Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils hologram statue of Netaji at India Gate
Also confers Subhas Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskars
Gujarat was the first state to enact disaster related law in 2003
“In disaster management, emphasis is on Reform along with stress on Relief, Rescue and Rehabilitation”
“Disaster management is no longer just a government job but it has become a model of 'Sabka Prayas'”
“We have a goal to fulfil the dreams of independent India. We have the goal of building a new India before the hundredth year of independence”
“It is unfortunate that after Independence, along with the culture and traditions of the country, the contribution of many great personalities was also tried to be erased”
“The freedom struggle involved ‘tapasya’ of lakhs of countrymen, but attempts were made to confine their history as well. But today the country is boldly correcting those mistakes”
“We have to move ahead taking inspiration from Netaji Subhash's 'Can Do, Will Do' spirit”
23 JAN 2022 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a hologram statue of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose at India Gate. This hologram would be in place till the work of the statue of Netaji is completed. The statue would be unveiled in the same place to mark the year-long celebration of the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
PM also conferred Subhas Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskars for the year 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022 in the investiture ceremony. This award was instituted by the Union Government to recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by the individuals and organisations in India in the field of disaster management.
The Prime Minister paid tribute to the brave son of Mother India, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on his 125th birth anniversary. Addressing the gathering, he said that the grand statue of Netaji, who had established the first independent government on the soil of India, and who gave us the confidence of achieving a sovereign and strong India, is being installed in digital form near India Gate. Soon this hologram statue will be replaced by a granite statue. This statue is a homage to the hero of freedom by the grateful nation and will keep on reminding our institutions and generations the lesson of national duty, he said.
The Prime Minister traced the historical evolution of disaster management in the country. He informed, for years the subject of disaster management was with the Agriculture Department. The basic reason for this was that the Ministry of Agriculture was responsible for dealing with the conditions created by floods, heavy rains, hailstorms etc. The Prime Minister said But the 2001 Gujarat earthquake changed the meaning of disaster management. “We have deployed all departments and ministries into relief and rescue work. Learning from the experiences of that time, the Gujarat State Disaster Management Act was enacted in 2003. Gujarat became the first state in the country to enact such a law to deal with the disaster. Later, the Central Government, taking lessons from the laws of Gujarat, made a similar Disaster Management Act in 2005 for the entire country”, he continued.
The Prime Minister said emphasis is on Reform along with stress on Relief, Rescue and Rehabilitation. We strengthened, modernised, and expanded the NDRF across the country. From space technology to planning and management, best possible practises have been adopted, he said. The Prime Minister noted that youngsters are coming forward with schemes like 'Aapda Mitra' of NDMA. Whenever calamity strikes, he said, people do not remain victims, they fight the disaster by becoming volunteers. That is, disaster management is no longer just a government job, but it has become a model of 'Sabka Prayas'
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to strengthen institutions to improve capacity to deal with disasters. He cited examples of cyclones in Odisha, West Bengal, Goa, Maharashtra, Gujarat for illustrating the new preparedness as these disasters saw much lesser damage than earlier times. He said that the country has an end to end cyclone response system, much better early warning system and tools of disaster risk analysis and disaster risk management.
The Prime Minister elaborated the holistic approach, a hallmark of thinking in every sphere of today’s governance, in disaster management. Today disaster management is part of civil engineering and architecture courses and there is a Dam Safety law now. Similarly, upcoming massive infrastructure projects have built-in disaster resilience. He cited disaster preparedness of PM Awas Yojana houses in earthquake prone areas, Char Dham Maha Pariyojana, Expressways in Uttar Pradesh as examples of vision and thinking of the New India.
The Prime Minister also highlighted India’s leadership in the sphere of disaster management at global level. In the CDRI- Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, India has given a big thought and gift to the global community and 35 countries along with the United Kingdom are already part of the coalition. The Prime Minister said Joint Military Exercises among armies are common in various countries of the world. But for the first time India has started the tradition of Joint Drill for Disaster Management.
The Prime Minister quoted Netaji that "Never lose faith in the dream of independent India, there is no power in the world that can shake India." The PM said that today we have a goal to fulfil the dreams of independent India. We have the goal of building a new India before the hundredth year of independence.
The Prime Minister said that it is the grand resolve of Azadi Ke Amrit Mahotsav that India will revive its identity and inspirations. The Prime Minister regretted that after independence, along with the culture and traditions of the country, the contribution of many great personalities was also erased.
The Prime Minister said the freedom struggle involved ‘tapasya’ of lakhs of countrymen, but attempts were made to limit their history as well. But today, after decades of independence, the country is boldly correcting those mistakes. He cited Panch Teerth associated with Babasaheb Ambedakar, Statue of Unity to commemorate the contribution of Sardar Patel, Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas in the honour of Bhagawan Birsa Munda, Tribal Museums to remember the great contribution of the tribal community, naming an Island in Andamans after NetaJi to comommerate 75 years of tricolour in Anamans and Sankalp Smarak in Andamans to honour Netaji and INA, as some key steps in the direction of correcting the mistakes of the past. The Prime Minister recalled with emotion his visit to Netaji's ancestral residence in Kolkata on the Parakram Diwas last year. The Prime Minister said he also cannot forget the day of 21 October 2018 when the Azad Hind government completed 75 years. “In a special ceremony held at the Red Fort, I had hoisted the tricolour wearing the cap of the Azad Hind Fauj. That moment was wonderful, unforgettable”, he said.
The Prime Minister said if Netaji Subhash was determined to do something, then no power could stop him. We have to move ahead taking inspiration from Netaji Subhash's 'Can Do, Will Do' spirit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इंडिया गेट पर नेताजी की होलोग्राम प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया, साथ ही सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किया
2003 में आपदा संबंधी कानून बनाने वाला गुजरात पहला राज्य था
'आपदा प्रबंधन में राहत, बचाव और पुनर्वास के साथ ही सुधार पर जोर दिया जा रहा है'
'आपदा प्रबंधन अब एक सरकारी काम नहीं है, बल्कि ये 'सबका प्रयास' का एक मॉडल बन गया है'
'हमारे सामने स्वतंत्र भारत के सपनों को पूरा करने का लक्ष्य है। आजादी के 100वें वर्ष से पहले नए भारत के निर्माण का लक्ष्य है'
'ये दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण रहा कि आजादी के बाद देश की संस्कृति और संस्कारों के साथ-साथ कई महान विभूतियों के योगदान को मिटाने की भी कोशिश की गई'
'स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में लाखों देशवासियों की 'तपस्या' शामिल थी, लेकिन उनके इतिहास को भी सीमित करने का प्रयास किया गया। लेकिन आज देश साहसपूर्वक उन गलतियों को सुधार रहा है'
'हमें नेताजी सुभाष की 'कैन डू, विल डू' की भावना से प्रेरणा लेकर आगे बढ़ना होगा'
23 JAN 2022 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इंडिया गेट पर नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की होलोग्राम प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। यह होलोग्राम प्रतिमा नेताजी की ग्रेनाइट प्रतिमा तैयार होने तक रहेगी। नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती को लेकर सालभर चलने वाले उत्सव के तहत उसी स्थान पर प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अलंकरण समारोह में वर्ष 2019, 2020, 2021 और 2022 के लिए सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। यह पुरस्कार केंद्र सरकार की ओर से आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में व्यक्तियों और संगठनों के अमूल्य योगदान और निस्वार्थ सेवा को मान्यता देते हुए उन्हें सम्मानित करने के लिए शुरू किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती पर भारत मां के वीर सपूत को श्रद्धांजलि दी। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की धरती पर पहली स्वतंत्र सरकार की स्थापना करने वाले हमारे नेताजी, जिन्होंने हमारे भीतर एक संप्रभु और मजबूत भारत का विश्वास जगाया, की भव्य प्रतिमा इंडिया गेट के पास डिजिटल रूप में स्थापित हो रही है। जल्द ही इस होलोग्राम प्रतिमा के स्थान पर ग्रेनाइट की विशाल प्रतिमा लगेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रतिमा आजादी के महानायक को कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र की श्रद्धांजलि होगी। यह प्रतिमा हमारी लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं, हमारी पीढ़ियों को राष्ट्रीय कर्तव्य का बोध कराएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में आपदा प्रबंधन के विकास का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने बताया कि देश में वर्षों तक आपदा प्रबंधन का विषय कृषि विभाग के पास था। इसका मूल कारण यह था कि बाढ़, अतिवृष्टि, ओले गिरना, ऐसी जो स्थितियां पैदा होती थीं, उससे निपटने की जिम्मेदारी कृषि मंत्रालय की थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लेकिन 2001 में गुजरात में आए भूकंप ने आपदा प्रबंधन के मायने बदल दिए। उन्होंने कहा, 'हमने तमाम विभागों और मंत्रालयों को राहत और बचाव कार्य में झोंक दिया। उस समय के अनुभवों से सीखते हुए 2003 में गुजरात राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन कानून बनाया गया। आपदा से निपटने के लिए गुजरात इस तरह का कानून बनाने वाला देश का पहला राज्य बना। बाद में, केंद्र सरकार ने गुजरात के कानून से सबक लेते हुए 2005 में पूरे देश के लिए ऐसा ही एक आपदा प्रबंधन कानून बनाया।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राहत, बचाव और पुनर्वास पर जोर देने के साथ ही सुधार पर बल दिया जा रहा है। हमने एनडीआरएफ को मजबूत, आधुनिकीकरण और देशभर में विस्तार किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर योजना और प्रबंधन तक सर्वोत्तम उपाय किए गए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एनडीएमए के 'आपदा मित्र' जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से युवा आगे आ रहे हैं और जिम्मेदारी उठा रहे हैं। जब भी आपदा आती है, तो लोग पीड़ित नहीं रहते, वे स्वयंसेवक बनकर आपदा का मुकाबला करते हैं। यानी, आपदा प्रबंधन अब एक सरकारी काम नहीं है, बल्कि ये 'सबका प्रयास' का एक मॉडल बन गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आपदाओं से निपटने की क्षमता में सुधार के लिए संस्थानों को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने नई तैयारियों को समझाने के लिए ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, गोवा, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात में आए चक्रवातों का उदाहरण दिया और कहा कि पहले एक चक्रवात में सैकड़ों लोगों की मृत्यु हो जाती थी लेकिन इस बार ऐसा नहीं हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के पास एंड टु एंड चक्रवात प्रतिक्रिया प्रणाली है, जिसमें आपदाओं के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली में सुधार किया गया है, आपदा जोखिम विश्लेषण और आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन के लिए आधुनिक उपकरण उपलब्ध हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आपदा प्रबंधन में भी समग्र दृष्टिकोण की बात की, जो आज हर क्षेत्र में सरकार की सोच को दिखाता है। आज आपदा प्रबंधन सिविल इंजीनियरिंग और आर्किटेक्चर पाठ्यक्रमों का हिस्सा है और डैम सेफ्टी कानून भी बनाया गया है। इसी तरह, बुनियादी ढांचे की विशाल परियोजनाएं ऐसी बन रही हैं जो आपदा का सामना कर सकें। आपदा तैयारियों को लेकर नए भारत की सोच और दृष्टिकोण का उदाहरण पेश करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि जिन क्षेत्रों में भूकंप, बाढ़ या चक्रवात का खतरा ज्यादा रहता है वहां पीएम आवास योजना के तहत बन रहे घरों, चार धाम महापरियोजना, उत्तर प्रदेश में बन रहे नए एक्सप्रेसवे में भी आपदा प्रबंधन का ध्यान रखा जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक स्तर पर आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में भारत के नेतृत्व की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने वैश्विक समुदाय को सीडीआरआई (आपदा प्रबंधन अवसंरचना पर गठबंधन) संस्था के रूप में एक बहुत बड़ा विचार, एक बहुत बड़ा उपहार दिया है। भारत की इस पहल में ब्रिटेन हमारा प्रमुख साथी बना है और आज दुनिया के 35 देश इस गठबंधन का हिस्सा हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया के विभिन्न देशों में सेनाओं के बीच संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास आम बात है लेकिन भारत ने पहली बार आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए संयुक्त अभ्यास की परंपरा शुरू की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नेताजी का संदेश दोहराया कि 'कभी भी स्वतंत्र भारत के सपने का विश्वास मत खोना, दुनिया में कोई ताकत नहीं है जो भारत को झकझोर सके।' पीएम ने कहा कि आज हमारे सामने आजाद भारत के सपनों को पूरा करने का लक्ष्य है। हमारे सामने आजादी के 100वें साल से पहले नए भारत के निर्माण का लक्ष्य है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव का संकल्प है कि भारत अपनी पहचान और प्रेरणाओं को पुनर्जीवित करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये दुर्भाग्य रहा कि आजादी के बाद देश की संस्कृति और संस्कारों के साथ ही अनेक महान व्यक्तियों के योगदान को मिटाने का काम किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वाधीनता संग्राम में लाखों देशवासियों की 'तपस्या' शामिल थी, लेकिन उनके इतिहास को भी सीमित करने की कोशिश की गई। लेकिन आज, आजादी के दशकों बाद देश उन गलतियों को डंके की चोट पर सुधार रहा है। अतीत की गलतियों को सुधारने की दिशा में कुछ महत्वपूर्ण कदमों का जिक्र करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि बाबा साहेब आंबेडकर से जुड़े पंचतीर्थों को देश उनकी गरिमा के अनुरूप विकसित कर रहा है, स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के यशगान की तीर्थ बन गई है, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में मनाने की शुरूआत की गई, आदिवासी समाज के योगदान और इतिहास को सामने लाने के लिए जनजातीय संग्रहालय बनाए जा रहे हैं, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस द्वारा अंडमान में तिरंगा लहराने की 75वीं वर्षगांठ पर अंडमान के एक द्वीप का नामकरण उनके नाम पर किया गया और अंडमान में एक विशेष संकल्प स्मारक नेताजी और आईएनए के सम्मान में समर्पित किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले साल पराक्रम दिवस के अवसर पर कोलकाता में नेताजी के पैतृक आवास की अपनी यात्रा को याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह 21 अक्टूबर 2018 के उस दिन को भी नहीं भूल सकते, जब आजाद हिंद सरकार के 75 वर्ष हुए थे। उन्होंने कहा, ‘लाल किले में हुए विशेष समारोह में, मैंने आजाद हिंद फौज की टोपी पहनकर तिरंगा फहराया था। वह पल अद्भुत, अविस्मरणीय था।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अगर नेताजी सुभाष कुछ ठान लेते थे तो फिर उन्हें कोई ताकत रोक नहीं सकती थी। हमें नेताजी सुभाष की 'कैन डू, विल डू' की भावना से प्रेरणा लेकर आगे बढ़ना है।