Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Ukraine on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow, UK
02 NOV 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi met the President of Ukraine H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow on 2 November 2021.
The leaders took stock of the state of bilateral relations and exchanged views on developments in the region.
They expressed satisfaction on the cooperation during the pandemic times including mutual recognition of COVID vaccination certificates by both countries. Prime Minister Modi thanked President Zelenskyy for his humanitarian gesture of supply of oxygen concentrators to India during the second phase of COVID pandemic earlier this year.
The two leaders positively assessed the strong people to people connect between the two countries, especially the large number of Indian students studying in various Universities of Ukraine.
The two leaders reaffirmed their readiness to work together for further strengthening of bilateral relations.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବ୍ରିଟେନର ଗ୍ଲାସଗୋରେ ସିଓପି୨୬ ଅବସରରେ ୟୁକ୍ରେନର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ବୈଠକ କରିଛନ୍ତି
02 NOV 2021 8:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୟୁକ୍ରେନର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୋଲୋଦିମିର ଜେଲେନସ୍କିଙ୍କୁ ୨ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ଗ୍ଲାସଗୋରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ସିଓପି୨୬ ଅବସରରେ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
ନେତାମାନେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଦ୍ୱାରା କୋଭିଡ ଟୀକାକରଣ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ରର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ସମେତ ସହଯୋଗ ନେଇ ସେମାନେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭରେ କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଲହରରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ କନସେଟ୍ରେଟର ଯୋଗାଇବାରେ ମାନବିକତାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜେଲେନସ୍କିଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଭାବରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁସମ୍ପର୍କ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ୟୁକ୍ରେନର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ପଢୁଥିବା ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଛାତ୍ରଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଥିବା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।