Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to the revered Saint, Shri Ravidas ji, a symbol of harmony, on his birth anniversary
Sant Shri Ravidas ji showed the path of welfare of mankind by awakening spiritual consciousness in society with his thoughts and creations
His message of unity, equality and primacy of Karma will always guide us
The life of Sant Ravidas ji was dedicated to uniting society by giving equal rights and justice to every person
Under leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Central Government is working continuously to raise the living standards of every section of society, by making them a partner in development, by realising thoughts of Sant Ravidas ji
16 FEB 2022 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Saint Shri Ravidas ji on his birth anniversary. In his tweets, Shri Amit Shah said that “Sant Shri Ravidas ji showed the path of welfare of mankind by awakening spiritual consciousness in society with his thoughts and creations. His message of unity, equality and primacy of Karma will always guide us”.
Shri Shah said “The life of Sant Ravidas ji was dedicated to uniting society by giving equal rights and justice to every person. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Central Government is working continuously to raise the living standards of every section, by making them a partner in development, by realising thoughts of Sant Ravidas ji”.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਮਰਸਤਾ ਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਪੂਜਨੀਯ ਸੰਤ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਸੰਤ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਾਨਵਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ
ਏਕਤਾ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਤੇ ਕਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਦਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ
ਸੰਤ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਰਿਹਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਤ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
16 FEB 2022 10:23AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸੰਤ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਟਵੀਟਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਸਮਰਸਤਾ ਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਪੂਜਨੀਯ ਸੰਤ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਾਨਵਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ। ਏਕਤਾ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਤੇ ਕਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਦਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਸੰਤ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਰਿਹਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਤ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਰਿਤਾਰਥ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।”