Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kanpur on 28 December and inaugurate Kanpur Metro Rail Project
Project reflects PM’s focus to boost urban mobility
PM to be the Chief Guest at IIT Kanpur Convocation Ceremony and launch blockchain-based digital degrees
Students to be issued digital degrees through an in-house blockchain-driven technology developed at the Institute
PM to also inaugurate Bina-Panki Multiproduct Pipeline Project
26 DEC 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kanpur on 28 December 2021 and inaugurate the completed section of Kanpur Metro Rail Project at around 1:30 PM. During the programme, the Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Bina-Panki Multiproduct Pipeline Project. Prior to this, Prime Minister will attend the 54th Convocation Ceremony of IIT Kanpur at around 11 AM.
Improving urban mobility has been one of the key focus areas of the Prime Minister. The inauguration of the completed section of the Kanpur Metro Rail Project is yet another step in this direction. This completed 9 Km long section is from IIT Kanpur to Moti Jheel. Prime Minister will inspect the Kanpur Metro Rail Project and undertake a metro ride from IIT metro station to Geeta Nagar. The entire length of the Metro Rail Project in Kanpur is 32 Km, and is being built at a cost of over Rs 11,000 crore.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Bina-Panki Multiproduct Pipeline Project. The 356 Km long project has a capacity of around 3.45 million metric tonne per annum. Extending from Bina refinery in Madhya Pradesh to Panki in Kanpur, the project has been built at a cost of over Rs 1500 crore. It will help the region access petroleum products from the Bina refinery.
Prime Minister will be the Chief Guest of the 54th Convocation of IIT Kanpur. During the convocation, all the students will be issued digital degrees through an in-house blockchain-driven technology developed at the Institute under the National Blockchain Project. Prime Minister will launch the blockchain based digital degrees. These digital degrees can be verified globally and are unforgeable.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 28 ડિસેમ્બરે કાનપુરની મુલાકાત લેશે અને કાનપુર મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પ્રોજેક્ટ શહેરી ગતિશીલતાને વેગ આપવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના ફોકસને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રીIIT કાનપુર દીક્ષાંત સમારોહમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ બનશે અને બ્લોકચેન-આધારિત ડિજિટલ ડિગ્રી લોંચ કરશે
વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સંસ્થામાં વિકસિત ઇન-હાઉસ બ્લોકચેન-સંચાલિત તકનીક દ્વારા ડિજિટલ ડિગ્રી આપવામાં આવશે
પીએમ બીના-પનકી મલ્ટિપ્રોડક્ટ પાઇપલાઇન પ્રોજેક્ટનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
26 DEC 2021 4:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 28 ડિસેમ્બર 2021ના રોજ કાનપુરની મુલાકાત લેશે અને બપોરે લગભગ 1:30 વાગ્યે કાનપુર મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટના પૂર્ણ થયેલા સેક્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી બિના-પનકી મલ્ટિપ્રોડક્ટ પાઇપલાઇન પ્રોજેક્ટનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ પહેલા પ્રધાનમંત્રી લગભગ 11 વાગ્યે IIT કાનપુરના 54મા દીક્ષાંત સમારોહમાં હાજરી આપશે.
શહેરી ગતિશીલતામાં સુધારો એ પ્રધાનમંત્રીના મુખ્ય લક્ષિત ક્ષેત્રોમાંનું એક છે. કાનપુર મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટના પૂર્ણ થયેલા સેક્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન આ દિશામાં એક બીજું પગલું છે. આ પૂર્ણ થયેલો 9 કિલોમીટર લાંબો વિભાગ IIT કાનપુરથી મોતી ઝીલ સુધીનો છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાનપુર મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટનું નિરીક્ષણ કરશે અને IIT મેટ્રો સ્ટેશનથી ગીતા નગર સુધીની મેટ્રો રાઈડ હાથ ધરશે. કાનપુરમાં મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટની સમગ્ર લંબાઈ 32 કિમી છે, અને તે રૂ. 11,000 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે બનાવવામાં આવી રહી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બિના-પનકી મલ્ટિપ્રોડક્ટ પાઇપલાઇન પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. 356 કિલોમીટર લાંબા પ્રોજેક્ટની ક્ષમતા વાર્ષિક 3.45 મિલિયન મેટ્રિક ટન છે. મધ્યપ્રદેશની બીના રિફાઈનરીથી કાનપુરના પનકી સુધી વિસ્તરેલો આ પ્રોજેક્ટ રૂ. 1500 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે બનાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. તે પ્રદેશને બીના રિફાઈનરીમાંથી પેટ્રોલિયમ ઉત્પાદનો મેળવવામાં મદદ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી IIT કાનપુરના 54મા દીક્ષાંત સમારોહના મુખ્ય અતિથિ હશે. કોન્વોકેશન દરમિયાન, તમામ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને નેશનલ બ્લોકચેન પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ સંસ્થામાં વિકસિત ઇન-હાઉસ બ્લોકચેન-ડ્રિવન ટેક્નોલોજી દ્વારા ડિજિટલ ડિગ્રી આપવામાં આવશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી બ્લોકચેન આધારિત ડીજીટલ ડીગ્રીઓ લોન્ચ કરશે. આ ડિજિટલ ડિગ્રીઓ વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ચકાસી શકાય છે અને તેની સાથે ચેડાં થઈ શકતા નથી.