Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to virtually inaugurate the 25th National Youth Festival tomorrow
National Youth Festival not only strengthens National Integration but also spreads the spirit of communal harmony and brotherhood among the youth
11 JAN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs virtually briefed media about the 25th National Youth Festival
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 25th National Youth Festival on 12th January, 2022 at 11 AM in Puducherry, via video conferencing. 12th January being the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, the great philosopher and thinker, is observed as National Youth Day every year. As we celebrate the birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekanand, his teachings and eternal belief in the power of youth greatly resonate with the changing times in India. Briefing media persons virtually about the National Youth Festival 2022, Secretary, Youth affairs, Smt. Usha Sharma said that the Festival aims to shape the minds of India's youth and transform them into a united force for nation building.
Smt. Usha Sharma said that this year, in view of the emerging Covid situation, the Festival has been scheduled to be held virtually from 12 - 13 January, 2022. The inauguration will be followed by the National Youth Summit which aims to galvanize, ignite, unite and activate the youth towards nation building, to unleash the true potential of our demographic dividend. During the summit, the youth will get an opportunity to express their views on current issues like Environment, Climate Change, SDG Led Growth, Technology, Entrepreneurship and Innovation, Indigenous and Ancient Wisdom, National Character, Nation Building among others. “During the festival, the participants will have a glimpse of Auroville, Immersive City Experience of Puducherry, indigenous sport games from all across the country & folk dances etc. Other highlights of the festival include Live Musical Performance, Interactive Yoga session by Auroville & Art of Living instructors”, Secretary Youth Affairs added.
The Secretary reiterated that the virtual festival will see a large participation from across the country. Smt. Sharma also added that the National Youth festival is one of the biggest events of its kind and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has been celebrating it with an objective of providing a platform to bring the youth of the country together in an attempt to provide them opportunity to showcase their talents in various activities. Smt. Sharma further added that as we celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav of 75 years of country’s independence, it is important to remember that youth are the most important and dynamic segment of the population of any country. The National Youth Festival not only strengthens National Integration but also spreads the spirit of communal harmony and brotherhood among the youth of the country. “The Festival also provides an arena, by creating a mini-India, where youth interact in formal and informal settings and exchange their social and cultural uniqueness. This blend of diverse socio-cultural milieu creates Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat”, the Secretary added.
As a tribute to the contribution of Sri Aurobindo and Mahakavi Subramania Bharathi towards Indian independence struggle and their fruitful efforts towards inculcation of the spirit of nationalism among the citizens of the country through their literary works, the 25th National Youth Festival is being celebrated in partnership with Puducherry which is blessed with thoughts of both Sri Aurobindo and Mahakavi Subramania Bharathi. During the event, the Prime Minister will unveil selected essays on “Mere Sapno ka Bharat” and “Unsung Heroes of Indian Freedom Movement”. These essays have been selected from submissions by over 1 lakh youth on the two themes.
Pl click here for more details of Inaugural session of PM
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1788871

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে ২৫তম জাতীয় যুব উৎসবের উদ্বোধন করবেন
11 JAN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল (১২ই জানুয়ারি) বেলা ১১টায় পুদুচেরীতে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ২৫তম জাতীয় যুব উৎসবের উদ্বোধন করবেন। মহান দার্শনিক ও চিন্তাবিদ স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের জন্মদিনটি জাতীয় যুব দিবস হিসাবে উদযাপিত হয়। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের মধ্য দিয়ে তাঁর শিক্ষা এবং তারুণ্যের শক্তিতে চিরন্তন বিশ্বাস দেশে পরিবর্তিত সময়ের সঙ্গে খুবই প্রাসঙ্গিক। জাতীয় যুব উৎসব ২০২২ সম্পর্কে ব্যাখ্যা দিতে গিয়ে সাংবাদিক বৈঠকে একথা জানিয়েছেন যুব বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রীমতী ঊষা শর্মা। তিনি বলেন, এই উৎসবের লক্ষ্য হল ভারতীয় যুবসম্প্রদায়ের মানসিক গঠনকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে দেশ গঠনের কাজে তাঁদের সামিল করা।
শ্রীমতী ঊষা শর্মা জানিয়েছেন, কোভিড পরিস্থিতির কারণে এ বছর ১২-১৩ই জানুয়ারি ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে এই উৎসব উদযাপন করা হবে। জাতীয় যুব সম্মেলন হ’ল – সামাজিক, আধ্যাত্মিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক মেলবন্ধনের এক বৃহত্তম প্রয়াস। এই সম্মেলনে যুবসম্প্রদায় পরিবেশ, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে নেতৃত্বদান, প্রযুক্তি, উদ্যোক্তা ও উদ্ভাবন, প্রাচীণ জ্ঞান, জাতীয় চরিত্র, দেশ গঠনের মতো একাধিক সমসাময়িক বিষয়ে তাঁদের মতপ্রকাশের সুযোগ পাবেন। তিনি বলেন, পুদুচেরীর আরোভিলে দেশীয় খেলাধুলা ও লোকনৃত্য সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের উপর নিয়মিত ভিডিও ক্যাপসুল প্রদর্শিত হবে অনুষ্ঠানে। এছাড়াও, সরাসরি সঙ্গীতানুষ্ঠান, যোগ প্রদর্শনের ব্যবস্থাও থাকছে।
সচিব জানিয়েছেন, এই ভার্চ্যুয়াল উৎসব সবাই দেখতে পাবেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, জাতীয় যুব উৎসব যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের অন্যতম বিরাট অনুষ্ঠান। এই অনুষ্ঠানের লক্ষ্য হ’ল দেশের যুবসম্প্রদায়কে একত্রিত করা ও বিভিন্ন কার্যক্রমের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের প্রতিভা প্রদর্শনের একটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম প্রদান করা। শ্রীমতী শর্মা জানান, দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছরে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এই উৎসব উদযাপন বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। তিনি বলেন, যে কোনও দেশের জনসংখ্যার সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং এগিয়ে চলার অন্যতম অংশই হ’ল যুবসম্প্রদায়। জাতীয় যুব উৎসব শুধু জাতীয় সংহতিকেই শক্তিশালী করে না, দেশের তরুণদের মধ্যে সাম্প্রদায়িক সম্প্রীতি ও ভ্রাতৃত্ববোধের চেতনাকেও জাগ্রত করে। তিনি জানিয়েছেন, এই উৎসব ‘মিনি ইন্ডিয়া’ তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। বিভিন্ন সামাজিক-সাংস্কৃতিক পরিবেশের সংমিশ্রণে ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ তৈরিতে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ অবদান রয়েছে এই উৎসবে।
দেশের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে শ্রী অরবিন্দ এবং মহাকবি সুব্রমানিয়া ভারতী-র অবদান ও তাঁদের সাহিত্য কর্মের মাধ্যমে সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে জাতীয়তাবোধের চেতনা জাগ্রত করে তোলার প্রয়াসের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানানো হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে ‘মেরে স্বপ্নো কা ভারত’ ও ‘আনসাং হিরোজ অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ফ্রিডম মুভমেন্ট’ বিষয়ের উপর নির্বাচিত রচনা প্রকাশ করবেন। ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি যুবক-যুবতী এই দুটি বিষয়ের উপর যে রচনা লিখেছিলেন, তার থেকে কয়েকটি বাছাই করা হয়েছে।