Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s addresses at 30th National Commission for Women Foundation Day programme
31 JAN 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Present in the program are Governors and Chief Ministers of different states, my colleagues in the Council of Ministers, Smriti Irani ji, Dr. Mahendra Bhai and Darshana Jardosh ji, President of the National Commission for Women, Smt. Rekha Sharma ji, Chairpersons and members of all State Women's Commissions, members of the volunteers’ associations, other dignitaries, brothers and sisters!
Many congratulations to all of you on the 30 years of foundation of the National Commission for Women. The milestone of 30 years is very important, whether it is in the life of an individual or an organization. This is the period for new responsibilities and moving forward with new energy. I am sure the National Commission for Women is approaching the 30th year of its foundation in the same way. It should be more effective, more responsible and infused with new energy. Today the role of women is continuously expanding in changing India. Therefore, the expansion of the role of the National Commission for Women is also the need of the hour. In such a situation, all the women's commissions of the country will also have to expand their scope and give a new direction to the women of their states.
Friends,
Today the resolution of a new India is before us in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. Today the country is working on the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas'. The country will realize this goal of development for all only when all possibilities are equally open to all. As we are aware, the definition of business earlier revolved around big corporates and men only. But the truth is that for centuries India's strength has been our small local industries, which we today dub MSMEs. The role of women in these industries is as much as that of men.
You take the example of the textile industry, or pottery, or look at agriculture and milk products; there are so many industries whose essence is women’s power and women’s skills. But unfortunately, the strength of these industries was not recognized. Those who believed in old thinking had considered the skills of women as a matter of domestic work.
It is necessary to change this old approach in order to advance the economy of the country. Make in India is doing exactly the same thing today. The AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign is connecting the competence of women with the development of the country. And, the results are in front of us! Today, about 70 percent of the beneficiaries of the Mudra Yojana are women. Crores of women have started their enterprises with the help of this scheme and are providing employment to others as well.
Similarly, the country is running the Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana to improve entrepreneurship among women through self-help groups. Such is the enthusiasm and strength of the women of the country that the number of self-help groups has increased three times in six-seven years. The same trend is visible in the startup ecosystem of India as well. Since 2016, more than 60,000 new start-ups have been formed in our country in 56 different sectors. It is a matter of pride for all of us that there is at least one woman director in 45 percent of these start-ups.
Friends,
The participation of women is increasing continuously in the growth cycle of New India. Women's commissions should promote this role of women in the entrepreneurship of society as much as possible. You all have seen that the country has paid special attention to this in the last seven years. The increasing participation of women in the prestigious Padma award is yet another example. Since 2015, 185 women have been given the Padma award for their phenomenal work. This year also, 34 Padma awards have been given to women working in different fields. This is a record in itself. To date, never ever so many women have received the Padma award.
Similarly, India's daughters are doing wonders in the world of sports, winning medals for the country in the Olympics. Our nurses, doctors and women scientists have played a huge role in the country’s biggest fight against the corona pandemic.
That is, the women power of India has proved its potential whenever it got an opportunity. Who knows better than all of you that a woman is also the best teacher and a trainer? Therefore, there is also a huge responsibility before all women commissions to create a new approach and capability from entrepreneurship to sports in India.
Friends,
You all are witnesses that the policies of the country have become more sensitive towards women in the last seven years. Today India is one of the countries which offer maximum maternity leave. Efforts are being made to raise the age of marriage of daughters to 21 years so that marriage at an early age does not hinder the education and career of daughters.
There was a time when women’s empowerment was seen through a narrow prism in the country. The women from villages and poor families were outside this scope. We are also working to eliminate this disparity. Today, the face of women empowerment is also those nine crore poor women who got a gas connection for the first time and got freedom from smoke. Today, the face of women empowerment is also crores of mothers and sisters who have a toilet in their house, which is called Izzatghar in Uttar Pradesh. Today the face of women empowerment is also those mothers who have got a concrete roof over their heads for the first time. Similarly, when crores of women get assistance during pregnancy and delivery, when crores of women get their Jan Dhan bank accounts, when government subsidies go directly to women's accounts, these women become the face of women empowerment and the changing India.
Friends,
Today the confidence of the women of the country has increased. They are determining their own future as well as giving direction to the future of the country. After several years, the sex ratio has improved in the country, the drop-out rate of girls from schools has decreased, because women themselves are associated with the country's 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao' campaign. And when a woman decides something, then she only decides its direction. Therefore, we are seeing that the women did not hesitate to oust the governments which did not give priority to women's safety from power.
When I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I used to wonder why this issue is not being handled in the same way elsewhere. Therefore, we made many efforts related to women’s safety at the national level after the formation of the government in 2014. Today there are strict laws on crimes against women and provision has also been made for hanging in heinous cases of rape. Fast-track courts are also being set up across the country. Systems are also being improved with the cooperation of the states to ensure that the new laws are strictly followed.
Several efforts are underway to increase the number of women help desks in police stations, to have a round-the-clock helpline and a portal to deal with cybercrimes. Most importantly, today the government is working with the zero-tolerance policy on crimes against women. In all these efforts, the National Commission for Women works as a bridge between the women and the governments in collaboration with the State Women's Commissions. I am sure that your positive role will continue to strengthen our society in the same way.
With this belief, once again many congratulations to all of you on the occasion of Foundation Day!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத்தின் 30-வது நிறுவன தின விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
31 JAN 2022 7:51PM by PIB Chennai
நமஸ்காரம்!
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றுள்ள பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் ஆளுனர்களே, முதலமைச்சர்களே, எனது அமைச்சரவை சகாக்கள் திருமதி.ஸ்மிருதி இராணி, திருமதி.தர்ஷனா ஜர்தோஷ், தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திமுதி.ரேகா சர்மா, அனைத்து மாநில மகளிர் ஆணையங்களின் தலைவர்களே, உறுப்பினர்களே, மகளிர் சங்கங்களின் தன்னார்வலர்களே, விருந்தினர்களே, சககோதர, சகோதரிகளே!
தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத்தின் 30-வது நிறுவன தின விழாவில் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்கள். தனிநபரின் வாழ்க்கையாக இருந்தாலும், அமைப்பாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, 30 ஆண்டுகளைக் கடந்து வந்திருப்து மிகவும் முக்கியமானது. புதிய சக்தியுடன் புதிய பொறுப்புகளை நோக்கி முன்னேறிச் செல்லும் காலமிது. தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையமும் அதே வழியில் தான் பயணிக்கிறது என நான் நம்புகிறேன். இந்த அமைப்புக்கு மேலும் வலிமைய, மேலும் பொறுப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு, புதிய ஆற்றல் புகுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். மாறிவரும் இந்தியாவில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு தொடர்ந்து விரிவடைந்து வருகிறது. எனவே, தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத்தின் பங்களிப்பையும் விரிவுபடுத்துவது காலத்தின் கட்டாயம். அதுபோன்ற சூழலில், நாட்டிலுள்ள அனைத்து மகளிர் ஆணையங்களும், தங்களது நோக்கத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவதுடன், அந்தந்த மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள பெண்களுக்கு புதிய வழி காட்ட வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
சுதந்திரப் பெருவிழா காலத்தில், புதிய இந்தியாவைப் படைக்க உறுதியேற்பதே, நம் முன்பாக உள்ள கடமை. தற்போது, ’அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கையைப் பெறுவோம் மற்றும் அனைவரும் முயற்சிப்போம்’ என்ற தாரக மந்திரத்தின் அடிப்படையில் நாடு தற்போது பணியாற்றி வருகிறது. அனைத்து வாய்ப்புகளும், அனைவருக்கும் சமமாக கிடைத்தால் மட்டுமே, அனைவருக்குமான வளர்ச்சி என்ற இந்த குறிக்கோளை நாடு அடைய முடியும். முன்பு வர்த்தகம் என்பது, பெரிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் ஆண்களை மட்டுமே சார்ந்திருந்தது என்பதை நாம் அறிவோம். ஆனால், உண்மை யாதெனில், நூற்றுக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளாக, இந்தியாவின் வலிமை நமது சிறுதொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தான், அவை தான் தற்போது குறு,சிறு, மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் என்று அழைக்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்தத் தொழிலகங்களில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு, ஆண்களால் எந்தளவுக்கு இயலுமோ அந்த அளவிற்கு உள்ளது.
உதாரணத்திற்கு, ஜவுளித்தொழில், அல்லது மண்பாண்டம் தயாரித்தல் அல்லது விவசாயம் மற்றும் பால் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தி; போன்ற பல தொழில்களில், பெண்களின் ஆற்றலும் பெண்களின் திறமையும் முக்கியமானதாக உள்ளது. ஆனால், துரதிருஷ்டவசமாக, இந்தத் தொழிற்சாலைகளின் வலிமை அங்கீகரிக்கப்படவில்லை. பழமையான சிந்தனை உடையவர்கள், பெண்களின் திறமையை வீட்டு வேலையாக மட்டுமே கருதி வந்தனர்.
நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்த, இதுபோன்ற பழமைவாத அணுகுமுறையை மாற்றியமைக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம். தற்போது, இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம் திட்டம் அதைத்தான் செய்து வருகிறது. தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கமும், பெண்களின் போட்டித்திறனை, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியுடன் இணைப்பதாக உள்ளது. அதன் பலனை தற்போது நாம் கண்கூடாகக் காண்கிறோம். முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் 70 சதவீத பயனாளிகள் பெண்களாக உள்ளனர். இத்திட்டத்தின் உதவியால், கோடிக்கணக்கான பெண்கள் சொந்தமாகத் தொழில் தொடங்கி, மற்றவர்களுக்கும் வேலை வழங்கி வருகின்றனர். ஆறு-ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களின் எண்ணிக்கை மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகரித்திருப்பது நாட்டிலுள்ள பெண்களின் வலிமையைக் காட்டுகிறது. 2016-க்குப் பிறகு, 56 துறைகளில் 60,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது நம் அனைவருக்கும் பெருமிதம் அளிக்கக் கூடியது. இந்த நிறுவனங்களின் இயக்குனர்களாக இருப்பவர்களில் 45 சதவீதம் பேர் பெண்கள் ஆவர்.
நண்பர்களே,
புதிய இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிச் சக்கரத்தில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. மகளிர் ஆணையங்கள் இந்தப் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவித்து சமுதாயத்தில் தொழில் முனைவோராக திகழ இயன்றவரை பாடுபட வேண்டும். பெண்களின் தனித்துவமான பணிகள் காரணமாக, இந்தாண்டு 34 பெண்கள், பத்ம விருது பெற தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதுவரை, இந்தளவுக்கு பத்ம விருதுகள் பெண்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டதில்லை.
அதேபோன்று, இந்தியாவின் தவப்புதல்விகள், ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் நாட்டிற்காக பதக்கம் வென்று விளையாட்டு உலகிலும் அற்புதங்களைப் படைத்து வருகின்றனர். கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான பெரும் போரிலும், நமது செவிலியர்கள், மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் பெண் விஞ்ஞாணிகள் பெரும் பங்கு வகித்துள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டில் ஒரு காலத்தில், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பது என்பது குறுகிற கண்ணோட்டத்துடன் பார்க்கப்பட்டது. கிராமப்புற மற்றும் ஏழைக் குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பெண்கள் இந்த வரம்பிற்குள் வரவே இல்லை. இந்த பாகுபாட்டைக் களைய நாங்கள் பாடுபட்டு வருகிறோம். தற்போது, பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்கும் விதமாக, 9கோடி ஏழைப் பெண்களுக்கு சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டு, புகையின் பிடியிலிருந்து விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். வீடுகளிலேயே நவீன கழிவறைகளும் கட்டிக் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பெண்களுக்கு கான்கிரீட் வீடுகளும் கட்டிக் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதேபோன்று, பேறுகால உதவித்தொகைகள், மற்றும் மான்ய உதவிகள், கோடிக்கணக்கான பெண்களுக்கு அவர்களது ஜன்தன் வங்கிக் கணக்கு மூலம், நேரடியாக வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது நாட்டிலுள்ள பெண்களின் தன்னம்பிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அவர்களது எதிர்காலத்தை அவர்களே தீர்மாணித்துக் கொள்வதுடன், நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கும் வழிகாட்டுகின்றனர். பெண் குழந்தைகளைப் பாதுகாப்போம், பெண் குழந்தைகளைப் படிக்க வைப்போம் திட்டம் காரணமாக, பள்ளிக்கூடங்களில், படிப்பை பாதியிலேயே கைவிடும் பெண் குழந்தைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைந்துள்ளது.
காவல் நிலையங்களில் மகளிர் உதவி மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருப்பதுடன், இணையக் குற்றங்கள் மீது நடவடிக்கை எடுப்பதற்காக பிரத்யேக இணையதளம் மற்றும் 24 மணி நேரமும் செயல்படும் தொலைபேசி உதவி எண் சேவைகளும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. உங்களின் ஆக்கப்பூர்வ பங்களிப்பு, சமுதாயத்திற்கு தொடர்ந்து வலுசேர்க்கும்.
இந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன், இந்த நிறுவன நாள் விழாவில் மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்!
நன்றி!
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1793875