وزیراعظم کا دفتر
قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین کے 30ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر منعقدہ پروگرام سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
31 JAN 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 جنوری 2022
نمسکار!
پروگرام میں موجود مختلف ریاستوں کے گورنر حضرات، وزرائے اعلیٰ، وزراء کی کونسل میں میرے ساتھی ،بہن اسمرتی ایرانی جی، ڈاکٹر مہیندر بھائی، درشنا جردوش جی، قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ ریکھا شرما جی، تمام ریاستی خواتین کمیشن کی چیئرپرسن و اراکین حضرات، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے اراکین حضرات، دیگر معززین، بھائیو اور بہنو!
آپ تمام حضرات کو قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین کے قیام کے 30 برس مکمل ہونے پر بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ 30 برسوں کا سفر خواہ کسی فرد کی زندگی کا ہو یا پھر کسی تنظیم کا، یہ بہت اہم ہوتا ہے۔ یہ وقت نئی ذمہ داریوں کا ہوتا ہے، نئی توانائی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کا ہوتا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے، اپنے قیام کے 30ویں برس کو قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین کے ذریعہ بھی اسی شکل میں دیکھا جا رہا ہوگا۔ مزید اثر انگیز اور مزید جوابدہ، نئی توانائی سے شرابور۔ آج بدلتے ہوئے بھارت میں خواتین کا کردار مسلسل توسیع سے ہمکنار ہو رہا ہے۔ اس لیے قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین کی توسیع بھی آج وقت کا تقاضہ ہے۔ ایسے میں، آج ملک کی تمام خواتین کمیشنوں کو اپنا دائرہ بھی بڑھانا ہوگا اور اپنی ریاست کی خواتین کو نئی سمت بھی دینی ہوگی۔
ساتھیو،
آج آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو میں ایک نئے بھارت کا عزم ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ آج ملک ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وِکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس‘ کے اصول پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ ملک سب کی ترقی کے اس ہدف تک بھی پہنچے گا جب سب کے لیے تمام امکانات یکساں طور پر کھلے ہوں گے۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں، پہلے جب کاروبار کی بات ہوتی تھی، تو اس کا یہی مطلب نکالا جاتا تھا کہ بڑے کارپوریٹ کی بات ہو رہی ہے، مردوں کے کام کی بات ہو رہی ہے۔ تاہم حقیقت یہ ہے کہ صدیوں سے بھارت کی طاقت ہماری چھوٹی مقامی صنعتیں رہی ہیں، جنہیں آج ہم ایم ایس ایم ای کہتے ہیں۔ ان صنعتوں میں جتنا کردار مردوں کا ہوتا ہے، اتنا ہی خواتین کا ہوتا ہے۔
آپ ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کی مثال لیجئے، پاٹری کی مثال لیجئے، زرعی اور دودھ کی مصنوعات دیکھئے، ایسی کتنی ہی صنعتیں ہیں جن کی بنیاد خواتین کی طاقت خواتین کی مہارت ہی ہے۔ لیکن یہ بدنصیبی رہی کہ ان صنعتوں کی طاقت کو پہچاننا چھوڑ دیا گیا تھا۔ دقیانوسی سوچ رکھنے والوں نے خواتین کی مہارت کو گھریلو کام کاج کا ہی موضوع مان لیا تھا۔
ملک کی معیشت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اس دقیانوسی سوچ کو بدلنا ضروری ہے۔ میک ان انڈیا آج یہی کام کر رہا ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت مہم خواتین کی اسی صلاحیت کو ملک کی ترقی کے ساتھ مربوط کر رہی ہے۔ اور نتائج ہمارے سامنے ہیں۔ آج مدرایوجنا کی تقریباً 70 فیصد مستفیدین خواتین ہیں۔ کروڑوں خواتین نے اس اسکیم کی مدد سے اپنا کام شروع کیا ہے اور دوسروں کو بھی روزگار فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔
اسی طرح، خواتین میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے ذریعہ صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا چلا رہا ہے۔ ملک کی خواتین کا جوش اور طاقت اتنی ہے کہ 6۔7 برسوں میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی تعداد تین گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ یہی رجحان ہمیں بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام میں بھی دیکھنے کو مل رہا ہے۔ سال 2016 سے ہمارے ملک میں 56 مختلف شعبوں میں 60 ہزار سے زیادہ نئے اسٹارٹ اپس قائم ہوئے ہیں۔ اور ہم سبھی کے لیے باعث فخر ہے کہ ان میں سے 45 فیصد میں کم سے کم ایک خاتون ڈائرکٹر ہے۔
ساتھیو،
نیو انڈیا کے ترقی کے سائیکل میں خواتین کی حصہ داری میں مسلسل اضافہ رونما ہو رہا ہے۔ خواتین کمیشنوں کو چاہئے کہ سماج کی صنعت کاری میں خواتین کے اس کردار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ پہچان ملے، اسے فروغ دیا جائے۔ آپ تمام حضرات نے دیکھا ہے کہ گذشتہ 7 برسوں میں ملک نے اس طرف خصوصی توجہ دی ہے۔ مقتدر پدم اعزاز میں خواتین کی بڑھتی حصہ داری اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔
2015 سے لے کر اب تک 185 خواتین کو ان کے غیر معمولی کاموں کے لیے پدم اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ اس برس بھی 34 پدم ایوارڈس مختلف شعبوں میں مصروف عمل خواتین کو حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔ آج تک کبھی اتنی زیادہ تعداد میں پدم ایوارڈس نہیں دیے گئے ہیں۔
اسی طرح، آج کھیلوں میں بھی بھارت کی بیٹیاں دنیاں میں کمال کر رہی ہیں، اولمپکس میں ملک کے لیے تمغات جیت رہی ہیں۔ کورونا وبائی مرض کے خلاف اتنی بڑی لڑائی پورے ملک نے لڑی، اس میں ہماری نرسوں نے، ڈاکٹروں نے، خواتین سائنس دانوں نے کتنا بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
یعنی، جب بھی موقع ملا ہے، بھارت کی خواتین نے اپنی طاقت کو ثابت کرکے دکھایا ہے۔ اور آپ سب سے بہتراس بات کو کون جانے گا کہ ایک خاتون سب سے اچھی استانی اور ٹرینر بھی ہوتی ہے۔ اس لیے، ملک کی تمام خواتین کمیشنوں کے سامنے بھارت میں صنعت کاری سے لے کر کھیل کود تک ایک نئی سوچ اور صلاحیت تیار کرنے کی بھی ایک بہت بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ تمام حضرات اس بات کے گواہ ہیں کہ گذشتہ 7 برسوں میں ملک کی پالیسیاں خواتین کو لے کر مزید حساس ہوئی ہیں۔ آج بھارت ان ممالک میں شامل ہے جو اپنے یہاں سب سے زیادہ زچگی رخصت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کم عمر میں شادی بیٹیوں کی پڑھائی اور کرئیر میں رکاوٹ نہ بنے، اس کے لیے بیٹیوں کی شادی کی عمر کو 21 سال کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
ایک وقت تھا جب ملک میں خواتین کی اختیارکاری کو محدود دائرے میں رکھا جاتا تھا۔ گاؤں کی، غریب کنبوں کی خواتین اس سے دور تھیں۔ ہم اس فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آج خواتین کی اختیارکاری کا چہرہ وہ 9 کروڑ غریب خواتین بھی ہیں جنہیں پہلی مرتبہ گیس کنکشن ملا ہے، دھوئیں سے آزادی ملی ہے۔ آج خواتین کی اختیارکاری کا چہرہ وہ کروڑوں مائیں بہنیں بھی ہیں جنہیں ان کے گھر میں بیت الخلاء ملا، جس کو اترپردیش میں عزت گھر کہتے ہیں۔ آج خواتین کی اختیار کاری کا چہرہ وہ مائیں بھی ہیں جنہیں اپنے سر پر پہلی مرتبہ پکی چھت نصیب ہوئی ہے۔ جن کے نام سے پردھان منتری آواس بنے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، جب کروڑوں خواتین کو دورانِ حمل اور ڈلیوری کے وقت سہولت فراہم ہوتی ہے، جب کروڑوں خواتین کو اپنا جن دھن بینک کھاتہ ملتا ہے، جب حکومت کی سبسڈی راست طور پر خواتین کے کھاتوں میں جاتی ہے، تو یہ خواتین ، خواتین اختیارکاری اور بدلتے ہوئے بھارت کا چہرہ بنتی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک کی خاتون کی خوداعتمادی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ وہ اب خود اپنا مستقبل طے کر رہی ہیں، ملک کے مستقبل کو سمت دے رہی ہیں۔ آج برسوں بعد ملک میں جنسی تناسب بہتر ہوا ہے، آج اسکولوں سے لڑکیوں کی ڈراپ آؤٹ شرح کم ہوئی ہے، کیونکہ ملک کی ’بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ‘ مہم سے خواتین خود جڑی ہیں۔ اور جب عورت کچھ ٹھان لیتی ہے، تو اس کی سمت ناری ہی طے کرتی ہے۔ اسی لیے، ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ جن حکومتوں نے خواتین کے تحفظ کو ترجیح نہیں دی، خواتین نے انہیں اقتدار سے بے دخل کرنے میں ہچکچاہٹ نہیں دکھائی۔
جب میں گجرات کا وزیر اعلیٰ تھا، تو مجھے کئی مرتبہ حیرانی ہوتی تھی کہ باقی جگہ اس موضوع پر اس طرح سے کام کیوں نہیں ہو رہا ہے؟ اس لیے 2014 میں حکومت قائم ہونے کے بعد ، ہم نے قومی سطح پر خواتین کے تحفظ سے متعلق متعدد کوششیں کیں۔ آج ملک میں خواتین کے خلاف جرائم پر سخت قانون ہیں، عصمت دری جیسے گھناؤنے جرم میں پھانسی کا پروویژن بھی دیا گیا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں فاسٹ ٹریک عدالتیں بھی بنائی جا رہی ہیں۔ جو قوانین بنے ہیں، وہ سختی کے ساتھ نافذ ہوں، اس کے لیے ریاستوں کے تعاون سے نظام کو بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
تھانوں میں ویمین ہیلپ ڈیسک کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنا ہو، چوبیس گھنٹے دستیاب رہنے والی ہیلپ لائن ہو، سائبر جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے پورٹل ہو، ایسی متعدد کوششیں آج ملک میں چاروں طرف ہو رہی ہیں۔ اور سب سے اہم بات یہ کہ آج حکومت خواتین کے خلاف جرم پر عدم برداشت کی پالیسی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ان تمام کوششوں میں قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین ریاست کی خواتین کمیشنوں کے ساتھ مل کر خواتین اور حکومت کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کرتی ہے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آپ کا یہ مثبت کردار ہمارےسماج کو آگے بھی اسی طرح مضبوط بناتا رہے گا۔
اسی یقین کے ساتھ،
آپ سبھی کو ایک مرتبہ پھر یوم تاسیس کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s addresses at 30th National Commission for Women Foundation Day programme
31 JAN 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Present in the program are Governors and Chief Ministers of different states, my colleagues in the Council of Ministers, Smriti Irani ji, Dr. Mahendra Bhai and Darshana Jardosh ji, President of the National Commission for Women, Smt. Rekha Sharma ji, Chairpersons and members of all State Women's Commissions, members of the volunteers’ associations, other dignitaries, brothers and sisters!
Many congratulations to all of you on the 30 years of foundation of the National Commission for Women. The milestone of 30 years is very important, whether it is in the life of an individual or an organization. This is the period for new responsibilities and moving forward with new energy. I am sure the National Commission for Women is approaching the 30th year of its foundation in the same way. It should be more effective, more responsible and infused with new energy. Today the role of women is continuously expanding in changing India. Therefore, the expansion of the role of the National Commission for Women is also the need of the hour. In such a situation, all the women's commissions of the country will also have to expand their scope and give a new direction to the women of their states.
Friends,
Today the resolution of a new India is before us in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. Today the country is working on the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas'. The country will realize this goal of development for all only when all possibilities are equally open to all. As we are aware, the definition of business earlier revolved around big corporates and men only. But the truth is that for centuries India's strength has been our small local industries, which we today dub MSMEs. The role of women in these industries is as much as that of men.
You take the example of the textile industry, or pottery, or look at agriculture and milk products; there are so many industries whose essence is women’s power and women’s skills. But unfortunately, the strength of these industries was not recognized. Those who believed in old thinking had considered the skills of women as a matter of domestic work.
It is necessary to change this old approach in order to advance the economy of the country. Make in India is doing exactly the same thing today. The AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign is connecting the competence of women with the development of the country. And, the results are in front of us! Today, about 70 percent of the beneficiaries of the Mudra Yojana are women. Crores of women have started their enterprises with the help of this scheme and are providing employment to others as well.
Similarly, the country is running the Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana to improve entrepreneurship among women through self-help groups. Such is the enthusiasm and strength of the women of the country that the number of self-help groups has increased three times in six-seven years. The same trend is visible in the startup ecosystem of India as well. Since 2016, more than 60,000 new start-ups have been formed in our country in 56 different sectors. It is a matter of pride for all of us that there is at least one woman director in 45 percent of these start-ups.
Friends,
The participation of women is increasing continuously in the growth cycle of New India. Women's commissions should promote this role of women in the entrepreneurship of society as much as possible. You all have seen that the country has paid special attention to this in the last seven years. The increasing participation of women in the prestigious Padma award is yet another example. Since 2015, 185 women have been given the Padma award for their phenomenal work. This year also, 34 Padma awards have been given to women working in different fields. This is a record in itself. To date, never ever so many women have received the Padma award.
Similarly, India's daughters are doing wonders in the world of sports, winning medals for the country in the Olympics. Our nurses, doctors and women scientists have played a huge role in the country’s biggest fight against the corona pandemic.
That is, the women power of India has proved its potential whenever it got an opportunity. Who knows better than all of you that a woman is also the best teacher and a trainer? Therefore, there is also a huge responsibility before all women commissions to create a new approach and capability from entrepreneurship to sports in India.
Friends,
You all are witnesses that the policies of the country have become more sensitive towards women in the last seven years. Today India is one of the countries which offer maximum maternity leave. Efforts are being made to raise the age of marriage of daughters to 21 years so that marriage at an early age does not hinder the education and career of daughters.
There was a time when women’s empowerment was seen through a narrow prism in the country. The women from villages and poor families were outside this scope. We are also working to eliminate this disparity. Today, the face of women empowerment is also those nine crore poor women who got a gas connection for the first time and got freedom from smoke. Today, the face of women empowerment is also crores of mothers and sisters who have a toilet in their house, which is called Izzatghar in Uttar Pradesh. Today the face of women empowerment is also those mothers who have got a concrete roof over their heads for the first time. Similarly, when crores of women get assistance during pregnancy and delivery, when crores of women get their Jan Dhan bank accounts, when government subsidies go directly to women's accounts, these women become the face of women empowerment and the changing India.
Friends,
Today the confidence of the women of the country has increased. They are determining their own future as well as giving direction to the future of the country. After several years, the sex ratio has improved in the country, the drop-out rate of girls from schools has decreased, because women themselves are associated with the country's 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao' campaign. And when a woman decides something, then she only decides its direction. Therefore, we are seeing that the women did not hesitate to oust the governments which did not give priority to women's safety from power.
When I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I used to wonder why this issue is not being handled in the same way elsewhere. Therefore, we made many efforts related to women’s safety at the national level after the formation of the government in 2014. Today there are strict laws on crimes against women and provision has also been made for hanging in heinous cases of rape. Fast-track courts are also being set up across the country. Systems are also being improved with the cooperation of the states to ensure that the new laws are strictly followed.
Several efforts are underway to increase the number of women help desks in police stations, to have a round-the-clock helpline and a portal to deal with cybercrimes. Most importantly, today the government is working with the zero-tolerance policy on crimes against women. In all these efforts, the National Commission for Women works as a bridge between the women and the governments in collaboration with the State Women's Commissions. I am sure that your positive role will continue to strengthen our society in the same way.
With this belief, once again many congratulations to all of you on the occasion of Foundation Day!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.