Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at laying the foundation stone of Ganga Expressway in Shahjahanpur , Uttar Pradesh
18 DEC 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
I bow down at the feet of Shri Baba Vishwanath and Lord Parashuram. Jai Ganga Maiya Ki. Har Har Gange. Uttar Pradesh's bright and energetic Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, Deputy Chief Minister Keshav Prasad Maurya ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet B. L. Verma ji, my colleague in Parliament, Santosh Gangwar ji, ministers in the UP government, Suresh Kumar Khanna ji, Satish Mahana ji, Jitin Prasada ji, Mahesh Chandra Gupta ji and Dharamveer Prajapati ji, my other colleagues in Parliament, colleagues in UP Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council, Panchayat members and my dear brothers and sisters who have come in large numbers!
With folded hands, I touch the feet of the brave revolutionaries Ram Prasad Bismil, Ashfaqulla Khan and Roshan Singh who lit the flame of revolution from Kakori. I am fortunate to put this soil on my forehead which has blessed you. From here only, energetic poets Damodar Swaroop Vidrohi, Raj Bahadur Vikal and Agnivesh Shukla revolutionized the country through ‘veer ras’ poems. This is also the birthplace of Pandit Shri Ram Vajpayee ji, the father of Scout Guide, who administered the pledge of discipline and loyalty. I salute all these great personalities.
Friends,
Incidentally, tomorrow is also the ‘Balidan Diwas’ of Pandit Ram Prasad Bismil, Ashfaqulla Khan and Thakur Roshan Singh. These three sons of Shahjahanpur, who challenged British rule, were hanged on 19th December (1927). We all owe a huge debt to such heroes who laid down their lives for the freedom of India. We can never repay this debt. But we can give them the true tribute by working day and night for the development of the country, by building the India that our freedom fighters had dreamed of. Today there is such a virtuous and historical occasion in Shahjahanpur. Today the work on the biggest expressway in Uttar Pradesh - Ganga Expressway - is starting.
It is written in Ramcharitmanas : गंग सकल मुद मंगल मूला। सब सुख करनि हरनि सब सूला i.e., Maa Ganga is the source of prosperity and progress. Maa Ganga gives all the pleasures and takes away all the pain. Similarly, Ganga Expressway will open new doors of progress for UP. Today I extend special greetings to each and every citizen of Meerut, Hapur, Bulandshahr, Amroha, Sambhal, Badaun, Shahjahanpur, Hardoi, Unnao, Rae Bareli, Pratapgarh and Prayagraj. More than Rs 36,000 crore will be spent on this 600-km expressway. This Ganga Expressway will bring with it new industries in this region, many jobs, many new opportunities for thousands of youth.
Friends,
Uttar Pradesh is equally large in terms of area as well as population covering about 1,000 kilometres from one end to the other. It requires strength and solid work to run such a huge state like UP and this double engine government is doing exactly that. The day is not far when UP will be recognized as the most modern state with next generation infrastructure. The network of expressways, new airports and new railway routes will bring many boons for the people of UP. First boon: Saving people's time; second boon: Increase in the convenience of people; third boon: Proper and best utilization of the resources of UP; fourth boon: Increase in the potential of UP; and fifth boon: All-round prosperity in UP.
Friends,
Traveling from one city to another will no longer take you as much time as it used to. Your time will not be wasted in traffic jams and you will be able to utilize your time. This Expressway, connecting 12 districts of UP, will not only bring eastern and western UP closer, but will also reduce the travel time from Delhi to Bihar. When this Expressway will be ready, a huge cluster of industries will be formed around it which will not only create new opportunities for the farmers and livestock farmers, but will also create new possibilities for the MSMEs and small scale industries here. The immense possibilities that will be created here, especially for the food processing industries, will help in increasing the income of the farmers. Whether it is farmers or youth – it is an expressway of infinite possibilities for all.
Friends,
The construction of modern infrastructure in UP demonstrates how the resources are being used properly. You have seen very well how the public money was used earlier. Have you seen or not? Do you remember what used to happen? Do you remember or have you forgotten? But today the money of Uttar Pradesh is being invested in the development of Uttar Pradesh. Earlier many such big projects were launched on paper so that those people could fill their coffers. Today work is being done on such projects so that the money of the people of UP is saved. Your money should remain in your pocket.
And brothers and sisters,
When time is saved, convenience increases and resources are used properly, only then the potential increases. And when the potential increases, prosperity follows automatically. Today, we all are witness to the increasing potential of UP in the double engine government. Be it the Purvanchal Expressway or Delhi-Meerut Expressway, Kushinagar International Airport or important phases of the Dedicated Freight Corridor, many such projects have been dedicated to public service. Today work is going on in full swing on mega projects like Bundelkhand Expressway, Gorakhpur Link Expressway, Prayagraj Link Expressway, Delhi-Dehradun Expressway, Noida International Airport and Delhi-Meerut Rapid High Speed ​​Corridor. These are multi-purpose infrastructure projects with due consideration being taken for multimodal connectivity.
Friends,
In the 21st century, high-speed connectivity is the biggest need for the progress of any country and the state. When the goods reach their destination faster, then the cost will also come down. When costs come down, business will grow. When business grows, exports will increase and the economy of the country will grow. Therefore, the Ganga Expressway will give impetus as well as power to the development of UP. It will also benefit from the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. Airports, metro, waterways and defence corridor will be connected with this expressway. Be it the installation of optical fiber networks for laying telephone wires, for laying electricity cables, for gas grids, for laying gas pipelines, for water grids, even looking at the possibilities for high-speed rail projects, it has been designed keeping all these requirements in mind under the GatiShakti master plan. The timely permission for new bridges and flyovers will speed up the work of this expressway. In future, cargo containers from Western Uttar Pradesh can be sent directly to Haldia Port through the dry port of Varanasi. In short, the Ganga Expressway will benefit farmers, enterprises, industries, and all those engaged in production and manufacturing, businessmen and hard working citizens.
Brothers and sisters,
When UP grows then the country progresses! Therefore, the focus of the double engine government is on the development of UP. With the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, we are making sincere efforts for the development of UP. You recall the old days, previous decisions and the old ways of doing things. You will see the difference clearly. Now there is no discrimination and everyone benefits in UP. You recall the condition five years ago. Except in some areas of the state, electricity was not available in other cities and villages. It used to be like this, wasn't it? Only a few people benefited, right? The double engine government has not only given about 80 lakh free electricity connections in UP, but every district is being given many times more electricity than before. The earlier governments were never serious about the homes for the poor. Just now Yogi ji was describing that Modi ji worshiped Shiva ji in Kashi and immediately after that worshiped the workers, greeted them by showering them with flowers.
Brothers and sisters,
They used to pose for cameras, but our government works day and night only for the poor. Our government has provided pucca houses to more than 30 lakh poor people in UP.
Brothers and sisters,
When you build your own pucca house, do you feel like living with respect or not? The head is held high or not? Do you feel proud or not? Does the poor also have a desire to do something for the country or not? If Modi does this work, is it okay or not? Will we get their blessings or not if 30 lakh poor get their pucca houses? Will we get strength from their blessings or not? Will we be able to serve you more with that power or not? Will we work wholeheartedly for you or not?
Brothers and sisters,
Anyone here in Shahjahanpur has ever thought that here alone 50,000 people have got pucca houses and the biggest dream of their life has been fulfilled. Earlier, so much work never happened in the entire Uttar Pradesh. Modi and Yogi work day and night and will continue to do so for the people who have not yet got the houses under the PM Awas Yojana. Recently our government has sanctioned Rs 2 lakh crore for this. How much -- two lakh crore rupees! And for what purpose – to build pucca houses for the poor! This treasure is yours; it is for the bright future of your children, friends. We cannot misuse your money for the betterment of 5 or 50 families. We work for you only, my brothers and sisters.
Brothers and sisters,
For the first time after independence, a government that feels the pain of the poor and works for the poor has been formed. For the first time, basic facilities like houses, electricity, water, roads, toilets, gas connection, are being given such priority. Such work of development changes the life of the poor, downtrodden, deprived and backwards. You recall the situation here. Earlier in the event of an emergency at night, people of Hardoi, Shahjahanpur and Farrukhabad had to run to Lucknow, Kanpur and Delhi for hospitalization. There were not many hospitals here, and there were no roads to go to other cities. Today, roads have also been built here, expressways are also being built, and medical colleges have also opened. One medical college each at both Hardoi and Shahjahanpur! Similarly, Yogi ji and his team have opened dozens of new medical colleges all over UP. That's how potent and honest work happens.
Brothers and sisters,
The priority of our government is to empower and bring the benefits of development to all those who have been left behind in the society and are backwards. The same spirit is reflected in our agriculture policy and in the policy related to farmers. As far as making arrangements for providing seeds to marketing in the past few years, priority has been given to more than 80 percent small farmers of the country who have less than 2 hectares of land. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, thousands of crores of rupees have directly reached the bank account and the small farmers have benefited the most. Today we are connecting crores of small farmers also with the facility of Kisan Credit Cards, for whom banks never opened their doors. The record hike in MSP, record government purchases and money going directly into the farmers’ bank accounts has brought a lot of relief to the small farmers.
Friends,
We are focusing on expanding the area under irrigation in the country and introducing modern technology in the field of irrigation. Therefore, one lakh crore rupees is being spent on rural infrastructure, developing cold storages. Our effort is to create such an infrastructure near the villages itself, so that the farmers can cultivate perishable but high paying fruits and vegetables and can take them to markets quickly. This will also enable rapid expansion of food processing industries and new employment opportunities will be created near the villages itself.
Brothers and sisters,
Over the years, we have tried sincerely to find new options and solutions for the decades-old problems of sugarcane farmers. Today, UP is also one of the leading states in the country in terms of remunerative prices of sugarcane. Yogi ji's government has set new paradigms even in the matter of payment. Today, blending of ethanol in petrol is also being given an unprecedented boost. As a result, the country is not only saving money on import of crude oil, but the country's sugar sector is also getting stronger.
Brothers and sisters,
We have had some political parties who have problems with the heritage of the country and also with the development of the country. The problem with the country's heritage is because they worry more about their vote bank. The problem with the development of the country is because the dependence of the poor and common human beings on them is on the wane. You see for yourself. These people have a problem with the construction of a grand corridor of Baba Vishwanath in Kashi. These people have a problem with the construction of a grand temple of Lord Shri Rama in Ayodhya. These people have a problem with the cleanliness campaign of Ganga ji. It is these people who question the army's action against the kingpins of terror. It is these people who put the Made in India corona vaccines made by Indian scientists in the dock.
Brothers and sisters,
This state, this country is very huge and great. Governments have come and gone before. We all should celebrate the development and potential of the country with an open mind. But alas, these people do not think like this. In the last 4-5 years, people of UP have felt the changes when the government works with the right intention. You are well aware of the law and order situation in western UP before the government was formed under the leadership of Yogi ji. What was said here before? Here people used to say – Come back home at the fall of the dusk. Because those waving ‘katta’ (country-made revolvers) used to roam streets after the sun was set. Did the ‘katta’ vanish or not? Should the ‘katta’ culture be ended or not? There were questions regarding the safety of daughters. It was made difficult for daughters to go to schools and colleges. The family of the businessman used to worry about him once he left home in the morning. When poor families used to go to other states for work, there was concern about illegal occupation of house and land. No one could say when and where there would be riots and arson. Your love and blessings inspire us to work day and night, brothers and sisters. You know my dear brothers and sisters, earlier there were reports of migration from villages almost on a daily basis due to this situation. But in the last four-and-a-half years, Yogi ji's government has worked very hard to improve the situation. Today, when the bulldozer runs on the mafia, on the illegal buildings, the pain is felt by those who have nurtured them. Therefore, today the people of the entire UP are saying – UP plus Yogi is very ‘Upyogi’ (useful). I will say it again - U.P.Y.O.G.I, UP plus Yogi, very useful!
Friends,
I will give you another example. A few days back, I watched a news report regarding Meerut, but the entire UP, Delhi NCR and other states of the country also need to know this.
Brothers and sisters,
There is a ‘mohalla’ (locality) in Meerut where there is a market – Sotiganj where all the stolen vehicles from across the country are brought in for dismantling and illegal use. It was going on like this for decades. The earlier governments did not have the courage to act against the kingpins of stolen vehicles. This work has also been done by the powerful Yogi ji's government and the local administration. Now this notorious market of Sotiganj has been shut down.
Brothers and sisters,
Those who like the company of the mafia speak the language of the mafia. But we will glorify those who have made this country with their tenacity and sacrifice. The Amrit Mahotsav of Freedom is a symbol of this spirit. It is the duty of all of us to give dues to those who dedicated their lives for the freedom of the country. As part of this, Shaheed Museum is being built in Shahjahanpur. The memory of the martyrs has been preserved in the museum. The new generation visiting the museum will get the inspiration of dedication towards the nation. With your blessings, UP's development will continue like this. Be it the East or West, Awadh or Bundelkhand, the campaign to develop every nook and corner of Uttar Pradesh will continue. Once again I congratulate and wish you all the best for the Ganga Expressway.
Speak with me with full force
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
उत्तर प्रदेश के शाहजहांपुर में गंगा एक्सप्रेस-वे की आधारशिला रखने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
18 DEC 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय !
भारत माता की जय !
भारत माता की जय !
श्री बाबा विश्वनाथ अउर भगवान परशुराम के चरणन मा,हमारो प्रणाम। जय गंगा मइया की। हर-हर गंगे। उत्तर प्रदेश के तेज तर्रार और ऊर्जावान मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी, उप मुख्यमंत्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्या जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे साथी बी. एल. वर्मा जी, संसद में मेरे सहयोगी संतोष गंगवार जी, यूपी सरकार में मंत्री सुरेश कुमार खन्ना जी, सतीश महाना जी, जितिन प्रसाद जी, महेश चंद्र गुप्ता जी, धर्मवीर प्रजापति जी, संसद के मेरे अन्य सहयोगी गण, यूपी विधानसभा और विधान परिषद के अन्य साथी, पंचायत सदस्य और विशाल संख्या में पधारे मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों!
काकोरी से क्रांति की अलख जगाउन वाले, वीर शहीद क्रांतिकारिन, रामप्रसाद बिस्मिल, अशफाक उल्ला खान अउर रौशन सिंह का, हम हाथ जोड़ि के नमन कत्त हईं, उनके पांइ छुअत हईं। जहु हियाँ के आप लोगन को आशीर्वाद हई, कि हमइ इह मिट्टी का माथे पर लगइबे को सउ-भाग्य मिलो। हेनइ से ओजस्वी कवि दामोदर स्वरूप विद्रोही, राजबहादुर विकल, अउर अग्निवेश शुक्ल ने वीर रस से क्रांतिधारा बहाई हती। इत्तोइ नाही, अनुशासन अउर वफादारी को संकल्प दिवाउन वाले, स्काउट गाइड के जनक, पंडित श्रीराम वाजपेयी जी की जन्मभूमि भी जहे धत्ती हई। इन सब महापुरुषन के पाइन मां हमारो प्रणाम।
साथियों,
संयोग से कल ही पंडित राम प्रसाद बिस्मिल, अशफाक उल्लाह खान और ठाकुर रौशन सिंह
का बलिदान दिवस भी है। अंग्रेजी सत्ता को चुनौती देने वाले शाहजहांपुर के इन तीनों सपूतों को 19 दिसंबर को फांसी दी गई थी। भारत की आजादी के लिए अपना सर्वस्व न्योछावर कर देने वाले ऐसे वीरों का हम सभी पर बहुत बड़ा कर्ज है। ये कर्ज हम कभी चुका नहीं सकते। लेकिन देश के विकास के लिए दिन-रात मेहनत करके, जिस भारत का हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने सपना देखा था, उस भारत का निर्माण करके, हम उन्हें सच्ची कार्यांजलि दे सकते हैं। आज शाहजहांपुर में, ऐसा ही पुण्य अवसर है, ऐतिहासिक अवसर है। आज उत्तर प्रदेश के सबसे बड़े एक्सप्रेस वे- गंगा एक्सप्रेसवे- पर काम शुरु हो रहा है।
रामचरित मानस में कहा गया है- गंग सकल मुद मंगल मूला। सब सुख करनि हरनि सब सूला।। यानि, माँ गंगा सारे मंगलों की, सारी उन्नति प्रगति की स्रोत हैं। मां गंगा सारे सुख देती हैं, और सारी पीड़ा हर लेती हैं। ऐसे ही गंगा एक्सप्रेसवे भी यूपी की प्रगति के नए द्वार खोलेगा। मैं आज मेरठ, हापुड़, बुलंदरशहर, अमरोहा, संभल, बदायूं, शाहजहांपुर, हरदोई, उन्नाव, रायबरेली, प्रतापगढ़ और प्रयागराज के एक एक नागरिक को, सब लोगों को विशेष बधाई देता हूं। करीब 600 किलोमीटर के इस एक्सप्रेसवे पर 36 हजार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक खर्च किए जाएंगे। ये गंगा एक्सप्रेसवे अपने साथ इस क्षेत्र में नए उद्योग लाएगा, अनेक रोजगार, हजारों – हजारों नौजवान के लिए अनेक नए अवसर लाएगा।
साथियों,
उत्तर प्रदेश आबादी के साथ ही क्षेत्र के मामले में भी उतना ही बड़ा है, एक छोर से दूसरा छोर, करीब-करीब एक हजार किलोमीटर का है। इतने बड़े यूपी को चलाने के लिए जिस दम-खम की जरूरत है, जिस दमदार काम की जरूरत है, वो आज डबल इंजन की सरकार करके दिखा रही है। वो दिन दूर नहीं जब यूपी की पहचान, नेक्स्ट जनरेशन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर वाले सबसे आधुनिक राज्य के रूप में होगी। ये जो आज यूपी में एक्सप्रेसवे का जाल बिछ रहा है,
जो नए एयरपोर्ट बनाए जा रहे हैं, नए रेलवे रूट बन रहे हैं, वो यूपी के लोगों के लिए अनेक वरदान एक साथ लेकर आ रहे हैं। पहला वरदान- लोगों के समय की बचत। दूसरा वरदान-लोगों की सहूलियत में बढोतरी, सुविधा में बढोतरी। तीसरा वरदान- यूपी के संसाधनों का सही और उत्तम से उत्तम उपयोग, चौथा वरदान- यूपी के सामर्थ्य में वृद्धि, पांचवा वरदान- यूपी में चौतरफा समृद्धि।
साथियों,
एक शहर से दूसरे शहर में जाने के लिए अब आपको उतना समय नहीं लगेगा, जितना पहले लगा करता था। आपका समय ट्रैफिक जाम में बर्बाद नहीं होगा, आप उसका बेहतर इस्तेमाल कर पाएंगे। यूपी के 12 जिलों को जोड़ने वाला ये एक्सप्रेसवे, पूर्वी और पश्चिमी यूपी को ही पास नहीं लाएगा बल्कि एक तरह से दिल्ली से बिहार आने-जाने का समय भी कम कर देगा। जब ये एक्सप्रेवे तैयार हो जाएगा तो इसके आसपास उद्योगों का एक बहुत बड़ा क्ल्स्टर तैयार होगा। जो यहां के किसानों के लिए, पशुपालकों के लिए तो नए अवसर बनाएगा ही, यहां के MSMEs के लिए, लघु उद्योग के लिए भी नई संभावनाएं तैयार करेगा। विशेष रूप से फूड प्रोसेसिंग उद्योगों के लिए जो असीम संभावनाएं यहां पर बनेंगी उनसे किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। यानि किसान हो या नौजवान- ये सभी के लिए अनंत संभावनाओं का एक्सप्रेसवे है।
साथियों,
यूपी में आज जो आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण हो रहा है, वो ये दिखाता है कि संसाधनों का सही उपयोग कैसे किया जाता है। पहले जनता के पैसे का क्या-क्या इस्तेमाल हुआ है, ये आप लोगों ने भली-भांति देखा है। देखा है ना? क्या क्या होता था मालूम है ना? याद है कि भुल गये? लेकिन आज उत्तर प्रदेश के पैसे को उत्तर प्रदेश के विकास में लगाया जा रहा है। पहले ऐसी बड़ी परियोजनाएं, कागज पर इसलिए शुरू होती थीं ताकि वो लोग अपनी तिजोरी भर सकें। आज ऐसी परियोजनाओं पर इसलिए काम हो रहा है ताकि यूपी के लोगों का पैसा बचे। आपका पैसा आपकी जेब में रहे।
और भाइयों और बहनों,
जब समय बचता है, सुविधा बढ़ती है, संसाधनों का सही इस्तेमाल होता है, तभी तो सामर्थ्य बढ़ता है। और जब सामर्थ्य बढ़ता तो समृद्धि अपने आप आना शुरू हो जाती है। आज डबल इंजन की सरकार में यूपी का बढ़ता हुआ सामर्थ्य हम सभी देख रहे हैं। पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेसवे हो या फिर दिल्ली-मेरठ एक्सप्रेस-वे, कुशीनगर इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट हो या फिर डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर के महत्वपूर्ण फेज, ऐसे अनेक प्रोजेक्ट्स जनसेवा के लिए समर्पित हो चुके हैं। बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेस वे, गोरखपुर लिंक एक्सप्रेसवे, प्रयागराज लिंक एक्सप्रेसवे दिल्ली-देहरादून एक्सप्रेसवे, नोएडा इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट, दिल्ली-मेरठ रैपिड हाई स्पीड कॉरिडोर जैसे मेगा प्रोजेक्ट्स पर आज तेज़ी से काम चल रहा है। ये जितना भी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर हम बना रहे हैं, वो मल्टी परपज़ भी हैं, उनमें मल्टीमोडल कनेक्टिविटी का भी उतना ही ध्यान रखा जा रहा है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी में, किसी भी देश की प्रगति के लिए, किसी भी प्रदेश की प्रगति के लिए हाई स्पीड कनेक्टिविटी, सबसे बड़ी जरूरत है। जब सामान तेजी से अपनी मंजिल तक पहुंचेगा तो लागत कम आएगी। जब लागत कम आएगी तो व्यापार बढ़ेगा। जब व्यापार बढ़ेगा तो निर्यात बढ़ेगा, देश की अर्थव्यवस्था बढ़ेगी। इसलिए गंगा एक्सप्रेसवे, यूपी के विकास को गति भी देगा, और यूपी को शक्ति भी देगा। इसे पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान से भी बहुत बड़ी मदद मिलेगी। इस एक्सप्रेसवे से एयरपोर्ट्स को जोड़ा जाएगा, मेट्रो को जोड़ा जाएगा, वॉटरवेज को जोड़ा जाएगा, डिफेंस कॉरिडोर को जोड़ा जाएगा। गतिशक्ति मास्टर प्लान के तहत इसे टेलीफोन के तार बिछाने की लिए ऑप्टिकल फाइबर नेटवर्क लगाना हो, बिजली के तार बिछाने की बात हो, गैस ग्रिड की बात हो , गैस की पाईपलाइन डालनी हो, वॉटर ग्रिड की बात हो, हाई स्पीड रेल परियोजना तक की संभावना से देखते हुए, इन सारी आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भविष्य में किन चीजों की जरूरत पड़ेगी, इन बातों को ध्यान में रखते हुए बनाया गया है। इस एक्सप्रेसवे को बनाने में जो नए पुल बनेंगे, ओवरब्रिज बनेंगे, जो भी अन्य जरूरतें होंगी, उनकी permission भी अब बहुत तेजी से काम को आगे बढ़ाएगी। भविष्य में पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश के कार्गो कंटेनर, वाराणसी के ड्राई पोर्ट के माध्यम से सीधे हल्दिया पोर्ट तक भेजे जा सकेंगे। यानि गंगा एक्सप्रेसवे से लाभ होगा- उपज पैदा करने वालों को, हमारे उद्यमों को, हमारे उद्योगों को, उत्पादन में लगे, मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग में लगे सभी छोटे मोटे साथियों को, कारोबारियों को, मेहनत कश नागरिकों को।
भाइयों और बहनों,
जब पूरा यूपी एक साथ बढ़ता है तभी तो देश आगे बढ़ता है। इसलिए डबल इंजन की सरकार का फोकस यूपी के विकास पर है। सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास के मंत्र के साथ हम यूपी के विकास के लिए जी – जान से जुटे हैं, ईमानदारी से प्रयास कर रहे हैं। आप पुराने दिनों को याद कीजिए, पुराने निर्णयों को याद कीजिए, पुराने काम काज के तरीकों को याद करिये। आपको साफ – साफ नजर आएगा। अब यूपी में भेदभाव नहीं, सबका भला होता है। आप याद करिए पांच साल पहले का हाल। राज्य के कुछ इलाकों को छोड़ दें तो दूसरे शहरों और गांव-देहात में बिजली ढूंढे नहीं मिलती थी। ऐसा ही होता था ना ? जरा जोर से बताइए ऐसा ही हाता था ना? कुछ ही लोगों का भला होता था ना? कुछ ही लोगों के फायदे के लिए काम होता था ना? डबल इंजन की सरकार ने ना सिर्फ यूपी में करीब 80 लाख मुफ्त बिजली कनेक्शन दिए, बल्कि हर जिले को पहले से कई गुना ज्यादा बिजली दी जा रही है। गरीब के घरों को लेकर भी पहले की सरकार ने कभी गंभीरता नहीं दिखाई। अभी योगी जी वर्णन कर रहे थे कि काशी में मोदी जी ने शिव जी की पूजा की और वहां से निकलने के तुरंत बाद श्रमिकों की पूजा की। श्रमिकों को पुष्पवर्षा करके उनका अभिनन्दन किया।
भाइयो – बहनों,
वो तो केमरा वाले थे तो आपके ध्यान में आया लेकिन हमारी सरकार तो दिन रात गरीबों के लिए ही काम करती है, गरीबों के लिए। हमारी सरकार ने यूपी में 30 लाख से ज्यादा गरीबों को पक्के घर बनाकर दिए हैं।
भाइयों बहनों,
जब खुद का पक्का घर बनता है तो सम्मान से जीने का मन करता है कि नहीं करता है? माथा ऊंचा होता है कि नहीं होता है? सीना चौड़ा होता है कि नहीं होता है? गरीब को भी देश के लिए कुछ करने की इच्छा होती है कि नहीं होती है ? अगर मोदी ये काम करता है तो ठीक है कि नहीं है? ठीक है कि नहीं है? 30 लाख गरीबों को अपना पक्का घर मिल जाए, हमें उनके आर्शीवाद मिलेंगे कि नहीं मिलेंगे? उनके आर्शीवाद से हमें ताकत मिलेगी कि नहीं मिलेगी? उस ताकत से हम आपकी ज्यादा सेवा कर पाएंगे कि नहीं कर पाएंगे? हम जी-जान से आपके लिए काम करेंगे कि नहीं करेंगे?
भाइयो – बहनों,
यहां शाहजहांपुर में भी कभी किसी ने सोचा है। पूरे उत्तर प्रदेश में इतना काम कभी नहीं होता था। अकेले हमारे यहां शाहजहांपुर में भी 50 हजार लोगों को पक्के घर मिले हैं, उनके जीवन का सबसे बड़ा सपना पूरा हुआ है। जिन लोगों को अब भी पीएम आवास योजना के घर नहीं मिले हैं, उनके लिए घर जल्दी से जल्दी मिले, इसके लिए भी मोदी और योगी दिन रात काम करते हैं और करते रहेंगे। हाल ही में हमारी सरकार ने इसके लिए 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए स्वीकृत किए हैं। कितने – दो लाख करोड़ रुपये। और किस काम के लिए – गरीबों के पक्के घर बनाने के लिए। ये खजाना आपका है, आपके लिए है, आपके बच्चों के उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए है दोस्तों। पांच – पचास परिवारों की भलाई के लिए आपके पैसों का दुरुपयोग हम नहीं कर सकते। हम आपके लिए ही काम करते हैं मेरे भाइयों – बहनों।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज़ादी के बाद पहली बार आज गरीब का दर्द समझने वाली, गरीब के लिए काम करने वाली सरकार बनी है। पहली बार घर, बिजली, पानी, सड़क, शौचालय, गैस कनेक्शन, ऐसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं को इतनी प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। विकास का ऐसा ही काम गरीब, दलित, वंचित, पिछड़े का जीवन बदलता है। आप इस क्षेत्र का ही हाल याद करिए, पहले यहाँ रात-बिरात कोई इमरजेंसी हो जाती थी, किसी को अस्पताल की जरूरत पड़ती थी, तो हरदोई,
शाहजहाँपुर, फ़र्रुखाबाद के लोगों को लखनऊ, कानपुर, दिल्ली भागना पड़ता था। यहाँ उतने अस्पताल नहीं थे, और दूसरे शहरों तक जाने के लिए सड़कें भी नहीं थीं। आज यहाँ सड़कें भी बनी हैं, एक्सप्रेसवे भी बनने जा रहे हैं, और मेडिकल कॉलेज भी खुले हैं। हरदोई और शाहजहाँपुर, दोनों जगह एक एक मेडिकल कॉलेज! ऐसे ही पूरे यूपी में दर्जनों नए मेडिकल कॉलेज योगी जी ने खोले हैं, उनकी पूरी टीम ने। ऐसे ही होता है दमदार काम, ईमानदार काम।
भाइयों और बहनों,
जो भी समाज में पीछे है, पिछड़ा हुआ है, उसे सशक्त करना, विकास का लाभ उस तक पहुंचाना, ये हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। यही भावना हमारी कृषि नीति में, किसानों से जुड़ी नीति में भी दिखती है। बीते सालों में बीज से बाज़ार तक की जो भी व्यवस्थाएं हमने बनाई हैं, उनमें देश के उन 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक छोटे किसानों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है, जिनके पास 2 हेक्टेयर से भी कम भूमि है। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत जो हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए सीधे बैंक अकाउंट में पहुंचे हैं, उसका सबसे अधिक लाभ छोटे किसान को हुआ है। आज हम उन करोड़ों छोटे किसानों को भी किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा से जोड़ रहे हैं, कभी मेरे छोटे किसान के लिए बैंक के दरवाज़े खुलते ही नहीं थे। MSP में रिकॉर्ड बढ़ोतरी, रिकॉर्ड सरकारी खरीद और पैसा डायरेक्ट किसान के बैंक अकाउंट में जाने से छोटे किसान को बहुत राहत मिली है।
साथियों,
हमारा फोकस देश में सिंचाई के रकबे का विस्तार करने पर है, सिंचाई के क्षेत्र में आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी पर है। इसलिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए आज ग्रामीण इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर, भंडारण, कोल्ड स्टोरेज जैसे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर खर्च किए जा रहे हैं। हमारा प्रयास गांव के पास ही ऐसा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार करने का है, जिससे जल्दी खराब होने वाली, अधिक दाम देने वाले फल-सब्जियों की खेती किसान अधिक से अधिक कर सके और जल्दी बाहर पहुंचा सके। इससे फूड प्रोसेसिंग उद्योगों का भी तेज़ी से विस्तार हो पाएगा और गांव के पास ही रोज़गार की नई संभावनाएं बनेंगी।
भाइयों और बहनों,
बीते सालों में हमने गन्ना किसानों की दशकों पुरानी समस्याओं को ईमानदारी से दूर करने के लिए नए विकल्प, नए समाधान खोजने का प्रयास किया है। आज गन्ने के लाभकारी मूल्य के मामले में भी यूपी देश में अग्रणी राज्यों में हैं। भुगतान के मामले में भी योगी जी की सरकार ने नए प्रतिमान स्थापित किए हैं। आज इथेनॉल की पेट्रोल में ब्लेडिंग को भी अभूतपूर्व बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। इससे कच्चा तेल मंगाने में देश का पैसा तो बच ही रहा है, देश का चीनी सेक्टर भी मजबूत हो रहा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
हमारे यहां कुछ राजनीतिक दल ऐसे रहे हैं जिन्हें देश की विरासत से भी दिक्कत है और देश के विकास से भी दिक्कत है। देश की विरासत से दिक्कत इसलिए, क्योंकि इन्हें अपने वोटबैंक की चिंता ज्यादा सताती है। देश के विकास से दिक्कत इसलिए, क्योंकि गरीब की, सामान्य मानवी की इन पर निर्भरता दिनों-दिन कम हो रही है। आप खुद देखिए। इन लोगों को काशी में बाबा विश्वनाथ का भव्य धाम बनने से दिक्कत है। इन लोगों को अयोध्या में प्रभु श्रीराम का भव्य मंदिर बनने से दिक्कत है। इन लोगों को गंगा जी के सफाई अभियान से दिक्कत है। यही लोग हैं जो आतंक के आकाओं के खिलाफ सेना की कार्रवाई पर सवाल उठाते हैं। यही लोग हैं जो भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों की बनाई मेड इन इंडिया कोरोना वैक्सीन को कठघरे में खड़ा कर देते हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
ये प्रदेश, ये देश बहुत बड़ा, बहुत महान है, सरकारें पहले भी आती-जाती रही हैं। देश के विकास का, देश के सामर्थ्य का उत्सव हम सभी को खुले मन से मनाना चाहिए। लेकिन अफसोस, इन लोगों की सोच ऐसी नहीं है। सरकार जब सही नीयत के साथ काम करती है, तो क्या परिणाम आते हैं ये बीते 4-5 सालों में यूपी ने अनुभव किया है। योगी जी के नेतृत्व में यहां सरकार बनने से पहले, पश्चिम यूपी में कानून-व्यवस्था की क्या स्थिति थी, इससे आप भलीभांति परिचित हैं। पहले यहाँ क्या कहते थे? यहां लोग कहते थे - दिया बरे तो घर लौट आओ! क्योंकि सूरज डूबता था, तो कट्टा लहराने वाले सड़कों पर आ धमकते थे। ये कट्टा गया कि नहीं गया? ये कट्टा जाना चाहिए था कि नहीं जाना चाहिए था? बेटियों की सुरक्षा पर आए दिन सवाल उठते रहते थे। बेटियों का स्कूल-कॉलेज जाना तक मुश्किल कर दिया गया था। व्यापारी-कारोबारी घर से सुबह निकलता था, परिवार को चिंता होती थी। गरीब परिवार दूसरे राज्य काम करने जाते थे तो घर और ज़मीन पर अवैध कब्ज़े की चिंता होती थी। कब कहां दंगा हो जाए, कहां आगज़नी हो जाए, कोई नहीं कह सकता था। ये आपका प्यार, ये आपके आर्शीवाद हमें दिन – रात काम करने की प्रेरणा देते हैं भाइयो-बहनों। आप जानते हैं मेरे प्यारे भाइयों – बहनों, इसी स्थिति के चलते कई गांवों से पलायन तक की खबरें आए दिन आती रहती थीं। लेकिन बीते 4 साढ़े 4 साल में योगी जी की सरकार ने स्थिति को सुधारने के लिए बहुत परिश्रम किया है। आज जब उस माफिया पर बुल्डोज़र चलता है, बुल्डोज़र तो गैर कानूनी इमारत पर चलता है। लेकिन दर्द उसको पालने-पोसने वालों को होता है। तभी आज पूरे यूपी की जनता कह रही है- यूपी प्लस योगी, बहुत हैं उपयोगी। यूपी प्लस योगी, बहुत हैं उपयोगी, यूपी प्लस योगी, बहुत हैं उपयोगी। मैं फिर से कहूंगा- U.P.Y.O.G.I, यूपी प्लस योगी, बहुत हैं उपयोगी !
साथियों,
मैं इसका एक और उदाहरण देता हूं। अभी कुछ दिन पहले मैंने एक खबर देखी थी। ये खबर है तो हमारे सामर्थ्यवान शहर मेरठ की, लेकिन पूरे यूपी, दिल्ली एनसीआर और देश के बाकी राज्यों को भी इस बात को जाननी जरूरी है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
मेरठ में एक मोहल्ला हुआ करता है, एक बाजार है- सोतीगंज। ये सोतीगंज देशभर में कहीं भी गाड़ी की चोरी हों, वो कटने के लिए, गलत इस्तेमाल के लिए मेरठ के सोतीगंज ही आती थीं। दशकों से ऐसा ही चला जा रहा था। जो चोरी की गाड़ियों की कटाई के आका थे, उन पर कार्रवाई की, पहले की सरकारों को हिम्मत नहीं होती थी। ये काम भी अब दमदार योगी जी की सरकार और स्थानीय प्रशासन ने किया है। अब सोतीगंज का ये कालीबाजारी वाला बाजार बंद करा दिया गया है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
जिनको माफिया का साथ पसंद है वो माफिया की ही भाषा बोंलेंगे। हम तो उनका गौरवगान करेंगे, जिन्होंने अपने तप और त्याग से इस देश को बनाया है। आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव इसी भावना का प्रतीक है। देश की आज़ादी के लिए जीवन समर्पित करने वालों को उनका उचित स्थान दिलाना, ये हम सभी देशवासियों का कर्तव्य है, हमारा दायित्व है। इसी कड़ी में शाहजहांपुर में शहीद संग्रहालय का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। संग्रहालय में शहीदों की स्मृतियों को संजोया गया है। ऐसे प्रयासों से यहां आने वाली नई पीढ़ी को राष्ट्र के प्रति समर्पण की प्रेरणा हमेशा मिलती रहेगी। आपके आशीर्वाद से यूपी के विकास का ये कर्मयोग ऐसे ही निरंतर जारी रहेगा। पूर्व हो या पश्चिम, अवध हो या बुंदेलखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश के कोने-कोने को विकसित करने का अभियान जारी रहेगा। एक बार फिर आप सभी को गंगा एक्सप्रेसवे की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, बहुत – बहंत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
मेरे साथ जोर से बोलिये,
भारत माता की जय !
भारत माता की जय !
भारत माता की जय !
भारत माता की जय !
बहुत – बहुत धन्यवाद।