Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to organize first of its kind Global Summit on ‘Reimagining Museums in India’ on 15-16 February
Summit to be inaugurated by Union Culture Minister Sh. G. Kishan Reddy
It will focus on best practices and strategies to develop India’s museums
08 FEB 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, Government of India will organize a first of its kind, 2-Day Global Summit on ‘Reimagining Museums in India’, on 15-16 February 2022.
The summit is being organized under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the flagship program to mark 75th anniversary of India’s independence and celebrate the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements.
The Global Summit will bring together leading luminaries, domain experts and practitioners in the field of museum development and management from India and around the world to discuss best practices and strategies. The Summit is being organised in partnership with Bloomberg.
Over 25 museologists and museum professionals will delve into reimagined priorities and practices for Museums. An outcome of this knowledge sharing will include creation of a blueprint for development of new museums, nurture a renewal framework, and reinvigorate existing museums in India.
Click here for more details.
The Summit will be inaugurated by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Culture, Govt. of India. Speaking about the summit he said, “India is a land of rich cultural heritage dating back to the dawn of human civilization. As we celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are proud to renew our focus and dedication to preserving, protecting, and perpetuating our cultural heritage. India’s 1000+ museums are instrumental in not just showcasing and preserving this cultural heritage, but also educating future generations.”
Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Culture added, “Through the Global Summit on reimagining museums in India, the Ministry of Culture aims to convene key global thought leaders to understand the best approach for developing India’s museums, forge strategic partnerships between Indian and Global museums, and draw a masterplan for renewal of Indian museums to make them truly world class.”
The online summit will encompass four broad themes: Architecture and Functional Needs; Management; Collections (including Curation & Conservation practices); and, Education and Audience Engagement.
The summit will be held online over two days and participation is open to the public. Sign up here for participation : https://www.reimaginingmuseumsinindia.com/
Please follow the hashtag #MuseumsReimagined for more details.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிப்ரவரி 15-16 தேதிகளில் இந்தியாவில் அருங்காட்சியகங்களை மறுவடிவமைத்தல் குறித்த உலக உச்சிமாநாட்டுக்கு முதன்முறையாக மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு
08 FEB 2022 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
பிப்ரவரி 15-16 தேதிகளில் இந்தியாவில் அருங்காட்சியகங்களை மறுவடிவமைத்தல் குறித்த உலக உச்சிமாநாட்டுக்கு முதன் முறையாக மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் கீழ், இந்தியாவின் மக்கள், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சாதனைகளைப் பறைசாற்றும் இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
முன்னணி பிரமுகர்கள், நிபுணர்கள், அருங்காட்சியக கள வல்லுனர்கள் ஆகியோரை ஒருங்கிணைத்து உலகில் அருங்காட்சியகங்களை பாதுகாக்க மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் நடைமுறைகள், உத்திகள் குறித்து இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் விவாதிக்கப்படும். ப்ளூம்பர்க் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் இது நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி இதனைத் தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார். இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு குறித்து கூறிய அமைச்சர், மனித நாகரிகத்தின் செழுமையான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை இந்தியா கொண்டுள்ளது. விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவை நாம் கொண்டாடி வரும் நிலையில், நமது கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாப்பதில் கவனத்தை செலுத்துவது பெருமைக்குரியதாகும். இந்தியாவின் 1000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அருங்காட்சியகங்கள் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாக்கும் சின்னங்களாக மட்டும் இல்லாமல் வருங்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு கற்பிக்கும் இடங்களாகவும் திகழ்கின்றன என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆன்லைனில் இரண்டு நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பொது மக்களும் பங்கேற்கலாம். இதில் கலந்து கொள்ள https://www.reimaginingmuseumsinindia.com/ -ஐ அணுகவும்.
மேலும் கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு #MuseumsReimagined என்ற தகவல் பலகையை பின்பற்றவும்.