பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமரின் கிசான் திட்ட 10-வது தவணையைப் விடுவித்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் சாராம்சம்
01 JAN 2022 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
நமது உறுதிப்பாடுகளின் தொடர்ச்சியாகவும், அடித்தட்டு நிலையில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பது என்ற உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பவும் பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதியின் (விவசாயிகள் வருவாய் ஆதரவு திட்டம்) 10-வது தவணை நிதிப் பயன்களைப் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக விடுவித்தார். இதன் மூலம் ரூ.20,000 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொகை 10 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயப் பயனாளிக் குடும்பங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது 351 உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளுக்கான பங்கு மானியமாக ரூ.14 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொகையையும் பிரதமர் விடுவித்தார், இந்த உதவித் தொகை மூலம் 1.24 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகள் பயனடைவார்கள். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளுடனும் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடினார். மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் மற்றும் முதலமைச்சர்கள், துணை நிலை ஆளுநர்கள், வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களையும் சேர்ந்த விவசாயிகளும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
உத்தராகண்டை சேர்ந்த உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புடன் கலந்துரையாடிய பிரதமர், இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை தேர்வு செய்தது குறித்தும், இயற்கை விளைப் பொருட்களுக்கு சான்றிதழ் பெறுவதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் பற்றியும் அவர்களிடம் கேட்டறிந்தார். இயற்கை உரங்களை எவ்வாறு சேகரிக்கிறோம் என்பது குறித்து உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் பிரதமரிடம் எடுத்துரைத்தன. அரசு மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக இயற்கை விவசாயம் பரவலாக ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுவதுடன் ரசாயன உரங்களை விவசாயிகள் பெருமளவு சார்ந்திருப்பதை குறைப்பதோடு, விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தையும் அதிகரிக்கச் செய்கிறது என்றார்.
பஞ்சாப்பை சேர்ந்த உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள், பரலியை (பயிர்க் கழிவுகளை) எரிக்காமல் அப்புறப்படுத்தும் வழிமுறைகள் குறித்து பிரதமரிடம் எடுத்துரைத்தனர். அத்துடன் சூப்பர்சீடர் மற்றும் அரசு அமைப்புகளின் உதவிகள் குறித்தும் அவர்கள் பேசினர். பரலி மேலாண்மை தொடர்பான அவர்களது அனுபவங்களை அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளிலும் பின்பற்றலாம் என பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார்.
ராஜஸ்தானை சேர்ந்த உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்பினர், தேன் உற்பத்திக் குறித்துப் பேசினர். நாஃபெட் உதவி காரணமாக, உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்பு மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக உள்ளது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டனர்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள், விவசாயிகளின் வளமைக்கு அடித்தளமிடும் உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்கியதற்காக பிரதமருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தனர். அமைப்பின் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு விதைகள், இயற்கை உரங்கள், பல்வேறு தோட்டக்கலைப் பொருட்களை வழங்கி உதவுவது குறித்தும் அவர்கள் சுட்டிக்காட்டினர். அத்துடன் அரசுத் திட்டங்களில் பலன்களை பெறுவது விவசாயிகளுக்கு எவ்வாறு உதவியாக உள்ளது என்பது குறித்தும் அவர்கள் பேசினர். அவர்கள் -நாம் வசதிகளையும் பெற்று வருகின்றனர். விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவது என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை நிறைவேற்றப்படும் என அவர்கள் உறுதியளித்தனர். இதற்கு பதிலளித்த பிரதமர், விவசாயிகளின் மனஉறுதியே நாட்டின் முக்கிய வலிமையாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்றார்.
தமிழ்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்பினர் பேசுகையில், நபார்டு ஒத்துழைப்பு காரணமாக, அதிக விலை பெறுவதற்காக உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தியிருப்பதுடன் இந்த அமைப்புகள் முற்றிலும் பெண்களுக்கு சொந்தமானதாக, முழுவதும் அவர்களால் இயக்கப்படுகிறது என்றும் தெரிவித்தனர். இப்பகுதியில் நிலவும் தட்பவெப்ப சூழல் காரணமாக, சோளப் பயிர்களை சாகுபடி செய்வதாக பிரதமரிடம் தெரிவித்தனர். அப்போது பேசிய பிரதமர், பெண்களின் வெற்றி, அசைக்க முடியாத அவர்களது மனஉறுதியின் வெளிப்பாடு என்றார். சிறுதானிய சாகுபடி செய்து பயன்பெறுமாறும் அவர் விவசாயிகளைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
குஜராத்தைச் சேர்ந்த உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்பினர், இயற்கை விவசாயம் மற்றும் பசுமாடு சார்ந்த விவசாயம், செலவுகளையும், மண்ணின் சுமையை எவ்வாறு குறைக்கிறது என்பது பற்றியும் எடுத்துரைத்தனர். இந்தத் திட்டத்தால் இப்பகுதி பழங்குடியின மக்கள் பயனடைந்து வருகின்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பிரதமர், மாதா வைஷ்ணவ தேவி கோயிலில் ஏற்பட்ட நெரிசலில் சிக்கி உயிரிழந்தோருக்கு தமது ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலை பிரதமர் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். காயமடைந்தோருக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் குறித்து துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு.மனோஜ் சின்ஹாவுடன் பேசியதாகவும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இன்று நாம் புத்தாண்டில் அடியெடுத்து வைப்பது பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், முந்தைய ஆண்டுகளின் சாதனைகளிலிருந்து பெற்ற ஊக்கத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு புதிய பயணத்தை தொடங்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றார். பெருந்தொற்று பாதிப்பை எதிர்கொள்ள நாடு மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகள், தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் பணி மற்றும் நெருக்கடியான தருணத்தில் அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்படக் கூடிய மக்களுக்கான ஏற்பாடுகளை பிரதமர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்படக் கூடிய தரப்பினருக்கு உணவுப்பொருட்கள் வழங்குவதற்காக இந்த நாடு 2 லட்சத்து 60 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் செலவிட்டது. நாட்டின் மருத்துவக் கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை வலுப்படுத்த அரசாங்கம் அயராது பாடுபட்டு வருவதாகவும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். புதிய ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள், புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள், நலவாழ்வு மையங்கள், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார கட்டமைப்பு இயக்கம் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார இயக்கம் போன்ற மருத்துவக் கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மாற்றியமைக்கும் திட்டங்களை அவர் பட்டியலிட்டார்.
அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், அனைவரும் முயற்சிப்போம் என்ற தாரக மந்திரத்தின் அடிப்படையில் நாடு சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறது. மக்களில் பலர் தங்களது வாழ்நாளை நாட்டிற்காக செலவிட்டு வருகின்றனர், அவர்கள்தான் தேசத்தை உருவாக்குகின்றனர். முன்பே அவர்கள் இந்தப் பணியை மேற்கொண்ட போதிலும் தற்போதுதான் அவர்களது பணிக்கு அங்கீகாரம் கிடைத்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ஆண்டு நாம் நமது சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய இருக்கிறோம். நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாடுகளுடன் வலிமையான புதிய பயணத்தைத் தொடங்க இதுவே உரிய தருணம், புதிய வீரியத்துடன் முன்னோக்கிச் செல்வோம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கூட்டு முயற்சிகளின் வலிமை குறித்து விவரித்த பிரதமர், “130 கோடி இந்தியர்களும் ஒரே நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டால், அது வெறும் ஒரு அடி அல்ல, மாறாக 130 கோடி அடிகளுக்கு சமமானது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
பொருளாதாரம் குறித்துப் பேசிய பிரதமர், பல அளவுகோள்களில், இந்திய பொருளாதாரம் கொரோனாவுக்கு முந்தைய காலத்தை விட சிறப்பாகக் காணப்படுகிறது. இன்று நமது பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் 8%-ம் அதிகமாக உள்ளது. வெளிநாட்டு முதலீடும் இந்தியாவுக்கு சாதனை அளவாக வந்துள்ளது. நமது அந்நியச் செலாவணி கையிருப்பு சாதனை அளவை எட்டியுள்ளது. ஜிஎஸ்டி வசூலில் முந்தைய சாதனை முறியடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஏற்றுமதியிலும், குறிப்பாக வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதியில், புதிய சாதனையை நாம் படைத்துள்ளோம்’’ என்று ஆவர் கூறினார். 2021-ல் யுபிஐ மூலம் 70 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் மேல் பரிவர்த்தனை நடைபெற்றுள்ளது. 50 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள் இந்தியாவில் பணிபுரிந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறார்கள். இதில் 10 ஆயிரம் கடந்த ஆறு மாதங்களில் வந்தது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்திய ஆண்டு 2021 என பிரதமர் கூறினார். காசி விஸ்வநாதர் ஆலய வளாகம், கேதார் நாத் வளாகம் ஆகியவற்றை அழகுபடுத்தி, மேம்படுத்த மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முன்முயற்சிகள், ஆதி சங்கராச்சார்யாவின் சமாதியை சீரமைத்தது, களவாடப்பட்ட அன்னபூர்ணா சிலையை மீட்டு அமைத்தது, அயோத்தியில் ராமர் ஆலய கட்டுமானம், தோலாவிரா, துர்கா பூஜைக்கு உலகப் பாரம்பரிய அந்தஸ்து பெற்றது ஆகியவை இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரியத்தை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளதுடன், சுற்றுலாவையும், புனித யாத்திரையையும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மாத்ரா-சக்திக்கும் 2021-ம் ஆண்டு நம்பிக்கையான ஆண்டாகும். பெண்களுக்கு சைனிக் பள்ளிகள் திறக்கப்பட்டதுடன், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் கதவுகளும் திறக்கப்பட்டன. சற்று முன்பு முடிவடைந்த இந்த ஆண்டில், பெண்களின் திருமண வயதை ஆண்களுக்கு இணையாக, 21 ஆக உயர்த்த முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இந்திய விளையாட்டு வீரர்களும் 2021-ல், நாட்டுக்கு பெருமை தேடித்தந்துள்ளனர். விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு இந்தியா முதலீடு செய்துள்ளது என பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பருவநிலை மாற்ற விவகாரத்தில் உலகுக்கே முன்னோடியாக, இந்தியா 2070-க்குள் கார்பன் உமிழ்வற்ற நிலையை எட்ட இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. இந்தியா உரிய காலத்திற்குள் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியில் பல சாதனைகளை நிகழ்த்தியுள்ளதாக பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியா இன்று ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்துக்காக பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது. மின்சார வாகனங்களில் முன்னணி நிலையை எடுத்துள்ளது. பிஎம் கதிசக்தி தேசிய பெருந்திட்டம், நாட்டின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு கட்டுமாணத்தின் வேகத்தை புதிய அளவுக்கு கொண்டு செல்லவுள்ளதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார். ‘’மேக் இன் இந்தியா-வுக்கு புதிய பரிமாணத்தை அளிக்கும் வகையில், சில்லு தயாரிப்பு, செமிகண்டக்டர் போன்ற புதிய துறைகளில் லட்சியமிக்கத் திட்டங்களை நாடு செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
‘’நாடுதான் முதலில்’’ என்ற உணர்வு இன்று ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியருக்கும் வந்துள்ளதாகக் கூறிய பிரதமர், நமது முயற்சிகளில் ஒற்றுமையும், உறுதிப்பாடும் வந்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். சாதிப்பதற்கு பொறுமையின்மை மாறி, நமது கொள்கைகளில் நிலைத்தன்மையும், தொலைநோக்கும் இப்போது வந்திருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் வருவாய் ஆதரவு நிதி, இந்திய விவசாயிகளுக்குப் பெரும் ஆதரவாக உள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், இன்றைய ஒதுக்கீட்டையும் சேர்த்தால், 1.80 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொகை, நேரடியாக விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் சேர்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகக் கூறினார்.
விவசாய உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் மூலம், கூட்டு வலிமையின் அதிகாரத்தை சிறு விவசாயிகள் உணர்ந்துள்ளனர் என பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தப் பயன்கள் பேர வலிமை, விற்பனை, புத்தாக்கம், அபாய மேலாண்மை, சந்தை நிலையை அறிந்து கொள்ளுதல் ஆகியவற்றை அதிகரித்துள்ளன. எஃப்பிஓ-க்களின் (விவசாய உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள்) பயன்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, அரசு அதனை ஒவ்வொரு மட்டத்திலும் மேம்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த எஃப்பிஓ-கள் 15 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை உதவியைப் பெற்று வருகின்றனர். இதன் பயனாக, இயற்கை எஃப்பிஓ-கள், எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் எஃப்பிஓ-கள், மூங்கில் தொகுப்புகள், தேன் எஃப்பிஓ-கள் போன்றவை நாடு முழுவதும் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்து கொண்டிருக்கின்றன. ‘’இன்று ஒரு மாவட்டம், ஒரு பொருள் போன்ற திட்டங்களால் விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்து வருகின்றனர். உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் உலக சந்தைகள் அவர்களுக்காக திறக்கப்பட்டுளன’’ என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். 11 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீட்டுடனான தேசிய பனை எண்ணெய் இயக்கம் போன்ற திட்டங்கள் இறக்குமதி மீதான சார்பை குறைத்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
வேளாண் துறையில் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், பல சாதனைகள் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளதாக கூறிய பிரதமர், உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தி 300 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியது, இதேபோல, தோட்டக்கலை மற்றும் மலர் உற்பத்தி 330 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியது, கடந்த 6-7 ஆண்டுகளில், பால் உற்பத்தி 45 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு உயர்ந்ததாகக் கூறினார். நுண்ணீர் பாசனத்தின் கீழ், சுமார் 60 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலம் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளது; பிரதமரின் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், வெறும் 21 ஆயிரம் கோடி பிரிமியம் மட்டும் பெற்று, ஒரு லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்டத் தொகை இழப்பீடாக வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் எத்தனால் உற்பத்தி 40 கோடி லிட்டரில் இருந்து, 340 கோடி லிட்டராக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. உயிரி எரிவாயுவை மேம்படுத்தும் கோபர்தான் திட்டம் பற்றி பிரதமர் விளக்கினார். பசுஞ்சாணத்துக்கு மதிப்பு இருக்குமானால், பால் தராத விலங்குகள் விவசாயிகளுக்கு பாரமாக இராது. மத்திய அரசு காமதேனு ஆணையத்தை உருவாக்கி, பால் பண்ணைத் துறை கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
பிரதமர் மீண்டும் இயற்கை வேளாண்மையை மேம்படுத்துவது பற்றி வலியுறுத்தினார். ரசாயனம் அற்ற விவசாயம் மண் வளத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான பெரிய வழி என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த திசையை நோக்கிய முக்கிய நடவடிக்கை இயற்கை வேளாண்மை என்று கூறிய அவர், இதன் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் பயன்கள் பற்றி ஒவ்வொரு விவசாயியும் அறியச் செய்ய வேண்டும் என வலியுறுத்தினார். விவசாயிகள் வேளாண்மையில் தொடர்ந்து புதுமையைப் புகுத்திக்கொண்டே இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், தூய்மை போன்ற இயக்கத்திற்கு ஆதரவளிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டு பிரதமர் தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the release of 10th installment of financial benefit under PM-KISAN scheme
01 JAN 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
All the esteemed dignitaries present here. First of all, I express my condolences on the tragic incident that took place at the Mata Vaishno Devi premises. My sympathies are with those who have lost loved ones and those who have been injured in the stampede. The Central Government is in constant touch with the administration of Jammu and Kashmir. I have also spoken to Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha ji. Full attention is being paid to the relief work and treatment of the injured.
Brothers and sisters,
Joining us in this program are my Union Cabinet colleagues, Chief Ministers of different states, Agriculture Ministers of the states, other dignitaries and my millions of farmer brothers and sisters from all over the country. Happy New Year 2022 to Indians living in India and abroad, every well-wisher of India and the world community!
These are moments of great inspiration for me that I got the privilege of meeting crores of farmers from across the country at the beginning of the year. Today, crores of farmer families of the country, especially small farmers, have received the 10th installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi. Rs 20,000 crore has been transferred to the bank accounts of farmers. Today, financial assistance has also been sent to the farmers associated with our Farmers’ Producer Organizations (FPOs). Hundreds of FPOs are making a fresh start today.
Friends,
There is a saying in our country: ''आमुखायाति कल्याणं कार्यसिद्धिं हि शंसति''
That is, a successful start is the harbinger of the accomplishment of work, the accomplishment of resolutions in advance. As a nation, we can see the past year of 2021 in the same way. We are all witnesses of the collective strength of millions of Indians fighting the biggest pandemic in 2021. Today, as we herald the New Year, we have to move towards new resolutions taking inspiration from our efforts of the last year.
This year we will mark 75 years of our independence. This is the time to start a new vibrant journey of resolutions of the country, to move forward with new vigor. In 2021, we Indians have shown the entire world that when we are determined, the biggest goal also gets smaller. Who would have thought that a huge country like India, a country full of diversity, would be able to give 145 crore vaccine doses in such a short time? Who would have thought that India could set a record of administering 2.5 crore vaccine doses in one day? Who would have thought that India could connect two crore households with piped water facilities in a year?
India has been ensuring free rations to its 80 crore citizens for many months in this Corona period. And India has spent more than 2.60 lakh crore rupees on this free rations scheme alone. The villages, the poor, our farmers living in the villages and the farm laborers have got huge benefits from the free grains scheme.
Friends,
There is also a saying in our country: संघे शक्ति कलौ युगे।
That is, in this era, power comes only from the organization. Organized power, that is, the effort of all is the path to accomplishment of the resolution. When 130 crore Indians take one step forward together, it is not just one step, it is 130 crore steps. It has been our nature that we get a different comfort by doing something good. But when these good-doers come together, a garland of scattered pearls is formed, Mother India becomes radiant. There are so many people who are spending their lives building the country. They used to do these things earlier, but their efforts are being recognized now. The power of every Indian today is being transformed into a collective strength and giving new momentum and new energy to the development of the country. We are filled with joy when we see the names of the people who have been awarded Padma awards these days and their faces. It is due to the efforts of everyone that India is fighting such a big pandemic of Corona.
Brothers and sisters,
During this period of Corona, constant efforts have been made to strengthen the health sector and also expand the health infrastructure. Hundreds of new oxygen plants have been set up and thousands of new ventilators have been added in the country in 2021. In 2021, many new medical colleges were built and work has started on dozens of medical colleges. Thousands of wellness centers have also been built in 2021. The Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission will strengthen the network of good hospitals and testing labs from district to block level. Leveraging Digital India, the Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission will make health facilities in the country more accessible and effective.
Brothers and sisters,
Many economic indicators today are performing better than when Corona was not among us. Today, the growth rate of our economy is more than 8 percent. Record foreign investment has come to India. Our foreign exchange reserves have reached record levels. Old records have also been demolished in GST collections. We have also set new paradigms in terms of exports and especially agriculture.
Friends,
In keeping with its diversity and vastness, our country is making huge strides in development in every field. In 2021, India transacted around Rs 70 lakh crore with UPI alone, i.e., digital transactions. Today more than 50,000 start-ups are operating in India. Of these, more than 10,000 start-ups were formed in the last six months. In 2021, the youth of India made a new history by creating 42 unicorns even in this period of Corona. I want to tell my farmer brothers and sisters that one unicorn is a start-up worth more than 7,000 crore rupees. Such progress in such a short time is writing a new saga of success for the youth of India today.
And friends,
Today, while India is strengthening its start-up ecosystem, on the other hand, it is empowering its culture with equal pride. From the Kashi Vishwanath Dham beautification project to the development projects of Kedarnath Dham, from the reconstruction of Adi Shankaracharya's resting place to the repatriation of hundreds of idols stolen from India, including the statue of Mother Annapurna, from the construction of Ram temple in Ayodhya to World Heritage status for Dholavira and Durga Puja, India has so much to offer. The entire world is attracted to the country. Now that we are engaged in strengthening our heritage, tourism will definitely grow and so will pilgrimage.
Friends,
Today, India is taking unprecedented steps for its youth and women. In 2021, India opened its military schools for daughters. In 2021, India also opened the doors of the National Defence Academy for women. In 2021, India also developed efforts to increase the age of marriage of daughters from 18 to 21 years, i.e. equal to that of sons. For the first time in India, about two crore women have got ownership rights of their houses under the PM Awas Yojana. Our farmer brothers and sisters, our village comrades can realize its importance.
Friends,
In 2021, we have also seen a new confidence in Indian players. Attraction towards sports has increased in India, a new era has begun. Each of us was happy when India won so many medals at the Tokyo Olympics. Every one of us was full of pride when our Divyang athletes made history in the Paralympics. The number of medals won by our Divyang athletes in the last Paralympics was more than the combined tally of medals in the Indian history of the Paralympics. Today India is investing more in its sportspersons and sporting infrastructure than ever before. I am going to lay the foundation stone of another sports university in Meerut tomorrow.
Friends,
From the UN Security Council to local bodies, India has proved its mettle through its policies and decisions. In 2016, India had set a target of meeting 40 percent of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil energy sources by 2030. India achieved this target of 2030 in November 2021 itself. Leading the world against climate change, India has also set a target of net-zero carbon emissions by 2070. Today, India is working on a hydrogen mission and taking the lead in electric vehicles. By distributing crores of LED bulbs in the country, the electricity bill totaling 20,000 crore rupees of the poor and middle-class have come down annually. Local bodies in cities across the country are also running a campaign to replace street lights with LEDs. India is also running a massive campaign to turn our farmer brothers from food donors to energy donors. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kusum Yojana, help is also being extended to farmers so that they can generate solar energy by installing solar panels alongside their fields. Millions of farmers have also been given solar pumps by the government. It is also saving money and protecting the environment.
Friends,
If 2021 will be remembered for the country's strong fight against Corona, then the reforms undertaken during this time will also be discussed. India has accelerated the process of building and reforming modern infrastructure in the last year. It is being empowered with the commitment by minimizing the government interference, enhancing the strength of every Indian and achieving national goals through collective efforts. A number of decisions were also taken last year to make trade and business easier.
The PM GatiShakti National Master Plan will provide a new impetus to the pace of infrastructure construction in the country. Giving new dimensions to Make in India, the country has launched ambitious plans for new sectors like chip manufacturing and semiconductors. Last year alone, the country got seven defence companies for self-reliance in the defence sector. We have also implemented the first progressive drone policy. Giving a new flight to the aspirations of the country in space, the Indian Space Association has been formed.
Friends,
The Digital India Campaign is playing a major role in taking the development to villages of the country. In 2021, thousands of new villages were connected with optical fiber cable. This has greatly benefited our farmer friends, their families and their children too. A new digital payment solution e-RUPI was also launched in 2021 itself. One Nation, One Ration Card has also been implemented across the country. Today, e-SHRAM cards are being given to workers in the unorganized sector of the country so that the benefits of government schemes can easily reach them.
Brothers and sisters,
In the year 2022, we have to accelerate our pace. There are challenges of Corona, but Corona cannot stop India’s pace. India will fight Corona with utmost vigilance and will also pursue its national interests. It is said in our country:
''जहीहि भीतिम् भज भज शक्तिम्। विधेहि राष्ट्रे तथा अनुरक्तिम्॥
कुरु कुरु सततम् ध्येय-स्मरणम्। सदैव पुरतो निधेहि चरणम्''॥
That is, we have to remember strength and potential, leaving behind fear and apprehensions, and we have to keep the spirit of patriotism paramount. We have to constantly move towards our goals. The constant effort with the essence of 'Nation First' is becoming the spirit of every Indian today. Therefore, there is unity in our efforts and impatience in accomplishing our resolutions. Today there is continuity in our policies and foresight in our decisions. Today's program dedicated to the farmers of the country is an example of this.
The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi has been a great support to the farmers of India. Nobody could imagine earlier that there would be timely installment every time, transfer of thousands of crores of rupees every year without any middleman or commission. If we add today's amount, then more than 1.80 lakh crore rupees have been transferred to the farmers' accounts under the Kisan Samman Nidhi. Today, the Kisan Samman Nidhi is proving very handy for their small expenses. Small farmers are buying good quality seeds, using good manure and equipment from this amount.
Friends,
Our Farmers’ Producer Organizations (FPOs) have a major role in organizing the growing potential of small farmers of the country. The small farmer who used to be isolated now has five big powers in the form of FPO. The first is better bargaining, that is, bargaining power. You all know what happens when you do the farming in isolation? You buy everything from seeds to fertilizer in retail, but sell in bulk to wholesalers. This leads to higher costs, and lower profits. But the picture is changing through FPOs. Now farmers buy essentials for farming in bulk from FPOs, and sell them in retail.
The other power that farmers have got from FPOs is that of large-scale trade. As an FPO, farmers work in an organized manner, hence the possibilities are great for them. The third strength is innovation. When many farmers come together, they have their combined experiences also. Information grows. New way opens for new innovations. FPO has the fourth power and that is risk management. Together you can assess challenges better and create ways to deal with them.
And the fifth power is the ability to effect changes according to the market. The market and the market demands are constantly changing. But small farmers either do not get the information, or they cannot mobilize resources for transformation. Sometimes all the people sow the same crop and later it is found out that its demand has fallen. But in FPO, you are not only market-ready but also have the power to create demand for new products in the market.
Friends,
Realizing this power of FPOs, our government is encouraging them at every level. These FPOs are also getting help up to Rs. 15 lakhs. As a result, Organic FPO Clusters, Oil Seed Clusters, Bamboo Clusters and Honey FPO Clusters are growing rapidly in the country today. Today our farmers are taking advantage of schemes like 'One District One Product', and as a result, big markets of the country and abroad are opening for them.
Friends,
Even today we import so many products, the need for which can be easily met by the farmers of the country. Edible oil is a great example of this. We buy edible oil from abroad. The country has to pay a lot of money to other countries. Therefore, our government has started the National Palm Oil Mission with a budget of 11,000 crore rupees so that our farmers get this money.
Friends,
In the past few years, the country has achieved many historic milestones in the field of agriculture. Even after the challenges of Corona, all of you took the grain production in the country to a record level through your sheer hard work. Last year, the country's grain production reached 300 million tons. Production in horticulture, floriculture and horticulture cultivation has now reached over 330 million tonnes. Milk production has also increased by about 45 percent compared to the last six-seven years. Not only this, if the farmers are making record productions, then the country is also making record purchases on MSP. We are also promoting Per Drop-More Crop in irrigation. In the past few years, about 60 lakh hectares of land has been connected with micro-irrigation and drip irrigation through the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana.
We have also tried to minimize damages caused to the farmers during natural calamities. The compensation received by the farmers from the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana has reached over one lakh crore rupees. This figure is very important. Farmers across the country paid only around Rs 21,000 crore as a premium, but they got more than Rs one lakh crore as compensation. Brothers and sisters, efforts have been intensified for the farmers to ensure money from all such things, be it crop residues or straw. Hundreds of new units are being set up across the country to make biofuel from agricultural residues. Where the country used to produce less than 40 crore liters of ethanol annually till seven years ago, today it is more than 340 crore liters.
Friends,
Gobar-Dhan Yojana is running all over the country. Villagers are being encouraged to make biogas from dung. Plants are being set up all over the country to increase the use of biogas. These plants will also produce millions of tons of fine organic manure every year, which will be available to farmers at low prices. When dung will generate revenue, such animals who do not give milk or who have stopped giving milk will not be a burden. Everybody should be useful to the country and no one remains helpless; this too is self-reliance.
Friends,
A campaign is also underway to ensure that animals are treated at home and artificial insemination is arranged at home. A vaccination mission is also going on for the control of Foot and Mouth Disease in animals. The government has also set up the Kamadhenu Commission and a special fund of thousands of crores of rupees has been created for the infrastructure of the dairy sector. This is our government which has also connected lakhs of pastoralists with the facilities of the Kisan Credit Cards.
Friends,
The earth is our mother and we have seen that where there was no attempt to save the Mother Earth, the land became barren. There is a great way to save our earth from becoming barren and that is chemical-free farming. Therefore, the country has started another visionary effort last year which is natural farming. Just now, you saw one documentary and I would like to make it available to every farmer by spreading it on social media.
We have learned so much about natural farming from our older generations. This is the right time to organize our traditional knowledge and connect it with modern technology. There is a huge demand for chemical-free grains in the world today, and buyers are willing to pay a much higher price. It has lower cost and better production. Being chemical-free ensures more health benefits for our soil, fertility and health of the consumer. I would urge all of you today to emphasize natural farming and integrate it with your farming.
Brothers and sisters,
This first day of the New Year is the day of new resolutions. These resolutions are going to make the country more capable in the virtuous period of independence. From here we have to resolve to innovate, to do something new. This novelty in agriculture is the demand of the time today. We do not have to hesitate to adopt new crops and new methods. We must also not forget the resolution of cleanliness. We have to ensure that the flame of cleanliness remains ignited at every village and farm. The biggest resolution is of self-reliance and of being vocal for the local. We have to give global recognition to products made in India. For this, it is necessary that we give priority to every product which is made in India.
We need to remember that our actions today will determine the direction of our development journey for the next 25 years. There will be sweat and efforts of every countryman in this journey. I am confident that we will restore India to its glorious identity and take the country to a new height. The transfer of Rs 20,000 crore to the bank accounts of crores of farmers of the country on the first day of the New Year is one such effort.
Happy New Year 2022 to all of you once again!
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.