Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in Constitution Day celebrations on 26th November
PM to address the Constitution Day programme at Central Hall of Parliament
PM to also inaugurate the Constitution Day celebrations organised by the Supreme Court at Vigyan Bhawan
24 NOV 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The nation will celebrate Constitution Day on 26 November to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India by the Constituent Assembly in 1949. The observation of Constitution Day started in 2015, based on the vision of the Prime Minister to give due recognition to the significance of this historic date. The roots of this vision can also be traced back to the “Samvidhan Gaurav Yatra” organised by the then Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2010.
As a part of Constitution Day celebrations this year, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the programmes being organised in Parliament and Vigyan Bhawan on 26th November, 2021.
The programme organized in Parliament will begin at 11 AM and will be held in the Central Hall of Parliament. It will be addressed by the Hon’ble President, Vice President, Prime Minister and Lok Sabha Speaker. After the speech of the Hon’ble President, the nation will join him Live, in reading the Preamble of the Constitution. Hon’ble President will also release the digital version of Constituent Assembly Debates, digital version of calligraphed copy of Constitution of India and updated version of the Constitution of India that will include all amendments till date. He will also inaugurate ‘Online Quiz on Constitutional Democracy’.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the two day Constitution Day celebrations organised by the Supreme Court, at 5:30 PM in Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. All Judges of the Supreme Court, Chief Justices of all High Courts and senior-most puisne Judges, Solicitor General of India, and other members of the legal fraternity will be present on the occasion. Prime Minister will also address the distinguished gathering.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংসদের সেন্ট্রাল হলে ২৬শে নভেম্বর সংবিধান দিবস উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংসদের সেন্ট্রাল হলে সংবিধান দিবস উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিজ্ঞান ভবনে সুপ্রিম কোর্ট আয়োজিত সংবিধান দিবস অনুষ্ঠানেও ভাষণ দেবেন
24 NOV 2021 5:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
দেশ ২৬শে নভেম্বর সংবিধান দিবস উদযাপন করবে। গণপরিষদ ১৯৪৯ সালের এই দিনে ভারতের সংবিধানকে গ্রহণ করেছিল। দিনটির ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্বকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্যোগে ২০১৫ সাল থেকে সংবিধান দিবস উদযাপন শুরু হয়েছে। এর আগে ২০১০ সালে গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ‘সংবিধান গৌরব যাত্রা’র আয়োজন করেন।
সংবিধান দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৬শে নভেম্বর সংসদ ও বিজ্ঞান ভবনে দুটি অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন।
সংসদের অনুষ্ঠানটি শুরু হবে সেন্ট্রাল হলে বেলা ১১টার সময়। রাষ্ট্রপতি ও উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখবেন। রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণের পরই জাতি সংবিধানের প্রস্তাবনা পাঠে তাঁর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হবে। রাষ্ট্রপতি গণপরিষদের বিতর্ক, ভারতের সংবিধানের ক্যালিগ্রাফ সংস্করণ এবং এ পর্যন্ত যত সংশোধনী আনা হয়েছে, সেগুলি সহ ভারতের সংবিধানের ডিজিটাল সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করবেন। তিনি সংসদীয় গণতন্ত্রের উপর আয়োজিত প্রশ্নোত্তর প্রতিযোগিতার উদ্বোধন করবেন।
সুপ্রিম কোর্ট নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে বিকেল ৫টা ৩০ মিনিটে সংবিধান দিবস উপলক্ষে দু’দিনের যে বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তারও উদ্বোধন করবেন। সুপ্রিম কোর্টের সব বিচারপতি, হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতিরা, সলিসিটর জেনারেল এবং আইন জগতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এখানেও বক্তব্য রাখবেন।