Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Ukraine on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow, UK
02 NOV 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi met the President of Ukraine H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow on 2 November 2021.
The leaders took stock of the state of bilateral relations and exchanged views on developments in the region.
They expressed satisfaction on the cooperation during the pandemic times including mutual recognition of COVID vaccination certificates by both countries. Prime Minister Modi thanked President Zelenskyy for his humanitarian gesture of supply of oxygen concentrators to India during the second phase of COVID pandemic earlier this year.
The two leaders positively assessed the strong people to people connect between the two countries, especially the large number of Indian students studying in various Universities of Ukraine.
The two leaders reaffirmed their readiness to work together for further strengthening of bilateral relations.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ ಡಮ್ ನ ಗ್ಲಾಸ್ಗೋದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಒಪಿ26 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
02 NOV 2021 8:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, 2021ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2ರಂದು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ ಡಮ್ ನ ಗ್ಲಾಸ್ಗೋದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಒಪಿ26 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ವೊಲೊಡಿಮಿರ್ ಝೆಲೆನ್ಸ್ಕಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಅವಲೋಕಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರಗಳ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಗುರುತಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಎರಡನೇ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾನವೀಯ ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕದ ಸಾಂದ್ರಕಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಿದ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಝೆಲೆನ್ಸ್ಕಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಜನರಿಗೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ನ ನಾನಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿ ಕುರಿತು ಧನಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.