Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Uttarakhand on 30th December and inaugurate & lay foundation stone of 23 projects worth over Rs 17500 crore
Foundation stone of Lakhwar Multipurpose Project, first conceived in 1976 and lying pending for many years, to be laid; Project to benefit six states
Inauguration and Foundation stone of Rs 8700 crore road sector projects to be done; Projects to realise PM’s vision to improve connectivity at remote, rural and border areas; Kailash Mansarovar Yatra to get improved connectivity
Foundation stone of AIIMS Rishikesh satellite centre at Udham Singh Nagar and Jagjivan Ram Government Medical College at Pithoragarh to be laid; In line with PM’s endeavour to provide world class medical facilities in all parts of the country
PM to also lay foundation stone of Aroma Park at Kashipur and Plastic Industrial Park at Sitarganj and multiple other initiatives in housing, sanitation and drinking water supply across the state
28 DEC 2021 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Haldwani, Uttarakhand on 30th December, 2021. He will inaugurate & lay the foundation stone of 23 projects worth over Rs 17500 crore. Among the 23 projects, the foundation stone will be laid for 17 projects worth over Rs 14100 crore. These Projects cover a wide array of sectors/areas across the state including irrigation, road, housing, health infrastructure, industry, sanitation, drinking water supply among others. The programme will witness inauguration of 6 projects including multiple road widening projects, a hydropower project in Pithoragarh and projects to improve sewerage network in Nainital. The cumulative cost of the projects being inaugurated is over Rs 3400 crore.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Lakhwar Multipurpose Project to be built at the cost of about Rs 5750 crore. This project was first conceived in 1976 and was lying pending for many years. Prime Minister’s vision to prioritise long pending projects is the force behind the project's foundation stone being laid. This project of national importance, will enable irrigation of about 34,000 hectare additional land, produce 300 MW hydro power and supply drinking water to the six states of Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh and Rajasthan.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to improve connectivity at far flung places of the country, inauguration and foundation stone laying of multiple road sector projects worth about Rs 8700 crore would be done.
The projects whose foundation stones would be laid include four laning of 85 kilometre Moradabad-Kashipur Road to be built at a cost of over Rs 4000 crore; two laning of 22 Kilometre stretch of Gadarpur-Dineshpur-Madkota-Haldwani road (SH-5) and 18 kilometre stretch of Kiccha to Pantnagar (SH-44); construction of 8 kilometre long Khatima bypass in Udham Singh Nagar; construction of four lane National Highway (NH109D) being built at a cost of over 175 crore. These road projects will improve connectivity of Garhwal, Kumaon and Terai region and also the connectivity between Uttarakhand and Nepal. Improved connectivity will also benefit industrial areas in Rudrapur and Lalkuan besides improving the accessibility of Jim Corbett National Park.
Further, foundation stones of multiple road projects all across the state under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojna would also be laid by the Prime Minister. The projects include laying of 133 rural roads with a total length of 1157 kilometres at cost of more than Rs 625 crore and construction of 151 bridges at a cost of about Rs 450 crores.
The road projects being inaugurated by the Prime Minister include a project of 99 kilometre road widening from Nagina to Kashipur (NH-74) built at the cost of over Rs 2500 Crore and projects to widen road at three stretches in the strategic Tanakpur-Pithoragarh road (NH 125) built under all-weather road project at the cost of over 780 crore. The three stretches are from Chyurani to Ancholi (32 kilometre), from Bilkhet to Champawat (29 kilometre) and from Tilon to Chyurani (28 kilometre). The road widening projects will not only improve connectivity of the remote areas but will also give fillip to tourism, industrial and commercial activities in the region. The strategic Tanakpur-Pithoragarh road will now have all-weather connectivity that will facilitate the unhindered movement of the army to the border areas and improved connectivity for the Kailash Mansarovar Yatra.
In an endeavour to expand the medical infrastructure of the state and provide world class medical facilities to the people in all parts of the country, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of AIIMS Rishikesh satellite centre in Udham Singh Nagar district and Jagjivan Ram Government Medical College at Pithoragarh. These two hospitals are being built at a cost of about Rs 500 crores and Rs 450 crore respectively. The improved medical infrastructure will not only help the people of Kumaon and Terai regions but also the bordering areas of Uttar Pradesh.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the construction of about 2400 homes for the economically weaker section in the cities of Sitarganj and Kashipur in Udham Singh Nagar district. These homes will be built at a cumulative cost of more than 170 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna (Urban).
To improve the tap water supply in the rural areas of the state, the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 73 water supply schemes across 13 districts of the state under the Jal Jeevan Mission. The schemes will cumulatively cost around Rs 1250 crore and will benefit more than 1.3 lakh rural households of the state. Further, to ensure regular supply of quality water in urban areas of Haridwar and Nainital, the Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of water supply schemes for these two cities. The schemes will provide about 14500 connections in Haridwar and more than 2400 connections in Haldwani, benefitting about one lakh population of Haridwar and about 12000 population of Haldwani.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to create new avenues for tapping the inherent potential of a region, the foundation stone of a 41 acre Aroma Park at Kashipur and a 40 acre Plastic Industrial Park at Sitarganj will be laid. The two projects will be developed by State Infrastructure & Industrial Development Corporation Uttarakhand Limited (SIIDCUL) at a cumulative cost of about 100 crore. The Aroma Park will make use of Uttarakhand's immense potential of floriculture growth because of its unique geographical conditions. The Plastic Industrial Park will be a step to establish the state’s industrial prowess and create employment opportunities for the people.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate two sewage treatment plants of 7 MLD and 1.5 MLD capacity constructed at the cost of about 50 crore at Ramnagar, Nainital. Also, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the construction of nine sewage treatment plants (STPs) in Udham Singh Nagar, to be built at the cost of about 200 crore; and a 78 crore project for upgradation of Sewerage system in Nainital.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the 5 MegaWatt capacity Suringad-II run of the river hydroelectric project built by Uttarakhand Jal Vidyut Nigam (UJVN) Limited at Munsyari in Pithoragarh district built at a cost of about Rs 50 crore.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 30 دسمبر کو اتراکھنڈ کا دورہ کریں گے، 17,500 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 23 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
لکھوار کثیر المقاصد پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، پہلی بار یہ منصوبہ 1976 میں بنایا گیا تھا اور یہ کئی برسوں تک زیر التوا رہا، اس پروجیکٹ سے چھ ریاستوں کو فائدہ ہوگا
8,700 کروڑ روپے کے سڑک شعبے کے پروجیکٹ شروع کیے جائیں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھے جائیں گے
پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے ناقابل رسائی دیہی وسرحدی علاقوں کے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کیا جائے گا
کیلاش مانسروور یاترا کے لیے رابطے کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا
ادھم سنگھ نگر میں ایمس رشیکیش سیٹلائٹ سینٹر اور پتھورا گڑھ میں جگجیون رام گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائے گا
وزیر اعظم کی ملک کے تمام حصوں میں عالمی معیار کی طبی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر ہیں یہ منصوبے
28 DEC 2021 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 دسمبر 2021:
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 30 دسمبر 2021 کو اتراکھنڈ کے ہلدوانی کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وہ یہاں 17,500 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے 23 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے نیز سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ 23 پروجیکٹوں میں سے 14100 کروڑ روپے کے 17 پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ آبپاشی، شاہراہیں، ہاؤسنگ، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، صنعت، صفائی ستھرائی، پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی سمیت متعدد شعبوں میں شروع کیے جارہے ہیں۔ اس تقریب میں شاہراہوں کی توسیع کے منصوبے، پتھورا گڑھ میں پن بجلی کا ایک پروجیکٹ اور نینی تال میں سیوریج نیٹ ورک کی بہتری سمیت چھ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی جملہ لاگت 3400 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
وزیر اعظم تقریباً 5750 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے لکھوار کثیر المقاصد پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ اس منصوبے کا تصور پہلی بار 1976 میں کیا گیا تھا اور یہ کئی برسوں سے زیر التوا پڑا پوا تھا۔ طویل عرصے سے ٹھنڈے بستے میں پڑے منصوبوں کو ترجیح دینے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق اس منصوبے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جارہا ہے۔ قومی اہمیت کے اس پروجیکٹ سے اتراکھنڈ، اترپردیش، ہریانہ، دہلی، ہماچل پردیش اور راجستھان کی چھ ریاستوں کو تقریباً 34,000 ہیکٹر اضافی اراضی، 300 میگاواٹ پن بجلی کی پیداوار اور پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی ممکن ہو سکے گی۔
ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ تقریباً 8700 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے متعدد سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا نیز ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائے گا۔
4000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی جانے والی 85 کلومیٹر مراد آباد-کاشی پور شاہراہ کو چار لین کا بنانا، غدر پور-دنیش پور-مڈکوٹا-ہلدوانی روڈ (ایس ایچ-5) کے 22 کلومیٹر کے حصے کو دو لین کا بنانا اور کیچا سے پنت نگر (ایس ایچ -44) تک 18 کلومیٹر کے حصے کو دو لین کا بنانا؛ ادھم سنگھ نگر میں 8 کلومیٹر طویل کھٹیما بائی پاس کی تعمیر؛ اس میں 175 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے چار لین والی قومی شاہراہ (این ایچ 109 ڈی) کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ سڑک پروجیکٹ گڑھوال، کماؤں اور ترائی کے علاقے میں سڑک کے رابطے اور اتراکھنڈ اور نیپال کے درمیان سڑک کے رابطے کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔ جم کاربیٹ نیشنل پارک تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے علاوہ رودرپور اور لال کواں کے صنعتی علاقوں کو بھی سڑک کے بہتر رابطے سے فائدہ ہوگا۔
اس کے علاوہ پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت ریاست بھر میں متعدد سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی وزیر اعظم رکھیں گے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں 625 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے کل 1157 کلومیٹر لمبی 133 دیہی سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور تقریباً 450 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 151 پلوں کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ افتتاح کئے جانے والے سڑک پروجیکٹوں میں نگینہ سے کاشی پور (این ایچ 74) تک 99 کلومیٹر سڑک کی توسیع کے پروجیکٹ اور ہر موسم کے لیے سازگار سڑک پروجیکٹ کے تحت تعمیر کی جانے والی ٹنک پور پتھورا گڑھ شاہراہ (این ایچ 125) کے تین حصے شامل ہیں جن پر 2000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد لاگت آئے گی۔ تین سیکشن ہیں - چورانی سے انچولی (32 کلومیٹر)، بلکھیت سے چمپاوت ( 29 کلومیٹر) اور تیلون سے چورانی (28 کلومیٹر)۔ سڑک توسیعی منصوبوں سے نہ صرف دور دراز کے علاقوں کے رابطے بہتر ہوں گے بلکہ خطے میں سیاحت، صنعتی اور تجارتی سرگرمیوں کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔ اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے اہم ٹنک پور پیتھورا گڑھ سڑک سے اب ہر موسم میں رابطہ؛ سرحدی علاقوں میں فوج کی بلا رکاوٹ نقل و حرکت اور کیلاش مانسروور یاترا کے لیے بہتر رابطے کی سہولت ہوگی۔
ریاست کے طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے اور ملک کے تمام حصوں میں لوگوں کو عالمی معیار کی طبی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی کوشش میں وزیر اعظم ادھم سنگھ نگر ضلع میں ایمس رشیکیش سیٹلائٹ سینٹر اور پتھورا گڑھ میں جگجیون رام گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ یہ دونوں اسپتال بالترتیب 500 کروڑ روپے اور 450 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے جارہے ہیں۔ بہتر طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے نہ صرف کماوں اور ترائی علاقوں کے لوگوں کو بلکہ اترپردیش کے سرحدی علاقوں کے لوگوں کو بھی مدد ملے گی۔
وزیراعظم ادھم سنگھ نگر ضلع کے ستار گنج اور کاشی پور علاقوں میں معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات کے لیے تقریباً 2400 مکانات کی تعمیر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ یہ مکانات پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (شہری) کے تحت تعمیر کئے جائیں گے جن کی کل لاگت 2000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہوگی۔
جناب مودی ریاست کے دیہی علاقوں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے جل جیون مشن کے تحت ریاست کے 13 اضلاع میں پانی کی فراہمی کی 73 اسکیموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ ان اسکیموں پر مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 1250 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی اور اس سے ریاست کے 1.3 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ وزیراعظم ہری دوار اور نینی تال کے شہری علاقوں کو صاف پانی کی باقاعدہ فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان دونوں شہروں کے لیے واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے ہری دوار میں تقریباً 14500 نل کے پانی کے کنکشن اور ہلدوانی میں 2400 سے زائد نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم ہوں گے جس سے ہری دوار کی تقریباً ایک لاکھ آبادی اور ہلدوانی کی تقریباً 12 ہزار آبادی کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
کسی بھی خطے کی بنیادی صلاحیت سے جامع استعمال کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق کاشی پور میں 41 ایکڑ اروما پارک اور ستار گنج میں پلاسٹک انڈسٹریل پارک کے 40 ایکڑ حصے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائے گا۔ یہ دونوں پروجیکٹ ریاستی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صنعتی ترقیاتی کارپوریشن اتراکھنڈ لمیٹڈ (ایس آئی آئی ڈی سی یو ایل) کے ذریعہ تیار کیے جائیں گے جن کی جملہ لاگت تقریباً 2000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ کے منفرد جغرافیائی حالات کے پیش نظر اروما پارک میں پھولوں کی نشوونما کے بے پناہ امکانات کا وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ پلاسٹک انڈسٹریل پارک ریاست کی صنعتی مہارتوں کو ثابت کرنے اور لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نینی تال کے رام نگر میں تقریباً 50 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 7 ایم ایل ڈی اور 1.5 ایم ایل ڈی کی گنجائش والے دو سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی وزیر اعظم ادھم سنگھ نگر میں تقریباً 2000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نو سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پیز) کی تعمیر اور نینیتال میں سیوریج نظام کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے 78کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
وزیراعظم 5 میگاواٹ کی گنجائش اور آݨی ذخیرے کے بغیر سرنگڈ-2 ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے جو اتراکھنڈ ہائیڈرو پاور کارپوریشن (یو جے وی این) لمیٹڈ نے پتھورا گڑھ ضلع کے منسیاری میں تقریباً 50 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا ہے۔