Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Uttarakhand on 30th December and inaugurate & lay foundation stone of 23 projects worth over Rs 17500 crore
Foundation stone of Lakhwar Multipurpose Project, first conceived in 1976 and lying pending for many years, to be laid; Project to benefit six states
Inauguration and Foundation stone of Rs 8700 crore road sector projects to be done; Projects to realise PM’s vision to improve connectivity at remote, rural and border areas; Kailash Mansarovar Yatra to get improved connectivity
Foundation stone of AIIMS Rishikesh satellite centre at Udham Singh Nagar and Jagjivan Ram Government Medical College at Pithoragarh to be laid; In line with PM’s endeavour to provide world class medical facilities in all parts of the country
PM to also lay foundation stone of Aroma Park at Kashipur and Plastic Industrial Park at Sitarganj and multiple other initiatives in housing, sanitation and drinking water supply across the state
28 DEC 2021 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Haldwani, Uttarakhand on 30th December, 2021. He will inaugurate & lay the foundation stone of 23 projects worth over Rs 17500 crore. Among the 23 projects, the foundation stone will be laid for 17 projects worth over Rs 14100 crore. These Projects cover a wide array of sectors/areas across the state including irrigation, road, housing, health infrastructure, industry, sanitation, drinking water supply among others. The programme will witness inauguration of 6 projects including multiple road widening projects, a hydropower project in Pithoragarh and projects to improve sewerage network in Nainital. The cumulative cost of the projects being inaugurated is over Rs 3400 crore.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Lakhwar Multipurpose Project to be built at the cost of about Rs 5750 crore. This project was first conceived in 1976 and was lying pending for many years. Prime Minister’s vision to prioritise long pending projects is the force behind the project's foundation stone being laid. This project of national importance, will enable irrigation of about 34,000 hectare additional land, produce 300 MW hydro power and supply drinking water to the six states of Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh and Rajasthan.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to improve connectivity at far flung places of the country, inauguration and foundation stone laying of multiple road sector projects worth about Rs 8700 crore would be done.
The projects whose foundation stones would be laid include four laning of 85 kilometre Moradabad-Kashipur Road to be built at a cost of over Rs 4000 crore; two laning of 22 Kilometre stretch of Gadarpur-Dineshpur-Madkota-Haldwani road (SH-5) and 18 kilometre stretch of Kiccha to Pantnagar (SH-44); construction of 8 kilometre long Khatima bypass in Udham Singh Nagar; construction of four lane National Highway (NH109D) being built at a cost of over 175 crore. These road projects will improve connectivity of Garhwal, Kumaon and Terai region and also the connectivity between Uttarakhand and Nepal. Improved connectivity will also benefit industrial areas in Rudrapur and Lalkuan besides improving the accessibility of Jim Corbett National Park.
Further, foundation stones of multiple road projects all across the state under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojna would also be laid by the Prime Minister. The projects include laying of 133 rural roads with a total length of 1157 kilometres at cost of more than Rs 625 crore and construction of 151 bridges at a cost of about Rs 450 crores.
The road projects being inaugurated by the Prime Minister include a project of 99 kilometre road widening from Nagina to Kashipur (NH-74) built at the cost of over Rs 2500 Crore and projects to widen road at three stretches in the strategic Tanakpur-Pithoragarh road (NH 125) built under all-weather road project at the cost of over 780 crore. The three stretches are from Chyurani to Ancholi (32 kilometre), from Bilkhet to Champawat (29 kilometre) and from Tilon to Chyurani (28 kilometre). The road widening projects will not only improve connectivity of the remote areas but will also give fillip to tourism, industrial and commercial activities in the region. The strategic Tanakpur-Pithoragarh road will now have all-weather connectivity that will facilitate the unhindered movement of the army to the border areas and improved connectivity for the Kailash Mansarovar Yatra.
In an endeavour to expand the medical infrastructure of the state and provide world class medical facilities to the people in all parts of the country, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of AIIMS Rishikesh satellite centre in Udham Singh Nagar district and Jagjivan Ram Government Medical College at Pithoragarh. These two hospitals are being built at a cost of about Rs 500 crores and Rs 450 crore respectively. The improved medical infrastructure will not only help the people of Kumaon and Terai regions but also the bordering areas of Uttar Pradesh.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the construction of about 2400 homes for the economically weaker section in the cities of Sitarganj and Kashipur in Udham Singh Nagar district. These homes will be built at a cumulative cost of more than 170 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna (Urban).
To improve the tap water supply in the rural areas of the state, the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 73 water supply schemes across 13 districts of the state under the Jal Jeevan Mission. The schemes will cumulatively cost around Rs 1250 crore and will benefit more than 1.3 lakh rural households of the state. Further, to ensure regular supply of quality water in urban areas of Haridwar and Nainital, the Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of water supply schemes for these two cities. The schemes will provide about 14500 connections in Haridwar and more than 2400 connections in Haldwani, benefitting about one lakh population of Haridwar and about 12000 population of Haldwani.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to create new avenues for tapping the inherent potential of a region, the foundation stone of a 41 acre Aroma Park at Kashipur and a 40 acre Plastic Industrial Park at Sitarganj will be laid. The two projects will be developed by State Infrastructure & Industrial Development Corporation Uttarakhand Limited (SIIDCUL) at a cumulative cost of about 100 crore. The Aroma Park will make use of Uttarakhand's immense potential of floriculture growth because of its unique geographical conditions. The Plastic Industrial Park will be a step to establish the state’s industrial prowess and create employment opportunities for the people.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate two sewage treatment plants of 7 MLD and 1.5 MLD capacity constructed at the cost of about 50 crore at Ramnagar, Nainital. Also, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the construction of nine sewage treatment plants (STPs) in Udham Singh Nagar, to be built at the cost of about 200 crore; and a 78 crore project for upgradation of Sewerage system in Nainital.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the 5 MegaWatt capacity Suringad-II run of the river hydroelectric project built by Uttarakhand Jal Vidyut Nigam (UJVN) Limited at Munsyari in Pithoragarh district built at a cost of about Rs 50 crore.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 30 दिसंबर को उत्तराखंड का दौरा करेंगे, 17,500 करोड़ रुपये की 23 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास करेंगे
लखवाड़ बहुउद्देश्यीय परियोजना का करेंगे शिलान्यास, पहली बार इसकी योजना 1976 में बनी थी और यह कई वर्षों तक लटकी रही; परियोजना से छह राज्यों को फायदा होगा
8,700 करोड़ रुपये की सड़क क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं का शुभारम्भ और शिलान्यास होगा; परियोजनाओं से दुर्गम, ग्रामीण और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के लिए संपर्क में सुधार का पीएम का विजन होगा साकार; कैलाश मानसरोवर यात्रा के लिए संपर्क में होगा सुधार
ऊधमसिंह नगर में एम्स ऋषिकेश सैटेलाइट सेंटर और पिथौरागढ़ में जगजीवन राम गवर्मेंट मेडिकल कॉलेज का शिलान्यास होगा; प्रधानमंत्री की देश के सभी हिस्सों में विश्वस्तरीय चिकित्सा सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में प्रयास के तहत हैं ये परियोजनाएं
प्रधानमंत्री काशीपुर में अरोमा पार्क, सितारगंज में प्लास्टिक इंडस्ट्रियल पार्क और राज्य भर में आवासीय, स्वच्छता व पेयजल आपूर्ति से जुड़ी कई परियोजनाओं का करेंगे शिलान्यास
28 DEC 2021 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 30 दिसंबर, 2021 को हल्द्वानी, उत्तराखंड का दौरा करेंगे और 17,500 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की 23 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। 23 परियोजनाओं में से 14,100 करोड़ रुपये की 17 परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया जाएगा। ये परियोजनाएं सिंचाई, सड़क, आवासीय, स्वास्थ्य इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, उद्योग, स्वच्छता, पेयजल आपूर्ति सहित कई सेक्टरों/ क्षेत्रों से संबंधित हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में 6 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन होगा, जो सड़क चौड़ीकरण परियोजनाओं, एक पिथौरागढ़ में पनबिजली परियोजना और नैनीताल में सीवरेज नेटवर्क में सुधार से जुड़ी परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। इन परियोजनाओं की कुल लागत 3,400 करोड़ रुपये है।
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 5750 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाली लखवाड़ बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इस परियोजना की 1976 में पहली बार परिकल्पना की गई थी और कई वर्षों से लंबित पड़ी थी। बहुत अधिक समय से लंबित परियोजनाओं को प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना के अनुसार ही इस परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी गई है। राष्ट्रीय महत्व की यह परियोजना, लगभग 34,000 हेक्टेयर अतिरिक्त भूमि की सिंचाई, 300 मेगावाट जल विद्युत उत्पादन और छह राज्यों उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, दिल्ली, हिमाचल प्रदेश और राजस्थान को पेयजल की आपूर्ति करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
देश के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में संपर्क में सुधार की प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप लगभग 8700 करोड़ रुपये की कई सड़क परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया जाएगा।
जिन परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी जाएगी उनमें 4000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बनने वाली 85 किलोमीटर मुरादाबाद-काशीपुर सड़क को चार लेन का बनाना; गदरपुर-दिनेशपुर-मडकोटा-हल्द्वानी रोड (एसएच-5) के 22 किलोमीटर के हिस्से को दो लेन का और किच्चा से पंतनगर (एसएच-44) तक 18 किलोमीटर के हिस्से को दो लेन का बनाना; ऊधमसिंह नगर में 8 किलोमीटर लंबे खटीमा बाइपास का निर्माण; 175 करोड़ से अधिक की लागत से चार लेन के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच 109-D) का निर्माण शामिल है। इन सड़क परियोजनाओं से गढ़वाल, कुमाऊं और तराई क्षेत्र में सड़क संपर्क तथा उत्तराखंड और नेपाल के बीच सड़क संपर्क में सुधार होगा। बेहतर सड़क संपर्क से जिम कॉर्बेट राष्ट्रीय उद्यान तक पहुंच में सुधार के अलावा रुद्रपुर और लालकुआं में औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों को भी फायदा होगा।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के अंतर्गत पूरे राज्य में कई सड़क परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा रखी जाएगी। परियोजनाओं में 625 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से कुल 1157 किलोमीटर की 133 ग्रामीण सड़कों का निर्माण और लगभग 450 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 151 पुलों का निर्माण शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटन की जाने वाली सड़क परियोजनाओं में, 2500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित, नगीना से काशीपुर (एनएच-74) तक 99 किलोमीटर सड़क को चौड़ा करने की परियोजना और रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण तथा 780 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से सभी मौसम में उपयुक्त सड़क परियोजना के तहतनिर्मित टनकपुर-पिथौरागढ़ सड़क (एनएच 125) के तीन खण्डों को चौड़ा करने की परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। तीन सड़क खण्ड हैं - च्युरानी से अंचोली (32 किलोमीटर), बिलखेत से चंपावत (29 किलोमीटर) और तिलोन से च्युरानी (28 किलोमीटर)। सड़क चौड़ा करने की परियोजनाओं से न केवल दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों की कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा बल्कि क्षेत्र में पर्यटन, औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियों को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण टनकपुर-पिथौरागढ़ सड़क से अब हर मौसम में संपर्क; सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में सेना की निर्बाध आवाजाही और कैलाश मानसरोवर यात्रा के लिए बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी की सुविधा प्राप्त होगी।
राज्य की चिकित्सा अवसंरचना का विस्तार करने और देश के सभी हिस्सों में लोगों को विश्व स्तरीय चिकित्सा सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के प्रयास के अंतर्गत, प्रधानमंत्री उधम सिंह नगर जिले में एम्स ऋषिकेश सैटलाइट सेंटर और पिथौरागढ़ में जगजीवन राम सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इन दोनों अस्पतालों को क्रमश: 500 करोड़ रुपये और 450 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित किया जा रहा है। बेहतर चिकित्सा अवसंरचना सुविधा से न केवल कुमाऊं और तराई क्षेत्रों के लोगों को बल्कि उत्तर प्रदेश के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के लोगों को भी मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ऊधमसिंह नगर जिले के सितारगंज और काशीपुर इलाकों में आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग के लोगों के लिए करीब 2400 मकानों के निर्माण की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इन घरों का निर्माण प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के तहत 170 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की कुल लागत से किया जाएगा।
श्री मोदी राज्य के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नल से जल की आपूर्ति में सुधार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जल जीवन मिशन के तहत राज्य के 13 जिलों में 73 जलापूर्ति योजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इन योजनाओं पर कुल मिलाकर करीब 1250 करोड़ रुपये खर्च होंगे और इससे राज्य के 1.3 लाख से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवार लाभान्वित होंगे। इसके अलावा हरिद्वार और नैनीताल के शहरी क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण पानी की नियमित आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने हेतु प्रधानमंत्री इन दोनों शहरों के लिए जलापूर्ति योजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं से हरिद्वार में लगभग 14500 और हल्द्वानी में 2400 से अधिक नल जल कनेक्शन मिलेंगे, जिससे हरिद्वार की लगभग एक लाख आबादी तथा हल्द्वानी की लगभग 12000 को लाभ प्राप्त होगा।
किसी भी क्षेत्र की अंतर्निहित क्षमता का व्‍यापक उपयोग करने हेतु नए अवसर सृजित करने संबंधी प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप काशीपुर में 41 एकड़ क्षेत्र में एरोमा पार्क और सितारगंज में 40 एकड़ क्षेत्र में प्लास्टिक औद्योगिक पार्क की आधारशिला रखी जाएगी। इन दोनों परियोजनाओं का विकास राज्य अवसंरचना एवं औद्योगिक विकास निगम उत्तराखंड लिमिटेड (एसआईआईडीसीयूएल) द्वारा लगभग 100 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से किया जाएगा। उत्तराखंड में अनूठी भौगोलिक परिस्थितियों के मद्देनजर वहां फूलों की खेती के विकास की जो अपार संभावनाएं हैं उनका व्‍यापक उपयोग एरोमा पार्क में किया जाएगा। प्लास्टिक औद्योगिक पार्क इस राज्य के औद्योगिक कौशल को सही ढंग से साबित करने और लोगों के लिए रोजगार अवसर सृजित करने की दिशा में एक अहम कदम होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से नैनीताल के रामनगर में बनाए गए 7 एमएलडी और 1.5 एमएलडी की क्षमता वाले दो सीवेज शोधन संयंत्रों का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 200 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से ऊधम सिंह नगर में बनने वाले नौ सीवेज शोधन संयंत्रों (एसटीपी) के निर्माण; और नैनीताल में सीवरेज प्रणाली के उन्नयन के लिए 78 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पिथौरागढ़ जिले के मुनस्यारी में उत्तराखंड जल विद्युत निगम (यूजेवीएन) लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित 5 मेगावाट की क्षमता एवं बिना जल भंडारण वाली सुरिंगड-II जलविद्युत परियोजना का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।