Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kanpur on 28 December and inaugurate Kanpur Metro Rail Project
Project reflects PM’s focus to boost urban mobility
PM to be the Chief Guest at IIT Kanpur Convocation Ceremony and launch blockchain-based digital degrees
Students to be issued digital degrees through an in-house blockchain-driven technology developed at the Institute
PM to also inaugurate Bina-Panki Multiproduct Pipeline Project
26 DEC 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kanpur on 28 December 2021 and inaugurate the completed section of Kanpur Metro Rail Project at around 1:30 PM. During the programme, the Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Bina-Panki Multiproduct Pipeline Project. Prior to this, Prime Minister will attend the 54th Convocation Ceremony of IIT Kanpur at around 11 AM.
Improving urban mobility has been one of the key focus areas of the Prime Minister. The inauguration of the completed section of the Kanpur Metro Rail Project is yet another step in this direction. This completed 9 Km long section is from IIT Kanpur to Moti Jheel. Prime Minister will inspect the Kanpur Metro Rail Project and undertake a metro ride from IIT metro station to Geeta Nagar. The entire length of the Metro Rail Project in Kanpur is 32 Km, and is being built at a cost of over Rs 11,000 crore.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Bina-Panki Multiproduct Pipeline Project. The 356 Km long project has a capacity of around 3.45 million metric tonne per annum. Extending from Bina refinery in Madhya Pradesh to Panki in Kanpur, the project has been built at a cost of over Rs 1500 crore. It will help the region access petroleum products from the Bina refinery.
Prime Minister will be the Chief Guest of the 54th Convocation of IIT Kanpur. During the convocation, all the students will be issued digital degrees through an in-house blockchain-driven technology developed at the Institute under the National Blockchain Project. Prime Minister will launch the blockchain based digital degrees. These digital degrees can be verified globally and are unforgeable.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 28 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਤੌਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਕਚੈਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਡਿਗਰੀਆਂ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਇਨ-ਹਾਊਸ ਬਲਾਕਚੈਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਡਿਗਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬੀਨਾ-ਪਨਕੀ ਮਲਟੀਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
26 DEC 2021 4:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 28 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਕਰੀਬ 1:30 ਵਜੇ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬੀਨਾ-ਪਨਕੀ ਮਲਟੀਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਕਰੀਬ 11 ਵਜੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਦੇ 54ਵੇਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਫੋਕਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਇਹ 9 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ ਭਾਗ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਮੋਤੀ ਝੀਲ ਤੱਕ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਗੀਤਾ ਨਗਰ ਤੱਕ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੀ ਸਵਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ 32 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 11,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬੀਨਾ-ਪਨਕੀ ਮਲਟੀਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। 356 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਗਭਗ 3.45 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਹੈ। ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਬੀਨਾ ਰਿਫ਼ਾਇਨਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਪਨਕੀ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 1500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਨਾ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਦੀ 54ਵੀਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬਲਾਕਚੈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਇਨ-ਹਾਊਸ ਬਲਾਕਚੈਨ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਡਿਗਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਲਾਕਚੈਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਡਿਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਡਿਗਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਨਕਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ।