Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Ukraine on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow, UK
02 NOV 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi met the President of Ukraine H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow on 2 November 2021.
The leaders took stock of the state of bilateral relations and exchanged views on developments in the region.
They expressed satisfaction on the cooperation during the pandemic times including mutual recognition of COVID vaccination certificates by both countries. Prime Minister Modi thanked President Zelenskyy for his humanitarian gesture of supply of oxygen concentrators to India during the second phase of COVID pandemic earlier this year.
The two leaders positively assessed the strong people to people connect between the two countries, especially the large number of Indian students studying in various Universities of Ukraine.
The two leaders reaffirmed their readiness to work together for further strengthening of bilateral relations.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਗਲਾਸਗੋ, ਯੂਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਓਪੀ26 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਯੂਕਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ
02 NOV 2021 8:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 2 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਓਪੀ26 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੂਕਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੋਲੋਦਿਮਿਰ ਜ਼ੇਲੇਂਸਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸੰਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਸ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜ਼ੇਲੇਂਸਕੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੰਪਰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੂਕਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।