Ministry of Finance
Over 65 lakh enrolments in Atal Pension Yojana in Financial Year 2021-22 so far
3.68 crore enrolments since inception of APY in 2015
05 JAN 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The journey of Atal Pension Yojana (APY) over six and half years since its inception has been substantive with 3.68 crore enrolments. The performance in this financial year has been good as more than 65 lakh subscribers enrolled which is the highest ever enrolment during the same period since the launch of scheme. Apart from enrolments, male to female subscription ratio of 56:44 is improving and asset under management is around Rs. 20,000 crore.
APY, the flagship social security scheme of Government of India was launched on 9th May 2015 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with an objective of providing old age income security particularly to the citizen in the unorganised sectors.
Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), which administers Atal Pension Yojana, said, “This feat of bringing in the most vulnerable sections of the society under the coverage of pension was possible only with the untiring efforts of Public & Private Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Payments Banks, Small Finance Banks, Co-operative banks, Department of Posts and the support extended by the State Level Bankers’ Committees.”
“In addition to achieving One crore enrolment during this current Financial year, going forward we have the task of achieving Pension Saturation in the country and we shall continuously undertake proactive initiatives for achieving it,” the PFRDA Chairman added.
APY can be subscribed by any Indian citizen in the age group of 18-40 years having a bank account and its uniqueness is attributable to three distinctive benefits. First, it provides a minimum guaranteed pension ranging from Rs 1000 to Rs 5000 on attaining 60 years of age, Secondly the amount of pension is guaranteed for lifetime to spouse on death of the subscriber and lastly, in the event of death of both the subscriber and the spouse, entire pension corpus is paid to the nominee.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये अटल निवृत्तीवेतन योजनेत आतापर्यंत 65 लाखांहून अधिक सदस्य नोंदणी
2015 मध्ये अटल निवृत्तीवेतन योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून 3.68 कोटी सदस्य नोंदणी
05 JAN 2022 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 जानेवारी 2022
अटलनिवृत्तीवेतन योजना (एपीवाय ) सुरु झाल्यापासून या योजनेचा साडेसहा वर्षांचा प्रवास 3.68 कोटी सदस्य नोंदणीसह लक्षणीय आहे. 65 लाखांहून अधिक सदस्यांच्या नोंदणीसह या योजनेची या आर्थिक वर्षातील कामगिरी चांगली झाली आहे.योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून याच कालावधीतील आतापर्यंतची ही सर्वाधिक नोंदणी आहे. नोंदणी व्यतिरिक्त, 56:44 या पुरुष आणि महिला सदस्यता गुणोत्तरात सुधारणा होत आहे आणि व्यवस्थापनाखालील ठेवी सुमारे 20,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत पोहोचल्या आहेत.
विशेषत: असंघटित क्षेत्रातील नागरिकांना वृद्धापकाळात उत्पन्न सुरक्षा प्रदान करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, 9 मे 2015 रोजी माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अटल निवृत्तीवेतन योजना ही भारत सरकारची पथदर्शी सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना सुरु केली होती.
अटल निवृत्तीवेतन योजना प्रशासित करणाऱ्या, निवृत्तीवेतन निधी नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरणाचे (पीएफआरडीए ) अध्यक्ष सुप्रतीम बंदोपाध्याय म्हणाले की, “समाजातील सर्वात असुरक्षित घटकांना निवृत्तीवेतनाच्या कक्षेत आणण्याची ही कामगिरी केवळ सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी बँका, प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँका, पेमेंट बँका, लघु वित्त बँका, सहकारी बँका, टपाल विभाग यांच्या अथक प्रयत्नांमुळे आणि राज्यस्तरीय बँकर्स समित्यांनी दिलेल्या पाठिंब्यामुळे शक्य झाली आहे''
“या चालू आर्थिक वर्षात एक कोटी सदस्य नोंदणीचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासोबतच आमच्याकडे देशात निवृत्तीवेतन परिपूर्तता साध्य करण्याचे कार्य आहे आणि ते साध्य करण्यासाठी आम्ही सतत सक्रिय पुढाकार घेऊ'', असे पीएफआरडीएच्या अध्यक्षांनी सांगितले.
18-40 वयोगटातील बँक खाते असलेल्या कोणत्याही भारतीय नागरिकाला अटल निवृत्तीवेतन योजनेचे सदस्यत्व घेता येईल.आणि तीन विशिष्ट फायद्यांमुळे या योजनेचे वेगळेपण आहे. पहिले वैशिष्ट्य, ही योजना 60 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यावर 1000 रुपये ते रुपये 5000 पर्यंतची किमान हमी निवृत्तीवेतन प्रदान करते. दुसरे म्हणजे, सदस्याच्या मृत्यूनंतर पती/पत्नीला आयुष्यभर निवृत्तीवेतनाची हमी दिली जाते आणि शेवटचे वैशिष्ट्य , दोन्ही सदस्यांचा मृत्यू झाल्यास वारसांना ,जमा झालेला संपूर्ण निवृत्तीवेतन निधी दिला जातो.