Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati signs MoU with ICCR to promote Indian Culture
20 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati and Indian Council for Cultural Relations signed a Memorandum of Understanding today for promoting Indian culture. The performances of the eminent artists associated with the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) will be telecast on the national and International Channels of Doordarshan. The dance and music performances will be showcased on DD National, DD India, regional channels of Doordarshan and Prasar Bharati News Services (Digital Platform of Prasar Bharati) in the form of a weekly programme.
The MoU aims to bring forth the best of Indian Culture to the National and International audiences and provide TV and Digital platforms to the performing artists.
In collaboration with ICCR, Doordarshan will produce 52 half an hour episodes, based on cultural events/concerts/performances of music/dance organized by ICCR.
The MoU was signed between Shri Mayank Kumar Agrawal, Director General, Doordarshan and Shri Dinesh K Patnaik, Director General, Indian Council for Cultural Relations in the presence of Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, Chief Executive Officer, Prasar Bharati, Shri D P S Negi, Member (Finance), Prasar Bharati and other senior officers from Prasar Bharati and Indian Council for Cultural Relations.
This MoU will be in operation for the period of three years from December 2021 till December 2024.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির বিষয়ে প্রচারের জন্য আইসিসিআর – এর সঙ্গে প্রসার ভারতীর সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর
20 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির বিষয়ে প্রচারের জন্য প্রসার ভারতী এবং সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্কের জন্য ভারতীয় পর্ষদ (আইসিসিআর)-এর মধ্যে আজ একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। আইসিসিআর-এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশিষ্ট শিল্পীদের উপস্থাপনা দূরদর্শনের জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক চ্যানেলে সম্প্রচার করা হবে। সাপ্তাহিক অনুষ্ঠানের ভিত্তিতে ডিডি ন্যাশনাল, ডিডি ইন্ডিয়া, দূরদর্শনের আঞ্চলিক চ্যানেল এবং প্রসার ভারতী নিউজ সার্ভিসেস (প্রসার ভারতীর ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম) – এ নৃত্য ও সঙ্গীত পরিবেশনা প্রদর্শিত হবে।
এই সমঝোতা স্বাক্ষরের লক্ষ্যই হ’ল জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে দর্শক-শ্রোতাদের কাছে সেরা ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি তুলে ধরা এবং শিল্পীদের টিভি ও ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম প্রদান করা।
আইসিসিআর – এর সহযোগিতায় দূরদর্শন আইসিসিআর আয়োজিত সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান/কনসার্ট/সঙ্গীত/নৃত্যের উপস্থাপনা-ভিত্তিক ৫২টি আধ ঘণ্টার পর্ব তৈরি করবে।
প্রসার ভারতীর মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী শশী শেখর ভেম্পতি, প্রসার ভারতীর (অর্থ) সদস্য শ্রী ডি পি এস নেগি এবং আইসিসিআর ও প্রসার ভারতীর অন্যান্য আধিকারিকদের উপস্থিতিতে এদিন দূরদর্শনের মহানির্দেশক শ্রী মায়েঙ্ক কুমার আগরওয়াল এবং আইসিসিআর-এর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী দীনেশ পটনায়েক – এর মধ্যে এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। ২০২৪ সাল পর্যন্ত তিন বছরের জন্য এই সমঝোতা কার্যকর থাকবে।