Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry engages with States/UTs to review the rollout of vaccination for the age group 15-18 yrs and Precautionary dose for identified vulnerable categories
Vaccination of age-group 15-18 yrs to start from 3rd January, 2022 and Precautionary dose for HCWs, FLWs and co-morbid 60+ group from 10th January
Doctor Certificate/Prescription NOT required to establish co-morbidity; Doctors advice an indication for 60+ persons to consult with their doctors before opting for a precaution dose
Both walk-in and Online registration (through CoWIN) facilities to be made available for 15-18 yrs; CoWIN registrations to begin from 1st January and Onsite registration from 3rd January
States advised to establish separate dedicated Covid Vaccination Centers for 15-18 Yrs age group; Separate Vaccination team and separate queues for 15-18 age group to be maintained at all other CVCs
28 DEC 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, chaired a workshop through video conference (VC) today with all States and UTs to review the rollout of vaccination for the age group 15-18 and Precautionary 3rd dose for vulnerable categories; Healthcare workers (HCW), Frontline workers (FLW), and those in the 60+ age group who have comorbidity.
As announced by the Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi on 25th December, 2021, the vaccination for the age-group 15-18 yrs is scheduled to begin from Monday, 3rd January, 2022 while administration of precautionary 3rd dose for the vulnerable categories is to commence from Monday, 10th January, 2022. The detailed guidelines regarding this were issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 27th December,2021
In context of the vaccination of the age group 15-18 yrs, the Union Health Secretary informed the States/UTs that only ‘Covaxin’ is to be administered in this population category and additional doses of ‘Covaxin’ will be sent to all States and UTs. Union Government will share the supply schedule of ‘Covaxin’ with all the States and UTs in the next few days. Potential beneficiaries can either register themselves on Co-WIN from the 1st of January, 2022 or avail of a walk-in registration when vaccination commences from the 3rd of January. Those with a birth year of 2007 or before will be eligible for vaccination under this category.
All established protocols regarding vaccination are to be followed for the 15-18 yrs age group; beneficiaries are to wait for half-an-hour when they will be monitored for AEFI and will be eligible for the 2nd dose only after 28 days. States were informed that they have the option to designate some COVID Vaccination Center (CVC)s as dedicated CVC for the 15-18 age group exclusively which can also be reflected on Co-WIN. Dedicated CVCs would ensure that there is no confusion in administering the vaccines. For CVCs that are intended to serve categories in addition to 15-18 age group, the States were requested to ensure separate queues for the 15-18 age group and separate vaccination teams. States were advised to form two separate vaccination teams at the same CVC, one for 15-18 age groups and other for all adults to avoid confusion in administration of the right vaccines.
With regards to the administration of the precautionary dose, the Union Health Secretary highlighted that 9 month (39 weeks) must have elapsed since the administration of the 2nd dose to make the beneficiary eligible. Drawing attention to misinformation being propagated through various media regarding the requirement of a doctor’s certificate to establish co-morbidity at the CVC, he categorically emphasized that the Union Government has not issued any directions on the said matter and prescriptions/certificates are NOT mandated to be produced at the CVC for administration of the precaution dose. He also informed that CoWIN will send reminder messages to all those eligible for Precaution dose and Precaution dose will be reflected in the digital vaccination certificates.
States/UTs were further advised to ensure the orientation of vaccinators and vaccination team members for vaccination of 15-18 years age-group and the identification of dedicated session sites for vaccination of 15-18 years age-group. States were exhorted to undertake proper planning in advance for distribution of Covaxin to identified session sites. To avoid the mixing-up of vaccines during administration, separate CVCs, separate session sites, separate queue (if at same session where adult vaccination is ongoing) and separate vaccination team (if at same session site) are to be strived for. States/UTs were also advised to share their requirement of vaccine doses through district wise estimation of beneficiaries using Co-WIN. They are to publicize sessions where vaccination will be available for 15-18 years age-groups. Sufficient vaccines will be provided to states to cover these beneficiaries
Dr. Manohar Agnani, Additional Secretary (Health), Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary (Health) were present in the meeting along with Principal Secretary (Health), Additional Chief Secretary (Health) and State Surveillance Officer of the concerned states/UTs.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ 15-18 आयु वर्ग के लिए टीकाकरण और पहचानी गई कमज़ोर श्रेणियों के लिए एहतियाती खुराक को शुरू करने की समीक्षा की
15-18 आयु वर्ग का टीकाकरण 3 जनवरी, 2022 से शुरू होगा और 10 जनवरी से एचसीडब्ल्यू, एफएलडब्ल्यू और सह-रुग्ण 60+ समूह के लिए एहतियाती खुराक शुरू होगी
सह-रुग्णता स्थापित करने के लिए डॉक्टर के प्रमाणपत्र / पर्चे की जरूरत नहीं है; डॉक्टर की सलाह एक संकेत है कि 60+ के व्यक्ति एहतियाती खुराक लेने से पहले अपने डॉक्टरों से परामर्श कर लें
15-18 आयु वर्ग के लिए वॉक-इन और ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण (कोविन के जरिए) दोनों सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी; कोविन पंजीकरण 1 जनवरी से और ऑनसाइट पंजीकरण 3 जनवरी से शुरू होंगे
राज्यों को 15-18 आयु वर्ग के लिए अलग समर्पित कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्र स्थापित करने की सलाह दी गई है; अन्य सभी सीवीसी में 15-18 आयु वर्ग के लिए अलग टीकाकरण दल और अलग कतारें रखी जाएंगी
28 DEC 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने आज सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए एक वर्कशॉप की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें 15-18 आयु वर्ग के लिए टीकाकरण के रोलआउट और कमज़ोर वर्गों के लिए एहतियाती तीसरी खुराक की समीक्षा की गई। इन कमज़ोर वर्गों में हेल्थकेयर वर्कर (एचसीडब्ल्यू), फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर (एफएलडब्ल्यू), और 60+ आयु वर्ग के ऐसे लोग शामिल हैं जिन्हें सह-रुगण्ताएं हैं।
wps1
जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा 25 दिसंबर, 2021 को घोषणा की गई थी कि, 15-18 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के लिए टीकाकरण सोमवार 3 जनवरी, 2022 से शुरू होने वाला है, जबकि कमज़ोर वर्गों के लिए एहतियाती तीसरी खुराक सोमवार 10 जनवरी, 2022 से लगाई जाने लगेगी। इस संबंध में विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा 27 दिसंबर, 2021 को जारी किए गए।
15-18 आयु वर्ग के टीकाकरण के संदर्भ में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को सूचित किया कि इस जनसंख्या वर्ग में केवल 'कोवैक्सीन' ही प्रशासित किया जाना है और 'कोवैक्सीन' की अतिरिक्त खुराक सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेजी जाएगी। केंद्र सरकार अगले कुछ दिनों में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ 'कोवैक्सीन' की आपूर्ति सारणी साझा करेगी। इसके संभावित लाभार्थी या तो 1 जनवरी, 2022 से कोविन पर अपना पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं या फिर 3 जनवरी से टीकाकरण शुरू होने पर वॉक-इन पंजीकरण का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। जिनका जन्म साल 2007 में या उससे पहले हुआ है सिर्फ वे ही इस श्रेणी के तहत टीकाकरण के लिए पात्र होंगे।
15-18 आयु वर्ग के लिए टीकाकरण के संबंध में सभी स्थापित प्रोटोकॉल का पालन किया जाना है। लाभार्थियों को आधे घंटे तक इंतजार करना होगा जिस दौरान एईएफआई के लिए उनकी निगरानी की जाएगी और 28 दिनों के बाद ही वे दूसरी खुराक के लिए पात्र होंगे। राज्यों को सूचित किया गया था कि उनके पास कुछ कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्रों (सीवीसी) को खासतौर पर 15-18 आयु वर्ग के लिए समर्पित सीवीसी के रूप में नामित करने का विकल्प है, जो कोविन पर भी दिख सकता है। समर्पित सीवीसी ये सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि टीके लगाने में कोई भ्रम की स्थिति न हो। 15-18 आयु वर्ग के अलावा अन्य श्रेणियों की सेवा करने के मकसद वाले सीवीसी को लेकर राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया था कि वे 15-18 आयु वर्ग और अलग टीकाकरण टीमों के लिए अलग कतार सुनिश्चित करें। राज्यों को एक ही सीवीसी में दो अलग-अलग टीकाकरण दल बनाने की सलाह दी गई थी, जिनमें से एक 15-18 आयु समूहों के लिए और दूसरा सभी वयस्कों के लिए होगा ताकि सही टीकों के प्रशासन में भ्रम से बचा जा सके।
एहतियाती खुराक के प्रशासन को लेकर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि लाभार्थी तभी पात्र माना जाएगा जब दूसरी डोज लगाने के बाद 9 महीने (39 सप्ताह) बीत चुके हों। सह-रुग्णता स्थापित करने के लिए सीवीसी में डॉक्टर के प्रमाण पत्र की आवश्यकता के संबंध में विभिन्न मीडिया के जरिए प्रचारित की जा रही गलत सूचनाओं की ओर ध्यान दिलाते हुए, उन्होंने साफतौर पर इस बात पर जोर दिया कि केंद्र सरकार ने उक्त मामले पर कोई निर्देश जारी नहीं किया है और एहतियाती खुराक लगाने के लिए सीवीसी में हाजिर होने के दौरान डॉक्टर की पर्ची / प्रमाण पत्र का होना अनिवार्य नहीं है। उन्होंने ये भी बताया कि एहतियाती खुराक के लिए पात्रता रखने वाले सभी लोगों को कोविन, रिमाइंडर संदेश भेजेगा और एहतियाती खुराक उनके डिजिटल टीकाकरण प्रमाणपत्रों में भी झलकेगी।
wps2
राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इसके अलावा सलाह दी गई थी कि वे 15-18 आयु वर्ग के टीकाकरण के लिए टीकाकरण करने वालों और टीकाकरण दल के सदस्यों का ओरिएंटेशन करें और 15-18 आयु वर्ग के टीकाकरण के लिए तय सत्र स्थलों की पहचान सुनिश्चित करे। राज्यों को प्रोत्साहित किया गया था कि वे चिन्हित सत्र स्थलों पर कोवैक्सीन के वितरण के लिए अग्रिम रूप से उचित योजना बना लें। टीका प्रशासन के दौरान टीकों के मिश्रण से बचने के लिए अलग सीवीसी, अलग सत्र स्थल, अलग कतार (अगर उसी सत्र में वयस्क टीकाकरण चल रहा हो तो) और अलग टीकाकरण टीम (अगर एक ही सत्र स्थल पर हों तो) के लिए प्रयास किया जाना है। राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को ये भी सलाह दी गई कि कोविन का उपयोग करने वाले लाभार्थियों के जिलेवार आकलन के जरिए वे टीकों की खुराक की अपनी आवश्यकता बताएं। उन्हें उन सत्रों का प्रचार करना है जहां 15-18 आयु वर्ग समूहों के लिए टीकाकरण उपलब्ध होगा। इन लाभार्थियों को कवर करने के लिए राज्यों को पर्याप्त टीके उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे।
इस बैठक में प्रमुख सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) और संबंधित राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्य निगरानी अधिकारी के साथ साथ अतिरिक्त सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. मनोहर अगनानी और संयुक्त सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्री विशाल चौहान भी उपस्थित थे।