Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government approves implementation of Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) project during the period 2022-23 to 2025-26
Under guidance of Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah, Phase II of the ICJS project will be a step towards ensuring effective and modern policing
Project will be implemented as a Central Sector Scheme at a total cost of Rs. 3,375 crore
18 FEB 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Modi Government has approved the implementation of the Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) project by the Ministry of Home Affairs at a total cost of Rs.3,375 crore during the period from 2022-23 to 2025-26. Under the guidance of the Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah, Phase II of the ICJS project will be a step towards ensuring effective and modern policing. The project will be implemented as a Central Sector Scheme.
The ICJS system would be made available through a dedicated and secure cloud-based infrastructure with high speed connectivity. National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) will be responsible for the implementation of the project in association with National Informatics Center (NIC). The project will be implemented in collaboration with the States and Union Territories.
Background
Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) is a national platform for enabling integration of the main IT system used for delivery of Criminal Justice in the country by five pillars namely:-
1. Police (Crime and Criminal Tracking and Network Systems),
2. e-Forensics for Forensic Labs,
3. e-Courts for Courts,
4. e-Prosecution for Public Prosecutors
5. e-Prisons for Prisons.
In Phase-I of the ICJS project, individual IT systems have been implemented and stabilized; also search of records have been enabled on these systems.
Under Phase-II, the system is being built on the principle of ‘one data one entry’ whereby data is entered only once in one pillar and the same is then available in all other pillars without the need to re-enter the data in each pillar.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இணைந்து இயங்கும் குற்றவியல் நீதி முறை திட்டத்தை 2022-23 முதல் 2025-26 வரை அமலாக்க மோடி அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
18 FEB 2022 1:06PM by PIB Chennai
2022-23 முதல் 2025-26 வரையிலான காலத்திற்கு மொத்தம் ரூ.3,375 கோடி செலவில் உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் இணைந்து இயங்கும் குற்றவியல் நீதி முறை திட்டத்தை அமலாக்க மோடி அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அமித் ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதல்படியான இணைந்து இயங்கும் குற்றவியல் நீதி முறை திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாவது கட்டம் தீவிரமான, நவீன காவல் முறையை உறுதி செய்வதை நோக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக இருக்கும்.
அதிவேக தொடர்புடன் இணையதள கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட, பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டதாக இணைந்து இயங்கும் குற்றவியல் நீதி முறை திட்டம் இருக்கும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் அமலாக்கத்திற்கு தேசிய தகவல் மையத்தின் (என்ஐசி) ஒத்துழைப்புடன் தேசிய குற்ற ஆவணங்கள் பிரிவு பொறுப்பாக இருக்கும். மேலும் இந்தத் திட்டம் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் அமலாக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1799232