Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Ukraine on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow, UK
02 NOV 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi met the President of Ukraine H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow on 2 November 2021.
The leaders took stock of the state of bilateral relations and exchanged views on developments in the region.
They expressed satisfaction on the cooperation during the pandemic times including mutual recognition of COVID vaccination certificates by both countries. Prime Minister Modi thanked President Zelenskyy for his humanitarian gesture of supply of oxygen concentrators to India during the second phase of COVID pandemic earlier this year.
The two leaders positively assessed the strong people to people connect between the two countries, especially the large number of Indian students studying in various Universities of Ukraine.
The two leaders reaffirmed their readiness to work together for further strengthening of bilateral relations.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইউকেৰ গ্লাছগোত COP26 ৰ পটভূমিত ইউক্ৰেইনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে
02 NOV 2021 8:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২১ চনৰ ২ নৱেম্বৰত গ্লাছগোত চিঅ'পি২৬ৰ পটভূমিত ইউক্ৰেইনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামান্য শ্ৰী ভলোডিমাৰ জেলেনস্কিক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিছিল আৰু আঞ্চলিক বিষয়ত তেওঁলোকৰ মতামত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল।
তেওঁ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ ওপৰত সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে দুয়োখন দেশৰ দ্বাৰা কোভিড টিকাকৰণ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰৰ পাৰস্পৰিক স্বীকৃতি। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই বছৰৰ আৰম্ভণিতে কোভিড মহামাৰীৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ত ভাৰতক অক্সিজেন কনচেণ্ট্ৰেটাৰ যোগান ধৰাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জেলেনস্কিক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
নেতাসকলে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্ক, বিশেষকৈ ইউক্ৰেইনৰ বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত অধ্যয়ন কৰি থকা বৃহৎ সংখ্যক ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোহাৰে।