Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to organize first of its kind Global Summit on ‘Reimagining Museums in India’ on 15-16 February
Summit to be inaugurated by Union Culture Minister Sh. G. Kishan Reddy
It will focus on best practices and strategies to develop India’s museums
08 FEB 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, Government of India will organize a first of its kind, 2-Day Global Summit on ‘Reimagining Museums in India’, on 15-16 February 2022.
The summit is being organized under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the flagship program to mark 75th anniversary of India’s independence and celebrate the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements.
The Global Summit will bring together leading luminaries, domain experts and practitioners in the field of museum development and management from India and around the world to discuss best practices and strategies. The Summit is being organised in partnership with Bloomberg.
Over 25 museologists and museum professionals will delve into reimagined priorities and practices for Museums. An outcome of this knowledge sharing will include creation of a blueprint for development of new museums, nurture a renewal framework, and reinvigorate existing museums in India.
Click here for more details.
The Summit will be inaugurated by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Culture, Govt. of India. Speaking about the summit he said, “India is a land of rich cultural heritage dating back to the dawn of human civilization. As we celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are proud to renew our focus and dedication to preserving, protecting, and perpetuating our cultural heritage. India’s 1000+ museums are instrumental in not just showcasing and preserving this cultural heritage, but also educating future generations.”
Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Culture added, “Through the Global Summit on reimagining museums in India, the Ministry of Culture aims to convene key global thought leaders to understand the best approach for developing India’s museums, forge strategic partnerships between Indian and Global museums, and draw a masterplan for renewal of Indian museums to make them truly world class.”
The online summit will encompass four broad themes: Architecture and Functional Needs; Management; Collections (including Curation & Conservation practices); and, Education and Audience Engagement.
The summit will be held online over two days and participation is open to the public. Sign up here for participation : https://www.reimaginingmuseumsinindia.com/
Please follow the hashtag #MuseumsReimagined for more details.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय 15 आणि 16 फेब्रुवारीला ‘भारतातील वस्तुसंग्रहालये पुन्हा परिकल्पित करताना’ या विषयावरील अशा प्रकारच्या पहिल्याच जागतिक शिखर परिषदचे आयोजन करणार
08 FEB 2022 5:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 फेब्रुवारी 2022
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय 15 आणि 16 फेब्रुवारीला ‘भरतातील वस्तुसंग्रहालये पुन्हा परिकल्पित करताना’ या विषयावरील अशा प्रकारच्या पहिल्याच जागतिक शिखर परिषदचे आयोजन करणार आहे.
भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यप्राप्तीला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण आणि भारतीय जनतेचा वैभवशाली इतिहास यांचा उत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या अत्यंत महत्त्वाच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमांचा भाग म्हणून ही शिखर परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे.
या जागतिक शिखर परिषदेत या संदर्भातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि धोरणे यांच्याबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी देशातील तसेच परदेशातील वस्तुसंग्रहालय विकसनाच्या आणि व्यवस्थापनाच्या क्षेत्राशी संबंधित प्रमुख व्यक्ती, विषय तज्ञ आणि अभ्यासक एकत्र येणार आहेत.
25 हून अधिक वस्तुसंग्रहालय तज्ञ आणि वस्तूसंग्रहालयविषयक व्यावसायिक या परिषदेत वस्तुसंग्रहालयांसाठी प्राधान्यक्रमाच्या गोष्टी आणि पद्धतींची नव्याने परिकल्पना करतील. माहितीच्या या देवाणघेवाणीतून नव्या वस्तु संग्रहालयांची उभारणी, पुनर्बांधणी आराखड्याची जोपासना आणि सध्या कार्यरत असलेल्या संग्रहालयांमध्ये पुन्हा चैतन्य निर्माण करणे यासाठीचा मार्गदर्शक नकाशा तयार करण्यात येणार आहे.
अधिक तपशीलासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्री जी.किशन रेड्डी या शिखर परिषदेचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत.
या ऑनलाईन शिखर परिषदेत चार विस्तृत संकल्पनांचा समावेश करण्यात येईल: वास्तुरचना आणि कार्यविषयक गरजा; व्यवस्थापन; संकलन (संवर्धन आणि जतन यांसह) आणि शिक्षण तसेच प्रेक्षक सहभाग
उपरोल्लेखित दोन दिवशी ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने ही शिखर परिषद आयोजित करण्यात येईल आणि ती सर्व सर्वांसाठी खुली आहे.
या परिषदेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी कृपया या संकेतस्थळाचा वापर करा:
https://www.reimaginingmuseumsinindia.com/
अधिक तपशीलासाठी कृपया #MuseumsReimagined या हॅशटॅगचा मागोवा घ्या