Ministry of Finance
Over 65 lakh enrolments in Atal Pension Yojana in Financial Year 2021-22 so far
3.68 crore enrolments since inception of APY in 2015
05 JAN 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The journey of Atal Pension Yojana (APY) over six and half years since its inception has been substantive with 3.68 crore enrolments. The performance in this financial year has been good as more than 65 lakh subscribers enrolled which is the highest ever enrolment during the same period since the launch of scheme. Apart from enrolments, male to female subscription ratio of 56:44 is improving and asset under management is around Rs. 20,000 crore.
APY, the flagship social security scheme of Government of India was launched on 9th May 2015 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with an objective of providing old age income security particularly to the citizen in the unorganised sectors.
Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), which administers Atal Pension Yojana, said, “This feat of bringing in the most vulnerable sections of the society under the coverage of pension was possible only with the untiring efforts of Public & Private Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Payments Banks, Small Finance Banks, Co-operative banks, Department of Posts and the support extended by the State Level Bankers’ Committees.”
“In addition to achieving One crore enrolment during this current Financial year, going forward we have the task of achieving Pension Saturation in the country and we shall continuously undertake proactive initiatives for achieving it,” the PFRDA Chairman added.
APY can be subscribed by any Indian citizen in the age group of 18-40 years having a bank account and its uniqueness is attributable to three distinctive benefits. First, it provides a minimum guaranteed pension ranging from Rs 1000 to Rs 5000 on attaining 60 years of age, Secondly the amount of pension is guaranteed for lifetime to spouse on death of the subscriber and lastly, in the event of death of both the subscriber and the spouse, entire pension corpus is paid to the nominee.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে অটল পেনশন যোজনায় এখনও পর্যন্ত ৬৫ লক্ষের বেশি নাম নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে
05 JAN 2022 3:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
অটল পেনশন যোজনার যাত্রা শুরুর সাড়ে ছয় বছরেরও বেশি সময় ধরে ৩.৬৮ কোটি নাম নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে। ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে এই যোজনায় এখনও পর্যন্ত ৬৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি গ্রাহকের নাম নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে, যা এই প্রকল্পটি চালু হওয়ার পর থেকে এ সময়ের মধ্যে সর্বাধিক। নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের ক্ষেত্রে পুরুষের থেকে মহিলা গ্রাহকের সংখ্যা বেশি। বর্তমানে পুরুষ ও মহিলার অনুপাত দাঁড়িয়েছে ৫৬:৪৪। এই ব্যবস্থাপনার আওতায় আর্থিক সম্পদের পরিমাণ প্রায় ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
উল্লেখ্য, ২০১৫ সালের ৯ই মে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের জনকল্যাণমুখী এই সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা প্রকল্পটি চালু করেছিলেন। বিশেষ করে অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের নাগরিকদের বার্ধক্যকালীন আয়ের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যেই এই প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়।
পেনশন ফান্ড রেগুরেটরি অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট অথরিটি (পিএফআরডিএ)-এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী সুপ্রতিম বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় জানিয়েছেন, সমাজের সবচেয়ে দুর্বল শ্রেণী মানুষকে পেনশনের আওতায় নিয়ে আসার লক্ষ্যেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। সরকারি ও বেসরকারি ব্যাঙ্ক, আঞ্চলিক গ্রামীণ ব্যাঙ্ক, পেনেন্ট ব্যাঙ্ক, ক্ষুদ্র আর্থিক ব্যাঙ্ক, সমবায় ব্যাঙ্ক, ডাক বিভাগ এবং রাজ্যস্তরের সমস্ত ব্যাঙ্ক কমিটিগুলির মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পটিকে প্রসারিত করা হয়েছে।
তিনি আরও জানান, বর্তমান আর্থিক বছরে ১ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষকে এই প্রকল্প নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে পিএফআরডিএ সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
অটল পেনশন যোজনায় ১৮-৪০ বছর বয়সী যেকোনো ভারতীয় নাগরিক যাদের একটি নিজস্ব ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট রয়েছে, তারা নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন। এই যোজনায় ৬০ বছর বয়সে ১ হাজার থেকে ৫ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত পেনশন মিলবে। এছাড়াও পেনশনভোগীর মৃত্যুতে তাঁর স্ত্রীকে আজীবন পেনশনের নিশ্চয়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি পেনশনভোগী ও তাঁর স্ত্রী উভয়ের মৃত্যু হলে নমিনিকে সম্পূর্ণ পেনশনের অর্থ দেওয়া হবে।