Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone of Rajkiya Medical College, Kushinagar
Also inaugurates and lays foundation stones of various development projects in Kushinagar
“When basic facilities are available, then the courage to dream big and the spirit to fulfil those dreams are born”
“Uttar Pradesh Cannot be confined to 6-7 decades. This is a land whose history is timeless, whose contribution is timeless”
“The ‘double engine’ government is improving the situation with double strength”
“Swamitva scheme is going to open new doors of prosperity in the rural areas of Uttar Pradesh”
“More than Rs 37,000 crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of UP farmers from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi”
20 OCT 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Rajkiya Medical College, Kushinagar. He also inaugurated and laid the foundation stones of various development projects in Kushinagar.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that with the medical college in Kushinagar, local aspirations of becoming a doctor or having quality medical infrastructure will be fulfilled. He pointed out that under National Education Policy, the possibility of getting technical education in one’s own language is becoming a reality. This will enable local youth of Kushinagar to realize their dreams, said the Prime Minister. Shri Modi emphasized that when basic facilities are available, then the courage to dream big and the spirit to fulfil the dreams are born. The one who is homeless, is in a slum, when he gets a pucca house, when there is a toilet in the house, electricity connection, gas connection, water comes from the tap, then the confidence of the poor enhances further. The Prime Minister emphasized that the ‘double engine’ government in the state is improving the situation with double strength. He lamented the fact that earlier governments did not care about the dignity and progress of the poor and the ill effects of dynasty politics prevented many good measures from reaching the poorest of the poor.
The Prime Minister recalled that Ram Manohar Lohia used to say that - connect karma with compassion, connect it with full compassion. But those who were running the government earlier did not care about the pain of the poor, the earlier government linked their karma with scams and with crimes.
The Prime Minister said that the Union government has started the Swamitva scheme that is going to open new doors of prosperity in the rural areas of Uttar Pradesh in future. Under PM Swamitva Yojana, the work of giving the ownership documents of the houses of the village i.e. the ownership of the houses has been started. The Prime Minister also said that with the schemes like toilets and Ujjwala, sisters and daughters are feeling safe and dignified. In PM Awas Yojna, most of the houses are in the name of the women of the house.
Commenting on the law and order situation in Uttar Pradesh during the earlier times, the Prime Minister said the policy of the government before 2017 gave a free hand to the mafia for open loot. Today, under the leadership of Yogi ji, the mafia is running around apologizing and the mafias are also suffering the most under the government of Yogi ji, the Prime Minister remarked. .
The Prime Minister remarked that Uttar Pradesh is the state which has given the maximum number of Prime Ministers to the country. This is the speciality of Uttar Pradesh, however, “the identity of Uttar Pradesh cannot be limited only to this. Uttar Pradesh Cannot be confined to 6-7 decades. This is a land whose history is timeless, whose contribution is timeless”. Lord Rama took incarnation on this land; Lord Shri Krishna incarnation also appeared here. 18 Jain Tirthankaras out of 24 had appeared in Uttar Pradesh. He added that in the medieval period, epoch-making personalities like Tulsidas and Kabirdas were also born on this soil. This state has also got the privilege of giving birth to a social reformer like Sant Ravidas, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said Uttar Pradesh is a region where there are pilgrimages every step of the way, and there is energy in every particle. The work of penning the Vedas and Puranas was done here in Naimisharanya. In the Awadh region itself, there is a pilgrimage like Ayodhya here, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said our glorious Sikh Guru tradition also has a deep connection with Uttar Pradesh. The ‘Guru Ka Taal' Gurdwara in Agra is still a witness to the glory of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji, his bravery where he challenged Aurangzeb.
The Prime Minister said the double engine government is setting new records in procurement from farmers. So far, about Rs 80,000 crore has reached the bank accounts of the farmers of UP for the purchase of the produce. More than Rs 37,000 crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of UP farmers from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, the Prime Minister said. .

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते कुशीनगर इथल्या शासकीय वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाचा कोनशिला समारंभ
कुशीनगर, इथल्या विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचेही पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन आणि भूमिपूजन
“जेव्हा मूलभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध होतात, त्यावेळी मोठी स्वप्ने बघण्याची हिंमत आणि ती स्वप्ने पूर्ण करण्यासाठीची जिद्द आपोआप निर्माण होते”
उत्तरप्रदेशाला केवळ सहा-सात दशकांच्या इतिहासात मर्यादित ठेवले जाऊ शकत नाही, ही अशा रत्नांची भूमी, ज्यांचा इतिहास आणि योगदान कालातीत”
“डबल इंजिनाचे सरकार परिस्थिती बदलवण्यासाठी दुहेरी बळ देत आहे.”
“स्वामित्व योजनेमुळे उत्तरप्रदेशच्या ग्रामीण भागात, समृद्धीची नवी दारे खुली होणार आहेत”
“उत्तरप्रदेशातील शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात, किसान सन्मान निधी योजनेअंतर्गत, 37,000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक निधी थेट जमा”
20 OCT 2021 5:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 ऑक्टोबर 2021
उत्तरप्रदेशातील कुशीनगर इथल्या शासकीय वैद्यकीय इमारतीचा कोनशिला समारंभ आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते झाला. त्याशिवाय, कुशीनगर इथल्या विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचे भूमिपूजन तसेच उद्घाटन देखील त्यांनी केले.
यावेळी आयोजित सभेत बोलतांना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, कुशीनगर इथे वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाची पायाभरणी झाल्यामुळे, स्थानिक मुलांच्या डॉक्टर होण्याच्या महत्वाकांक्षा पूर्ण होतील, तसेच, इथे उत्तम दर्जाच्या वैद्यकीय सुविधा देखील उपलब्ध होतील.
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणाअंतर्गत,कोणालाही आपल्या मातृभाषेत तंत्रज्ञानाचे शिक्षण घेण्याची सुविधा प्रत्यक्षात मिळणे आता शक्य होत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. यामुळे कुशीनगर इथल्या युवकांना आपली स्वप्ने प्रत्यक्षात उतरवता येतील, अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. ज्यावेळी कोणालाही मूलभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध होतात, त्यावेळी मोठी स्वप्ने बघण्याची उमेद वाढते, आणि ती स्वप्ने पूर्ण करण्यासाठीची जिद्द देखील आपोआप निर्माण होते. जर एखादी व्यक्ती बेघर असेल किंवा झोपडीत राहत असेल, अशा व्यक्तीला पक्के घर मिळाले, ज्या घरात शौचालय आहे, वीज आहे, गॅस आहे, पाण्याची-नळाची सोय आहे, अशा सर्व सुविधा दिल्यावर, गरीब व्यक्तीचाही आत्मविश्वास वाढतो, असे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. राज्य आणि केंद्रातील डबल इंजिनचे सरकार, परिस्थितीत आमूलाग्र सुधारणा आणण्यासाठी दुहेरी बळ लावत आहेत, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. आधीच्या सरकारांनी, गरिबांची प्रतिष्ठा आणि प्रगतीसाठी काहीच चिंता केली नाही, अशी खंत त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. घराणेशाहीच्या राजकारणाच्या दुष्परिणामांमुळे अनेक उत्तम उपाययोजना गरिबांपर्यंत पोहचू शकल्या नाहीत, अशी टीका त्यांनी यावेळी केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी राम मनोहर लोहिया यांचे स्मरण करत, त्यांचे विचार- तुमच्या कर्माला करुणेची, संपूर्ण करुणेची जोड द्या’ मांडले. मात्र, जे लोक आधी सत्तेत होते, त्यांनी कधीही गरिबांच्या वेदना समजून घेतल्या नाहीत, आधीच्या सरकारांनी आपल्या कर्माला घोटाळे आणि गुन्हेगारीशी जोडले, अशी टीका पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी केली.
केंद्र सरकारने सुरू केलेली स्वामित्व योजना भविष्यात उत्तर प्रदेशच्या ग्रामीण भागात समृद्धीची नवी दारे उघडणार आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. पीएम स्वामित्व योजनेअंतर्गत गावातील घरांच्या मालकीची कागदपत्रे देण्याचे काम अर्थात घरांचा ताबा देण्याचे काम सुरू करण्यात आले आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी असेही सांगितले की, शौचालये आणि उज्ज्वला सारख्या योजनांमुळे भगिनी आणि मुलींना सुरक्षित आणि सन्मानित वाटत आहेत. पीएम आवास योजनेत बहुतांश घरे घरातील महिलांच्या नावावर आहेत.
पूर्वीच्या काळात उत्तर प्रदेशातील कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्थेच्या स्थितीविषयी बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की 2017 पूर्वीच्या सरकारच्या धोरणाने माफियांना उघडपणे लूट करता येत होती मात्र आज, योगीजींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली माफिया माफी मागत फिरत आहेत आणि योगीजींच्या सरकारमध्ये माफियांनाही सर्वाधिक त्रास होत आहे, अशी टिप्पणी पंतप्रधानांनी केली.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की उत्तर प्रदेश हे असे राज्य आहे ज्याने देशाला जास्तीत जास्त पंतप्रधान दिले आहेत. उत्तर प्रदेशची ही खासियत आहे, तथापि, “उत्तर प्रदेशची ओळख केवळ यापुरती मर्यादित असू शकत नाही. उत्तर प्रदेश 6-7 दशकांपुरता मर्यादित असू शकत नाही. ही अशी भूमी आहे ज्याचा इतिहास कालातीत आहे, ज्याचे योगदान कालातीत आहे.” या भूमीवर भगवान रामाने अवतार घेतला; भगवान श्री कृष्ण अवतार देखील इथेच झाला. 24 पैकी 18 जैन तीर्थंकर उत्तर प्रदेशात प्रकट झाले होते. ते म्हणाले की, मध्ययुगीन काळात तुळशीदास आणि कबीरदास यांच्यासारख्या युगनिर्मित व्यक्तिमत्त्वांचा जन्मही याच भूमीवर झाला. संत रविदास यांच्यासारख्या समाजसुधारकाला जन्म देण्याचा बहुमानही या राज्याला मिळाला आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, उत्तर प्रदेश हा एक असा प्रदेश आहे जिथे पावलोपावली तीर्थक्षेत्रे आहेत आणि प्रत्येक घटकात ऊर्जा आहे. वेद आणि पुराणे लिहिण्याचे काम येथील नैमिषारण्यात झाले. अवध प्रदेशातच, अयोध्या सारखे तीर्थक्षेत्र आहे, असे मोदी म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, आमच्या गौरवशाली शीख गुरु परंपरेचाही उत्तर प्रदेशशी घनिष्ठ संबंध आहे. आग्रा येथील ‘गुरु का ताल’ गुरुद्वारा आजही औरंगजेबाला आव्हान देणाऱ्या गुरु तेग बहादूर जी यांच्या गौरवाचा, शौर्याचा साक्षीदार आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की दुहेरी इंजिन असलेले सरकार शेतकऱ्यांकडून खरेदीमध्ये नवीन विक्रम प्रस्थापित करत आहे. उत्पादन खरेदीसाठी आत्तापर्यंत सुमारे 80,000 कोटी रुपये उत्तर प्रदेशातील शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात वर्ग झाले आहेत. पीएम किसान सन्मान निधीकडून उत्तर प्रदेशातील शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यांमध्ये 37,000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त रक्कम जमा करण्यात आली आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.