Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar awardees on 24th January
For the first time, awardees to get digital certificates using Blockchain technology
23 JAN 2022 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) awardees on 24th January, 2022 at 12 noon via video conferencing. Digital certificates will be conferred on PMRBP awardees for the year 2022 and 2021 using Blockchain Technology. This technology is being used for the first time for giving certificates of awardees.
The Government of India has been conferring the PMRBP award to children for their exceptional achievement in six categories namely Innovation, Social Service, Scholastic, Sports, Art & Culture and Bravery. This year, 29 children from across the country, under different categories of Bal Shakti Puraskar, have been selected for PMRBP-2022. The awardees also take part in the Republic day parade every year. Each awardee of PMRBP is given a medal, a cash prize of Rs. 1 Lakh and certificate. The cash prize will be transferred to the respective accounts of PMRBP 2022 winners.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 24 जनवरी को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
पहली बार, पुरस्कार विजेताओं को ब्लॉकचैन प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के जरिये डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किये जायेंगे
23 JAN 2022 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 24 जनवरी, 2022 को दोपहर 12 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार (पीएमआरबीपी) पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। ब्लॉकचैन प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के जरिये वर्ष 2022 और 2021 के पीएमआरबीपी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किए जाएंगे। पुरस्कार विजेताओं को प्रमाण पत्र देने के लिए पहली बार इस तकनीक का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
भारत सरकार नवाचार, सामाजिक सेवा,शैक्षिक योग्यता, खेल, कला एवं संस्कृति और बहादुरी जैसी छह श्रेणियों में बच्चों को उनकी असाधारण उपलब्धि के लिए पीएमआरबीपी पुरस्कार प्रदान करती है। इस वर्ष, बाल शक्ति पुरस्कार की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत देश भर से 29 बच्चों को पीएमआरबीपी-2022 के लिए चुना गया है। पुरस्कार विजेता हर साल गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में भी भाग लेते हैं। पीएमआरबीपी के प्रत्येक पुरस्कार विजेता को एक पदक, 1 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार और प्रमाण पत्र दिए जाते हैं। नकद पुरस्कार पीएमआरबीपी 2022 विजेताओं के खातों में अंतरित किये जायेंगे।