Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the Nation on Rashtriya Ekta Divas
“Sardar Patel is not just a historical figure but lives in the heart of every countryman”
“This land mass where 130 crore Indian live is an integral part of our soul, dreams and aspirations,”
“Sardar Patel wanted a strong, inclusive, sensitive and alert India”
“Inspired by Sardar Patel, India is becoming fully capable of meeting external and internal challenges”
“Country’s resolve and capabilities in Water, sky, land and space are unprecedented and the nation has started moving on the path of new mission of Aatmnirbharta”
“This ‘Azadi ka Amrit Kaal’ is of unprecedented growth, achieving difficult goals and building India of Sardar Saheb’s dreams”
“If along with government, people’s ‘Gatishakti’ is also leveraged, nothing is impossible”
31 OCT 2021 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in an address, has greeted the countrymen on the occasion of National Unity Day. He paid rich tribute to Sardar Patel who dedicate his life for the ideal of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’. He said that Sardar Patel is not just a historical figure but lives in the heart of every countryman and people who are taking his message of unity forward are the true symbol of an unfractured feeling of unity. Rashtriya Ekta Parades in every nook and corner of the country and events at the statue of Unity are reflecting the same spirit, he said.
He said India is not just a geographical unity but is a nation replete with the generous standards of ideals, notions, civilization and culture. “This land mass where 130 crore Indian live is an integral part of our soul, dreams and aspirations,” he said.
Referring to strengthening of India’s democratic traditions by the emotion of One India, the Prime Minister called for collective effort from every citizen in the direction of achieving the goals of the country. The Prime Minister emphasized that Sardar Patel wanted a strong, inclusive, sensitive and alert India. An India that has humility as well as development. “Inspired by Sardar Patel, India is becoming fully capable of meeting external and internal challenges”, he added.
Referring to steps taken to strengthen the country in the last 7 years, the Prime Minister informed that the country got rid of unnecessary old laws, strengthened the ideals of unity, and emphasis on connectivity and infrastructure has reduced geographical and cultural distances.
“Today, strengthening the feeling of ‘Ek Bharat- Shreshth Bharat’, a ‘Mahayagya’ of social, economic and constitutional integration is going on” and the country’s resolve and capability in Water, sky, land and space are unprecedented and the nation has started moving on the path of new mission of Aatmnirbharta. He emphasized that ‘Sabka Prayas’ is even more relevant in the Amrit Kaal of Independence. “This ‘Azadi ka Amrit Kaal’ is of unprecedented growth, achieving difficult goals and building the India of Sardar Saheb’s dreams”, he said. The Prime Minister remarked that for Sardar Patel, ‘Ek Bharat’ meant equal opportunities for all. The Prime Minister elaborated this concept and said ‘Ek Bharat’ is a Bharat that gives equal opportunities to women, Dalits, deprived, tribal and forest dwellers. Where housing, electricity and water is within the reach of everyone without discrimination. The Country is doing the same with ‘Sabka Prayas’, he added.
The Prime Minister reiterated the power of ‘Sabka Prayas’ in the fight against Corona where new covid hospitals, essential medicines, 100 crore doses of vaccines were made possible due to collective efforts of every citizen.
Referring to recently launched PM GatiShakti National Master Plan to harness the collective power of government departments, the Prime Minister said that if along with government, people’s ‘Gatishakti’ is also leveraged, nothing is impossible. Therefore, he said, that our every, action should be marked by consideration for wider national goals. He gave examples of students who can consider the sector specific innovations when they choose their stream of study or while, shopping, people should keep the goal of Aatmnirbharta, along with their personal preferences. Similarly, industry and farmers, cooperative institutions can keep the goals of the country in mind while making their choices.
The Prime Minister gave example of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and said that the government has made people’s participation into nation’s strength. “Whenever ‘Ek Bharat’ moves, we get success and also contribute towards ‘Shreshth Bharat’”, He concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस पर राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया
"सरदार पटेल सिर्फ इतिहास में ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि हर देशवासी के हृदय में हैं"
"धरती का भू-भाग, जहां 130 करोड़ भारतीय रहते हैं, वो हमारी आत्मा, हमारे सपनों और हमारी आकांक्षाओं का अभिन्न हिस्सा है"
"सरदार पटेल चाहते थे कि भारत एक सशक्त, समावेशी, संवेदनशील और सतर्क राष्ट्र बने"
"सरदार पटेल की प्रेरणा से भारत, बाहरी और आंतरिक, हर प्रकार की चुनौतियों से निपटने में पूरी तरह से सक्षम साबित हो रहा है"
"जल, आकाश, भूमि और अंतरिक्ष में देश का संकल्प एवं देश की क्षमताएं अभूतपूर्व हैं तथा राष्ट्र ने आत्मनिर्भरता के नए मिशन के पथ पर आगे बढ़ना शुरू कर दिया है"
"यह 'आज़ादी का अमृत काल' अभूतपूर्व विकास, कठिन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और सरदार साहब के सपनों के भारत के निर्माण का है"
"अगर सरकार के साथ-साथ लोगों की 'गतिशक्ति' भी जुड़ जाए तो कुछ भी कठिन नहीं है"
31 OCT 2021 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के अवसर पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी है। उन्होंने 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' के आदर्श के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित करने वाले सरदार पटेल को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा कि सरदार पटेल सिर्फ इतिहास में ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि हर देशवासी के हृदय में हैं और जो लोग उनके एकता के संदेश को आगे ले जा रहे हैं, वे एकता की अटूट भावना के सच्चे प्रतीक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के कोने-कोने में राष्ट्रीय एकता परेड और स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी पर होने वाले कार्यक्रम उसी भावना को प्रदर्शित कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सिर्फ भौगोलिक रूप से ही एक नहीं है, बल्कि यह आदर्शों, विचारों, सभ्यता एवं संस्कृति के उदार मानकों से परिपूर्ण एक राष्ट्र है। उन्होंने कहा, “धरती का भू-भाग, जहां 130 करोड़ भारतीय रहते हैं, वो हमारी आत्मा, हमारे सपनों और हमारी आकांक्षाओं का अभिन्न हिस्सा है।"
एक भारत की भावना के जरिए भारत की लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं को मजबूत करने की प्रक्रिया का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में प्रत्येक नागरिक से सामूहिक रूप से प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरदार पटेल एक सशक्त, समावेशी, संवेदनशील और सर्तक राष्ट्र चाहते थे। एक ऐसा भारत जहां विनम्रता के साथ-साथ विकास भी हो। उन्होंने कहा, “सरदार पटेल की प्रेरणा से भारत, बाहरी और आंतरिक, हर प्रकार की चुनौतियों से निपटने में पूरी तरह से सक्षम साबित हो रहा है”
पिछले सात वर्षों के दौरान देश को मजबूत करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि देश ने अनावश्यक पुराने कानूनों से छुटकारा पाया है, एकता के आदर्शों को मजबूत किया है और कनेक्टिविटी एवं बुनियादी ढांचे पर जोर देकर भौगोलिक तथा सांस्कृतिक दूरियां घटाई हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, “आज 'एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को मजबूत करते हुए सामाजिक, आर्थिक एवं संवैधानिक एकीकरण का एक ‘महायज्ञ’ चल रहा है और जल, आकाश, भूमि एवं अंतरिक्ष में देश का संकल्प तथा देश की क्षमताएं अभूतपूर्व हैं राष्ट्र ने आत्मनिर्भरता के नए मिशन के पथ पर आगे बढ़ना शुरू कर दिया है।” उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वतंत्रता के अमृत काल में ‘सबका प्रयास’ और भी अधिक प्रासंगिक है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह 'आजादी का अमृत काल' अभूतपूर्व विकास, कठिन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और सरदार साहब के सपनों के भारत के निर्माण का है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरदार पटेल के लिए 'एक भारत' का मतलब सभी के लिए समान अवसर था। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवधारणा की विस्तृत व्याख्या की और कहा कि 'एक भारत' एक ऐसा भारत है जो महिलाओं, दलितों, वंचितों, आदिवासियों एवं वनवासियों को समान अवसर प्रदान करता है। जहां बिना किसी भेदभाव के आवास, बिजली और पानी की सुविधा सभी की पहुंच में है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश ‘सबका प्रयास’ के माध्यम से ऐसा कर पा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में 'सबका प्रयास' की शक्ति को दोहराया, जहां हर नागरिक के सामूहिक प्रयासों से नए कोविड अस्पताल का निर्माण, आवश्यक दवाओं की आपूर्ति, टीकों की 100 करोड़ खुराकें देना संभव हो पाया है।
सरकारी विभागों की सामूहिक शक्ति का उपयोग करने के लिए हाल ही में शुरू किए गए पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान का जिक्र करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अगर सरकार के साथ-साथ लोगों की 'गतिशक्ति' का भी उपयोग किया जाए, तो कुछ भी असंभव नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए, हमारे प्रत्येक कार्य व्यापक राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों के विचार को ध्यान में रखकर किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने इसका उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि छात्र अपनी पढ़ाई के विषय चुनते समय क्षेत्र विशिष्ट नवाचारों पर विचार कर सकते हैं या लोगों को खरीदारी करते समय अपनी व्यक्तिगत पसंद के साथ-साथ आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखना चाहिए। इसी तरह, उद्योग जगत और किसानों, सहकारी संस्थाओं को अपने निर्णय लेते समय देश के लक्ष्यों को ध्यान में रखना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि सरकार ने लोगों की भागीदारी को देश की ताकत बनाया है। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन के अंत में कहा, ‘‘जब भी हम एक भारत बनकर आगे बढ़ें, तो हमें सफलता मिली और इस तरह हमने श्रेष्ठ भारत बनाने में भी अपना योगदान दिया है।’’