প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-কিষাণ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত বিত্তীয় লাভালাভৰ দশম কিস্তি মুকলি কৰাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ পাঠৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
01 JAN 2022 5:27PM by PIB Guwahati
উপস্থিত সকলো গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিক, প্ৰথমতে, মই মাতা বৈষ্ণো দেৱী চৌহদত সংঘটিত শোকাৱহ ঘটনাটোৰ প্ৰতি শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো। যিসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰিয়জনক হেৰুৱাইছে, যিসকল পদদলিত আঘাতপ্ৰাপ্ত হৈছে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ সমবেদনা। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে নিৰন্তৰ যোগাযোগত আছে। মই উপ ৰাজ্যপাল মনোজ সিনহাজীৰ সৈতেও কথা পাতিছো। সাহায্যৰ কাম হাতত লোৱা হৈছে আৰু আহতসকলৰ চিকিৎসা কৰা হৈছে।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
এই কাৰ্যসূচীত আমাৰ সৈতে যোগদান কৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ মোৰ সহকৰ্মীসকল, বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, ৰাজ্যৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী, অন্যান্য গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি আৰু ভাৰতৰ সকলো কোণৰ পৰা মোৰ কোটি কোটি কৃষক ভাই-ভনী, ভাৰতত বাস কৰা প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়, ভাৰত আৰু বিশ্ব সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ প্ৰতিজন শুভাকাংক্ষীলৈ ২০২২ বৰ্ষত শুভকামনা জনাইছো।
বছৰটো দেশৰ লাখ লাখ অন্নদাতাৰ সৈতে আৰম্ভ হওঁক, বছৰটোৰ আৰম্ভণিতে, মই দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণত আমাৰ কৃষকসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো, এইবোৰ মোৰ বাবে নিজেই এক মহান অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ মুহূৰ্ত। আজি দেশৰ কোটি কোটি কৃষক পৰিয়ালে, বিশেষকৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ দশম কিস্তি লাভ কৰিছে। কৃষকসকলৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ ২০,০০০ কোটি টকা স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে। আজি আমাৰ কিষাণ সামগ্ৰী সংগঠন - কৃষক উৎপাদন সংগঠন, ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৃষকসকললৈ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যও প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে। শ শ এফপিঅ'য়ে আজি এটা নতুন আৰম্ভণি কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ ইয়াত কোৱা হয়- আমুখায়াতি কল্যাণং কাৰ্যসিদ্ধি হি সংশতি ৷ অৰ্থাৎ, সফল আৰম্ভণিয়ে কামটো প্ৰাপ্ত কৰা, আগতীয়াকৈ সংকল্প প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে, আমি ২০২১ চনৰ বিগত বছৰটো এনেধৰণে চাব পাৰো। ২০২১ত, ১০০ বছৰত আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ সময়ত আমি সকলোৱে ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ সামূহিক শক্তি, দেশখনে যি দেখুৱাইছে সেয়া প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছো। আজি যেতিয়া আমি নতুন বছৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰি আছো, আমি যোৱা বছৰৰ আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণা ল'ব লাগিব আৰু নতুন সংকল্পৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব।
ভাৰতে এই ক’ৰোনা কালত বহু মাহ ধৰি ইয়াৰ ৮০ কোটি নাগৰিকৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচন নিশ্চিত কৰি আহিছে। আৰু, ভাৰতে কেৱল বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচনৰ এই আঁচনিত ২ লাখ ৬০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক ব্যয় কৰিছে। বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্যশস্যৰ এই আঁচনিয়ে গাওঁ, দৰিদ্ৰ, গাৱঁত বাস কৰা আমাৰ কৃষক সহকৰ্মী, খেতিয়ক শ্ৰমিকসকলক উপকৃত কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ ইয়াত কোৱা হয়- সংঘে শক্তি কলি যুগে ৷
অৰ্থাৎ, এই যুগত, সংগঠনৰ পৰাই শক্তি আছে। সংগঠিত শক্তি, অৰ্থাৎ সকলোৰে প্ৰচেষ্টা, সংকল্পক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে লৈ যোৱাৰ উপায়। যেতিয়া ১৩০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ই এখোজ আগুৱাই আহে, ই কেৱল এক পদক্ষেপ নহয়, ই হৈছে ১৩০ কোটিৰ পদক্ষেপ। এইটো আমাৰ ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ স্বভাৱ যে কিবা ভাল কৰাৰ দ্বাৰা, আমি এক বেলেগ সান্ত্বনা পাওঁ। কিন্তু যেতিয়া এই ভাল কামবোৰ একত্ৰিত হয়, সিঁচৰতি একত্ৰিত হয়, ভাৰত মাতৃ ঐশ্বৰিক হৈ পৰে। কিমান জন লোকে দেশৰ বাবে নিজৰ জীৱন দান দিছে, দেশখন তৈয়াৰ কৰিছে। তেওঁলোকে এই কামবোৰ আগতে কৰিছিল, কিন্তু সেইবোৰ চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ কাম এতিয়া কৰা হৈছে। আজি প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ শক্তিক এক সামূহিক ৰূপলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু দেশৰ উন্নয়নত নতুন গতি আৰু নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। আজি যেতিয়া আমি পদ্ম বঁটা বিজয়ীসকলৰ নাম দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ, আমি তেওঁলোকৰ মুখ দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ, মনটো আনন্দেৰে ভৰি পৰে। সকলোৰে প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে আজি ক’ৰোনাৰ দৰে ইমান ডাঙৰ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দি আছে।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
ক’ৰোনাৰ এই সময়ছোৱাত, দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে, স্বাস্থ্যৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰে কাম কৰা হৈছে। ২০২১ চনত দেশত শ শ নতুন অক্সিজেন প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, হাজাৰ হাজাৰ নতুন ভেণ্টিলেটৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ২০২১ চনত, দেশত বহুতো নতুন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল, ডজন ডজন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে। ২০২১ চনত দেশত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰও নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি অভিযানে দেশৰ জিলা, খণ্ড আৰু খণ্ডলৈকে ভাল চিকিৎসালয়, ভাল পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ নেটৱৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰি আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য অভিযানে দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধাসমূহ অধিক সুলভ আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী কৰি তুলিব।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
আজি, বহুতো অৰ্থনৈতিক সূচকে তেতিয়াৰে পৰা ভাল কাম কৰি আছে আনকি যেতিয়া ক’ৰোনা আমাৰ মাজত নাছিল। আজি, আমাৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিকাশৰ হাৰ ৮ শতাংশতকৈও অধিক। ভাৰতত অভিলেখসংখ্যক বিদেশী বিনিয়োগকাৰী আছে। আমাৰ বৈদেশিক মুদ্ৰণৰ ভাণ্ডাৰ অভিলেখ স্তৰত উপনীত হৈছে। জিএছটিয়ে সংগ্ৰহৰ পুৰণি অভিলেখসমূহো অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। আমি ৰপ্তানি আৰু বিশেষকৈ কৃষিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো নতুন দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমাৰ দেশখনে ইয়াৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু বিশালতাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে এক বৃহৎ বিকাশৰ চিহ্ন গঢ়ি তুলিছে। ২০২১ চনত, ভাৰতে কেৱল ইউ.পি.আই, ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ৭০ লাখ কোটি টকা ৰপ্তানি কৰিছিল। আজি ভাৰতত ৫০,০০০ ৰো অধিক ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপে কাম কৰি আছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত, যোৱা ছয় মাহত ১০,০০০ ৰো অধিক ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ গঠন কৰা হৈছে। ২০২১ চনত, ভাৰতৰ যুৱচামে ক’ৰোনাৰ এই সময়ছোৱাত ৪২ টা ইউনিকৰ্ণ সৃষ্টি কৰি এক নতুন ইতিহাস সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল। মই মোৰ কৃষক ভাই-ভনীসকলক ক'ব বিচাৰো যে এই একোটা ইউনিকৰ্ণ হৈছে ৭,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ। ইমান কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে এনে অগ্ৰগতিয়ে আজি ভাৰতৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ সফলতাৰ এক নতুন কাহিনী লিখি আছে।
আৰু বন্ধুসকল,
আনহাতে, আজি ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ শক্তিশালী কৰি থকাৰ সময়ত, ই ইয়াৰ সংস্কৃতিক সমানে গৌৰৱেৰে শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে। কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম সৌন্দৰ্যকৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰা কেদাৰনাথ ধামৰ উন্নয়ন মূলক প্ৰকল্পলৈকে, আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্যৰ সমাধিৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি অযোধ্যাত ৰাম মন্দিৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ পৰা ঢোলাভিৰা আৰু দুৰ্গা পূজা উৎসৱলৈ, বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদানলৈকে মাতৃ অন্নপূৰ্ণাৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিকে ধৰি ভাৰতৰ পৰা চুৰি হোৱা শ শ মূৰ্তি ঘূৰাই অনালৈকে, ভাৰতৰ ওচৰত বহুত আছে। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্ব দেশৰ প্ৰতি আকৰ্ষিত হৈছে। আৰু এতিয়া যেতিয়া আমি এই ঐতিহ্যবোৰ শক্তিশালী কৰি আছো, পৰ্যটন নিশ্চিতভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাও বৃদ্ধি পাব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতে আজি আমাৰ দেশৰ মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে অভূতপূৰ্ব পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ২০২১ চনত, ভাৰতে কন্যাসকলৰ বাবে সামৰিক বিদ্যালয় মুকলি কৰে। ২০২১ চনত, ভাৰতে মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা একাডেমীৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰে। ২০২১ চনত, ভাৰতেও কন্যাৰ বিবাহৰ বয়স ১৮ ৰ পৰা ২১ বছৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। আজি ভাৰতত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ২ কোটি মহিলাই ঘৰত তেওঁলোকৰ মালিকীস্বত্বৰ অধিকাৰ লাভ কৰিছে। আমাৰ কৃষক ভাই-ভনীসকল, আমাৰ গাওঁৰ সহকৰ্মীসকলে বুজিব পাৰে যে কিমান ডাঙৰ কাম হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বছৰটো দেশৰ লাখ লাখ অন্নদাতাৰ সৈতে আৰম্ভ হওঁক, বছৰটোৰ আৰম্ভণিতে, মই দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণত আমাৰ কৃষকসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো, এইবোৰ মোৰ বাবে নিজেই এক মহান অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ মুহূৰ্ত। আজি দেশৰ কোটি কোটি কৃষক পৰিয়ালে, বিশেষকৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ দশম কিস্তি লাভ কৰিছে। কৃষকসকলৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ ২০,০০০ কোটি টকা স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে। আজি আমাৰ কিষাণ সামগ্ৰী সংগঠন - কৃষক উৎপাদন সংগঠন, ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৃষকসকললৈ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যও প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে। শ শ এফপিঅ'য়ে আজি এটা নতুন আৰম্ভণি কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে দেশৰ শক্তিশালী যুঁজৰ বাবে ২০২১ বৰ্ষটো স্মৰণীয় হৈ থাকিব, সেয়েহে এই সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতে কৰা সংস্কাৰৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰা হ'ব। যোৱা বছৰ, ভাৰতে আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ আৰু সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া দ্ৰুত গতিত আগবঢ়াই নিছে। এই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ দ্বাৰাই চৰকাৰৰ হস্তক্ষেপ হ্ৰাস কৰিব লাগে, প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ শক্তি উদ্ভাসিত হ'ব লাগে, আৰু সকলোৰে প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰা হৈছে। বাণিজ্য সহজ কৰিবলৈ যোৱা বছৰ কেইবাটাও সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতিশক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনে দেশত আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ গতিক এক নতুন প্ৰান্ত প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে। মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াক এক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰি দেশখনে চিপ নিৰ্মাণ, চেমি কণ্ডাক্টৰৰ দৰে নতুন খণ্ডৰ বাবে উচ্চাকাংক্ষী আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে। কেৱল যোৱা বছৰেই, দেশখনে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ বাবে ৭ টা প্ৰতিৰক্ষা কোম্পানী লাভ কৰিছে। আমি প্ৰথম প্ৰগতিশীল ড্ৰোণ নীতিও প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছো। মহাকাশত দেশৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষাক এক নতুন উৰণ প্ৰদান কৰি ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ সংস্থা গঠন কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া অভিযানে ভাৰতত উন্নয়নক গাৱঁৰ পৰা গাৱঁলৈ লৈ যোৱাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আছে। ২০২১ চনত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ নতুন গাওঁ অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ কেবলৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ই আমাৰ কৃষক সহকৰ্মী, তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়াল, তেওঁলোকৰ সন্তানক যথেষ্ট উপকৃত কৰিছে। ই-আৰ.ইউ.পি.আই.-ৰ দৰে এক নতুন ডিজিটেল পৰিশোধ সমাধানো ২০২১ চনত মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। সমগ্ৰ দেশতে এখন দেশ, এটা ৰেচন কাৰ্ডো কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে। আজি দেশৰ অসংগঠিত খণ্ডৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলক ই-শ্ৰম কাৰ্ড জাৰী কৰা হৈছে যাতে চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহৰ লাভালাভ সহজে তেওঁলোকৰ ওচৰলৈ যায়।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
২০২২ চনত, আমি আমাৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব লাগিব। ক’ৰোনাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আছে, কিন্তু ক’ৰোনাই ভাৰতৰ গতি বন্ধ কৰিব নোৱাৰে। ভাৰতেও অতি সাৱধানতাৰে ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিব আৰু অতি সাৱধানতাৰে ইয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাৰ্থ পূৰণ কৰিব। আমাৰ ইয়াত কোৱা হয়,
''जहीहि भीतिम् भज भज शक्तिम्। विधेहि राष्ट्रे तथा अनुरक्तिम्॥
कुरु कुरु सततम् ध्येय-स्मरणम्। सदैव पुरतो निधेहि चरणम्''॥
অৰ্থাৎ,
ভয়, শংকাৰ উপৰিও, আমি ক্ষমতা আৰু শক্তি মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব, দেশপ্ৰেমৰ আত্মাক সৰ্বোচ্চ কৰি ৰাখিব লাগিব। আমি আমাৰ লক্ষ্যবোৰ মনত ৰাখি নিৰন্তৰ লক্ষ্যৰ ফালে আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব। ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথমৰ ভাৱনাৰে দেশৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, আজি প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই এক মনোভাৱ তৈয়াৰ কৰিছে। আৰু সেয়েহে, আজি, আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা একত্ৰিত হৈছে, আমাৰ সংকল্পবোৰত সফলতাৰ অধীৰতা আছে। আজি, আমাৰ নীতিবোৰত ধাৰাবাহিকতা আছে, আমাৰ সিদ্ধান্তবোৰত দূৰদৰ্শিতা আছে। দেশৰ অন্নদাতাৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পিত আজিৰ কাৰ্যসূচী ইয়াৰ এক উদাহৰণ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি ভাৰতৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ শক্তি হৈ পৰিছে। প্ৰতিবাৰেই প্ৰতিটো কিস্তি সময়ে সময়ে স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হয়, প্ৰতি বছৰে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা, কোনো মধ্যস্থতাকাৰী অবিহনে, কোনো কমিছন অবিহনে, কোনেও কল্পনা কৰিব পৰা নাছিল যে ভাৰতত এনে হ'ব পাৰে। যদি আপুনি আজিৰ পৰিমাণ যোগ কৰে, কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ অধীনত কৃষকৰ একাউণ্টলৈ ১ লাখ ৮০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক টকা স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে। আজি, এই কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি তেওঁলোকৰ সৰু খৰচৰ বাবে অতি উপযোগী। ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলে ভাল সাৰ আৰু সঁজুলি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি এই ধনৰ জৰিয়তে ভাল মানদণ্ডৰ বীজ ক্ৰয় কৰি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ কৃষক উৎপাদিত সংগঠন - দেশৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বৰ্ধিত শক্তি সংগঠিত কৰাত এফপিঅ'ৰ এক ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা আছে। আগতে বিচ্ছিন্ন হৈ থকা ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকজনৰ এতিয়া এফপিঅ' হিচাপে পাঁচটা মুখ্য শক্তি আছে। প্ৰথম শক্তি হৈছে অধিক ভাল দৰদাম কৰা, অৰ্থাৎ দৰদাম কৰাৰ শক্তি। আপুনি সকলোৱে জানে, যেতিয়া আপুনি অকলে খেতি কৰে তেতিয়া কি হয়? যদি আপুনি বীজৰ পৰা সাৰলৈকে সকলো ক্ৰয় কৰে, আপুনি খুচুৰা ব্যৱসায়ত আছে, কিন্তু বিক্ৰী যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে হয়। ই ব্যয় অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰে, আৰু লাভ হ্ৰাস কৰে। কিন্তু এফ.পি.অ’.-ৰ জৰিয়তে, এই ছবিখন এতিয়া সলনি হৈছে। এফ.পি.অ’.-ৰ জৰিয়তে, কৃষকসকলে এতিয়া খেতিৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সামগ্ৰী বৃহৎ পৰিমাণে ক্ৰয় কৰে, আৰু সেইবোৰ খুচুৰা হিচাপে বিক্ৰী কৰে।
কৃষকসকলে এফপিঅ'ৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা দ্বিতীয় শক্তিটো হ'ল বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ বাণিজ্য। এফ.পি.অ’. হিচাপে, কৃষকসকলে একেলগে কাম কৰে, সেয়েহে সম্ভাৱনাবোৰ তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট ভাল হয়। তৃতীয় শক্তি হৈছে উদ্ভাৱন। বহুতো কৃষক একে সময়তে মিলিত হয়, আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অভিজ্ঞতাও একেলগে সম্পৰ্কিত। তথ্য বৃদ্ধি হয়। নতুন উদ্ভাৱনৰ পথ মুকলি হয়। এফপিঅ'ৰ চতুৰ্থ শক্তি হৈছে বিপদাশংকা ব্যৱস্থাপনা। একেলগে, আপুনি প্ৰত্যাহ্বানবোৰ ভালদৰে মূল্যাংকন কৰিব পাৰে, সেইবোৰৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ উপায় সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰে।
আৰু পঞ্চম শক্তি হৈছে বজাৰ অনুসৰি পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ সামৰ্থ্য। বজাৰ আৰু বজাৰৰ চাহিদা নিৰন্তৰ সলনি হৈ আছে। কিন্তু ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলে হয় ইয়াৰ বিষয়ে জানিব নোৱাৰে, বা তেওঁলোকে পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে সম্পদ সংগ্ৰহ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম নহয়। কেতিয়াবা সকলো মানুহে একে শস্য ৰোপণ কৰে আৰু পিছত দেখা যায় যে এতিয়া চাহিদা হ্ৰাস পাইছে। কিন্তু এফ.পি.অ’.-ত, আপুনি কেৱল বজাৰ-অনুসৰি নহয় বৰঞ্চ বজাৰত নতুন সামগ্ৰীৰ চাহিদা সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ ক্ষমতাও আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজিও আমাৰ দেশত এনে বহুতো বস্তু আছে যিবোৰ বিদেশৰ পৰা আমদানি হয় সেয়া আমাৰ কৃষকে সহজে উৎপাদিন কৰিব পাৰে। খোৱা তেল ইয়াৰ এক উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ। আমি বিদেশৰ পৰা খোৱা তেল ক্ৰয় কৰোঁ। দেশখনে আন দেশবোৰক যথেষ্ট ধন দিব লাগে। এই ধন দেশৰ কৃষকসকললৈ যোৱা উচিত, সেয়েহে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ১১,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ বাজেটেৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পাম তেল মিছন আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগত কৃষকসকলৰ লোকচান হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছো। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফছল বীমা যোজনাৰ পৰা কৃষকসকলক ক্ষতিপূৰণ ১ লাখ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক হৈছে। এই সংখ্যাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কৃষকসকলে প্ৰিমিয়াম হিচাপে মাত্ৰ ২১,০০০ কোটি টকা পৰিশোধ কৰিছিল কিন্তু তেওঁলোকে ক্ষতিপূৰণ হিচাপে এক লাখ কোটিট কাতকৈও অধিক টকা পাইছিল। কৃষিৰ অৱশিষ্টাংশৰ পৰা জৈৱ ইন্ধন নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে শ শ নতুন গোট স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ৭ বছৰ আগতে, য'ত দেশত প্ৰতি বছৰে ৪০০ নিযুত লিটাৰতকৈকম ইথানল উৎপাদন কৰা হৈছিল, আজি ই ৩৪০ কোটি লিটাৰ অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে গোবৰ্ধন আঁচনি চলি আছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে, গাৱঁত গোবৰৰ পৰা জৈৱ গেছ তৈয়াৰ কৰিবলৈ উদগনি দিয়া হৈছে। জৈৱ গেছৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সমগ্ৰ দেশতে উদ্ভিদ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এই উদ্ভিদবোৰে প্ৰতি বছৰে লাখ লাখ টন ভাল জৈৱিক সাৰ উৎপাদন কৰিব, যি কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে কম মূল্যত উপলব্ধ হ'ব। এইটোও আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা যে সকলোবোৰ দেশৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য হ'ব লাগে, কোনেও নিঃস্ব হ'ব নালাগে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি, ঘৰতে জন্তুৰ চিকিৎসা আৰু ঘৰত কৃত্ৰিম গৰ্ভধাৰণ প্ৰদান কৰা টো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ এক অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। জন্তুৰ ভৰি আৰু মুখৰ ৰোগ-স্ক্ৰেপ-মুখ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে টীকাকৰণ অভিযানো চলি আছে। চৰকাৰে দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ এক বিশেষ পুঁজি কামধেনু আয়োগো গঠন কৰিছে। এয়া আমাৰ চৰকাৰ যিয়ে লাখ লাখ গৰু গৰখীয়াক কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডৰ সুবিধাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
পৃথিৱীখন আমাৰ মাতৃ আৰু আমি দেখিছোঁ যে য'ত পৃথিৱী মাতৃক বচাবলৈ কোনো প্ৰয়াস কৰা হোৱা নাছিল, সেই ভূমি অনুৰ্বৰ হৈ পৰিছিল। ৰাসায়নিক-মুক্ত কৃষি হৈছে আমাৰ পৃথিৱীক অনুৰ্বৰ হোৱাৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ এক উৎকৃষ্ট উপায়। সেয়েহে, যোৱা বছৰত, দেশখনে আন এক দূৰদৰ্শী প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। এইটো প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ এক প্ৰয়াস। আৰু আপোনালোকে এইমাত্ৰ ইয়াৰ এখন তথ্যচিত্ৰও দেখিলে, আৰু মই এই ছবিখন ছ'চিয়েল মিডিয়াত প্ৰতিজন কৃষকৰ ওচৰলৈ লৈ যাব বিচাৰো।
আমি আমাৰ পুৰণি প্ৰজন্মৰ পৰা প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ বিষয়ে বহুত শিকিছোঁ। আমাৰ এই পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞান সংগঠিত কৰাৰ, আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰাৰ এইটো সঠিক সময়। আজি, বিশ্বত ৰাসায়নিক মুক্ত খাদ্যশস্যৰ যথেষ্ট চাহিদা আছে, আৰু ইয়াৰ ক্ৰেতাসকল অতি উচ্চ মূল্যত সাজু হৈছে। ইয়াৰ খৰচ কম আৰু উৎপাদন উন্নত । যি অধিক লাভালাভ নিশ্চিত কৰে: ৰাসায়নিক মুকলিয়ে আমাৰ মাটিৰ স্বাস্থ্য, উৰ্বৰতা আৰু ভোজনকাৰীসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্য উন্নত কৰে। মই আজি আপোনালোক সকলোকে আপোনালোকৰ কৃষিৰ সৈতে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিক সংযোগ কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰিম।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
আজি নতুন বছৰৰ প্ৰথম দিন, নতুন সংকল্পৰ দিন। এই প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহে স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত কালত দেশখনক অধিক সক্ষম আৰু সক্ষম কৰি তুলিব। ইয়াৰ পৰা, আমি উদ্ভাৱন কৰিবলৈ, নতুন কিবা এটা কৰিবলৈ সংকল্প ল'ব লাগিব। কৃষিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই নতুনত্ব আজি সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন। আমি নতুন শস্য, নতুন পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ কুণ্ঠাবোধ নকৰোঁ। আমি পৰিষ্কাৰ পৰিচ্ছন্নতাৰ সংকল্পও পাহৰিব নালাগে। আমি নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব যে গাওঁ, খেতি পথাৰ আৰু শস্যভঁৰালত পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা অব্যাহত থাকে। আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ সংকল্পটো হ'ল স্থানীয়, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ বাবে এক কণ্ঠস্বৰ হোৱা। আমি ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত বস্তুবোৰক বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বীকৃতি দিব লাগিব। ইয়াৰ বাবে, আমি ভাৰতত জন্ম গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰতিটো সামগ্ৰী, ভাৰতত জন্ম গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰতিটো সেৱাক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
আমি মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব যে আমাৰ আজিৰ কামে পৰৱৰ্তী ২৫ বছৰৰ বাবে আমাৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাৰ দিশ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব। আমাৰ সকলোৰে এই যাত্ৰাত ঘাম ওলাব, প্ৰতিজন দেশবাসীয়ে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিব। মই নিশ্চিত যে আমি সকলোৱে ইয়াৰ গৌৰৱময় পৰিচয় ভাৰতলৈ ঘূৰাই দিম আৰু দেশক এক নতুন উচ্চতা প্ৰদান কৰিম। আজি নতুন বছৰৰ প্ৰথম দিনটোত দেশৰ কোটি কোটি কৃষকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ ২০,০০০ কোটি টকা স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে।
আপোনালোক সকলোকে আকৌ এবাৰ নতুন বছৰ ২০২২ ৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো।
অশেষ ধন্যবাদ !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the release of 10th installment of financial benefit under PM-KISAN scheme
01 JAN 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
All the esteemed dignitaries present here. First of all, I express my condolences on the tragic incident that took place at the Mata Vaishno Devi premises. My sympathies are with those who have lost loved ones and those who have been injured in the stampede. The Central Government is in constant touch with the administration of Jammu and Kashmir. I have also spoken to Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha ji. Full attention is being paid to the relief work and treatment of the injured.
Brothers and sisters,
Joining us in this program are my Union Cabinet colleagues, Chief Ministers of different states, Agriculture Ministers of the states, other dignitaries and my millions of farmer brothers and sisters from all over the country. Happy New Year 2022 to Indians living in India and abroad, every well-wisher of India and the world community!
These are moments of great inspiration for me that I got the privilege of meeting crores of farmers from across the country at the beginning of the year. Today, crores of farmer families of the country, especially small farmers, have received the 10th installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi. Rs 20,000 crore has been transferred to the bank accounts of farmers. Today, financial assistance has also been sent to the farmers associated with our Farmers’ Producer Organizations (FPOs). Hundreds of FPOs are making a fresh start today.
Friends,
There is a saying in our country: ''आमुखायाति कल्याणं कार्यसिद्धिं हि शंसति''
That is, a successful start is the harbinger of the accomplishment of work, the accomplishment of resolutions in advance. As a nation, we can see the past year of 2021 in the same way. We are all witnesses of the collective strength of millions of Indians fighting the biggest pandemic in 2021. Today, as we herald the New Year, we have to move towards new resolutions taking inspiration from our efforts of the last year.
This year we will mark 75 years of our independence. This is the time to start a new vibrant journey of resolutions of the country, to move forward with new vigor. In 2021, we Indians have shown the entire world that when we are determined, the biggest goal also gets smaller. Who would have thought that a huge country like India, a country full of diversity, would be able to give 145 crore vaccine doses in such a short time? Who would have thought that India could set a record of administering 2.5 crore vaccine doses in one day? Who would have thought that India could connect two crore households with piped water facilities in a year?
India has been ensuring free rations to its 80 crore citizens for many months in this Corona period. And India has spent more than 2.60 lakh crore rupees on this free rations scheme alone. The villages, the poor, our farmers living in the villages and the farm laborers have got huge benefits from the free grains scheme.
Friends,
There is also a saying in our country: संघे शक्ति कलौ युगे।
That is, in this era, power comes only from the organization. Organized power, that is, the effort of all is the path to accomplishment of the resolution. When 130 crore Indians take one step forward together, it is not just one step, it is 130 crore steps. It has been our nature that we get a different comfort by doing something good. But when these good-doers come together, a garland of scattered pearls is formed, Mother India becomes radiant. There are so many people who are spending their lives building the country. They used to do these things earlier, but their efforts are being recognized now. The power of every Indian today is being transformed into a collective strength and giving new momentum and new energy to the development of the country. We are filled with joy when we see the names of the people who have been awarded Padma awards these days and their faces. It is due to the efforts of everyone that India is fighting such a big pandemic of Corona.
Brothers and sisters,
During this period of Corona, constant efforts have been made to strengthen the health sector and also expand the health infrastructure. Hundreds of new oxygen plants have been set up and thousands of new ventilators have been added in the country in 2021. In 2021, many new medical colleges were built and work has started on dozens of medical colleges. Thousands of wellness centers have also been built in 2021. The Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission will strengthen the network of good hospitals and testing labs from district to block level. Leveraging Digital India, the Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission will make health facilities in the country more accessible and effective.
Brothers and sisters,
Many economic indicators today are performing better than when Corona was not among us. Today, the growth rate of our economy is more than 8 percent. Record foreign investment has come to India. Our foreign exchange reserves have reached record levels. Old records have also been demolished in GST collections. We have also set new paradigms in terms of exports and especially agriculture.
Friends,
In keeping with its diversity and vastness, our country is making huge strides in development in every field. In 2021, India transacted around Rs 70 lakh crore with UPI alone, i.e., digital transactions. Today more than 50,000 start-ups are operating in India. Of these, more than 10,000 start-ups were formed in the last six months. In 2021, the youth of India made a new history by creating 42 unicorns even in this period of Corona. I want to tell my farmer brothers and sisters that one unicorn is a start-up worth more than 7,000 crore rupees. Such progress in such a short time is writing a new saga of success for the youth of India today.
And friends,
Today, while India is strengthening its start-up ecosystem, on the other hand, it is empowering its culture with equal pride. From the Kashi Vishwanath Dham beautification project to the development projects of Kedarnath Dham, from the reconstruction of Adi Shankaracharya's resting place to the repatriation of hundreds of idols stolen from India, including the statue of Mother Annapurna, from the construction of Ram temple in Ayodhya to World Heritage status for Dholavira and Durga Puja, India has so much to offer. The entire world is attracted to the country. Now that we are engaged in strengthening our heritage, tourism will definitely grow and so will pilgrimage.
Friends,
Today, India is taking unprecedented steps for its youth and women. In 2021, India opened its military schools for daughters. In 2021, India also opened the doors of the National Defence Academy for women. In 2021, India also developed efforts to increase the age of marriage of daughters from 18 to 21 years, i.e. equal to that of sons. For the first time in India, about two crore women have got ownership rights of their houses under the PM Awas Yojana. Our farmer brothers and sisters, our village comrades can realize its importance.
Friends,
In 2021, we have also seen a new confidence in Indian players. Attraction towards sports has increased in India, a new era has begun. Each of us was happy when India won so many medals at the Tokyo Olympics. Every one of us was full of pride when our Divyang athletes made history in the Paralympics. The number of medals won by our Divyang athletes in the last Paralympics was more than the combined tally of medals in the Indian history of the Paralympics. Today India is investing more in its sportspersons and sporting infrastructure than ever before. I am going to lay the foundation stone of another sports university in Meerut tomorrow.
Friends,
From the UN Security Council to local bodies, India has proved its mettle through its policies and decisions. In 2016, India had set a target of meeting 40 percent of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil energy sources by 2030. India achieved this target of 2030 in November 2021 itself. Leading the world against climate change, India has also set a target of net-zero carbon emissions by 2070. Today, India is working on a hydrogen mission and taking the lead in electric vehicles. By distributing crores of LED bulbs in the country, the electricity bill totaling 20,000 crore rupees of the poor and middle-class have come down annually. Local bodies in cities across the country are also running a campaign to replace street lights with LEDs. India is also running a massive campaign to turn our farmer brothers from food donors to energy donors. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kusum Yojana, help is also being extended to farmers so that they can generate solar energy by installing solar panels alongside their fields. Millions of farmers have also been given solar pumps by the government. It is also saving money and protecting the environment.
Friends,
If 2021 will be remembered for the country's strong fight against Corona, then the reforms undertaken during this time will also be discussed. India has accelerated the process of building and reforming modern infrastructure in the last year. It is being empowered with the commitment by minimizing the government interference, enhancing the strength of every Indian and achieving national goals through collective efforts. A number of decisions were also taken last year to make trade and business easier.
The PM GatiShakti National Master Plan will provide a new impetus to the pace of infrastructure construction in the country. Giving new dimensions to Make in India, the country has launched ambitious plans for new sectors like chip manufacturing and semiconductors. Last year alone, the country got seven defence companies for self-reliance in the defence sector. We have also implemented the first progressive drone policy. Giving a new flight to the aspirations of the country in space, the Indian Space Association has been formed.
Friends,
The Digital India Campaign is playing a major role in taking the development to villages of the country. In 2021, thousands of new villages were connected with optical fiber cable. This has greatly benefited our farmer friends, their families and their children too. A new digital payment solution e-RUPI was also launched in 2021 itself. One Nation, One Ration Card has also been implemented across the country. Today, e-SHRAM cards are being given to workers in the unorganized sector of the country so that the benefits of government schemes can easily reach them.
Brothers and sisters,
In the year 2022, we have to accelerate our pace. There are challenges of Corona, but Corona cannot stop India’s pace. India will fight Corona with utmost vigilance and will also pursue its national interests. It is said in our country:
''जहीहि भीतिम् भज भज शक्तिम्। विधेहि राष्ट्रे तथा अनुरक्तिम्॥
कुरु कुरु सततम् ध्येय-स्मरणम्। सदैव पुरतो निधेहि चरणम्''॥
That is, we have to remember strength and potential, leaving behind fear and apprehensions, and we have to keep the spirit of patriotism paramount. We have to constantly move towards our goals. The constant effort with the essence of 'Nation First' is becoming the spirit of every Indian today. Therefore, there is unity in our efforts and impatience in accomplishing our resolutions. Today there is continuity in our policies and foresight in our decisions. Today's program dedicated to the farmers of the country is an example of this.
The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi has been a great support to the farmers of India. Nobody could imagine earlier that there would be timely installment every time, transfer of thousands of crores of rupees every year without any middleman or commission. If we add today's amount, then more than 1.80 lakh crore rupees have been transferred to the farmers' accounts under the Kisan Samman Nidhi. Today, the Kisan Samman Nidhi is proving very handy for their small expenses. Small farmers are buying good quality seeds, using good manure and equipment from this amount.
Friends,
Our Farmers’ Producer Organizations (FPOs) have a major role in organizing the growing potential of small farmers of the country. The small farmer who used to be isolated now has five big powers in the form of FPO. The first is better bargaining, that is, bargaining power. You all know what happens when you do the farming in isolation? You buy everything from seeds to fertilizer in retail, but sell in bulk to wholesalers. This leads to higher costs, and lower profits. But the picture is changing through FPOs. Now farmers buy essentials for farming in bulk from FPOs, and sell them in retail.
The other power that farmers have got from FPOs is that of large-scale trade. As an FPO, farmers work in an organized manner, hence the possibilities are great for them. The third strength is innovation. When many farmers come together, they have their combined experiences also. Information grows. New way opens for new innovations. FPO has the fourth power and that is risk management. Together you can assess challenges better and create ways to deal with them.
And the fifth power is the ability to effect changes according to the market. The market and the market demands are constantly changing. But small farmers either do not get the information, or they cannot mobilize resources for transformation. Sometimes all the people sow the same crop and later it is found out that its demand has fallen. But in FPO, you are not only market-ready but also have the power to create demand for new products in the market.
Friends,
Realizing this power of FPOs, our government is encouraging them at every level. These FPOs are also getting help up to Rs. 15 lakhs. As a result, Organic FPO Clusters, Oil Seed Clusters, Bamboo Clusters and Honey FPO Clusters are growing rapidly in the country today. Today our farmers are taking advantage of schemes like 'One District One Product', and as a result, big markets of the country and abroad are opening for them.
Friends,
Even today we import so many products, the need for which can be easily met by the farmers of the country. Edible oil is a great example of this. We buy edible oil from abroad. The country has to pay a lot of money to other countries. Therefore, our government has started the National Palm Oil Mission with a budget of 11,000 crore rupees so that our farmers get this money.
Friends,
In the past few years, the country has achieved many historic milestones in the field of agriculture. Even after the challenges of Corona, all of you took the grain production in the country to a record level through your sheer hard work. Last year, the country's grain production reached 300 million tons. Production in horticulture, floriculture and horticulture cultivation has now reached over 330 million tonnes. Milk production has also increased by about 45 percent compared to the last six-seven years. Not only this, if the farmers are making record productions, then the country is also making record purchases on MSP. We are also promoting Per Drop-More Crop in irrigation. In the past few years, about 60 lakh hectares of land has been connected with micro-irrigation and drip irrigation through the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana.
We have also tried to minimize damages caused to the farmers during natural calamities. The compensation received by the farmers from the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana has reached over one lakh crore rupees. This figure is very important. Farmers across the country paid only around Rs 21,000 crore as a premium, but they got more than Rs one lakh crore as compensation. Brothers and sisters, efforts have been intensified for the farmers to ensure money from all such things, be it crop residues or straw. Hundreds of new units are being set up across the country to make biofuel from agricultural residues. Where the country used to produce less than 40 crore liters of ethanol annually till seven years ago, today it is more than 340 crore liters.
Friends,
Gobar-Dhan Yojana is running all over the country. Villagers are being encouraged to make biogas from dung. Plants are being set up all over the country to increase the use of biogas. These plants will also produce millions of tons of fine organic manure every year, which will be available to farmers at low prices. When dung will generate revenue, such animals who do not give milk or who have stopped giving milk will not be a burden. Everybody should be useful to the country and no one remains helpless; this too is self-reliance.
Friends,
A campaign is also underway to ensure that animals are treated at home and artificial insemination is arranged at home. A vaccination mission is also going on for the control of Foot and Mouth Disease in animals. The government has also set up the Kamadhenu Commission and a special fund of thousands of crores of rupees has been created for the infrastructure of the dairy sector. This is our government which has also connected lakhs of pastoralists with the facilities of the Kisan Credit Cards.
Friends,
The earth is our mother and we have seen that where there was no attempt to save the Mother Earth, the land became barren. There is a great way to save our earth from becoming barren and that is chemical-free farming. Therefore, the country has started another visionary effort last year which is natural farming. Just now, you saw one documentary and I would like to make it available to every farmer by spreading it on social media.
We have learned so much about natural farming from our older generations. This is the right time to organize our traditional knowledge and connect it with modern technology. There is a huge demand for chemical-free grains in the world today, and buyers are willing to pay a much higher price. It has lower cost and better production. Being chemical-free ensures more health benefits for our soil, fertility and health of the consumer. I would urge all of you today to emphasize natural farming and integrate it with your farming.
Brothers and sisters,
This first day of the New Year is the day of new resolutions. These resolutions are going to make the country more capable in the virtuous period of independence. From here we have to resolve to innovate, to do something new. This novelty in agriculture is the demand of the time today. We do not have to hesitate to adopt new crops and new methods. We must also not forget the resolution of cleanliness. We have to ensure that the flame of cleanliness remains ignited at every village and farm. The biggest resolution is of self-reliance and of being vocal for the local. We have to give global recognition to products made in India. For this, it is necessary that we give priority to every product which is made in India.
We need to remember that our actions today will determine the direction of our development journey for the next 25 years. There will be sweat and efforts of every countryman in this journey. I am confident that we will restore India to its glorious identity and take the country to a new height. The transfer of Rs 20,000 crore to the bank accounts of crores of farmers of the country on the first day of the New Year is one such effort.
Happy New Year 2022 to all of you once again!
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.