Ministry of Finance
Over 65 lakh enrolments in Atal Pension Yojana in Financial Year 2021-22 so far
3.68 crore enrolments since inception of APY in 2015
05 JAN 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The journey of Atal Pension Yojana (APY) over six and half years since its inception has been substantive with 3.68 crore enrolments. The performance in this financial year has been good as more than 65 lakh subscribers enrolled which is the highest ever enrolment during the same period since the launch of scheme. Apart from enrolments, male to female subscription ratio of 56:44 is improving and asset under management is around Rs. 20,000 crore.
APY, the flagship social security scheme of Government of India was launched on 9th May 2015 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with an objective of providing old age income security particularly to the citizen in the unorganised sectors.
Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), which administers Atal Pension Yojana, said, “This feat of bringing in the most vulnerable sections of the society under the coverage of pension was possible only with the untiring efforts of Public & Private Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Payments Banks, Small Finance Banks, Co-operative banks, Department of Posts and the support extended by the State Level Bankers’ Committees.”
“In addition to achieving One crore enrolment during this current Financial year, going forward we have the task of achieving Pension Saturation in the country and we shall continuously undertake proactive initiatives for achieving it,” the PFRDA Chairman added.
APY can be subscribed by any Indian citizen in the age group of 18-40 years having a bank account and its uniqueness is attributable to three distinctive benefits. First, it provides a minimum guaranteed pension ranging from Rs 1000 to Rs 5000 on attaining 60 years of age, Secondly the amount of pension is guaranteed for lifetime to spouse on death of the subscriber and lastly, in the event of death of both the subscriber and the spouse, entire pension corpus is paid to the nominee.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में अब तक अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) में 65 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने नाम दर्ज कराया
2015 में एपीवाई की स्थापना के बाद से 3.68 करोड़ नाम दर्ज
05 JAN 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) की स्थापना के साढ़े छह साल से अधिक की यात्रा में 3.68 करोड़ लोगों ने इसमें अपना नाम दर्ज कराया है। इस वित्त वर्ष में प्रदर्शन अच्छा रहा क्योंकि 65 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने इसमें नामांकन किया है, जो योजना के शुरू होने से इस अवधि में अब तक का सबसे अधिक नामांकन है। नामांकन के अलावा पुरुष से महिला सदस्यता अनुपात 56:44 में सुधार हो रहा है और प्रबंधन के तहत संपत्ति (एयूएम) लगभग 20,000 करोड़ रुपये है।
9 मई 2015 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने असंगठित क्षेत्रों में नागरिकों को वृद्धावस्था आय सुरक्षा देने के उद्देश्य से भारत सरकार की प्रमुख सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना एपीवाई की शुरुआत की थी।
पेंशन कोष नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) के अध्यक्ष श्री सुप्रतिम बंद्योपाध्याय, जो अटल पेंशन योजना का संचालन करते हैं, ने कहा कि समाज के सबसे कमजोर वर्गों को पेंशन के दायरे में लाने का यह अद्भुत काम सार्वजनिक और निजी बैंकों के अथक प्रयासों, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक, भुगतान बैंक, लघु वित्त बैंक, सहकारी बैंक, डाक विभाग और राज्य स्तरीय बैंकर समितियों द्वारा दिए गए समर्थन से ही संभव हो सका है।
पीएफआरडीए के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि इस चालू वित्त वर्ष में एक करोड़ लोगों के नाम दर्ज करने के अलावा आगे देश में पेंशन संतृप्ति (परिपूर्णता) प्राप्त करने का काम है और इसे हासिल करने के लिए हम लगातार सक्रिय पहल करेंगे।
18 से 40 वर्ष की आयु के किसी भी भारतीय नागरिक द्वारा एपीवाई की सदस्यता ली जा सकती है, जिसके पास बैंक खाता है। तीन विशिष्ट लाभों के कारण इसकी विशिष्टता है। सबसे पहले इसमें 60 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने पर 1000 रुपये से 5000 रुपये तक की न्यूनतम गारंटी पेंशन प्रदान की जाती है। दूसरा यह है कि अभिदाता (बीमित व्यक्ति) की मृत्यु होने पर जीवनसाथी को जीवन भर के लिए पेंशन राशि की गारंटी दी जाती है और अंत में अभिदाता और पति या पत्नी दोनों की मृत्यु की स्थिति में पूरी पेंशन राशि का भुगतान नॉमिनी को किया जाता है।