Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kanpur on 28 December and inaugurate Kanpur Metro Rail Project
Project reflects PM’s focus to boost urban mobility
PM to be the Chief Guest at IIT Kanpur Convocation Ceremony and launch blockchain-based digital degrees
Students to be issued digital degrees through an in-house blockchain-driven technology developed at the Institute
PM to also inaugurate Bina-Panki Multiproduct Pipeline Project
26 DEC 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kanpur on 28 December 2021 and inaugurate the completed section of Kanpur Metro Rail Project at around 1:30 PM. During the programme, the Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Bina-Panki Multiproduct Pipeline Project. Prior to this, Prime Minister will attend the 54th Convocation Ceremony of IIT Kanpur at around 11 AM.
Improving urban mobility has been one of the key focus areas of the Prime Minister. The inauguration of the completed section of the Kanpur Metro Rail Project is yet another step in this direction. This completed 9 Km long section is from IIT Kanpur to Moti Jheel. Prime Minister will inspect the Kanpur Metro Rail Project and undertake a metro ride from IIT metro station to Geeta Nagar. The entire length of the Metro Rail Project in Kanpur is 32 Km, and is being built at a cost of over Rs 11,000 crore.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Bina-Panki Multiproduct Pipeline Project. The 356 Km long project has a capacity of around 3.45 million metric tonne per annum. Extending from Bina refinery in Madhya Pradesh to Panki in Kanpur, the project has been built at a cost of over Rs 1500 crore. It will help the region access petroleum products from the Bina refinery.
Prime Minister will be the Chief Guest of the 54th Convocation of IIT Kanpur. During the convocation, all the students will be issued digital degrees through an in-house blockchain-driven technology developed at the Institute under the National Blockchain Project. Prime Minister will launch the blockchain based digital degrees. These digital degrees can be verified globally and are unforgeable.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে অহা ২৮ ডিচেম্বৰত কানপুৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব আৰু কানপুৰ মেট্রো ৰে'ল প্রকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব
নগৰীয়া যাতায়াত সুগম কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে প্ৰকল্পই
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিনা-পাংকি মাল্টিপ্ৰডাক্ট পাইপলাইন প্ৰজেক্টো উদ্বোধন কৰিব
26 DEC 2021 4:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে অহা ২৮ ডিচেম্বৰত কানপুৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। দুপৰীয়া দেৰটা বজাত তেওঁ কানপুৰ মেট্রো ৰে'ল প্রকল্পৰ সম্পূর্ণ অংশৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব। অনুষ্ঠানত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে বিনা-পাঙ্কি মাল্টি প্রডাক্ট পাইপলাইন প্রকল্পৰো উদ্বোধন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ আগতে পুৱা ১১-টাত তেওঁ আইআইটি কানপুৰৰ ৫৪-তম সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানত যোগ দিব।
চহৰৰ যাতায়াত ব্যৱস্থাৰ উন্নতি সাধনত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিছে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে। কানপুৰ মেট্রো ৰে'ল প্রকল্পৰ সম্পূর্ণ অংশৰ উদ্বোধন ইয়াৰে এটা পদক্ষেপ। আইআইটি কানপুৰৰ পৰা মোতি ঝিল পর্যন্ত ৯ কিলোমিটাৰ দীর্ঘ এই মেট্রো ৰে'ল প্রকল্প। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সেইদিনা কানপুৰ মেট্রো ৰে'ল প্রকল্প পৰিদর্শন কৰিব আৰু আইআইটি মেট্রো ষ্টেচনৰ পৰা গীতানগৰ পর্যন্ত মেট্রো ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। কানপুৰ মেট্রো ৰে'ল প্রকল্পত যাত্রাপথৰ দৈর্ঘ্য মুঠ ৩২ কিলোমিটাৰ। ১১ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰো বেছি অর্থ ব্যয়েৰে এই প্রকল্প নির্মিত হৈছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সেইদিনা বিনা-পাঙ্কি মাল্টি প্রডাক্ট পাইপলাইন প্রকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব। ৩৫৬ কিঃমিঃ দীর্ঘ এই প্রকল্পৰ বার্ষিক তেল ধাৰণ ক্ষমতা ৩.৪৫ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন। মধ্যপ্রদেশৰ বিনা শোধনাগাৰৰ পৰা কানপুৰৰ পাঙ্কি পর্যন্ত এই পাইপলাইনটো প্রসাৰিত। ১,৫০০ কোটি টকাৰো বেছি অর্থ ব্যয়েৰে এইটো নির্মিত হৈছে। এই প্রকল্প গঢ়ি উঠাৰ ফলত বিনা শোধনাগাৰৰ পৰা খুব সহজেই পেট্রোলিয়ামজাত পণ্য পোৱা সম্ভৱপৰ হ'ব।
আইআইটি কানপুৰৰ ৫৪-তম সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানত প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদী প্রধান অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত থাকিব। সমাবর্তনৰ সময়ত জাতীয় ব্লকচেন প্রকল্পৰ আওতাত এই প্রতিষ্ঠানৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰস্তত ব্লকচেন চালিত প্রযুক্তিৰ মাধ্যমত সমস্ত শিক্ষার্থীক ডিজিটেল ডিগ্রী প্রদান কৰা হ'ব। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সেইদিনা ব্লকচেন ভিত্তিক ডিজিটেল ডিগ্রী প্রদান ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ সূচনা কৰিব। এই ডিজিটেল ডিগ্রী বিশ্বব্যাপী গ্রহণযোগ্য আৰু এক অবিস্মৰণীয় পদক্ষেপ।