Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in Constitution Day celebrations on 26th November
PM to address the Constitution Day programme at Central Hall of Parliament
PM to also inaugurate the Constitution Day celebrations organised by the Supreme Court at Vigyan Bhawan
24 NOV 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The nation will celebrate Constitution Day on 26 November to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India by the Constituent Assembly in 1949. The observation of Constitution Day started in 2015, based on the vision of the Prime Minister to give due recognition to the significance of this historic date. The roots of this vision can also be traced back to the “Samvidhan Gaurav Yatra” organised by the then Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2010.
As a part of Constitution Day celebrations this year, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the programmes being organised in Parliament and Vigyan Bhawan on 26th November, 2021.
The programme organized in Parliament will begin at 11 AM and will be held in the Central Hall of Parliament. It will be addressed by the Hon’ble President, Vice President, Prime Minister and Lok Sabha Speaker. After the speech of the Hon’ble President, the nation will join him Live, in reading the Preamble of the Constitution. Hon’ble President will also release the digital version of Constituent Assembly Debates, digital version of calligraphed copy of Constitution of India and updated version of the Constitution of India that will include all amendments till date. He will also inaugurate ‘Online Quiz on Constitutional Democracy’.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the two day Constitution Day celebrations organised by the Supreme Court, at 5:30 PM in Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. All Judges of the Supreme Court, Chief Justices of all High Courts and senior-most puisne Judges, Solicitor General of India, and other members of the legal fraternity will be present on the occasion. Prime Minister will also address the distinguished gathering.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
നവംബർ 26-ന് ഭരണഘടനാ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും
പാർലമെന്റിന്റെ സെൻട്രൽ ഹാളിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഭരണഘടനാ ദിന പരിപാടിയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും
വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ സുപ്രീം കോടതി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഭരണഘടനാ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
24 NOV 2021 5:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
1949-ൽ ഭരണഘടനാ അസംബ്ലി ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടന അംഗീകരിച്ചതിന്റെ സ്മരണയ്ക്കായി നവംബർ 26-ന് രാഷ്ട്രം ഭരണഘടനാ ദിനം ആഘോഷിക്കും. ഈ ചരിത്ര തീയതിക്ക് അർഹമായ അംഗീകാരം നൽകാനാണ് 2015-ൽ ഭരണഘടനാ ദിനാചരണം ആരംഭിച്ചത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ദർശനത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണ്. 2010ൽ അന്നത്തെ ഗുജറാത്ത് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച സംവിധാൻ ഗൗരവ് യാത്രയിലും ഈ ദർശനത്തിന്റെ വേരുകൾ കണ്ടെത്താനാകും.
ഈ വർഷത്തെ ഭരണഘടനാ ദിനാചരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 2021 നവംബർ 26 ന് പാർലമെന്റിലും വിജ്ഞാന് ഭവനിലും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടികളിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പങ്കെടുക്കും.
പാർലമെന്റിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടി രാവിലെ 11 മണിക്ക് ആരംഭിക്കും. പാർലമെന്റിന്റെ സെൻട്രൽ ഹാളിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, ലോക്സഭാ സ്പീക്കർ എന്നിവർ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും. രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തിന് ശേഷം, ഭരണഘടനയുടെ ആമുഖം വായിക്കുന്നതിൽ രാജ്യം അദ്ദേഹത്തോടൊപ്പം തത്സമയം ചേരും. ഭരണഘടനാ അസംബ്ലി ചർച്ചകളുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പതിപ്പ്, ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ കാലിഗ്രാഫ് ചെയ്ത പകർപ്പിന്റെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പതിപ്പ്, നാളിതുവരെയുള്ള എല്ലാ ഭേദഗതികളും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ പുതുക്കിയ പതിപ്പ് എന്നിവയും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും. ‘ഭരണഘടനാ ജനാധിപത്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഓൺലൈൻ പ്രശ്നോത്തരിയുടെ ഉദ്‌ഘാടനവും അദ്ദേഹം നിർവ്വഹിക്കും.
ന്യൂഡൽഹി വിജ്ഞാന് ഭവനിലെ പ്ലീനറി ഹാളിൽ വൈകിട്ട് 5.30ന് സുപ്രീം കോടതി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ദ്വിദിന ഭരണഘടനാ ദിനാചരണം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. സുപ്രീം കോടതിയിലെ എല്ലാ ജഡ്ജിമാരും, എല്ലാ ഹൈക്കോടതികളിലെയും ചീഫ് ജസ്റ്റിസുമാരും, ഏറ്റവും മുതിർന്ന ജഡ്ജിമാരും, സോളിസിറ്റർ ജനറൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും മറ്റ് നിയമ സാഹോദര്യത്തിലെ അംഗങ്ങളും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. വിശിഷ്ട സമ്മേളനത്തെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും.