Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone of Rajkiya Medical College, Kushinagar
Also inaugurates and lays foundation stones of various development projects in Kushinagar
“When basic facilities are available, then the courage to dream big and the spirit to fulfil those dreams are born”
“Uttar Pradesh Cannot be confined to 6-7 decades. This is a land whose history is timeless, whose contribution is timeless”
“The ‘double engine’ government is improving the situation with double strength”
“Swamitva scheme is going to open new doors of prosperity in the rural areas of Uttar Pradesh”
“More than Rs 37,000 crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of UP farmers from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi”
20 OCT 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Rajkiya Medical College, Kushinagar. He also inaugurated and laid the foundation stones of various development projects in Kushinagar.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that with the medical college in Kushinagar, local aspirations of becoming a doctor or having quality medical infrastructure will be fulfilled. He pointed out that under National Education Policy, the possibility of getting technical education in one’s own language is becoming a reality. This will enable local youth of Kushinagar to realize their dreams, said the Prime Minister. Shri Modi emphasized that when basic facilities are available, then the courage to dream big and the spirit to fulfil the dreams are born. The one who is homeless, is in a slum, when he gets a pucca house, when there is a toilet in the house, electricity connection, gas connection, water comes from the tap, then the confidence of the poor enhances further. The Prime Minister emphasized that the ‘double engine’ government in the state is improving the situation with double strength. He lamented the fact that earlier governments did not care about the dignity and progress of the poor and the ill effects of dynasty politics prevented many good measures from reaching the poorest of the poor.
The Prime Minister recalled that Ram Manohar Lohia used to say that - connect karma with compassion, connect it with full compassion. But those who were running the government earlier did not care about the pain of the poor, the earlier government linked their karma with scams and with crimes.
The Prime Minister said that the Union government has started the Swamitva scheme that is going to open new doors of prosperity in the rural areas of Uttar Pradesh in future. Under PM Swamitva Yojana, the work of giving the ownership documents of the houses of the village i.e. the ownership of the houses has been started. The Prime Minister also said that with the schemes like toilets and Ujjwala, sisters and daughters are feeling safe and dignified. In PM Awas Yojna, most of the houses are in the name of the women of the house.
Commenting on the law and order situation in Uttar Pradesh during the earlier times, the Prime Minister said the policy of the government before 2017 gave a free hand to the mafia for open loot. Today, under the leadership of Yogi ji, the mafia is running around apologizing and the mafias are also suffering the most under the government of Yogi ji, the Prime Minister remarked. .
The Prime Minister remarked that Uttar Pradesh is the state which has given the maximum number of Prime Ministers to the country. This is the speciality of Uttar Pradesh, however, “the identity of Uttar Pradesh cannot be limited only to this. Uttar Pradesh Cannot be confined to 6-7 decades. This is a land whose history is timeless, whose contribution is timeless”. Lord Rama took incarnation on this land; Lord Shri Krishna incarnation also appeared here. 18 Jain Tirthankaras out of 24 had appeared in Uttar Pradesh. He added that in the medieval period, epoch-making personalities like Tulsidas and Kabirdas were also born on this soil. This state has also got the privilege of giving birth to a social reformer like Sant Ravidas, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said Uttar Pradesh is a region where there are pilgrimages every step of the way, and there is energy in every particle. The work of penning the Vedas and Puranas was done here in Naimisharanya. In the Awadh region itself, there is a pilgrimage like Ayodhya here, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said our glorious Sikh Guru tradition also has a deep connection with Uttar Pradesh. The ‘Guru Ka Taal' Gurdwara in Agra is still a witness to the glory of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji, his bravery where he challenged Aurangzeb.
The Prime Minister said the double engine government is setting new records in procurement from farmers. So far, about Rs 80,000 crore has reached the bank accounts of the farmers of UP for the purchase of the produce. More than Rs 37,000 crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of UP farmers from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, the Prime Minister said. .

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஷிநகரில் ராஜ்கியா மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
குஷிநகரில் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களைப் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்து மற்றும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
‘‘அடிப்படை வசதிகள் இருக்கும்போது, மிகப் பெரிய கனவுகள் மற்றும் அவற்றை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான தைரியம் பிறக்கிறது
‘‘உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தை 6-7 தசாப்தங்களுக்குள் உள்ளடக்க முடியாது. இதன் வரலாறு காலவரையற்றது, இதன் பங்களிப்பும் காலவரையற்றது
‘‘இந்த இரட்டை இன்ஜின் அரசு, தற்போதைய நிலையை இரட்டை பலமாக மேம்படுத்துகிறது’’
‘‘ஸ்வாமித்வா திட்டம், உத்தரப் பிரதேச ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் செழிப்பிற்கான புதியக் கதவுகளைத் திறக்கவுள்ளது’’
‘‘பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதித் திட்டத்திலிருந்து உத்தரப் பிரதேச விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் ரூ.37,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானப் பணம் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது’’
20 OCT 2021 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
குஷிநகரில் ராஜ்கியா மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். குஷிநகரில் பல வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்து அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், குஷிநகரில் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரித் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால், மருத்துவர் ஆக வேண்டும், தரமான மருத்துவமனை வர வேண்டும் என்ற உள்ளூர் மக்களின் ஆசை நிறைவேறும். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் கீழ், தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வியை ஒருவரின் சொந்த மொழியில் பெறுவது நனவாகியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் குஷிநகர் இளைஞர்களின் கனவு நிறைவேறும் என பிரதமர் கூறினார். அடிப்படை வசதிகள் கிடைக்கும்போது, பெரிதாக கனவு காணுதல் மற்றும் அவற்றை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான தைரியம் பிறக்கின்றன. வீடு இல்லாத ஒருவர், குடிசைப்பகுதியில் இருக்கிறார். அவருக்குத் தரமான வீடு, கழிவறை, மின் இணைப்பு, குடிநீர் இணைப்பு, எரிவாயு இணைப்பு கிடைக்கும்போது, ஏழைகளின் நம்பிக்கை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கிறது. மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள இரட்டை இன்ஜின் அரசு, தற்போதைய நிலவரத்தை இரட்டைப் பலத்துடன் மேம்படுத்துகிறது என பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஏழைகளின் கவுரவம் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றம் பற்றி முந்தைய அரசுகள் கவலைப்படவில்லை எனவும், வாரிசு அரசியலின் மோசமானப் பாதிப்புகள் பல நல்ல விஷயங்கள் ஏழைகளைச் சென்றடைவதைத் தடுத்துவிட்டது என்றும் அவர் கவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
செயல்பாடுகளை அன்புடன் இணைக்க வேண்டும் என ராம் மனோகர் லோகியா கூறுவார் என பிரதமர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். ஆனால், முந்தைய ஆட்சியாளர்கள், ஏழைகளின் கஷ்டங்களை கண்டுகொள்ளவில்லை. முந்தை அரசுகள் ஊழல்கள் மற்றும் குற்றங்கள் புரிந்தன.
ஸ்வாமித்வா திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இது எதிர்காலத்தில் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் செழிப்பிற்கான புதியக் கதவுகளைத் திறக்கவுள்ளது. பிரதமரின் ஸ்வாமித்வா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கிராமங்களில் உள்ள வீடுகளுக்கு ஆவண உரிமைகளை வழங்கும் பணி தொடங்கியுள்ளது. கழிவறைகள் மற்றும் உஜ்வாலா திட்டங்களால், நமது சகோதாரிகள் மற்றும் புதல்விகள் பாதுகாப்பாகவும், கவுரவத்துடனும் இருக்கின்றனர் என பிரதமர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தில், பெரும்பாலான வீடுகள், பெண்களின் பெயரில் உள்ளன.
முந்தைய காலங்களில் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் சட்டம் மற்றும் ஒழுங்கு குறித்து கருத்துத் தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், 2017ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முந்தைய அரசின் கொள்கை, மாஃபியா கும்பல் கொள்ளை அடிப்பதற்கான சுதந்திரத்தை அளித்தது. இன்று, முதல்வர் யோகியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், மாஃபியா கும்பல் ஓடி ஒளிந்து மன்னிப்புக் கோருகின்றனர் மற்றும் யோகியின் ஆட்சியின் கீழ் அவர்கள் கஷ்டப்படுகின்றனர் என பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாட்டுக்கு அதிக அளவிலான பிரதமர்களைக் கொடுத்த மாநிலம் உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதுதான் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் சிறப்பு. ஆனாலும், ‘‘உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் அடையாளத்தை இத்துடன் நிறுத்திவிட முடியாது. உத்தரப் பிரதேத்தை 6-7 தசாப்தங்களுக்குள் கட்டுப்படுத்த முடியாது. இதன் வரலாறு மற்றும் பங்களிப்பு காலவரையற்றது’’என பிரதமர் கூறினார். ராமர் அவதாரம் எடுத்த பூமி இது. கிருஷ்ணர் அவதாரமும் இங்குதான் தோன்றியது. 24 தீர்த்தங்கரர்களில் 18 ஜெயின் தீர்த்தங்கரர்கள் இங்குதான் தோன்றினர். மத்தியக் காலத்தில் சகாப்தங்களை உருவாக்கிய துளசிதாஸ் மற்றும் கபிர்தாஸ் போன்றோர் இந்த மண்ணில்தான் பிறந்தனர். சமூக சீர்த்திருத்தவாதிகள் சாந்த் ரவிதாஸ் போன்றோரின் பாக்கியம் பெற்ற மாநிலமும் இதுதான் என பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
புனிதத் தலங்கள் உள்ள மாநிலமும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசம்தான். ஒவ்வொரு வழித்தடத்திலும், ஒவ்வொரு துகள்களிலும் சக்தி உள்ளன. வேதங்கள் மற்றும் புராணங்கள் போன்றவை இங்குள்ள நைமிஷரன்யாவில்தான் எழுதப்பட்டன. அவாத் பகுதியிலும், அயோத்தியா போன்ற புனித தலம் உள்ளது.
நமது பெருமைமிகு சீக்கிய குருவின் பாராம்பரியமும், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்துடன் ஆழமானத் தொடர்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஆக்ராவில் உள்ள குருதுவாரா, ஔரங்கசீப்பை எதிர்த்த குரு தேக் பகதூரின் பெருமைக்குச் சாட்சியாக உள்ளது.
விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்வதில் இரட்டை இன்ஜின் அரசு புதிய சாதனைகள் படைத்து வருகிறது. இதுவரை, சுமார் ரூ.80,000 கோடி, உத்தரப் பிரதேச விவசாயிகளின் வங்கி கணக்குகளுக்கு சென்றுள்ளது. பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதியிலிருந்து, உ.பி விவசாயிகளின் வங்கி கணக்குகளுக்கு ரூ.37,000 கோடி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என பிரதமர் கூறினார்.