प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राजकीय चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय, कुशीनगर की आधारशिला रखी
उन्होंने कुशीनगर में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी किया
"जब मूल सुविधाएं मिलती हैं, तो बड़े सपने देखने का हौसला और सपनों को पूरा करने का जज्बा पैदा होता है"
“उत्तर प्रदेश को 6-7 दशकों तक ही सीमित नहीं रखा जा सकता। ये ऐसी धरती है जिसका इतिहास कालातीत है, जिसका योगदान कालातीत है
"डबल इंजन की सरकार, डबल ताकत से स्थितियों को सुधार रही है"
"स्वामित्व योजना भविष्य में उत्तर प्रदेश के ग्रामीण इलाकों में समृद्धि के नये द्वार खोलने वाली है"
“पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि से यूपी के किसानों के बैंक खाते में 37,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक राशि जमा की जा चुकी है”
20 OCT 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राजकीय चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय, कुशीनगर की आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने कुशीनगर में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कुशीनगर में चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय होने से, डॉक्टर बनने या गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा सुविधा पाने की स्थानीय आकांक्षाएं पूरी होंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के तहत तकनीकी शिक्षा को अपनी भाषा में प्राप्त करने की संभावना एक वास्तविकता बनती जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे कुशीनगर के स्थानीय युवा अपने सपनों को साकार कर सकेंगे। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जब मूल सुविधाएं मिलती हैं, तो बड़े सपने देखने का हौसला और सपनों को पूरा करने का जज्बा पैदा होता है। जो बेघर हैं, झुग्गी में हैं, जब उसको पक्का घर मिले, जब घर में शौचालय हो, बिजली का कनेक्शन हो, गैस का कनेक्शन हो, नल से जल आए, तो गरीब का आत्मविश्वास और बढ़ जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि राज्य में डबल इंजन की सरकार, डबल ताकत से स्थितियों को सुधार रही है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर खेद व्यक्त किया कि पहले की सरकारों ने गरीबों की गरिमा और प्रगति की परवाह नहीं की और वंशवाद की राजनीति के दुष्परिणामों ने कई अच्छे उपायों को गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति तक पहुंचने से रोका।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राम मनोहर लोहिया कहा करते थे कि- कर्म को करुणा से जोड़ो, भरपूर करुणा से जोड़ो। लेकिन जो पहले सरकार चला रहे थे, उन्होंने गरीब के दर्द की परवाह नहीं की, पहले की सरकार ने अपने कर्म को, घोटालों से जोड़ा, अपराधों से जोड़ा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने एक और योजना शुरू की है जो भविष्य में उत्तर प्रदेश के ग्रामीण इलाकों में समृद्धि के नये द्वार खोलने वाली है। इस योजना का नाम है- पीएम स्वामित्व योजना। पीएम स्वामित्व योजना के तहत गांव के घरों की घरौनी यानी घरों का मालिकाना दस्तावेज देने का काम शुरू किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि शौचालय और उज्ज्वला जैसी योजनाओं से बहन-बेटियां सुरक्षित व सम्मानित महसूस कर रही हैं। पीएम आवास योजना में घर की महिलाओं के नाम पर ज्यादातर घर होते हैं।
पूर्व काल के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश में कानून-व्यवस्था की स्थिति पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2017 से पहले जो सरकार यहां पर थी, उसकी नीति थी- माफिया को खुली छूट, खुली लूट। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज योगी जी के नेतृत्व में यहां माफिया माफी मांगता फिर रहा है और सबसे ज्यादा दर्द भी माफियावादियों को हो रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश के बारे में एक बात हमेशा कही जाती है कि ये एक ऐसा प्रदेश है जिसने देश को सबसे ज्यादा प्रधानमंत्री दिए। ये यूपी की खूबी है, लेकिन यूपी की पहचान को केवल इस दायरे में ही नहीं देखा जा सकता। यूपी को 6-7 दशकों तक ही सीमित नहीं रखा जा सकता। ये ऐसी धरती है, जिसका इतिहास कालातीत है, जिसका योगदान कालातीत है। इस भूमि पर मर्यादा पुरुष भगवान राम ने अवतार लिया, भगवान श्री कृष्ण ने अवतार लिया। जैन धर्म के 24 में से 18 तीर्थंकर, उत्तर प्रदेश में ही अवतरित हुए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि आप मध्यकाल को देखें तो तुलसीदास और कबीरदास जैसे युगनायकों ने भी इसी मिट्टी में जन्म लिया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संत रविदास जैसे समाज सुधारक को जन्म देने का सौभाग्य भी इसी प्रदेश को मिला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश एक ऐसा प्रदेश है जहां पग-पग पर तीर्थ हैं, और कण-कण में ऊर्जा है। वेदों और पुराणों को कलमबद्ध करने का काम यहां के नैमिषारण्य में हुआ था। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अवध क्षेत्र में ही, यहां अयोध्या जैसा तीर्थ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी गौरवशाली सिख गुरु परंपरा का भी उत्तर प्रदेश से गहरा जुड़ाव रहा है। आगरा में 'गुरु का ताल' गुरुद्वारा आज भी गुरु तेग बहादुर जी की महिमा का, उनके शौर्य का गवाह है जहां पर उन्होंने औरंगजेब को चुनौती दी थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डबल इंजन सरकार यहां किसानों से खरीद के नए रिकॉर्ड स्थापित कर रही है। यूपी के किसानों के ही बैंक अकाउंट में अभी तक लगभग 80,000 करोड़ रुपये उपज की खरीद के पहुंच चुके हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि से यूपी के किसानों के बैंक खाते में 37,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक राशि जमा की जा चुकी है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone of Rajkiya Medical College, Kushinagar
Also inaugurates and lays foundation stones of various development projects in Kushinagar
“When basic facilities are available, then the courage to dream big and the spirit to fulfil those dreams are born”
“Uttar Pradesh Cannot be confined to 6-7 decades. This is a land whose history is timeless, whose contribution is timeless”
“The ‘double engine’ government is improving the situation with double strength”
“Swamitva scheme is going to open new doors of prosperity in the rural areas of Uttar Pradesh”
“More than Rs 37,000 crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of UP farmers from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi”
20 OCT 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Rajkiya Medical College, Kushinagar. He also inaugurated and laid the foundation stones of various development projects in Kushinagar.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that with the medical college in Kushinagar, local aspirations of becoming a doctor or having quality medical infrastructure will be fulfilled. He pointed out that under National Education Policy, the possibility of getting technical education in one’s own language is becoming a reality. This will enable local youth of Kushinagar to realize their dreams, said the Prime Minister. Shri Modi emphasized that when basic facilities are available, then the courage to dream big and the spirit to fulfil the dreams are born. The one who is homeless, is in a slum, when he gets a pucca house, when there is a toilet in the house, electricity connection, gas connection, water comes from the tap, then the confidence of the poor enhances further. The Prime Minister emphasized that the ‘double engine’ government in the state is improving the situation with double strength. He lamented the fact that earlier governments did not care about the dignity and progress of the poor and the ill effects of dynasty politics prevented many good measures from reaching the poorest of the poor.
The Prime Minister recalled that Ram Manohar Lohia used to say that - connect karma with compassion, connect it with full compassion. But those who were running the government earlier did not care about the pain of the poor, the earlier government linked their karma with scams and with crimes.
The Prime Minister said that the Union government has started the Swamitva scheme that is going to open new doors of prosperity in the rural areas of Uttar Pradesh in future. Under PM Swamitva Yojana, the work of giving the ownership documents of the houses of the village i.e. the ownership of the houses has been started. The Prime Minister also said that with the schemes like toilets and Ujjwala, sisters and daughters are feeling safe and dignified. In PM Awas Yojna, most of the houses are in the name of the women of the house.
Commenting on the law and order situation in Uttar Pradesh during the earlier times, the Prime Minister said the policy of the government before 2017 gave a free hand to the mafia for open loot. Today, under the leadership of Yogi ji, the mafia is running around apologizing and the mafias are also suffering the most under the government of Yogi ji, the Prime Minister remarked. .
The Prime Minister remarked that Uttar Pradesh is the state which has given the maximum number of Prime Ministers to the country. This is the speciality of Uttar Pradesh, however, “the identity of Uttar Pradesh cannot be limited only to this. Uttar Pradesh Cannot be confined to 6-7 decades. This is a land whose history is timeless, whose contribution is timeless”. Lord Rama took incarnation on this land; Lord Shri Krishna incarnation also appeared here. 18 Jain Tirthankaras out of 24 had appeared in Uttar Pradesh. He added that in the medieval period, epoch-making personalities like Tulsidas and Kabirdas were also born on this soil. This state has also got the privilege of giving birth to a social reformer like Sant Ravidas, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said Uttar Pradesh is a region where there are pilgrimages every step of the way, and there is energy in every particle. The work of penning the Vedas and Puranas was done here in Naimisharanya. In the Awadh region itself, there is a pilgrimage like Ayodhya here, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said our glorious Sikh Guru tradition also has a deep connection with Uttar Pradesh. The ‘Guru Ka Taal' Gurdwara in Agra is still a witness to the glory of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji, his bravery where he challenged Aurangzeb.
The Prime Minister said the double engine government is setting new records in procurement from farmers. So far, about Rs 80,000 crore has reached the bank accounts of the farmers of UP for the purchase of the produce. More than Rs 37,000 crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of UP farmers from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, the Prime Minister said. .