Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 148.67 Cr
More than 91 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.81%
90,928 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 2,85,401
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 3.47%
06 JAN 2022 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 91 lakh Doses (91,25,099) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 148.67 Cr (148,67,80,227) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,59,06,137 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,88,544
2nd Dose
97,28,815
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,86,576
2nd Dose
1,69,32,565
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
1,27,60,148
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
50,73,76,164
2nd Dose
34,33,77,115
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,54,13,276
2nd Dose
15,36,92,217
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,18,98,867
2nd Dose
9,68,25,940
Total
1486780227
19,206 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,43,41,009.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.81%.
90,928 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 2,85,401. Active cases constitute 0.81% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 14,13,030 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 68.53 Cr (68,53,05,751) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 3.47% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 6.43%.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி எண்ணிக்கை 148.67 கோடியைக் கடந்தது
06 JAN 2022 9:54AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 91 லட்சத்துக்கும் நெருக்கமாக (91,25,099) தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்துடன் நாட்டில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, இன்று காலை 7 மணி நிலவரப்படி 148.67 கோடியைக் (148,67,80,227) கடந்தது. 1,59,06,137 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் இந்த சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 19,206 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளதால், இதுவரை குணமடைந்தோர் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 3,43,41,009 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து குணமடைந்தோர் விகிதம் தற்போது 97.81% சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. இது கடந்த மார்ச் 2020க்கு பிறகு அதிக அளவாகும். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 90,928 பேர் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
நாட்டில் கொவிட் பாதிப்பிற்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2,85,401 ஆக உள்ளது; நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் மொத்த விகிதம் தற்போது 0.81% சதவீதமாக உள்ளது; 2020 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குப்பின் இது குறைந்த அளவு.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 14,13,030 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதுவரை சுமார் 68.53 கோடி கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் (668,53,05,751) செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திரத் தொற்று 3.47% சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. தினசரித் தொற்று விகிதம் 6.43%.சதவீதமாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1787863