Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya launches Nationwide expansion of Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine (PCV) under the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP)
Releases Communication package (IEC material) on PCV to create mass awareness
“For the First time, PCV will be available for universal use across the country; PCV will reduce child mortality due to pneumonia by around 60%”
Children are the future of our country and it is our responsibility to provide them a healthy life: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
29 OCT 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today launched the nationwide expansion of Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine (PCV) under the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Union Minister also released communication and awareness packages on PCV to create widespread mass awareness. These communication packages will be shared with all States/UTs for further adaptation and utilization.
Addressing the nation-wide rollout, the Union Minister said that it is for the first time in the country that PCV will be available for universal use. He added that Pneumonia is a leading cause of death among children under-5 years old, globally and in India. “Pneumonia caused by pneumococcus is the most common cause of severe pneumonia in children. In India around 16 percent of deaths in Children occur due to pneumonia. The nationwide rollout of PCV will reduce child mortality by around 60 percent”, the Health Minister stated.
Highlighting the importance of healthy children in any country’s growth, productivity and development, the Union Minister said that “Children are the future of our country and it is our responsibility to provide them a healthy life. Mission Indradhanush which was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister is one such endeavour in this regard. The vision of “Sabko vaccine, muft vaccine” by the Hon’ble Prime Minister guiding the COVID19 Vaccination programme has ensured that the eligible population gets access to the COVID19 vaccines across the country.” He added that the launch of PCV will further ensure healthy growth and development of our children, apart from reducing child mortality.
The Union Health Minister congratulated all the immunisation staff, health care workers and the officials for their efforts in the roll out of this life saving vaccine. While releasing the Communication Package for the vaccine, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya exhorted that creating awareness regarding the vaccine is a vital component. The objective of the vaccine is to save the lives of our children and this would be possible if we run a successful awareness campaign across the country.
About UIP:
Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) is one of the largest public health programmes targeting close to 26.7 million newborns and 29 million pregnant women annually.
• Under UIP, immunization is being provided free of cost against 12 vaccine preventable diseases:
• Nationally against 10 diseases - Diphtheria, Pertussis, Tetanus, Polio, Measles, Rubella, severe form of Childhood Tuberculosis, Rotavirus diarrhea, Hepatitis B and Meningitis & Pneumonia caused by Haemophilus Influenzae type B
• Sub-nationally against 2 diseases - Pneumococcal Pneumonia and Japanese Encephalitis; of which Pneumococcal Conjugate vaccine is nationally expanded today, while JE vaccine is provided only in endemic districts.
Shri. Vikas Sheel, Additional Secretary, MoHFW, Shri. Ashok Babu, Joint Secretary, MoHFW along with senior officials from the Health Ministry and the States were also present.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସଂପ୍ରସାରିତ ପିସିଭି ଟିକା ଉଦଘାଟିତ
ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ଅଧୀନରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭୀୟଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସଂପ୍ରସାରିତ ନ୍ୟୁମୋକୋକାଲ କଞ୍ଜୁମେଟ ଭ୍ୟାକସିନ (ପିସିଭି)ଆରମ୍ଭ
ପିସିଭି ଉପରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ (ଆଇଇସି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ) ଜନସଚେତନତା ପାଇଁ ଜାରି
ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଉପଯୋଗ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପିସିଭି ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ । ନ୍ୟୁମୋନିଆ ଯୋଗୁଁ ପାଖାପାଖି ଶତକଡା ୬୦ ଭାଗ ଶିଶୁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ପିସିଭି ପାଇଁ ରୋକିହେବ
ଶିଶୁମାନେ ଦେଶର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଜୀବନ ଆମର ଦାୟୀତ୍ୱ – ଡକ୍ଟର ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭୀୟ
29 OCT 2021 2:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଅଂଶାନୁଶେଷ ଭାବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭୀୟ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଟିକାକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ନ୍ୟୁମୋକୋକାଲ କଞ୍ଜୁମେଟ ଭ୍ୟାକସିନକୁ (ପିସିଭି)ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆଜି ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବ୍ୟାପକ ଜନସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପିସିଭି ଉପରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଉପକାରୀତା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହି ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ପ୍ୟାକେଜକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବେ ।
ଏହି ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଅଭିଯାନ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ବ୍ୟବହାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ପିସିଭି ଦେଶରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ । ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଓ ଭାରତରେ ନିମୋନିଆ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷରୁ କମ ବୟସ ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମୃତ୍ୟୁର କାରଣ ଅଟେ । ନ୍ୟୁମୋକୋକସ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବ୍ୟାପୁଥିବା ନିମୋନିଆ ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କଠାରେ ଭୟଙ୍କର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ୟା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥାଏ । ଭାରତରେ ଶତକଡା ୧୬ ଭାଗ ଶିଶୁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ନିମୋନିଆ ଯୋଗୁଁ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଏହି ପିସିଭି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଶିଶୁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ଶତକଡା ୬୦ ଭାଗ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ ବୋଲି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଯେ କୌଣସି ଦେଶର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ଓ ବିକାଶରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଲେ ଯେ, “ଶିଶୁମାନେ ଆମ ଦେଶର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଜୀବନ ଦେବା ଆମର ଦାୟୀତ୍ୱ ।”
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ମିଶନ ଇନ୍ଦ୍ରଧନୁଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ଥିଲା ଏହିଭଳି ଏକ ପ୍ରୟାସ । ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ “ସବକୋ ଭ୍ୟାକସିନ, ମୁଫତ ଭ୍ୟାକସିନ” ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସମସ୍ତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଟିକାକରଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ । ପିସିଭି ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଶିଶୁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ହ୍ରାସ ସହ ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟ ଘଟିବ ।
ଜୀବନ ରକ୍ଷାକାରୀ ଟିକା ଅଭିଯାନ ଚଳାଇବା ସମସ୍ତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀ ଓ ଟିକାଦାନକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମାଣ୍ଡଭୀୟ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଟିକାର ଜନସେଚନତାମୂଳକ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ମାଣ୍ଡଭୀୟ ଜନସଚେନତା ଟିକାକରଣ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଙ୍ଗ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଆମର ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଏହି ଟିକାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଥିବାରୁ ସଫଳ ଜନସଚେତନତା ଅଭିଯାନ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ବେଶ ଉପାଦେୟ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ୟୁପିଆଇ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପଦେ ଅଧେ
• ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଟିକାକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକମ (ୟୁପିଆଇ)ଏକ ବୃହତ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ । ଏହା ବର୍ଷକୁ ୨୬.୭ ନିୟୁତ ନବଜାତକ ଓ ୨୯ ନିୟୁତ ଗର୍ଭବତୀ ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ବର୍ଷକୁ ଟିକାଦାନ କରିବ ।
• ଟିକା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହୋଇପାରୁଥିବା ୧୨ଟି ଟିକା ବିନା ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
• ଜାତୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ୧୦ଟି ରୋଗ ଯଥା – ଡିପଥେରିଆ, ପର୍ଟୁସିସ, ଧନୁଷ୍ଟଙ୍କାର, ପୋଲିଓ, ମିଳିମିଳା, ରୁବେଲା, ଭୟଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଜାତି ଶିଶୁ ଯକ୍ଷ୍ମା, ରୋଟା ଭାଇରସ ନାଳରକ୍ତ ଝାଡା, ହେପାଟାଇଟିସି ବି ଓ ମସ୍ତିଷ୍କ ଜ୍ୱର ଓ ହେମୋଫିଲସ ଇନଫୁଏଞ୍ଜା ଦ୍ୱାରା ବ୍ୟାପୁଥିବା ନିମୋନିଆ ।
• ଆଉ ଦୁଇଟି ରୋଗ ହେଲା ନ୍ୟୁମୋକୋକାଲ ନିମୋନିଆ ଓ ଜାପାନୀ ମସ୍ତିଷ୍କ ଜ୍ୱର
• ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଭିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିକାଶ ସିଲ, ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଅଶୋକ ବାବୁ ଓ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏଥିରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।