Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to address the Investor Summit - “Opportunities and Partnerships in Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices” on 27th October, 2021
Investor Summit being organised by Department of Pharmaceuticals in partnership with Invest India
The medical devices sector to grow from current USD 11Billion to USD 50 Billion in next few years
13 companies already selected under the PLI scheme for medical devices
25 OCT 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the vision to further strengthen India’s position globally in terms of Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices, the Department of Pharmaceuticals, in partnership with Invest India, will host an Investor Summit on 27th October 2021 at 10:00 AM – 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
The theme of the summit is Opportunities and Partnerships in Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices”. The summit will provide an opportunity for industry participants to engage in detailed technical sessions across the following themes:
• Session I: Unlocking the BioPharma Opportunity: Strengthening India’s Reputation as the Biopharma Hub to the World
• Session II: R&D Investments: Success Stories from Indian Medical Devices Sector
• Session III: Goal Vax: End to End Integration for Enhancing Vaccine Manufacturing Capabilities
• Session IV: Financing startups in Pharma and Medical Devices sector: What is in the future for VC investments?
• Session V: From the Ground Up - Deliberating on streamlining Regulatory processes for Investors approved under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for Bulk Drugs and Medical Devices
As regard the Pharmaceuticals sector, the sessions will feature discussions on opportunities in manufacturing of innovative products in bio-pharmaceuticals, including biologics/ bio-similars, cell & gene therapy and enhancing vaccine manufacturing capabilities.The PLI for Pharmaceuticals launched with an outlay of Rs 15000 crore has attracted considerable interest with about 278 companies applying to be considered under the scheme. This Summit will encourage investors looking to build global champions in India in these products.
As regards Medical Devices sector, the sessions will feature discussions on how India can develop as a land of opportunities for Medical Devices, and the key learnings from the leading innovators.The medical devices sector is seen as sunrise sector and has the potential to grow from the current level of USD 11Billion to a size of USD 50 Billion in the next few years. It may be recalled that 13 companies have already been selected under the PLI scheme for medical devices earlier this year which will support their investment in enhancing domestic manufacturing of targeted devices.
Sessions will also cover financing of the burgeoning start-up ecosystem, and it will culminate with a session on providing comprehensive facilitation to applicants selected under the PLI schemes about smooth grounding of investments.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
“ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ” ಕುರಿತ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರ ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ 2021 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 27 ರಂದು ಡಾ. ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವೀಯ ಭಾಷಣ
ಇನ್ವೆಸ್ಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧ ಇಲಾಖೆಯಿಂದ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರ ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆ ಆಯೋಜನೆ
ಮುಂದಿನ ಕೆಲ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ವಲಯ ಹಾಲಿ 11 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಡಾಲರ್ ನಿಂದ 50 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಡಾಲರ್ ಗೆ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯಾಗುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ
ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ 13 ಕಂಪೆನಿಗಳನ್ನು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
25 OCT 2021 1:11PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಔಷಧ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇನ್ವೆಸ್ಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸಹಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧ ಇಲಾಖೆ 2021 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 27 ರಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 10 ಗಂಟೆಯಿಂದ ಸಂಜೆ 4.30ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರ ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.
“ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ” ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯದಡಿ ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ: ಉದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವವರಿಗೆ ಈ ಕೆಳಕಂಡ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರವಾಗಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅಧಿವೇಶನ – 1: ಜೈವಿಕ ಔಷಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು: ಜೈವಿಕ ಔಷಧ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಖ್ಯಾತಿಯನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು
ಅಧಿವೇಶನ II; ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳು: ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಯಶೋಗಾಥೆಗಳು
ಅಧಿವೇಶನ III: ವ್ಯಾಕ್ಸ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಗುರಿ: ಲಸಿಕೆ ತಯಾರಿಕೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧಿಸಲು ಕೊನೆಯಿಂದ ಕೊನೆಯವರೆಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುವುದು
ಅಧಿವೇಶನ IV: ಔಷಧ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಪೂರೈಸುವ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳು: ವಿಸಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳ ಭವಿಷ್ಯ?
ಅಧಿವೇಶನ V : ತಳಮಟ್ಟದಿಂದ ಬೃಹತ್ ಔಷಧಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಆಧರಿತ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ಯೋಜನೆ [ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.ಐ] ಯಡಿ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾದ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜೈವಿಕ – ಔಷಧಗಳ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು, ಜೀವಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ/ ಜೈವಿಕ ಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯಗಳು, ಜೀವಕೋಶ ಮತ್ತು ಆನುವಂಶೀಯ ಧಾತು ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ಇದು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಆಧರಿತ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ಯೋಜನೆ – ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.ಐ ನ ಔಷಧ ವಲಯದಡಿ ತಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುವಂತೆ ಕೋರಿ ಸುಮಾರು 278 ಕಂಪೆನಿಗಳು ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಗಣನೀಯ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ತೋರಿದಂತಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆಯು ಈ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಚಾಂಪಿಯನ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಬಯಸುವ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳು ಭಾರತ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಭೂಮಿಯಾಗಿ ಹೇಗೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಬಹುದು, ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರ ಮಾಡುವವರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯವಾದ ಕಲಿಕೆ ಕುರಿತ ಚರ್ಚೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಇದು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರಲಿದೆ. ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಸೂರ್ಯೋದಯದಂತೆ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಕಾಣುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಲಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದಿನ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ 11 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಡಾಲರ್ ನಿಂದ 50 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಡಾಲರ್ ವರೆಗೆ ಅಭ್ಯುದಯ ಹೊಂದುವ ಸಂಭವವಿದೆ. ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ 13 ಕಂಪೆನಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆಮಾಡಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು. ಇದು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಜತೆಗೆ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವೂ ಸಹ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಅರ್ಜಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ದೊರಕಿಸಿಕೊಡುವ ಕುರಿತ ಚರ್ಚೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಧಿವೇಶನ ಕೊನೆಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ.