Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati signs MoU with ICCR to promote Indian Culture
20 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati and Indian Council for Cultural Relations signed a Memorandum of Understanding today for promoting Indian culture. The performances of the eminent artists associated with the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) will be telecast on the national and International Channels of Doordarshan. The dance and music performances will be showcased on DD National, DD India, regional channels of Doordarshan and Prasar Bharati News Services (Digital Platform of Prasar Bharati) in the form of a weekly programme.
The MoU aims to bring forth the best of Indian Culture to the National and International audiences and provide TV and Digital platforms to the performing artists.
In collaboration with ICCR, Doordarshan will produce 52 half an hour episodes, based on cultural events/concerts/performances of music/dance organized by ICCR.
The MoU was signed between Shri Mayank Kumar Agrawal, Director General, Doordarshan and Shri Dinesh K Patnaik, Director General, Indian Council for Cultural Relations in the presence of Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, Chief Executive Officer, Prasar Bharati, Shri D P S Negi, Member (Finance), Prasar Bharati and other senior officers from Prasar Bharati and Indian Council for Cultural Relations.
This MoU will be in operation for the period of three years from December 2021 till December 2024.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پرسار بھارتی نے ہندوستانی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی سی سی آر کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
20 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 20 دسمبر پرسار بھارتی اورہندوستانی کونسل برائے ثقافتی تعلقات(آئی سی سی آر) نے ہندوستانی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آج مفاہمت کی ایک عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے۔ ہندوستانی کونسل برائے ثقافتی تعلقات سےوابستہ نامور فنکاروں کی پیشکش دوردرشن کے قومی اور بین الاقوامی چینلوں پر ٹیلی کاسٹ کیے جائیں گے۔ رقص اور موسیقی کے پروگرام ڈی ڈی نیشنل، ڈی ڈی انڈیا، دوردرشن کے علاقائی چینلوں اور پرسار بھارتی نیوز سروسز (پرسار بھارتی کا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم) پر ہفتہ وار پروگرام کی شکل میں دکھائے جائیں گے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد بہترین ہندوستانی ثقافت کے بہترین پہلوؤں کوقومی اور بین الاقوامی ناظرین کے سامنے پیش کرنا اور اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں فنکاروں کو ٹی وی اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرانا ہے۔
دوردرشن، اورہندوستانی کونسل برائے ثقافتی تعلقات(آئی سی سی آر) کے تعاون سےکونسل کے زیر اہتمام ثقافتی پروگراموں/کنسرٹس/موسیقی/ڈانس کی پیش کش پر مبنی آدھے گھنٹے کی 52 قسطیں تیار کرے گا۔
پرسار بھارتی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر(سی ای او) جناب ششی شیکھر ویمپتی، پرسار بھارتی کے رکن (مالیات) جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی اور پرسار بھارتی اور ہندوستانی کونسل برائے ثقافتی تعلقات کے دیگر اعلی افسران کی موجودگی میں دوردرشن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب مینک کمار اگروال اور ہندوستانی کونسل برائے ثقافتی تعلقات (آئی سی سی آر) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب دنیش کے پٹنائک نے اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ تین سال کی مدت کے لیے دسمبر 2021 سے دسمبر 2024 تک نافذ العمل رہے گا۔