Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the release of 10th installment of financial benefit under PM-KISAN scheme
01 JAN 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
All the esteemed dignitaries present here. First of all, I express my condolences on the tragic incident that took place at the Mata Vaishno Devi premises. My sympathies are with those who have lost loved ones and those who have been injured in the stampede. The Central Government is in constant touch with the administration of Jammu and Kashmir. I have also spoken to Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha ji. Full attention is being paid to the relief work and treatment of the injured.
Brothers and sisters,
Joining us in this program are my Union Cabinet colleagues, Chief Ministers of different states, Agriculture Ministers of the states, other dignitaries and my millions of farmer brothers and sisters from all over the country. Happy New Year 2022 to Indians living in India and abroad, every well-wisher of India and the world community!
These are moments of great inspiration for me that I got the privilege of meeting crores of farmers from across the country at the beginning of the year. Today, crores of farmer families of the country, especially small farmers, have received the 10th installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi. Rs 20,000 crore has been transferred to the bank accounts of farmers. Today, financial assistance has also been sent to the farmers associated with our Farmers’ Producer Organizations (FPOs). Hundreds of FPOs are making a fresh start today.
Friends,
There is a saying in our country: ''आमुखायाति कल्याणं कार्यसिद्धिं हि शंसति''
That is, a successful start is the harbinger of the accomplishment of work, the accomplishment of resolutions in advance. As a nation, we can see the past year of 2021 in the same way. We are all witnesses of the collective strength of millions of Indians fighting the biggest pandemic in 2021. Today, as we herald the New Year, we have to move towards new resolutions taking inspiration from our efforts of the last year.
This year we will mark 75 years of our independence. This is the time to start a new vibrant journey of resolutions of the country, to move forward with new vigor. In 2021, we Indians have shown the entire world that when we are determined, the biggest goal also gets smaller. Who would have thought that a huge country like India, a country full of diversity, would be able to give 145 crore vaccine doses in such a short time? Who would have thought that India could set a record of administering 2.5 crore vaccine doses in one day? Who would have thought that India could connect two crore households with piped water facilities in a year?
India has been ensuring free rations to its 80 crore citizens for many months in this Corona period. And India has spent more than 2.60 lakh crore rupees on this free rations scheme alone. The villages, the poor, our farmers living in the villages and the farm laborers have got huge benefits from the free grains scheme.
Friends,
There is also a saying in our country: संघे शक्ति कलौ युगे।
That is, in this era, power comes only from the organization. Organized power, that is, the effort of all is the path to accomplishment of the resolution. When 130 crore Indians take one step forward together, it is not just one step, it is 130 crore steps. It has been our nature that we get a different comfort by doing something good. But when these good-doers come together, a garland of scattered pearls is formed, Mother India becomes radiant. There are so many people who are spending their lives building the country. They used to do these things earlier, but their efforts are being recognized now. The power of every Indian today is being transformed into a collective strength and giving new momentum and new energy to the development of the country. We are filled with joy when we see the names of the people who have been awarded Padma awards these days and their faces. It is due to the efforts of everyone that India is fighting such a big pandemic of Corona.
Brothers and sisters,
During this period of Corona, constant efforts have been made to strengthen the health sector and also expand the health infrastructure. Hundreds of new oxygen plants have been set up and thousands of new ventilators have been added in the country in 2021. In 2021, many new medical colleges were built and work has started on dozens of medical colleges. Thousands of wellness centers have also been built in 2021. The Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission will strengthen the network of good hospitals and testing labs from district to block level. Leveraging Digital India, the Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission will make health facilities in the country more accessible and effective.
Brothers and sisters,
Many economic indicators today are performing better than when Corona was not among us. Today, the growth rate of our economy is more than 8 percent. Record foreign investment has come to India. Our foreign exchange reserves have reached record levels. Old records have also been demolished in GST collections. We have also set new paradigms in terms of exports and especially agriculture.
Friends,
In keeping with its diversity and vastness, our country is making huge strides in development in every field. In 2021, India transacted around Rs 70 lakh crore with UPI alone, i.e., digital transactions. Today more than 50,000 start-ups are operating in India. Of these, more than 10,000 start-ups were formed in the last six months. In 2021, the youth of India made a new history by creating 42 unicorns even in this period of Corona. I want to tell my farmer brothers and sisters that one unicorn is a start-up worth more than 7,000 crore rupees. Such progress in such a short time is writing a new saga of success for the youth of India today.
And friends,
Today, while India is strengthening its start-up ecosystem, on the other hand, it is empowering its culture with equal pride. From the Kashi Vishwanath Dham beautification project to the development projects of Kedarnath Dham, from the reconstruction of Adi Shankaracharya's resting place to the repatriation of hundreds of idols stolen from India, including the statue of Mother Annapurna, from the construction of Ram temple in Ayodhya to World Heritage status for Dholavira and Durga Puja, India has so much to offer. The entire world is attracted to the country. Now that we are engaged in strengthening our heritage, tourism will definitely grow and so will pilgrimage.
Friends,
Today, India is taking unprecedented steps for its youth and women. In 2021, India opened its military schools for daughters. In 2021, India also opened the doors of the National Defence Academy for women. In 2021, India also developed efforts to increase the age of marriage of daughters from 18 to 21 years, i.e. equal to that of sons. For the first time in India, about two crore women have got ownership rights of their houses under the PM Awas Yojana. Our farmer brothers and sisters, our village comrades can realize its importance.
Friends,
In 2021, we have also seen a new confidence in Indian players. Attraction towards sports has increased in India, a new era has begun. Each of us was happy when India won so many medals at the Tokyo Olympics. Every one of us was full of pride when our Divyang athletes made history in the Paralympics. The number of medals won by our Divyang athletes in the last Paralympics was more than the combined tally of medals in the Indian history of the Paralympics. Today India is investing more in its sportspersons and sporting infrastructure than ever before. I am going to lay the foundation stone of another sports university in Meerut tomorrow.
Friends,
From the UN Security Council to local bodies, India has proved its mettle through its policies and decisions. In 2016, India had set a target of meeting 40 percent of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil energy sources by 2030. India achieved this target of 2030 in November 2021 itself. Leading the world against climate change, India has also set a target of net-zero carbon emissions by 2070. Today, India is working on a hydrogen mission and taking the lead in electric vehicles. By distributing crores of LED bulbs in the country, the electricity bill totaling 20,000 crore rupees of the poor and middle-class have come down annually. Local bodies in cities across the country are also running a campaign to replace street lights with LEDs. India is also running a massive campaign to turn our farmer brothers from food donors to energy donors. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kusum Yojana, help is also being extended to farmers so that they can generate solar energy by installing solar panels alongside their fields. Millions of farmers have also been given solar pumps by the government. It is also saving money and protecting the environment.
Friends,
If 2021 will be remembered for the country's strong fight against Corona, then the reforms undertaken during this time will also be discussed. India has accelerated the process of building and reforming modern infrastructure in the last year. It is being empowered with the commitment by minimizing the government interference, enhancing the strength of every Indian and achieving national goals through collective efforts. A number of decisions were also taken last year to make trade and business easier.
The PM GatiShakti National Master Plan will provide a new impetus to the pace of infrastructure construction in the country. Giving new dimensions to Make in India, the country has launched ambitious plans for new sectors like chip manufacturing and semiconductors. Last year alone, the country got seven defence companies for self-reliance in the defence sector. We have also implemented the first progressive drone policy. Giving a new flight to the aspirations of the country in space, the Indian Space Association has been formed.
Friends,
The Digital India Campaign is playing a major role in taking the development to villages of the country. In 2021, thousands of new villages were connected with optical fiber cable. This has greatly benefited our farmer friends, their families and their children too. A new digital payment solution e-RUPI was also launched in 2021 itself. One Nation, One Ration Card has also been implemented across the country. Today, e-SHRAM cards are being given to workers in the unorganized sector of the country so that the benefits of government schemes can easily reach them.
Brothers and sisters,
In the year 2022, we have to accelerate our pace. There are challenges of Corona, but Corona cannot stop India’s pace. India will fight Corona with utmost vigilance and will also pursue its national interests. It is said in our country:
''जहीहि भीतिम् भज भज शक्तिम्। विधेहि राष्ट्रे तथा अनुरक्तिम्॥
कुरु कुरु सततम् ध्येय-स्मरणम्। सदैव पुरतो निधेहि चरणम्''॥
That is, we have to remember strength and potential, leaving behind fear and apprehensions, and we have to keep the spirit of patriotism paramount. We have to constantly move towards our goals. The constant effort with the essence of 'Nation First' is becoming the spirit of every Indian today. Therefore, there is unity in our efforts and impatience in accomplishing our resolutions. Today there is continuity in our policies and foresight in our decisions. Today's program dedicated to the farmers of the country is an example of this.
The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi has been a great support to the farmers of India. Nobody could imagine earlier that there would be timely installment every time, transfer of thousands of crores of rupees every year without any middleman or commission. If we add today's amount, then more than 1.80 lakh crore rupees have been transferred to the farmers' accounts under the Kisan Samman Nidhi. Today, the Kisan Samman Nidhi is proving very handy for their small expenses. Small farmers are buying good quality seeds, using good manure and equipment from this amount.
Friends,
Our Farmers’ Producer Organizations (FPOs) have a major role in organizing the growing potential of small farmers of the country. The small farmer who used to be isolated now has five big powers in the form of FPO. The first is better bargaining, that is, bargaining power. You all know what happens when you do the farming in isolation? You buy everything from seeds to fertilizer in retail, but sell in bulk to wholesalers. This leads to higher costs, and lower profits. But the picture is changing through FPOs. Now farmers buy essentials for farming in bulk from FPOs, and sell them in retail.
The other power that farmers have got from FPOs is that of large-scale trade. As an FPO, farmers work in an organized manner, hence the possibilities are great for them. The third strength is innovation. When many farmers come together, they have their combined experiences also. Information grows. New way opens for new innovations. FPO has the fourth power and that is risk management. Together you can assess challenges better and create ways to deal with them.
And the fifth power is the ability to effect changes according to the market. The market and the market demands are constantly changing. But small farmers either do not get the information, or they cannot mobilize resources for transformation. Sometimes all the people sow the same crop and later it is found out that its demand has fallen. But in FPO, you are not only market-ready but also have the power to create demand for new products in the market.
Friends,
Realizing this power of FPOs, our government is encouraging them at every level. These FPOs are also getting help up to Rs. 15 lakhs. As a result, Organic FPO Clusters, Oil Seed Clusters, Bamboo Clusters and Honey FPO Clusters are growing rapidly in the country today. Today our farmers are taking advantage of schemes like 'One District One Product', and as a result, big markets of the country and abroad are opening for them.
Friends,
Even today we import so many products, the need for which can be easily met by the farmers of the country. Edible oil is a great example of this. We buy edible oil from abroad. The country has to pay a lot of money to other countries. Therefore, our government has started the National Palm Oil Mission with a budget of 11,000 crore rupees so that our farmers get this money.
Friends,
In the past few years, the country has achieved many historic milestones in the field of agriculture. Even after the challenges of Corona, all of you took the grain production in the country to a record level through your sheer hard work. Last year, the country's grain production reached 300 million tons. Production in horticulture, floriculture and horticulture cultivation has now reached over 330 million tonnes. Milk production has also increased by about 45 percent compared to the last six-seven years. Not only this, if the farmers are making record productions, then the country is also making record purchases on MSP. We are also promoting Per Drop-More Crop in irrigation. In the past few years, about 60 lakh hectares of land has been connected with micro-irrigation and drip irrigation through the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana.
We have also tried to minimize damages caused to the farmers during natural calamities. The compensation received by the farmers from the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana has reached over one lakh crore rupees. This figure is very important. Farmers across the country paid only around Rs 21,000 crore as a premium, but they got more than Rs one lakh crore as compensation. Brothers and sisters, efforts have been intensified for the farmers to ensure money from all such things, be it crop residues or straw. Hundreds of new units are being set up across the country to make biofuel from agricultural residues. Where the country used to produce less than 40 crore liters of ethanol annually till seven years ago, today it is more than 340 crore liters.
Friends,
Gobar-Dhan Yojana is running all over the country. Villagers are being encouraged to make biogas from dung. Plants are being set up all over the country to increase the use of biogas. These plants will also produce millions of tons of fine organic manure every year, which will be available to farmers at low prices. When dung will generate revenue, such animals who do not give milk or who have stopped giving milk will not be a burden. Everybody should be useful to the country and no one remains helpless; this too is self-reliance.
Friends,
A campaign is also underway to ensure that animals are treated at home and artificial insemination is arranged at home. A vaccination mission is also going on for the control of Foot and Mouth Disease in animals. The government has also set up the Kamadhenu Commission and a special fund of thousands of crores of rupees has been created for the infrastructure of the dairy sector. This is our government which has also connected lakhs of pastoralists with the facilities of the Kisan Credit Cards.
Friends,
The earth is our mother and we have seen that where there was no attempt to save the Mother Earth, the land became barren. There is a great way to save our earth from becoming barren and that is chemical-free farming. Therefore, the country has started another visionary effort last year which is natural farming. Just now, you saw one documentary and I would like to make it available to every farmer by spreading it on social media.
We have learned so much about natural farming from our older generations. This is the right time to organize our traditional knowledge and connect it with modern technology. There is a huge demand for chemical-free grains in the world today, and buyers are willing to pay a much higher price. It has lower cost and better production. Being chemical-free ensures more health benefits for our soil, fertility and health of the consumer. I would urge all of you today to emphasize natural farming and integrate it with your farming.
Brothers and sisters,
This first day of the New Year is the day of new resolutions. These resolutions are going to make the country more capable in the virtuous period of independence. From here we have to resolve to innovate, to do something new. This novelty in agriculture is the demand of the time today. We do not have to hesitate to adopt new crops and new methods. We must also not forget the resolution of cleanliness. We have to ensure that the flame of cleanliness remains ignited at every village and farm. The biggest resolution is of self-reliance and of being vocal for the local. We have to give global recognition to products made in India. For this, it is necessary that we give priority to every product which is made in India.
We need to remember that our actions today will determine the direction of our development journey for the next 25 years. There will be sweat and efforts of every countryman in this journey. I am confident that we will restore India to its glorious identity and take the country to a new height. The transfer of Rs 20,000 crore to the bank accounts of crores of farmers of the country on the first day of the New Year is one such effort.
Happy New Year 2022 to all of you once again!
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
PM-KISAN योजना के तहत वित्तीय लाभ की 10वीं किस्त जारी करने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
01 JAN 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
उपस्थित सभी आदरणीय महानुभाव, सबसे पहले तो मैं माता वैष्णो देवी परिसर में हुए दुखद हादसे पर शोक व्यक्त करता हूं। जिन लोगों ने भगदड़ में, अपनों को खोया है, जो लोग घायल हुए हैं, मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके साथ हैं। केंद्र सरकार, जम्मू-कश्मीर प्रशासन के लगातार संपर्क में है। मेरी लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर मनोज सिन्हा जी से भी बात हुई है। राहत के काम का, घायलों के उपचार का पूरा ध्यान रखा जा रहा है।
भाइयों-बहनों,
इस कार्यक्रम में हमारे साथ जुड़े केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी गण, अलग-अलग राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री गण, राज्यों के कृषि मंत्री, अन्य महानुभाव और देश के कोने-कोने से जुड़े मेरे करोड़ों किसान भाइयों और बहनों, भारत में रह रहे, भारत से बाहर रह रहे प्रत्येक भारतीय, भारत के प्रत्येक शुभचिंतक और विश्व समुदाय को वर्ष 2022 की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं।
साल की शुरुआत देश के करोड़ों अन्नदाताओं के साथ हो, साल के प्रारंभ में ही मुझे देश के कोने-कोने में हमारे किसानो के दर्शन करने का सौभाग्‍य मिले, ये अपने-आप में मेरे लिए बहुत बड़े प्रेरणा के पल हैं। आज देश के करोड़ों किसान परिवारों को, विशेषकर छोटे किसानों को प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि की 10वीं किस्त मिली है। किसानों के बैंक खातों में 20 हजार करोड़ रुपए ट्रांसफर किए गए हैं। आज हमारे किसान उत्पाद संगठन- Farmers Produce Organisations, इससे जुड़े किसानों को आर्थिक सहायता भी भेजी गई है। सैकड़ों FPOs आज नई शुरुआत कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
हमारे यहाँ कहते हैं- ''आमुखायाति कल्याणं कार्यसिद्धिं हि शंसति''।
अर्थात्, सफल शुरुआत कार्य सिद्धि की, संकल्पों की सिद्धि की पहले ही घोषणा कर देती है। एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हम 2021 के बीते साल को उसी रूप में देख सकते हैं। 2021, सौ साल में आई सबसे बड़ी महामारी से मुकाबला करते हुए कोटि-कोटि भारतीयों के सामूहिक सामर्थ्य, देश ने क्‍या करके दिखाया, इसके हम सब साक्षी हैं। आज जब हम नव वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, तब बीते साल के अपने प्रयासों से प्रेरणा लेकर हमें नए संकल्पों की तरफ बढ़ना है।
इस साल हम अपनी आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे करेंगे। ये समय देश के संकल्पों की एक नई जीवंत यात्रा शुरू करने का है, नए हौसले से आगे बढ़ने का है। 2021 में हम भारतीयों ने पूरी दुनिया को दिखा दिया है कि जब हम ठान लेते हैं तो बड़े से बड़ा लक्ष्य, छोटा हो जाता है। कौन सोच सकता था कि इतने कम समय में भारत जैसा इतना विशाल देश, विविधताओं से भरा देश, 145 करोड़ वैक्सीन डोज दे पाएगा? कौन सोच सकता था कि भारत एक दिन में ढाई करोड़ वैक्सीन डोज का रिकॉर्ड बना सकता है? कौन सोच सकता था कि भारत एक साल में 2 करोड़ घरों को पाइप से पानी की सुविधा से जोड़ सकता है?
भारत इस कोरोना काल में अनेकों महीनों से अपने 80 करोड़ नागरिकों को मुफ्त राशन सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। और मुफ्त राशन की सिर्फ इस योजना पर ही भारत 2 लाख 60 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा खर्च कर चुका है। मुफ्त अनाज की इस योजना का बहुत बड़ा लाभ गांव को, गरीब को, गांव में रहने वाले हमारे किसान साथियों को मिला है, खेत-मजदूरों को मिला है।
साथियों,
हमारे यहां ये भी कहा गया है- संघे शक्ति कलौ युगे।
यानि इस युग में संगठन से ही शक्ति होती है। संगठित शक्ति, यानि की सबका प्रयास, संकल्प को सिद्धि तक ले जाने का मार्ग। जब 130 करोड़ भारतीय मिलकर एक कदम आगे बढ़ते हैं, तो वो सिर्फ एक कदम भर नहीं होता, 130 करोड़ कदम होते हैं। हम भारतीयों का स्वभाव रहा है कि कुछ ना कुछ अच्छा करके हमें एक अलग सुकून मिलता है। लेकिन जब ये अच्छा करने वाले एकत्र होते हैं, बिखरे हए मोतियों की माला बनती है, तो भारत माता दैदिप्यमान हो जाती है। कितने ही लोग देश के लिए अपना जीवन खपा रहे हैं, देश को बना रहे हैं। ये काम पहले भी करते थे, लेकिन उन्‍हें पहचान देने का काम अभी हुआ है। हर भारतीय की शक्ति आज सामूहिक रूप में परिवर्तित होकर देश के विकास को नई गति और नई ऊर्जा दे रही है। जैसे इन दिनों जब हम पद्म पुरुस्कारों से सम्मानित लोगों के नाम देखते हैं, उनके चेहरे देखते हैं, तो आनंद से भर जाते हैं। सबके प्रयास से ही आज भारत कोरोना जैसी इतनी बड़ी महामारी का मुकाबला कर रहा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
कोरोना के इस काल में, देश में हेल्थ सेक्टर को और मजबूत करने, हेल्थ इंफ्रा को और बढ़ाने पर भी निरंतर काम किया गया है। 2021 में देश में सैकड़ों नए ऑक्सीजन प्लांट्स बनाए गए हैं, हजारों नए वेंटिलेटर्स जोड़े गए हैं। 2021 में देश में अनेकों नए मेडिकल कॉलेज बने, दर्जनों मेडिकल कॉलेजों पर काम शुरू हुआ है। 2021 में देश में हजारों वेलनेस सेंटर्स का भी निर्माण किया गया है। आयुष्मान भारत हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिशन देश के जिले-जिले, ब्लॉक-ब्लॉक तक अच्छे अस्पतालों, अच्छी टेस्टिंग लैब का नेटवर्क सशक्त करेगा। डिजिटल इंडिया को नई ताकत देते हुए, आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल हेल्थ मिशन देश में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को और सुलभ, और प्रभावी बनाएगा।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज बहुत से इकॉनॉमिक इंडीकेटर्स उस समय से भी अच्छा कर रहे हैं, जब कोरोना हमारे बीच नहीं था। आज हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था की विकास दर 8 प्रतिशत से भी ज्यादा है। भारत में रिकॉर्ड विदेशी निवेश आया है। हमारा विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर पहुंचा है। GST कलेक्शन में भी पुराने रिकॉर्ड ध्वस्त कर दिए हैं। निर्यात और विशेषकर कृषि के मामले में भी हमने नए प्रतिमान स्थापित किए हैं।
साथियों,
आज हमारा देश, अपनी विविधता और विशालता के अनुरूप ही, हर क्षेत्र में विकास के भी विशाल कार्तिमान बना रहा है। 2021 में भारत ने करीब-करीब 70 लाख करोड़ रुपए का लेन-देन सिर्फ UPI से किया है, डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्‍शन किया है। आज भारत में 50 हजार से ज्यादा स्टार्ट-अप्स काम कर रहे हैं। इनमें से 10 हजार से ज्यादा स्टार्ट्स अप्स तो पिछले 6 महीने में बने हैं। 2021 में भारत के नौजवानों ने कोरोना के इस कालखंड में भी 42 यूनिकॉर्न बनाकर, एक नया इतिहास रच दिया है। मैं अपने किसान भाई-बहनों को बताना चाहता हूं कि ये एक-एक यूनिकॉर्न, ये करीब सात हजार करोड़ रुपए से भी अधिक मूल्य का स्टार्ट अप है। इतने कम समय में इतनी प्रगति, आज भारत के नौजवानों की सफलता की नई गाथा लिख रही है।
और साथियों,
आज जहां भारत एक ओर अपना स्टार्ट अप इकोसिस्टम मजबूत कर रहा है, तो वहीं दूसरी ओर अपनी संस्कृति को भी उतने ही गर्व से सशक्त कर रहा है। काशी विश्वनाथ धाम सुंदरीकरण परियोजना से लेकर केदारनाथ धाम की विकास परियोजनाओं तक, आदि शंकराचार्य की समाधि के पुनर्निमाण से लेकर मां अन्नपूर्णा की प्रतिमा समेत भारत से चोरी हुई सैकड़ों मूर्तियों को वापस लाने तक, अयोध्या में राम मंदिर के निर्माण से लेकर धोलावीरा और दुर्गा पूजा उत्सव को वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज का दर्जा मिलने तक, भारत के पास इतना कुछ है। देश के प्रति पूरी दुनिया का आकर्षण है। और अब जब हम अपनी इन धरोहरों को मजबूत करने में लगे हैं तो निश्चित तौर पर टूरिज्म भी बढ़ेगा और तीर्थाटन भी बढ़ेगा।
साथियों,
भारत अपने युवाओं के लिए, अपने देश की महिलाओं के लिए आज अभूतपूर्व कदम उठा रहा है। 2021 में भारत ने अपने सैनिक स्कूलों को बेटियों के लिए खोल दिया। 2021 में भारत ने नेशनल डिफेंस एकेडमी के द्वार भी महिलाओं के लिए खोल दिए हैं। 2021 में भारत ने बेटियों की शादी की उम्र को 18 से बढ़ाकर 21 साल यानि बेटों के बराबर करने का भी प्रयास शुरू किया। आज भारत में पहली बार पीएम आवास योजना की वजह से करीब-करीब 2 करोड़ महिलाओं को घर पर उनका मालिकाना हक भी मिला है। हमारे किसान भाई-बहन, हमारे गांव के साथी समझ सकते हैं कि ये कितना बड़ा काम हुआ है।
साथियों,
2021 में हमने भारतीय खिलाड़ियों में एक नया आत्मविश्वास भी देखा है। भारत में खेलों के प्रति आकर्षण बढ़ा है, एक नए युग की शुरुआत हुई है। हम में से हर कोई खुश था जब भारत ने टोक्यो ओलंपिक्स में इतने मेडल जीते। हम में हर कोई गर्व से भरा था, जब हमारे दिव्यांग खिलाड़ियों ने पैरालंपिक में इतिहास रच दिया। पैरालंपिक के इतिहास में भारत ने अब तक जितने मेडल जीते थे, उससे ज्यादा मेडल हमारे दिव्यांग खिलाड़ियों ने पिछले पैरालंपिक में जीतकर दिखाए हैं। भारत आज अपने स्पोर्ट्स पर्सन्स और स्पोर्टिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर जितना निवेश कर रहा है, उतना पहले कभी नहीं किया गया। कल ही मैं मेरठ में एक और स्पोर्ट्स यूनिवर्सिटी का शिलान्यास करने जा रहा हूं।
साथियों,
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद से लेकर स्थानीय निकायों तक में भारत ने अपनी नीतियों और निर्णयों से अपना सामर्थ्य सिद्ध किया है। भारत ने 2016 में ये लक्ष्य रखा था कि वो साल 2030 तक, अपनी installed electricity capacity का 40 प्रतिशत, Non-Fossil Energy Sources से पूरा करेगा। भारत ने अपना ये लक्ष्य, 2030 का जो लक्ष्‍य था, वो नवंबर 2021 में ही प्राप्त कर लिया। क्लाइमेट चेंज के खिलाफ विश्व का नेतृत्व करते हुए भारत ने 2070 तक नेट जीरो कार्बन एमिशन का भी लक्ष्य दुनिया के सामने रखा है। आज भारत हाइड्रोजन मिशन पर काम कर रहा है, इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल्स पर Lead ले रहा है। देश में करोड़ों Led बल्ब वितरित करने से, हर साल गरीबों के, मध्यम वर्ग के करीब-करीब 20 हजार करोड़ रुपए, बिजली बिल में कम आए हैं। देशभर के शहरों में स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा स्ट्रीट लाइट्स को भी LED से बदलने का अभियान चलाया जा रहा है। और मेरे किसान भाई हमारे अन्नदाता, ऊर्जादाता बनें, इसके लिए भी भारत बहुत बड़ा अभियान चला रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री कुसुम योजना के तहत किसान खेतों के किनारे सोलर पैनल लगाकर सौर ऊर्जा पैदा कर सकें इसके लिए भी उन्हें मदद दी जा रही है। लाखों किसानों को सरकार द्वारा सोलर पंप भी दिए गए हैं। इससे पैसे की भी बचत हो रही है और पर्यावरण की भी रक्षा हो रही है।
साथियों,
2021 का वर्ष कोरोना के खिलाफ देश की मजबूत लड़ाई की वजह से याद रखा जाएगा, तो इस दौरान भारत ने जो Reforms किए उनकी भी चर्चा अवश्य होगी। बीते साल भारत ने आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण और रिफॉर्म की प्रक्रिया को और तेज गति से आगे बढ़ाया है। सरकार का दखल कम हो, हर भारतीय का सामर्थ्य निखरे, और सबके प्रयास से राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति हो, इसी प्रतिबद्धता से उसी को सशक्त किया जा रहा है। व्यापार-कारोबार को आसान बनाने के लिए बीते साल भी अनेक निर्णय लिए गए।
पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान देश में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण की गति को नई धार देने वाला है। मेक इन इंडिया को नए आयाम देते हुए देश ने चिप निर्माण, सेमीकंडक्टर जैसे नए सेक्टर के लिए महत्वकांक्षी योजनाएं लागू की है। बीते साल ही रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए देश को 7 रक्षा कंपनियां मिली हैं। हमने पहली प्रोग्रेसिव ड्रोन पॉलिसी भी लागू की है। अंतरिक्ष में देश की आकांक्षाओं को नई उड़ान देते हुए, Indian space association का गठन किया गया है।
साथियों,
डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान भारत में हो रहे विकास को गांव-गांव तक ले जाने में बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहा है। 2021 में हजारों नए गांवों को ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल से जोड़ा गया है। इसका बहुत लाभ हमारे किसान साथियों, उनके परिवारों, उनके बच्चों को भी हुआ है। 2021 में ही e-RUPI जैसा नया डिजिटल पेमेंट समाधान भी शुरू किया गया है। एक देश, एक राशन कार्ड, भी देशभर में लागू हो चुका है। आज देश के असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों को ई-श्रमकार्ड दिए जा रहे हैं, ताकि सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उन तक आसानी से पहुंच पाएं।
भाइयों और बहनों
वर्ष 2022 में हमें अपनी गति को और तेज करना है। कोरोना की चुनौतियां हैं, लेकिन कोरोना भारत की रफ्तार नहीं रोक सकता। भारत, पूरी सावधानी रखते हुए, पूरी सतर्कता के साथ कोरोना से भी लड़ेगा और अपने राष्ट्रीय हितों को भी पूरा करेगा। हमारे यहां कहा गया है,
''जहीहि भीतिम् भज भज शक्तिम्। विधेहि राष्ट्रे तथा अनुरक्तिम्॥
कुरु कुरु सततम् ध्येय-स्मरणम्। सदैव पुरतो निधेहि चरणम्''॥
यानी,
डर, भय आशंकाओं को छोड़कर हमें शक्ति और सामर्थ्य को याद करना है, देशप्रेम की भावना सर्वोपरि रखनी है। हमें अपने लक्ष्यों का याद रखते हुए लगातार लक्ष्य की ओर कदम बढ़ाना है। 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' की भावना के साथ राष्ट्र के लिए निरंतर प्रयास, आज हर भारतीय का मनोभाव बन रहा है। और इसलिए ही, आज हमारे प्रयासों में एकजुटता है, हमारे संकल्पों में सिद्धि की अधीरता है। आज हमारी नीतियों में निरंतरता है, हमारे निर्णयों में दूरदर्शिता है। देश के अन्नदाता को समर्पित आज का ये कार्यक्रम इसी का एक उदाहरण है।
पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि, भारत के किसानों का बहुत बड़ा संबल बनी है। हर बार हर किस्त समय से, हर साल हजारों करोड़ रुपए का ट्रान्सफर, बिना किसी बिचौलिये के, बिना किसी कमीशन के, पहले कोई कल्पना भी नहीं कर सकता था कि भारत में ऐसा भी हो सकता है। आज की राशि को मिला दें, तो किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत किसानों के खाते में 1 लाख 80 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा ट्रांसफर हो चुके हैं। आज उनके छोटे-छोटे खर्चों के लिए ये किसान सम्मान निधि, बहुत काम आ रही है। छोटे किसान इस राशि में से अच्छी क्वालिटी के बीज खरीद रहे हैं, अच्छी खाद और उपकरणों का इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
देश के छोटे किसानों के बढ़ते हुए सामर्थ्य को संगठित रूप देने में हमारे किसान उत्पाद संगठनों- FPO's की बड़ी भूमिका है। जो छोटा किसान पहले अलग-थलग रहता था, उसके पास अब FPO के रूप में पाँच बड़ी शक्तियाँ हैं। पहली शक्ति है- बेहतर बार्गेनिंग, यानी कि मोलभाव की शक्ति। आप सब जानते हैं, जब आप अकेले खेती करते हैं तो क्या होता है? आप बीज से लेकर खाद तक सब खरीदते तो फुटकर में हैं, लेकिन बेचते थोक में हैं। इससे लागत ज्यादा बढ़ती है, और मुनाफा कम होता है। लेकिन FPOs के जरिए ये अब तस्वीर बदल रही है। FPOs के माध्यम से अब खेती के लिए जरूरी चीजें किसान थोक में खरीदते हैं, और रिटेल में बेचते हैं।
FPOs से जो दूसरी शक्ति किसानों को मिली है, वो है- बड़े स्तर पर व्यापार की। एक FPO के रूप में किसान संगठित होकर काम करते हैं, लिहाजा उनके लिए संभावनाएं भी बड़ी होती हैं। तीसरी ताकत है- इनोवेशन की। एक साथ कई किसान मिलते हैं, तो उनके अनुभव भी साथ में जुड़ते हैं। जानकारी बढ़ती है। नए नए इनोवेशन्स के लिए रास्ता खुलता है। FPO में चौथी शक्ति है- रिस्क मैनेजमेंट की। एक साथ मिलकर आप चुनौतियों का बेहतर आकलन भी कर सकते हैं, उससे निपटने के रास्ते भी बना सकते हैं।
और पांचवीं शक्ति है- बाज़ार के हिसाब से बदलने की क्षमता। बाज़ार और बाज़ार की डिमांड तो लगातार बदलती रहती है। लेकिन छोटे किसानों को या तो उसकी जानकारी नहीं मिलती, या फिर वो बदलाव के लिए संसाधन नहीं जुटा पाता। कभी सारे लोग एक ही फसल बो देते हैं और बाद में पता चलता है कि अब उसकी डिमांड ही कम हो गई। लेकिन FPO में आप न केवल बाज़ार के हिसाब से तैयार रहते हैं बल्कि खुद बाज़ार में नए उत्पाद के लिए डिमांड पैदा करने की ताकत भी रखते हैं।
साथियों,
FPO's की इसी शक्ति को समझते हुए आज हमारी सरकार उन्हें हर स्तर पर प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। इन FPO's को 15 लाख रुपए तक की मदद भी मिल रही है। इसी का नतीजा है कि आज देश में Organic FPO क्लस्टर्स, ऑयल सीड क्लस्टर्स, बैम्बू क्लस्टर्स और Honey FPOs जैसे क्लस्टर्स तेजी से बढ़ रहे हैं। हमारे किसान आज 'वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रॉडक्ट' जैसी योजनाओं का लाभ उठा रहे हैं, देश विदेश के बड़े बाज़ार उनके लिए खुल रहे हैं।
साथियों,
हमारे देश में आज भी ऐसी कई चीजों का विदेशों से आयात होता है, जिनकी जरूरत देश का किसान आसानी से पूरी कर सकता है। खाद्य तेल इसका बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण हैं। हम विदेशों से खाद्य तेल खरीदते हैं। देश को बहुत पैसा दूसरे देशों को देना पड़ता है। ये पैसा देश के किसानों को मिले, इसीलिए हमारी सरकार ने 11 हजार करोड़ के बजट के साथ नेशनल पाम ऑयल मिशन शुरू किया है।
साथियों,
बीते साल देश ने कृषि क्षेत्र में एक के बाद एक, अनेक ऐतिहासिक मुकाम हासिल किए हैं। कोरोना की चुनौतियों के बाद भी आप सबने अपनी मेहनत से देश में अन्न उत्पादन को रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर ले जाकर दिखाया। बीते साल देश का अनाज उत्पादन 300 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचा है। हॉर्टिकल्चर-फ्लोरीकल्चर- बागवानी-फूल-फूल की खेती में अब उत्पादन 330 मिलियन टन से भी ऊपर पहुँच गया है। 6-7 वर्ष पहले की तुलना में देश में दूध उत्पादन भी लगभग 45 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है। यही नहीं, अगर किसान रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन कर रहा है तो देश MSP पर रिकॉर्ड खरीद भी कर रहा है। सिंचाई में भी, हम Per Drop-More Crop को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। बीते वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना के जरिए करीब 60 लाख हेक्टेयर जमीन को माइक्रो-इरिगेशन से टपक सिंचाई से जोड़ा गया है।
प्राकृतिक आपदा में किसानों को जो नुकसान होता था, जो दिक्कत होती थी, उसे कम करने का भी हमने प्रयास किया है। प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना से किसानों को मिलने वाला मुआवजा 1 लाख करोड़ से भी ऊपर पहुँच गया है। ये आंकड़ा बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। देशभर के किसानों ने करीब 21 हजार करोड़ रुपए ही प्रीमियम के तौर पर दिए लेकिन उन्हें मुआवजे के तौर पर एक लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा मिले। भाइयों और बहनों, फसलों के अवशेष हों, पराली हो, ऐसी हर चीज से भी किसान को पैसा मिले, इसके लिए प्रयास तेज़ किए गए हैं। कृषि अवशेषों से बायोफ्यूल बनाने के लिए देशभर में सैकड़ों नई यूनिट्स लगाई जा रही हैं। 7 साल पहले जहां देश में हर साल 40 करोड़ लीटर से भी कम इथेनॉल का उत्पादन होता था वो आज 340 करोड़ लीटर से भी अधिक हो चुका है।
साथियों,
आज देशभर में गोबरधन योजना चल रही है। इसके माध्यम से गांव में गोबर से बायोगैस बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है। बायोगैस का उपयोग बढ़े, इसके लिए भी देशभर में प्लांट लगाए जा रहे हैं। इन प्लांट्स से हर साल लाखों टन उत्तम ऑर्गेनिक खाद भी निकलेगी, जो किसानों को कम दाम पर उपलब्ध रहेगी। जब गोबर का भी पैसा मिलेगा तो ऐसे पशु भी बोझ नहीं लगेंगे, जो दूध नहीं देते या जिन्होंने दूध देना बंद कर दिया है। सब देश के काम आएं, कोई बेसहारा ना रहे, ये भी तो आत्मनिर्भरता ही है।
साथियों,
पशुओं का घर पर ही इलाज हो, घर पर ही कृत्रिम गर्भाधान की व्यवस्था हो, इसके लिए आज अभियान चलाया जा रहा है। पशुओं में Foot and Mouth Disease- खुरपका-मुंहपका के नियंत्रण के लिए भी टीकाकरण मिशन चल रहा है। सरकार ने कामधेनु आयोग का भी गठन किया है, डेयरी सेक्टर के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए का विशेष फंड बनाया है। ये हमारी ही सरकार है जिसने लाखों पशुपालकों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा से भी जोड़ा है।
साथियों,
धरती हमारी माता है और हमने देखा है कि जहां धरती माता को बचाने का प्रयास नहीं हुआ, वो जमीन बंजर हो गई। हमारी धरती को बंजर होने के बचाने का एक बड़ा तरीका है- केमिकल मुक्त खेती। इसलिए बीते वर्ष में देश ने एक और दूरदर्शी प्रयास शुरू किया है। ये प्रयास है- नैचुरल फ़ार्मिंग यानि प्राकृतिक खेती का। और इसकी एक फिल्‍म अभी आपने देखी भी, और मैं तो चाहूंगा कि सोशल मीडिया में इस फिल्‍म को हर किसान तक पहुंचाइये।
नैचुरल फ़ार्मिंग से जुड़ा कितना कुछ हमने अपनी पुरानी पीढ़ियों से सीखा है। ये सही समय है जब हम अपने इस पारंपरिक ज्ञान को व्यवस्थित करें, आधुनिक तकनीक से जोड़ें। आज दुनिया में केमिकल फ्री अनाजों की भारी मांग है, और काफी ऊंचे दाम पर इसके खरीददार तैयार हैं। इसमें लागत कम है और उत्पादन भी बेहतर रहता है। जिनसे अधिक लाभ सुनिश्चित होता है केमिकल मुक्त होने से हमारी मिट्टी की सेहत, उपजाऊ शक्ति और खाने वालों का स्वास्थ्य भी उत्तम रहता है। मैं आज आप सभी से आग्रह करूंगा कि प्राकृतिक खेती को भी अपनी खेती से जोड़ें, इस पर जोर दें।
भाइयों और बहनों,
नए साल का ये पहला दिन, नए संकल्पों का दिन है। ये संकल्प आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में देश को और समर्थ और सक्षम बनाने वाले हैं। यहां से हमें इनोवेशन का, कुछ नया करने का, संकल्प लेना है। खेती में तो ये नयापन आज समय की मांग है। नई फसलों, नए तौर-तरीकों को अपनाने से हमें हिचकिचाना नहीं है। साफ-सफाई का जो संकल्प है, उसे भी हमें भूलना नहीं है। गांव-गांव, खेत-खलिहान, हर जगह स्वच्छता की अलख जलती रहे, ये हमें सुनिश्चित करना है। सबसे बड़ा संकल्प है- आत्मनिर्भरता का, लोकल के लिए वोकल होने का। हमें भारत में बनी चीजों को वैश्विक पहचान देनी है। इसके लिए ज़रूरी है कि भारत में पैदा होने वाले, भारत में बनने वाले हर सामान, हर सर्विस को हम प्राथमिकता दें।
हमें याद रखना है कि हमारे आज के कार्य, अगले 25 वर्षों की हमारी विकास यात्रा की दिशा तय करेंगे। इस यात्रा में हम सभी का पसीना होगा, प्रत्येक देशवासी की मेहनत होगी। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि हम सभी भारत को उसकी गौरवशाली पहचान लौटाएँगे, और देश को एक नई ऊंचाई देंगे। आज नए वर्ष के पहले दिन देश के करोड़ों किसानों के बैंक खातों में 20 हजार करोड़ रुपए ट्रांसफर होना ऐसा ही एक प्रयास है।
आप सभी को एक बार फिर साल 2022, इस नववर्ष की बहुत-बहुत मंगल कामनाएँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !