Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in Constitution Day celebrations on 26th November
PM to address the Constitution Day programme at Central Hall of Parliament
PM to also inaugurate the Constitution Day celebrations organised by the Supreme Court at Vigyan Bhawan
24 NOV 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The nation will celebrate Constitution Day on 26 November to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India by the Constituent Assembly in 1949. The observation of Constitution Day started in 2015, based on the vision of the Prime Minister to give due recognition to the significance of this historic date. The roots of this vision can also be traced back to the “Samvidhan Gaurav Yatra” organised by the then Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2010.
As a part of Constitution Day celebrations this year, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the programmes being organised in Parliament and Vigyan Bhawan on 26th November, 2021.
The programme organized in Parliament will begin at 11 AM and will be held in the Central Hall of Parliament. It will be addressed by the Hon’ble President, Vice President, Prime Minister and Lok Sabha Speaker. After the speech of the Hon’ble President, the nation will join him Live, in reading the Preamble of the Constitution. Hon’ble President will also release the digital version of Constituent Assembly Debates, digital version of calligraphed copy of Constitution of India and updated version of the Constitution of India that will include all amendments till date. He will also inaugurate ‘Online Quiz on Constitutional Democracy’.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the two day Constitution Day celebrations organised by the Supreme Court, at 5:30 PM in Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. All Judges of the Supreme Court, Chief Justices of all High Courts and senior-most puisne Judges, Solicitor General of India, and other members of the legal fraternity will be present on the occasion. Prime Minister will also address the distinguished gathering.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
26 नोव्हेंबर रोजी होणाऱ्या संविधान दिनाच्या कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान होणार सहभागी
संसदेच्या मध्यवर्ती सभागृहात संविधान दिनाच्या कार्यक्रमाला पंतप्रधान करणार संबोधित
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने विज्ञान भवनात आयोजित केलेल्या संविधान दिन सोहळ्याचेही पंतप्रधान करणार उद्‌घाटन
24 NOV 2021 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 नोव्हेंबर 2021
1949 मध्ये संविधान सभेने भारतीय राज्यघटना स्वीकारल्याच्या स्मरणार्थ देश 26 नोव्हेंबर रोजी संविधान दिन साजरा करणार आहे. या ऐतिहासिक तारखेच्या महत्त्वाला योग्य ओळख देण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरदृष्टीच्या आधारे 2015 मध्ये संविधान दिन साजरा करण्यास सुरुवात झाली.गुजरातचे तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2010 मध्ये आयोजित केलेल्या "संविधान गौरव यात्रे" मध्येही या दृष्टीकोनाची मुळे सापडतात.
यावर्षीच्या संविधान दिनाच्या सोहळ्याच्या एक भाग म्हणून, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 26 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी संसद आणि विज्ञान भवनात आयोजित करण्यात येणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होणार आहेत.
संसदेत आयोजित कार्यक्रम सकाळी 11 वाजता सुरू होणार असून संसदेच्या मध्यवर्ती सभागृहात हा कार्यक्रम होईल.या कार्यक्रमाला माननीय राष्ट्रपती, उपराष्ट्रपती, पंतप्रधान आणि लोकसभा अध्यक्ष संबोधित करतील.माननीय राष्ट्रपतींच्या भाषणानंतर, राज्यघटनेच्या उद्देशिकेचे वाचन करताना,देशातील नागरिक थेट सहभागी होऊन त्यांच्यासोबत राज्यघटनेच्या उद्देशिकेचे वाचन करतील. संविधान सभेतील चर्चांची डिजिटल आवृत्ती, भारतीय राज्यघटनेचे सुलेखन केलेल्या प्रतीची डिजिटल आवृत्ती आणि आजपर्यंतच्या सर्व सुधारणांचा समावेश असलेल्या भारताच्या राज्यघटनेच्या अद्ययावत आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशन माननीय राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते होणार आहे. ‘संवैधानिक लोकशाहीवरील ऑनलाइन प्रश्नमंजुषा’चे उद्घाटनही ते करणार आहेत.
या शिवाय नवी दिल्ली येथील विज्ञान भवनातील प्लिनरी सभागृहामध्ये संध्याकाळी 5:30 वाजता सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या दोन दिवसीय संविधान दिन सोहळ्याचे पंतप्रधान उद्‌घाटन करतील. सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाचे सर्व न्यायाधीश, सर्व उच्च न्यायालयांचे मुख्य न्यायमूर्ती आणि ज्येष्ठ न्यायाधीश, भारताचे सॉलिसिटर जनरल आणि कायदे क्षेत्राशी संबंधित जगतातील इतर सदस्य यावेळी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.पंतप्रधान एका प्रतिष्ठित मान्यवरांच्या संमेलनालाही संबोधित करणार आहेत.