Ministry of Finance
Over 65 lakh enrolments in Atal Pension Yojana in Financial Year 2021-22 so far
3.68 crore enrolments since inception of APY in 2015
05 JAN 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The journey of Atal Pension Yojana (APY) over six and half years since its inception has been substantive with 3.68 crore enrolments. The performance in this financial year has been good as more than 65 lakh subscribers enrolled which is the highest ever enrolment during the same period since the launch of scheme. Apart from enrolments, male to female subscription ratio of 56:44 is improving and asset under management is around Rs. 20,000 crore.
APY, the flagship social security scheme of Government of India was launched on 9th May 2015 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with an objective of providing old age income security particularly to the citizen in the unorganised sectors.
Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), which administers Atal Pension Yojana, said, “This feat of bringing in the most vulnerable sections of the society under the coverage of pension was possible only with the untiring efforts of Public & Private Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Payments Banks, Small Finance Banks, Co-operative banks, Department of Posts and the support extended by the State Level Bankers’ Committees.”
“In addition to achieving One crore enrolment during this current Financial year, going forward we have the task of achieving Pension Saturation in the country and we shall continuously undertake proactive initiatives for achieving it,” the PFRDA Chairman added.
APY can be subscribed by any Indian citizen in the age group of 18-40 years having a bank account and its uniqueness is attributable to three distinctive benefits. First, it provides a minimum guaranteed pension ranging from Rs 1000 to Rs 5000 on attaining 60 years of age, Secondly the amount of pension is guaranteed for lifetime to spouse on death of the subscriber and lastly, in the event of death of both the subscriber and the spouse, entire pension corpus is paid to the nominee.

وزارت خزانہ
اٹل پنشن یوجنا میں مالی سال 22۔2021 میں اب تک 65 لاکھ سے زیادہ اندراج کئے گئے
سال 2015 میں اٹل پیشن یوجنا شروع کئے جانے سے اب تک 3.68 کروڑ اندراج کئے گئے
05 JAN 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی) کے شروع کئے جانے سے لے کر اب تک ساڑھے چھ سال سے زیادہ مدت میں 3.68 کروڑ اندراجات کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اس مالی سال میں اس اسکیم کی کارکردگی اچھی رہی ہے کیونکہ 65 لاکھ سے زیادہ سبسکرائبرس نے اندراج کرایا ہے۔ یہ تعداد اسکیم کے شروع ہونے سے لے کر اب تک اسی مدت کے اندراج میں دوران سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ اندراج کی تعداد کے علاوہ مرد اور خواتین سبسکرائبر کا 56:44 کے تناسب میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے اور اس کے تحت زیر انتظام اثاثے تقریباً 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند کی اہم سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیم اے پی وائی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 9 مئی 2015 کو لانچ کی تھی جس کا مقصد خصوصی طور پر غیر منظم شعبے شہریوں کو معمر ہونے پر آمدنی کا تحفظ فراہم کرانا تھا۔
اٹل پنشن یوجنا کا انتظام چلانے والی پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی ( پی ایف آر ڈی اے ) کے چیئرمین جناب سپرتیم بندیوپادھیائے نے کہا ’’معاشرے کے کمزور ترین طبقات کو پنشن کے کوریج کے تحت لانے کا کارنامہ سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ بینکوں، علاقائی دیہی بینکوں، پیمنٹ بینکوں، اسمال فائننس بینکوں، کوآپریٹو بینکوں، محکمہ ڈاک کے انتھک کوششوں اور ریاستی سطح کے بینکروں کمیٹیوں کے تعاون سے ہی ممکن ہوپایا ہے‘‘۔
پی ایف آر ڈی اے کے چیئرمین نے کہا ’’اس رواں مالی سال کے دوران ایک کروڑ اندراج کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کے علاوہ ، ہمیں ملک میں پنشن سیچوریشن کا مقصد بھی پورا کرنا ہے اور اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہم فعال طریقے سے مسلسل کام کررہے ہیں‘‘۔
اے پی وائی کا سبسکرپشن 18 سے 40 سال تک کی عمر کا کوئی بھی ایسا ہندوستانی شہری حاصل کرسکتا ہے جس کے پاس ایک بینک کھاتہ ہو اور یہ اسکیم تین مخصوص فائدوں کی وجہ سے منفرد ہے۔ پہلا یہ کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت 60 سال کی عمر کا ہونے پر کم از کم 1000 روپے سے 5000 روپے تک کی پنشن کی گارنٹی دی جاتی ہے، دوسرے پنشن کی رقم سبسکرائبر کے انتقال کی صورت میں شریک حیات کو عمر بھر دیئے جانے کی گارنٹی ہے اور آخر میں، سبسکرائبر اور شریک حیات دونوں کے انتقال کی صورت میں پنشن کی پوری رقم نامزد شخص کو ادا کردی جاتی ہے۔