Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 116.87 Cr
Nearly 33 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.31%
8,488 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload stands at 1,18,443
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.93%) less than 2% for last 59 days
22 NOV 2021 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 32,99,337 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 116.87 Cr (1,16,87,28,385) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,20,77,324 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,82,290
2nd Dose
94,07,092
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,76,108
2nd Dose
1,63,19,085
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
44,29,75,971
2nd Dose
19,15,97,004
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,08,59,227
2nd Dose
11,12,04,851
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,32,78,631
2nd Dose
7,43,28,126
Total
1,16,87,28,385
The recovery of 12,510 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,39,34,547.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.31%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 148 consecutive days now.
8,488 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload presentlystands at 1,18,443. Active cases presently constitute 0.34% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
7,83,567tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 63.25 Cr (63,25,24,259) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.93% remains less than 2% for the last 59 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.08%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 49 days and below 3% for 84 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण 116.87 कोटीहून अधिक
गेल्या 24 तासात सुमारे 33 लाखाहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सध्याचा दर 98.31%
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे 8,488 नवे रुग्ण
देशातली उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या 1,18,443
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर (0.93%) गेल्या 59 दिवसापासून 2% पेक्षा कमी
22 NOV 2021 9:33AM by PIB Mumbai
भारताने गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 32,99,337 मात्रा, पात्र नागरिकांना दिल्या असून आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 116.87 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त (1,16,87,28,385) मात्रा दिल्या आहेत. एकूण 1,20,77,324 सत्रांद्वारे मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
यामध्ये यांचा समावेश आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,82,290
2nd Dose
94,07,092
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,76,108
2nd Dose
1,63,19,085
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
44,29,75,971
2nd Dose
19,15,97,004
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,08,59,227
2nd Dose
11,12,04,851
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,32,78,631
2nd Dose
7,43,28,126
Total
1,16,87,28,385
गेल्या 24 तासात 12,510 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले असून महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,39,34,547 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत.
कोरोनातून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.31% झाला आहे.
सलग 148 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 8,488 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 1,18,443 आहे. उपचाराधीन रुग्ण, एकूण पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 0.34% असून मार्च 2020 पासून सर्वात कमी आहे.
चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमतेत वाढ सुरु असून देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 7,83,567 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत 63.25 कोटीहून अधिक (63,25,24,259) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होत असताना साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.93% असून गेले 59 दिवस 2% पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 1.08% असून गेले 49 दिवस 2% पेक्षा कमी आणि 84 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे.