Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at laying the foundation stone of Ganga Expressway in Shahjahanpur , Uttar Pradesh
18 DEC 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
I bow down at the feet of Shri Baba Vishwanath and Lord Parashuram. Jai Ganga Maiya Ki. Har Har Gange. Uttar Pradesh's bright and energetic Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, Deputy Chief Minister Keshav Prasad Maurya ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet B. L. Verma ji, my colleague in Parliament, Santosh Gangwar ji, ministers in the UP government, Suresh Kumar Khanna ji, Satish Mahana ji, Jitin Prasada ji, Mahesh Chandra Gupta ji and Dharamveer Prajapati ji, my other colleagues in Parliament, colleagues in UP Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council, Panchayat members and my dear brothers and sisters who have come in large numbers!
With folded hands, I touch the feet of the brave revolutionaries Ram Prasad Bismil, Ashfaqulla Khan and Roshan Singh who lit the flame of revolution from Kakori. I am fortunate to put this soil on my forehead which has blessed you. From here only, energetic poets Damodar Swaroop Vidrohi, Raj Bahadur Vikal and Agnivesh Shukla revolutionized the country through ‘veer ras’ poems. This is also the birthplace of Pandit Shri Ram Vajpayee ji, the father of Scout Guide, who administered the pledge of discipline and loyalty. I salute all these great personalities.
Friends,
Incidentally, tomorrow is also the ‘Balidan Diwas’ of Pandit Ram Prasad Bismil, Ashfaqulla Khan and Thakur Roshan Singh. These three sons of Shahjahanpur, who challenged British rule, were hanged on 19th December (1927). We all owe a huge debt to such heroes who laid down their lives for the freedom of India. We can never repay this debt. But we can give them the true tribute by working day and night for the development of the country, by building the India that our freedom fighters had dreamed of. Today there is such a virtuous and historical occasion in Shahjahanpur. Today the work on the biggest expressway in Uttar Pradesh - Ganga Expressway - is starting.
It is written in Ramcharitmanas : गंग सकल मुद मंगल मूला। सब सुख करनि हरनि सब सूला i.e., Maa Ganga is the source of prosperity and progress. Maa Ganga gives all the pleasures and takes away all the pain. Similarly, Ganga Expressway will open new doors of progress for UP. Today I extend special greetings to each and every citizen of Meerut, Hapur, Bulandshahr, Amroha, Sambhal, Badaun, Shahjahanpur, Hardoi, Unnao, Rae Bareli, Pratapgarh and Prayagraj. More than Rs 36,000 crore will be spent on this 600-km expressway. This Ganga Expressway will bring with it new industries in this region, many jobs, many new opportunities for thousands of youth.
Friends,
Uttar Pradesh is equally large in terms of area as well as population covering about 1,000 kilometres from one end to the other. It requires strength and solid work to run such a huge state like UP and this double engine government is doing exactly that. The day is not far when UP will be recognized as the most modern state with next generation infrastructure. The network of expressways, new airports and new railway routes will bring many boons for the people of UP. First boon: Saving people's time; second boon: Increase in the convenience of people; third boon: Proper and best utilization of the resources of UP; fourth boon: Increase in the potential of UP; and fifth boon: All-round prosperity in UP.
Friends,
Traveling from one city to another will no longer take you as much time as it used to. Your time will not be wasted in traffic jams and you will be able to utilize your time. This Expressway, connecting 12 districts of UP, will not only bring eastern and western UP closer, but will also reduce the travel time from Delhi to Bihar. When this Expressway will be ready, a huge cluster of industries will be formed around it which will not only create new opportunities for the farmers and livestock farmers, but will also create new possibilities for the MSMEs and small scale industries here. The immense possibilities that will be created here, especially for the food processing industries, will help in increasing the income of the farmers. Whether it is farmers or youth – it is an expressway of infinite possibilities for all.
Friends,
The construction of modern infrastructure in UP demonstrates how the resources are being used properly. You have seen very well how the public money was used earlier. Have you seen or not? Do you remember what used to happen? Do you remember or have you forgotten? But today the money of Uttar Pradesh is being invested in the development of Uttar Pradesh. Earlier many such big projects were launched on paper so that those people could fill their coffers. Today work is being done on such projects so that the money of the people of UP is saved. Your money should remain in your pocket.
And brothers and sisters,
When time is saved, convenience increases and resources are used properly, only then the potential increases. And when the potential increases, prosperity follows automatically. Today, we all are witness to the increasing potential of UP in the double engine government. Be it the Purvanchal Expressway or Delhi-Meerut Expressway, Kushinagar International Airport or important phases of the Dedicated Freight Corridor, many such projects have been dedicated to public service. Today work is going on in full swing on mega projects like Bundelkhand Expressway, Gorakhpur Link Expressway, Prayagraj Link Expressway, Delhi-Dehradun Expressway, Noida International Airport and Delhi-Meerut Rapid High Speed ​​Corridor. These are multi-purpose infrastructure projects with due consideration being taken for multimodal connectivity.
Friends,
In the 21st century, high-speed connectivity is the biggest need for the progress of any country and the state. When the goods reach their destination faster, then the cost will also come down. When costs come down, business will grow. When business grows, exports will increase and the economy of the country will grow. Therefore, the Ganga Expressway will give impetus as well as power to the development of UP. It will also benefit from the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. Airports, metro, waterways and defence corridor will be connected with this expressway. Be it the installation of optical fiber networks for laying telephone wires, for laying electricity cables, for gas grids, for laying gas pipelines, for water grids, even looking at the possibilities for high-speed rail projects, it has been designed keeping all these requirements in mind under the GatiShakti master plan. The timely permission for new bridges and flyovers will speed up the work of this expressway. In future, cargo containers from Western Uttar Pradesh can be sent directly to Haldia Port through the dry port of Varanasi. In short, the Ganga Expressway will benefit farmers, enterprises, industries, and all those engaged in production and manufacturing, businessmen and hard working citizens.
Brothers and sisters,
When UP grows then the country progresses! Therefore, the focus of the double engine government is on the development of UP. With the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, we are making sincere efforts for the development of UP. You recall the old days, previous decisions and the old ways of doing things. You will see the difference clearly. Now there is no discrimination and everyone benefits in UP. You recall the condition five years ago. Except in some areas of the state, electricity was not available in other cities and villages. It used to be like this, wasn't it? Only a few people benefited, right? The double engine government has not only given about 80 lakh free electricity connections in UP, but every district is being given many times more electricity than before. The earlier governments were never serious about the homes for the poor. Just now Yogi ji was describing that Modi ji worshiped Shiva ji in Kashi and immediately after that worshiped the workers, greeted them by showering them with flowers.
Brothers and sisters,
They used to pose for cameras, but our government works day and night only for the poor. Our government has provided pucca houses to more than 30 lakh poor people in UP.
Brothers and sisters,
When you build your own pucca house, do you feel like living with respect or not? The head is held high or not? Do you feel proud or not? Does the poor also have a desire to do something for the country or not? If Modi does this work, is it okay or not? Will we get their blessings or not if 30 lakh poor get their pucca houses? Will we get strength from their blessings or not? Will we be able to serve you more with that power or not? Will we work wholeheartedly for you or not?
Brothers and sisters,
Anyone here in Shahjahanpur has ever thought that here alone 50,000 people have got pucca houses and the biggest dream of their life has been fulfilled. Earlier, so much work never happened in the entire Uttar Pradesh. Modi and Yogi work day and night and will continue to do so for the people who have not yet got the houses under the PM Awas Yojana. Recently our government has sanctioned Rs 2 lakh crore for this. How much -- two lakh crore rupees! And for what purpose – to build pucca houses for the poor! This treasure is yours; it is for the bright future of your children, friends. We cannot misuse your money for the betterment of 5 or 50 families. We work for you only, my brothers and sisters.
Brothers and sisters,
For the first time after independence, a government that feels the pain of the poor and works for the poor has been formed. For the first time, basic facilities like houses, electricity, water, roads, toilets, gas connection, are being given such priority. Such work of development changes the life of the poor, downtrodden, deprived and backwards. You recall the situation here. Earlier in the event of an emergency at night, people of Hardoi, Shahjahanpur and Farrukhabad had to run to Lucknow, Kanpur and Delhi for hospitalization. There were not many hospitals here, and there were no roads to go to other cities. Today, roads have also been built here, expressways are also being built, and medical colleges have also opened. One medical college each at both Hardoi and Shahjahanpur! Similarly, Yogi ji and his team have opened dozens of new medical colleges all over UP. That's how potent and honest work happens.
Brothers and sisters,
The priority of our government is to empower and bring the benefits of development to all those who have been left behind in the society and are backwards. The same spirit is reflected in our agriculture policy and in the policy related to farmers. As far as making arrangements for providing seeds to marketing in the past few years, priority has been given to more than 80 percent small farmers of the country who have less than 2 hectares of land. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, thousands of crores of rupees have directly reached the bank account and the small farmers have benefited the most. Today we are connecting crores of small farmers also with the facility of Kisan Credit Cards, for whom banks never opened their doors. The record hike in MSP, record government purchases and money going directly into the farmers’ bank accounts has brought a lot of relief to the small farmers.
Friends,
We are focusing on expanding the area under irrigation in the country and introducing modern technology in the field of irrigation. Therefore, one lakh crore rupees is being spent on rural infrastructure, developing cold storages. Our effort is to create such an infrastructure near the villages itself, so that the farmers can cultivate perishable but high paying fruits and vegetables and can take them to markets quickly. This will also enable rapid expansion of food processing industries and new employment opportunities will be created near the villages itself.
Brothers and sisters,
Over the years, we have tried sincerely to find new options and solutions for the decades-old problems of sugarcane farmers. Today, UP is also one of the leading states in the country in terms of remunerative prices of sugarcane. Yogi ji's government has set new paradigms even in the matter of payment. Today, blending of ethanol in petrol is also being given an unprecedented boost. As a result, the country is not only saving money on import of crude oil, but the country's sugar sector is also getting stronger.
Brothers and sisters,
We have had some political parties who have problems with the heritage of the country and also with the development of the country. The problem with the country's heritage is because they worry more about their vote bank. The problem with the development of the country is because the dependence of the poor and common human beings on them is on the wane. You see for yourself. These people have a problem with the construction of a grand corridor of Baba Vishwanath in Kashi. These people have a problem with the construction of a grand temple of Lord Shri Rama in Ayodhya. These people have a problem with the cleanliness campaign of Ganga ji. It is these people who question the army's action against the kingpins of terror. It is these people who put the Made in India corona vaccines made by Indian scientists in the dock.
Brothers and sisters,
This state, this country is very huge and great. Governments have come and gone before. We all should celebrate the development and potential of the country with an open mind. But alas, these people do not think like this. In the last 4-5 years, people of UP have felt the changes when the government works with the right intention. You are well aware of the law and order situation in western UP before the government was formed under the leadership of Yogi ji. What was said here before? Here people used to say – Come back home at the fall of the dusk. Because those waving ‘katta’ (country-made revolvers) used to roam streets after the sun was set. Did the ‘katta’ vanish or not? Should the ‘katta’ culture be ended or not? There were questions regarding the safety of daughters. It was made difficult for daughters to go to schools and colleges. The family of the businessman used to worry about him once he left home in the morning. When poor families used to go to other states for work, there was concern about illegal occupation of house and land. No one could say when and where there would be riots and arson. Your love and blessings inspire us to work day and night, brothers and sisters. You know my dear brothers and sisters, earlier there were reports of migration from villages almost on a daily basis due to this situation. But in the last four-and-a-half years, Yogi ji's government has worked very hard to improve the situation. Today, when the bulldozer runs on the mafia, on the illegal buildings, the pain is felt by those who have nurtured them. Therefore, today the people of the entire UP are saying – UP plus Yogi is very ‘Upyogi’ (useful). I will say it again - U.P.Y.O.G.I, UP plus Yogi, very useful!
Friends,
I will give you another example. A few days back, I watched a news report regarding Meerut, but the entire UP, Delhi NCR and other states of the country also need to know this.
Brothers and sisters,
There is a ‘mohalla’ (locality) in Meerut where there is a market – Sotiganj where all the stolen vehicles from across the country are brought in for dismantling and illegal use. It was going on like this for decades. The earlier governments did not have the courage to act against the kingpins of stolen vehicles. This work has also been done by the powerful Yogi ji's government and the local administration. Now this notorious market of Sotiganj has been shut down.
Brothers and sisters,
Those who like the company of the mafia speak the language of the mafia. But we will glorify those who have made this country with their tenacity and sacrifice. The Amrit Mahotsav of Freedom is a symbol of this spirit. It is the duty of all of us to give dues to those who dedicated their lives for the freedom of the country. As part of this, Shaheed Museum is being built in Shahjahanpur. The memory of the martyrs has been preserved in the museum. The new generation visiting the museum will get the inspiration of dedication towards the nation. With your blessings, UP's development will continue like this. Be it the East or West, Awadh or Bundelkhand, the campaign to develop every nook and corner of Uttar Pradesh will continue. Once again I congratulate and wish you all the best for the Ganga Expressway.
Speak with me with full force
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اتر پردیش کے شاہ جہاں پور میں گنگا ایکسپریس وے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے موقعے پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
18 DEC 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18دسمبر ، 2021/
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
شری بابا وشوناتھ اور بھگوان پرشورام کےقدموں میں ہمارا پرنام۔ جئے گنگا مئیا کی۔ ہر – ہر گنگے۔ اتر پردیش کے تیز ترار اور تونگر وزیراعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، نائب وزیراعلیٰ کیشو پرساد موریہ جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی بی ایل ورما جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے رفیق کار سنتوش گنگوار جی، یو پی حکومت میں وزیر سریش کمار کھنا جی، ستیش مہانا جی، جتین پرساد جی، مہیش چندر گپتا جی، دھرم ویر پرجاپتی جی، پارلیمنٹ کے میرے دیگر ساتھی ، یو پی قانون ساز اسمبلی اور قانون ساز کونسل کے دیگر ساتھی، پنچایت ارکان اور بڑی تعداد میں یہاں موجود میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو!
کاکوری سے انقلاب کی شمع جلانے والے، بہادر شہید مجاہدین آزادی، رام پرساد بسمل، اشفاق اللہ خان اور روشن سنگھ کا، ہم ہاتھ جوڑی کے نمن کرتے ہیں۔ ان کے پیر چھوتے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ آپ لوگوں کا آشرواد ہے کہ ہمیں اس مٹی کو ماتھےپر لگانے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ یہاں سے عظیم شاعر دامودر سوروپ ودروہی، راجا بہادر وکل، اور اگنی ویش شکلا نے اپنی بہادری سے انقلاب پیدا کیا۔ اتناہ ہی نہیں، ڈسپلن اور وفاداری کا عزم دلانے والے ، اسکاؤٹ گائیڈ کے بانی پنڈت شری رام واجپئی جی کی جائے پیدائش بھی یہیں ہے۔ ان سب عظیم شخصیتوں کے پیروں میں ہمارا پرنام۔
ساتھیو،
اتفاق سے کل ہی پنڈت رام پرساد بسمل، اشفاق اللہ خان اور ٹھاکر روشن سنگھ کا یوم شہادت بھی ہے۔ انگریزی حکمرانی کو چیلنج دینے والے شاہجہاں پور کے ان تینوں سپوتوں کو 19 دسمبر کو پھانسی دی گئی تھی۔ بھارت کی آزادی کے لیے اپنا سب کچھ قربان کر دینے والے ایسے بہادروں کا ہم سبھی پر بہت بڑا قرض ہے۔ یہ قرض ہم کبھی چکا نہیں سکتے۔ لیکن ملک کی ترقی کےلیے دن – رات محنت کر کے، جس بھارت کا ہمارے مجاہدن آزادی نے خواب دیکھا تھا، اُس بھارت کی تعمیر کر کے، ہم انہیں حقیقی خراج عقیدت پیش کرسکتےہیں۔ آج شاہجہاں پور میں، ایسا ہی مبارک موقع ہے، تاریخی موقع ہے۔ آج اتر پردیش کے سب سے بڑے ایکسپریس وے – گنگا ایکسپریس وے – پر کام شروع ہو رہا ہے۔
رام چرت مانس میں کہا گیا ہے – گنگا سکل مود منگل مولا۔سب سکھ کرنی ہرنی سب سولا۔ یعنی، ماں گنگا سارے منگلوں کی، ساری ترقی کا وسیلہ ہے۔ ماں گنگا سارے سکھ دیتی ہیں، اور سارے دکھ درد دور کر تی ہیں۔ ایسے ہی گنگا ایکس پریس وے بھی یو پی کی ترقی کے نئے دروازے کھولے گا۔ میں آج میرٹھ، ہاپڑ، بلندشہر ، امروہا، سنبھل، بدایوں، شاہ جہاں پور، ہردوئی، انّاؤ، رائے بریلی، پرتاپ گڑھ اور پریاگ راج کے ایک ایک شہری کو، سب لوگوں کو خاص طور پر مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔ تقریباً 600 کلومیٹر کے اس ایکسپریس وے پر 36 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ گنگا ایکس پریس وے اپنے ساتھ اس علاقے میں نئی صنعت لائے گا، بہت سے روزگار، ہزاروں – ہزاروں نوجوانوں کے لیے بہت سے نئے موقعے لائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
اتر پردیش آبادی کے ساتھ ہی رقبے کے معاملے میں بھی اتنا ہی بڑا ہے ، ایک کنارے سے دوسرا کنارا، قریب – قریب ایک ہزار کلو میٹر کا ہے۔ اتنے بڑے یو پی کو چلانے کے لیے جس دم خم کی ضرورت ہے ، جس دمدار کام کی ضرورت ہے، وہ آج ڈبل انجن کی سرکار کر کے دکھا رہی ہے۔ وہ دن دور نہیں جب یو پی کی پہچان ، اگلی نسل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے والے سب سے جدید سیاست کی شکل میں ہوگی۔ یہ جو آج یو پی میں ایکس پریس وے کا جال بچھ رہا ہے ، جو نئے ایئر پورٹ بنائے جا رہے ہیں ، نئے ریل راستے بن رہے ہیں، وہ یو پی کے لوگوں کے لیے بہت سی نعمتیں ایک ساتھ لے کر آرہے ہیں ۔ پہلی نعمت – لوگوں کے وقت کی بچت۔ دوسری نعمت – لوگوں کی سہولیات میں اضافہ، تیسری نعمت – یو پی کے وسائل کا صحیح اور بہتر سے بہتر استعمال ۔ چوتھی نعمت – یو کے وسائل میں اضافہ ، پانچویں نعمت – یو پی میں چو طرفہ ترقی۔
ساتھیو،
ایک شہر سے دوسرے شہر میں جانے کے لیے اب آپ کو اتنا وقت نہیں لگے گا، جتنا پہلے لگا کرتا تھا۔ آپ کا وقت ٹریفک جام میں برباد نہیں ہوگا ، آپ اس کا بہتر استعمال کر پائیں گے۔ یو پی کے 12 ضلعوں کو جوڑنے والا یہ ایکس پریس وے ، مشرقی اور مغربی یو پی کو ہی پاس نہیں لائے گا بلکہ ایک طرح سے دلی سے بہار آنے جانے کا وقت بھی کم کر دے گا۔ جب یہ ایکس پریس وے تیار ہو جائے گا تو اس کے آس پاس صنعتوں کا ایک بہت بڑا کلسٹر تیار ہوگا۔ جو یہاں کے کسانوں کے لیے، مویشی پروروں کے لیے تو نئے موقعے لائے گا ہی، یہاں کے ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے، چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے بھی نئے امکانات تیار کرے گا۔ خاص طور سے ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے لیے جو بے شمار امکانات یہاں پیدا ہوں گے ان سے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یعنی کسان ہوں یا نوجوان – یہ سبھی کے لیے بے شمار امکانات کا ایکس پریس وے ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یو پی میں آج جو جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر ہو رہی ہے، اس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ وسائل کا صحیح استعمال کیسے کیا جاتا ہے۔ پہلے عوام کے پیسے کا کیا کیا استعمال ہوا ہے، یہ آپ لوگوں نے اچھی طرح دیکھا ہے۔ دیکھا ہے نا؟ کیا کیا ہوتا تھا معلوم ہے نا؟ یاد ہے کہ بھول گئے؟ لیکن آج اتر پردیش کے پیسے کو اتر پردیش کی ترقی میں لگایا جا رہا ہے۔ پہلے ایسے بڑے پروجیکٹ، کاغذ پر اس لیے شروع ہوتے تھے کہ وہ لوگ اپنی تجوری بھر سکیں۔ آج ایسی پروجیکٹوں پر اس لیے کام ہو رہا ہے تاکہ یو پی کے لوگوں کا پیسہ بچے۔ آپ کا پیسا آپ کی جیب میں رہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
جب وقت بچتا ہے، سہولت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے، وسائل کا صحیح استعمال ہوتا ہے، تبھی تو وسائل میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ اور جب وسائل میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے تو خوشحالی اپنے آپ آنا شروع ہو جاتی ہے۔ آج ڈبل انجن کی سرکر میں یو پی کا بڑھتا ہوا اثاثہ ہم سبھی دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ پروانچل ایکس پریس وے ہو یا پھر دلی – میرٹھ ایکس پریس وے ، کشی نگر انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ ہو یا پھر ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کاری ڈور کے اہم مراحل ، ایسے مختلف پروجیکٹس عوامی خدمت کےلیے وقف کیے گئے ہیں۔ بندیل کھنڈ ایکسپریس وے، گورکھپور لنک ایکسپریس وے، پریاگ راج لنک ایکسپریس وے، دلی – دہرہ دون ایکسپریس وے، نوئیڈا انٹر نیشنل ایئرپورٹ، دلی - میرٹھ ریپڈ ہائی اسپیڈ راہداری جیسے میگا پروجیکٹس پر آج تیزی سے کام چل رہا ہے۔ یہ جتنا بھی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہم بنا رہے ہیں ، وہ ملٹی پرپز بھی ہیں، ان میں ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹیویٹی کا بھی اتنا ہی خیال رکھا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
21ویں صدی میں، کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی کے لیے، کسی بھی علاقے کی ترقی کے لیے ہائی اسپیڈ کنکٹیویٹی ، سب سے بڑی ضرورت ہے۔ جب سامان تیزی سے اپنی منزل تک پہنچے گا تو لاگت کم آئے گی۔ جب لاگت کم آئے گی تو تجارت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ جب تجارت میں اضافہ ہوگا تو برآمدات بڑھے گی، ملک کی معیشت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس لیے گنگا ایکسپریس وے ، یو پی کی ترقی کو بھی رفتار بخشے گا، اور یو پی کو قوت بخشے گا۔ اسے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان سے بھی بہت بڑی مدد ملے گی۔ اس ایکسپریس وے سے ایئرپورٹس کو جوڑا جائے گا، میٹرو کو جوڑا جائے گا، آبی گزر گاہوں کو جوڑا جائے گا، دفاعی راہداری کو جوڑا جائے گا۔ گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان کے تحت اسے ٹیلی فون کے تار بچھانے کے لیے آپٹیکل فائبر نیٹ ورک لگانا ہو، بجلی کے تار بچھانے کی بات ہو، گیس گرڈ کی بات ہو، گیس کی پائپ لائن ڈالنی ہو، واٹر گرڈ کی بات ہو، ہائی اسپیڈ ریل منصوبے کی صلاحیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، ان ساری ضرورتوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، مستقبل میں کن چیزوں کی ضرورت پڑے گی، ان باتوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس ایکس پریس وے کی تعمیر میں جو نئے پل بنیں گے، اوور برج بنیں گے، جو بھی دیگر ضرورتیں ہوں گی، ان کی منظوری کی وجہ سے اب کام بہت تیزی سے آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ مستقبل میں مغربی اتر پردیش کے کارگو کنٹینر ، وارانسی کے ڈرائی پورٹ کے وسیلے سے براہ راست ہلدیہ پورٹ تک بھیجے جا سکیں گے۔ یعنی گنگا ایکسپریس وے سے فائدہ ہوگا – فصل اگانے والاں کو، ہمارے اداروں کو ، ہمارے صنعتوں کو، پیداوار میں مصروف، مینوفیکچرنگ میں لگے سبھی چھوٹے موٹے ساتھیوں کو، کاروباریوں کو، محنت کش شہریوں کو۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
جب پورا یو پی ایک ساتھ بڑھتا ہے تبھی تو ملک آگے بڑھتا ہے۔ اس لیے ڈبل انجن کی حکومت کا فوکس یو پی کی ترقی پر ہے۔ سب کا ساتھ ، ساب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے منتر کے ساتھ ہم یو پی کی ترقی کے لیے جی – جان سے جٹے ہیں، ایمانداری سے کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ آپ پرانے دنوں کو یاد کیجیے، پرانے فیصلوں کو یاد کیجیے، پرانے کام کاج کے طریقوں کو یاد کیجیے۔ آپ کو صاف – صاف نظر آئے گا۔ اب یو پی میں تفریق نہیں، سب کا بھلا ہوتا ہے۔ آپ یاد کیجیے پانچ سال پہلے کے حالات۔ ریاست کے کچھ علاقوں کو چھوڑ دیں تو دوسرے شہروں اور گاؤں – دیہات میں بجلی ڈھونڈے نہیں ملتی تھی۔ ایسا ہی ہوتا تھا نا؟ ذرا زور سے بتایئے ایسا ہی ہوتا تھا نا؟ کچھ ہی لوگوں کا بھلا ہوتا تھا نا؟ کچھ ہی لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے کام ہوتا تھا نا؟ ڈبل انجن کی سرکر نے نہ صرف یو پی میں تقریباً 80 لاکھ مفت بجلی کنکشن دیئے، بلکہ ہر ضلعے کو پہلے سے کئی گنا زیادہ بجلی دی جا رہی ہے۔ غریب کے گھروں کو لے کر بھی پہلے کی حکومت نے کبھی سنجیدگی نہیں دکھائی۔ ابھی یوگی جی تفصیل سے بتا رہے تھے کہ کاشی میں مودی جی نے شیو جی کی پوجا کی اور وہاں سے نکلنے کے فوراً بعد کارکنوں کی پوجا کی۔ کارکنوں کے اوپر پھولوں کی بارش کر کے ان کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
بھائیو – بہنو،
وہ تو کیمرہ والے تھے تو آپ کے ذہن میں آیا لیکن ہماری حکومت تو دن رات غریبوں کے لیے ہی کام کرتی ہے، غریبوں کے لیے۔ ہماری حکومت نے یو پی میں 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ غریبوں کو پکّے مکان بنا کر دیئے ہیں۔
بھائیو بہنو،
جب خود کا پکا گھر بنتا ہے تو عزت سے جینے کا من کرتا ہے کہ نہیں کرتاہے؟ سر اونچا ہوتا ہے کہ نہیں ہوتا ہے؟ سینا چوڑا ہوتا ہے کہ نہیں ہوتا ہے؟ غریب کو بھی ملک کے لیے کچھ کرنے کی خواہش ہوتی ہے کہ نہیں ہوتی ہے؟ اگر مودی یہ کام کرتا ہے تو ٹھیک ہے کہ نہیں؟ ٹھیک ہے کہ نہیں ہے؟ 30 لاکھ غریبوں کو اپنا پکا گھر مل جائے، ہمیں ان کے آشرواد ملیں گے کہ نہیں ملیں گے؟ ان کے آشرواد سے ہمیں طاقت ملے گی کہ نہیں ملے گی؟ اس طاقت سے ہم آپ کی زیادہ خدمت کر پائیں گے کہ نہیں کر پائیں گے؟ ہم جی – جان سے آپ کے لیے کام کریں گے کہ نہیں کریں گے؟
بھائیو – بہنو،
یہاں شاہ جہاں پور میں کبھی کسی نے سوچا ہے۔ پورے اتر پردیش میں اتنا کام کبھی نہیں ہوتا تھا۔ اکیلے ہمارے یہاں شاہ جہاں پور میں بھی 50 ہزار لوگوں کو پکے گھر ملے ہیں، ان کے زندگی کا سب سے بڑا خواب پورا ہوا ہے۔ جن لوگوں کو اب بھی پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے گھر نہیں ملے ہیں، ان کے لیے گھر جلدی سے جلدی ملے، اس کے لیے بھی مودی اور یوگی دن رات کام کرتے ہیں اور کرتے رہیں گے۔حال ہی میں ہماری سرکار نے اس کے لیے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے منظور کیے ہیں۔ کتنے – دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے۔ اور کس کام کے لیے – غریبوں کے پکّے گھر بنانے کےلیے ۔ یہ خزانہ آپ کا ہے، آپ کے لیے ہے، آپ کے بچوں کے روشن مستقبل کےلیے ہے، دوستو۔ پانچ – پچاس خاندانوں کی بھلائی کے لیے آپ کے پیسوں کی بربادی ہم نہیں کر سکتے۔ ہم آپ کے لیے ہی کام کرتے ہیں میرے بھائیوں – بہنوں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار آج غریب کا درد سمجھنے والی، غریب کےلیے کام کرنے والی سرکار بنی ہے۔ پہلی بار گھر، بجلی ، پانی، سڑک، بیت الخلاء، گیس کنکشن، ایسی بنیادی سہولتوں کو اتنی اہمیت دی جا رہی ہے۔ ترقی کا ایسا ہی کام غریب، دلت، محروم ، پسماندہ طبقوں کی زندگی بدل دیتی ہے۔ آپ اس علاقے کا ہی حال یاد کیجیے، پہلے یہاں رات – بیرات کوئی ایمرجنسی ہو جاتی تھی، کسی کو اسپتال کی ضرورت پڑتی تھی، تو ہردوئی ، شاہ جہان پور، فروخ آباد کے لوگوں کو لکھنؤ، کانپور، دلی بھاگنا پڑتا تھا۔ یہاں اتنے استپال نہیں تھے، اور دوسرے شہروں تک جانے کےلیے سڑکیں بھی نہیں تھیں۔ آج یہاں سڑکیں بھی بنی ہیں، ایکس پریس وے بھی بننے والے ہیں ، اور میڈیکل کالج بھی کھلے ہیں۔ ہردوئی اور شاہجہاں پور، دونوں جگہ ایک میڈیکل کالج ! ایسے ہی پورے یو پی میں درجنوں نئے میڈیکل کالج یوگی جی نے کھولے ہیں، ان کی پوری ٹیم نے۔ ایسے ہی ہوتا ہے دمدار کام،ایماندار کام۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
جو بھی سماج میں پیچھے ہے، پچھڑا ہوا ہے، اسے بااختار کرنا، ترقی کا فائدہ اس تک پہنچانا، یہ ہماری حکومت کی اولیت ہے۔ یہی جذبات ہماری زرعی پالیسی میں، کسانوں سے جڑی پالیسی میں بھی دکھتی ہے۔ گزشتہ سال میں بیج سے بازار تک کے جو بھی انتظامات ہم نے کیے ہیں، ان میں ملک کے ان 80 فیصد سے زیادہ چھوٹے کسانوں کو اہمیت دی گئی ہے، جن کےپاس دو ہیکٹیئر سےبھی کم زمین ہے۔ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت جو ہزاروں کروڑ روپے براہ راست بینک اکاؤنٹ میں پہنچے ہیں، اس کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ چھوٹے کسان کو ہوا ہے۔ آج ہم ان کروڑوں کسانوں کو بھی کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت سے جوڑ رہے ہیں، کبھی میرے چھوٹے کسان کےلیے بینک کے دروازے کھلتے نہیں تھے۔ ایم ایس پی میں ریکارڈ اضافہ، ریکارڈ سرکاری خرید اور پیسہ برہ راست بینک کے کھاتوں میں جانے سے چھوٹے کسان کو بہت راحت ملی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارا فوکس ملک میں آب پاشی کے رقبے میں اضافہ کرنے پر ہے ، آب پاشی کے شعبے میں جدید ٹکنالوجی پر ہے۔ اس لیے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے آج دیہی انفرا اسٹرکچر پر ، ذخیرہ کرنے، کولڈ اسٹوریج جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہماری کوشش گاؤں کے پاس ہی ایسا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کا ہے، جس سے جلدی خراب ہونے والی، زایدہ قیمت دینے والے پھل – سبزیوں کی کھیتی کسان زیادہ سے زیادہ کر سکے اور جلدی باہر پہنچا سکے۔ اس سے خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کو بھی تیزی سے فروغ دیا جائے گا اور گاؤں کے پاس ہی روزگار کی نئے موقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
گزشتہ سال میں ہم نے گنا کسانوں کی دہائیوں پرانے مسئلوں کو ایمانداری سے دور کرنے کےلیے نئے متبادل، نئے حل تلاشنے کی کوشش کیاہے۔ آج گنے کے فائدہ مند قیمتوں کے معاملے میں بھی یوپی ملک میں سرفہرست ریاستوں میں ہیں۔ ادائیگی کے معاملے میں بھی یوگی جی کی حکومت نے نئے سنگ میل طے کیا ہے۔ آج ایتھنول کی پیٹرول میں بلینڈنگ کو بھی بے مثال طریقے سے فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے اس سے خام تیل مانگنے میں ملک کا پیسہ تو بچ ہی رہا ہے، ملک کا چینی سیکٹر بھی مضبوط ہو رہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہمارے یہاں کچھ سیاسی جماعت ایسے رہے ہیں جنہیں ملک کی وراثت سے بھی دقت ہے اور ملک کی ترقی سے بھی دقت ہے۔ ملک کی وراثت سے دقت اس لیے، کیونکہ انہیں اپنے ووٹ بینک کی فکر زیادہ ستاتی ہے۔ ملک کی ترقی سے دقت اس لیے، کیونکہ غریب کی، ان پر عام آدمی کا انحصار دن بدن کم ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔آپ خود دیکھیے۔ ان لوگوں کو کاشی میں بابا وشوناتھ کے عظیم الشان دھام بننے سے پریشانی ہے ۔ان لوگوں کو ایودھیا میں پربھو شری رام کا عظیم مندر بننے سے دقت ہے۔ ان لوگوں کو گنگا جی کے صفائی مہم سے دقت ہے۔ یہی لوگ ہیں جو دہشت کے آقاؤں کے خلاف فوج کی کارروائی پر سوال اٹھاتے ہیں۔ یہی لوگ ہیں جو بھارتی سائنسدانوں کی بنائی میڈ ان انڈیا کورونا ویکسین کو کٹہرے میں کھڑا کر دیتے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
یہ علاقہ، یہ ملک بہت بڑا ، بہت عظیم ہے، حکومتیں پہلے بھی آتی جاتی رہی ہیں۔ ہم سب کو کھلے ذہن کے ساتھ ملک کی ترقی اور ملک کی مضبوطی کا جشن منانا چاہیے۔ لیکن افسوس، ان لوگوں کی سوچ ایسی نہیں ہے۔ حکومت جب صحیح نیت کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہے، تو کیا نتیجہ آتے ہیں یہ گزشتہ 5-4 برسوں میں یو پی نے تجربہ کیا ہے۔ یوگی جی کی قیادت میں یہاں حکومت بننے سے پہلے، مغربی یوپی میں امن و امان کے کیاحالات تھے، اس سے آپ اچھی طرح واقف ہیں۔ پہلے یہاں کیا کہتے تھے؟ یہاں لوگ کہتے تھے – دیا برے تو گھر لوٹ آؤ! کیونکہ سورج ڈوبتا تھا، تو کٹا لہرانے والے سڑکوں پر آ دھمکتے تھے۔ یہ کٹا گیا کہ نہیں گیا؟ یہ کٹا جانا چاہیے تھا کہ نہیں جانا چاہیے تھا؟ بیٹیوں کی حفاظت پر آئے دن سوال اٹھتے رہتے تھے۔ بیٹیوں کا اسکول – کالج جانا تک دشوار کر دیا گیا تھا۔ تاجر- کاروباری گھر سے صبح نکلتا تھا، خاندان کو فکر ہوتی تھی۔ غریب خاندان دوسرے ریاست کام کرنے جاتے تھے تو گھر اور زمین پر غیر قانونی قبضے کی فکر ہوتی تھی۔ کب کہاں فساد ہو جائے، کہاں آگ زنی ہو جائے، کوئی نہیں کہہ سکتا تھا۔ یہ آپ کا پیار، یہ آپ کے آشرواد ہمیں دن – رات کام کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں بھائیو – بہنو۔ آپ جانتے ہیں میرے پیارے بھائیو – بہنو، انہیں حالات کے دوران کئی گاؤں سے نقل مکانی کی خبریں روز آتی تھیں۔ لیکن گزشتہ چار ساڑھے چار سال میں یوگی جی کی حکومت نے حالات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بہت محنت کی ہے۔ آج جب اس مافیہ پر بلڈوزر چلتا ہے ، بلڈوزر تو غیر قانونی عمارت پر چلتا ہے۔ لیکن درد اس کو پالنے – پوسنے والوں کو ہوتا ہے۔ تبھی آج پورے یوپی کے عوام کہہ رہے ہیں – یوپی پلس یوگی، بہت ہیں اپیوگی۔ یو پی پلس یوگی، بہت ہیں اپ یوگی، یوپی پلس یوگی، بہت ہیں اپیوگی۔ میں پھر سے کہوں گا – یو ۔ پی ۔ وائی۔ او ۔ جی ۔ آئی، یوپی پلس یوگی، بہت ہیں اپیوگی۔
ساتھیو،
میں اس کی ایک اور مثال دیتا ہوں۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے میں نے خبر دیکھی تھی۔ یہ خبر ہے تو ہمارے طاقتور شہر میرٹھ کی، لیکن پورے یو پی ، دلی این سی آر اور ملک کی باقی ریاستوں کو بھی اس بات کو جاننے کی ضرورت ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
میرٹھ میں ایک محلہ ہوا کرتا ہے، ایک بازار ہے – سوتی گنج۔ یہ سوتی گنج ملک بھر میں کہیں بھی گاڑی چوری ہوں، وہ کٹنے کے لیے، غلط استعمال کے لیے میرٹھ کے سوتی گنج ہی آتی تھیں۔ دہائیوں سے ایسا ہی چلا جا رہا تھا۔ جو چوری کی گاڑیوں کی کٹائی کے آقا تھے، ان پر کارروائی کی، پہلے کی حکومتوں کو ہمت نہیں ہوتی تھی۔ یہ کام بھی اب دمدار یوگی جی کی حکومت اور مقامی انتظامیہ نے کیا ہے۔ اب سوتی گنج کا یہ کالابازاری والا بازار بند کرا دیا گیا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
جن کو مافیہ کا ساتھ پسند ہے وہ مافیہ کی ہی زبان بولیں گے۔ ہم تو ان کا قصیدہ پڑھیں گے جنہوں نے اپنی استقامت اور قربانی سے اس ملک کو بنایا ہے۔آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو اسی جذبے کی علامت ہے۔ ملک کی آزادی کے لیے زندگی وقف کرنے والوں کو ان کا صحیح مقام دلانا، یہ ہم سبھی شہریوں کا فریضہ ہے، ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔ اسی کڑی میں شاہجہاں پور میں شہید میوزیم بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ شہداء کی یاد کو میوزیم میں محفوظ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح کی کوششوں سے یہاں آنے والی نئی نسل کو ہمیشہ قوم کے تئیں لگن کی تحریک ملتی رہے گی۔ آپ کے آشرواد سے یو پی کی ترقی کا یہ کرم یوگ ایسے ہی مسلسل جاری رہے گا۔ مشرق ہو یا مغرب، اودھ ہو یا بندیل کھنڈ، اتر پردیش کے کونے کونے کو فروغ دینے کی مہم جاری رہے گی۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سبھی کو گنگا ایکس پریس وے کی بہت بہت مبارک باد دیتا ہوں، بہت بہت نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
میرے ساتھ زور سے بولیے،
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بہت – بہت شکریہ ۔