Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic & Potassic (P&K) Fertilisers for the year 2021-22 (from 1st October, 2021 to 31st March, 2022)
Net subsidy of Rs.28,655 crore for Rabi 2021-22
12 OCT 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy Rates for P&K Fertilizers for the year 2021-22(from 1st October, 2021 to 31st March, 2022).The approved rates for Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS)shall be as under:
Per Kg Subsidy rates (in Rs.)
N (Nitrogen)
P(Phosphorus)
K(Potash)
S(Sulphur)
18.789
45.323
10.116
2.374
(i) Total amount of Rollover will be Rs. 28,602 crore.
(ii) Special one-time package for additional subsidy on DAP at the tentative additional costof Rs. 5,716 crore.
(iii) Special one-time package for additional subsidy on three most consumed NPKs gradesviz. NPK 10-26-26, NPK 20-20-0-13 and NPK 12-32-16 at the tentative cost of Rs. 837crore. Total subsidy requiredwill be 35,115 crore.
The CCEA also approved the inclusion of Potash derived from Molasses (0:0:14.5:0) underthe NBSScheme.
Financial Implications:
Net subsidy required for Rabi 2021-22 after deducting savings will be Rs.28,655 crore.
Benefits:
This will enable smooth availability of all P&K fertilizers to the farmers during Rabi Season 2021-22 at the subsidized / affordable prices of fertilizers and support the agricultural sector by continuing the present subsidy levels and giving special packages of additional subsidy for DAP and three mostly consumed NPK grades.
lt will give Rs. 438 per bag benefit on Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) and Rs. 100 per bag benefit each on NPK 10-26-26, NPK 20-20-0-13 & NPK 12-32-16 so as to maintain prices of these fertilizers affordableto the farmers.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based onthe NBS rates approved by the CCEA to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmersat affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 24 grades of P&K fertilizers tofarmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/ importers. The subsidy on P&Kfertilizers is being governed by NBS Schemew.e.f. 01.04.2010. ln accordancewith itsfarmerfriendlyapproach, the Govt. is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers ataffordable prices. The subsidy would be released to fertilizer companies as per above rates so thatthey can make available fertilizers to farmers at anaffordable price than it would have beenotherwise.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
वर्ष 2021-22 (1 ऑक्टोबर, 2021 ते 31 मार्च, 2022 पर्यंत) साठी फॉस्फेटिक आणि पोटॅसिक (P&K) खतांसाठी पोषण घटक आधारित अनुदानित (NBS) दरांना केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
रबी 2021-22 साठी 28,655 कोटी रुपयांचे निव्वळ अनुदान
12 OCT 2021 10:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 ऑक्टोबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली अर्थविषयक केंद्रीय समितीने वर्ष 2021-22 (1 ऑक्टोबर, 2021 ते 31 मार्च, 2022 पर्यंत) साठी फॉस्फेटिक आणि पोटॅसिक (P&K) खतांसाठी पोषण घटक आधारित अनुदानित दर निश्चित करण्यासाठी खत विभागाच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
Per Kg Subsidy rates (in Rs.)
N (Nitrogen)
P(Phosphorus)
K(Potash)
S(Sulphur)
18.789
45.323
10.116
2.374
i)रोलओव्हरची एकूण रक्कम 28,602 कोटी रुपये .
(ii)डीएपी वर अतिरिक्त अनुदानासाठी 5,716 कोटी रुपये संभाव्य अतिरिक्त खर्चाचे विशेष एक-वेळचे पॅकेज
(iii)सर्वाधिक वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या तीन एनपीके ग्रेड अर्थात एनपीके 10-26-26, एनपीके 20-20-0-13 आणि एनपीके 12-32-16 वर अतिरिक्त अनुदानासाठी 837 कोटी रुपयांचे विशेष एक-वेळचे पॅकेज. एकूण आवश्यक अनुदान 35,115 कोटी रुपये असेल.
अर्थविषयक समितीने एनबीएस योजनेअंतर्गत काकवी (0:0:14.5:0) पासून प्राप्त पोटॅशचा समावेश करायलाही मंजुरी दिली
आर्थिक भार :
बचत वजा केल्यानंतर रबी 2021-22 साठी निव्वळ आवश्यक अनुदान 28,655 कोटी रुपये राहील
लाभ-
यामुळे रब्बी हंगाम 2021-22 च्या दरम्यान शेतकऱ्यांना खतांच्या सवलतीच्या/परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत सर्व पी अँड के खतांची सहज उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होईल आणि आणि डीएपीसाठी अतिरिक्त अनुदानाचे विशेष पॅकेज देऊन आणि तीन सर्वाधिक खप असलेल्या एनपीके ग्रेड साठी सध्याचे अनुदान सुरु ठेवून कृषी क्षेत्राला मदत होईल.
डी-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) वर 438 रुपये प्रति बॅग लाभ आणि एनपीके 10-26-26, एनपीके 20-20-0-13 आणि एनपीके 12-32-16 वर प्रत्येकी 100 रुपये प्रति बॅग फायदा मिळेल, जेणेकरून या खतांच्या किमती शेतकऱ्यांना परवडतील.
अंमलबजावणी धोरण आणि उद्दिष्टे
पी आणि के खतांवर अनुदान आर्थिक समितीने मंजूर केलेल्या एनबीएस दरानुसार दिले जाईल जेणेकरून शेतकऱ्यांना परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत ही खते सहज उपलब्ध होतील.
सरकार खत उत्पादक/आयातदारांमार्फत शेतकऱ्यांना सवलतीच्या दरात युरिया आणि 24 ग्रेड पी अँड के खते उपलब्ध करून देत आहे. पी आणि के खतांवरील अनुदान एनबीएस योजनेद्वारे 01.04.2010 पासून नियंत्रित केले जाते. शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणाच्या दृष्टिकोनानुसार शेतकऱ्यांना परवडण्याजोग्या किमतीत पी अँड के खतांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. खत कंपन्यांना उपरोक्त दरानुसार अनुदान दिले जाईल जेणेकरून ते शेतकऱ्यांना परवडण्यायोग्य किंमतीत खते उपलब्ध करून देऊ शकतील.