Ministry of Finance
Over 65 lakh enrolments in Atal Pension Yojana in Financial Year 2021-22 so far
3.68 crore enrolments since inception of APY in 2015
05 JAN 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The journey of Atal Pension Yojana (APY) over six and half years since its inception has been substantive with 3.68 crore enrolments. The performance in this financial year has been good as more than 65 lakh subscribers enrolled which is the highest ever enrolment during the same period since the launch of scheme. Apart from enrolments, male to female subscription ratio of 56:44 is improving and asset under management is around Rs. 20,000 crore.
APY, the flagship social security scheme of Government of India was launched on 9th May 2015 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with an objective of providing old age income security particularly to the citizen in the unorganised sectors.
Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), which administers Atal Pension Yojana, said, “This feat of bringing in the most vulnerable sections of the society under the coverage of pension was possible only with the untiring efforts of Public & Private Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Payments Banks, Small Finance Banks, Co-operative banks, Department of Posts and the support extended by the State Level Bankers’ Committees.”
“In addition to achieving One crore enrolment during this current Financial year, going forward we have the task of achieving Pension Saturation in the country and we shall continuously undertake proactive initiatives for achieving it,” the PFRDA Chairman added.
APY can be subscribed by any Indian citizen in the age group of 18-40 years having a bank account and its uniqueness is attributable to three distinctive benefits. First, it provides a minimum guaranteed pension ranging from Rs 1000 to Rs 5000 on attaining 60 years of age, Secondly the amount of pension is guaranteed for lifetime to spouse on death of the subscriber and lastly, in the event of death of both the subscriber and the spouse, entire pension corpus is paid to the nominee.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் இதுவரை 65 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோர் அடல் ஓய்வூதிய திட்டத்தில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
05 JAN 2022 3:08PM by PIB Chennai
அடல் ஓய்வூதிய திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து ஆறரை ஆண்டுகளில் 3.68 கோடி பதிவுகளுடன் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை எட்டி உள்ளது. 65 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான சந்தாதாரர்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளதால், இந்த நிதியாண்டில் இதன் செயல்திறன் சிறப்பாக உள்ளது.
இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட அதிகபட்ச எண்ணிக்கை இதுவாகும். ஆண் பெண் சந்தா விகிதம் 56:44 என்ற வகையில் மேம்பட்டு வருகிறது, நிர்வாகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள சொத்து மதிப்பு சுமார் ரூ. 20,000 கோடி ஆகும்.
இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மையான சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டமான அடல் ஓய்வூதிய திட்டம், குறிப்பாக அமைப்புசாரா துறைகளில் உள்ள குடிமக்களுக்கு முதியோர் வருமானப் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கும் நோக்கத்துடன், மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்களால் மே 9... 2015 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
அடல் ஓய்வூதிய திட்டத்தை நிர்வகிக்கும் ஓய்வூதிய நிதி ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் (பிஎஃப்ஆர்டிஏ) தலைவர் திரு. சுப்ரதிம் பந்தோபாத்யாய் கூறுகையில், “சமூகத்தின் மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய பிரிவினரை ஓய்வூதியத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டு வந்த இந்த சாதனை, பொது மற்றும் தனியார் வங்கிகள், பிராந்திய கிராமப்புற வங்கிகள், கட்டண வங்கிகள், சிறு நிதி வங்கிகள், கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகள், அஞ்சல் துறை மற்றும் மாநில அளவிலான வங்கியாளர்கள் குழுக்கள் மூலம் வழங்கப்படும் ஆதரவு மற்றும் அயராத முயற்சியால் மட்டுமே சாத்தியமானது,” என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1787650&RegID=3&LID=1