Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone of Rajkiya Medical College, Kushinagar
Also inaugurates and lays foundation stones of various development projects in Kushinagar
“When basic facilities are available, then the courage to dream big and the spirit to fulfil those dreams are born”
“Uttar Pradesh Cannot be confined to 6-7 decades. This is a land whose history is timeless, whose contribution is timeless”
“The ‘double engine’ government is improving the situation with double strength”
“Swamitva scheme is going to open new doors of prosperity in the rural areas of Uttar Pradesh”
“More than Rs 37,000 crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of UP farmers from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi”
20 OCT 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Rajkiya Medical College, Kushinagar. He also inaugurated and laid the foundation stones of various development projects in Kushinagar.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that with the medical college in Kushinagar, local aspirations of becoming a doctor or having quality medical infrastructure will be fulfilled. He pointed out that under National Education Policy, the possibility of getting technical education in one’s own language is becoming a reality. This will enable local youth of Kushinagar to realize their dreams, said the Prime Minister. Shri Modi emphasized that when basic facilities are available, then the courage to dream big and the spirit to fulfil the dreams are born. The one who is homeless, is in a slum, when he gets a pucca house, when there is a toilet in the house, electricity connection, gas connection, water comes from the tap, then the confidence of the poor enhances further. The Prime Minister emphasized that the ‘double engine’ government in the state is improving the situation with double strength. He lamented the fact that earlier governments did not care about the dignity and progress of the poor and the ill effects of dynasty politics prevented many good measures from reaching the poorest of the poor.
The Prime Minister recalled that Ram Manohar Lohia used to say that - connect karma with compassion, connect it with full compassion. But those who were running the government earlier did not care about the pain of the poor, the earlier government linked their karma with scams and with crimes.
The Prime Minister said that the Union government has started the Swamitva scheme that is going to open new doors of prosperity in the rural areas of Uttar Pradesh in future. Under PM Swamitva Yojana, the work of giving the ownership documents of the houses of the village i.e. the ownership of the houses has been started. The Prime Minister also said that with the schemes like toilets and Ujjwala, sisters and daughters are feeling safe and dignified. In PM Awas Yojna, most of the houses are in the name of the women of the house.
Commenting on the law and order situation in Uttar Pradesh during the earlier times, the Prime Minister said the policy of the government before 2017 gave a free hand to the mafia for open loot. Today, under the leadership of Yogi ji, the mafia is running around apologizing and the mafias are also suffering the most under the government of Yogi ji, the Prime Minister remarked. .
The Prime Minister remarked that Uttar Pradesh is the state which has given the maximum number of Prime Ministers to the country. This is the speciality of Uttar Pradesh, however, “the identity of Uttar Pradesh cannot be limited only to this. Uttar Pradesh Cannot be confined to 6-7 decades. This is a land whose history is timeless, whose contribution is timeless”. Lord Rama took incarnation on this land; Lord Shri Krishna incarnation also appeared here. 18 Jain Tirthankaras out of 24 had appeared in Uttar Pradesh. He added that in the medieval period, epoch-making personalities like Tulsidas and Kabirdas were also born on this soil. This state has also got the privilege of giving birth to a social reformer like Sant Ravidas, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said Uttar Pradesh is a region where there are pilgrimages every step of the way, and there is energy in every particle. The work of penning the Vedas and Puranas was done here in Naimisharanya. In the Awadh region itself, there is a pilgrimage like Ayodhya here, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said our glorious Sikh Guru tradition also has a deep connection with Uttar Pradesh. The ‘Guru Ka Taal' Gurdwara in Agra is still a witness to the glory of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji, his bravery where he challenged Aurangzeb.
The Prime Minister said the double engine government is setting new records in procurement from farmers. So far, about Rs 80,000 crore has reached the bank accounts of the farmers of UP for the purchase of the produce. More than Rs 37,000 crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of UP farmers from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, the Prime Minister said. .

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کشی نگر میں راجکیہ میڈیکل کالج کاسنگ بنیاد رکھا
اُنہون نے کشی نگر میں متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا
’’جب بنیادی سہولتیں ملتی ہیں تو بڑے خواب دیکھنے کا حوصلہ اور خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کا جذبہ پیدا ہوتا ہے‘‘
’’اترپردیش کو 7-6دہائیوں تک ہی محدود نہیں رکھا جاسکتا، یہ ایسی سرزمین ہے جس کی تاریخ وقت کی حدوں سے پرے ہے، جس کا تعاون وقت کی حدوں سے پرے ہے‘‘
’’ڈبل انجن کی سرکار ڈبل طاقت سے حالات کو بہتر کررہی ہے‘‘
’’سومِتوا یوجنا مستقبل میں اترپردیش کے دیہی علاقوں میں خوشحالی کے نئے دروازے کھولنے والی ہے‘‘
’’پی ایم کسان سماّن ندھی سے یوپی کے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتے میں 37,000کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ رقم جمع کی جاچکی ہے‘‘
20 OCT 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20اکتوبر؍2021:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریدر مودی نے راجکیہ میڈیکل کالج کشی نگر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔انہوں نے کشی نگر میں متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کشی نگر میں میڈیکل کالج ہونے سے ڈاکٹر بننے یا معیاری طبی سہولت پانے کی مقامی خواہشات کی تکمیل ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت تکنیکی تعلیم کو اپنی زبان میں حاصل کرنے کا امکان ایک حقیقت بنتا جارہا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے کشی نگر کے مقامی نوجوان اپنے خوابوں کو تعبیر آشنا کرسکیں گے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب بنیادی سہولتیں ملتی ہیں، تو بڑے خواب دیکھنے کا حوصلہ اور خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کا جذبہ پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ جو بے گھر ہیں، جھگّی میں ہیں، جب ان کو پختہ گھر ملے، جب گھر میں بیت الخلاء، بجلی کا کنکشن، گیس کا کنکشن ہو، نل سے پانی آئے تو غریب کا اعتماد اور بڑھ جاتا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے یہ بات بھی زور دے کر کہی کہ ریاست میں ڈبل انجن کی سرکار ڈبل طاقت سے حالات کو بہتر کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سچائی پر افسوس ظاہر کیا کہ پہلی کی سرکاروں نے غریبوں کے وقار اور ترقی کی پروا نہیں کی اور خاندانی سیاست کے برے نتائج نے کئی اچھے اقدامات کو غریب سے غریب فرد تک پہنچنے سے روکا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ را م منور لوہیا کہا کرتے تھے کہ کام کو ہمدردی سے جوڑو، بھرپور ہمدردی سے جوڑو، لیکن جو پہلے سرکار چلا رہے تھے، انہوں نے غریب کے درد کی پروا نہیں کی۔ پہلے کی سرکار نے اپنے کام کو گھپلوں سے جوڑا، جرائم سے جوڑا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی سرکار نے ایک اور منصوبہ شروع کیا ہے، جو مستقبل میں اترپردیش کے دیہی علاقوں میں خوشحالی کے نئے دروازے کھولنے والا ہے۔اس منصوبے کا نام ہے پی ایم سوامِتوا یوجنا-پی ایم سوامِتوا یوجنا کے تحت گاؤں کے گھروں کی گھرونی یعنی گھروں کا مالکانہ دستاویز دینے کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بیت الخلاء اور اوجولا جیسے منصوبوں سے بہن بیٹیاں محفوظ اور خود کو باعزت محسوس کررہی ہیں۔ پی ایم آواس یوجنا میں گھرکے خواتین کے نام پر زیادہ تر گھر ہوتے ہیں۔اس سے پہلے کے وقت کے دوران اترپردیش میں قانون و انتظام کی صورتحال پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2017ء سے پہلے یہاں پرجو سرکار تھی، اس کی پالیسی تھی مافیا کو کھلی چھوٹ، کھلی لوٹ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج یوگی جی کی قیادت میں یہاں مافیا معافی مانگتا پھر رہا ہے اور سب سے زیادہ درد بھی مافیا نوازوں کو ہو رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اترپردیش کے بارےمیں ایک بات ہمیشہ کہی جاتی ہے کہ یہ ایک ایسی ریاست ہے، جس نے ملک کو سب سے زیادہ وزیر اعظم دیئے۔یہ یوپی کی خوبی ہے، لیکن یوپی کی پہچان کو صرف اس دائرے میں ہی نہیں دیکھا سکتا ۔ یوپی کو 7-6دہائیوں تک ہی نہیں محدود نہیں رکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسی سرزمین ہے، جس کی تاریخ وقت کی حدوں سے پرے ہے، جس کا تعاون وقت کی حدوں سے پرے ہے۔ اس سرزمین پر مریادہ پروش بھگوان رام نے اوتار لیا، بھگوان شری کرشن نے اوتار لیا۔ جین مذہب کے 24 میں سے 18تیرتھ کر اترپردیش میں ہی اوترت ہوئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آپ وسط دور کو دیکھیں تو تلسی داس اور کبیر داس جیسے عہد ساز لوگوں نے بھی اسی مٹی میں جنم لیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سنت روی داس جیسے سماجی مصلح کو پیدا کرنے کی خوش بختی بھی اسی ریاست کو ملی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا اترپردیش ایک ایسی ریاست ہے، جہاں قدم قدم پر تیرتھ ہیں اور ذرہ ذرہ میں توانائی ہے۔ ویدوں اور پورانوں کو قلم سے لکھنے کا کام یہاں کے نیمی سارن میں ہوا تھا۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اودھ خطے میں ہی یہاں ایودھیا جیسا تیرتھ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارے قابل فخر سکھ گرو روایت کا بھی اترپردیش سے گہرا جڑاؤ رہا ہے۔ آگرہ میں ’’گرو کا تال، گرودوارا آج بھی گروتیگ بہادر جی کی بہادری اور ان کے حوصلے کا گواہ ہے، جہاں پر انہوں نے اورنگ زیب کو چنوتی دی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ڈبل انجن سرکار یہاں کسانوں سے خرید کے نئے ریکارڈ قائم کررہی ہے۔ یوپی کے کسانوں کے ہی بینک اکاؤنٹ میں ابھی تک تقریباً 80,000 ہزار کروڑ روپے پیداوار کی خرید کے پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پی ایم کسان سمّا ن ندھی سے یوپی کے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 37,000کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ رقم جمع کی جاچکی ہے۔