Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry engages with States/UTs to review the rollout of vaccination for the age group 15-18 yrs and Precautionary dose for identified vulnerable categories
Vaccination of age-group 15-18 yrs to start from 3rd January, 2022 and Precautionary dose for HCWs, FLWs and co-morbid 60+ group from 10th January
Doctor Certificate/Prescription NOT required to establish co-morbidity; Doctors advice an indication for 60+ persons to consult with their doctors before opting for a precaution dose
Both walk-in and Online registration (through CoWIN) facilities to be made available for 15-18 yrs; CoWIN registrations to begin from 1st January and Onsite registration from 3rd January
States advised to establish separate dedicated Covid Vaccination Centers for 15-18 Yrs age group; Separate Vaccination team and separate queues for 15-18 age group to be maintained at all other CVCs
28 DEC 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, chaired a workshop through video conference (VC) today with all States and UTs to review the rollout of vaccination for the age group 15-18 and Precautionary 3rd dose for vulnerable categories; Healthcare workers (HCW), Frontline workers (FLW), and those in the 60+ age group who have comorbidity.
As announced by the Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi on 25th December, 2021, the vaccination for the age-group 15-18 yrs is scheduled to begin from Monday, 3rd January, 2022 while administration of precautionary 3rd dose for the vulnerable categories is to commence from Monday, 10th January, 2022. The detailed guidelines regarding this were issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 27th December,2021
In context of the vaccination of the age group 15-18 yrs, the Union Health Secretary informed the States/UTs that only ‘Covaxin’ is to be administered in this population category and additional doses of ‘Covaxin’ will be sent to all States and UTs. Union Government will share the supply schedule of ‘Covaxin’ with all the States and UTs in the next few days. Potential beneficiaries can either register themselves on Co-WIN from the 1st of January, 2022 or avail of a walk-in registration when vaccination commences from the 3rd of January. Those with a birth year of 2007 or before will be eligible for vaccination under this category.
All established protocols regarding vaccination are to be followed for the 15-18 yrs age group; beneficiaries are to wait for half-an-hour when they will be monitored for AEFI and will be eligible for the 2nd dose only after 28 days. States were informed that they have the option to designate some COVID Vaccination Center (CVC)s as dedicated CVC for the 15-18 age group exclusively which can also be reflected on Co-WIN. Dedicated CVCs would ensure that there is no confusion in administering the vaccines. For CVCs that are intended to serve categories in addition to 15-18 age group, the States were requested to ensure separate queues for the 15-18 age group and separate vaccination teams. States were advised to form two separate vaccination teams at the same CVC, one for 15-18 age groups and other for all adults to avoid confusion in administration of the right vaccines.
With regards to the administration of the precautionary dose, the Union Health Secretary highlighted that 9 month (39 weeks) must have elapsed since the administration of the 2nd dose to make the beneficiary eligible. Drawing attention to misinformation being propagated through various media regarding the requirement of a doctor’s certificate to establish co-morbidity at the CVC, he categorically emphasized that the Union Government has not issued any directions on the said matter and prescriptions/certificates are NOT mandated to be produced at the CVC for administration of the precaution dose. He also informed that CoWIN will send reminder messages to all those eligible for Precaution dose and Precaution dose will be reflected in the digital vaccination certificates.
States/UTs were further advised to ensure the orientation of vaccinators and vaccination team members for vaccination of 15-18 years age-group and the identification of dedicated session sites for vaccination of 15-18 years age-group. States were exhorted to undertake proper planning in advance for distribution of Covaxin to identified session sites. To avoid the mixing-up of vaccines during administration, separate CVCs, separate session sites, separate queue (if at same session where adult vaccination is ongoing) and separate vaccination team (if at same session site) are to be strived for. States/UTs were also advised to share their requirement of vaccine doses through district wise estimation of beneficiaries using Co-WIN. They are to publicize sessions where vaccination will be available for 15-18 years age-groups. Sufficient vaccines will be provided to states to cover these beneficiaries
Dr. Manohar Agnani, Additional Secretary (Health), Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary (Health) were present in the meeting along with Principal Secretary (Health), Additional Chief Secretary (Health) and State Surveillance Officer of the concerned states/UTs.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে ১৫ থেকে ১৮ বছর বয়সী এবং সুনির্দিষ্ট ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ ব্যক্তিদের সতর্কতামূলক ডোজ দেওয়ার বিষয় নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছে
28 DEC 2021 4:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে ১৫ থেকে ১৮ বছর বয়সী ও সুনির্দিষ্ট ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ ব্যক্তিদের সতর্কতামূলক তৃতীয় ডোজ দেওয়ার বিষয় নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন। সুনির্দিষ্ট ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন স্বাস্থ্য সেবা কর্মী, প্রথমসারির কর্মী এবং ৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী, যাঁদের আগে থেকেই অন্যান্য রোগের উপসর্গ রয়েছে সেই গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত মানুষেরা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ঘোষণা অনুযায়ী ১৫ থেকে ১৮ বছর বয়সীদের টিকাকরণ শুরু হবে ২০২২-এর তেসরা জানুয়ারি সোমবার থেকে। অন্যদিকে, সুনির্দিষ্ট ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ ব্যক্তিদের জন্য সতর্কতামূলক তৃতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া হবে ২০২২-এর ১০ই জানুয়ারি সোমবার থেকে। এবিষয়ে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক গত ২৭ ডিসেম্বর বিস্তারিত নীতি নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে।
১৫ থেকে ১৮ বছর বয়সীদের টিকা দেওয়ার বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে জানিয়েছেন যে, এই গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত বিভাগে শুধুমাত্র কোভ্যাক্সিন টিকাই দেওয়া হবে। এর জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে আগামী কয়েক দিনের মধ্যে অতিরিক্ত কোভ্যাক্সিন ডোজ পাঠানো হবে। সম্ভাব্য সুবিধাভোগীরা পয়লা জানুয়ারি ২০২২ থেকে কো-উইন পোর্টালে নিজেদের নাম নিথিভুক্ত করতে পারবেন অথবে তেরসা জানুয়ারি থেকে টাকাকরণ শুরু হলে ওয়াক-ইন-রেজিস্ট্রেশনের সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। যাদের জন্ম ২০০৭ সাল বা তার আগে হয়েছে তারা এই বিভাগের আওতায় টিকা নেওয়ার যোগ্য।
১৫ থেকে ১৮ বছর বয়সীদের টিকা সংক্রান্ত সমস্ত সুনির্দিষ্ট বিধি অনুসরণ করতে হবে। টিকা নেওয়ার পর তাদের কোনো অসুবিধা হচ্ছে কিনা তা দেখার জন্য আধ ঘণ্টা অপেক্ষা করতে হবে। ২৮ দিন পরে তাদের দ্বিতীয় ডোজ নিতে হবে। রাজ্যগুলিকে আরও জানানো হয়েছে যে, ১৫ থেকে ১৮ বছর বয়সীদের জন্য সুনির্দিষ্ট টিকাদান কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলতে হবে এবং তা কো-উইন পোর্টালে তুলে ধরতে হবে। টিকাদান কেন্দ্রে যাতে ১৫ থেকে ১৮ বছর বয়সীদের টিকা দেওয়া হয় তার জন্য পৃথক সারি রাখতে হবে। রাজ্যগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে যে, টিকাদান কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ১৫ থেকে ১৮ বছর বয়সীদের টিকাদানের বিষয়ে কোনো বিভ্রান্তি না ছড়ায় তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
সতর্কতামূলক ডোজ দেওয়ার বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব জানিয়েছেন যে, যোগ্য সুবিধাভোগীকে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়ার ৯ মাস অর্থাৎ ৩৯ সপ্তাহ অতিক্রান্তের পর তৃতীয় ডোজ দিতে হবে। আগে থেকে অন্যান্য রোগে আক্রান্ত ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ ব্যক্তিদের তৃতীয় ডোজ নেওয়ার জন্য চিকিৎসদের শংসাপত্রের প্রয়োজনীয়তা সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন সংবাদমাধ্যমে প্রচারিত ভুল তথ্যের প্রতি দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করে তিনি স্পষ্টভাবে জানিয়েছেন যে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এবিষয়ে কোনো নির্দেশিকা জারি করেনি। তাই সুনির্দিষ্ট টিকাদান কেন্দ্রে প্রেসক্রিপশন বা এধরণের কোনো শংসাপত্র দেখানো বাধ্যতামূলক নয়। তিনি আরও জানিয়েছেন যে, যারা সতর্কতামূলক ডোজের জন্য যোগ্য তাদের কাছে কো-উইন যথাযথ বার্তা পাঠাবে। এই সতর্কতামূলক ডোজ ডিজিটাল টিকা শংসাপত্রে প্রতিফলিত হবে।
রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে আরও পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে যে, ১৫ থেকে ১৮ বছর বয়সীদের টিকা দেওয়ার জন্য টিকাদানকারী এবং টিকাদান দলের সদস্যদের মধ্যে সমন্বয় সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে। এমনকি রাজ্যগুলিকে টিকাদান কেন্দ্রে কোভ্যাক্সিন বিতরণের জন্য আগে থেকেই যথাযথ পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে। ১৫ থেকে ১৮ বছর বয়সী সমস্ত যোগ্য সুবিধাভোগীদের জন্য পর্যাপ্ত টিকা সরবরাহ করা হবে।
এদিনের বৈঠকে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব ডঃ মনোহর অগ্নানি, যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী বিশাল চৌহ্বান সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির শীর্ষ আধিকারিকেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।