Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to organize first of its kind Global Summit on ‘Reimagining Museums in India’ on 15-16 February
Summit to be inaugurated by Union Culture Minister Sh. G. Kishan Reddy
It will focus on best practices and strategies to develop India’s museums
08 FEB 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, Government of India will organize a first of its kind, 2-Day Global Summit on ‘Reimagining Museums in India’, on 15-16 February 2022.
The summit is being organized under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the flagship program to mark 75th anniversary of India’s independence and celebrate the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements.
The Global Summit will bring together leading luminaries, domain experts and practitioners in the field of museum development and management from India and around the world to discuss best practices and strategies. The Summit is being organised in partnership with Bloomberg.
Over 25 museologists and museum professionals will delve into reimagined priorities and practices for Museums. An outcome of this knowledge sharing will include creation of a blueprint for development of new museums, nurture a renewal framework, and reinvigorate existing museums in India.
Click here for more details.
The Summit will be inaugurated by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Culture, Govt. of India. Speaking about the summit he said, “India is a land of rich cultural heritage dating back to the dawn of human civilization. As we celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are proud to renew our focus and dedication to preserving, protecting, and perpetuating our cultural heritage. India’s 1000+ museums are instrumental in not just showcasing and preserving this cultural heritage, but also educating future generations.”
Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Culture added, “Through the Global Summit on reimagining museums in India, the Ministry of Culture aims to convene key global thought leaders to understand the best approach for developing India’s museums, forge strategic partnerships between Indian and Global museums, and draw a masterplan for renewal of Indian museums to make them truly world class.”
The online summit will encompass four broad themes: Architecture and Functional Needs; Management; Collections (including Curation & Conservation practices); and, Education and Audience Engagement.
The summit will be held online over two days and participation is open to the public. Sign up here for participation : https://www.reimaginingmuseumsinindia.com/
Please follow the hashtag #MuseumsReimagined for more details.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت 15 سے 16 فروری کے دوران ’بھارت میں عجائب گھروں کا باز تصور‘ کے موضوع پر اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس منعقد کرے گی
اس سربراہ اجلاس کا افتتاح مرکزی وزیر ثقافت جناب جی کشن ریڈی کریں گے
08 FEB 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8/فروری 2022 ۔ ثقافت کی وزارت 15 سے 16 فروری 2022 کے دوران ’بھارت میں عجائب گھروں کا باز تصور‘ کے موضوع پر اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی دو روزہ عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرے گی۔
یہ سربراہ اجلاس آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔ بھارت کی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر اپنے عوام، ثقافت اور کامیابیوں کی شاندار تاریخ کا جشن منانے کا یہ ایک اہم تقریب ہے۔
عالمی سربراہ اجلاس بھارت اور دنیا بھر سے عجائب گھر کی تیاری اور انتظام کے شعبے میں سرکردہ تجربے کار افراد، اس شعبے کے ماہرین اور اس میں کام کرنے والوں کو اکٹھا کرے گا تاکہ بہترین طریقوں اور حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے۔ اس کا اہتمام بلوم برگ کے اشتراک سے کیا جارہا ہے۔
عجائب گھر کے 25 سے زائد سائنس داں اور پیشہ ور افراد عجائب گھروں کے باز تصور کردہ ترجیحات اور طریقوں پر بات چیت کریں گے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں نئے عجائب گھروں کی تیاری کے لیے اصل منصوبہ تیار کرنا، تزئین و آرائش کے فریم ورک کا فروغ اور بھارت میں موجودہ عجائب گھروں کا احیائے نو شامل ہوگا۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں
کانفرنس کا افتتاح وزیر ثقافت جناب جی کشن ریڈی کریں گے۔ سربراہ اجلاس کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا: ’’بھارت انسانی تہذیب کے آغاز سے ہی بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی سرزمین رہا ہے۔ جب ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہے ہیں تو ہمیں فخر ہورہا ہے کہ ہم اپنے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے اپنی توجہ اور لگن کی تجدید کر رہے ہیں۔ بھارت میں 1000 سے زائد عجائب گھر نہ صرف اس ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش اور تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کو تعلیم بھی دیتے ہیں۔‘‘
ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن نے کہا کہ بھارت میں عجائب گھروں کی بحالی سے متعلق عالمی سربراہ اجلاس کے ذریعے وزارت ثقافت کا مقصد بھارت کے عجائب گھروں کی تیاری کے لیے بہترین اپروچ کو سمجھنے، بھارتی اور عالمی عجائب گھروں کے درمیان شراکت داری قائم کرنے اور بھارتی عجائب گھروں کی تزئین و آرائش کے لیے عالمی مفکرین کے لیے ماسٹر پلان تیار کرنا ہے۔ تاکہ انھیں حقیقتاً عالمی معیار کا بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ آن لائن سربراہ کانفرنس چار وسیع موضوعات کا احاطہ کرے گی۔ یہ موضوعات ہیں: فن تعمیر اور تفاعلی ضروریات، انتظام، مجموعے (دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے طریقوں سمیت) اور تعلیم اور سامعین کی حصہ داری۔
یہ سربراہ اجلاس آن لائن میڈیم کے ذریعے دو دن کے لیے منعقد کیا جائے گا اور عوام کے لیے شرکت کھلی ہے۔ اس میں حصہ لینے کے لیے یہاں دیکھیں: : https://www.reimaginingmuseumsinindia.com/
براہ کرم مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ٹوئٹر پر ہیش ٹیگ #MuseumsReimagined کو فالو کریں ۔