Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Reviews Progress of COVID-19 Vaccination with 19 States
Exhorts States to achieve the goal of 100 Cr doses
Focus on COVID-19 safe Festivities with strict enforcement
09 OCT 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today interacted with Principal Secretaries and Mission Directors (National Health Mission) of all major States and reviewed the progress of COVID-19 vaccination in these States. He underlined that the immediate milestone in India’s COVID-19 vaccination journey is the completion of administration of 100 Crore doses. India has so far administered 94 Crore Vaccine doses.
Dr. Mandaviya noted that Festivals usually synonymous with auspiciousness, joy and large gatherings, if not done in accordance to COVID protocols can derail the containment of COVID-19. “The twin pronged solution is to follow COVID protocols very strictly and speeding up of vaccination,” he stated. He cited results of experiments that pegged the number of 1st dose recipients not developing severe COVID-19 to be 96% and further pointed out that the number increases to nearly 98% for people who have taken both doses of the vaccine.
Observing that more than 8 Cr balance doses are physically available with States, he enquired regarding the specific hurdles, if any, faced by the States in increasing their pace of vaccination and the consequent vaccine coverage among the target population. Many States are nearing saturation of coverage in urban areas and are also catering to the floating population in the city. Similarly, labour and time intensive door to door vaccination is being undertaken in some geographically aloof pockets where first dose coverage is nearing saturation. States like Uttar Pradesh undertaking mass vaccination drives pointed out the comparatively limited supply of Covaxin and its shorter span between the doses as a rate inhibiting factor.
In consultation with the States, the Minister exhorted each State to increase their target so that the administration of the last 6 Cr doses for reaching the mark of 100 Cr is achieved in the next few days.
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan urged all the State health administrators to be strict with regard to observance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) during festivities to prevent a COVID-19 outbreak. He underlined the need to adhere to the detailed SOP for States/ UTs which were issued vide Ministry’s letter on 21st September 2021.
The following guidelines have so far been issued to the states and were re-iterated in the meeting:
• No Mass gatherings in areas identified as Containment Zones & in districts reporting more than 5% case positivity.
• Gatherings with advance permissions & limited people (as per local context) to be allowed in districts with a positivity rate of 5% & below.
• Relaxations and restrictions to be imposed based on weekly case positivity.
• States to closely monitor the case trajectories across all districts daily to identify any early warning signals and shall ensure imposition of restrictions and adherence to COVID appropriate behaviour accordingly.
• People to be strongly discouraged from physical visits and intermingling.
• Provision for “online darshans” and virtual celebrations to be encouraged.
• All rituals like Effigies burning, Durga Puja pandal, “dandia”, “garbas” and “Chhatt Puja” should be symbolic.
• Regulation of the number of people allowed to participate in gatherings/ processions.
• Separate entry and exit points at places of worships and use of common prayer mats, offering of “Prasad”, sprinkling of holy water, etc. to be avoided.
The meeting also discussed prompt utilization of Emergency COVID Response Package (ECRP) II financial resources provided to the States.
The States of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal took part in the meeting.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांनी 19 राज्यांच्या कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या प्रगतीचा घेतला आढावा
राज्यांनी 100 कोटी मात्रांचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याचे केले आवाहन
सणासुदीच्या काळात सुरक्षिततेसाठी कोविड -19 बाबतच्या नियमांच्या कडक अंमलबजावणीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करा
09 OCT 2021 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज सर्व प्रमुख राज्यांच्या प्रधान सचिव आणि अभियान संचालकांशी (राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियान) संवाद साधला. या राज्यांमधील कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या प्रगतीचा आढावाही घेतला. 100 कोटी लसीच्या मात्रांचे लक्ष्य पूर्ण करणे हा भारताच्या कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या प्रवासामधला तात्काळ मैलाचा दगड ठरणार असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. भारताने आतापर्यंत 94 कोटी लसीच्या मात्रा दिल्या आहेत.
सण म्हटले की शुभ भावना, आनंद आणि त्यासोबत गर्दी आलीच. अशात कोविड नियमांचे पालन केले नाही तर कोविड -19 च्या नियंत्रणाची गाडी रुळावरुन उतरु शकते. "यासाठी दुहेरी उपाय म्हणजे कोविड नियमांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करणे आणि लसीकरणाला गती देणे" असे डॉ मांडवीय यांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी प्रयोगांच्या परिणामांचा हवाला दिला ज्यामध्ये पहिली मात्रा घेतलेल्यांमधे गंभीर कोविड-19 विकसित न होण्याचे प्रमाण 96 % होते. तर लसीच्या दोन्ही मात्रा घेतलेल्यांमधे हेच प्रमाण वाढून 98 % पर्यंत पोहचलेल्या प्रयोगांचा दाखला त्यांनी दिला.
राज्यांकडे 8 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त मात्रा शिल्लक आहेत हे लक्षात घेतालसीकरणाची गती वाढवण्यासाठी आणि लक्ष्यित लोकसंख्येला लसीकरण करण्यात राज्यांना भेडसावणाऱ्या विशिष्ट अडथळ्यांविषयी माहिती घेतली. अनेक राज्यांमधल्या शहरी भागात लसीकरण पूर्ण होण्याच्या मार्गावर पोचले असून शहरातील स्थायिक नसलेल्या लोकांचीही व्यवस्था करीत आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, काही भौगोलिकदृष्ट्या दूरच्या भागात जेथे प्रथम मात्रांचे लसीकरण पूर्ण होत आले आहे तिथे श्रम आणि वेळ -केंद्रित लसीकरण घरोघरी जाऊन केले जात आहे.
राज्यांशी सल्लामसलत करून, प्रत्येक राज्याला त्यांचे लसीकरण उद्दिष्ट वाढवण्याचा आग्रह त्यांनी केला. जेणेकरून पुढील काही दिवसांमध्ये 100 कोटींचा टप्पा गाठण्यासाठी शेवटच्या 6 कोटी मात्रांच्या व्यवस्थापनाचे साध्य होईल.
खालील मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आतापर्यंत राज्यांना जारी करण्यात आली असून, आजच्या बैठकीत त्यांचा पुनर्आढावा घेण्यात आला :
• प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्र म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या भागात आणि 5% पेक्षा जास्त रुग्ण आढळणाऱ्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये गर्दी होईल अशा कार्यक्रमांना परवानगी नाही.
• आगाऊ परवानगी आणि मर्यादित लोकांसह (स्थानिक संदर्भानुसार) 5% आणि त्यापेक्षा कमी रुग्ण असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये कार्यक्रमासाठी एकत्र येण्याची परवानगी.
• साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दराच्या आधारावर शिथिलता आणि निर्बंध लादले जातील.
• कोणत्याही पूर्व संकेतांची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी राज्ये दररोज सर्व जिल्ह्यांतील रुग्णसंख्येचे बारकाईने निरीक्षण करतील, त्यानुसार निर्बंध लादणे आणि कोविड प्रतिबंधक वर्तनाचे पालन सुनिश्चित करतील.
• लोकांना प्रत्यक्ष भेटीगाठींपासून परावृत्त केले पाहिजे.
• "ऑनलाईन दर्शन" आणि आभासी उत्सवांच्या तरतूदीला प्रोत्साहन द्यायला हवे.
• पुतळे जाळणे, दुर्गापूजा पंडाल, दांडिया, गरबा आणि छट पूजा यासारखे सर्व विधी प्रतीकात्मक असले पाहिजेत.
• मेळाव्यात/ मिरवणुकांमध्ये सहभागी होण्यास परवानगी असलेल्या लोकांच्या संख्येचे नियमन.
• प्रार्थनास्थळांवर स्वतंत्र प्रवेश आणि निर्गमन ठिकाणे आणि सार्वजनिक प्रार्थना चटई वापरणे, प्रसाद अर्पण करणे, पवित्र पाणी शिंपडणे इत्यादी बाबी टाळाव्यात.
महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, आसाम, बिहार, छत्तीसगड, गुजरात, हरियाणा, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरळ, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, तामिळनाडू, तेलंगणा, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांनी या बैठकीत भाग घेतला.