উল্লেখ করার প্রয়োজন পড়বে না।