Prime Minister's Office
PM holds review meeting with districts having low vaccination coverage
The Prime Minister interacted with District Magistrates of over 40 districts in Jharkhand, Manipur, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, and other States with districts having low vaccination coverage
Exhorts all officials to ensure that the country widens its vaccination coverage by the end of the year and enters the new year with renewed self belief and confidence
“Now we are preparing to take the vaccination campaign to each household. With the mantra of ‘Har Ghar Dastak’, knock on every door, every household lacking the security net of a double dose of vaccine will be approached”
“Develop micro strategies, keeping in mind the experience so far to go for saturation of vaccination by addressing the gaps at local level”
“You will have to do your best to take your districts nearer the national average”
“You can take more help from local religious leaders. Have always found leaders of all religion great advocates of vaccination”
“You will have to contact those people who have not taken the second dose despite the stipulated time on a priority basis”
03 NOV 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Immediately after returning from his Visit to Italy and Glasgow, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a review meeting with districts having low vaccination coverage. The meeting included districts with less than 50% coverage of the first dose and low coverage of the second dose of Covid vaccine. The Prime Minister interacted with District Magistrates of over 40 districts in Jharkhand, Manipur, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, and other States with districts having low vaccination coverage.
The District Magistrates gave an account of the issues and challenges being faced in their districts, which has resulted in low vaccination coverage. They highlighted issues like rumours resulting in vaccine hesitancy, difficult terrain, challenges created due to prevailing weather conditions in recent months. They also presented an account of the steps that have been taken by them till now to overcome these challenges. The DMs also shared good practises adopted by them which has led to increase in coverage.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister discussed the issue of vaccine hesitancy and the local factors behind it in detail. He discussed a wide array of ideas that can be implemented for ensuring 100% vaccination coverage in these districts. He spoke about maximising community engagement through religious and community leaders. He exhorted all officials to ensure that the country widens its vaccination coverage by the end of the year and enters the new year with renewed self belief and confidence.
The Union Health Secretary gave an overview of the vaccination coverage in the country. He gave an account of balance vaccine dose availability in the States, and also talked about special vaccination campaigns being run in the States to further improve vaccination coverage.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister thanked the Chief Ministers present and said that their attention will encourage the district to work with more determination. Shri Modi said in this biggest pandemic of the century, the country faced many challenges. He said “one special thing in the country's fight against Corona was that we found new solutions and tried innovative methods”. He urged the administrators to work more on new innovative ways to increase vaccination in their districts. He conveyed that even the better performing districts had similar challenges but they were met with determination and innovation. He asked the officials to develop micro strategies, keeping in mind the experience so far to go for saturation of vaccination by addressing the gaps at local level. The Prime Minister asked the district officials to make different strategies for each village, each town in the districts, if need be. He suggested this can be done by forming a team of 20-25 people depending on the region. He also suggested trying to have a healthy competition in the teams that you have formed. Exhorting the officials to prepare region-wise timetables for local goals, the Prime Minister said “You will have to do your best to take your districts nearer the national average.
The Prime Minister touched upon the issue of rumours and misunderstanding about vaccination. He suggested awareness is the only solution for this and asked the state officials to take help from the religious leaders. The Prime Minister noted that religious leaders are very enthusiastic about the vaccination campaign. Shri Modi recalled his meeting with Pope Francis at the Vatican, a few days ago. He urged for a special emphasis on taking the message of religious leaders on vaccines to the public.
The Prime Minister asked the officials to change gears from arrangements made for taking people to the vaccination center and for safe vaccination to administering vaccines from door to door. He urged the health workers to reach every house with passion ‘har ghar tika, ghar ghar tika’ - Vaccine at every doorstep. He also asked to go in the spirit of ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ knocking on every doorstep to ensure full vaccination. “Now we are preparing to take the vaccination campaign to each household. With the mantra of ‘Har Ghar Dastak’, knock on every door, every household lacking the security net of a double dose of vaccine will be approached” he said.
The Prime Minister cautioned that while knocking on every house, equal attention needed to be paid to the second dose as well as the first dose. Because whenever the cases of infection start decreasing, sometimes the feeling of urgency decreases. The urgency in administering the vaccines comes down among the people. “You will have to contact those people who have not taken the second dose despite the stipulated time on a priority basis...ignoring this has created problems for many countries in the world” he alerted.
The Prime Minister emphasized that under the Free Vaccine for all campaign, India created a record of administering about 2.5 crore vaccine doses in a day, this feat bears testimony to India’s capabilities, he said. He asked the district officials to learn from good practices of their colleagues in better performing districts and emphasized approaches suitable for the local needs and the environment should be adopted.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी लसीकरणाचे प्रमाण कमी असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांसोबत घेतली आढावा बैठक
पंतप्रधानांनी झारखंड, मणिपूर, नागालँड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय तसेच इतर राज्यांमधील लसीकरणाचे प्रमाण कमी असलेल्या 40 हून अधिक जिल्ह्यांच्या जिल्हा दंडाधिकार्‍यांशी संवाद साधला
वर्ष अखेर पर्यंत देशाने लसीकरणाची व्याप्ती वाढवण्याचे आणि नवीन वर्षात नव्या आत्मविश्वास आणि विश्वासाने प्रवेश सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांना केले
“आता आपण लसीकरण मोहीम प्रत्येक घरापर्यंत नेण्याची तयारी करत आहोत. ‘हर घर दस्तक’ या मंत्रासह प्रत्येक दरवाजा ठोठावला जाईल, लसीच्या दोन्ही मात्रांचे सुरक्षा कवच नसलेल्या प्रत्येक घरापर्यंत ही मोहीम पोहोचेल”
“संपूर्ण लसीकरणासाठी स्थानिक पातळीवरील त्रुटी दूर करून आणि आतापर्यंतचा अनुभव लक्षात घेऊन सूक्ष्म धोरणे विकसित करा”
"तुमच्या जिल्ह्यांना राष्ट्रीय सरासरीच्या जवळ नेण्यासाठी तुम्हाला सर्वोत्तम प्रयत्न करावे लागतील"
“तुम्ही स्थानिक धार्मिक नेत्यांची यात मदत घेऊ शकता. सर्व धर्माचे नेते लसीकरणाचे खंदे समर्थक असल्याचे नेहमीच आढळून आले आहे ”
"तुम्हाला अशा लोकांशी संपर्क साधावा लागेल ज्यांन
03 NOV 2021 2:26PM by PIB Mumbai
इटली आणि ग्लासगोच्या दौऱ्यावरून परतल्यानंतर लगेचच, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज कमी लसीकरण प्रमाण असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांसोबत आढावा बैठक घेतली. या बैठकीत कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीची पहिली मात्रा घेणाऱ्या लाभार्थ्यांची संख्या 50% पेक्षा कमी असलेल्या आणि दुसरी मात्रा घेणाऱ्यांचे प्रमाण अगदी कमी असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश होता. पंतप्रधानांनी लसीकरण कमी झाले आहे अशा झारखंड, मणिपूर, नागालँड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय आणि इतर राज्यांमधील 40 हून अधिक जिल्ह्यांच्या जिल्हा दंडाधिकार्‍यांशी संवाद साधला.
जिल्हा दंडाधिकार्‍यांनी त्यांच्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये भेडसावणार्‍या समस्या आणि आव्हानांची माहिती दिली, ज्यामुळे लसीकरणाची व्याप्ती कमी झाली आहे. अफवांमुळे लस घेण्याबाबत संकोच, कठीण भूभाग, अलीकडच्या काही महिन्यांत बदलत्या हवामानामुळे निर्माण झालेली आव्हाने यासारख्या समस्या त्यांनी अधोरेखित केल्या. या आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी त्यांनी आत्तापर्यंत केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची विस्तृत माहिती देखील सादर केली. जिल्हा दंडाधिकाऱ्यांनीही त्यांनी अवलंबलेल्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती ज्यामुळे लसीकरणात वाढ झाली त्याविषयीच्या माहितीची देवाणघेवाण केली.
या संवादादरम्यान, पंतप्रधानांनी लसीबाबत संकोच आणि त्यामागील स्थानिक घटकांवर विस्तृत चर्चा केली. या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 100% लसीकरण व्याप्ती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अंमलात आणता येतील अशा अनेक कल्पनांवर त्यांनी चर्चा केली. धार्मिक आणि सामुदायिक नेत्यांच्या माध्यमातून जास्तीत जास्त सामुदायिक सहभाग वाढवण्याची सूचना त्यांनी केली. त्यांनी सर्व अधिकार्‍यांना चालू वर्षाच्या अखेरपर्यंत लसीकरणाची व्याप्ती वाढवून नवीन वर्षात आत्मविश्‍वास आणि विश्‍वासाने प्रवेश सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी देशातील एकूण लसीकरणाची माहिती दिली. त्यांनी राज्यांकडे उपलब्ध असलेल्या लसींच्या मात्रांची माहिती दिली आणि लसीकरणाचे प्रमाण आणखी सुधारण्यासाठी राज्यांमध्ये चालवल्या जात असलेल्या विशेष लसीकरण मोहिमांची देखील माहिती दिली.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधानांनी उपस्थित मुख्यमंत्र्यांचे आभार मानले आणि त्यांनी लक्ष घातल्यास जिल्ह्यांना अधिक निर्धाराने काम करण्यास प्रोत्साहन मिळेल असे सांगितले. मोदी म्हणाले की, शतकातील या सर्वात मोठ्या महामारीमध्ये देशाला अनेक आव्हानांचा सामना करावा लागला. ते म्हणाले, देशाच्या कोरोनाविरुद्धच्या लढ्यातली एक विशेष गोष्ट म्हणजे आपण नवीन उपाय शोधले आणि नावीन्यपूर्ण पद्धती वापरल्या. त्यांनी प्रशासकांना त्यांच्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये लसीकरण वाढवण्यासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण पद्धतींवर आणखी काम करण्याचे आवाहन केले. उत्तम कामगिरी करत असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांसमोरही अशीच आव्हाने होती, मात्र त्यांनी निर्धाराने आणि नावीन्यपूर्ण उपाययोजनांच्या मदतीने त्यांना तोंड दिले , असे त्यांनी सांगितले. स्थानिक पातळीवरील त्रुटी दूर करून संपूर्ण लसीकरणाचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी आतापर्यंतचा अनुभव लक्षात घेऊन सूक्ष्म धोरणे विकसित करण्याची सूचना त्यांनी अधिका-यांना केली. गरज भासल्यास प्रत्येक गावासाठी, जिल्ह्यांतील प्रत्येक शहरासाठी वेगवेगळी रणनीती आखण्याचे निर्देश पंतप्रधानांनी जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांना दिले. प्रदेशानुसार 20-25 लोकांचा गट तयार करून हे करता येईल असे त्यांनी सुचवले. तुम्ही तयार केलेल्या गटांमध्ये निकोप स्पर्धा राहील यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्याची सूचनाही त्यांनी केली. अधिकाऱ्यांना स्थानिक उद्दिष्टांसाठी प्रदेशनिहाय वेळापत्रक तयार करण्याचे आवाहन करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, तुमचे जिल्हे राष्ट्रीय सरासरीच्या जवळ नेण्यासाठी तुम्हाला सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करावे लागतील.
पंतप्रधानांनी लसीकरणाबद्दलच्या अफवा आणि गैरसमजाच्या मुद्यांबाबतही चर्चा केली. यासाठी जागरुकता निर्माण करणे हाच एकमेव पर्याय असून धार्मिक नेत्यांची मदत यासाठी घ्यावी असेही राज्यांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना सांगितले. धार्मिक नेते लसीकरण मोहिमेसंदर्भात उत्साही असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. व्हॅटिकनमध्ये पोप फ्रान्सिस यांच्याशी नुकत्याच झालेल्या भेटीचा पंतप्रधानांनी उल्लेख केला. लसीकरणाबाबत धार्मिक नेत्यांचा संदेश लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
लोकांना लसीकरण केंद्राकडे घेऊन येणे तसेच सुरक्षित लसीकरण साध्य करण्यासाठी घरोघरी लस देण्याची व्यवस्था करणे याप्रकारे लसीकरण मोहीमेची व्याप्ती वाढवण्याची सूचना पंतप्रधानांनी केली.
आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांनी हर घर टीका घर घर टीका या भावनेतून प्रत्येक घरी लसीकरण पोचवण्याची विनंती त्यांनी केली.
हर घर दस्तक म्हणजे संपूर्ण लसीकरणासाठी प्रत्येक घरापर्यंत पोहोचावे असेही त्यांनी सुचवले.
"आता आपण प्रत्येक घरापर्यंत लसीकरण मोहीम पोचवण्यासाठी तयारी करत आहोत . हर घर दस्तक या मंत्राने म्हणजेच प्रत्येक घराच्या दरवाजावर थाप देत लसींच्या दोन मात्रांच्या संरक्षणापासून वंचित राहिलेल्या प्रत्येक घराशी लसीकरणासाठी संपर्क प्रस्थापित करण्यात येईल ", असे ते म्हणाले.
प्रत्येक घराचा दरवाजा ठोठावताना लसीच्या पहिल्या मात्रेइतकेच दुसरी मात्रा देण्याकडेही लक्ष पुरवणे अतिशय गरजेचे असल्याचा सावधगिरीचा इशारा पंतप्रधानांनी दिला. कारण , ज्यावेळी संसर्गग्रस्तांची संख्या कमी होऊ लागते त्यावेळी लस घेण्याविषयी वाटणारी निकडही कमी होते. लोकांमध्ये लसीकरण करून घेण्याची निकड कमी होऊ लागते.
"ज्या लोकांनी ठराविक कालावधी उलटून गेल्यानंतरही लसीची दुसरी मात्रा घेतलेली नाही अशा लोकांना प्राधान्यक्रमाने संपर्क करायला हवा कारण अशाप्रकारे दुर्लक्ष करण्यामुळे जगात अनेक देशांत समस्यां उद्भवल्या" असे सांगत त्यांनी सावध केले.
सर्वांना 'विनामूल्य लस' या मोहिमेतून भारताने 2.5 कोटी मात्रा एका दिवसात देण्याचा विक्रम केला आहे यामुळे भारताची क्षमता दिसून आली असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
ज्या जिल्ह्यात चांगली कामगिरी झाली आहे अशा जिल्ह्यातील अधिकाऱ्यांकडून काही गोष्टी आत्मसात करण्यास त्यांनी सुचवले त्याच प्रमाणे स्थानिक गरजांनुसार वेगवेगळे मार्ग अवलंबण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.