ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
15-18 വയസ് പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്കുള്ള വാക്‌സിനേഷനും തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസും സംബന്ധിച്ച കാര്യങ്ങൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി യോഗം ചേർന്നു
28 DEC 2021 4:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മറ്റ് രോഗങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടെന്ന് സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ ഡോക്ടർ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ്/കുറിപ്പടി ആവശ്യമില്ല
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 28 , 2021
15-18 പ്രായക്കാർക്ക് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് നൽകാനും, ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകർ, മുൻനിര തൊഴിലാളികൾ, മറ്റ് രോഗങ്ങൾ ഉള്ള 60 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ളവർ തുടങ്ങിയ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽപ്പെട്ടവർക്ക് മുൻകരുതൽ ആയി മൂന്നാം ഡോസ് നൽകുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ചും അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് ഭൂഷൺ, എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായും വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ ഒരു ശിൽപശാല നടത്തി.
15-18 വയസ് പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്കുള്ള വാക്സിനേഷൻ 2022 ജനുവരി 3 തിങ്കളാഴ്ച മുതൽ ആരംഭിക്കും.
മുൻകരുതലായി 3-ാം ഡോസ് നൽകുന്നത് 2022 ജനുവരി 10 തിങ്കളാഴ്ച മുതൽ ആരംഭിക്കും. ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച വിശദമായ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ 2021 ഡിസംബർ 27-ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു.
15-18 വയസ് പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്ക് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് നൽകുന്നതിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, ഈ ജനസംഖ്യാ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ 'കോവാക്സിൻ' മാത്രമേ നൽകാവൂ എന്നും എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്കും 'കോവാക്സിൻ' അധിക ഡോസുകൾ അയയ്ക്കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെ അറിയിച്ചു. 'കോവാക്‌സിൻ' വിതരണ ഷെഡ്യൂൾ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെയും അടുത്ത കുറച്ച് ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് അറിയിക്കും. അർഹതയുള്ള ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് 2022 ജനുവരി 1 മുതൽ കോ -വിൻ പോർട്ടലിൽ സ്വയം രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യാം, അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ജനുവരി 3 മുതൽ വാക്സിനേഷൻ ആരംഭിക്കുമ്പോൾ വാക്ക്-ഇൻ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താം. ഈ വിഭാഗത്തിന് കീഴിൽ 2007-ലോ അതിനുമുമ്പോ ജനിച്ചവർക്ക് വാക്സിനേഷന് അർഹതയുണ്ട്.
15-18 വയസ്സ് പ്രായമുള്ളവർ, വാക്സിനേഷൻ സംബന്ധിച്ച എല്ലാ വ്യവസ്ഥാപിത പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളുകളും പാലിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്; ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ AEFI-യുടെ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിന് അരമണിക്കൂറോളം കാത്തിരിക്കണം. 28 ദിവസത്തിന് ശേഷം മാത്രമേ രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഡോസിന് യോഗ്യത ലഭിക്കൂ. ചില കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ സെന്ററുകളെ (സിവിസി) 15-18 പ്രായക്കാർക്കായി മാത്രം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താനാകും എന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ അറിയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്., അത് സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ കോവിൻ പോർട്ടലിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കണം. 15-18 പ്രായ വിഭാഗത്തിന് പുറമെ മറ്റു വിഭാഗത്തിൽ പെട്ടവർക്കും പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവെപ്പ് സേവനം നൽകാൻ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്ന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ , 15-18 പ്രായക്കാർക്കു വേണ്ടി പ്രത്യേക വരിയും, വാക്സിൻ നൽകാനായി പ്രത്യേകം ആരോഗ്യ വിദഗ്ധരെയും സജ്ജമാക്കണം എന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസ് നൽകുന്നതിന് ഗുണഭോക്താവിനെ യോഗ്യനാക്കുന്നതിന് 2-ാം ഡോസ് നൽകിയതിന് ശേഷം 9 മാസം (39 ആഴ്ച) കഴിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ടാകണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. മറ്റ് രോഗാവസ്ഥ സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ ഡോക്ടറുടെ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് വേണമെന്ന തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങൾ വിവിധ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെ പ്രചരിക്കുന്നത് ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുള്ളതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രസ്തുത വിഷയത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളൊന്നും പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെന്നും മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസ് സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് വാക്സിനേഷൻ കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ ഡോക്ടറുടെ കുറിപ്പടി/സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയിട്ടില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസ് സ്വീകരിച്ച വിവരം ഡിജിറ്റൽ വാക്സിനേഷൻ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ ജില്ല തിരിച്ചുള്ള കണക്കെടുപ്പിലൂടെ വാക്‌സിൻ ഡോസുകളുടെ ആവശ്യകത കോ-വിൻ പോർട്ടൽ വഴി അറിയിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും /കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സെക്രട്ടറി (ആരോഗ്യം), അഡീഷണൽ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി (ആരോഗ്യം), ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ സ്റ്റേറ്റ് സർവൈലൻസ് ഓഫീസർ എന്നിവർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry engages with States/UTs to review the rollout of vaccination for the age group 15-18 yrs and Precautionary dose for identified vulnerable categories
Vaccination of age-group 15-18 yrs to start from 3rd January, 2022 and Precautionary dose for HCWs, FLWs and co-morbid 60+ group from 10th January
Doctor Certificate/Prescription NOT required to establish co-morbidity; Doctors advice an indication for 60+ persons to consult with their doctors before opting for a precaution dose
Both walk-in and Online registration (through CoWIN) facilities to be made available for 15-18 yrs; CoWIN registrations to begin from 1st January and Onsite registration from 3rd January
States advised to establish separate dedicated Covid Vaccination Centers for 15-18 Yrs age group; Separate Vaccination team and separate queues for 15-18 age group to be maintained at all other CVCs
28 DEC 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, chaired a workshop through video conference (VC) today with all States and UTs to review the rollout of vaccination for the age group 15-18 and Precautionary 3rd dose for vulnerable categories; Healthcare workers (HCW), Frontline workers (FLW), and those in the 60+ age group who have comorbidity.
As announced by the Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi on 25th December, 2021, the vaccination for the age-group 15-18 yrs is scheduled to begin from Monday, 3rd January, 2022 while administration of precautionary 3rd dose for the vulnerable categories is to commence from Monday, 10th January, 2022. The detailed guidelines regarding this were issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 27th December,2021
In context of the vaccination of the age group 15-18 yrs, the Union Health Secretary informed the States/UTs that only ‘Covaxin’ is to be administered in this population category and additional doses of ‘Covaxin’ will be sent to all States and UTs. Union Government will share the supply schedule of ‘Covaxin’ with all the States and UTs in the next few days. Potential beneficiaries can either register themselves on Co-WIN from the 1st of January, 2022 or avail of a walk-in registration when vaccination commences from the 3rd of January. Those with a birth year of 2007 or before will be eligible for vaccination under this category.
All established protocols regarding vaccination are to be followed for the 15-18 yrs age group; beneficiaries are to wait for half-an-hour when they will be monitored for AEFI and will be eligible for the 2nd dose only after 28 days. States were informed that they have the option to designate some COVID Vaccination Center (CVC)s as dedicated CVC for the 15-18 age group exclusively which can also be reflected on Co-WIN. Dedicated CVCs would ensure that there is no confusion in administering the vaccines. For CVCs that are intended to serve categories in addition to 15-18 age group, the States were requested to ensure separate queues for the 15-18 age group and separate vaccination teams. States were advised to form two separate vaccination teams at the same CVC, one for 15-18 age groups and other for all adults to avoid confusion in administration of the right vaccines.
With regards to the administration of the precautionary dose, the Union Health Secretary highlighted that 9 month (39 weeks) must have elapsed since the administration of the 2nd dose to make the beneficiary eligible. Drawing attention to misinformation being propagated through various media regarding the requirement of a doctor’s certificate to establish co-morbidity at the CVC, he categorically emphasized that the Union Government has not issued any directions on the said matter and prescriptions/certificates are NOT mandated to be produced at the CVC for administration of the precaution dose. He also informed that CoWIN will send reminder messages to all those eligible for Precaution dose and Precaution dose will be reflected in the digital vaccination certificates.
States/UTs were further advised to ensure the orientation of vaccinators and vaccination team members for vaccination of 15-18 years age-group and the identification of dedicated session sites for vaccination of 15-18 years age-group. States were exhorted to undertake proper planning in advance for distribution of Covaxin to identified session sites. To avoid the mixing-up of vaccines during administration, separate CVCs, separate session sites, separate queue (if at same session where adult vaccination is ongoing) and separate vaccination team (if at same session site) are to be strived for. States/UTs were also advised to share their requirement of vaccine doses through district wise estimation of beneficiaries using Co-WIN. They are to publicize sessions where vaccination will be available for 15-18 years age-groups. Sufficient vaccines will be provided to states to cover these beneficiaries
Dr. Manohar Agnani, Additional Secretary (Health), Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary (Health) were present in the meeting along with Principal Secretary (Health), Additional Chief Secretary (Health) and State Surveillance Officer of the concerned states/UTs.