Ministry of Finance
RISKS OF CLIMATE CHANGE ARE THE STRONGEST NEGATIVE EXTERNALITIES THAT AFFECT INDIA AND OTHER COUNTRIES: UNION BUDGET 2022-23
ADDITONAL ALLOCATION OF Rs. 19,500 CRORE PROPOSED FOR PRODUCTION LINKED INCENTIVES FOR MANUFACTURING OF HIGH EFFICIENCY MODULES
CIRCULAR ECONOMY TRANSITION TO INCREASE PRODUCTIVITY AND OPPORTUNITIES IN NEW BUSINESSES AND JOBS
PROPOSAL TO CO-FIRE FIVE TO SEVEN PER CENT BIOMASS PELLETS IN THERMAL POWER PLANTS; CO2 SAVINGS OF 38 MMT EXPECTED
FOUR PILOT PROJECTS FOR COAL GASIFICATION AND CONVERSION OF COAL INTO CHEMICALS TO ALSO COME UP
01 FEB 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The government aims to attain the vision of promoting energy transition and climate action during the Amrit kaal. While presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, laid emphasis on this vision and put the same as one of the important priorities of the country for moving forward.
Energy Transition and Climate Action
The risks of climate change are the strongest negative externalities that affect India and other countries”, the Union Minister said while addressing the Parliament. She re-iterated the low carbon development strategy, announced by the Prime Minister, as an important reflection of our government’s strong commitment towards sustainable development.
This strategy opens up huge employment opportunities and the budget proposes several near-term and long-term actions in this regard.
Solar Power
The Finance Minister has proposed an additional allocation of Rs. 19,500 crore for Production Linked Incentive for manufacture of high efficiency modules. This will also ensure the domestic manufacturing required for achieving the ambitious goal of 280 GW of installed solar capacity by 2030.
Circular Economy
The Circular Economy transition is expected to help in productivity enhancement as well as creating large opportunities for new businesses and jobs”, the Union Minister said while highlighting the importance of Circular Economy. She mentioned that the focus now will be on addressing important cross cutting issues of infrastructure, reverse logistics, technology up-gradation and integration with informal sector.
This will be supported by active public policies covering regulations, extended producers’ responsibilities framework and innovation facilitation”, the Minister added.
Transition to Carbon Neutral Economy
Co-firing of five to seven per cent biomass pellets in thermal power plants has been proposed by Union Minister that will result in CO2 savings of 38 MMT annually. ”This will also provide extra income to farmers and job opportunities to locals and help avoid stubble burning in agriculture fields”, the Finance Minister added.
Energy efficiency and saving measures through setting up of Energy Service Company (ESCO) business model in large commercial buildings will also facilitate capacity building and awareness for energy audits, performance contracts, and common measurement & verification protocol.
Four pilot projects for coal gasification and conversion of coal into chemicals required for the industry have also been proposed to evolve technical and financial viability.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா மற்றும் இதர நாடுகளுக்கு மிகப் பெரும் பாதகமான அம்சமாக பருவநிலை மாறுதலின் காரணிகள் அமைந்துள்ளன
அதிகத் திறனுடைய சூரிய மின்உற்பத்தி கலன்களை தயாரிப்பதற்கு உற்பத்தியோடு இணைந்த ஊக்க நடவடிக்கைக்காக ரூ.19,500 கோடி கூடுதலான ஒதுக்கீடாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது
புதிய வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளுக்காக உற்பத்தி திறனை அதிகரிக்க சுழற்சி பொருளாதார முறை அறிமுகம்
அனல்மின் நிலையங்களில் 5 முதல் 7 சதவிகிதம் வரை உயிரிக்கழிவு வில்லைகள் பயன்படுத்த முன்மொழிவு, 38 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றம் குறையும் என எதிர்பார்ப்பு
கலவை எரிவாயு மற்றும் நிலக்கரியை வேதிப்பொருட்களாக மாற்றுதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான 4 முன்னோடித் திட்டங்கள் நிர்மாணிக்கப்படும்.
01 FEB 2022 1:14PM by PIB Chennai
அமிர்த காலத்தில் எரிபொருள் இடைமாற்றம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாறுதலை எதிர்கொள்ளும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேம்படுத்த அரசு குறிக்கோளுடன் உள்ளது. பட்ஜெட் 2022-23ஆனது இந்தக் குறிக்கோளை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
எரிசக்தி இடைமாற்றம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாறுதலை எதிர்கொள்ளும் நடவடிக்கைகள்
இந்தியா மற்றும் இதர நாடுகளுக்கு மிகப் பெரும் பாதகமான அம்சமாக பருவநிலை மாறுதலின் காரணிகள் அமைந்துள்ளன என்று தனது பட்ஜெட் உரையில் நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்து உள்ளார்.
சூரிய எரிசக்தி
அதிகத் திறனுடைய சூரிய மின்உற்பத்தி கலன்களை தயாரிப்பதற்கு உற்பத்தியோடு இணைந்த ஊக்க நடவடிக்கைக்காக ரூ.19,500 கோடி கூடுதலாக ஒதுக்கப்படுவதாக நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். 2030க்குள் சூரிய எரிசக்தியில் 280 ஜிடபிள்யூ நிறுவுதிறன் என்ற இலக்கை அடைய தேவைப்படும் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை இது நிறைவு செய்யும்.
சுழற்சி முறை பொருளாதாரம்
புதிய வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளுக்காக உற்பத்தி திறனை சுழற்சி பொருளாதார முறை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட நிதியமைச்சர் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதி, போக்குவரத்து, தொழில்நுட்ப தரநிலையை உயர்த்துதல், முறைசாரா அமைப்புடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்தல் போன்ற வளர்ச்சிக்கு அத்தியாவசியமான முக்கிய பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்தும் எடுத்துரைத்துள்ளார்.
கார்பன் இல்லாத பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு இடைமாற்றம்
அனல்மின் நிலையங்களில் 5 முதல் 7 சதவிகிதம் வரை உயிரிக்கழிவு வில்லைகள் பயன்படுத்த முன்மொழிவு, 38 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றம் குறையும் என எதிர்பார்ப்படுகிறது. மிகப் பெரிய வர்த்தகக் கட்டிடங்களில் எரிபொருள் சேவை கம்பெனி என்ற வர்த்தக மாதிரியை நிறுவுவதன் மூலம் எரிபொருளை திறம்படவும் சிக்கனமாகவும் பயன்படுத்த முடியும்.