Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone of Rajkiya Medical College, Kushinagar
Also inaugurates and lays foundation stones of various development projects in Kushinagar
“When basic facilities are available, then the courage to dream big and the spirit to fulfil those dreams are born”
“Uttar Pradesh Cannot be confined to 6-7 decades. This is a land whose history is timeless, whose contribution is timeless”
“The ‘double engine’ government is improving the situation with double strength”
“Swamitva scheme is going to open new doors of prosperity in the rural areas of Uttar Pradesh”
“More than Rs 37,000 crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of UP farmers from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi”
20 OCT 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Rajkiya Medical College, Kushinagar. He also inaugurated and laid the foundation stones of various development projects in Kushinagar.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that with the medical college in Kushinagar, local aspirations of becoming a doctor or having quality medical infrastructure will be fulfilled. He pointed out that under National Education Policy, the possibility of getting technical education in one’s own language is becoming a reality. This will enable local youth of Kushinagar to realize their dreams, said the Prime Minister. Shri Modi emphasized that when basic facilities are available, then the courage to dream big and the spirit to fulfil the dreams are born. The one who is homeless, is in a slum, when he gets a pucca house, when there is a toilet in the house, electricity connection, gas connection, water comes from the tap, then the confidence of the poor enhances further. The Prime Minister emphasized that the ‘double engine’ government in the state is improving the situation with double strength. He lamented the fact that earlier governments did not care about the dignity and progress of the poor and the ill effects of dynasty politics prevented many good measures from reaching the poorest of the poor.
The Prime Minister recalled that Ram Manohar Lohia used to say that - connect karma with compassion, connect it with full compassion. But those who were running the government earlier did not care about the pain of the poor, the earlier government linked their karma with scams and with crimes.
The Prime Minister said that the Union government has started the Swamitva scheme that is going to open new doors of prosperity in the rural areas of Uttar Pradesh in future. Under PM Swamitva Yojana, the work of giving the ownership documents of the houses of the village i.e. the ownership of the houses has been started. The Prime Minister also said that with the schemes like toilets and Ujjwala, sisters and daughters are feeling safe and dignified. In PM Awas Yojna, most of the houses are in the name of the women of the house.
Commenting on the law and order situation in Uttar Pradesh during the earlier times, the Prime Minister said the policy of the government before 2017 gave a free hand to the mafia for open loot. Today, under the leadership of Yogi ji, the mafia is running around apologizing and the mafias are also suffering the most under the government of Yogi ji, the Prime Minister remarked. .
The Prime Minister remarked that Uttar Pradesh is the state which has given the maximum number of Prime Ministers to the country. This is the speciality of Uttar Pradesh, however, “the identity of Uttar Pradesh cannot be limited only to this. Uttar Pradesh Cannot be confined to 6-7 decades. This is a land whose history is timeless, whose contribution is timeless”. Lord Rama took incarnation on this land; Lord Shri Krishna incarnation also appeared here. 18 Jain Tirthankaras out of 24 had appeared in Uttar Pradesh. He added that in the medieval period, epoch-making personalities like Tulsidas and Kabirdas were also born on this soil. This state has also got the privilege of giving birth to a social reformer like Sant Ravidas, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said Uttar Pradesh is a region where there are pilgrimages every step of the way, and there is energy in every particle. The work of penning the Vedas and Puranas was done here in Naimisharanya. In the Awadh region itself, there is a pilgrimage like Ayodhya here, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said our glorious Sikh Guru tradition also has a deep connection with Uttar Pradesh. The ‘Guru Ka Taal' Gurdwara in Agra is still a witness to the glory of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji, his bravery where he challenged Aurangzeb.
The Prime Minister said the double engine government is setting new records in procurement from farmers. So far, about Rs 80,000 crore has reached the bank accounts of the farmers of UP for the purchase of the produce. More than Rs 37,000 crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of UP farmers from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, the Prime Minister said. .

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಕುಶಿನಗರದ ರಾಜ್ ಕಿಯಾ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕಾಲೇಜಿಗೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಕುಶಿನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
ಯಾವಾಗ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತದೆಯೋ, ಆಗ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕನಸು ಕಾಣುವ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಕನಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸುವ ಉತ್ಸಾಹ ಹುಟ್ಟುತ್ತದೆ
ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು 6-7 ದಶಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೀಮಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗದು. ಇದರ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಕಾಲಾತೀತ, ಈ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯೂ ಅನನ್ಯ
ಡಬಲ್ ಎಂಜಿನ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಡಬಲ್ ಶಕ್ತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಲ್ಲಿನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ
“ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾಮಿತ್ವ ಯೋಜನೆ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಹೊಸ ಬಾಗಿಲು ತೆರೆಯಲಿದೆ“
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಮ್ಮಾನ್ ನಿಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ರೈತರ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ 37 ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮೊತ್ತ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ
20 OCT 2021 2:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ರಾಜ್ ಕಿಯಾ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕಾಲೇಜಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದರು. ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಕುಶಿನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ನೆರೆದಿದ್ದವರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಕುಶಿನಗರ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕಾಲೇಜಿನಿಂದ ವೈದ್ಯರಾಗುವ ಅಥವಾ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಪಡೆಯುವ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯರ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆ ಈಡೇರಲಿದೆ. ತಮ್ಮದೇ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಪಡೆಯುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಯಾವಾಗ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತದೆಯೋ, ಆಗ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕನಸು ಕಾಣುವ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಕನಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಉತ್ಸಾಹ ಹುಟ್ಟುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹ ತಮ್ಮ ಕನಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಕೊಳಚೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುವ, ಸೂರಿಲ್ಲದವರಿಗೆ ಪಕ್ಕಾ ಮನೆಗಳು ದೊರೆತು, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಶೌಚಾಲಯ, ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ಅಡುಗೆ ಅನಿಲ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ಕೊಳಾಯಿಯಿಂದ ನೀರು ಬಂದರೆ ಅಂತಹ ಬಡವರ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಡಬಲ್ ಎಂಜಿನ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಡಬಲ್ ಶಕ್ತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಲ್ಲಿನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಹಿಂದಿನ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಇಲ್ಲಿನ ಬಡವರ ಘನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗಮನಕೊಟ್ಟಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜವಂಶದ ರಾಜಕಾರಣದ ದುಷ್ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳಿಂದ ಅನೇಕ ಉತ್ತಮ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಬಡವರಲ್ಲಿ ಬಡವರಿಗೆ ತಲುಪದಂತೆ ಮಾಡಿತ್ತು ಎಂದರು.
“ಕರ್ಮವನ್ನು ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿಯಿಂದ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಕರುಣೆಯಿಂದಲೇ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು” ಎಂಬ ರಾಮ್ ಮನೋಹರ್ ಲೋಹಿಯಾ ಹೇಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಮಾತನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಆದರೆ ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದವರು ಬಡವರ ನೋವಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕಾಳಜಿವಹಿಸಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಹಿಂದಿನ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅವರ ಕರ್ಮವನ್ನು ಹಗರಣಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಪರಾಧಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜೋಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
“ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾಮಿತ್ವ ಯೋಜನೆ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಹೊಸ ಬಾಗಿಲನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯಲಿದೆ “ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸ್ವಾಮಿತ್ವ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳ ಜನರ ಮನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾಲೀಕತ್ವದ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಉಜ್ವಲ ಮತ್ತು ಶೌಚಾಲಯದಂತಹ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಹೆಣ್ಣುಮಕ್ಕಳು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಘನತೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಭವಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆವಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮನೆಗಳು ಮನೆಯ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿನ ಕಾನೂನು ಸುವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, 2017 ಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಮಾಫೀಯಾಗಳಿಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತ ಲೂಟಿಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತ ಹಸ್ತವನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಒದಗಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಇಂದು ಯೋಗಿಜಿ ಅವರ ಆಡಳಿತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಫೀಯಾ ಕ್ಷಮೆಯಾಚಿಸುತ್ತಾ ಓಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗಿಜಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಫೀಯಾಗಳು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ತೊಂದರೆ ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
“ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇದು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ವಿಶೇಷತೆ, ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಗುರುತನ್ನು ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿಯೇ ಸೀಮಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗದು, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು 6-7 ದಶಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೀಮಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗದು. ಇದರ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಕಾಲಾತೀತ, ಈ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯೂ ಕಾಲಾತೀತ”’. ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀರಾಮ ಅವತರಿಸಿದ, ಭಗವಾನ್ ಶ್ರೀಕೃಷ್ಣನ ಅವತಾರವೂ ಸಹ ಇಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಆಗಿದೆ. 24 ಜೈನ ತೀರ್ಥಂಕರರಲ್ಲಿ 18 ತೀರ್ಥಂಕರರು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದವರು. ಮಧ್ಯಕಾಲೀನ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲಿ ತುಳಸೀದಾಸರು ಮತ್ತು ಕಬೀರದಾಸರಂತಹ ಯುಗ ಪುರುಷರು ಸಹ ಈ ಮಣ್ಣಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಜನಿಸಿದವರು. ಸಂತ ರವಿದಾಸ್ ಅವರಂತಹ ಸಮಾಜ ಸುಧಾರಕರಿಗೆ ಜನ್ಮ ನೀಡಿದ ಶ‍್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಯೂ ಈ ಭೂಮಿಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಪ್ರತಿ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಲ್ಲೂ ಯಾತ್ರಾಸ್ಥಳಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಪ್ರದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕಣದಲ್ಲೂ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಿದೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿನ ನಿಮಿಷ್ಯಾರಣ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವೇದಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪುರಾಣಗಳನ್ನು ಬರೆಯುವ ಕೆಲಸವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವಧ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶವಾದ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಅಯೋಧ್ಯೆಯಂತಹ ಯಾತ್ರಾ ಸ್ಥಳವೂ ಸಹ ಇದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಭವ್ಯ ಸಿಖ್ ಗುರು ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯ ಆಳವಾದ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಆಗ್ರಾದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಗುರು ಕಾ ತಾಲ್ ಗುರುದ್ವಾರ ಗುರು ತೇಜ್ ಬಹಾದ್ದೂರ್ ಜಿ ಅವರ ವೈಭವಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಔರಂಗಜೇಬ್ ಗೆ ಸವಾಲು ಹಾಕಿದ್ದರು.
ಡಬಲ್ ಎಂಜಿನ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ರೈತರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಹೊಸ ದಾಖಲೆ ಬರೆದಿದೆ. ರೈತರು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಿದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಿರುವ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಸುಮಾರು 80 ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಮ್ಮಾನ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ರೈತರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸುಮಾರು 37,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹಣವನ್ನು ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.