Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 127.93 Cr
More than 24 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.35%
8,306 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload(98,416) is lowest in 552 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.78%) less than 1% for last22 days
06 DEC 2021 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 24,55,911 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 127.93 Cr (1,27,93,09,669) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,32,86,429 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,84,617
2nd Dose
95,48,009
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,81,233
2nd Dose
1,65,92,175
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
46,75,22,029
2nd Dose
24,44,87,121
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,69,15,771
2nd Dose
12,62,94,812
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,69,97,622
2nd Dose
8,21,86,280
Total
1,27,93,09,669
The recovery of 8,834 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,40,69,608.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.35%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 162 consecutive days now.
8,306 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload presentlystands at 98,416.Active cases constitute 0.28% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 8,86,263tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 64.82 Cr (64,82,59,067) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.78% remains less than 1% for the last 22 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.94%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 63 days and below 3% for 98 consecutive days now.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਵਰੇਜ 127.93 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 24 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 98.35% ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 8,306 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਲੋਡ ( 98,416 ) ਜੋ 552 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ( 0.78) ਪਿਛਲੇ 22 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 1% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਇਮ
06 DEC 2021 9:48AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ 24,55,911 ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਸੱਤ ਵਜੇ ਸਵੇਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 127.93 ਕਰੋੜ (1,27,93,09,669) ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 1,30,65,773 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਸੱਤ ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,84,617
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
95,48,009
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,81,233
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,65,92,175
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
46,75,22,029
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
24,44,87,121
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18,69,15,771
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,62,94,812
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
11,69,97,622
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8,21,86,280
ਕੁੱਲ
1,27,93,09,669
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 8,834 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ), ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 3,40,69,608 ਹੈ ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 98.35% ਹੈ ।
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 162 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 50 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕੇਸ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਲੇ-ਜੁਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 8,306 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ।
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਲੋਡ 98,416 ਹੈ । ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ 0.28% ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 8,86,263 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 64.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ( 64,82,59,067 ) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਇੱਕ ਤਰਫ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ, ਤਾਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 0.78% ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ 22 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 1% ਤੋਂ ਨੀਚੇ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 0.94% ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਉਹ ਵੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ 63 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 2% ਤੋਂ ਨੀਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 98 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 3% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ‘ਤੇ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।