Ministry of Finance
RISKS OF CLIMATE CHANGE ARE THE STRONGEST NEGATIVE EXTERNALITIES THAT AFFECT INDIA AND OTHER COUNTRIES: UNION BUDGET 2022-23
ADDITONAL ALLOCATION OF Rs. 19,500 CRORE PROPOSED FOR PRODUCTION LINKED INCENTIVES FOR MANUFACTURING OF HIGH EFFICIENCY MODULES
CIRCULAR ECONOMY TRANSITION TO INCREASE PRODUCTIVITY AND OPPORTUNITIES IN NEW BUSINESSES AND JOBS
PROPOSAL TO CO-FIRE FIVE TO SEVEN PER CENT BIOMASS PELLETS IN THERMAL POWER PLANTS; CO2 SAVINGS OF 38 MMT EXPECTED
FOUR PILOT PROJECTS FOR COAL GASIFICATION AND CONVERSION OF COAL INTO CHEMICALS TO ALSO COME UP
01 FEB 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The government aims to attain the vision of promoting energy transition and climate action during the Amrit kaal. While presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, laid emphasis on this vision and put the same as one of the important priorities of the country for moving forward.
Energy Transition and Climate Action
The risks of climate change are the strongest negative externalities that affect India and other countries”, the Union Minister said while addressing the Parliament. She re-iterated the low carbon development strategy, announced by the Prime Minister, as an important reflection of our government’s strong commitment towards sustainable development.
This strategy opens up huge employment opportunities and the budget proposes several near-term and long-term actions in this regard.
Solar Power
The Finance Minister has proposed an additional allocation of Rs. 19,500 crore for Production Linked Incentive for manufacture of high efficiency modules. This will also ensure the domestic manufacturing required for achieving the ambitious goal of 280 GW of installed solar capacity by 2030.
Circular Economy
The Circular Economy transition is expected to help in productivity enhancement as well as creating large opportunities for new businesses and jobs”, the Union Minister said while highlighting the importance of Circular Economy. She mentioned that the focus now will be on addressing important cross cutting issues of infrastructure, reverse logistics, technology up-gradation and integration with informal sector.
This will be supported by active public policies covering regulations, extended producers’ responsibilities framework and innovation facilitation”, the Minister added.
Transition to Carbon Neutral Economy
Co-firing of five to seven per cent biomass pellets in thermal power plants has been proposed by Union Minister that will result in CO2 savings of 38 MMT annually. ”This will also provide extra income to farmers and job opportunities to locals and help avoid stubble burning in agriculture fields”, the Finance Minister added.
Energy efficiency and saving measures through setting up of Energy Service Company (ESCO) business model in large commercial buildings will also facilitate capacity building and awareness for energy audits, performance contracts, and common measurement & verification protocol.
Four pilot projects for coal gasification and conversion of coal into chemicals required for the industry have also been proposed to evolve technical and financial viability.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
हवामान बदलाचा धोका हा भारत आणि इतर देशांसाठी नकारात्मक परिणाम करणारा मोठा बाह्य घटक : केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2022-23
उच्च क्षमता मोड्यूल निर्मितीसाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेसाठी अतिरिक्त 19,500 कोटी रुपये वितरणाचा प्रस्ताव
औष्णिक विद्युत केंद्रांवर पाच ते सात टक्के बायोमास गोळे ज्वलनासाठी वापरण्याचा प्रस्ताव, त्यामुळे 38 एमएमटी इतक्या कार्बनडाय ऑक्साईड वायुची निर्मिती रोखणे शक्य होईल
01 FEB 2022 1:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022
अमृत काळात उर्जा स्थित्यंतराला आणि हवामान बदलाचा प्रभाव कमी करण्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा सरकारचा उद्देश आहे. 2022-23 साठीचा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प संसदेत सादर करताना वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी या दृष्टिकोनावर भर दिला आणि देशाची आगेकूच जारी राखताना इतर महत्वाच्या प्राधान्यापैकी एक असल्याचे स्पष्ट केले.
उर्जा संक्रमण आणि हवामान बदल
हवामान बदलाचा धोका हा भारत आणि इतर देशांसाठी नकारात्मक परिणाम करणारा मोठा घटक असल्याचे वित्त मंत्र्यांनी संसदेत सांगितले. पंतप्रधानांनी जाहीर केलेल्या कार्बनची कमी निर्मिती करणाऱ्या विकास धोरणाचा, शाश्वत विकासाप्रती सरकारच्या कटीबद्धतेचे द्योतक म्हणून त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. हे धोरण रोजगाराच्या प्रचंड संधी खुल्या करणारे असून अर्थसंकल्पात यासंदर्भात अल्पकालीन आणि दीर्घ कालीन अनेक कार्ये प्रस्तावित आहेत.
सौर उर्जा
उच्च क्षमता मोड्यूल निर्मितीसाठी उत्पादनाशी निगडीत प्रोत्साहनासाठी अतिरिक्त 19,500 कोटी रुपये वितरणाचा प्रस्ताव वित्तमंत्र्यांनी ठेवला आहे. यामुळे 2030 पर्यंत 280 गिगावाट स्थापित सौर उर्जा क्षमतेचे महत्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी आवश्यक देशांतर्गत निर्मिती सुनिश्चित होईल.
चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्था
पायाभूत सुविधा, रिव्हर्स लॉजिस्टीक, तंत्रज्ञान सुधारणा आणि अनौपचारिक क्षेत्राशी सांगड यासारख्या मुद्य्यांची दखल घेण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल असे वित्त मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
कार्बन तटस्थ अर्थव्यवस्थेत संक्रमण
औष्णिक विद्युत केंद्रांमध्ये पाच ते सात टक्के इतके बायोमास गोळे ज्वलनासाठी वापरण्याचा प्रस्ताव असून यामुळे वर्षाला 38 एमएमटी इतक्या कार्बनडाय ऑक्साईड वायुची निर्मिती रोखणे शक्य होईल.
तंत्र आणि वित्तीय व्यवहार्यतेसाठी कोळसा गॅसीफिकेशन आणि कोळश्याचे, उद्योग क्षेत्रासाठी आवश्यक रसायनात रुपांतर करणारे चार प्रायोगिक प्रकल्प प्रस्तावित करण्यात आले आहेत.