Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 106.14 Cr
More than 68 Lakh doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.20%
12,830 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (1,59,272) is lowest in 247 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.18%) less than 2% for last 37 days
31 OCT 2021 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 68,04,806 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 106.14 Cr (1,06,14,40,335) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,06,01,975 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,79,018
2nd Dose
92,21,867
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,71,653
2nd Dose
1,59,27,866
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
41,83,92,813
2nd Dose
14,17,87,899
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,47,82,442
2nd Dose
9,62,71,341
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,96,95,172
2nd Dose
6,66,10,264
Total
1,06,14,40,335
The recovery of 14,667 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,36,55,842.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.20%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 126 consecutive days now.
12,830 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently at 1,59,272 is lowest in 247 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.46% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
11,35,142 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 60.83 Cr (60,83,19,915) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.18% remains less than 2% for the last 37 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.13%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 27 days and below 3% for 62 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி எண்ணிக்கை 106.14 கோடியைக் கடந்தது
31 OCT 2021 9:33AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 68,04,806 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்துடன் நாட்டில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்தக் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, இன்று காலை 7 மணி நிலவரப்படி 106.14 கோடியைக் (1,06,14,40,335) கடந்தது. 1,05,30,690 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் இந்தச் சாதனைப் படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 14,667 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளதால், இதுவரை குணமடைந்தோர் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 3,36,55,842 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து குணமடைந்தோர் விகிதம் தற்போது 98.20 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. 2020 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குப்பின் இதுவே அதிகமான அளவு.
மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளால், தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்து 126 நாட்களாக 50,000-க்கும் கீழ் உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 12,830 பேருக்குப் புதிதாகத் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் கொவிட் பாதிப்பிற்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2 லட்சத்திற்கும் கீழ் குறைந்து தற்போது 1,59,272 ஆக உள்ளது; 2020 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குப்பின் இது குறைந்த அளவு. நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் மொத்த விகிதம் தற்போது 0.46 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 11,35,142 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதுவரை சுமார் 60.83 கோடி கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் (60,83,19,915) செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திரத் தொற்று உறுதி கடந்த 37 நாட்களில் 2 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக நீடித்து, தற்போது 1.18 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. தினசரித் தொற்று விகிதம் 1.13 சதவீதமாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இந்த எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து 62 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்திற்குக் கீழே 27 நாட்களாக 2 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும் உள்ளது.