Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Ukraine on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow, UK
02 NOV 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi met the President of Ukraine H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow on 2 November 2021.
The leaders took stock of the state of bilateral relations and exchanged views on developments in the region.
They expressed satisfaction on the cooperation during the pandemic times including mutual recognition of COVID vaccination certificates by both countries. Prime Minister Modi thanked President Zelenskyy for his humanitarian gesture of supply of oxygen concentrators to India during the second phase of COVID pandemic earlier this year.
The two leaders positively assessed the strong people to people connect between the two countries, especially the large number of Indian students studying in various Universities of Ukraine.
The two leaders reaffirmed their readiness to work together for further strengthening of bilateral relations.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
యు.కె. లోని గ్లాస్గో లో సి.ఓ.పి-26 సందర్భంగా ఉక్రెయిన్ అధ్యక్షునితో సమావేశమైన - ప్రధానమంత్రి
02 NOV 2021 8:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
గ్లాస్గో లో సి.ఓ.పి-26 నేపథ్యంలో ఉక్రెయిన్ అధ్యక్షుడు గౌరవనీయులు శ్రీ వ్లోదిమిర్ జెలెన్ స్కీ తో 2021 నవంబర్, 2వ తేదీన ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సమావేశమయ్యారు.
ఇరువురు నాయకులు ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల స్థితిని సమీక్షించడంతో పాటు, తమ తమ ప్రాంతాల్లోని పరిణామాలపై పరస్పరం అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు.
కోవిడ్ వ్యాక్సినేషన్ సర్టిఫికేట్‌ లను ఇరు దేశాలు పరస్పరం గుర్తించుకోవడంతో సహా మహమ్మారి కాలంలో సహకారంపై వారు సంతృప్తిని వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ సంవత్సరం ప్రారంభంలో కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి రెండవ దశ సమయంలో, మానవతా దృష్టితో, భారతదేశానికి ఆక్సిజన్ కాన్సంట్రేటర్ల ను సరఫరా చేసినందుకు, అధ్యక్షుడు జెలెన్ స్కీ కి, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ, ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.
ముఖ్యంగా ఉక్రెయిన్‌ లోని వివిధ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలలో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో చదువుతున్న భారతీయ విద్యార్థులతో సహా, ఇరు దేశాల్లోని వ్యక్తుల మధ్య నెలకొన్న బలమైన బంధాన్ని ఇద్దరు నేతలు సానుకూలంగా అంచనా వేశారు.
ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు కలిసి పని చేసేందుకు తమ సంసిద్ధతను ఇరువురు నేతలు పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.