Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s addresses at 30th National Commission for Women Foundation Day programme
31 JAN 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Present in the program are Governors and Chief Ministers of different states, my colleagues in the Council of Ministers, Smriti Irani ji, Dr. Mahendra Bhai and Darshana Jardosh ji, President of the National Commission for Women, Smt. Rekha Sharma ji, Chairpersons and members of all State Women's Commissions, members of the volunteers’ associations, other dignitaries, brothers and sisters!
Many congratulations to all of you on the 30 years of foundation of the National Commission for Women. The milestone of 30 years is very important, whether it is in the life of an individual or an organization. This is the period for new responsibilities and moving forward with new energy. I am sure the National Commission for Women is approaching the 30th year of its foundation in the same way. It should be more effective, more responsible and infused with new energy. Today the role of women is continuously expanding in changing India. Therefore, the expansion of the role of the National Commission for Women is also the need of the hour. In such a situation, all the women's commissions of the country will also have to expand their scope and give a new direction to the women of their states.
Friends,
Today the resolution of a new India is before us in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. Today the country is working on the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas'. The country will realize this goal of development for all only when all possibilities are equally open to all. As we are aware, the definition of business earlier revolved around big corporates and men only. But the truth is that for centuries India's strength has been our small local industries, which we today dub MSMEs. The role of women in these industries is as much as that of men.
You take the example of the textile industry, or pottery, or look at agriculture and milk products; there are so many industries whose essence is women’s power and women’s skills. But unfortunately, the strength of these industries was not recognized. Those who believed in old thinking had considered the skills of women as a matter of domestic work.
It is necessary to change this old approach in order to advance the economy of the country. Make in India is doing exactly the same thing today. The AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign is connecting the competence of women with the development of the country. And, the results are in front of us! Today, about 70 percent of the beneficiaries of the Mudra Yojana are women. Crores of women have started their enterprises with the help of this scheme and are providing employment to others as well.
Similarly, the country is running the Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana to improve entrepreneurship among women through self-help groups. Such is the enthusiasm and strength of the women of the country that the number of self-help groups has increased three times in six-seven years. The same trend is visible in the startup ecosystem of India as well. Since 2016, more than 60,000 new start-ups have been formed in our country in 56 different sectors. It is a matter of pride for all of us that there is at least one woman director in 45 percent of these start-ups.
Friends,
The participation of women is increasing continuously in the growth cycle of New India. Women's commissions should promote this role of women in the entrepreneurship of society as much as possible. You all have seen that the country has paid special attention to this in the last seven years. The increasing participation of women in the prestigious Padma award is yet another example. Since 2015, 185 women have been given the Padma award for their phenomenal work. This year also, 34 Padma awards have been given to women working in different fields. This is a record in itself. To date, never ever so many women have received the Padma award.
Similarly, India's daughters are doing wonders in the world of sports, winning medals for the country in the Olympics. Our nurses, doctors and women scientists have played a huge role in the country’s biggest fight against the corona pandemic.
That is, the women power of India has proved its potential whenever it got an opportunity. Who knows better than all of you that a woman is also the best teacher and a trainer? Therefore, there is also a huge responsibility before all women commissions to create a new approach and capability from entrepreneurship to sports in India.
Friends,
You all are witnesses that the policies of the country have become more sensitive towards women in the last seven years. Today India is one of the countries which offer maximum maternity leave. Efforts are being made to raise the age of marriage of daughters to 21 years so that marriage at an early age does not hinder the education and career of daughters.
There was a time when women’s empowerment was seen through a narrow prism in the country. The women from villages and poor families were outside this scope. We are also working to eliminate this disparity. Today, the face of women empowerment is also those nine crore poor women who got a gas connection for the first time and got freedom from smoke. Today, the face of women empowerment is also crores of mothers and sisters who have a toilet in their house, which is called Izzatghar in Uttar Pradesh. Today the face of women empowerment is also those mothers who have got a concrete roof over their heads for the first time. Similarly, when crores of women get assistance during pregnancy and delivery, when crores of women get their Jan Dhan bank accounts, when government subsidies go directly to women's accounts, these women become the face of women empowerment and the changing India.
Friends,
Today the confidence of the women of the country has increased. They are determining their own future as well as giving direction to the future of the country. After several years, the sex ratio has improved in the country, the drop-out rate of girls from schools has decreased, because women themselves are associated with the country's 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao' campaign. And when a woman decides something, then she only decides its direction. Therefore, we are seeing that the women did not hesitate to oust the governments which did not give priority to women's safety from power.
When I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I used to wonder why this issue is not being handled in the same way elsewhere. Therefore, we made many efforts related to women’s safety at the national level after the formation of the government in 2014. Today there are strict laws on crimes against women and provision has also been made for hanging in heinous cases of rape. Fast-track courts are also being set up across the country. Systems are also being improved with the cooperation of the states to ensure that the new laws are strictly followed.
Several efforts are underway to increase the number of women help desks in police stations, to have a round-the-clock helpline and a portal to deal with cybercrimes. Most importantly, today the government is working with the zero-tolerance policy on crimes against women. In all these efforts, the National Commission for Women works as a bridge between the women and the governments in collaboration with the State Women's Commissions. I am sure that your positive role will continue to strengthen our society in the same way.
With this belief, once again many congratulations to all of you on the occasion of Foundation Day!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
30वें राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग के स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
31 JAN 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित अलग-अलग राज्यों के राज्यपाल, मुख्यमंत्री, मंत्री परिषद में मेरे साथी बहन स्मृति ईरानी जी, डॉक्टर महेन्द्र भाई, दर्शना जरदोष जी, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्‍यक्षा श्रीमती रेखा शर्मा जी, सभी राज्य महिला आयोगों की अध्यक्ष व सदस्यगण, स्वयंसेवी संस्थाओं के सदस्यगण, अन्य महानुभाव, भाइयों और बहनों!
आप सभी को राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की स्थापना के 30 वर्ष होने पर बहुत-बहुत बधाई। 30 वर्ष का पड़ाव, चाहे व्यक्ति के जीवन का हो या फिर किसी संस्था का, ये बहुत अहम होता है। ये समय नई जिम्मेदारियों का होता है, नई ऊर्जा के साथ आगे बढ़ने का होता है। मुझे विश्वास है, अपनी स्थापना के 30वें वर्ष को राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग द्वारा भी इसी रूप में देखा जा रहा होगा। और अधिक प्रभावी, और अधिक जिम्मेदार, नई ऊर्जा से सराबोर। आज बदलते हुए भारत में महिलाओं की भूमिका का निरंतर विस्तार हो रहा है। इसलिए राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की भूमिका का विस्तार भी आज समय की मांग है। ऐसे में, आज देश के सभी महिला आयोगों को अपना दायरा भी बढ़ाना होगा और अपने राज्य की महिलाओं को नई दिशा भी देनी होगी।
साथियों,
आज आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव में एक नए भारत का संकल्प हमारे सामने है। आज देश 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास' के मंत्र पर काम कर रहा है। देश सबके विकास के इस लक्ष्य तक भी तभी पहुंचेगा जब सबके लिए सभी संभावनाएं समान रूप से खुली हों। हम सब जानते हैं, पहले जैसे ही बिजनेस की बात होती थी, तो उसका यही मतलब निकाला जाता था कि बड़े कॉरपोरेट की बात हो रही है, पुरुषों के काम की बात हो रही है। लेकिन सच्चाई ये है कि सदियों से भारत की ताकत हमारे छोटे स्थानीय उद्योग रहे हैं, जिन्हें आज हम MSMEs कहते हैं। इन उद्योगों में जितनी भूमिका पुरुषों की होती है, उतनी ही महिलाओं की होती है।
आप टेक्सटाइल इंडस्ट्री का उदाहरण लीजिये, पॉटरी का उदाहरण लीजिए, कृषि और मिल्क प्रॉडक्ट्स को देखिए, ऐसे कितने ही उद्योग हैं जिनका आधार महिलाशक्ति और महिला कौशल ही है। लेकिन ये दुर्भाग्य रहा कि इन उद्योगों की ताकत को पहचानना छोड़ दिया गया था। पुरानी सोच वालों ने महिलाओं के स्किल्स को घरेलू कामकाज का ही विषय मान लिया था।
देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इस पुरानी सोच को बदलना जरूरी है। मेक इन इंडिया आज यही काम कर रहा है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान महिलाओं की इसी क्षमता को देश के विकास के साथ जोड़ रहा है। और, परिणाम हमारे सामने हैं।! आज मुद्रा योजना की लगभग 70 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी महिलाएं हैं। करोड़ों महिलाओं ने इस योजना की मदद से अपना काम शुरू किया है और दूसरों को भी रोजगार दे रही हैं।
इसी तरह, महिलाओं में स्वयं सहायता समूहों के जरिए entrepreneurship को बढ़ाने के लिए देश दीन दयाल अंत्योदय योजना चला रहा है। देश की महिलाओं का उत्साह और सामर्थ्य इतना है, कि 6-7 सालों में स्वयं सहायता समूहों की संख्या तीन गुना बढ़ गई है। यही ट्रेंड हमें भारत के स्टार्टअप eco-system में भी देखने को मिल रहा है। वर्ष 2016 से हमारे देश में 56 अलग-अलग सेक्टर्स में 60 हजार से ज्यादा नए स्टार्टअप्स बने हैं। और हम सभी के लिए गौरव का विषय है कि इनमें से 45 प्रतिशत में कम से कम एक निदेशक महिला है।
साथियों,
न्यू इंडिया के ग्रोथ साइकल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी लगातार बढ़ रही है। महिला आयोगों को चाहिए कि समाज की entrepreneurship में महिलाओं की इस भूमिका को ज्यादा से ज्यादा पहचान मिले, उसे promote किया जाए। आप सभी ने देखा है कि पिछले 7 सालों में देश ने इस ओर विशेष ध्यान दिया है। प्रतिष्ठित पद्म सम्मान में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी इसका एक और उदाहरण है। 2015 से लेकर अब तक 185 महिलाओं को उनके अभूतपूर्व कार्यों के लिए पद्म सम्मान दिया गया है। इस वर्ष भी 34 पद्म पुरस्कार अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में काम कर रही महिलाओं को मिले हैं। ये अपने आप में एक रिकॉर्ड है। आज तक कभी इतनी ज्यादा महिलाओं को पद्म सम्मान नहीं मिला है।
इसी तरह, आज खेलों में भी भारत की बेटियाँ दुनिया में कमाल कर रही हैं, ओलंपिक्स में देश के लिए मेडल जीत रही हैं। कोरोना महामारी के खिलाफ इतनी बड़ी लड़ाई पूरे देश ने लड़ी, इसमें हमारी नर्सेस ने, डॉक्टर्स ने, women scientists ने कितनी बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है।
यानी, जब भी अवसर मिला है, भारत की नारी शक्ति ने अपने सामर्थ्य को साबित किया है। और आप सभी से बेहतर इस बात को कौन जानेगा कि एक महिला सबसे अच्छी टीचर और ट्रेनर भी होती है। इसलिए, देश के सभी महिला आयोगों के सामने भारत में entrepreneurship से लेकर स्पोर्ट्स तक एक नई सोच और क्षमता तैयार करने का भी एक बहुत बड़ा दायित्व है।
साथियों,
आप सभी इस बात के साक्षी हैं कि पिछले 7 सालों में देश की नीतियाँ महिलाओं को लेकर और अधिक संवेदनशील हुई हैं। आज भारत उन देशों में है जो अपने यहां सबसे अधिक मातृत्व अवकाश देता है। कम उम्र में शादी बेटियों की पढ़ाई और करियर में बाधा न बने, इसके लिए बेटियों की शादी की उम्र को 21 साल करने का प्रयास है।
एक समय था जब देश में महिला सशक्तिकरण को सीमित दायरे में देखा जाता था। गाँव की, गरीब परिवारों की महिलाएं इससे दूर थीं। हमने इस भेद को खत्म करने के लिए भी काम कर रहे हैं। आज महिला सशक्तिकरण का चेहरा वो 9 करोड़ गरीब महिलाएं भी हैं जिन्हें पहली बार गैस कनैक्शन मिला है, धुएँ से आजादी मिली है। आज महिला सशक्तिकरण का चेहरा वो करोड़ों माताएँ-बहनें भी हैं जिन्हें उनके घर में शौचालय मिला है, जिसको उत्तर प्रदेश में इज्‍जतघर कहते हैं। आज महिला सशक्तिकरण का चेहरा वो माताएँ भी हैं जिन्हें अपने सर पर पहली बार पक्की छत मिली है। जिनके नाम से प्रधानमंत्री आवास बने हैं। इसी तरह, जब करोड़ों महिलाओं को गर्भावस्था और डिलिवरी के समय सहायता मिलती है, जब करोड़ों महिलाओं को अपना जनधन बैंक खाता मिलता है, जब सरकार की सब्सिडी सीधे महिलाओं के खातों में जाती है, तो ये महिलाएं महिला सशक्तिकरण और बदलते हुये भारत का चेहरा बनती हैं।
साथियों,
आज देश की नारी का आत्मविश्वास बढ़ा है। वो अब खुद अपने भविष्य का निर्धारण कर रही हैं, देश के भविष्य को दिशा दे रही हैं। आज सालों बाद देश में sex ratio बेहतर हुआ है, आज स्कूलों से लड़कियों का ड्रॉप आउट रेट कम हुआ है, क्योंकि देश के 'बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ' अभियान से महिलाएं खुद जुड़ी हैं। और जब नारी कुछ ठान लेती है, तो उसकी दिशा नारी ही तय करती है। इसीलिए, हम देख रहे हैं कि जिन सरकारों ने महिला सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता नहीं दी, महिलाओं ने सत्ता से उनको बेदखल करने में कुछ हिचकिचाहट नहीं की, पक्‍का कर लिया।
जब मैं गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री था, तो मुझे कई बार हैरानी होती थी कि बाकी जगह इस विषय पर उस तरह से काम क्यों नहीं हो रहा? इसलिए 2014 में सरकार बनने के बाद, हमने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर महिला सुरक्षा से जुड़े अनेकों प्रयास किए। आज देश में महिलाओं के खिलाफ अपराध पर कड़े कानून हैं, रेप के जघन्य मामलों में फांसी का भी प्रावधान किया गया है। देशभर में फास्टट्रैक कोर्ट्स भी बनाई जा रही हैं। जो कानून बने हैं, उनका सख्ती से पालन हो, इसके लिए राज्यों के सहयोग से व्यवस्थाओं को भी सुधारा जा रहा है।
थानों में महिला सहायता डेस्क की संख्या बढ़ाना हो, चौबीस घंटे उपलब्ध रहने वाली हेल्पलाइन हो, साइबर क्राइम से निपटने के लिए पोर्टल हो, ऐसे अनेक प्रयास आज देश में चारों तरफ हो रहे हैं। और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण, आज सरकार, महिलाओं के खिलाफ अपराध पर zero tolerance की नीति से काम कर रही है। इन सभी प्रयासों में राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग प्रदेश महिला आयोगों के साथ मिलकर महिलाओं और सरकार के बीच एक सेतु का काम करता है। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि आपकी ये सकारात्मक भूमिका हमारे समाज को इसी तरह आगे भी मजबूत करती रहेगी।
इसी विश्वास के साथ,
आप सभी को एक बार फिर स्थापना दिवस निमित्त बहुत बहुत बधाई।
धन्यवाद!