Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 127.93 Cr
More than 24 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.35%
8,306 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload(98,416) is lowest in 552 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.78%) less than 1% for last22 days
06 DEC 2021 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 24,55,911 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 127.93 Cr (1,27,93,09,669) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,32,86,429 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,84,617
2nd Dose
95,48,009
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,81,233
2nd Dose
1,65,92,175
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
46,75,22,029
2nd Dose
24,44,87,121
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,69,15,771
2nd Dose
12,62,94,812
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,69,97,622
2nd Dose
8,21,86,280
Total
1,27,93,09,669
The recovery of 8,834 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,40,69,608.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.35%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 162 consecutive days now.
8,306 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload presentlystands at 98,416.Active cases constitute 0.28% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 8,86,263tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 64.82 Cr (64,82,59,067) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.78% remains less than 1% for the last 22 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.94%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 63 days and below 3% for 98 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
127.93 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 24 లక్షలకు పైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
98.35 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు
గత 24 గంటల్లో 8,306 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 98,416; ఇది 552 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ( 0.78 శాతం ) గత 22 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
06 DEC 2021 9:48AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 24,55,911 డోసులతో కలిపి, 127.93 కోట్ల డోసులను ( 1,27,93,09,669 ) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 1,32,86,429 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,84,617
రెండో డోసు
95,48,009
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,81,233
రెండో డోసు
1,65,92,175
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
46,75,22,029
రెండో డోసు
24,44,87,121
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
18,69,15,771
రెండో డోసు
12,62,94,812
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
11,69,97,622
రెండో డోసు
8,21,86,280
మొత్తం
1,27,93,09,669
గత 24 గంటల్లో 8,834 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,40,69,608 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.35 శాతానికి చేరింది.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 162వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 8,306 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 98,416. పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం కూడా (0.29) 2020 మార్చి నుంచి కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 8,86,263 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 64.82 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 64,82,59,067 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.78 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 22 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.94 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 63 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 98 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.