युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी उद्या 25 व्या राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सवाचे दूरदृष्‍य प्रणालीद्वारे उद्घाटन करणार
11 JAN 2022 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 जानेवारी 2022
ठळक मुद्दे:
• केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांनी 25 व्या राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सवाबाबत प्रसारमाध्यमांना आभासी पद्धतीने माहिती दिली
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी उद्या 12 जानेवारी 2022 रोजी सकाळी 11 वाजता दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून, पुदुचेरी येथे 25 व्या राष्ट्रीय युवक महोत्सवाचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत. महान तत्वज्ञ आणि विचारवंत स्वामी विवेकानंद यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त दरवर्षी 12जानेवारी हा दिवस राष्ट्रीय युवक दिन साजरा करण्यात येतो. आपण स्वामी विवेकानंदांची जयंती साजरी करत असताना, त्यांची शिकवण आणि युवकांवरील त्यांचा अथांग विश्वास भारतातील बदलत्या परिस्थितीमध्ये प्रतिध्वनित होत आहे. राष्ट्रीय युवक महोत्सव 2022 बाबत प्रसारमाध्यम प्रतिनिधींना माहिती देताना केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार सचिव उषा शर्मा म्हणाल्या की हा महोत्सव भारतातील युवा मनांना आकार देण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या उद्देशाने त्यांना एकत्रित सामर्थ्यामध्ये रुपांतरीत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयोजित केला आहे.
सध्या देशात कोविड संसर्ग वेगाने वाढताना दिसत आहे हे लक्षात घेऊन या वर्षीचा महोत्सव 12 आणि 13 जानेवारी 2022 या कालावधीत आभासी पद्धतीने आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे अशी माहिती उषा शर्मा यांनी दिली. महोत्सवाच्या उद्घाटनानंतर राष्ट्रीय युवा शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या कार्यासाठी युवा वर्गामध्ये चैतन्य आणणे, त्यांच्यात स्फुल्लिंग चेतविणे, त्यांना एकत्र आणणे आणि युवा शक्तीला चालना देणे तसेच आपल्या देशातील लोकसंख्येच्या या मोठ्या भागाची खरी क्षमता उजेडात आणणे या उद्देशाने या परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
या परिषदेत युवकांना, पर्यावरण, हवामान बदल, शाश्वत विकास ध्येयांच्या माध्यमातून विकास, तंत्रज्ञान,उद्योजकता आणि अभिनव संशोधन, स्वदेशी आणि प्राचीन ज्ञान, राष्ट्रीय चारित्र्य, राष्ट्र उभारणी यांसह अनेक चालू घडामोडींबद्दल मते व्यक्त करण्याची संधी मिळणार आहे. “या परिषदेत युवकांना ऑरोव्हिले या प्रयोगशील शहराची झलक पाहायला मिळेल, तसेच संपूर्ण देशभरातील स्वदेशी प्रकारचे खेळ आणि लोकनृत्ये यांचे दर्शन घडेल. या महोत्सवात, प्रत्यक्ष सांगीतिक सादरीकरण, ऑरोव्हिले तसेच आर्ट ऑफ लिव्हिंग संस्थेच्या प्रशिक्षकांतर्फे संवादात्मक योग वर्गाचे आयोजन देखील करण्यात येणार आहे असे शर्मा यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान पंतप्रधान ‘मेरे सपनोंका भारत’ आणि ‘अनसंग हिरोज ऑफ इंडियन फ्रीडम मूव्हमेंट’ या विषयावरील निवडक निबंधांचे प्रकाशन करतील. या दोन विषयांवर देशभरातून 1 लाखांहून जास्त निबंध सादर करण्यात आले होते, त्यांतून या निबंधांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय युवक महोत्सव केवळ राष्ट्रीय एकात्मता बळकट करत नाही तर देशातील युवकांमध्ये सामाजिक सुसंवाद आणि बंधुत्वाच्या प्रेरणेचा प्रसार देखील करतो.
पंतप्रधानांच्या उद्घाटनपर सत्राचे अधिक तपशील जाणून घेण्यासाठी कृपया खालील लिंकवर क्लिक करा

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to virtually inaugurate the 25th National Youth Festival tomorrow
National Youth Festival not only strengthens National Integration but also spreads the spirit of communal harmony and brotherhood among the youth
11 JAN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs virtually briefed media about the 25th National Youth Festival
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 25th National Youth Festival on 12th January, 2022 at 11 AM in Puducherry, via video conferencing. 12th January being the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, the great philosopher and thinker, is observed as National Youth Day every year. As we celebrate the birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekanand, his teachings and eternal belief in the power of youth greatly resonate with the changing times in India. Briefing media persons virtually about the National Youth Festival 2022, Secretary, Youth affairs, Smt. Usha Sharma said that the Festival aims to shape the minds of India's youth and transform them into a united force for nation building.
Smt. Usha Sharma said that this year, in view of the emerging Covid situation, the Festival has been scheduled to be held virtually from 12 - 13 January, 2022. The inauguration will be followed by the National Youth Summit which aims to galvanize, ignite, unite and activate the youth towards nation building, to unleash the true potential of our demographic dividend. During the summit, the youth will get an opportunity to express their views on current issues like Environment, Climate Change, SDG Led Growth, Technology, Entrepreneurship and Innovation, Indigenous and Ancient Wisdom, National Character, Nation Building among others. “During the festival, the participants will have a glimpse of Auroville, Immersive City Experience of Puducherry, indigenous sport games from all across the country & folk dances etc. Other highlights of the festival include Live Musical Performance, Interactive Yoga session by Auroville & Art of Living instructors”, Secretary Youth Affairs added.
The Secretary reiterated that the virtual festival will see a large participation from across the country. Smt. Sharma also added that the National Youth festival is one of the biggest events of its kind and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has been celebrating it with an objective of providing a platform to bring the youth of the country together in an attempt to provide them opportunity to showcase their talents in various activities. Smt. Sharma further added that as we celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav of 75 years of country’s independence, it is important to remember that youth are the most important and dynamic segment of the population of any country. The National Youth Festival not only strengthens National Integration but also spreads the spirit of communal harmony and brotherhood among the youth of the country. “The Festival also provides an arena, by creating a mini-India, where youth interact in formal and informal settings and exchange their social and cultural uniqueness. This blend of diverse socio-cultural milieu creates Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat”, the Secretary added.
As a tribute to the contribution of Sri Aurobindo and Mahakavi Subramania Bharathi towards Indian independence struggle and their fruitful efforts towards inculcation of the spirit of nationalism among the citizens of the country through their literary works, the 25th National Youth Festival is being celebrated in partnership with Puducherry which is blessed with thoughts of both Sri Aurobindo and Mahakavi Subramania Bharathi. During the event, the Prime Minister will unveil selected essays on “Mere Sapno ka Bharat” and “Unsung Heroes of Indian Freedom Movement”. These essays have been selected from submissions by over 1 lakh youth on the two themes.
Pl click here for more details of Inaugural session of PM
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1788871