Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Kanpur Metro Project
28 DEC 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Popular Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Hardeep Puri ji, Deputy Chief Minister of UP Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya ji, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti ji, Bhanupratap Verma ji, Ministers in UP Government Shri Satish Mahana ji, Neelima Katiyar ji, Ranvendra Pratap ji, Lakhan Singh ji and Ajit Pal ji, all the esteemed MPs and MLAs and people's representatives present here and my dear brothers and sisters! I salute this land of sages, the land of inspiration of freedom fighters and revolutionaries and to Kanpur which gives energy to the industrial potential of free India. It is Kanpur that has played an important role in forging visionary leadership like Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya, Sundar Singh Bhandari and Atal Bihari Vajpayee. And today not only Kanpur but God Varuna also decided to take part in this happiness.
Friends,
The humor of the people of Kanpur, the Kanpuriya style and their prompt response is beyond comparison. What is written at Thaggu Ke Laddu (Shop)? There is no such relative ... (whom we have not cheated). You keep on saying what you have been saying, but I would say that there is no one in Kanpur who has not received affection. Friends, when I used to visit you for organizational works, I used to hear a catchphrase a lot – ‘Jhade Raho kalattar-ganj’!!! Do you express it nowadays or the new generation has forgotten.
Friends,
Today is Tuesday and another golden chapter is being added in the development of UP today with the blessings of Lord Hanuman ji of Panki. Today Kanpur has got metro connectivity. Kanpur is now also connected to Bina Refinery. This will make petroleum products easily accessible in Kanpur as well as in many districts of UP. Congratulations to all of you and Uttar Pradesh for these two projects! I had a program at IIT Kanpur before I came here. I wanted to witness the spirit of the people of Kanpur, their enthusiasm while travelling on the metro rail for the first time. So I decided to travel by metro and it was a really memorable experience for me.
Friends,
The people who ran the governments in UP earlier never understood the importance of time. During the period of the 21st century when UP had to make rapid progress, the previous governments lost precious time and important opportunities. The development of UP was not among their priorities and their commitment was not for the people of UP. The double engine government in Uttar Pradesh today is engaged in compensating for the loss of time in the past. We are working at double the speed. Today, the country's largest international airport is being built in UP. Today, the longest expressway in the country is being built in UP. Today, the country's first regional rapid transit system is being built in UP. UP is also going to be the hub of the Dedicated Freight Corridor. UP, which was once notorious for its illegal arms gangs, is building a defense corridor for the country's security. Friends, this is the reason why the people of UP are saying that the difference is clearly visible! This difference is not only in the plans and projects; but also in the working style. The double engine government works day and night to complete the works launched by it. The construction of Kanpur Metro was started in our regime and our government is also launching it. The foundation stone of the Purvanchal Expressway was laid by our government and our government completed it. The foundation stone of the Delhi-Meerut Expressway was laid by our government and we also completed it and dedicated it to the public. I can count many such projects. Whether it is the East or West or this region, we are trying to complete every project in UP on time. This is necessary because when any project is completed on time, the country’s money is used properly and the people of the country also benefit. You tell me, the people of Kanpur had been complaining about traffic jams for years. You used to lose your precious time and money. Now, with the commencement of this nine km line of the first phase, a beginning has been made to address those complaints. It is very commendable that this section has been made operational within two years despite the difficult challenges of Corona.
Friends,
There was a perception in our country for decades after independence that anything new has to be done in only three or four big cities. Cities other than the major metro cities of the country were left on their own. Those running the governments earlier did not understand the importance of the potential of the people living in these cities and to provide facilities to them. Those who were in the governments earlier did not pay heed to the aspirations of the crores of people living in these cities. Those who are trying to create an atmosphere now had no intention of development. Now our government is also giving priority to the development of such important cities. Efforts are being made to ensure that there is better connectivity for these cities, there are good institutions of higher education, there is no problem of electricity and water and there is a modern sewage system. If I talk about Metro only, the first phase of Kanpur Metro has been inaugurated today. Work on Agra and Meerut Metro is in full swing. Metro service is also proposed in many other cities. Metro is being continuously expanded in Lucknow, Noida and Ghaziabad. The speed at which Metro work is happening in UP is unprecedented.
Friends,
Listen carefully to the statistics. The total length of the Metro in UP was 9 kilometers before 2014. Between 2014 and 2017, the length of the Metro increased to 18 kilometers. If we add Kanpur Metro, then the length of the Metro in UP is now more than 90 kilometers. You can see the difference between the working style of previous governments and the government of Yogi ji. Therefore, UP says that the difference is clearly visible.
Friends,
Prior to 2014, only five cities across the country had Metro facilities. That is, the Metro rail was available only in the so-called metro cities. Today Metros are running in five cities of UP alone. Today, work is underway on the Metro rail in 27 cities of the country. Today, poor and middle-class families living in these cities are also getting the facility of Metro rail which was available in select metro cities today. Efforts to raise the living standards of the urban poor have also boosted the confidence of the youth in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities. It has gained a lot of momentum in UP after the formation of the double engine government.
Friends,
No country or state can ever move forward with unbalanced development. For decades, such was the situation in our country that one part was developed while the other was left unattended. It is equally important to address this inequality at the state and society level. Therefore, our government is working on the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. Every section of the society, Dalits, exploited, victims, deprived, backward and tribal communities, is getting equal benefits from the schemes of our government. Our government is paying special attention to people who were never taken care of before.
Friends,
Even the poor living in the cities have been neglected by the previous governments. Today, for the first time, our government is working for the urban poor with complete sincerity. Let me give you an example. During the 10 years before 2017, only 2.5 lakh pucca houses were built for the urban poor in UP. In the last four-and-a-half years, the UP government has sanctioned more than 17 lakh houses for the urban poor. Of these, 9.5 lakh houses have already been built and work is in full swing for the rest.
Brothers and sisters,
Many people from our villages come to work in the cities. Many of these people make a living by selling goods on carts. Today, for the first time, our government has taken note of these people. Our government is working in this direction so that they can get easy loans from banks and they also do digital transactions. Many street vendors have benefited from the PM SVANidhi Yojana in Kanpur. More than Rs 700 crore has been given to more than seven lakh such people under the SVANidhi Yojana in UP.
Brothers and sisters,
It is the responsibility of all of us to understand the needs of the people and to serve them. Keeping in mind the needs of the people of UP, the double engine government is working hard. In the past, piped water was not available to millions of households in UP. Today we are engaged in providing clean water to every household in UP under the Har Ghar Jal mission. In this difficult time of Corona, our government has provided free rations to more than 150 million people of UP.
Friends,
Those, who were in the governments earlier, used to run the government with the mentality that the lottery has been drawn for five years and rob UP as much as possible. You have seen for yourself how thousands of crores were scammed in the projects started by the previous governments in UP. These people never worked on big goals for UP, never worked with a big vision. They never considered themselves accountable to the people of UP. Today, the double engine government is working with utmost sincerity and full accountability to take UP to a new height of development. The double engine government knows how to set big goals and achieve them. Who would have thought that there could be an improvement in everything from power generation to transmission in UP? People were not bothered if there were power cuts. They knew that there would be power cuts for hours. They took consolation to the fact that there was no electricity to the house next door.
Friends,
Who would have thought that a huge horrible canal-like Sisamau falling into Gangaji could be closed one day? But this was also done by our double engine government. Kanpur will get a lot of relief after the capacity of BPCL's Panki Kanpur Depot is increased more than four times.
Brothers and sisters,
The work that has been done on connectivity and communication, as well as gas and petroleum pipeline infrastructure, has also benefited UP a lot. Till 2014, there were only 140 million LPG gas connections in the country, today there are more than 300 million gas connections. In UP alone, about 16 million poor families have been given new LPG gas connections. Cheaper piped gas connections have also increased nine times in seven years. It has been possible because of the unprecedented expansion of the petroleum network in recent years. Bina-Panki Multi-Product Pipeline will further strengthen this network. Now many districts of UP, including Kanpur, will not have to depend on trucks for products like petrol and diesel from the Bina refinery. With this, the engine of development in UP will continue to get energy non-stop.
Friends,
The rule of law is most important for industries to flourish and for attracting investment in any state. The previous governments in UP spread the tree of mafia so much that all the industries and businesses collapsed under its shadow. Now the government of Yogi ji has brought back the rule of law and order. As a result, the investment in UP is also increasing and the criminals are going to jail by canceling their bail themselves. The double engine government is now once again promoting industrial culture in UP. Mega Leather Cluster has been approved in Kanpur. A technology center has also been set up in Fazalganj to develop the skills of the youth here. Whether it is the Defence Corridor or One District, One Product scheme, our enterprising colleagues in Kanpur will benefit a lot.
Friends,
The Central Government is also working continuously to improve the Ease of Doing Business. Steps have been taken in this direction to reduce corporate tax to 15 percent for new entities, to reduce GST rates, to end the web of many laws and to have a faceless assessment. The government has also started giving production linked incentives to promote new sectors. The government has also decriminalized a number of provisions of the Company Law, which added to the problems of our business associates.
Brothers and sisters,
The parties, whose economic policy is based on corruption, whose policy is to respect the mafias, cannot develop Uttar Pradesh. Therefore, they have a problem with every step that strengthens and empowers society. Therefore, they also oppose the steps taken for women’s empowerment. They protest whether it is a strict law against Triple Talaq, or the issue of equalizing the age of marriage for boys and girls. But looking at the work of Yogi ji's government, these people claim that all these were done by them. I was wondering if these people will claim that the boxes full of currency notes that have been found recently were their achievement.
Friends,
The people of Kanpur are well-versed in trade and business. The ‘itar’ (perfume) of corruption, which they had sprinkled all over UP before 2017, has surfaced for everyone to see. They have locks on their mouths now and are not coming forward to claim credit for it. The entire country saw the mountains of currency notes, it is their achievement. This is their reality. The people of UP are watching and understanding everything. Therefore, they are with those who are developing UP and who are taking UP to new heights. Brothers and sisters, best wishes to all of you for this important occasion today and for such a great gift and for this atmosphere which is filled with happiness!! Thank you very much. Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کانپور میٹرو پروجیکٹ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا بنیادی متن
28 DEC 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28دسمبر؍2021:
بھارت ماتا کی جے، بھارت ماتا کی جے اترپردیش کے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے معاون ہردیپ پوری جی، یہاں کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ کیشو پرساد موریہ جی، سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی جی، بھانو پرتاپ ورما جی، یوپی سرکار میں وزیر جناب ستیش مہانا جی، نیلم کٹیار جی، رنویندر پرتاپ جی، لکھن سنگھ جی، یہاں موجود تمام معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ ، تمام معزز ممبران اسمبلی، دیگر تمام عوامی نمائندگان اور میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنوں! رشیوں- مونیوں کی تپ استھلی،آزادی کے مجاہدین اور انقلابیوں کی تحریک کی سرزمین ، آزاد ہندوستان کی صنعتی اہلیت کو توانائی دینے والے اِس کانپور کو میرا سلام۔ یہ کانپور ہی ہے ،جس نے پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے، سندر سنگھ بھنڈاری جی اور اٹل بہاری واجپئی جیسے وِجنری قیادت کی تعمیرو تشکیل میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے اور آج صرف کانپور کو ہی خوشی ہے، ایسا نہیں ہے، ورون دیوتا جی کو بھی اس خوشی میں حصہ لینے کا دل ہوگیا۔
ساتھیوں!
کانپور کے لوگوں کا جو مزاج ہے، جو کانپوریا انداز ہے، جو اُن کی حاضر جوابی ہے، اس کی مثال ہی نہیں دی جاسکتی۔ یہ ٹھگّو کے لڈّو کے یہاں کیا لکھا ہوتا ہے؟ ہاں ٹھگّو کے لڈّو کے یہاں کیا لکھا ہے۔ ایسا کوئی سگا کوئی نہیں۔۔۔۔ایسا کوئی سگا نہیں۔ اب آج تک آپ جو کہتے ہیں وہ کہتے رہئے، لیکن میں تو یہیں کہوں گا اور جب میں یہ کہتا ہوں تو کہوں گا یہ کانپور ہی ہے، جہاں ایسا کوئی نہیں ، جس کو دلار نہ ملا ہو۔ساتھیوں، جب تنظیم کے کام کے لئے میرا آپ کے درمیان آنا ہوتا تھا، تو خوب سنتا تھا –جھاڑے رہے کلٹّر گنج!!!آج بھی آپ لو گ بولتے ہیں یا نئی نسل کے لوگ بھول گئے۔
ساتھیوں!
آج منگل کا دن ہے اور پنکی والے ہنومان جی کے آشیرواد سے ، آج اترپردیش کی ترقی میں ایک اور سنہرا باب جڑ رہا ہے۔ آج کانپور کو میٹرو کنکٹی وٹی ملی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی بینا ریفائنری سے بھی کانپور اب جڑ گیا ہے۔اس سے کان پور کے ساتھ ساتھ یوپی کے متعدد اضلاع میں پیٹرولیم مصنوعات اب اور آسانی سے دسیتاب ہوں گی۔اِن دونوں منصوبوں کے لئے آپ سب کو ، پورے اترپردیش کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ آپ سب کے درمیان آنے سے پہلے آئی آئی ٹی کانپور میں میرا پروگرام تھا۔ میں پہلی بار میٹرو کا سفر کرنے پر کانپور والوں کے احساس ، ان کے جوش و حوصلے کا گواہ بننا چاہتا تھا، اس لئے میں نے میٹرو سے سفر کرنا طے کیا۔ یہ میرے لیے واقعی ایک یادگار تجربہ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
یوپی میں پہلے جن لوگوں نے سرکار چلائی انہوں نے وقت کی اہمیت کبھی نہیں سمجھی۔ 21ویں صدی کے جس عہد میں یوپ کو تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کرنی تھی ، اس قیمتی وقت کو ، اُس اہم موقعے کو پہلے کی سرکاروں نے گنوا دیا۔ان کی اولیت میں یوپی کی ترقی نہیں تھی۔ ان کی عہد بندی یوپی کے لوگوں کے لئے نہیں تھی۔آج اترپردیش میں جو ڈبل انجن کی سرکار چل رہی ہے، وہ گزرے ہوئے عہد میں وقت کا جو نقصان ہوا ہے، اس کی بھرپائی میں بھی مصروف ہے۔ ہم دوگنی رفتار سے کام کررہے ہیں، آج ملک کا سب سے بڑا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ یوپی میں بن رہا ہے۔ آج ملک کا سب سے طویل ایکسپریس وے یوپی میں بن رہا ہے۔آج ملک کا پہلا ریجنل ریپڈ ٹرانزٹ سسٹم یوپی میں بن رہا ہے۔ ڈیڈیکٹیڈفریٹ کوریڈور کا ہب بھی یوپی ہونے والا ہے۔ جس یوپی کبھی غیر قانونی ہتھیاروں والے گینگ کے لئے بدنام کیا گیا تھا، وہیں ملک کے تحفظ کے لئے دفاعی راہداری بن رہی ہے۔ساتھیوں، اِسی لئے یوپی کے لوگ کہہ رہے ہیں کہ فرق صاف ہے۔ یہ فرق صرف منصوبوں-پروجیکٹوں کا ہی نہیں ہے، بلکہ کام کرنے کے طریقے کا بھی ہے۔ ڈبل انجن کی سرکار جس کام کو شروع کرتی ہے، اسے پورا کرنے کے لئے بھی ہم دن رات ایک کردیتے ہیں۔ کانپور میٹرو کی تعمیر کا یہ کام ہماری سرکار میں شروع ہوا اور ہماری ہی سرکار اس کو وقف بھی کررہی ہے۔ پوروانچل ایکسپریس وے کا افتتاح ہماری سرکار نے کیا ، ہماری ہی سرکار نے اس کا کام پوراکیا۔ دہلی –میرٹھ ایکسپریس وے کا افتتاح ہماری سرکار نے ہی کیا اور اِسے مکمل کرکے عوام کو وقف کرنے کا کام بھی ہم نے ہی کیا۔ میں آپ کو ایسے متعدد پروجیکٹ گنوا سکتاہوں۔یعنی مشرق ہو یا مغرب یا پھر ہمارا یہ علاقہ۔ یوپی میں ہر پروجیکٹ کو وقت پر پورا کرنے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے اور یہ اِس لئے ضروری ہے ، کیونکہ جب منصوبہ وقت پر پورا ہوتا ہے، تو ملک کے پیسے کا صحیح استعمال ہوا ہے، ملک کے لوگوں کو اِس کا فائدہ ملتا ہے ۔ آپ مجھے بتائیے ٹریفک جام کو لے کر کانپور کے لوگوں کی شکایت برسوں سے رہی ہے۔ آپ کا کتنا وقت اِس میں برباد ہوتا، کتنا پیسہ برباد ہوتا تھا۔ اب آج پہلے مرحلے کی 9کلومیٹر لائن شروع ہونے سے اِن شکایتوں کو دور کرنے کی ایک شروعات ہوئی ہے۔ کورونا کی مشکل چنوتی کے باوجود دو سال کے اندر ہی اِس سیکشن کا شروع ہونا اپنے آپ میں انتہائی قابل تعریف ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
آزادی کے بعد دہائیوں تک ہمارے ملک میں، ایک سوچ رہی ہے کہ جو بھی کچھ نیا ہوگا، اچھاہوگا، وہ تین چار بڑے شہروں میں ہی ہوگا۔ ملک کے بڑے میٹرو شہروں کے علاوہ جو شہر تھے، انہیں اپنے حال پرچھوڑ دیا گیا۔ اِن شہروں میں رہنے والوں لوگوں کی کتنی بڑی طاقت ہے، انہیں سہولیات مہیا کرنا کتنا ضروری ہے، یہ پہلے سرکا رچلانے والے کبھی سمجھ ہی نہیں پائے۔ اِن شہروں کی آرزوؤں کو اِن میں رہنے والے کروڑوں لوگوں کی آرزو پر پہلے جو سرکا رمیں تھے اُنہوں توجہ ہی نہیں دی۔ جو لوگ ابھی ماحول بنانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں، اُن کی ترقی کی کوئی نیت نہیں تھی، اب ہماری سرکار ملک کے ایسے اہم شہروں کی ترقی کو بھی اولیت دے رہی ہے۔اِن شہروں کے لئے ربط اچھا ہو، وہاں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اچھے ادارے ہوں، بجلی کی دقت نہ ہو، پانی کی دقت نہ ہو، سیویج سسٹم جدید ہو، اِن سب پر کام کیا جارہا ہے۔اگر میں میٹرو ہی کی بات کروں تو کانپور میٹرو کے پہلے مرحلے کا آج افتتاح ہوا ہے۔آگرہ اور میرٹھ میٹرو پر تیزی سے کام چل رہا ہے۔ کئی دیگر شہروں میں بھی میٹرو کی تجویز ہے۔ لکھنؤ، نوئیڈا اور غازی آباد میں میٹرو کو مسلسل وسعت دی جاری ہے۔ جس تیزی سے یوپی میں میٹرو کا کام ہورہا ہے، وہ غیر معمولی ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
میں جو اعدادوشمار دے رہا ہوں، وہ اعدادوشمار ذرا توجہ سے سنیے۔دھیان سے سنیں گے نا۔ دیکھئے سنیئے سال 2014 ءسے پہلے یوپی میں جتنی میٹرو چلتی تھی، اُس کی کل طوالت 9کلو میٹر تھی، سال 2014ء سے لے کر 2017ء کے درمیان میٹرو کی طوالت بڑھ کر 18کلومیٹر ہوئی۔آج کانپور میٹرو کو شامل کردیں، تو یوپی میں میٹرو کی طوالت اب 90کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہوچکی ہے۔ پہلے کی سرکار کیسے کام کررہی تھی، آج یوگی جی کی سرکار کیسے کام کررہی ہے، تبھی تو یوپی کہتا ہے-فرق صاف ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
2014ء کے پہلے پورے ملک کے صرف پانچ شہروں میں میٹرو کی سہولت تھی۔یعنی میٹرو ریل، صرف میٹرو کہے جانے والے شہروں میں ہی تھی۔ آج تنہا یوپی کے پانچ شہروں میں میٹرو چل رہی ہے۔آج ملک کے 27شہروں میں میٹرو پر کام چل رہا ہے۔اِن شہروں میں رہنے والے غریب خاندانوں، متوسط طبقات کو آج میٹرو ریل کی وہ سہولت مل رہی ہے، جو میٹرو شہروں میں دستیاب ہوتی تھی۔شہری غریبوں کی زندگی کی سطح بلند کرنے کے لئے جو کوشش کی گئی ہے، اُن سے ٹیئر-2، ٹیئر-3شہروں میں نوجوانوں کی خود اعتمادی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ یوپی میں تو ڈبل انجن سرکار بننے کے بعد اِس میں بہت تیزی آئی ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
کوئی بھی ملک ہو یا ریاست، غیر متوازن ترقی کے ساتھ وہ کبھی بھی آگے نہیں بڑھ سکتے۔دہائیوں تک ہمارے ملک میں جو صورتحال رہی کہ ایک طبقے کی تو ترقی ہوئی، دوسرا پیچھے چھوٹ گیا۔ ریاستوں کی سطح پر ، سماج کی سطح پر اس عدم یکسانیت کو دور کرنا انتہائی ضروری ہے۔اس لئے ہماری سرکار سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس کے اصول پر کام کررہی ہے۔سماج کے ہر فرد ، دلت، محروم، پسماندہ طبقات، قبائل سب کو ہماری سرکار کے م منصوبوں سے یکساں فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ہماری سرکار اُن لوگوں پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہی ہے، جنہیں پہلے کبھی پوچھا نہیں گیا، جن پر پہلے کبھی توجہ نہیں دی گئی۔
ساتھیوں!
شہروں میں رہنے والے غریبوں کو بھی پہلے کی سرکاروں نے بہت نظر انداز کیا ہے۔ ایسے شہری غریبوں کے لئے آج پہلی بار ہماری سرکار پوری ایمانداری سے کام کررہی ہے۔میں آپ کو ایک مثال دیتا ہوں۔ 2017ء سے پہلے کے 10 سالوں کے دوران یوپی میں شہری غریبوں کے لئے صرف ڈھائی لاکھ پختہ مکان ہی بن پائے تھے۔پچھلے 4.5سال میں یوپی سرکار نے شہری غریبوں کے لئے 17لاکھ سے زیادہ گھر منظور کئے ہیں۔ اِن میں سے 9.5لاکھ بن بھی چکے ہیں اور باقی پر تیزی سے کام چل رہا ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں!
ہمارے گاؤں سے بہت سے ساتھی شہروں میں کام کرنے آتے ہیں، اِن میں سے بہت سے لوگ شہروں میں آکر ریہڑھی ، ٹھیلہ ، پٹری پر سامان فروخت کرکے گزر بسر کرتے ہیں۔ آج پہلی بار ہماری ہی سرکار نے اِن لوگوں کی فکر کی ہے۔ اِنہیں بینکوں سے آسانی سے مدد ملے، یہ لوگ بھی ڈیجیٹل لین دین کریں، اس سمت میں ہماری سرکار کام کررہی ہے۔پی ایم سونِدھی یوجنا کا فائدہ یہاں کانپور کے بھی متعدد ریہڑھی پٹری والے ساتھیوں کو ہوا ہے۔یوپی میں سونِدھی یوجنا کے تحت 7لاکھ سے زیادہ ساتھیوں کو 700کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ دیا جا چکا ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں!
عام لوگوں کی ضروریات کو سمجھنا، ان کی خدمت کرناہم سب کا فرض ہے۔ ڈبل انجن کی سرکار یوپی کی ضرورتوں کو سمجھتے ہوئے دمدار کام کررہی ہے۔یوپی کے کروڑوں گھروں میں پہلے پائپ سے پانی نہیں پہنچتا تھا ۔ آج ہم گھر گھر جل مشن سے، یوپی کے ہر گھر تک صاف پانی پہنچانے میں مصروف ہیں۔کورونا کے اِس مشکل دور میں یوپی کے 15کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے لئے مفت راشن کا انتظام ہماری ہی سرکار نے کیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
جو لوگ پہلے سرکار میں تھے، وہ اِس ذہنیت کے ساتھ سرکار چلاتے تھے کہ پانچ سال کے لئے لاٹری لگی ہے، جتنا ہو سکے یوپی کو لوٹتے چلو۔ آپ نے خود دیکھا ہے کہ یوپی میں پہلے کی سرکاریں جو پروجیکٹ شروع کرتی تھیں،ان میں کیسے ہزاروں کروڑوں کا گھپلہ ہوجاتا تھا۔ اِن لوگوں نے کبھی یوپی کے لئے بڑے اہداف پر کام نہیں کیا، بڑے وژن کےساتھ کام نہیں کیا۔ اِنہوں نے خود کو کبھی یوپی کے عوام کے لئے جواب دہ سمجھا ہی نہیں۔ آج ڈبل انجن کی سرکار ایمانداری اور پوری جواب دہی کے ساتھ یوپی کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچانے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے۔ ڈبل انجن کی سرکار بڑے اہداف طے کرنا اور اُنہیں پوراکرنا جانتی ہے۔کون سوچ سکتا تھا کہ یوپی میں بجلی کی پیداوار سے لے کر ٹرانسمیشن تک میں بہتری آسکتی ہے۔بجلی کیوں گئی، لوگ یہ نہیں سوچتے تھے، انہیں پتہ ہی نہیں تھا کہ گھنٹوں کٹوتی ہونی ہے۔ اُن کی تسلی اِسی سے ہوجاتی تھی کہ بغل والے کے یہاں بھی بجلی گئی ہے یا نہیں۔
ساتھیوں!
کون سوچ سکتا تھا کہ گنگا جی میں گرنے والا سیسامؤ جیسا عظیم اور بڑا نالا بھی ایک دن بند ہوسکتاہے، لیکن یہ کام ہماری ڈبل انجن کی سرکار نے کرکے دکھایا ہے۔ بی پی سی ایل کے پنکی کانپور ڈپو کی صلاحیت کو 4گناسے زیادہ بڑھانے سے بھی کانپور کو بہت راحت ملے گی۔
بھائیوں اور بہوں!
کنکٹی وٹی اور کمیونکیشن سے جڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ساتھ گیس اور پیٹرولیم پائپ لائن ، بنیادی ڈھانچے پر جو کام ہوا ہے، اُس کا بھی یوپی کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔2014ء تک ملک میں صرف 14کروڑ ایل پی جی گیس کنکشن تھے۔آج 30کروڑ سے زیادہ گیس کنکشن ہیں۔ا کیلے یوپی میں ہی تقریباً ایک کروڑ 60لاکھ غریب خاندانوں کو نئے گیس کنکشن دیئے گئے ہیں۔ پائپ سے سستی گیس کے کنکشن سے بھی 7سالوں میں 9گنا ہوچکے ہیں۔ یہ اِس لئے ہو پارہا ہے، کیونکہ گزرے ہوئے سالوں میں پیٹرولیم نیٹ ورک کی غیر معمولی توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ بینا –پنکی ملٹی پروڈکٹ پائپ لائن اِس نیٹ ورک کو اور مضبوطی دے گی۔اب بینا ریفائنری سے پیٹرول ڈیزل جیسی مصنوعات کے لئے کانپور سمیت یوپی کے متعدد اضلاع کو ٹرکوں پر منحصر نہیں رہنا ہوگا۔ اِ س سے یوپی میں ترقی کے انجن کو رُکے بغیر توانائی ملتی رہے گی۔
ساتھیوں!
کسی بھی ریاست میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے صنعتوں کے پھلے پھولنے کے لئے قانون و انتظام کا راج ضروری ہے۔ یوپی میں پہلے جو سرکاریں رہیں، انہوں نے مافیا واد کے درخت کو اتنا پھیلا دیا کہ اُس کی چھاؤں میں سارے کام دھندے چوپٹ ہوگئے۔ اب یوگی جی کی سرکار قانون و انتظام کا راج واپس لائی ہے، اس لئے یہاں سرمایہ کاری بڑھ رہی ہے اور مجرم اپنی ضمانت خود رد کروا کر جیل جارہے ہیں۔ ڈبل انجن کی سرکار اب یوپی میں صنعتی کلچر کو بڑھاوا دے رہی ہے۔ یہاں کانپور میں میگا لیدر کلسٹر کو منظوری دی جاچکی ہے۔ یہاں کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے فضل گنج میں ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر کا بھی قیام ہوا ہے۔ دفاعی راہداری ہو یا پھر ایک جن پد، ایک اُتپاد یوجنا ، اس کا فائدہ کانپور کے ہمارے صنعت کار دوستوں کو بھی ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں!
مرکزی سرکار کی طرف بھی ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس بڑھانے کے لئے مسلسل کام ہورہا ہے۔ نئی اِکائیوں کے لئے کارپوریٹ ٹیکس میں کٹوتی کرکے 15فیصد کرنا ہو، جی ایس ٹی شروحوں کمی کرنا ہو، ڈھیر ساری قوانین کے جال کو ختم کرنا ہو، فیس لیس اسسمنٹ ہو، اسی سمت میں اٹھائے گئے قدم ہیں۔ نئے شعبوں کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے سرکا رنے پیداوار سے مربوط پہل بھی شروع کی ہے۔ سرکارنے کمپنی قوانین کے بہت سارے التزامات کو بھی ختم کردیا ہے، جو ہمارے کاروباری ساتھیوں کے مشکلات میں اضافہ کرتے تھے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں!
جن پارٹیوں کی اقتصادی پالیسی ہی بدعنوانی ہو، جن کی پالیسی مافیاؤں کا عزت و احترام ہو، وہ اترپردیش کی ترقی نہیں کرسکتے۔ اس لئے ان کو ہر اُس قدم سے پریشانی ہوتی ہے، جس سے سماج کو مضبوطی ملتی ہے۔ سماج کو طاقت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ اس لئے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کےلئے اٹھائے گئے قدموں کی بھی یہ مخالفت کرتے ہیں۔ خواہ تین طلاق کے خلاف سخت قانون ہویا پھر لڑکے یا لڑکیوں کی شادی کی عمر کو برابر کرنے کا موضوع ۔ یہ صرف مخالفت ہی کرتے ہیں۔ البتہ یوگی جی کی سرکار کے کام کو دیکھ کر یہ لوگ یہ بات ضرور کہتے ہیں، یہ توہم نے کیا تھا۔میں سوچ رہا تھا کہ پچھلے دنوں جو باکس بھر بھر کے نوٹ ملے ہیں، اس کے بعد بھی یہ لوگ یہی کہیں گے کہ یہ بھی ہم نے کیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
آپ کانپور والے تو کاروبار کو اچھی طرح سمجھتے ہیں۔ 2017ء سے پہلے بدعنوانی کا جو عطر اِنہوں نے پورے یوپی میں چھڑک رکھا تھا، وہ پھر سب کے سامنے آگیا ہے، لیکن وہ اب منہ پر تالا ڈال کر بیٹھے ہیں۔ کریڈٹ لینے کے لئے آگے نہیں آرہے ہیں۔نوٹوں کا جو پہاڑ پورے ملک نے دیکھا ، وہی اُن کی حصولیابی ہے، یہی اُن کی سچائی ہے۔ یوپی کے لوگ سب دیکھ رہے ہیں، سب سمجھ رہے ہیں، اس لئے وہ یوپی کی ترقی کرنے والوں کے ساتھ ہیں، یوپی کو نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچانے والوں کے ساتھ ہیں۔ بھائیوں-بہنوں آج اتنی بڑی سوغات آپ کے قدموں میں سپرد کرتے وقت کئی طرح کی خوشیوں سے بھرا ہوا یہ ماحول آج کا یہ اہم موقع ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارک باد، بہت بہت شکریہ۔ بھارت ماتا کی جے، بھارت ماتا کی جے، بھارت ماتا کی جے، بہت بہت شکریہ۔