Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to address the Investor Summit - “Opportunities and Partnerships in Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices” on 27th October, 2021
Investor Summit being organised by Department of Pharmaceuticals in partnership with Invest India
The medical devices sector to grow from current USD 11Billion to USD 50 Billion in next few years
13 companies already selected under the PLI scheme for medical devices
25 OCT 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the vision to further strengthen India’s position globally in terms of Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices, the Department of Pharmaceuticals, in partnership with Invest India, will host an Investor Summit on 27th October 2021 at 10:00 AM – 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
The theme of the summit is Opportunities and Partnerships in Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices”. The summit will provide an opportunity for industry participants to engage in detailed technical sessions across the following themes:
• Session I: Unlocking the BioPharma Opportunity: Strengthening India’s Reputation as the Biopharma Hub to the World
• Session II: R&D Investments: Success Stories from Indian Medical Devices Sector
• Session III: Goal Vax: End to End Integration for Enhancing Vaccine Manufacturing Capabilities
• Session IV: Financing startups in Pharma and Medical Devices sector: What is in the future for VC investments?
• Session V: From the Ground Up - Deliberating on streamlining Regulatory processes for Investors approved under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for Bulk Drugs and Medical Devices
As regard the Pharmaceuticals sector, the sessions will feature discussions on opportunities in manufacturing of innovative products in bio-pharmaceuticals, including biologics/ bio-similars, cell & gene therapy and enhancing vaccine manufacturing capabilities.The PLI for Pharmaceuticals launched with an outlay of Rs 15000 crore has attracted considerable interest with about 278 companies applying to be considered under the scheme. This Summit will encourage investors looking to build global champions in India in these products.
As regards Medical Devices sector, the sessions will feature discussions on how India can develop as a land of opportunities for Medical Devices, and the key learnings from the leading innovators.The medical devices sector is seen as sunrise sector and has the potential to grow from the current level of USD 11Billion to a size of USD 50 Billion in the next few years. It may be recalled that 13 companies have already been selected under the PLI scheme for medical devices earlier this year which will support their investment in enhancing domestic manufacturing of targeted devices.
Sessions will also cover financing of the burgeoning start-up ecosystem, and it will culminate with a session on providing comprehensive facilitation to applicants selected under the PLI schemes about smooth grounding of investments.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया 27 अक्टूबर, 2021 को निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन "फार्मास्युटिकल्स और चिकित्सा उपकरणों में अवसर और भागीदारी" को संबोधित करेंगे
यह शिखर सम्‍मेलन फार्मास्युटिकल्स विभाग द्वारा इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के साथ भागीदारी में आयोजित किया जा रहा है
चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र अगले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान मौजूदा 11 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 50 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो जाएगा
चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत 13 कंपनियों का पहले ही चयन हो चुका है
25 OCT 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
फार्मास्युटिकल्स और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के मामले में भारत की स्थिति को विश्व स्तर पर अधिक मजबूत करने के दृष्टिकोण से फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया की भागीदारी में 27 अक्टूबर, 2021 को प्रात: 10:00 बजे से शाम 4:30 बजे तक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से एक निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगा।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय है- "फार्मास्युटिकल्स और चिकित्सा उपकरणों में अवसर और भागीदारी"। यह शिखर सम्मेलन उद्योग के प्रतिभागियों को निम्नलिखित विषयों पर आयोजित विस्तृत तकनीकी सत्रों में शामिल होने का सुअवसर प्रदान करेगा:
• सत्र I: बायोफार्मा में अवसरों की जानकारी प्रदान करना: विश्‍व में बायोफार्मा हब के रूप में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा को मजबूत बनाना
• सत्र II: अनुसंधान एवं विकास निवेश: भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में सफलता की कहानियां
• सत्र III: लक्ष्य वैक्स: वैक्सीन निर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए एक सिरे से दूसरे सिरे तक एकीकरण
• सत्र IV: फार्मा और चिकित्‍सा उपरण क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप्स का वित्‍तपोषण: वीसी निवेशों का कैसा भविष्य है?
• सत्र V: ग्राउंड अप से – थोक दवाइयों और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाओं के तहत अनुमोदित निवेशकों के लिए नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सहज बनाने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श
फार्मास्युटिकल्स क्षेत्र के संबंध में आयोजित सत्र में बायो-फार्मास्युटिकल्स में बायोलॉजिक्स/बायो-सिमिलर, सेल और जीन थेरेपी और वैक्सीन निर्माण क्षमताओं में बढ़ोतरी सहित नवाचार उत्पादों के निर्माण में मौजूद अवसरों के बारे में चर्चा की जाएगी। फार्मास्युटिकल्स के लिए पीएलआई 15000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ लॉन्च की गई है। इसमें काफी दिलचस्‍पी आकर्षित की है। लगभग 278 कंपनियां इस योजना के तहत विचार किये जाने के लिए आवेदन कर रही हैं। यह शिखर सम्मेलन इन उत्पादों में भारत को विश्‍व चैंपियन बनाने के इच्छुक निवेशकों को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
जहां तक ​​चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र का संबंध है, इनके बारे में आयोजित सत्रों में इस बात पर चर्चा होगी कि भारत चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए अवसरों की भूमि के रूप में अपने आप को कैसे विकसित कर सकता है। इसके अलावा शीर्ष नवाचारों के प्रमुख अनुभव से भी अवगत कराया जाएगा। चिकित्सा उपकरणों के क्षेत्र को अधिक संभावना वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में देखा जाता है। इसमें आगे बढ़ने की अपार क्षमता है। इसमें अगले कुछ वर्षों में इसके मौजूदा 11 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के स्‍तर से बढ़कर 50 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने की क्षमता है। यह उल्‍लेखनीय है कि इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में ही 13 कंपनियों का पीएलआई के तहत चयन किया जा चुका है जो लक्षित उपकरणों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ाने में अपने निवेश द्वारा सहायता प्रदान करेंगी।
आयोजित सत्र में बढ़ते स्टार्ट-अप इको-सिस्‍टम के वित्तपोषण को भी शामिल किया जाएगा और इनका समापन निवेशों की सुचारू पृष्‍ठभूमि के बारे में पीएलआई योजनाओं के तहत चुने गए आवेदकों को व्यापक सुविधाएं प्रदान करने वाले सत्र के साथ होगा।