Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government approves implementation of Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) project during the period 2022-23 to 2025-26
Under guidance of Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah, Phase II of the ICJS project will be a step towards ensuring effective and modern policing
Project will be implemented as a Central Sector Scheme at a total cost of Rs. 3,375 crore
18 FEB 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Modi Government has approved the implementation of the Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) project by the Ministry of Home Affairs at a total cost of Rs.3,375 crore during the period from 2022-23 to 2025-26. Under the guidance of the Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah, Phase II of the ICJS project will be a step towards ensuring effective and modern policing. The project will be implemented as a Central Sector Scheme.
The ICJS system would be made available through a dedicated and secure cloud-based infrastructure with high speed connectivity. National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) will be responsible for the implementation of the project in association with National Informatics Center (NIC). The project will be implemented in collaboration with the States and Union Territories.
Background
Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) is a national platform for enabling integration of the main IT system used for delivery of Criminal Justice in the country by five pillars namely:-
1. Police (Crime and Criminal Tracking and Network Systems),
2. e-Forensics for Forensic Labs,
3. e-Courts for Courts,
4. e-Prosecution for Public Prosecutors
5. e-Prisons for Prisons.
In Phase-I of the ICJS project, individual IT systems have been implemented and stabilized; also search of records have been enabled on these systems.
Under Phase-II, the system is being built on the principle of ‘one data one entry’ whereby data is entered only once in one pillar and the same is then available in all other pillars without the need to re-enter the data in each pillar.

गृह मंत्रालय
2022-23 ते 2025-26 या कालावधीत आंतर-संचालन योग्य फौजदारी न्याय प्रणाली (आयसीजेएस) प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीला मोदी सरकारने दिली मान्यता
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, आयसीजेएस प्रकल्पाचा दुसरा टप्पा प्रभावी आणि आधुनिक पोलीस व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल
एकूण 3,375 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचा हा प्रकल्प केंद्रीय पुरस्कृत योजना म्हणून राबविण्यात येणार
18 FEB 2022 3:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 फेब्रुवारी 2022
केंद्र सरकारने 2022-23 ते 2025-26 या कालावधीत एकूण 3,375 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या इंटर -ऑपरेबल क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टीम (आयसीजेएस) म्हणजेच आंतर -संचालन योग्य फौजदारी न्याय प्रणाली प्रकल्पाची गृह मंत्रालयाकडून अंमलबजावणी करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, आयसीजीएस प्रकल्पाचा दुसरा टप्पा प्रभावी आणि आधुनिक पोलीस व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल असेल. हा प्रकल्प केंद्रीय पुरस्कृत योजना म्हणून राबविण्यात येणार आहे.
आयसीजेएस प्रणाली अति वेगवान संपर्क सुविधेसह समर्पित आणि सुरक्षित क्लाउड-आधारित पायाभूत सुविधांद्वारे उपलब्ध करून दिली जाईल. राष्ट्रीय गुन्हे नोंद विभाग एनसीआरबी) राष्ट्रीय माहिती केंद्र (एनआयसी) च्या सहकार्याने प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी उत्तरदायी असेल. हा प्रकल्प राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सहकार्याने राबवला जाईल.
पार्श्वभूमी
देशातील फौजदारी न्याय वितरणासाठी वापरल्या जाणार्‍या मुख्य माहिती तंत्रज्ञान प्रणालीचे पाच स्तंभांद्वारे एकत्रीकरण करण्यासाठी आंतर -संचालन योग्य फौजदारी न्याय प्रणाली (आयसीजेएस) हा राष्ट्रीय मंच आहे. हे पाच स्तंभ खालीलप्रमाणे:
1. पोलीस (गुन्हा आणि गुन्हेगार शोध आणि नेटवर्क यंत्रणा),
2. न्यायवैद्यक प्रयोगशाळांसाठी ई – न्यायवैद्यक
3. न्यायालयांसाठी ई-न्यायालय
4. सरकारी वकिलांसाठी ई-खटला प्रक्रिया
5. कारागृहांसाठी ई-कारागृह
आयसीजेएस प्रकल्पाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात, स्वतंत्र माहिती तंत्रज्ञान प्रणाली लागू आणि स्थिरीकरण करण्यात आले आहे.
दुसऱ्या टप्प्य अंतर्गत ही प्रणाली ‘वन डेटा वन एंट्री’ या तत्त्वावर तयार केली जात आहे. याद्वारे माहिती एका स्तंभात फक्त एकदाच प्रविष्ट केली जाते आणि ती माहिती (डेटा) प्रत्येक स्तंभामध्ये पुन्हा प्रविष्ट करण्याची आवश्यकता भासत नाही, ही माहिती इतर सर्व स्तंभांमध्ये उपलब्ध असते.