Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils hologram statue of Netaji at India Gate
Also confers Subhas Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskars
Gujarat was the first state to enact disaster related law in 2003
“In disaster management, emphasis is on Reform along with stress on Relief, Rescue and Rehabilitation”
“Disaster management is no longer just a government job but it has become a model of 'Sabka Prayas'”
“We have a goal to fulfil the dreams of independent India. We have the goal of building a new India before the hundredth year of independence”
“It is unfortunate that after Independence, along with the culture and traditions of the country, the contribution of many great personalities was also tried to be erased”
“The freedom struggle involved ‘tapasya’ of lakhs of countrymen, but attempts were made to confine their history as well. But today the country is boldly correcting those mistakes”
“We have to move ahead taking inspiration from Netaji Subhash's 'Can Do, Will Do' spirit”
23 JAN 2022 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a hologram statue of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose at India Gate. This hologram would be in place till the work of the statue of Netaji is completed. The statue would be unveiled in the same place to mark the year-long celebration of the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
PM also conferred Subhas Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskars for the year 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022 in the investiture ceremony. This award was instituted by the Union Government to recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by the individuals and organisations in India in the field of disaster management.
The Prime Minister paid tribute to the brave son of Mother India, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on his 125th birth anniversary. Addressing the gathering, he said that the grand statue of Netaji, who had established the first independent government on the soil of India, and who gave us the confidence of achieving a sovereign and strong India, is being installed in digital form near India Gate. Soon this hologram statue will be replaced by a granite statue. This statue is a homage to the hero of freedom by the grateful nation and will keep on reminding our institutions and generations the lesson of national duty, he said.
The Prime Minister traced the historical evolution of disaster management in the country. He informed, for years the subject of disaster management was with the Agriculture Department. The basic reason for this was that the Ministry of Agriculture was responsible for dealing with the conditions created by floods, heavy rains, hailstorms etc. The Prime Minister said But the 2001 Gujarat earthquake changed the meaning of disaster management. “We have deployed all departments and ministries into relief and rescue work. Learning from the experiences of that time, the Gujarat State Disaster Management Act was enacted in 2003. Gujarat became the first state in the country to enact such a law to deal with the disaster. Later, the Central Government, taking lessons from the laws of Gujarat, made a similar Disaster Management Act in 2005 for the entire country”, he continued.
The Prime Minister said emphasis is on Reform along with stress on Relief, Rescue and Rehabilitation. We strengthened, modernised, and expanded the NDRF across the country. From space technology to planning and management, best possible practises have been adopted, he said. The Prime Minister noted that youngsters are coming forward with schemes like 'Aapda Mitra' of NDMA. Whenever calamity strikes, he said, people do not remain victims, they fight the disaster by becoming volunteers. That is, disaster management is no longer just a government job, but it has become a model of 'Sabka Prayas'
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to strengthen institutions to improve capacity to deal with disasters. He cited examples of cyclones in Odisha, West Bengal, Goa, Maharashtra, Gujarat for illustrating the new preparedness as these disasters saw much lesser damage than earlier times. He said that the country has an end to end cyclone response system, much better early warning system and tools of disaster risk analysis and disaster risk management.
The Prime Minister elaborated the holistic approach, a hallmark of thinking in every sphere of today’s governance, in disaster management. Today disaster management is part of civil engineering and architecture courses and there is a Dam Safety law now. Similarly, upcoming massive infrastructure projects have built-in disaster resilience. He cited disaster preparedness of PM Awas Yojana houses in earthquake prone areas, Char Dham Maha Pariyojana, Expressways in Uttar Pradesh as examples of vision and thinking of the New India.
The Prime Minister also highlighted India’s leadership in the sphere of disaster management at global level. In the CDRI- Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, India has given a big thought and gift to the global community and 35 countries along with the United Kingdom are already part of the coalition. The Prime Minister said Joint Military Exercises among armies are common in various countries of the world. But for the first time India has started the tradition of Joint Drill for Disaster Management.
The Prime Minister quoted Netaji that "Never lose faith in the dream of independent India, there is no power in the world that can shake India." The PM said that today we have a goal to fulfil the dreams of independent India. We have the goal of building a new India before the hundredth year of independence.
The Prime Minister said that it is the grand resolve of Azadi Ke Amrit Mahotsav that India will revive its identity and inspirations. The Prime Minister regretted that after independence, along with the culture and traditions of the country, the contribution of many great personalities was also erased.
The Prime Minister said the freedom struggle involved ‘tapasya’ of lakhs of countrymen, but attempts were made to limit their history as well. But today, after decades of independence, the country is boldly correcting those mistakes. He cited Panch Teerth associated with Babasaheb Ambedakar, Statue of Unity to commemorate the contribution of Sardar Patel, Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas in the honour of Bhagawan Birsa Munda, Tribal Museums to remember the great contribution of the tribal community, naming an Island in Andamans after NetaJi to comommerate 75 years of tricolour in Anamans and Sankalp Smarak in Andamans to honour Netaji and INA, as some key steps in the direction of correcting the mistakes of the past. The Prime Minister recalled with emotion his visit to Netaji's ancestral residence in Kolkata on the Parakram Diwas last year. The Prime Minister said he also cannot forget the day of 21 October 2018 when the Azad Hind government completed 75 years. “In a special ceremony held at the Red Fort, I had hoisted the tricolour wearing the cap of the Azad Hind Fauj. That moment was wonderful, unforgettable”, he said.
The Prime Minister said if Netaji Subhash was determined to do something, then no power could stop him. We have to move ahead taking inspiration from Netaji Subhash's 'Can Do, Will Do' spirit.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நேதாஜியின் மின்னொளி வடிவிலான உருவச்சிலையை இந்தியாவின் நுழைவாயிலில் பிரதமர் திறந்து வைத்தார்
சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸ் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை விருதுகளையும் வழங்கினார்
23 JAN 2022 8:06PM by PIB Chennai
நேதாஜியின் மின்னொளி வடிவிலான உருவச்சிலையை இந்தியாவின் நுழைவாயிலில் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி திறந்து வைத்தார். நேதாஜியின் உருவச்சிலைப் பணிகள் நிறைவடையும் வரை மின்னொளி வடிவிலான இந்தச் சிலை இங்கு வைக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும். நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போசின் 125-வது பிறந்தநாளையொட்டி ஓராண்டு நடைபெற உள்ள நிகழ்வுகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த உருவச்சிலை திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டது.
சிலை நிறுவும் இந்த விழாவின் போது 2019,2020,2021,2022 ஆகிய ஆண்டுகளுக்கான சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸ் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை விருதுகளையும் பிரதமர் வழங்கினார். பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைத் துறையில் தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளின் மதிப்புமிக்க பங்களிப்பு மற்றும் தன்னலமற்ற சேவைகளை அங்கீகரித்து கவுரவிக்கும் விதமாக இந்த விருது மத்திய அரசால் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அன்னை இந்தியாவின் வீரம்மிக்க புதல்வர் நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போசின் 125-வது பிறந்தநாளில் அவருக்குப் பிரதமர் புகழஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். கூடியிருந்தோரிடையே உரையாற்றிய அவர், இந்திய மண்ணில் முதன்முறையாக சுதந்திர அரசை நிறுவியவரும், இறையாண்மை மிக்க வலுவான இந்தியாவை அடைய முடியும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை நமக்கு அளித்தவருமான நேதாஜியின் பிரம்மாண்ட உருவச்சிலை டிஜிட்டல் வடிவில் இந்தியாவின் நுழைவாயில் அருகே அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. விரைவில் மின்னொளி வடிவிலான இந்தச் சிலை பளிங்கு கல்லால் மாற்றியமைக்கப்படும். இந்த மகத்தான தேசத்தின் விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரருக்கு செலுத்தும் அஞ்சலியாக இந்தச் சிலை இருக்கிறது என்றும், இது தேசத்திற்கான கடமை குறித்த பாடத்தை நமது நிர்வாக அமைப்புகளுக்கும், தலைமுறைகளுக்கும் நினைவூட்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைக் குறித்த பார்வையின் வரலாற்று பின்னணியை விவரித்த பிரதமர் தொடக்கத்தில் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை என்பது வேளாண் துறையில் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருந்தது. ஆனால் 2001-ல் குஜராத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட நிலநடுக்கம் இதற்கான அர்த்தத்தை மாற்றியது. “நிலநடுக்கத்திலிருந்து மீட்பு மற்றும் நிவாரணம் கிடைப்பதற்கு அனைத்துத் துறைகளும், அமைச்சகங்களும் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டன. இந்த அனுபவத்தின் அடிப்படையில் 2003-ல் குஜராத் மாநில பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைச் சட்டம் இயற்றப்பட்டது. பேரிடரைக் கையாள்வதற்கு சட்டம் ஒன்றை இயற்றிய முதலாவது மாநிலமாக குஜராத் மாறியது. பின்னர் குஜராத்தின் சட்டங்களிலிருந்து படிப்பினையை எடுத்துக் கொண்ட மத்திய அரசு இதே போன்று ஒட்டு மொத்த நாட்டிற்குமான பேரிடர் நிர்வாகச் சட்டத்தை 2005-ல் நிறைவேற்றியது” என்று பிரதமர் திரு.மோடி கூறினார்.
“சுதந்திரமான இந்தியா என்ற கனவின் மீதான நம்பிக்கையை இழந்து விடாதீர்கள். இந்தியாவை அசைப்பதற்கு உலகில் எந்த சக்தியும் இல்லை” என்று நேதாஜி கூறியதை மேற்கோள் காட்டி பேசிய பிரதமர், இன்று நாம் சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் கனவுகளை நிறைவேற்றும் இலக்கைக் கொண்டிருக்கிறோம் என்றார். சுதந்திரத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு வருவதற்கு முன் புதிய இந்தியாவை கட்டமைக்கும் இலக்கு நம்முடையது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு பராக்கிரம தினத்தன்று கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள நேதாஜியின் பூர்வீக இல்லத்திற்குப் பயணம் செய்ததை உணர்ச்சிப் பெருக்கோடு பிரதமர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். ஆசாத் ஹிந்த் அரசு அமைக்கப்பட்டதன் 75 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்ததை 2018 அக்டோபர் 21 அன்று கொண்டாடியதையும் தம்மால் மறக்க இயலாது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். “செங்கோட்டையில் நடைபெற்ற சிறப்பான விழாவில் ஆசாத் ஹிந்த் ராணுவத்தின் தொப்பி பொறித்த மூவண்ணக் கொடியை நான் ஏற்றினேன். அந்தத் தருணம் மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியானது, மறக்க முடியாதது” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் ஏதாவது செய்ய தீர்மானித்திருந்தால் எந்த சக்தியாலும் அதைத் தடுத்திருக்க முடியாது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். நேதாஜி சுபாஷிடமிருந்து நாம் ஊக்கத்தைப் பெற்று ‘செய்ய முடியும், செய்வோம்’ என்ற உணர்வுடன் நாம் முன்னேற வேண்டியுள்ளது.