Ministry of Finance
RISKS OF CLIMATE CHANGE ARE THE STRONGEST NEGATIVE EXTERNALITIES THAT AFFECT INDIA AND OTHER COUNTRIES: UNION BUDGET 2022-23
ADDITONAL ALLOCATION OF Rs. 19,500 CRORE PROPOSED FOR PRODUCTION LINKED INCENTIVES FOR MANUFACTURING OF HIGH EFFICIENCY MODULES
CIRCULAR ECONOMY TRANSITION TO INCREASE PRODUCTIVITY AND OPPORTUNITIES IN NEW BUSINESSES AND JOBS
PROPOSAL TO CO-FIRE FIVE TO SEVEN PER CENT BIOMASS PELLETS IN THERMAL POWER PLANTS; CO2 SAVINGS OF 38 MMT EXPECTED
FOUR PILOT PROJECTS FOR COAL GASIFICATION AND CONVERSION OF COAL INTO CHEMICALS TO ALSO COME UP
01 FEB 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The government aims to attain the vision of promoting energy transition and climate action during the Amrit kaal. While presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, laid emphasis on this vision and put the same as one of the important priorities of the country for moving forward.
Energy Transition and Climate Action
The risks of climate change are the strongest negative externalities that affect India and other countries”, the Union Minister said while addressing the Parliament. She re-iterated the low carbon development strategy, announced by the Prime Minister, as an important reflection of our government’s strong commitment towards sustainable development.
This strategy opens up huge employment opportunities and the budget proposes several near-term and long-term actions in this regard.
Solar Power
The Finance Minister has proposed an additional allocation of Rs. 19,500 crore for Production Linked Incentive for manufacture of high efficiency modules. This will also ensure the domestic manufacturing required for achieving the ambitious goal of 280 GW of installed solar capacity by 2030.
Circular Economy
The Circular Economy transition is expected to help in productivity enhancement as well as creating large opportunities for new businesses and jobs”, the Union Minister said while highlighting the importance of Circular Economy. She mentioned that the focus now will be on addressing important cross cutting issues of infrastructure, reverse logistics, technology up-gradation and integration with informal sector.
This will be supported by active public policies covering regulations, extended producers’ responsibilities framework and innovation facilitation”, the Minister added.
Transition to Carbon Neutral Economy
Co-firing of five to seven per cent biomass pellets in thermal power plants has been proposed by Union Minister that will result in CO2 savings of 38 MMT annually. ”This will also provide extra income to farmers and job opportunities to locals and help avoid stubble burning in agriculture fields”, the Finance Minister added.
Energy efficiency and saving measures through setting up of Energy Service Company (ESCO) business model in large commercial buildings will also facilitate capacity building and awareness for energy audits, performance contracts, and common measurement & verification protocol.
Four pilot projects for coal gasification and conversion of coal into chemicals required for the industry have also been proposed to evolve technical and financial viability.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੇ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਬਾਹਰੀਪਣ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2022-23
ਹਾਈ ਐਫੀਸ਼ਿਐਂਸੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ 19,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ
ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜਿਸ਼ਨ (ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ) ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਵਸਰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ
ਪੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਸੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਪੈਲੈਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 38 ਐੱਮਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡਾਈਆਕਸਾਈਡ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
01 FEB 2022 1:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕੋਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2022-23 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਈਮੇਟ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਐਨਰਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਈਮੇਟ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਜਟ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੇ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਬਾਹਰੀਪਣ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਲਾਨੀ ਨਿਮਨ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਬੜੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਅਲਪਕਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈ ਐਫੀਸ਼ਿਐਂਸੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ਦੀ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ 19,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸੋਲਰ ਕਪੈਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ 280 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੜੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ, ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਰਿਵਰਸ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫੌਰਮਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਸ, ਐਕਸਟੈਂਡਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਿਊਸਰਜ਼ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸਿਬਿਲਿਟੀਜ਼ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੈਲਿਸੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਜਨ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਊਟਰਲ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜਿਸ਼ਨ (ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ)
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 5 ਤੋਂ 7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਪੈਲੇਟ ਨੂੰ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 38 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡਾਈਆਕਸਾਈਡ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਬਚ ਜਾਵਾਂਗੇ।”
ਬੜੇ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ (ਈਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਤੇ ਬੱਚਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਆਡਿਟਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪਰਫੌਰਮੈਂਸ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੈਕਟਰ ਤੇ ਆਮ ਮਾਪ ਤੇ ਵੈਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਆਵੇਗੀ।