Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in Constitution Day celebrations on 26th November
PM to address the Constitution Day programme at Central Hall of Parliament
PM to also inaugurate the Constitution Day celebrations organised by the Supreme Court at Vigyan Bhawan
24 NOV 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The nation will celebrate Constitution Day on 26 November to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India by the Constituent Assembly in 1949. The observation of Constitution Day started in 2015, based on the vision of the Prime Minister to give due recognition to the significance of this historic date. The roots of this vision can also be traced back to the “Samvidhan Gaurav Yatra” organised by the then Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2010.
As a part of Constitution Day celebrations this year, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the programmes being organised in Parliament and Vigyan Bhawan on 26th November, 2021.
The programme organized in Parliament will begin at 11 AM and will be held in the Central Hall of Parliament. It will be addressed by the Hon’ble President, Vice President, Prime Minister and Lok Sabha Speaker. After the speech of the Hon’ble President, the nation will join him Live, in reading the Preamble of the Constitution. Hon’ble President will also release the digital version of Constituent Assembly Debates, digital version of calligraphed copy of Constitution of India and updated version of the Constitution of India that will include all amendments till date. He will also inaugurate ‘Online Quiz on Constitutional Democracy’.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the two day Constitution Day celebrations organised by the Supreme Court, at 5:30 PM in Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. All Judges of the Supreme Court, Chief Justices of all High Courts and senior-most puisne Judges, Solicitor General of India, and other members of the legal fraternity will be present on the occasion. Prime Minister will also address the distinguished gathering.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ’ਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਾਲ ’ਚ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ’ਚ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
24 NOV 2021 5:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਏਗਾ। ਇੱਥੇ ਵਰਨਣਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 1949 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ‘ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ 2015 ’ਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਤਰੀਕ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ 2010 ’ਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਤਤਕਾਲੀਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ‘ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਗੌਰਵ ਯਾਤਰਾ’ ’ਚ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ’ਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ’ਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਸੰਸਦ 'ਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਹ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਨਾ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਸੁਣਾਉਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹਿਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਕੈਲੀਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕ ਕਾਪੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉਹ ‘ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕੁਇਜ਼’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਪਲੈਨਰੀ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5:30 ਵਜੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜੱਜ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਜੱਜ, ਸੌਲਿਸਿਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।