Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to virtually inaugurate the 25th National Youth Festival tomorrow
National Youth Festival not only strengthens National Integration but also spreads the spirit of communal harmony and brotherhood among the youth
11 JAN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs virtually briefed media about the 25th National Youth Festival
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 25th National Youth Festival on 12th January, 2022 at 11 AM in Puducherry, via video conferencing. 12th January being the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, the great philosopher and thinker, is observed as National Youth Day every year. As we celebrate the birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekanand, his teachings and eternal belief in the power of youth greatly resonate with the changing times in India. Briefing media persons virtually about the National Youth Festival 2022, Secretary, Youth affairs, Smt. Usha Sharma said that the Festival aims to shape the minds of India's youth and transform them into a united force for nation building.
Smt. Usha Sharma said that this year, in view of the emerging Covid situation, the Festival has been scheduled to be held virtually from 12 - 13 January, 2022. The inauguration will be followed by the National Youth Summit which aims to galvanize, ignite, unite and activate the youth towards nation building, to unleash the true potential of our demographic dividend. During the summit, the youth will get an opportunity to express their views on current issues like Environment, Climate Change, SDG Led Growth, Technology, Entrepreneurship and Innovation, Indigenous and Ancient Wisdom, National Character, Nation Building among others. “During the festival, the participants will have a glimpse of Auroville, Immersive City Experience of Puducherry, indigenous sport games from all across the country & folk dances etc. Other highlights of the festival include Live Musical Performance, Interactive Yoga session by Auroville & Art of Living instructors”, Secretary Youth Affairs added.
The Secretary reiterated that the virtual festival will see a large participation from across the country. Smt. Sharma also added that the National Youth festival is one of the biggest events of its kind and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has been celebrating it with an objective of providing a platform to bring the youth of the country together in an attempt to provide them opportunity to showcase their talents in various activities. Smt. Sharma further added that as we celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav of 75 years of country’s independence, it is important to remember that youth are the most important and dynamic segment of the population of any country. The National Youth Festival not only strengthens National Integration but also spreads the spirit of communal harmony and brotherhood among the youth of the country. “The Festival also provides an arena, by creating a mini-India, where youth interact in formal and informal settings and exchange their social and cultural uniqueness. This blend of diverse socio-cultural milieu creates Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat”, the Secretary added.
As a tribute to the contribution of Sri Aurobindo and Mahakavi Subramania Bharathi towards Indian independence struggle and their fruitful efforts towards inculcation of the spirit of nationalism among the citizens of the country through their literary works, the 25th National Youth Festival is being celebrated in partnership with Puducherry which is blessed with thoughts of both Sri Aurobindo and Mahakavi Subramania Bharathi. During the event, the Prime Minister will unveil selected essays on “Mere Sapno ka Bharat” and “Unsung Heroes of Indian Freedom Movement”. These essays have been selected from submissions by over 1 lakh youth on the two themes.
Pl click here for more details of Inaugural session of PM
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1788871

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل 25 ویں نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹویل کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کریں گے
نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹویل نہ صرف قومی یکہتی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے بلکہ نوجوانوں میں فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی اور بھائی چارے کے جذبے کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے
11 JAN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات:
• نوجوانوں کے امور محکمے میں سکریٹری نے 25 ویں نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹویل کے بارے میں میڈیا کو ورچوئل طریقےسے مطلع کیا۔
وزیر اعظم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 25 ویں نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹویل کا 12 فروری 2022 کو دن میں گیارہ بجے پڈوچیری میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ افتتاح کریں گے ، بارہ فروری سوامی وویکانند کا یوم پیدائش ہے جو ایک عظیم، فلسفی اور مفکر تھے اور یہ دن ہر سال نیشنل یوتھ ڈے کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ اب جب ہم سوامی وویکانند کا یوم پیدائش منارہے ہیں، ان کی تعلیمات اور نوجوانوں کی طاقت میں ان کا پختہ اعتماد ہندوستان کے بدلتے وقت میں بہت اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ 25 ویں نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹویل کے بارے میں ورچوئل طریقے سے میڈیا کو تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور کی سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا شرما نے کہا کہ فیسٹیویل کا مقصد نوجوانوں کی ذہن سازی کرنا اور انھیں قوم کی تعمیر کے لئے ایک متحدہ طاقت میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
محترمہ اوشا شرما نے کہا کہ اس سال کووڈ کی صورتحال کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے فیسٹویل 13-12 جنوری 2022 سے ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ افتتاح کے بعد نیشنل یوتھ سمٹ ہوگی جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو قوم کی تعمیر کے لئے ولولہ حوصلہ دینا اور انھیں متحد کرنا ہے تاکہ ہماری آبادی کے اس حصے کے تمام ترا مکانات کو بروئے کار لایا جاسکے۔ کانفرنس کے دوران نوجوانوں کو حالات حاضرہ کے موضوعات مثلا ماحولیات، آب وہوا میں تبدیلی ، ایس ڈی جی لیڈ گروتھ، ٹیکنالوجی ، صنعتکاری اور جدت طرازی، اندرون ملک اور قدیم علوم، قومی کردار اور قوم کی تعمیر وغیرہ پر اپنے خیالات پیش کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ فیسٹویل کے دوران شرکاء کو آروولا کے علاوہ ملک بھر کے کھیل کود اور لوک رقص وغیرہ دیکھنے کو ملیں گے ، انھوں نے کہا کہ فیسٹویل کی دیگر سرگرمیوں میں لائیو میوزیکل پرفارمنس، آروولا اور آؤٹ آف لونگ کے انسٹرکٹروں کے ذریعہ یوگا سیشن بھی ہوں گے۔
سکریٹری صاحبہ نے بتایا کہ ورچوئل فیسٹویل میں ملک بھر سے نوجوان شرکت کریں گے۔ محترمہ شرما نے کہا کہ نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹویل اپنی نوعیت کا سب سے بڑا پروگرام ہے اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ایک پلیٹ پر متحد کرکے مختلف سرگرمیوں میں اپنی اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا موقع دیتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اب جبکہ ہم آزادی کے 75 سال کے موقع پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہے ہیں، یہ بات یاد رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ نوجوان کسی بھی ملک کے لئے اس کی آبادی کا سب سے اہم اور متنوع حصہ ہوتا ہے۔ نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹویل سے نہ صرف قومی یکجہتی کو استحکام ملتا ہے بلکہ یہ ملک کے نوجوانوں میں فرقہ ورانہ ہم آہنگی اور بھائی چارے کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔ سکریٹر صاحبہ نے مزید کہا کہ یہ فیسٹویل ایک چھوٹا ہندوستان بناتا ہے جہاں نوجوان رسمی اور غیر رسمی ماحول میں اپنی سماجی وثقافتی انفرادیت سے ایک دوسرے کو روشناس کراتے ہیں۔ سماجی وثقافتی امتزاج سے جہاں ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
شری آروبندو اور مہاکوی سبرامنیم بھارتی نے ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی میں جو کردار ادا کیا اور اپنے ادبی کاموں کے ذریعہ ملک کے عوام میں قوم پرستی کے جذبے کو جس طرح فروغ دیا اس کے اعتراف میں 25 ویں نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹویل کا انعقاد پڈوچیری کی شراکت داری سے کیا جارہا ہے ۔ جسے آروبندو اور سبرامنیم بھارتی دونوں کے خیالات سے مستفید ہونے کا موقع ملا۔ پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم’’ میرے سپنوں کا بھارت اور ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزدای کے گمنام سورما‘‘ موضوع پر تحریر کردہ منتخب مضامین بھی سامنے لائیں گے۔ ان دو موضوعات پر ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کے جمع کردہ مضامین میں سے یہ انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔
پی ایم کے افتتاحی اجلاس کی مزید تفصیلات کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1788871