Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Rome and Glasgow
28 OCT 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Rome, Italy and the Vatican City, from 29-31 October, 2021 at the invitation of H.E. Prime Minister Mario Draghi, following which I will travel to Glasgow, United Kingdom from 1-2 November 2021 at the invitation of H.E. Prime Minister Boris Johnson.
In Rome, I will attend the 16th G20 Leaders’ Summit, where I will join other G20 Leaders in discussions on global economic and health recovery from the pandemic, sustainable development, and climate change. This will be the first in-person Summit of the G20 since the outbreak of the pandemic in 2020 and will allow us to take stock of the current global situation and exchange ideas on how the G20 can be an engine for strengthening economic resilience and building back inclusively and sustainably from the pandemic.
During my visit to Italy, I will also visit the Vatican City, to call on His Holiness Pope Francis and meet Secretary of State, His Eminence Cardinal Pietro Parolin.
On the sidelines of the G20 Summit, I will also meet with leaders of other partner countries and review the progress in India’s bilateral relations with them.
Following the conclusion of the G20 Summit on 31 October, I will depart for Glasgow to attend the 26th Conference of Parties (COP-26) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). I will be participating in the high-level segment of COP-26 titled ‘World Leaders’ Summit’ (WLS) on 1-2 November, 2021 along with 120 Heads of States/Governments from around the world.
In line with our tradition of living in harmony with nature and culture of deep respect for the planet, we are taking ambitious action on expanding clean & renewable energy, energy efficiency, afforestation and bio-diversity. Today, India is creating new records in collective effort for climate adaptation, mitigation and resilience and forging multilateral alliances. India is among the top countries in the world in terms of installed renewable energy, wind and solar energy capacity. At the WLS, I will share India’s excellent track record on climate action and our achievements.
I will also highlight the need to comprehensively address climate change issues including equitable distribution of carbon space, support for mitigation and adaptation and resilience building measures, mobilization of finance, technology transfer and importance of sustainable lifestyles for green and inclusive growth.
COP26 Summit will also provide an opportunity to meet with all the stakeholders including leaders of partner countries, innovators and Inter-Governmental Organization and explore the possibilities for further accelerating our clean growth.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کے روم اور گلاسگو کے دورے سے قبل روانگی کا بیان
28 OCT 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
28 اکتوبر 2021 نئی دہلی:
میں عزت مآب اعظم ماریو ڈریگی کی دعوت پر 29 سے 31 اکتوبر 2021 کے دوران روم، اٹلی اور ویٹیکن سٹی کا دورہ کروں گا، جس کے بعد میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم بورس جانسن کی دعوت پر 1-2 نومبر 2021 کے دوران گلاسگو، برطانیہ کا سفر کروں گا۔
روم میں، میں 16 ویں جی ٹوینٹی سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کروں گا، جہاں میں جی ٹوینٹی کے دیگر رہنماؤں کے ساتھ عالمی اقتصادی اور وبا سے بحالی، پائیدار ترقی، اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر بات چیت کروں گا۔ یہ 2020 میں عالمی وبا کے پھیلنے کے بعد سے جی ٹوینٹی کا پہلا سربراہ اجلاس ہوگا جس میں ذاتی طور پر شرکت ہوگی، اور ہمیں موجودہ عالمی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے اور اس کے بارے میں خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے کا موقع ملے گا کہ جی ٹوینٹی عالمی وبا سے جامع اور پائیدار طور پر ابھرکر کس طرح اقتصادی لچک کی مضبوطی اور باز تعمیر کے لیے ایک انجن ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
اٹلی کے اپنے دورے کے دوران، میں تقدس مآب پوپ فرانسس سے ملاقات کے لیے ویٹیکن سٹی بھی جاؤں گا اور سیکریٹری آف اسٹیٹ، عزت مآب کارڈینل پیٹرو پیرولین سے ملاقات کروں گا۔
جی ٹوینٹی سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر، میں دوسرے شراکت دار ممالک کے رہنماؤں سے بھی ملاقات کروں گا اور ان کے ساتھ بھارت کے دو طرفہ تعلقات میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لوں گا۔
31 اکتوبر کو جی ٹوینٹی سربراہ اجلاس کے اختتام کے بعد، میں اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے فریم ورک کنونشن (یو این ایف سی سی) کی 26 ویں کانفرنس آف پارٹیز (COP-26) میں شرکت کے لیے گلاسگو کے لیے روانہ ہوں گا۔ میں 1-2 نومبر 2021 کو کوپ-26کے اعلیٰ سطحی حصے کے طورپر 'عالمی رہ نماؤں کے اجلاس ' (ڈبلیو ایل ایس) کے ساتھ دنیا بھر کے 120 سربراہان مملکت/حکومتوں کے ساتھ شرکت کروں گا۔
فطرت اور کرہ ارض کے لیے گہرے احترام کی ثقافت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے کی اپنی روایت کے مطابق، ہم صاف اور قابل تجدید توانائی، توانائی کی کارکردگی، جنگلات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرجوش اقدام کر رہے ہیں۔ آج، بھارت آب و ہوا سے توافق، تخفیف آفات اور لچک کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں میں نئے ریکارڈ بنا رہا ہے اور کثیرالجہت اتحاد قائم کر رہا ہے۔ قابل تجدید توانائی، ہوا اور شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت کے لحاظ سے بھارت دنیا کے سرفہرست ممالک میں شامل ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایل ایس میں، میں ماحولیاتی ایکشن پر بھارت کی کارکردگی اور ہماری کامیابیوں پر بھارت کے بہترین ٹریک ریکارڈ کا اشتراک کروں گا۔
میں ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے مسائل کو جامع طور پر حل کرنے کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کروں گا جن میں کاربن اسپیس کی منصفانہ تقسیم، تخفیف آفات اور موافقت اور لچک پیدا کرنے کے اقدامات، مالیات کو متحرک کرنا، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور سبز اور جامع ترقی کے لیے پائیدار طرز زندگی کی اہمیت شامل ہیں۔
کانفرنس آف پارٹیز سربراہ اجلاس کے شراکت دار ممالک کے رہنماؤں، اختراع کاروں اور بین حکومتی تنظیم سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے ملاقات کے علاوہ ہماری صاف ترقی کو مزید تیز کرنے کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کا موقع بھی حاصل ہوگا۔