Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to virtually inaugurate the 25th National Youth Festival tomorrow
National Youth Festival not only strengthens National Integration but also spreads the spirit of communal harmony and brotherhood among the youth
11 JAN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs virtually briefed media about the 25th National Youth Festival
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 25th National Youth Festival on 12th January, 2022 at 11 AM in Puducherry, via video conferencing. 12th January being the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, the great philosopher and thinker, is observed as National Youth Day every year. As we celebrate the birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekanand, his teachings and eternal belief in the power of youth greatly resonate with the changing times in India. Briefing media persons virtually about the National Youth Festival 2022, Secretary, Youth affairs, Smt. Usha Sharma said that the Festival aims to shape the minds of India's youth and transform them into a united force for nation building.
Smt. Usha Sharma said that this year, in view of the emerging Covid situation, the Festival has been scheduled to be held virtually from 12 - 13 January, 2022. The inauguration will be followed by the National Youth Summit which aims to galvanize, ignite, unite and activate the youth towards nation building, to unleash the true potential of our demographic dividend. During the summit, the youth will get an opportunity to express their views on current issues like Environment, Climate Change, SDG Led Growth, Technology, Entrepreneurship and Innovation, Indigenous and Ancient Wisdom, National Character, Nation Building among others. “During the festival, the participants will have a glimpse of Auroville, Immersive City Experience of Puducherry, indigenous sport games from all across the country & folk dances etc. Other highlights of the festival include Live Musical Performance, Interactive Yoga session by Auroville & Art of Living instructors”, Secretary Youth Affairs added.
The Secretary reiterated that the virtual festival will see a large participation from across the country. Smt. Sharma also added that the National Youth festival is one of the biggest events of its kind and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has been celebrating it with an objective of providing a platform to bring the youth of the country together in an attempt to provide them opportunity to showcase their talents in various activities. Smt. Sharma further added that as we celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav of 75 years of country’s independence, it is important to remember that youth are the most important and dynamic segment of the population of any country. The National Youth Festival not only strengthens National Integration but also spreads the spirit of communal harmony and brotherhood among the youth of the country. “The Festival also provides an arena, by creating a mini-India, where youth interact in formal and informal settings and exchange their social and cultural uniqueness. This blend of diverse socio-cultural milieu creates Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat”, the Secretary added.
As a tribute to the contribution of Sri Aurobindo and Mahakavi Subramania Bharathi towards Indian independence struggle and their fruitful efforts towards inculcation of the spirit of nationalism among the citizens of the country through their literary works, the 25th National Youth Festival is being celebrated in partnership with Puducherry which is blessed with thoughts of both Sri Aurobindo and Mahakavi Subramania Bharathi. During the event, the Prime Minister will unveil selected essays on “Mere Sapno ka Bharat” and “Unsung Heroes of Indian Freedom Movement”. These essays have been selected from submissions by over 1 lakh youth on the two themes.
Pl click here for more details of Inaugural session of PM
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1788871

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल 25वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन करेंगे
राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव न केवल राष्ट्रीय एकता को मजबूत करता है बल्कि युवाओं में सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव और भाईचारे की भावना को भी बढ़ाता है
11 JAN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्‍य केंद्र बिंदु
युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग सचिव ने 25वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव के बारे में वर्चुअल माध्यम से मीडिया को जानकारी दी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 12 जनवरी, 2022 को प्रात: 11 बजे पुद्दुचेरी में वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्यम से 25वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे। 12 जनवरी महान दार्शनिक और विचारक स्वामी विवेकानंद जी की जयंती का दिवस है, इसलिए इस उपलक्ष्‍य में प्रत्येक वर्ष 12 जनवरी राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। स्वामी विवेकानंद की जयंती मनाने के साथ स्वामी जी की शिक्षाएं और शाश्वत विश्वास युवाओं की शक्ति में भारत में बदलते समय के साथ बहुत अधिक प्रतिध्वनित होता है। राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव 2022 के बारे में वर्चुअल माध्यम से मीडियाकर्मियों को जानकारी देते हुए, युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती उषा शर्मा ने कहा कि महोत्सव का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं के मस्तिष्क को आकार देना और उन्हें राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए एक संयुक्त शक्ति में बदलना है।
श्रीमती उषा शर्मा ने कहा कि इस वर्ष कोविड महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न स्थिति को देखते हुए महोत्सव का आयोजन वर्चुअल माध्यम से 12 से 13 जनवरी, 2022 तक किया जाना निर्धारित किया गया है। उद्घाटन के बाद राष्ट्रीय युवा शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसका उद्देश्य हमारे जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश की वास्तविक क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए युवाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में प्रेरित करना, प्रज्ज्वलित करना, एकजुट करना और सक्रिय करना है। शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, युवाओं को पर्यावरण, जलवायु परिवर्तन, सतत विकास लक्ष्य एसडीजी के नेतृत्व में विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमिता और नवाचार, स्वदेशी और प्राचीन ज्ञान, राष्ट्रीय चरित्र, राष्ट्र निर्माण जैसे अन्य मुद्दों पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करने का अवसर मिलेगा। युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की सचिव ने कहा, "उत्सव के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों को पुद्दुचेरी में ऑरोविले के इमर्सिव सिटी एक्सपीरियंस, देश भर के स्वदेशी खेल और लोक नृत्य आदि की एक झलक देखने को मिलेगी। फेस्टिवल के अन्य मुख्य आकर्षणों में लाइव म्यूजिकल परफॉर्मेंस, ऑरोविले एंड आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग इंस्ट्रक्टर्स द्वारा इंटरएक्टिव योग सत्र शामिल हैं।”
सचिव ने दोहराया कि वर्चुअल महोत्सव में देश भर से बड़ी भागीदारी होगी। श्रीमती शर्मा ने यह भी कहा कि राष्ट्रीय युवा उत्सव अपनी तरह के सबसे बड़े आयोजनों में से एक है और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय देश के युवाओं को एक साथ लाने के प्रयास में विभिन्न गतिविधियों में अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का अवसर देने के लिए उन्हें एक मंच प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से इस उत्सव को मना रहा है। श्रीमती शर्मा ने आगे कहा कि जब हम देश की आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, तो यह याद रखना महत्वपूर्ण है कि युवा किसी भी देश की आबादी का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण और गतिशील वर्ग हैं। राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव न केवल राष्ट्रीय एकता को मजबूत करता है बल्कि देश के युवाओं में सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव और भाईचारे की भावना को भी बढ़ाता है। सचिव ने कहा, "उत्सव एक मिनी-इंडिया बनाकर एक क्षेत्र भी प्रदान करता है, जहां युवा औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक परिस्थितियों में बातचीत करते हैं और अपनी सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक विशिष्टता का आदान-प्रदान करते हैं। विविध सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक परिवेश का यह मिश्रण एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत बनाता है।”
भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में श्री अरबिंदो घोष और महाकवि सुब्रमण्यम भारती के योगदान और उनके साहित्यिक कार्यों के माध्यम से देश के नागरिकों के बीच राष्ट्रवाद की भावना पैदा करने की दिशा में उनके सार्थक प्रयासों को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में, 25 वां राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव पुद्दुचेरी के साथ साझेदारी में मनाया जा रहा है, जो श्री अरबिंदो और महाकवि सुब्रमण्यम भारती दोनों के विचारों से समृद्ध है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री "मेरे सपनों का भारत" और "भारतीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के गुमनाम नायकों" पर चयनित निबंधों का अनावरण करेंगे। दो विषयों पर 1 लाख से अधिक युवाओं द्वारा प्रस्तुत निबंधों में से इन निबंधों को चुना गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री के उद्घाटन सत्र की अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1788871