Prime Minister's Office
PM holds review meeting with districts having low vaccination coverage
The Prime Minister interacted with District Magistrates of over 40 districts in Jharkhand, Manipur, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, and other States with districts having low vaccination coverage
Exhorts all officials to ensure that the country widens its vaccination coverage by the end of the year and enters the new year with renewed self belief and confidence
“Now we are preparing to take the vaccination campaign to each household. With the mantra of ‘Har Ghar Dastak’, knock on every door, every household lacking the security net of a double dose of vaccine will be approached”
“Develop micro strategies, keeping in mind the experience so far to go for saturation of vaccination by addressing the gaps at local level”
“You will have to do your best to take your districts nearer the national average”
“You can take more help from local religious leaders. Have always found leaders of all religion great advocates of vaccination”
“You will have to contact those people who have not taken the second dose despite the stipulated time on a priority basis”
03 NOV 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Immediately after returning from his Visit to Italy and Glasgow, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a review meeting with districts having low vaccination coverage. The meeting included districts with less than 50% coverage of the first dose and low coverage of the second dose of Covid vaccine. The Prime Minister interacted with District Magistrates of over 40 districts in Jharkhand, Manipur, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, and other States with districts having low vaccination coverage.
The District Magistrates gave an account of the issues and challenges being faced in their districts, which has resulted in low vaccination coverage. They highlighted issues like rumours resulting in vaccine hesitancy, difficult terrain, challenges created due to prevailing weather conditions in recent months. They also presented an account of the steps that have been taken by them till now to overcome these challenges. The DMs also shared good practises adopted by them which has led to increase in coverage.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister discussed the issue of vaccine hesitancy and the local factors behind it in detail. He discussed a wide array of ideas that can be implemented for ensuring 100% vaccination coverage in these districts. He spoke about maximising community engagement through religious and community leaders. He exhorted all officials to ensure that the country widens its vaccination coverage by the end of the year and enters the new year with renewed self belief and confidence.
The Union Health Secretary gave an overview of the vaccination coverage in the country. He gave an account of balance vaccine dose availability in the States, and also talked about special vaccination campaigns being run in the States to further improve vaccination coverage.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister thanked the Chief Ministers present and said that their attention will encourage the district to work with more determination. Shri Modi said in this biggest pandemic of the century, the country faced many challenges. He said “one special thing in the country's fight against Corona was that we found new solutions and tried innovative methods”. He urged the administrators to work more on new innovative ways to increase vaccination in their districts. He conveyed that even the better performing districts had similar challenges but they were met with determination and innovation. He asked the officials to develop micro strategies, keeping in mind the experience so far to go for saturation of vaccination by addressing the gaps at local level. The Prime Minister asked the district officials to make different strategies for each village, each town in the districts, if need be. He suggested this can be done by forming a team of 20-25 people depending on the region. He also suggested trying to have a healthy competition in the teams that you have formed. Exhorting the officials to prepare region-wise timetables for local goals, the Prime Minister said “You will have to do your best to take your districts nearer the national average.
The Prime Minister touched upon the issue of rumours and misunderstanding about vaccination. He suggested awareness is the only solution for this and asked the state officials to take help from the religious leaders. The Prime Minister noted that religious leaders are very enthusiastic about the vaccination campaign. Shri Modi recalled his meeting with Pope Francis at the Vatican, a few days ago. He urged for a special emphasis on taking the message of religious leaders on vaccines to the public.
The Prime Minister asked the officials to change gears from arrangements made for taking people to the vaccination center and for safe vaccination to administering vaccines from door to door. He urged the health workers to reach every house with passion ‘har ghar tika, ghar ghar tika’ - Vaccine at every doorstep. He also asked to go in the spirit of ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ knocking on every doorstep to ensure full vaccination. “Now we are preparing to take the vaccination campaign to each household. With the mantra of ‘Har Ghar Dastak’, knock on every door, every household lacking the security net of a double dose of vaccine will be approached” he said.
The Prime Minister cautioned that while knocking on every house, equal attention needed to be paid to the second dose as well as the first dose. Because whenever the cases of infection start decreasing, sometimes the feeling of urgency decreases. The urgency in administering the vaccines comes down among the people. “You will have to contact those people who have not taken the second dose despite the stipulated time on a priority basis...ignoring this has created problems for many countries in the world” he alerted.
The Prime Minister emphasized that under the Free Vaccine for all campaign, India created a record of administering about 2.5 crore vaccine doses in a day, this feat bears testimony to India’s capabilities, he said. He asked the district officials to learn from good practices of their colleagues in better performing districts and emphasized approaches suitable for the local needs and the environment should be adopted.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے، کم ٹیکہ کاری کوریج والے اضلاع کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
وزیراعظم نے جھارکھنڈ ، منی پور ، ناگالینڈ ،اروناچل پردیش ، مہاراشٹر، میگھالیہ اور کم ٹیکہ کاری کوریج والے اضلاع والی دیگر ریاستوں کے 40 سے زیادہ اضلاع کے ضلع مجسٹریٹوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
انہوں نے تمام افسران سے کہا کہ و ہ سال کے آخر تک ملک میں ٹیکہ کاری کے کوریج کو توسیع دئے جانے اور نئی خود اعتمادی اور یقین کے ساتھ نئے سال کی شروعات کو یقینی بنائیں
‘‘اب ہم ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو ہرایک گھر تک لے جانے کی تیاری کررہے ہیں،‘ ہرگھردستک ’ کے منتر کے ساتھ ہر ایک دروازے پردستک دیں،ویکسین کی دونوں خوراکوں کی حفا ظت سے محروم ہرایک گھر تک پہنچیں۔’’
‘‘مقامی سطح پرخامیوں کودور کرتے ہوئے مکمل ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے اب تک حاصل شدہ تجربے کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے بہت باریکی کےساتھ حکمت عملی تیار کریں۔’’
‘‘ آپ کو اپنے اضلاع کو قومی اوسط کے قریب پہنچانے کے لئے اپنی پوری کوشش کرنی ہوگی۔’’
‘‘آپ مقامی ،مذہبی قائدین سے مزید مدد حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔تمام مذہبی قائدین ہمیشہ ٹیکہ کاری کے زبردست حامی پائے گئے ہیں۔’’
‘‘ آپ کو ایسے لوگو سے ترجیحی بنیادپررابطہ کرن
03 NOV 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم اٹلی اورگلاسگو کے اپنے دورے سے واپسی کے بعد فوراََ ہی وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کم ٹیکہ کاری کوریج والے اضلاع کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقادکیا۔اس میٹنگ میں کووڈ ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک کے 50فیصدسے کم کوریج اور دوسری خوراک کے کم کوریج والے اضلاع شامل ہوئے۔ وزیراعظم نے جھارکھنڈ ، منی پور ، ناگالینڈ،اروناچل پردیش ، مہاراشٹر، میگھالیہ اور کم ٹیکہ کاری کوریج والے اضلاع والی دیگر ریاستوں کے 40 سے زیادہ اضلاع کے ضلع مجسٹریٹوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔
ضلع مجسٹریٹوں نے اپنے اضلاع میں کم ٹیکہ کاری کوریج کی وجہ بننے والے، پیش آنے والے مسائل اور چیلنجوں کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے حالیہ مہینوں میں موسم کی وج سے پیداہونے والے چیلنجوں ،دشوارگزار علاقوں ،افواہوں کی وجہ سے ٹیکہ لگوانے میں ہچکچاہٹ جیسے مسائل پرروشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے ان چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لئے اب تک کئے گئے اقدامات کابھی جائزہ پیش کیا۔ ضلع مجسٹریٹوں نے اپنائے گئے ایسے اچھے طریق کار کا بھی ذکر کیا،جس کی وجہ سے کوریج میں اضافہ ہوا۔
بات چیت کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے ٹیکہ لگوانے میں ہچکچاہٹ اور اس کے پیچھے مقامی حقائق کے مسئلے پر تفصیل سے بات چیت کی۔انہوں نے ایسے بہت سے خیالات کا ذکر کیا ،جن کو ایسے اضلاع میں 100فیصد ٹیکہ کاری کوریج یقینی بنانے کے لئے بروئے کار لایا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مذہبی اورعلاقائی لیڈروں کے ذریعہ لوگوں کی شمولیت میں اضافے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے تمام افسران سے کہا کہ وہ سال کے آخر تک ٹیکہ کاری کوریج کو ملک بھر توسیع دینے اور نئی خوداعتمادی اور یقین کے ساتھ نئے سال کی شروعات کو یقینی بنائیں۔
مرکزی صحت کے سکریٹری نے ملک میں ٹیکہ کاری کے کوریج کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔انہوں نے ریاستوں کے پاس دستیاب اورویکسین کی بچ جانے والی خوراکوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکہ کاری کے کوریج کو مزیدبہتر بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں میں چلائی جانے والی خصوصی ٹیکہ کاری مہموں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے موجودوزرائے اعلیٰ کاشکریہ ادا کیا اورکہا کہ ان کی توجہ سے ضلع کی مزید عزم کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے حوصل افزائی ہوگی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ملک کی اس سب سے بڑی عالمی وبا میں ملک کو کئی چیلنج درپیش ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا‘‘ کورونا کے خلاف ملک کی جنگ میں ایک خاص چیز ہم نے پائی ہے اور وہ ہے کہ ہم نے نئے سولیوشن تلاش کئے اور اختراعی طریقہ کار کو آزمایا۔ ’’ا نہوں نے منتظمین سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے اضلاع میں ٹیکہ کاری میں اضافے کے لئے نئے اختراعی طریقوں پر زیادہ کام کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہترکارکردگی والے اضلاع کو بھی اسی طرح کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا تھا لیکن انہوں نے عزم اور اختراع کے ساتھ ان کا مقابلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے افسروں سے کہا کہ وہ مقامی سطح کی خامیوں کو پورا کرتے ہوئے مکمل ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے اب تک کے تجربے کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے باریکی کے ساتھ حکمت عملی تیار کریں۔وزیراعظم نے ضلعی افسران سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے اضلاع میں ہرایک گاؤں ، ہرایک قصبے کے لئے اگر ضرورت ہوتو مختلف حکمت عملی تیار کریں ۔انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ علاقے کی نوعیت کے مطابق 20 – 25 افراد کی ایک ٹیم کی تشکیل کرکے اس کام کو انجام دیاجاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے تشکیل شدہ ٹیموں میں صحت مند مسابقت کو آزمانے کا بھی مشورہ دیا۔ مقامی مقاصد کے لئے خطے وار ٹائم ٹیبل تیار کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے افسروں سے کہا کہ اپنے اضلاع کو قومی اوسط کے قریب لانے کے لئے انہیں اپنی پوری کوشش کرنی ہوگی۔
وزیراعظم نے ٹیکہ کاری کے بارے میں افواہوں اور گمراہیوں کے معاملے پر بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا واحد حل بیداری ہے اور ریاستی افسرانوں سے کہا کہ وہ اس سلسلے میں مذہبی رہنماؤں کی مدد حاصل کریں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مذہبی رہنما ، ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے بارے میں کافی پرجوش ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کچھ ہی دن پہلے ویٹیکن میں پوپ فرانسس کے ساتھ اپنی میٹنگ کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے ٹیکہ کاری کے بارے میں مذہبی رہنماوں کا پیغام عوام تک پہنچانے کے لئے کہا۔
وزیراعظم نے افسران سے کہا کہ وہ لوگوں کو ٹیکہ کاری مرکز تک لے جانے کا نظام بدل کر محفوظ ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے گھر گھر جاکر ٹیکہ لگانےکے لئے کہا۔ انہوں نے صحت کارکنوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ہر گھر ، اس جذبہ کے ساتھ پہنچیں ‘ہر گھر ٹیکہ ، گھر گھر ٹیکہ ’ ۔ انہوں نے ‘ ہر گھر دستک ’ کے جذبہ کے ساتھ جانے کے لئے کہا تاکہ تمام لوگوں کے گھر پر جاکر ٹیکہ لگانے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ اب ہم ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم ہر گھر تک لے جانے کی تیاری کررہے ہیں۔ ہر گھر دستک کے منتر کے ساتھ پہنچا جائے گا جو دونوں ٹیکہ لگوانے کی حفاظت سے ابھی تک محروم ہیں’’۔
وزیراعظم نے خبردار کیا کہ ہر گھر پر دستک دیتے ہوئے پہلے ٹیکے کی طرح دوسرے ٹیکے پر بھی برابر کی توجہ دیئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ جب کبھی انفیکشن کے کیس میں کمی آئے گی توفوری ضرورت کا احساس میں کمی پیدا ہو جائے گی۔ٹیکہ کاری کی فوری ضرورت لوگوں میں کم ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے خبردار کیا ‘‘ آپ کو ان لوگوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنا ہوگا جنہوں نے مقررہ وقت کے باوجود ترجیحی بنیاد پر دوسرا ٹیکہ نہیں لگوایا ۔ اس کو نظرانداز کئے جانے سے دنیا میں بہت سے ملکوں میں پریشانیاں پیدا ہوگئی ہیں’’۔
وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سب کے لئے مفت ٹیکہ مہم کے تحت بھارت نے ایک دن میں تقریباً 2.5 کروڑ ریکارڈ ویکسین لگائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے بھارت کی صلاحیت کا ثبوت ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ضلع افسران سے کہا کہ وہ بہتر کارکردگی والے ضلعوں میں وہ اپنے رفقائے کار کے اچھے طور طریقہ سیکھیں ۔ انہوں نے مقامی ضرورتوں کے لئے موزوں طریقہ کار اور ماحول اپنانے کے لئے کہا ۔