Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic & Potassic (P&K) Fertilisers for the year 2021-22 (from 1st October, 2021 to 31st March, 2022)
Net subsidy of Rs.28,655 crore for Rabi 2021-22
12 OCT 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy Rates for P&K Fertilizers for the year 2021-22(from 1st October, 2021 to 31st March, 2022).The approved rates for Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS)shall be as under:
Per Kg Subsidy rates (in Rs.)
N (Nitrogen)
P(Phosphorus)
K(Potash)
S(Sulphur)
18.789
45.323
10.116
2.374
(i) Total amount of Rollover will be Rs. 28,602 crore.
(ii) Special one-time package for additional subsidy on DAP at the tentative additional costof Rs. 5,716 crore.
(iii) Special one-time package for additional subsidy on three most consumed NPKs gradesviz. NPK 10-26-26, NPK 20-20-0-13 and NPK 12-32-16 at the tentative cost of Rs. 837crore. Total subsidy requiredwill be 35,115 crore.
The CCEA also approved the inclusion of Potash derived from Molasses (0:0:14.5:0) underthe NBSScheme.
Financial Implications:
Net subsidy required for Rabi 2021-22 after deducting savings will be Rs.28,655 crore.
Benefits:
This will enable smooth availability of all P&K fertilizers to the farmers during Rabi Season 2021-22 at the subsidized / affordable prices of fertilizers and support the agricultural sector by continuing the present subsidy levels and giving special packages of additional subsidy for DAP and three mostly consumed NPK grades.
lt will give Rs. 438 per bag benefit on Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) and Rs. 100 per bag benefit each on NPK 10-26-26, NPK 20-20-0-13 & NPK 12-32-16 so as to maintain prices of these fertilizers affordableto the farmers.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based onthe NBS rates approved by the CCEA to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmersat affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 24 grades of P&K fertilizers tofarmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/ importers. The subsidy on P&Kfertilizers is being governed by NBS Schemew.e.f. 01.04.2010. ln accordancewith itsfarmerfriendlyapproach, the Govt. is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers ataffordable prices. The subsidy would be released to fertilizer companies as per above rates so thatthey can make available fertilizers to farmers at anaffordable price than it would have beenotherwise.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে (২০২১-এর পয়লা অক্টোবর থেকে ২০২২-এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত) ফসফেটিক ও পটাসিক (পি অ্যান্ড কে) সারের ক্ষেত্রে পৌষ্টিক উপাদান-ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকি হারে অনুমোদন
২০২১-২২ রবি মরশুমে মোট ভর্তুকির পরিমাণ ২৮ হাজার ৬৫৫ কোটি টাকা
12 OCT 2021 8:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে (২০২১-এর পয়লা অক্টোবর থেকে ২০২২-এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত) ফসফেটিক ও পটাসিক (পি অ্যান্ড কে) সারের ক্ষেত্রে পৌষ্টিক উপাদান-ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকি হার স্থির করতে সার দপ্তরের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে।
রোলওভার খাতে মোট অর্থের পরিমাণ দাঁড়াবে ২৮ হাজার ৬০২ কোটি টাকা। সম্ভাব্য অতিরিক্ত ৫ হাজার ৭১৬ কোটি টাকা খরচে ডিএপি সারের ক্ষেত্রে অতিরিক্ত ভর্তুকি দিতে বিশেষ এককালীন প্যাকেজ। সর্বাধিক ব্যবহৃত এনপিকে সারের তিন ধরনের উপাদানের ক্ষেত্রে অতিরিক্ত ভর্তুকি এবং অন্য ধরনের এনপিকে সারের ক্ষেত্রে সম্ভাব্য ৮৩৭ কোটি টাকা খরচ সহ বিশেষ এককালীন প্যাকেজ। এই খাতে ভর্তুকির পরিমাণ দাঁড়াবে ৩৫ হাজার ১১৫ কোটি টাকা।
মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি পৌষ্টিক উপাদান-ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকি কর্মসূচির আওতায় গুড় থেকে নির্গত পটাশ সারকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার অনুমতি দিয়েছে। ২০২১-২২ রবি মরশুমে খরচ বাঁচিয়ে মোট ভর্তুকির প্রয়োজন দাঁড়াবে ২৮ হাজার ৬৫৫ কোটি টাকা।
মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে ২০২১-২২ রবি মরশুমে ভর্তুকি যুক্ত/সুলভ মূল্যে কৃষি কাজে ব্যবহৃত যাবতীয় পটাশ ও ফসফেটিক সারের যোগান কৃষকদের কাছে বাড়বে। পক্ষান্তরে, বর্তমান ভর্তুকি হার বজায় রেখে কৃষি ক্ষেত্র উপকৃত হবে। অন্যদিকে, ডিএপি সহ সর্বাধিক ব্যবহৃত তিনটি এনপিকে সারের ক্ষেত্রে অতিরিক্ত ভর্তুকি মেটাতে বিশেষ প্যাকেজ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী, ডি-অ্যামোনিয়াম ফসফেট (ডিএপি) সারের প্রতিটি ব্যগের ক্ষেত্রে ৪৩৮ টাকা এবং সর্বাধিক ব্যবহৃত তিনটি এমপিকে সারের প্রতি ব্যাগে ১০০ টাকা করে লাভ হবে। এর ফলে, কৃষকরা সুলভ মূল্যে সার সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন।
সুলভ মূল্যে চাষীদের কাছে সারের সহজলভ্যতা সুনিশ্চিত করতে মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদিত পৌষ্টিক উপাদান-ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকি হারের ওপর ভিত্তি করে ফসফেটিক ও পটাসিক সারের ওপর ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হবে।
সার উৎপাদক/আমদানিকারকদের মাধ্যমে ভর্তুকি যুক্ত মূল্যে কৃষকদের কাছে ইউরিয়া সহ ২৪ গ্রেডের ফসফেটিক ও পটাসিক সারের যোগান বাড়াতে সরকার সবরকম প্রয়াস নিচ্ছে। ফসফেটিক ও পটাশ সারের ক্ষেত্রে ভর্তুকি বহন করবে সরকার। কৃষক-বান্ধব – কেন্দ্রিক প্রয়াসের অঙ্গ হিসাবে সরকার কৃষকদের কাছে সুলভ মূল্যে ফসফেটিক ও পটাসিক সারের যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। সার কোম্পানিগুলিকে ঐ ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হবে, যাতে তারা সুলভ মূল্যে কৃষকদের পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে সারের যোগান দিতে পারে।