وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے تحت مالی فائدے کی دسویں قسط کے اجرا پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
01 JAN 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جنوری 2022:
تمام معزز حاضرین،سب سےپہلے میں ماتا ویشنو دیوی کمپلیکس میں پیش آئے افسوس ناک سانحے پر تعزیت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میںان تمام لوگوں سے تعزیت کرتا ہوں جنھوں نے اپنے پیاروں کو کھویا ہے، جو بھگدڑ میں زخمی ہوئے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت جموں و کشمیر انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے۔ میں نے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر منوج سنہا جی سے بھی بات کی ہے۔ راحتی کاموں کا خیال رکھا جارہا ہے اور زخمیوں کے علاج کیا جارہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے معزز ساتھیو جو اس پروگرام میں ہمارے ساتھ شریک ہوئے، مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ، ریاستوں کے وزرائے زراعت، دیگر معززین اور ملک کے کونے کونے سے میرے کروڑوں کسان بھائیو اور بہنو، بھارت میں رہنے والے، بھارت سے باہر رہنے والے ہر بھارتی، بھارت اور عالمی برادری کے ہر خیر خواہ کو سال 2022 کی مبارک باد اور نیک خواہشات۔سال کا سال کا آغاز ملک کے لاکھوں ان داتاؤں کے ساتھہو، سال کے آغاز میں، مجھے ملک کے کونے کونے میں اپنے کسانوں سے ملنے کا موقع ملے، یہ میرے لیے اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت بڑی تحریک کا لمحہ ہے۔ آج ملک کے کروڑوں کسان خاندانوں خصوصاً چھوٹے کسانوں کو وزیراعظم کسان سمان ندھی کی دسویں قسط مل چکی ہے۔ 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔ آج ہماری کسان مصنوعات کی تنظیم فارمرز پروڈیوس آرگنائزیشنز سے وابستہ کسانوں کو مالی مدد بھی بھیجی گئی ہے۔ سیکڑوں ایف پی اوز آج ایک نئی شروعات کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے یہاں کہتے ہیں کہ کام یاب آغاز کام کے حصول، عزائم کے حصول کا پہلے سے اعلان کردیتا ہے۔ ایک قوم کی حیثیت سے ہم 2021 کے گذشتہ سال کو بھی اسی طرح دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ ہم سب بھارتیوں کی اجتماعی طاقت کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہیں، جو اس ملک نے دکھائی جب2021 میں 100 سال میں سب سے بڑی وبا سے ہم نمٹ رہے تھے۔آج جب ہم نئے سال میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں تو ہمیں گذشتہ سال کی اپنی کوششوں سے تحریک حاصل کرنی ہوگی اور نئے عزائم کی طرف بڑھنا ہوگا۔
اس سال ہم اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل کریں گے۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ملک کے عزائم کے ایک نئے متحرک سفر کا آغاز کیا جائے، نئے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا جائے۔ 2021 میں ہم بھارتیوں نے پوری دنیا کو دکھایا ہے کہ جب ہم پرعزم ہوتے ہیں تو سب سے بڑا نشانہ بھی چھوٹا ہو جاتا ہے۔ کون سوچ سکتا تھا کہ اتنے کم عرصے میں بھارت جیسا وسیع ملک، جو تنوع سے بھرا ہوا ملک ہے، 1.45 کروڑ ویکسین کی خوراک مہیا کرسکے گا؟ کون سوچ سکتا تھا کہ بھارت ایک دن میں ڈھائی کروڑ ویکسین کی خوراک کا ریکارڈ قائم کرسکتا ہے؟ کون سوچ سکتا تھا کہ بھارت ایک سال میں 2 کروڑ گھرانوں کو پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی سہولت سے جوڑ سکتا ہے؟
بھارتاس کورونا دور میں کئی مہینوں سے اپنے 80 کروڑ شہریوں کو مفت راشن کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔ اور بھارت نے صرف مفت راشن کی اس اسکیم پر 2 لاکھ 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے ہیں۔ مفت اناج کی اس اسکیم سے گاؤں، غریبوں، گاؤں میں رہنے والے ہمارے کسان ساتھیوں، کھیت مزدوروں کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے یہان یہ بھ کہتے ہیں کہ اس زمانے میں منظم رہنے میں ہی طاقت کا راز مضمرہے۔ منظم طاقت، یعنی ہر ایک کی کوشش، عزم کو کمال تک لے جانے کا طریقہ۔ جب 130 کروڑ بھارتی ایک قدم آگے اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں تو یہ صرف ایک قدم نہیں ہوتا بلکہ یہ 130 کروڑ قدم ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ ہم بھارتیوں کی فطرت رہی ہے کہ کچھ اچھا کرنے سے ہمیں ایک الگ سکون ملتا ہے۔ لیکن جب یہ اچھے کام کرنے والے جمع ہوتے ہیں تو بکھرے ہوئے منکے بنتے ہیں تو بھارت ماتا نہال ہوجاتیہے۔ کتنے لوگ ملک کے لیے اپنی جان کھپا رہے ہیں، ملک کو بنا رہے ہیں۔ وہ یہ کام پہلے بھی کرتے تھے، لیکن ان کی شناخت کا کام ابھی ہوا ہے۔ آج ہر بھارتی کی طاقت کو اجتماعی شکل میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے اور ملک کی ترقی کو نئی تحریک اور نئی توانائی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ ان دنوں کی طرح جب ہم پدم ایوارڈ یافتگان کے نام دیکھتے ہیں جب ہمیں ان کے چہرے نظر آتے ہیں، تو خوشی سے بھر جاتے ہیں۔ ہر ایک کی کوششوں ہی سے بھارت آج کورونا جیسی بہت بڑی وبا کا مقابلہ کر رہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
کورونا کے اس دور میں ملک میں صحت کے شعبے کو مزید مستحکم کرنے، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل کام بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ 2021 میں ملک میں سیکڑوں نئے آکسیجن پلانٹ تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں، ہزاروں نئے وینٹی لیٹر بنائے گئے ہیں۔ 2021 میں ملک میں بہت سے نئے میڈیکل کالج قائم کیے گئے، درجنوں میڈیکل کالجوں پر کام شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ 2021 میں ملک میں ہزاروں صحت مراکز بھی تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن سے ملک کے اضلاع، بلاکوں تک اچھے اسپتالوں، اچھی ٹیسٹنگ لیبوں کے نیٹ ورک کو تقویت ملے گی۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کو نئی طاقت دیتے ہوئے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن ملک میں صحت کی سہولیات کو مزید قابل رسائی اور موثر بنائے گا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج بہت سے معاشی اشاریے اُس وقت بھی اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں جب کورونا ہمارے درمیان نہیں تھا۔ آج ہماری معیشت کی شرح نمو 8 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ بھارت میں ریکارڈ غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری ہے۔ ہمارے زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر ریکارڈ سطح پر پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ جی ایس ٹی نے وصولی میں پرانے ریکارڈ کو بھی توڑ دیاہے۔ ہم نے برآمدات اور خاص طور پر زراعت کے لحاظ سے بھی نئے پیراڈائم قائم کیے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہمارا ملک اپنے تنوع اور وسعت کے مطابق ہر شعبے میں ترقی کا ایک بہت بڑا معیار قائم کر رہا ہے۔ 2021 میں بھارت نے صرف یو پی آئی، ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے ذریعے تقریباً 70 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا لین دین کیا تھا۔ آج بھارت میں 50 ہزار سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ان میں سے گذشتہ چھ ماہ کے دوران 10 ہزار سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپ تشکیل دے چکے ہیں۔ 2021 میں بھارت کے نوجوانوں نے کورونا کے اس دور میں 42 یونیکورن بنا کر ایک نئی تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ میں اپنے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو بتانا چاہوں گا کہ ایک ایک یونیکورن ایسا اسٹارٹ اپ ہے جس کی مالیت 7000 کروڑ روپے سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔ اتنے کم عرصے میں اتنی ترقی آج بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی کام یابی کی ایک نئی کہانی لکھ رہی ہے۔
اور ساتھیو،
آج جہاں بھارت اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنا رہا ہے وہیں دوسری طرف وہ اپنی ثقافت کو بھی فخر کے ساتھ بااختیار بنا رہا ہے۔ کاشی وشوناتھ دھام خوب حسن کاری پروجیکٹ سے لے کر کیدارناتھ دھام کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں تک، آدی شنکرآچاریہ کی سمادھی کی تعمیر نو سے لے کر بھارت سے چوری ہونے والی سینکڑوں مورتیوں بشمول ماں اناپورنا کے مجسمے کو واپس لانے تک، ایودھیا میں رام مندر کی تعمیر سے لے کر دھولاویرا اور درگا پوجا تہواروں کو عالمی ورثے کا درجہ دلانے تک، بھارت کے پاس بہت کچھ ہے۔ بھارت پوری دنیا کے لیے مرکز توجہ بن گیاہے۔ اور اب جب ہم ان ورثے کو مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں تو سیاحت میں یقینی طور پر اضافہ ہوگا اور زیارت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت آجملک کی خواتین کے لیے اپنے نوجوانوں کے لیے بے مثال اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ 2021 میں بھارت نے بیٹیوں کے لیے اپنے فوجی اسکول کھولے۔ 2021 میں بھارت نے خواتین کے لیے نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے دروازے بھی کھول دیے تھے۔ 2021 میں بھارت نے بیٹیوں کی شادی کی عمر 18 سال سے بڑھا کر 21 سال کرنے کی کوشش شروع کی یعنی آج بھارت میں پہلی بار پی ایم آواس یوجنا کی وجہ سے تقریباً 2 کروڑ خواتین کو گھر میں بھی ملکیت کا حق ملا ہے۔ ہمارے کسان بھائی بہن، ہمارے گاؤں کے ساتھی سمجھ سکتے ہیں کہ یہ کتنا بڑا کام ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
2021 میں ہم نے بھارتی کھلاڑیوں میں ایک نیا اعتماد بھی دیکھا ہے۔ کھیلوں کی طرف بھارت کی کشش بڑھ گئی ہے، ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوا ہے۔ ہم میں سے ہر کوئی خوش تھا جب بھارت نے ٹوکیو اولمپکس میں اتنے تمغے جیتے تھے۔ جب ہمارے دویانگ کھلاڑیوں نے پیرالمپکس میں تاریخ رقم کی تو ہم میں سے ہر شخص کو فخر تھا۔ ہمارے دویانگ کھلاڑیوں نے گذشتہ پیرالمپکس میں اس سے زیادہ تمغے جیتے ہیں جتنے بھارت نے پیرالمپکس کی تاریخ میں اب تک جیتے تھے۔ بھارت نے کبھی بھی اپنے کھیلوں کے افراد اور کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اتنی سرمایہ کاری نہیں کی جتنی آج کر رہا ہے۔ کل میں میرٹھ میں ایک اور اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے جا رہا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل سے لے کر بلدیاتی اداروں تک بھارت نے اپنی پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں سے اپنی صلاحیتوں کا لوہا منوایا ہے۔ بھارت نے 2016 میں ایک نشانہ مقرر کیا تھا کہ وہ 2030 تک غیر فوسل توانائی وسائل کے ذریعے اپنی نصب بجلی کی صلاحیت کا 40 فیصد پورا کرے گا۔ بھارت نے نومبر 2021 میں 2030 کا نشانہ حاصل کیا تھا۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے خلاف دنیا کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے بھارت نے 2070 تک دنیا کو خالص صفر کاربن اخراج کا نشانہ بھی مقرر کیا ہے۔ آج بھارت ہائیڈروجن مشن پر کام کر رہا ہے اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں پر سبقت لے رہا ہے۔ ملک میں کروڑوں ایل ای ڈی بلب تقسیم کرکے ہر سال تقریباً 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے غریب، متوسط طبقے کے بجلی کے بل کم ہوئے ہیں۔ ملک بھر کے شہروں میں بلدیاتی اداروں کی جانب سے اسٹریٹ لائٹس کو ایل ای ڈی سے تبدیل کرنے کی مہم بھی شروع کی جارہی ہے۔ اور بھارت میرے کسان بھائی کو توانائی کا عطیہ دینے والا ہمارا ان داتا بنانے کے لیے بھی ایک بڑی مہم چلا رہا ہے۔ پردھان منتری کسم یوجنا کے تحت کسانوں کو کھیتوں میں شمسی پینل لگا کر شمسی توانائی پیدا کرنے میں بھی مدد دی جارہی ہے۔ حکومت کی طرف سے لاکھوں کسانوں کو شمسی پمپ بھی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے پیسہ بھی بچ رہا ہے اور ماحولیات کا تحفظ بھی ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
وزیر اعظم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی رفتار کو ایک نئی جہت دینے والا ہے۔ میک ان انڈیا کو ایک نئی جہت دیتے ہوئے ملک نے چپ مینوفیکچرنگ، سیمی کنڈکٹرز جیسے نئے شعبوں کے لیے اہم اسکیموں کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ گذشتہ سال ہی ملک کو دفاعی شعبے میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے 7 دفاعی کمپنیاں ملی ہیں۔ ہم نے پہلی پروگریسو ڈرون پالیسی بھی متعارف کرائی ہے۔ خلا میں ملک کی امنگوں کو نئی پرواز دیتے ہوئے بھارتی خلائی ایسوسی ایشن تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مہم بھارت میں ترقی کو گاؤں سے گاؤں لے جانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ 2021 میں ہزاروں نئے دیہاتوں کو آپٹیکل فائبر کیبلوں سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ہمارے کسان ساتھیوں، ان کے اہل خانہ، ان کے بچوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ ای آر یو پی آئی جیسا نیا ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی حل بھی 2021 میں ہی شروع کیا گیا۔ ملک بھر میں ایک ملک، ایک راشن کارڈ پر بھی عمل درآمد کیا گیا۔ آج ملک کے غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کو ای شرم کارڈ جاری کیے جارہے ہیں تاکہ سرکاری اسکیموں کے فوائد ان تک آسانی سے پہنچ سکیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
2022 میں ہمیں اپنی رفتار کو اور تیز کرنا ہوگا۔ کورونا کے چیلنج درپیش ہیں لیکن کورونا بھارت کی رفتار کو نہیں روک سکتا۔ بھارت کورونا کا بھی انتہائی احتیاط سے مقابلہ کرے گا اور انتہائی احتیاط کے ساتھ اپنے قومی مفادات کو پورا کرے گا۔ ہمارے یہاں کہا گیا ہے:
یعنی: ڈر، خوف،اندیشوں کو چھوڑ کر ہمیں قوت اور صلاحیت کو یاد کرنا ہوگا، حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو بلند رکھنا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے نشانون کو یاد رکھتے ہوئے مسلسل مقصد کی طرف بڑھنا ہے۔ قوم پہلےکے جذبے کے ساتھ قوم کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کرنا آج ہر بھارتی کا جذبہ بن رہا ہے۔ اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ہماری کوششیں متحد ہیں، ہمارے عزائم میں کام یابی پانے کی بے تابی ہے۔ آج ہماری پالیسیوں میں تسلسل ہے، ہمارے فیصلوں میں دور اندیشی ہے۔ ملک کے ان داتا کے لیے وقف آج کا پروگرام اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کسان سمان ندھی بھارت کے کسانوں کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی طاقت بن گیا ہے۔ ہر بار ہر قسط وقتاً فوقتاً منتقل ہوتی رہی، ہر سال ہزاروں کروڑ روپے، بغیر کسی کمیشن کے، بغیر کسی بچولیے کے، کوئی سوچ بھی نہیں سکتا تھا کہ بھارت میں ایسا ہوسکتا ہے۔ اگر آپ آج کی رقم شامل کریں تو کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت کسانوں کے کھاتے میں ایک لاکھ 80 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زائد رقم منتقل کی جاچکی ہے۔ آج یہ کسان سمان ندھی ان کے چھوٹے موٹے اخراجات کے لیے بہت مفید ہے۔ چھوٹے کاشتکار اچھی کھاد اور سازوسامان کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اس رقم میں سے اچھے معیار کے بیج خرید رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ملک کے چھوٹے کسانوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کو منظم کرنے میں ایف پی او کا بڑا کردار ہے۔ پہلے الگ تھلگ ہونے والے چھوٹے کسان کے پاس اب ایف پی او کی شکل میں پانچ بڑی طاقتیں ہیں۔ پہلی طاقت بہتر سودے بازی ہے، یعنی سودے بازی کی طاقت۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں، جب آپ اکیلے کاشت کرتے ہیں تو کیا ہوتا ہے؟ اگر آپ بیج سے لے کر کھاد تک سب کچھ خریدتے ہیں، تو آپ خوردہ خریدکار ہیں، لیکن فروخت تھوک میں ہے۔ اس سے لاگت میں زیادہ اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور منافع میں کمی ہوتی ہے۔ لیکن ایف پی اوز کے ذریعے اب یہ تصویر تبدیل ہو رہی ہے۔ ایف پی اوز کے ذریعے کاشتکار اب کاشتکاری کے لیے ضروری چیزیں بڑی مقدار میں خریدتے ہیں اور انھیں خوردہ میں فروخت کرتے ہیں۔
کسانوں کو ایف پی اوز سے جو دوسری طاقت ملی ہے وہ بڑے پیمانے پر تجارت ہے۔ ایف پی او کی حیثیت سے کسان مل کر کام کرتے ہیں اس لیے ان کے لیے امکانات بہت زیادہ ہیں۔ تیسری طاقت اختراع ہے۔ بہت سے کسان بیک وقت ملتے ہیں اور ان کے تجربات بھی ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ معلومات میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ نئی اختراعات کا راستہ کھولتا ہے۔ ایف پی او میں چوتھی طاقت رسک مینجمنٹ کی ہے۔ مل کر، آپ چیلنجوں کا بہتر اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں، ان سے نمٹنے کے طریقے بنا سکتے ہیں۔
اور پانچویں طاقت مارکیٹ کے مطابق تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ مارکیٹ اور مارکیٹ کی مانگ مسلسل تبدیل ہو رہی ہے۔ لیکن چھوٹے کسانوں کو یا تو اس کے بارے میں علم نہیں ہوتا یا وہ تبدیلی کے لیے وسائل اکٹھا کرنے کے قابل نہیں ہوتے۔ کبھی کبھی تمام لوگ ایک ہی فصل بوتے ہیں اور بعد میں پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اب طلب کم ہوگئی ہے۔ لیکن ایف پی او میں آپ نہ صرف مارکیٹ کے لحاظ سے، بلکہ آپ خود مارکیٹ میں نئی مصنوعات کی مانگ پیدا کرنے کی طاقت بھی رکھتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ایف پی او کی اس طاقت کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے آج ہماری حکومت ہر سطح پر ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ ان ایف پی او کو بھی 15 لاکھ روپے تک کی امداد مل رہی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں آج ملک میں آرگینک ایف پی او کلسٹرز، آئل سیڈ کلسٹرز، بانس کلسٹرز اور ہنی ایف پی اوز جیسے کلسٹرز تیزی سے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ آج ہمارے کسان 'ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ' جیسی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں، ملک اور بیرون ملک بڑی منڈیاں ان کے لیے کھل رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج بھی ہمارے ملک میں بہت سی چیزیں ایسی ہیں جںھیں بیرون ملک سے درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان چیزوں کی ضرورت آسانی سے پوری کرسکتا ہے۔ خوردنی تیل اس کی ایک بہترین مثال ہیں۔ ہم بیرون ملک سے خوردنی تیل خریدتے ہیں۔ ملک کو دوسرے ممالک کو بہت پیسہ دینا پڑٹا ہے۔یہ رقم ملک کے کسانوں کو ملنی چاہیے، لہذا ہماری حکومت نے گیارہ ہزار کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ نیشنل پام آئل مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گذشتہ سال ملک نے زراعت کے شعبے میں ایک کے بعد ایک تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ کورونا کے چیلنجوں کے بعد بھی آپ سب نے ملک میں خوراک کی پیداوار کو ریکارڈ سطح پر لے جا کر اپنی محنت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ گذشتہ سال ملک میں اناج کی پیداوار 300 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ ہارٹی کلچر، فلوری کلچر – ہارٹی کلچر باغبانی میں پھولوں کی کاشت کی پیداوار اب 330 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ ہو چکی ہے۔ ملک میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں بھی 6 سے 7 سال قبل کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 45 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مزید برآں اگر کسان ریکارڈ بنا رہا ہے تو ملک ایم ایس پی پر ریکارڈ خرید بھی رہا ہے۔ آبپاشی میں بھی ہم فی قطرہ زیادہ فصل کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا کے ذریعے مائیکرو آبپاشی کے ذریعے تقریباً 60 لاکھ ہیکٹر اراضی کو ڈرپ آبپاشی سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔
ہم نے قدرتی آفات میں کسانوں کو پہنچنے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کی بھی کوشش کی ہے۔ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا سے کسانوں کو معاوضہ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار بہت اہم ہیں۔ ملک بھر کے کسانوں نے پریمیم کے طور پر صرف 21,000 کروڑ روپے ادا کیے لیکن انھیں معاوضے کے طور پر ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ملے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں تیز کردی گئی ہیں کہ کسان کو ہر اس چیز سے پیسہ ملے بھائیو اور بہنو، خواہ وہ فصلوں کی باقیات ہوں، بھوسی وغیرہ۔ زرعی باقیات سے بائیو فیول تیار کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں سیکڑوں نئے یونٹ قائم کیے جارہے ہیں۔ 7 سال پہلے جہاں ملک میں ہر سال 400 ملین لیٹر سے بھی کم ایتھنول تیار کیا جاتا تھا، آج یہ 340 کروڑ لیٹر سے تجاوز کر چکا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج پورے ملک میں گوبردھن اسکیم چل رہی ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے گاؤں میں گوبر سے بائیو گیس بنانے کے لیے سبسڈیاں دی جارہی ہیں۔ بائیو گیس کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں پلانٹ بھی لگائے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ پلانٹ ہر سال لاکھوں ٹن اچھی نامیاتی کھاد بھی پیدا کریں گے جو کسانوں کو کم قیمت پر دستیاب ہوگی۔ جب گوبر بھی ادا کیا جائے گا تو ایسے جانوروں کا بوجھ نہیں پڑے گا جو دودھ نہیں دیتے یا جنھوں نے دودھ دینا چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ یہ بھی خود کفیلیہے کہ سب ملک کے کام آئیں، کوئی بے سہارا نہ ہو۔
ساتھیو،
آج اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مہم شروع کی جارہی ہے کہ جانوروں کا گھر پر ہی علاج کیا جائے اور گھر میں مصنوعی حمل کیا جائے۔ جانوروں میں فٹ اینڈ ماوز بیماری، کھرپا منہ پکا، کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے ٹیکہ کاری مشن بھی جاری ہے۔ حکومت نے ڈیری سیکٹر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کا خصوصی فنڈ کامدھینو کمیشن بھی تشکیل دیا ہے۔ یہ ہماری ہی حکومت ہے جس نے لاکھوں مویشی پالنے والوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت سے بھی جوڑا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دھرتی ہماری ماں ہے اور ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ جہاں دھرتی ماتا کو بچانے کیکوشش نہیں کی گئی، وہ زمین بنجر ہوگئی۔ کیمیائی طور پر پاک کاشت کاری ہماری زمین کو بنجر ہونے سے بچانے کا ایک بہترین طریقہ ہے۔ چناں چہ گذشتہ سال ملک نے ایک اور وژنری کوشش شروع کی ہے۔ یہ قدرتی کاشت کاری کی کوشش ہے۔ اور آپ نے ابھی اس کی ایک فلم دیکھی ہے اور میں اس فلم کو سوشل میڈیا پر ہر کسان تک لے جانا چاہوں گا۔
ہم نے اپنی پرانی نسلوں سے قدرتی کاشت کاری کے بارے میں بہت کچھ سیکھا ہے۔ یہ ہمارے اس روایتی علم کو منظم کرنے، جدید ٹکنالوجی سے جڑنے کا صحیح وقت ہے۔ آج دنیا میں کیمیائی مادوں سے پاک اناج کی بہت زیادہ مانگ ہے اور اس کے خریدار بہت زیادہ قیمت دینے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ اس کی لاگت کم ہے اور پیداوار بہتر ہے۔ جو زیادہ فوائد کو یقینی بناتا ہے: کیمیائی مادوں سے رہائی ہماری مٹی کی صحت، زرخیزی اور کھانے والوں کی صحت کو بھی بہتر بناتی ہے۔ میں آج آپ سب سے درخواست کروں گا کہ قدرتی کاشت کاری کو اپنی کاشت کاری سے جوڑنے پر توجہ دیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
یہ نئے سال کا پہلا دن ہے، نئے عزائم کا دن ہے۔ یہ عزائم تحریک آزادی کے امرت کال میں ملک کو مزید قابل اور باصلاحیت بنانے والے ہیں۔ یہاں سے ہمیں جدت طرازی کا، کچھ نیا کرنے کا عزم کرنا ہوگا۔ کاشتکاری میں یہ نیاپن آج وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہم نئی فصلوں، نئے طریقوں کو اپنانے سے نہیں ہچکچاتے۔ ہمیں صفائی ستھرائی کے عزم کو بھی نہیں بھولنا ہے۔ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ دیہات، کھیتوں اور کھلیان ہر جگہ صفائی ستھرائی جاری رہے۔ سب سے بڑا عزم لوکل کے لیے، خود کفیلی کے لیے آواز اٹھانا ہے۔ ہمیں بھارت میں بنائی گئی چیزوں کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کرانا ہوگا۔ اس کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ہم بھارت میں پیدا ہونے والی ہر شے، بھارت میں پیدا ہونے والی ہر خدمت کو ترجیح دیں۔
ہمیں یاد رکھنا ہوگا کہ ہمارا آج کا کام اگلے 25 برسوں کے لیے ہمارے ترقیاتی سفر کی سمت کا تعین کرے گا۔اس سفر میں ہم سب کا پسینہ بہے گا، ملک کا پر باشندہ سخت محنت کرے گا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم ملک کو اس کی قابل فخر شناخت لوٹائیں گے اور ملک کو ایک نئی بلندی عطا کریں گے۔ آج نئے سال کے پہلے دن ملک کے کروڑوں کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے منتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔
آپ سب کو ایک بار پھر نئے سال 2022 کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
آپ کا بہت شکريہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the release of 10th installment of financial benefit under PM-KISAN scheme
01 JAN 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
All the esteemed dignitaries present here. First of all, I express my condolences on the tragic incident that took place at the Mata Vaishno Devi premises. My sympathies are with those who have lost loved ones and those who have been injured in the stampede. The Central Government is in constant touch with the administration of Jammu and Kashmir. I have also spoken to Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha ji. Full attention is being paid to the relief work and treatment of the injured.
Brothers and sisters,
Joining us in this program are my Union Cabinet colleagues, Chief Ministers of different states, Agriculture Ministers of the states, other dignitaries and my millions of farmer brothers and sisters from all over the country. Happy New Year 2022 to Indians living in India and abroad, every well-wisher of India and the world community!
These are moments of great inspiration for me that I got the privilege of meeting crores of farmers from across the country at the beginning of the year. Today, crores of farmer families of the country, especially small farmers, have received the 10th installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi. Rs 20,000 crore has been transferred to the bank accounts of farmers. Today, financial assistance has also been sent to the farmers associated with our Farmers’ Producer Organizations (FPOs). Hundreds of FPOs are making a fresh start today.
Friends,
There is a saying in our country: ''आमुखायाति कल्याणं कार्यसिद्धिं हि शंसति''
That is, a successful start is the harbinger of the accomplishment of work, the accomplishment of resolutions in advance. As a nation, we can see the past year of 2021 in the same way. We are all witnesses of the collective strength of millions of Indians fighting the biggest pandemic in 2021. Today, as we herald the New Year, we have to move towards new resolutions taking inspiration from our efforts of the last year.
This year we will mark 75 years of our independence. This is the time to start a new vibrant journey of resolutions of the country, to move forward with new vigor. In 2021, we Indians have shown the entire world that when we are determined, the biggest goal also gets smaller. Who would have thought that a huge country like India, a country full of diversity, would be able to give 145 crore vaccine doses in such a short time? Who would have thought that India could set a record of administering 2.5 crore vaccine doses in one day? Who would have thought that India could connect two crore households with piped water facilities in a year?
India has been ensuring free rations to its 80 crore citizens for many months in this Corona period. And India has spent more than 2.60 lakh crore rupees on this free rations scheme alone. The villages, the poor, our farmers living in the villages and the farm laborers have got huge benefits from the free grains scheme.
Friends,
There is also a saying in our country: संघे शक्ति कलौ युगे।
That is, in this era, power comes only from the organization. Organized power, that is, the effort of all is the path to accomplishment of the resolution. When 130 crore Indians take one step forward together, it is not just one step, it is 130 crore steps. It has been our nature that we get a different comfort by doing something good. But when these good-doers come together, a garland of scattered pearls is formed, Mother India becomes radiant. There are so many people who are spending their lives building the country. They used to do these things earlier, but their efforts are being recognized now. The power of every Indian today is being transformed into a collective strength and giving new momentum and new energy to the development of the country. We are filled with joy when we see the names of the people who have been awarded Padma awards these days and their faces. It is due to the efforts of everyone that India is fighting such a big pandemic of Corona.
Brothers and sisters,
During this period of Corona, constant efforts have been made to strengthen the health sector and also expand the health infrastructure. Hundreds of new oxygen plants have been set up and thousands of new ventilators have been added in the country in 2021. In 2021, many new medical colleges were built and work has started on dozens of medical colleges. Thousands of wellness centers have also been built in 2021. The Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission will strengthen the network of good hospitals and testing labs from district to block level. Leveraging Digital India, the Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission will make health facilities in the country more accessible and effective.
Brothers and sisters,
Many economic indicators today are performing better than when Corona was not among us. Today, the growth rate of our economy is more than 8 percent. Record foreign investment has come to India. Our foreign exchange reserves have reached record levels. Old records have also been demolished in GST collections. We have also set new paradigms in terms of exports and especially agriculture.
Friends,
In keeping with its diversity and vastness, our country is making huge strides in development in every field. In 2021, India transacted around Rs 70 lakh crore with UPI alone, i.e., digital transactions. Today more than 50,000 start-ups are operating in India. Of these, more than 10,000 start-ups were formed in the last six months. In 2021, the youth of India made a new history by creating 42 unicorns even in this period of Corona. I want to tell my farmer brothers and sisters that one unicorn is a start-up worth more than 7,000 crore rupees. Such progress in such a short time is writing a new saga of success for the youth of India today.
And friends,
Today, while India is strengthening its start-up ecosystem, on the other hand, it is empowering its culture with equal pride. From the Kashi Vishwanath Dham beautification project to the development projects of Kedarnath Dham, from the reconstruction of Adi Shankaracharya's resting place to the repatriation of hundreds of idols stolen from India, including the statue of Mother Annapurna, from the construction of Ram temple in Ayodhya to World Heritage status for Dholavira and Durga Puja, India has so much to offer. The entire world is attracted to the country. Now that we are engaged in strengthening our heritage, tourism will definitely grow and so will pilgrimage.
Friends,
Today, India is taking unprecedented steps for its youth and women. In 2021, India opened its military schools for daughters. In 2021, India also opened the doors of the National Defence Academy for women. In 2021, India also developed efforts to increase the age of marriage of daughters from 18 to 21 years, i.e. equal to that of sons. For the first time in India, about two crore women have got ownership rights of their houses under the PM Awas Yojana. Our farmer brothers and sisters, our village comrades can realize its importance.
Friends,
In 2021, we have also seen a new confidence in Indian players. Attraction towards sports has increased in India, a new era has begun. Each of us was happy when India won so many medals at the Tokyo Olympics. Every one of us was full of pride when our Divyang athletes made history in the Paralympics. The number of medals won by our Divyang athletes in the last Paralympics was more than the combined tally of medals in the Indian history of the Paralympics. Today India is investing more in its sportspersons and sporting infrastructure than ever before. I am going to lay the foundation stone of another sports university in Meerut tomorrow.
Friends,
From the UN Security Council to local bodies, India has proved its mettle through its policies and decisions. In 2016, India had set a target of meeting 40 percent of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil energy sources by 2030. India achieved this target of 2030 in November 2021 itself. Leading the world against climate change, India has also set a target of net-zero carbon emissions by 2070. Today, India is working on a hydrogen mission and taking the lead in electric vehicles. By distributing crores of LED bulbs in the country, the electricity bill totaling 20,000 crore rupees of the poor and middle-class have come down annually. Local bodies in cities across the country are also running a campaign to replace street lights with LEDs. India is also running a massive campaign to turn our farmer brothers from food donors to energy donors. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kusum Yojana, help is also being extended to farmers so that they can generate solar energy by installing solar panels alongside their fields. Millions of farmers have also been given solar pumps by the government. It is also saving money and protecting the environment.
Friends,
If 2021 will be remembered for the country's strong fight against Corona, then the reforms undertaken during this time will also be discussed. India has accelerated the process of building and reforming modern infrastructure in the last year. It is being empowered with the commitment by minimizing the government interference, enhancing the strength of every Indian and achieving national goals through collective efforts. A number of decisions were also taken last year to make trade and business easier.
The PM GatiShakti National Master Plan will provide a new impetus to the pace of infrastructure construction in the country. Giving new dimensions to Make in India, the country has launched ambitious plans for new sectors like chip manufacturing and semiconductors. Last year alone, the country got seven defence companies for self-reliance in the defence sector. We have also implemented the first progressive drone policy. Giving a new flight to the aspirations of the country in space, the Indian Space Association has been formed.
Friends,
The Digital India Campaign is playing a major role in taking the development to villages of the country. In 2021, thousands of new villages were connected with optical fiber cable. This has greatly benefited our farmer friends, their families and their children too. A new digital payment solution e-RUPI was also launched in 2021 itself. One Nation, One Ration Card has also been implemented across the country. Today, e-SHRAM cards are being given to workers in the unorganized sector of the country so that the benefits of government schemes can easily reach them.
Brothers and sisters,
In the year 2022, we have to accelerate our pace. There are challenges of Corona, but Corona cannot stop India’s pace. India will fight Corona with utmost vigilance and will also pursue its national interests. It is said in our country:
''जहीहि भीतिम् भज भज शक्तिम्। विधेहि राष्ट्रे तथा अनुरक्तिम्॥
कुरु कुरु सततम् ध्येय-स्मरणम्। सदैव पुरतो निधेहि चरणम्''॥
That is, we have to remember strength and potential, leaving behind fear and apprehensions, and we have to keep the spirit of patriotism paramount. We have to constantly move towards our goals. The constant effort with the essence of 'Nation First' is becoming the spirit of every Indian today. Therefore, there is unity in our efforts and impatience in accomplishing our resolutions. Today there is continuity in our policies and foresight in our decisions. Today's program dedicated to the farmers of the country is an example of this.
The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi has been a great support to the farmers of India. Nobody could imagine earlier that there would be timely installment every time, transfer of thousands of crores of rupees every year without any middleman or commission. If we add today's amount, then more than 1.80 lakh crore rupees have been transferred to the farmers' accounts under the Kisan Samman Nidhi. Today, the Kisan Samman Nidhi is proving very handy for their small expenses. Small farmers are buying good quality seeds, using good manure and equipment from this amount.
Friends,
Our Farmers’ Producer Organizations (FPOs) have a major role in organizing the growing potential of small farmers of the country. The small farmer who used to be isolated now has five big powers in the form of FPO. The first is better bargaining, that is, bargaining power. You all know what happens when you do the farming in isolation? You buy everything from seeds to fertilizer in retail, but sell in bulk to wholesalers. This leads to higher costs, and lower profits. But the picture is changing through FPOs. Now farmers buy essentials for farming in bulk from FPOs, and sell them in retail.
The other power that farmers have got from FPOs is that of large-scale trade. As an FPO, farmers work in an organized manner, hence the possibilities are great for them. The third strength is innovation. When many farmers come together, they have their combined experiences also. Information grows. New way opens for new innovations. FPO has the fourth power and that is risk management. Together you can assess challenges better and create ways to deal with them.
And the fifth power is the ability to effect changes according to the market. The market and the market demands are constantly changing. But small farmers either do not get the information, or they cannot mobilize resources for transformation. Sometimes all the people sow the same crop and later it is found out that its demand has fallen. But in FPO, you are not only market-ready but also have the power to create demand for new products in the market.
Friends,
Realizing this power of FPOs, our government is encouraging them at every level. These FPOs are also getting help up to Rs. 15 lakhs. As a result, Organic FPO Clusters, Oil Seed Clusters, Bamboo Clusters and Honey FPO Clusters are growing rapidly in the country today. Today our farmers are taking advantage of schemes like 'One District One Product', and as a result, big markets of the country and abroad are opening for them.
Friends,
Even today we import so many products, the need for which can be easily met by the farmers of the country. Edible oil is a great example of this. We buy edible oil from abroad. The country has to pay a lot of money to other countries. Therefore, our government has started the National Palm Oil Mission with a budget of 11,000 crore rupees so that our farmers get this money.
Friends,
In the past few years, the country has achieved many historic milestones in the field of agriculture. Even after the challenges of Corona, all of you took the grain production in the country to a record level through your sheer hard work. Last year, the country's grain production reached 300 million tons. Production in horticulture, floriculture and horticulture cultivation has now reached over 330 million tonnes. Milk production has also increased by about 45 percent compared to the last six-seven years. Not only this, if the farmers are making record productions, then the country is also making record purchases on MSP. We are also promoting Per Drop-More Crop in irrigation. In the past few years, about 60 lakh hectares of land has been connected with micro-irrigation and drip irrigation through the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana.
We have also tried to minimize damages caused to the farmers during natural calamities. The compensation received by the farmers from the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana has reached over one lakh crore rupees. This figure is very important. Farmers across the country paid only around Rs 21,000 crore as a premium, but they got more than Rs one lakh crore as compensation. Brothers and sisters, efforts have been intensified for the farmers to ensure money from all such things, be it crop residues or straw. Hundreds of new units are being set up across the country to make biofuel from agricultural residues. Where the country used to produce less than 40 crore liters of ethanol annually till seven years ago, today it is more than 340 crore liters.
Friends,
Gobar-Dhan Yojana is running all over the country. Villagers are being encouraged to make biogas from dung. Plants are being set up all over the country to increase the use of biogas. These plants will also produce millions of tons of fine organic manure every year, which will be available to farmers at low prices. When dung will generate revenue, such animals who do not give milk or who have stopped giving milk will not be a burden. Everybody should be useful to the country and no one remains helpless; this too is self-reliance.
Friends,
A campaign is also underway to ensure that animals are treated at home and artificial insemination is arranged at home. A vaccination mission is also going on for the control of Foot and Mouth Disease in animals. The government has also set up the Kamadhenu Commission and a special fund of thousands of crores of rupees has been created for the infrastructure of the dairy sector. This is our government which has also connected lakhs of pastoralists with the facilities of the Kisan Credit Cards.
Friends,
The earth is our mother and we have seen that where there was no attempt to save the Mother Earth, the land became barren. There is a great way to save our earth from becoming barren and that is chemical-free farming. Therefore, the country has started another visionary effort last year which is natural farming. Just now, you saw one documentary and I would like to make it available to every farmer by spreading it on social media.
We have learned so much about natural farming from our older generations. This is the right time to organize our traditional knowledge and connect it with modern technology. There is a huge demand for chemical-free grains in the world today, and buyers are willing to pay a much higher price. It has lower cost and better production. Being chemical-free ensures more health benefits for our soil, fertility and health of the consumer. I would urge all of you today to emphasize natural farming and integrate it with your farming.
Brothers and sisters,
This first day of the New Year is the day of new resolutions. These resolutions are going to make the country more capable in the virtuous period of independence. From here we have to resolve to innovate, to do something new. This novelty in agriculture is the demand of the time today. We do not have to hesitate to adopt new crops and new methods. We must also not forget the resolution of cleanliness. We have to ensure that the flame of cleanliness remains ignited at every village and farm. The biggest resolution is of self-reliance and of being vocal for the local. We have to give global recognition to products made in India. For this, it is necessary that we give priority to every product which is made in India.
We need to remember that our actions today will determine the direction of our development journey for the next 25 years. There will be sweat and efforts of every countryman in this journey. I am confident that we will restore India to its glorious identity and take the country to a new height. The transfer of Rs 20,000 crore to the bank accounts of crores of farmers of the country on the first day of the New Year is one such effort.
Happy New Year 2022 to all of you once again!
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.