সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
ফার্মাসিউটিকাল ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জামের ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ-সুবিধা এবং অংশীদারিত্ব নিয়ে বিনিয়োগকারীদের সম্মেলনে ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া বুধবার ভাষণ দেবেন
ইনভেস্ট ইন্ডিয়ার সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বে ফার্মাসিউটিকাল দপ্তর বিনিয়োগকারীদের এই সম্মেলন আয়োজন করছে
25 OCT 2021 1:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
ফার্মাসিউটিকাল ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জামের দিক থেকে বিশ্বে ভারতের অবস্থানকে আরও মজবুত করতে ইনভেস্ট ইন্ডিয়ার সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় ফার্মাসিউটিকাল দপ্তর আগামী ২৭ তারিখ বুধবার বিনিয়োগকারীদের নিয়ে এক সম্মেলন আয়োজন করেছে। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। সম্মেলনের মূল বিষয় - ফার্মাসিউটিকাল ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জামের ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ-সুবিধা এবং অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলা। এই উপলক্ষে একাধিক টেকনিকাল সভার আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে, যেখানে বায়োফার্মা; গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন খাতে বিনিয়োগ; বিশ্বে বায়োফার্মা হাব হিসাবে ভারতের মর্যাদাকে আরও মজবুত করা; ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের সাফল্যের কাহিনী; টিকা উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বাড়ানো; ফার্মা ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম ক্ষেত্রে স্টার্টআপগুলিকে অর্থ সহায়তা এবং ওষুধ তথা চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহভাতার আওতায় বিনিয়োগকারীদের ওপর নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও সরল করার মতো বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
ফার্মাসিউটিকাল ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ-সুবিধা নিয়ে যে আলোচনাসভার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে, তাতে বায়োফার্মাসিউটিকাল সংক্রান্ত সৃজনশীল উৎপাদনের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করা হবে। এমনকি, ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার সংস্থান সহ যে উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহভাতা কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়েছে, তার ফলে প্রায় ২৭৮টি সংস্থা ইতিমধ্যেই যুক্ত হওয়ার ব্যাপারে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছে। ফার্মাসিউটিকাল ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে বিশ্বের অগ্রণী দেশে পরিণত করতে এই সম্মেলনের মাধ্যমে বিনিয়োগকারীদের উৎসাহিত করা হবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম ক্ষেত্রের জন্য উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহভাতা কর্মসূচি চালু হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচির ফলে চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের বর্তমান পরিমাণ ১১ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার থেকে আগামী ৫ বছরে ৫০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ১৩টি চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম উৎসাহ সংস্থা কর্মসূচির সুযোগ-সুবিধা গ্রহণের আবেদন জানিয়েছে।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to address the Investor Summit - “Opportunities and Partnerships in Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices” on 27th October, 2021
Investor Summit being organised by Department of Pharmaceuticals in partnership with Invest India
The medical devices sector to grow from current USD 11Billion to USD 50 Billion in next few years
13 companies already selected under the PLI scheme for medical devices
25 OCT 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the vision to further strengthen India’s position globally in terms of Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices, the Department of Pharmaceuticals, in partnership with Invest India, will host an Investor Summit on 27th October 2021 at 10:00 AM – 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
The theme of the summit is Opportunities and Partnerships in Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices”. The summit will provide an opportunity for industry participants to engage in detailed technical sessions across the following themes:
• Session I: Unlocking the BioPharma Opportunity: Strengthening India’s Reputation as the Biopharma Hub to the World
• Session II: R&D Investments: Success Stories from Indian Medical Devices Sector
• Session III: Goal Vax: End to End Integration for Enhancing Vaccine Manufacturing Capabilities
• Session IV: Financing startups in Pharma and Medical Devices sector: What is in the future for VC investments?
• Session V: From the Ground Up - Deliberating on streamlining Regulatory processes for Investors approved under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for Bulk Drugs and Medical Devices
As regard the Pharmaceuticals sector, the sessions will feature discussions on opportunities in manufacturing of innovative products in bio-pharmaceuticals, including biologics/ bio-similars, cell & gene therapy and enhancing vaccine manufacturing capabilities.The PLI for Pharmaceuticals launched with an outlay of Rs 15000 crore has attracted considerable interest with about 278 companies applying to be considered under the scheme. This Summit will encourage investors looking to build global champions in India in these products.
As regards Medical Devices sector, the sessions will feature discussions on how India can develop as a land of opportunities for Medical Devices, and the key learnings from the leading innovators.The medical devices sector is seen as sunrise sector and has the potential to grow from the current level of USD 11Billion to a size of USD 50 Billion in the next few years. It may be recalled that 13 companies have already been selected under the PLI scheme for medical devices earlier this year which will support their investment in enhancing domestic manufacturing of targeted devices.
Sessions will also cover financing of the burgeoning start-up ecosystem, and it will culminate with a session on providing comprehensive facilitation to applicants selected under the PLI schemes about smooth grounding of investments.