ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் துறையில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்த முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மாநாட்டில் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா உரையாற்ற உள்ளார்
25 OCT 2021 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் துறையில் சர்வதேச அளவில் இந்தியாவின் இடத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் லட்சியத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 2021 அக்டோபர் 27 அன்று காலை 10 மணி முதல் மாலை 4.30 மணி வரை முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மாநாடு ஒன்றை இன்வெஸ்ட் இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து மருந்துகள் துறை காணொலி வாயிலாக நடத்த உள்ளது.
"மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் துறையிலுள்ள வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் கூட்டுகள்" என்பது இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டின் மையக்கருவாகும். மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலன் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இம்மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்ற உள்ளார்
கீழ்காணும் தலைப்புகளில் நடைபெற உள்ள விரிவான தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகளில் தொழில்துறையினர் பங்கு பெறுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு வழங்கும்.
அமர்வு 1: உயிரி மருந்துகள் வாய்ப்புகளை பயன்படுத்தி உயிரி மருந்துகள் மையம் எனும் இந்தியாவின் நற்பெயரை உலகில் வலுப்படுத்துதல்
அமர்வு 2: ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு முதலீடுகள்: இந்திய மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் துறையின் வெற்றிக் கதைகள்
அமர்வு 3: தடுப்பு மருந்து இலக்கு: தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தி திறன்களை முழுவதும் மேம்படுத்துதல்
அமர்வு 4: மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் துறையில் புது நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதி அளித்தல் மற்றும் முதலீடுகளின் எதிர்காலம்
அமர்வு 5: மொத்த மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் துறைக்கான உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒப்புதல் பெற்ற முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை நடவடிக்கைகளை முறைப்படுத்துதல்
மருந்துகள் துறைக்காக ரூபாய் 15,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ள நிலையில், 278 நிறுவனங்கள் இத்திட்டத்திற்காக விண்ணப்பத்திருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1766266

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to address the Investor Summit - “Opportunities and Partnerships in Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices” on 27th October, 2021
Investor Summit being organised by Department of Pharmaceuticals in partnership with Invest India
The medical devices sector to grow from current USD 11Billion to USD 50 Billion in next few years
13 companies already selected under the PLI scheme for medical devices
25 OCT 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the vision to further strengthen India’s position globally in terms of Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices, the Department of Pharmaceuticals, in partnership with Invest India, will host an Investor Summit on 27th October 2021 at 10:00 AM – 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
The theme of the summit is Opportunities and Partnerships in Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices”. The summit will provide an opportunity for industry participants to engage in detailed technical sessions across the following themes:
• Session I: Unlocking the BioPharma Opportunity: Strengthening India’s Reputation as the Biopharma Hub to the World
• Session II: R&D Investments: Success Stories from Indian Medical Devices Sector
• Session III: Goal Vax: End to End Integration for Enhancing Vaccine Manufacturing Capabilities
• Session IV: Financing startups in Pharma and Medical Devices sector: What is in the future for VC investments?
• Session V: From the Ground Up - Deliberating on streamlining Regulatory processes for Investors approved under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for Bulk Drugs and Medical Devices
As regard the Pharmaceuticals sector, the sessions will feature discussions on opportunities in manufacturing of innovative products in bio-pharmaceuticals, including biologics/ bio-similars, cell & gene therapy and enhancing vaccine manufacturing capabilities.The PLI for Pharmaceuticals launched with an outlay of Rs 15000 crore has attracted considerable interest with about 278 companies applying to be considered under the scheme. This Summit will encourage investors looking to build global champions in India in these products.
As regards Medical Devices sector, the sessions will feature discussions on how India can develop as a land of opportunities for Medical Devices, and the key learnings from the leading innovators.The medical devices sector is seen as sunrise sector and has the potential to grow from the current level of USD 11Billion to a size of USD 50 Billion in the next few years. It may be recalled that 13 companies have already been selected under the PLI scheme for medical devices earlier this year which will support their investment in enhancing domestic manufacturing of targeted devices.
Sessions will also cover financing of the burgeoning start-up ecosystem, and it will culminate with a session on providing comprehensive facilitation to applicants selected under the PLI schemes about smooth grounding of investments.