Ministry of Finance
RISKS OF CLIMATE CHANGE ARE THE STRONGEST NEGATIVE EXTERNALITIES THAT AFFECT INDIA AND OTHER COUNTRIES: UNION BUDGET 2022-23
ADDITONAL ALLOCATION OF Rs. 19,500 CRORE PROPOSED FOR PRODUCTION LINKED INCENTIVES FOR MANUFACTURING OF HIGH EFFICIENCY MODULES
CIRCULAR ECONOMY TRANSITION TO INCREASE PRODUCTIVITY AND OPPORTUNITIES IN NEW BUSINESSES AND JOBS
PROPOSAL TO CO-FIRE FIVE TO SEVEN PER CENT BIOMASS PELLETS IN THERMAL POWER PLANTS; CO2 SAVINGS OF 38 MMT EXPECTED
FOUR PILOT PROJECTS FOR COAL GASIFICATION AND CONVERSION OF COAL INTO CHEMICALS TO ALSO COME UP
01 FEB 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The government aims to attain the vision of promoting energy transition and climate action during the Amrit kaal. While presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, laid emphasis on this vision and put the same as one of the important priorities of the country for moving forward.
Energy Transition and Climate Action
The risks of climate change are the strongest negative externalities that affect India and other countries”, the Union Minister said while addressing the Parliament. She re-iterated the low carbon development strategy, announced by the Prime Minister, as an important reflection of our government’s strong commitment towards sustainable development.
This strategy opens up huge employment opportunities and the budget proposes several near-term and long-term actions in this regard.
Solar Power
The Finance Minister has proposed an additional allocation of Rs. 19,500 crore for Production Linked Incentive for manufacture of high efficiency modules. This will also ensure the domestic manufacturing required for achieving the ambitious goal of 280 GW of installed solar capacity by 2030.
Circular Economy
The Circular Economy transition is expected to help in productivity enhancement as well as creating large opportunities for new businesses and jobs”, the Union Minister said while highlighting the importance of Circular Economy. She mentioned that the focus now will be on addressing important cross cutting issues of infrastructure, reverse logistics, technology up-gradation and integration with informal sector.
This will be supported by active public policies covering regulations, extended producers’ responsibilities framework and innovation facilitation”, the Minister added.
Transition to Carbon Neutral Economy
Co-firing of five to seven per cent biomass pellets in thermal power plants has been proposed by Union Minister that will result in CO2 savings of 38 MMT annually. ”This will also provide extra income to farmers and job opportunities to locals and help avoid stubble burning in agriculture fields”, the Finance Minister added.
Energy efficiency and saving measures through setting up of Energy Service Company (ESCO) business model in large commercial buildings will also facilitate capacity building and awareness for energy audits, performance contracts, and common measurement & verification protocol.
Four pilot projects for coal gasification and conversion of coal into chemicals required for the industry have also been proposed to evolve technical and financial viability.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিপদসংকূলতাসমূহ সকলোতকৈ বৃহত্ নেতিবাচক বহিঃ কাৰক, যিয়ে ভাৰত আৰু অন্য দেশসমূহক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰে : বাজেট ২০২২-২৩
উচ্চ পাৰদৰ্শী ‘মডিউল’ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ‘উত্পাদন-সংযোগী প্ৰোত্সাহন’ দিব পৰাকৈ অতিৰিক্ত ভাবে ১৯,৫০০কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি আৱণ্টনৰ দিহা
উত্পাদনশীলতা বঢ়োৱা আৰু নতুন ব্যৱসায় তথা কৰ্ম সংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ বাবে ‘চক্ৰীয় অৰ্থনীতি’ৰ দিশত পদক্ষেপ
তাপ-বিদ্যুত্ প্ৰকল্পত পাঁচৰ পৰা সাত শতাংশ ‘বায়োমাছ পেলেট’ জ্বলোৱাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ, প্ৰতি বছৰে ৩৮এমএমটি কাৰ্বন ডাই অক্সাইড ৰাহিৰ প্ৰত্যাশা
কয়লাৰ গেছীয়কৰণ তথা কয়লাৰ ৰসায়ণলৈ ৰূপান্তৰণৰ বাবে চাৰিটা ‘পাইলট প্ৰকল্প’ স্থাপনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ
01 FEB 2022 1:14PM by PIB Guwahati
‘অমৃত কাল’ত শক্তিৰ সংক্ৰমণ তথা জলবায়ু সংম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰ্যক্ৰমক অধিক হাৰত ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষৰ বাজেট উথ্থাপন কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি দেশৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে এই ক্ষেত্ৰক অন্যতম গুৰুত্ব তথা অগ্ৰণী খণ্ড হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰা হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে।
শক্তি সংক্ৰমণ আৰু জলবায়ু কাৰ্য
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ বাজেট ভাষণত কয় যে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনে সৃষ্টি কৰা বিপদ-সংকূলতাসমূহ সকলোতকৈ বৃহত্ নেতিবাচক বহিঃ কাৰক, যিয়ে ভাৰতকে ধৰি অন্য দেশসমূহক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰধামন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰা ‘নিম্ন কাৰ্বন বিকাশ ৰণনীতি’ৰ পুনৰ উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে এয়া নিৰন্তৰ বিকাশৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰতিবদ্ধতাৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নিদৰ্শন।
এই ৰণনীতিয়ে কৰ্ম-সংস্থাপনৰ ডাঙৰ সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি কৰে আৰু এই সন্দৰ্ভত বাজেটত বহু সংখ্যক হ্ৰস্বকালীন আৰু দীৰ্ঘকালীন কৰ্যকৰ্মৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ উথ্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
সৌৰ শক্তি
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বাজেটত উচ্চ পাৰদৰ্শী ‘মডিউল’ নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ বাবে ‘উত্পাদন-সংযোগী প্ৰোত্সাহন’ দিব পৰাকৈ ১৯,৫০০ কোটি টকা অতিৰিক্ত ভাবে আৱণ্টন দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ উথ্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ই ২০৩১ চন পৰ্যন্ত সংস্থাপিত সৌৰ ক্ষমতাক ২৮০গীগাৱাটৰ অভিলাসী লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে আৱশ্যকীয় ঘৰুৱা নিৰ্মাণক সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব।
চক্ৰীয় অৰ্থনীতি
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ‘চক্ৰীয় অৰ্থনীতি’ৰ গুৰুত্ব দোহাৰি কয়, চক্ৰীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ সংক্ৰমণে উত্পাদনশীলতা বঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে নতুন ব্যৱসায় তথা কৰ্ম-সংস্থাপনৰ বাবে বৃহত্ সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টি কৰাত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
কাৰ্বন নিৰপেক্ষ অৰ্থনীতিৰ দিশে সংক্ৰমণ
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তাপ-বিদ্যুত্ প্ৰকল্পত পাঁচৰ পৰা সাত শতাংশ ‘বায়োমাছ পেলেট’ জ্বলোৱা হ’ব যাৰ ফলত প্ৰতি বছৰে ৩৮এমএমটি কাৰ্বন ডাই অক্সাইডৰ ৰাহি কৰিব পৰা যাব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে খেতিয়কৰ অতিৰিক্ত আয় হ’ব আৰু স্থানীয় লোকৰ বাবে কৰ্ম-সংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব আৰু আমি শস্যৰ অৱশিষ্ট জ্বলোৱাৰ সমস্যাৰ পৰা বহু পৰিমানে সকাহ পাম।
উদ্যোগখণ্ডৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা কয়লাৰ গেছীয়কৰণ তথা ৰসায়নলৈ কয়লাৰ ৰূপান্তৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় চাৰিটা ‘পাইলট প্ৰকল্প’ স্থাপনৰ বাবে বাজেটত প্ৰস্তাৱ উথ্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।