Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in Constitution Day celebrations on 26th November
PM to address the Constitution Day programme at Central Hall of Parliament
PM to also inaugurate the Constitution Day celebrations organised by the Supreme Court at Vigyan Bhawan
24 NOV 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The nation will celebrate Constitution Day on 26 November to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India by the Constituent Assembly in 1949. The observation of Constitution Day started in 2015, based on the vision of the Prime Minister to give due recognition to the significance of this historic date. The roots of this vision can also be traced back to the “Samvidhan Gaurav Yatra” organised by the then Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2010.
As a part of Constitution Day celebrations this year, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the programmes being organised in Parliament and Vigyan Bhawan on 26th November, 2021.
The programme organized in Parliament will begin at 11 AM and will be held in the Central Hall of Parliament. It will be addressed by the Hon’ble President, Vice President, Prime Minister and Lok Sabha Speaker. After the speech of the Hon’ble President, the nation will join him Live, in reading the Preamble of the Constitution. Hon’ble President will also release the digital version of Constituent Assembly Debates, digital version of calligraphed copy of Constitution of India and updated version of the Constitution of India that will include all amendments till date. He will also inaugurate ‘Online Quiz on Constitutional Democracy’.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the two day Constitution Day celebrations organised by the Supreme Court, at 5:30 PM in Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. All Judges of the Supreme Court, Chief Justices of all High Courts and senior-most puisne Judges, Solicitor General of India, and other members of the legal fraternity will be present on the occasion. Prime Minister will also address the distinguished gathering.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 26 नवंबर को संविधान दिवस समारोह में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री संसद भवन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में संविधान दिवस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री विज्ञान भवन में उच्चतम न्यायालय द्वारा आयोजित संविधान दिवस समारोह का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे
24 NOV 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्र 26 नवंबर को संविधान दिवस मनाएगा। उल्लेखनीय है कि 26 नवंबर 1949 को संविधान सभा ने भारत के संविधान को अंगीकार किया था, जिसके उपलक्ष्य में 26 नवंबर को संविधान दिवस मनाया जाता है। संविधान दिवस को मनाना 2015 में शुरू हुआ था, जो इस ऐतिहासिक तिथि के महत्त्व को उचित मान्यता देने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है। इस दृष्टिकोण का आधार 2010 में गुजरात के तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा आयोजित "संविधान गौरव यात्रा" में निहित हो सकता है।
इस वर्ष संविधान दिवस समारोह के तहत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 26 नवंबर, 2021 को संसद और विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे।
संसद में आयोजित कार्यक्रम सुबह 11 बजे से शुरू होगा। कार्यक्रम संसद भवन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में आयोजित होगा। कार्यक्रम को राष्ट्रपति, उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष संबोधित करेंगे। राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के बाद, वह संविधान की प्रस्तावना को पढ़ेंगे, जिसका लाइव प्रसारण किया जाएगा। राष्ट्रपति संविधान सभा में हुए बहस व चर्चाओं का डिजिटल संस्करण, भारत के संविधान की सुलेखित प्रति का डिजिटल संस्करण और भारत के संविधान के अद्यतन संस्करण का भी विमोचन करेंगे जिसमें अब तक के सभी संशोधन शामिल होंगे। वह 'संवैधानिक लोकतंत्र पर ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी' का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री शाम 5:30 बजे विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली के प्लेनरी हॉल में उच्चतम न्यायालय द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय संविधान दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के सभी न्यायाधीश, सभी उच्च न्यायालयों के मुख्य न्यायाधीश और अन्य वरिष्ठ न्यायाधीश, भारत के सॉलिसिटर जनरल और कानूनी क्षेत्र के अन्य सदस्य उपस्थित रहेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री विशिष्ट सभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।