प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ग्लासगो, यूके में सीओपी26 की पृष्ठभूमि में प्रधानमंत्री की यूक्रेन के राष्ट्रपति के साथ बैठक
02 NOV 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2 नवंबर 2021 को ग्लासगो में सीओपी26 की पृष्ठभूमि में यूक्रेन के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री वोलोदिमिर जेलेंस्की से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की समीक्षा की और क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
उन्होंने महामारी के समय में दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जिसमें दोनों देशों द्वारा कोविड टीकाकरण प्रमाणपत्रों की पारस्परिक मान्यता भी शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस साल की शुरुआत में कोविड महामारी के दूसरे चरण के दौरान भारत को ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर्स की आपूर्ति के लिए राष्ट्रपति जेलेंस्की को धन्यवाद दिया।
नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच मजबूत संपर्क पर बातचीत की, विशेष रूप से बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय छात्रों के यूक्रेन के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों में पढ़ने पर चर्चा हुई।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Ukraine on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow, UK
02 NOV 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi met the President of Ukraine H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow on 2 November 2021.
The leaders took stock of the state of bilateral relations and exchanged views on developments in the region.
They expressed satisfaction on the cooperation during the pandemic times including mutual recognition of COVID vaccination certificates by both countries. Prime Minister Modi thanked President Zelenskyy for his humanitarian gesture of supply of oxygen concentrators to India during the second phase of COVID pandemic earlier this year.
The two leaders positively assessed the strong people to people connect between the two countries, especially the large number of Indian students studying in various Universities of Ukraine.
The two leaders reaffirmed their readiness to work together for further strengthening of bilateral relations.