Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 133.88 Cr
Nearly 67 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.37% is highest since March 2020
5,784 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (88,993) is lowest in 563 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.68%) less than 1% for last 30 days
14 DEC 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 66,98,601vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 133.88 Cr (1,33,88,12,577) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,40,27,706sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,85,716
2nd Dose
96,07,316
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,83,175
2nd Dose
1,67,05,166
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
47,99,75,178
2nd Dose
27,39,51,712
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,99,59,003
2nd Dose
13,45,40,063
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,87,51,430
2nd Dose
8,65,53,818
Total
1,33,88,12,577
The recovery of7,995 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,41,38,763.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.37%,highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 47days now.
5,784 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. This is lowest in 571 days.
India’s Active Caseloadpresently at88,993 is lowest in 563 days.Active cases constitute 0.26% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 9,50,482tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over65.76 Cr (65,76,62,933) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.68% remains less than 1% for the last 30 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be0.58%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 71 days and below 3% for 106 consecutive days now.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 133.88 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 67 ਲੱਖ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਦਰ 98.37%, ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5,784 ਨਵੇਂ ਰੋਗੀ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 88,993 ਹੈ, 563 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ (0.68%), ਬੀਤੇ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 1% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
14 DEC 2021 10:05AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 66,98,601 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 133.88 ਕਰੋੜ (1,33,88,12,577) ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨੂੰ 1,40,27,706 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸ਼ੈਸਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,85,716
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
96,07,316
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,83,175
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,67,05,166
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
47,99,75,178
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
27,39,51,712
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18,99,59,003
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
13,45,40,063
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
11,87,51,430
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8,65,53,818
ਕੁੱਲ
1,33,88,12,577
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 7,995 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 3,41,38,763 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ 98.37% ਹੈ। ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ 47 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 15,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 88,993 ਐਕਟਿਵ ਰੋਗੀ ਹਨ, ਇਹ 563 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ 0.26% ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 9,50,482 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 65.76 ਕਰੋੜ (65,76,62,933) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 0.68% ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਤਾਰ 1% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 0.58% ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 71 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 2% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 106 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 3% ਤੋਂ ਨੀਚੇ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।