Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh releases ‘Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)’ through Panchayati Raj Institutions report
Shri Giriraj Singh launches GPDP Monitoring Dashboard on monitoring the progress of GPDP and Training Management Portal
Shri Giriraj Singh exhorted 32 lakh elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions to consider achieving the SDGs as a challenge and start working in a focussed and concerted manner at grassroots level
A lot can be achieved through effective convergence with MGNREGA works in a well-planned and well-coordinated manner- Shri Giriraj Singh
08 DEC 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj released the Report on “Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through Panchayati Raj Institutions” on 07-12-2021 in the presence of Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj.
On this occasion, two dedicated Dashboards namely (i) Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Monitoring Dashboard on monitoring the progress of GPDP and (ii) Training Management Portal on Capacity Building and Training of Elected Representatives and Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions were launched by Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj. Handbook on Training Management Portal was also released.
Shri Giriraj Singh appreciated the efforts of the Expert Committee constituted by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for bringing out this informative report which will serve as plan for action towards achieving the SDGs. Underlining India’s commitment to achieve SDGs by 2030. He exhorted 32 lakh elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions to consider achieving the SDGs as a challenge and start working in a focussed and concerted manner at grassroots level. Union Minister of Rural Development Panchayati Raj called upon Panchayati Raj Institutions to take up issues such as quality plantations, tackle problem of all forms of malnutrition, health, education, ease of living and livelihood opportunities etc. to ensure all-round development. Panchayats also need to pay attention to ensure the services of health and wellness centres, clean drinking water and sanitation to residents in rural areas.
Emphasising the need for convergence, Shri Giriraj Singh said that a lot can be achieved through effective convergence with MGNREGA works in a well-planned and well-coordinated manner.
Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh called upon officers at all levels and the functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions to work with emotion and devotion to translate the vision of Prime Minister to ensure rapid transformation at grassroots level.
Union Minister of Panchayati Raj made special mention of the facility of e-learning in the Panchayat Libraries in various Gram Panchayats across the State of Karnataka and the benefits being provided to the students of various competitive examinations through Digital Libraries. Union Minister of Panchayati Raj expressed confidence that if the elected representatives and functionaries of the Panchayats resolve to set-up digital libraries in all Panchayats, it can also become a reality and it requires simply a firm resolve.
Referring to the achievements of Odanthurai Gram Panchayat under Coimbatore District in Tamil Nadu – a role model Gram Panchayat famous and widely-acclaimed for becoming self-sufficient in electricity generation, Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Giriraj Singh expressed the hope that if other Gram Panchayats are determined, they can also become self-sufficient in energy production or other areas.
Addressing on this occasion, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj called for entrepreneurial initiatives to increase access to livelihood prospects and creating more and better employment opportunities at Panchayat level. Appreciating the Report, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil expressed the hope that Report on “Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through Panchayati Raj Institutions” will serve as a roadmap for taking the benefits of development to the last person in the society. Based on the vision of the Prime Minister, Panchayats should undertake the development works with faith and confidence derived from the vision of the Prime Minister. Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj highlighted that enhanced level of knowledge and proper planning will pave the way for overall progress and end poverty in rural areas.
Describing the Report on “Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through Panchayati Raj Institutions” as a concrete step towards inclusive growth, Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj said that this report will prove to be transformative in the years to come. In order to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals, all concerned Departments need to make concerted efforts and start working on wide ranging issues and strategies which require a whole-of-government approach. A whole of government approach is an essential and important element in bringing all stakeholders on-board in order to achieve SDGs through active involvement of the community at grassroots level. Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, MoPR said that dashboards unveiled today will also be beneficial to all concerned Ministries/ Departments and stake-holders of Panchayati Raj.
A detailed presentation on Report on “Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through Panchayati Raj Institutions” was made by Smt. Jayashree Raghunandan, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Tamil Nadu. Presentations on (i) GPDP Monitoring Dashboard on monitoring the progress of GPDP and (ii) Training Management Portal on Capacity Building and Training of Elected Representatives and Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions were made by Smt. Rekha Yadav, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Smt. Jayashree Raghunandan, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Tamil Nadu, Shri (Dr.) Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri K. S. Sethi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Smt. Rekha Yadav, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and other Senior Officers of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj were also present.
Officials from Central Ministries including Ministry of Education, Ministry of Law & Justice, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Social Justice, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Officials from Panchayati Raj Departments of all States/ UTs, officials from NIRD&PR and SIRD&PRs, representatives from the UN agencies that include FAO, ILO, UNDP, UNFPA, UN Women, UNEP, UNICEF and WHO also attended the programme through virtual mode.
Background:
India is a signatory of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) 2030. Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) is committed to the achievements of SDGs through the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) Scheme. The RGSA scheme mandates to capacitate elected representatives for good governance through attainment of SDGs through participatory local planning at Gram Panchayat level.
In May 2021, an Expert Group was constituted by MoPR to provide policy guidance to the Ministry on Localization of SDGs at the Panchayat level. Smt. Jayashree Raghunandan, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Tamil Nadu chaired the Expert Group with other members being senior officers from MoPR, State Panchayati Raj Departments and State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs).
The Expert Group after thorough deliberations submitted a detailed report in October 2021 with recommendations on the strategies and initiatives to be taken for localization of the SDGs at the Grassroot level engaging Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) and all relevant stakeholders in rural India.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने पंचायती राज संस्थानों के माध्यम से ‘सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) का स्थानीयकरण’ पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने जीपीडीपी और प्रशिक्षण प्रबंधन पोर्टल की प्रगति की निगरानी करने के लिए जीपीडीपी मॉनिटरिंग डैशबोर्ड लॉन्च किया
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के 32 लाख निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों का एसडीजी को एक चुनौती के रूप में अर्जित करने के बारे में विचार करने और जमीनी स्‍तर एक केन्द्रित और ठोस तरीके से काम शुरू करने का आह्वान किया
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि सुनियोजित और समन्वित तरीके से मनरेगा कार्यों के साथ प्रभावी तालमेल के माध्यम से बहुत कुछ अर्जित किया जा सकता है
08 DEC 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने पंचायती राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल की उपस्थिति में 07-12-2021 को ‘‘पंचायती राज संस्थानों के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) का स्थानीयकरण’’ पर एक रिपोर्ट जारी की।
इस अवसर पर, दो समर्पित डैशबोर्ड अर्थात् (i) जीपीडीपी की प्रगति की मॉनिटरिंग पर ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना (जीपीडीपी) मॉनिटरिंग डैशबोर्ड और (ii) पंचायती राज संस्थानों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण पर प्रशिक्षण प्रबंधन पोर्टल लॉन्च किए गए। प्रशिक्षण प्रबंधन पोर्टल पर एक हैंड बुक का विमोचन किया गया।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने इस सूचनात्मक रिपोर्ट को तैयार करने के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित विशेषज्ञ समिति के प्रयासों की सराहना की। यह रिपोर्ट एसडीजी को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक कार्य योजना के रूप में काम करेगी। वर्ष 2030 तक एसडीजी अर्जित करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए उन्‍होंने पंचायती राज संस्थानों के 32 लाख निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों से एसडीजी को एक चुनौती के रूप में अर्जित करने और जमीनी स्तर पर केन्द्रित और ठोस तरीके से काम शुरू करने का आह्वान किया। केन्‍द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री ने पंचायती राज संस्थानों से गुणवत्तापूर्ण वृक्षारोपण, कुपोषण के सभी रूपों की समस्या से निपटने, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, इज ऑफ लिविंग और आजीविका के अवसरों जैसे मुद्दों को उठाने का आह्वान किया, ताकि सर्वांगीण विकास सुनिश्चित हो सके। पंचायतों को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के निवासियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य एवं आरोग्य केन्द्रों, स्वच्छ पेयजल और स्वच्छता जैसे सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने के बारे में भी ध्यान दिए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
समावेश की जरूरत पर जोर देते हुए श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि सुनियोजित और समन्वित तरीके से मनरेगा कार्यों के साथ प्रभावी तालमेल के माध्‍यम से बहुत कुछ अर्जित किया जा सकता है।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने सभी स्तरों के अधिकारियों और पंचायती राज संस्थानों के पदाधिकारियों से जमीनी स्तर पर तेजी से परिवर्तन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को मूर्त रूप देने के लिए भावनाओं और समर्पण के साथ काम करने का आह्वान किया।
उन्‍होंने कर्नाटक राज्य में विभिन्न ग्राम पंचायतों के पंचायत पुस्तकालयों में ई-लर्निंग और डिजिटल पुस्तकालयों के माध्यम से विभिन्न प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के छात्रों को उपलब्‍ध कराए जा रहे लाभों का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया। उन्‍होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यदि पंचायतों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि और पदाधिकारी सभी पंचायतों में डिजिटल पुस्तकालयों को स्थापित करने का संकल्प लेते हैं, तो यह कार्य वास्तविकता बन सकता है और इसके लिए केवल दृढ़ संकल्प की ही जरूरत है।
तमिलनाडु में कोयंबटूर जिले में ओदंथुरई ग्राम पंचायत की उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने यह उम्‍मीद जाहिर की कि अगर अन्‍य ग्राम पंचायतें निश्‍चय कर लें तो वे भी ऊर्जा उत्पादन और अन्य क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भर बन सकती हैं। ओदंथुरई ग्राम पंचायत एक रोलमॉडल ग्राम पंचायत है जिसने विद्युत उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनने पर प्रसिद्ध और व्यापक रूप से प्रशंसा अर्जित की है।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने आजीविका की संभावनाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और पंचायत स्तर पर अधिक और बेहतर रोजगार अवसर सृजित करने के लिए उद्यमशीलता की पहलों का आह्वान किया। इस रिपोर्ट की प्रशंसा करते हुए श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने यह उम्‍मीद जताई कि ‘‘पंचायती राज संस्थानों के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) का स्थानीयकरण’’ के बारे में यह रिपोर्ट समाज के आखिरी व्यक्ति तक विकास लाभों को ले जाने के लिए एक रोडमैप के रूप में कार्य करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के आधार पर पंचायतों को प्रधानमंत्री के विजन से उपजे विश्वास और आत्‍मविश्‍वास के साथ विकास कार्य करने चाहिए। उन्‍होंने ज्ञान के बढ़ते हुए स्तर और उचित योजना पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में समग्र प्रगति और गरीबी उन्‍मूलन का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा।
पंचायती राज संस्थानों के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के स्थानीयकरण' के बारे में रिपोर्ट को समग्र विकास की दिशा में एक ठोस कदम बताते हुए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने कहा कि यह रिपोर्ट आने वाले वर्षों में परिवर्तनकारी सिद्ध होगी। सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए, सभी संबंधित विभागों को ठोस प्रयास करने और व्यापक मुद्दों और रणनीतियों पर काम शुरू करने की जरूरत है, जिसके लिए पूरे सरकारी दृष्टिकोण की जरूरत है। जमीनी स्तर पर समुदाय की भागीदारी के माध्यम से एसडीजी अर्जित करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाने के लिए पूरा सरकारी दृष्टिकोण बहुत आवश्यक और महत्वपूर्ण तत्व है। श्री सुनील कुमार ने कहा कि आज जिन डैशबोर्डों का अनावरण हुआ है वे सभी संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों और पंचायती राज के हितधारकों के लिए बहुत लाभदायक सिद्ध होंगे।
"पंचायती राज संस्थानों के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के स्थानीयकरण" के बारे में तमिलनाडु सरकार की अपर मुख्‍य सचिव श्रीमती जयश्री रघुनंदन ने एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की संयुक्‍त सचिव श्रीमती रेखा यादव ने (i) जीपीडीपी की प्रगति की निगरानी पर जीपीडीपी मॉनिटरिंग डैशबोर्ड और (ii) निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पंचायती राज संस्थानों के पदाधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण पर प्रशिक्षण प्रबंधन पोर्टल के बारे में प्रस्तुतियां दी।
श्री सुनील कुमार, सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, श्रीमती जयश्री रघुनंदन, अपर मुख्य सचिव, तमिलनाडु सरकार, श्री (डॉ.) चंद्रशेखर कुमार, अपर सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, श्री के. एस. सेठी, संयुक्त सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, श्रीमती रेखा यादव संयुक्‍त सचिव पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय, विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय, सामाजिक न्याय मंत्रालय, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, सहित केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों के अधिकारी, सभी राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पंचायती राज विभागों के अधिकारी, एनआईआरडी एंड पीआर और एसआईआरडी एंड पीआर के अधिकारी, एफएओ, आईएलओ, यूएनडीपी, यूएनएफपीए, यूएन महिला, यूएनईपी, यूनिसेफ और डब्ल्यूएचओ सहित संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि ने भी वर्चुअल रूप से इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारत सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) 2030 का एक हस्ताक्षरकर्ता देश है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) योजना के तहत एसडीजी की उपलब्धियों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। आरजीएसए योजना ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर सहभागी स्थानीय योजना के तहत अच्‍छे शासन के लिए निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को सक्षम बनाने के लिए अधिदेश प्राप्‍त है।
मई 2021 में, पंचायत स्तर पर एसडीजी के स्थानीयकरण पर मंत्रालय को नीतिगत मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए एमओपीआर द्वारा एक विशेषज्ञ समूह का गठन किया गया था। श्रीमती जयश्री रघुनंदन, अपर मुख्य सचिव, तमिलनाडु सरकार ने विशेषज्ञ समूह की अध्यक्षता की थी, जिसके अन्‍य सदस्‍य पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और राज्य पंचायती राज विभागों और राज्य ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थानों (एसआईआरडी और पीआर) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी हैं।
विशेषज्ञ समूह ने गहन विचार-विमर्श के बाद अक्टूबर 2021 में पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) और ग्रामीण भारत के सभी संबंधित हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए जमीनी स्तर पर एसडीजी के स्थानीयकरण की रणनीतियों और पहलों के बारे में अपनी सिफारिशों के साथ एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की है।