Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Purvanchal Expressway
16 NOV 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
I bow to the people of the land on which Lord Hanuman killed Kalanemi. In the 1857 struggle, the people of the area fought the British bravely. The land carries the fragrance of the independence struggle. Who can forget the battle of Koiripur? Today this holy land is getting the gift of Purvanchal Expressway which you were waiting for long. Many congratulations to all of you.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel ji, the energetic, high-spirited and Karmayogi Chief Minister of UP, Yogi Adityanath ji, UP BJP President Shri Swatantra Dev ji, Ministers in UP government Shri Jaipratap Singh ji and Shri Dharamveer Prajapati ji, my fellow sister in Parliament Maneka Gandhi ji,other public representatives and my dear brothers and sisters!
If anybody all over the world has any doubt about the potential of UP and its people, he can come to Sultanpur and see for himself. A modern expressway is now passing through what was just a piece of land three-four years ago. When I laid the foundation stone of Purvanchal Expressway three years ago, I had never thought that I will land here on an aircraft one day. This expressway will take Uttar Pradesh towards a better future at a rapid pace. This expressway is the expressway of UP's development. This expressway is the expressway of UP's progress. This expressway is the expressway of a new UP. This expressway is the expressway of UP’s growing economy. This expressway is the reflection of modernized facilities in UP. This expressway is the holy manifestation of UP's strong will. This expressway is a living proof of the accomplishment of resolutions in UP. This is the pride and wonder of UP. I feel blessed to dedicate Purvanchal Expressway to the people of Uttar Pradesh today.
Friends,
Balanced development of the country is equally necessary for the overall development of the country. The inequality where some regions march ahead in the race of development while some others fall behind by several decades is not good for any country. The eastern part of India and the states of the North East did not benefit as much from the development of the country as they should have despite so much potential. Not much attention was paid to the overall development of UP due to politics and the way the governments functioned for a long time. This region of UP was handed over to the mafia and its citizens to poverty.
I am happy that this region is writing a new chapter of development. I congratulate the energetic and karmayogi Chief Minister of UP, Yogi Adityanath ji, his team and the people of UP for the Purvanchal Expressway. I congratulate my farmer brothers and sisters whose land has been used for this expressway, the workers who have sweated and the skills of the engineers.
Brothers and sisters,
The nation’s prosperity is as important as our national security. In a short while, we are going to witness how Purvanchal Expressway has become a new strength for our Air Force in case of emergency. In a short while from now, our fighter planes will make their landing on the Purvanchal Expressway. The roar of these planes will also be for those who neglected defence infrastructure of the country for decades.
Friends,
The fertile land of Uttar Pradesh, the hard work and skills of its people is phenomenal. And I am not reading out from any book. I am speaking what I have seen and got from the people with whom I have developed a relationship as an MP of UP. Such a large region is blessed with Ganga ji and other rivers. The situation that existed here seven-eight years ago made me wonder why some people were punishing UP and for what reason. In 2014, when all of you, Uttar Pradesh and the country gave me an opportunity to serve this great land of India, I went into the details of the development of UP as it was my duty as an MP and as a ‘pradhan sevak’.
I started several initiatives for UP. The poor should get pucca houses, they should have toilets, women do not have to go out to defecate in the open, everyone should have electricity in their homes; there were several such works which needed to be done here. But I am very pained that the government which was in UP then did not support me. Moreover, they feared losing their vote bank even standing next to me in public. When I would come here as MP, they would come to welcome me at the airport and would disappear soon after that. They were ashamed because they did not have anything to give an account of their performance.
I knew the previous governments before Yogi ji took over would be removed by the people from the path of development of UP forever because the injustice they meted out to people, discriminated on development and served their families’ interests. And you did it in 2017. By giving a thumping majority, you gave a chance to Yogiji and Modiji to serve you.
Looking at the development works being done in UP today, I can say that the fate of this region has started changing and it is going to change at a fast pace. Who can forget the number of power cuts in UP earlier? Do you remember or not? Who can forget what was the law and order situation in UP? Who can forget what was the condition of medical facilities in UP? Such was the situation in UP that roads led to nowhere and people were being looted. Now those who used to loot are in jails. Instead of robberies, new roads are being constructed in UP. In the last four-and-a-half years in UP, whether in the East or the West, thousands of villages have been connected by new roads and thousands of kilometers of new roads have been built. Now with the cooperation of all of you, with the active participation of the Uttar Pradesh government, the dream of development in UP seems to be coming true. Today, new medical colleges, AIIMS and modern educational institutions are being built in UP. Just a few weeks back, Kushinagar International Airport was inaugurated and today I have the privilege of handing over the Purvanchal Expressway to you.
Brothers and sisters,
This expressway will benefit the poor and middle class, farmers and traders. It will benefit the labor class and also the entrepreneurs, i.e. Dalits, deprived, backwards, farmers, youth, middle class, every person will benefit from it. It gave employment to thousands of colleagues while it was under construction and now that it is ready it will lead to creation of millions of new jobs.
Friends,
It was also a fact that cities were largely cut off from each other in a vast state like UP. People going to different parts either for work or meeting relatives had to suffer due to absence of proper connectivity. Reaching Lucknow for the people of the East was like winning the Mahabharata. Development for the previous chief ministers was limited to the places where their families lived. But as much as the recognition is there for the West today, there is a priority for Purvanchal as well. Purvanchal Expressway is bridging this gap and connecting UP with each other. With the construction of this expressway, people of Awadh, Purvanchal as well as Bihar will also be benefited. The commute from Delhi to Bihar will become easier.
And I would like to draw your attention towards one more thing. The specialty of the 340 km Purvanchal Expressway is not just that it will connect Lucknow, Barabanki, Amethi, Sultanpur, Ayodhya, Ambedkar Nagar, Mau, Azamgarh and Ghazipur. Its specialty is that this expressway will connect Lucknow to those cities which have immense aspiration and potential for development. The UP government under the leadership of Yogi ji may have spent more than 22,000 crore rupees on this expressway, but it will become a medium to attract industries worth lakhs of crores of rupees here. I have no idea whether the media friends who are here have paid attention to the fact that the new expressways which are coming up in UP will connect so many cities. The 300-km Bundelkhand Expressway will connect cities like Chitrakoot, Banda, Hamirpur, Mahoba, Jalaun, Auraiya and Etawah. The 90-km Gorakhpur Link Expressway will connect Gorakhpur, Ambedkar Nagar, Sant Kabir Nagar and Azamgarh. Similarly, the 600-km Ganga Expressway will connect Meerut, Hapur, Bulandshahr, Amroha, Sambhal, Badaun, Shahjahanpur, Hardoi, Unnao, Rae Bareli, Pratapgarh, and Prayagraj. Now think of these small cities, you tell me, how many of these cities are considered as big metro cities? How many of these cities are being connected with other cities of the state? The people of UP know the answer to these questions and understand these things. This kind of work is being carried out in UP for the first time after independence. For the first time, modern connectivity is being prioritized in these cities symbolizing the aspirations of Uttar Pradesh. Brothers and sisters, you also know that where good roads and highways reach, the pace of development accelerates and job creation happens faster.
Friends,
Better connectivity and connection of every corner of UP is necessary for its industrial development. I am happy that today Yogi ji's government is committed to these projects without any discrimination and is working with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas'. As soon as the expressways are getting ready in UP, work on industrial corridor is also starting simultaneously. Many new industries will be set up near the Purvanchal Express very soon and 21 places have already been identified. In the near future, the activities related to food processing, milk products, cold storage, warehousing etc will accelerate in the cities situated along these expressways. These new expressways in UP are going to give new energy and become the centre of new attraction for industries related to agriculture like fruits, vegetables, grains, animal husbandry and industries related to pharmaceutical, electrical, textile, handloom, metal, furniture, petrochemical sector etc.
Friends,
Work has also begun to prepare manpower required for these industries. ITIs, other education and training institutes, medical institutes etc will also be set up in these cities. Many employment options for the youth of UP will be created in the near future whether it is agriculture or industry. The Defense Corridor being built in UP is also going to bring new employment opportunities here. I am sure these infrastructure projects will give new heights to the economy here in the near future.
Brothers and sisters,
When a person builds a house, his first concern is about the roads; he examines the soil and considers other aspects. But we have seen a long period of governments in UP making statements and showing dreams regarding big-scale industrialization without worrying about connectivity. As a result, many factories were shut down in the absence of necessary facilities. Unfortunately, dynasties ruled both Delhi and Lucknow. The long years of partnership between dynasties trampled the aspirations of UP. Brothers and sisters, the same thing happened with the son of Sultanpur, Sripati Mishra ji. Cronies of these families insulted him who had such a vast ground experience and hard work was his only capital. The people of UP can never forget the humiliation of such karmayogis.
Friends,
Today, the double engine government in UP is working considering the common people of UP as their family. While running the factories and mills which were set up here in an efficient manner, new investment environment is being created for new factories. Importantly, the plans are not made only for five years in UP, but infrastructure is being created for a prosperous Uttar Pradesh keeping in mind the needs of this decade. The idea behind the Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridors is to connect the state with the eastern and the western coastline. These special routes for goods trains will enable the produce of the farmers of UP and the goods made in the factories to reach the world markets. This will benefit our farmers, traders, businessmen and every such small and big colleague.
Brothers and sisters,
I would also like to appreciate the people of UP for doing excellent work regarding corona vaccination. UP has led not only the country but the world by administering 14 crore corona vaccines. Many countries of the world do not even have such a population.
Friends,
I would also appreciate the people of UP for not allowing any political propaganda against the vaccines made in India. The people of UP defeated the conspiracy of playing with the health of the people here. And the people of UP will continue to defeat them in the same way.
Brothers and sisters,
Our government is working day and night for the all-round development of UP. Along with connectivity, top priority is also being given to basic facilities in UP. It has benefited our sisters and the women power mostly. Poor sisters who are getting their own pucca houses in their name are getting an identity and are also spared from the scorching summers, rains and extreme cold. Mothers and sisters used to suffer the most in the absence of electricity and gas connections. The free electricity and gas connections provided under the Saubhagya and Ujjwala schemes also took care of these problems. Our sisters and daughters faced many problems both at home and school in the absence of toilets. There is happiness in the house now and daughters too study in schools without any hesitation.
So many generations of mothers and sisters have passed while suffering from the drinking water problem. Now water is being supplied to every household through pipes. In just two years, the UP government has provided tap water to about 30 lakh rural families and this year the double engine government is committed to provide pure drinking water to lakhs of sisters at their homes.
Brothers and sisters,
Even in the absence of health facilities, if anyone had to suffer the most, then it was our mothers and sisters. The concern about expenses regarding the health of their children and the family was such that they avoided their own treatment. But our sisters and daughters have got a huge relief from facilities like the Ayushman Bharat scheme, new hospitals and medical colleges.
Friends,
I can see some people losing their mind when such double benefits accrue due to the double engine government. It is very natural for them to get disturbed. Those who remained unsuccessful in their stints can’t see and digest the success of Yogi ji.
Brothers and sisters,
Without paying any heed to their noise, it is our duty to be engaged in nation building with the spirit of service, this is our karma Ganga and we will continue to create an atmosphere of ‘Sujalam, Sufalam’. I am sure we will continue to get your love and blessings. Once again many congratulations to you for Purvanchal Expressway.
Say with me with full strength
Bharat Mata Ki Jai
Bharat Mata Ki Jai
Bharat Mata Ki Jai
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பூர்வாஞ்சல் விரைவுச்சாலை திறப்பு விழாவில் பிரதமர் உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
16 NOV 2021 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் மாதா கீ ஜெய்! பாரத் மாதா கீ ஜெய்! பாரத் மாதா கீ ஜெய்!
காலநேமியை பகவான் அனுமன் கொன்ற மண்ணின் மக்களுக்கு நான் தலைவணங்குகிறேன். 1857-ம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற போராட்டத்தில் இப்பகுதி மக்கள் ஆங்கிலேயர்களை துணிச்சலுடன் எதிர்த்துப் போராடினர். இந்த நிலத்தில் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் மணம் வீசுகிறது. கொய்ரிபூர் போரை யாரால் மறக்க முடியும்? நீங்கள் நீண்ட நாட்களாக எதிர்பார்த்திருந்த பூர்வாஞ்சல் விரைவுச்சாலை இன்று இந்தப் புண்ணிய பூமிக்குக் கிடைத்துள்ளது. உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திருமதி ஆனந்திபென் படேல் அவர்களே, உ.பி.யின் முதல்வர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் அவர்களே, உ.பி., பாஜக தலைவர் திரு ஸ்வதந்திர தேவ் அவர்களே, உ.பி. அரசின் அமைச்சர்கள் திரு ஜெய்பிரதாப் சிங் அவர்களே மற்றும் திரு தரம்வீர் பிரஜாபதி அவர்களே, நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் எனது சகோதரியான மேனகா காந்தி அவர்களே, மற்ற மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் என் அன்பு சகோதர சகோதரிகளே!
உ.பி. மற்றும் அதன் மக்களின் திறன் குறித்து உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள யாருக்காவது சந்தேகம் இருந்தால், அவர்கள் சுல்தான்பூருக்கு வந்து நேரில் பார்க்கலாம். மூன்று-நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு வெறும் நிலமாக இருந்த இடத்தில் இப்போது ஒரு நவீன விரைவுச் சாலை செல்கிறது. மூன்று வருடங்களுக்கு முன்பு பூர்வாஞ்சல் விரைவுச் சாலைக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டியபோது, ஒரு நாள் விமானத்தில் இங்கு இறங்குவேன் என்று நான் நினைத்ததில்லை. இந்த விரைவுச் சாலை உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தை விரைவான வேகத்தில் சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி அழைத்துச் செல்லும். இந்த விரைவுச்சாலை உ.பி.யின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான அதிவேக நெடுஞ்சாலை. இது உ.பி.யின் முன்னேற்றத்தின் அதிவேக நெடுஞ்சாலை. இது ஒரு புதிய உ.பி.யின் விரைவுச்சாலை. இது உ.பி.யின் வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரத்தின் அதிவேக நெடுஞ்சாலை. உ.பி.யில் உள்ள நவீன வசதிகளின் பிரதிபலிப்பே இந்த விரைவுச்சாலை. இந்த விரைவுச் சாலை உ.பி.யின் வலுவான லட்சியத்தின் புனித வெளிப்பாடாகும். உ.பி.யில் உறுதிமொழிகள் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டதற்கு இந்த விரைவுச் சாலை ஒரு வாழும் சான்றாகும். இது உ.பி.யின் பெருமையும் அதிசயமும் ஆகும். இன்று பூர்வாஞ்சல் விரைவுச் சாலையை உத்தரப்பிரதேச மக்களுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பதை நான் பாக்கியமாக உணர்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு சமச்சீரான வளர்ச்சி அவசியம். சில பிராந்தியங்கள் வளர்ச்சிப் பந்தயத்தில் முன்னோக்கிச் செல்லும் போது, சில பகுதிகள் பல தசாப்தங்களாக பின்தங்குவது எந்த நாட்டிற்கும் நல்லதல்ல. இந்தியாவின் கிழக்குப் பகுதியும், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கும் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் இவ்வளவு வாய்ப்புகள் இருந்தும் வேண்டிய அளவுக்குப் பலன் அவர்களுக்கு கிடைக்கவில்லை. அரசியல் காரணமாகவும், அரசுகள் நீண்ட காலமாக செயல்பட்ட விதத்திலும் உ.பி.யின் ஒட்டு மொத்த வளர்ச்சி மீது அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தப்படவில்லை. உ.பி.யின் இந்தப் பகுதி மாஃபியாவிடமும், அதை சார்ந்தோர்கள் கைகளிலும் சிக்கி வறுமையில் தள்ளப்பட்டது.
இப்பகுதி வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய அத்தியாயத்தை எழுதுவதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். பூர்வாஞ்சல் விரைவுச் சாலைக்காக உ.பி.யின் ஆற்றல் மிக்க மற்றும் கர்மயோகி முதல்வர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் அவர்கள், அவரது குழுவினர் மற்றும் உ.பி. மக்களை நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன். இந்த அதிவேக நெடுஞ்சாலைக்காக நிலம் வழங்கிய எனது விவசாய சகோதர சகோதரிகள், வியர்வை சிந்திய தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் திறமையான பொறியாளர்களை நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
நமது தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு எவ்வளவு முக்கியமோ அதே அளவு நாட்டின் வளமும் முக்கியமானது. பூர்வாஞ்சல் விரைவுச் சாலை அவசரகாலத்தில் நமது விமானப் படைக்கு எப்படிப் புதிய பலமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்பதை இன்னும் சிறிது நேரத்தில் பார்க்கப் போகிறோம். இன்னும் சிறிது நேரத்தில், நமது போர் விமானங்கள் பூர்வாஞ்சல் விரைவுச் சாலையில் தரையிறங்கும். பல தசாப்தங்களாக நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பை புறக்கணித்தவர்களுக்கு இந்த விமானங்களின் ஒலி கர்ஜனையாக இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்கள்,
உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் வளமான நிலம், அதன் மக்களின் கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் திறமைகள் தனித்துவமானது. இவ்வளவு பெரிய பகுதி கங்கை மற்றும் பிற நதிகளால் ஆசீர்வதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஏழெட்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு இங்கு இருந்த சூழ்நிலை, உ.பி.யை சிலர் ஏன் தண்டிக்கிறார்கள், என்ன காரணம் என்று யோசிக்க வைத்தது. 2014-ம் ஆண்டு, நீங்கள் அனைவரும், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் இந்தியா என்ற மகத்தான பூமிக்கு சேவை செய்ய எனக்கு வாய்ப்பளித்தபோது, உ.பி.யின் வளர்ச்சியை ஒரு எம்.பி.யாகவும் 'முதன்மை சேவகன்’ ஆகவும் எனது கடமையாக கருதினேன்.
உ.பி.க்காக பல முயற்சிகளை தொடங்கினேன். ஏழைகளுக்கு நல்ல வீடுகள் கிடைக்க வேண்டும், கழிவறைகள் அமைக்க வேண்டும், பெண்கள் திறந்த வெளியில் மலம் கழிக்கக் கூடாது, அனைவரது வீடுகளிலும் மின்சாரம் இருக்க வேண்டும்; இது போன்ற பல பணிகள் இங்கு செய்யப்பட வேண்டியிருந்தது. ஆனால், அப்போது உ.பி.யில் இருந்த அரசு எனக்கு ஆதரவளிக்காதது மிகவும் வேதனை அளிக்கிறது. மேலும், பொதுவெளியில் என் அருகில் நின்றால் கூட தங்களின் வாக்கு வங்கியை இழக்க நேரிடும் என்று அஞ்சினார்கள். நான் இங்கு எம்.பி.யாக வரும்போது, விமான நிலையத்தில் என்னை வரவேற்க வருவார்கள், அதன் பின் விரைவில் காணாமல் போய்விடுவார்கள்.
யோகி அவர்கள் பதவியேற்பதற்கு முன்பு இருந்த அரசாங்கங்கள் மக்களால் அகற்றப்படும் என்று எனக்குத் தெரியும். ஏனெனில் அவர்கள் மக்களுக்கு அநீதி இழைத்தனர், வளர்ச்சியில் பாரபட்சம் காட்டினர் மற்றும் அவர்களின் குடும்ப நலன்கள் மீது கவனம் செலுத்தினர். 2017-ல் நீங்கள் அறுதிப் பெரும்பான்மையை அளித்ததன் மூலம், யோகி அவர்களுக்கும் மோடிக்கும் உங்களுக்கு சேவை செய்ய வாய்ப்பளித்தீர்கள்.
இன்று உ.பி.யில் நடக்கும் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளைப் பார்க்கும்போது, இந்தப் பகுதியின் எதிர்காலம் மாறத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது, வேகமாக மாறப் போகிறது என்று சொல்லலாம். உ.பி.யில் முன்பு மின்வெட்டு ஏற்பட்டதை யாரால் மறக்க முடியும்? உங்களுக்கு நினைவிருக்கிறதா இல்லையா? உ.பி.யில் சட்டம் ஒழுங்கு சீர்குலைந்ததை யாரால் மறக்க முடியும்? உ.பி.யில் மருத்துவ வசதிகளின் நிலை என்ன என்பதை யாரால் மறக்க முடியும்? உ.பி.யில், சாலைகளில் எங்கும் செல்ல முடியாத நிலை, மக்கள் சூறையாடப்பட்டனர். இப்போது கொள்ளையடித்தவர்கள் சிறையில் உள்ளனர். உ.பி.யில் கொள்ளைகளுக்குப் பதிலாக புதிய சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்படுகின்றன. உ.பி.யில் கடந்த நான்கரை ஆண்டுகளில், கிழக்கு மற்றும் மேற்கில், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கிராமங்கள் புதிய சாலைகளால் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கிலோமீட்டர்களுக்கு புதிய சாலைகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. இப்போது உங்கள் அனைவரின் ஒத்துழைப்போடு, உத்திரப் பிரதேச அரசின் தீவிர பங்கேற்புடன், உ.பி.யில் வளர்ச்சி கனவு நனவாகும் என்று தெரிகிறது. இன்று உ.பி.யில் புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள், எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் நவீன கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. சில வாரங்களுக்கு முன்பு, குஷிநகர் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம் திறக்கப்பட்டது, இன்று பூர்வாஞ்சல் விரைவுச் சாலையை உங்களிடம் ஒப்படைக்கும் பாக்கியம் எனக்கு கிடைத்துள்ளது.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
ஏழை மற்றும் நடுத்தர மக்கள், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் வணிகர்களுக்கு இந்த விரைவுச் சாலை பயனளிக்கும். தொழிலாளர் வர்க்கம் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர், தலித்துகள், பிற்படுத்தப்பட்டோர், விவசாயிகள், இளைஞர்கள், நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினர் என ஒவ்வொருவரும் பயனடைவார்கள். இந்த சாலை கட்டுமானத்தில் இருந்தபோது ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஊழியர்களுக்கு இது வேலை கொடுத்தது, இப்போது அது தயாராக இருப்பதால் பல லட்சக்கணக்கான புதிய வேலைகளை உருவாக்க வழிவகுக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
உ.பி. போன்ற ஒரு பரந்த மாநிலத்தில் நகரங்கள் பெரும்பாலும் ஒன்றுக்கொன்று துண்டிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன என்பதே உண்மை. வேலை நிமித்தமாகவோ, உறவினர்களை சந்திப்பதற்காகவோ பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்குச் செல்லும் மக்கள், முறையான இணைப்பு வசதிகள் இல்லாததால் அவதிப்பட்டனர். கிழக்குப் பகுதி மக்களுக்கு லக்னோவை அடைவது மகாபாரதத்தை வென்றது போல் இருந்தது. முந்தைய முதலமைச்சர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் குடும்பங்கள் வாழ்ந்த இடங்களில் மட்டும் வளர்ச்சி இருந்தால் போதுமாக இருந்தது. ஆனால் இன்று மேற்குலகுக்கு எவ்வளவு அங்கீகாரம் இருக்கிறதோ அதே அளவு பூர்வாஞ்சலுக்கும் முன்னுரிமை இருக்கிறது. பூர்வாஞ்சல் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்வே இந்த இடைவெளியைக் குறைத்து, உ.பி.யை ஒன்றோடொன்று இணைக்கிறது. இந்த விரைவுச் சாலை மூலம், ஆவாத், பூர்வாஞ்சல் மற்றும் பீகார் மக்களும் பயனடைவார்கள். தில்லியில் இருந்து பீகாருக்கான பயணம் எளிதாகும்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு சிறந்த இணைப்பு அவசியம். உ.பி.யின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையையும் இணைக்க வேண்டும். உ.பி.யில் விரைவுச் சாலைகள் தயாராகி வரும் நிலையில், தொழில்துறை வழித்தடத்திற்கான பணிகளும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மிக விரைவில் பூர்வாஞ்சல் விரைவுச் சாலையைச் சுற்றி புதிய தொழில்கள் வரத் தொடங்கும். வரும் நாட்களில், இந்த விரைவுச் சாலைகளை ஒட்டி அமைந்துள்ள நகரங்களில், உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல், பால், குளிர்பதனக் கிடங்கு, பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகள் சேமிப்பு, தானியங்கள், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் இதர விவசாயப் பொருட்கள் தொடர்பான தயாரிப்புகளின் பணிகள் வேகமாக அதிகரிக்கும். உ.பி.யின் தொழில்மயமாக்கலுக்கு திறமையான மனிதவளம் அவசியம். எனவே, பணியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் பணியும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நகரங்களில் ஐடிஐ மற்றும் பிற பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ நிறுவனங்களும் நிறுவப்படும்.
உ.பி.யில் கட்டமைக்கப்படும் பாதுகாப்பு வழித்தடமும் இங்கு புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை கொண்டு வரப் போகிறது. உ.பி.யில் நடைபெறும் இந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு பணிகள், எதிர்காலத்தில் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு புதிய உயரங்களை வழங்கும்.
உ.பி.யில் உள்ள இரட்டை என்ஜின் அரசு உ.பி.யில் உள்ள சாமானிய மக்களை தங்கள் குடும்பமாக கருதி இன்று செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. புதிய தொழிற்சாலைகள் உருவாகும் சூழல் உருவாகி வருகிறது. இந்த தசாப்தத்தின் தேவைகளை மனதில் கொண்டு, வளமான உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தை உருவாக்க உள்கட்டமைப்புகள் கட்டமைக்கப்படுகின்றன.
உ.பி.யின் அனைத்து துறை வளர்ச்சிக்காக அரசு இரவும் பகலும் உழைத்து வருகிறது. இணைப்பு வசதிகளுடன், உ.பி.யில் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கும் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. கடந்த 2 ஆண்டுகளில் 30 லட்சம் கிராமப்புற குடும்பங்களுக்கு உ.பி அரசு குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் இணைப்பு வழங்கியுள்ளது. மேலும் இந்த ஆண்டு லட்சக்கணக்கான சகோதரிகளுக்கு அவர்களின் வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் வழங்க இரட்டை இயந்திர அரசு முழு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் உள்ளது. சேவை மனப்பான்மையுடன் தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவது நமது கடமை, அதையே செய்வோம்.
என்னுடன் இணைந்து சொல்லுங்கள்
பாரத் மாதா கீ ஜெய்! பாரத் மாதா கீ ஜெய்! பாரத் மாதா கீ ஜெய்!
மிக்க நன்றி!
குறிப்பு: இது பிரதமர் இந்தியில் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும்
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1772344