Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Ukraine on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow, UK
02 NOV 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi met the President of Ukraine H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow on 2 November 2021.
The leaders took stock of the state of bilateral relations and exchanged views on developments in the region.
They expressed satisfaction on the cooperation during the pandemic times including mutual recognition of COVID vaccination certificates by both countries. Prime Minister Modi thanked President Zelenskyy for his humanitarian gesture of supply of oxygen concentrators to India during the second phase of COVID pandemic earlier this year.
The two leaders positively assessed the strong people to people connect between the two countries, especially the large number of Indian students studying in various Universities of Ukraine.
The two leaders reaffirmed their readiness to work together for further strengthening of bilateral relations.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گلاسگو، برطانیہ میں کوپ26 کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کی یوکرین کے صدر سے ملاقات
02 NOV 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:2 نومبر،2021۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2 نومبر 2021 کو گلاسگو میں کوپ26 کے موقع پر یوکرین کے صدر عالی مرتبت جناب ولودومیر زیلینسکی سے ملاقات کی۔
رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ تعلقات کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا اور خطے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
انہوں نے وبائی امراض کے دوران تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا جس میں دونوں ممالک کی طرف سے کووڈ ویکسینیشن سرٹیفکیٹس کو باہمی طور پر تسلیم کیا جانا بھی شامل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس سال کے شروع میں کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوسرے مرحلے کے دوران ہندوستان کو آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹروں کی فراہمی کے انسانی ہمدردی کے لئے صدر زیلنسکی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مثبت طور پر دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط عوام سے عوام کے رابطے، خاص طور پر یوکرین کی مختلف یونیورسٹیوں میں زیر تعلیم ہندوستانی طلباء کی بڑی تعداد کا جائزہ لیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کے لئے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12485