Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 127.93 Cr
More than 24 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.35%
8,306 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload(98,416) is lowest in 552 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.78%) less than 1% for last22 days
06 DEC 2021 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 24,55,911 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 127.93 Cr (1,27,93,09,669) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,32,86,429 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,84,617
2nd Dose
95,48,009
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,81,233
2nd Dose
1,65,92,175
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
46,75,22,029
2nd Dose
24,44,87,121
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,69,15,771
2nd Dose
12,62,94,812
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,69,97,622
2nd Dose
8,21,86,280
Total
1,27,93,09,669
The recovery of 8,834 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,40,69,608.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.35%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 162 consecutive days now.
8,306 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload presentlystands at 98,416.Active cases constitute 0.28% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 8,86,263tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 64.82 Cr (64,82,59,067) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.78% remains less than 1% for the last 22 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.94%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 63 days and below 3% for 98 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 127.93 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
गेल्या 24 तासात 24 लाख मात्रांचे लसीकरण
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.35%
गेल्या 24 तासात 8,306 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची गेल्या 552 दिवसातील सर्वात कमी संख्या (98,416)
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर (0.78%) गेले 22 दिवस 1% पेक्षा कमी
06 DEC 2021 9:48AM by PIB Mumbai
गेल्या 24 तासात 24,55,911 मात्रांचे कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण झाल्याने भारताने 127.93 (1,27,93,09,669) कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार,1,32,86,429 लसीकरण सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,84,617
2nd Dose
95,48,009
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,81,233
2nd Dose
1,65,92,175
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
46,75,22,029
2nd Dose
24,44,87,121
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,69,15,771
2nd Dose
12,62,94,812
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,69,97,622
2nd Dose
8,21,86,280
Total
1,27,93,09,669
गेल्या 24 तासांत 8,834 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून) वाढून 3,40,69,608 झाली आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.35% झाला आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून सलग 162 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाल्याचा कल कायम राहिला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 8,306 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 98,416 आहे, देशातील आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या ती 0.28% आहे. मार्च 2020 पासूनचे हे सर्वात कमी प्रमाण आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्यांची क्षमता वाढवली जात आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांमध्ये एकूण 8,86,263 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 64.82 (64,82,59,067) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचणी क्षमता वाढवण्यात आली असताना, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.78% असून गेल्या 22 दिवसांपासून हा दर 1% पेक्षा कमी राहिला आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.94% असून गेले 63 दिवस हा दर 2% पेक्षा कमी आहे आणि गेले सलग 98 दिवस हा दर 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे.