صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے 19 ریاستوں کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کا جائزہ لیا
ریاستوں کو 100 کروڑ خوراکوں کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لئے ترغیب دی
سخت عمل کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 محفوظ تہواروں پر توجہ مرکوز
09 OCT 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9اکتوبر 2021/صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ مانڈاویہ نے تمام اہم ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں اور مشن ڈائریکٹروں(قومی صحت مشن) کے ساتھ باہمی بات چیت کی اور ان ریاستوں میں کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ ہندستان کے کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری سفر میں فوری تاریخی حصولیابی 100 کروڑ ٹیکہ لگانا ہے ۔ ہندستان میں ابھی تک 94 کروڑ ٹیکہ لگائے جاچکےہیں۔
جناب منڈاویہ نے کہاکہ تہوار عام طور پر مبارک، لطف دینے والے اور بڑے عوامی گروپوں کے پیارے ہوتے ہیں اور کووڈ پروٹوکول کے مطابق یہ نہیں منائے گئے توکووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کا عمل پٹری سے اتر سکتاہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’دوہرا حل یہی ہے کہ کووڈ پروٹوکول کی بہت سختی سے تعمیل کی جائے اور ٹیکہ کاری کی رفتار میں تیزی لائے جائے۔ انہوں نے ان تجربوں کے نتائج کے پس منظر پر جن میں اندازہ لگایا گیا تھا کہ ٹیکہ کی پہلی خوراک حاصل کرنے والوں میں سنگین طور سے کووڈ -19 کا شکار نہ بننے والوں کی تعداد 96 فی صد ہے اور انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ایسے لوگوں میں یہ بڑھ کر تقریباً 98 فی صد پہنچ جاتی ہے، جنہوں نے
ٹیکہ کی دونوں خوراکیں لی ہیں۔
یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ ریاستوں کے پاس 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکہ باقی ہیں، انہوں نے ریاستوں کے ذریعہ ٹیکہ کاری کی رفتار اور ہدف شدہ آبادی کے درمیان ٹیکہ کاری کوریج بڑھانے کی راہ میں آنے والی خصوصی رکاوٹوں کے بارے میں پوچھ تاچھ کی۔ متعدد ریاستیں شہری علاقوں میں کوریج کے مکمل ہونے کے نزدیک پہنچ رہی ہیں اور وہ شہر میں فلوٹنگ (محرک) آبادی کی مانگوں کو بھی پورا کررہی ہیں۔
ریاستوں کے مشورہ سے وزیر موصوف نے ہر ریاست کو اضافہ کرنے کی اپیل کی جس سے کہ آئندہ کچھ دنوں میں سو کروڑ کی تعداد پر پہنچنے کے لئے آخری چھ کروڑ خوراکیں لگائی جاسکیں۔
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے تمام ریاستوں کے صحت انتظامیہ سے تہواروں کے دوران کووڈ کے دوران (سی اے بی) کی تعمیر کرنے کے سلسلہ میں سختی برتنے کی اپیل کی جس سے کہ کووڈ-19 وبا کےقہر کو روکا جاسکے۔
ریاستوں کو اب تک درجہ ذیل رہنما ہدایات جاری کئے جاچکےہیں اور انہیں دوہرایا گیا۔
• کنٹمنٹ زون کے طور پر شناخت کئے گئے علاقوں اور 5 فی صد سے زیادہ معاملوں کی رپورٹ کرنے والے ضلعوں میں کوئی اجتماعی جلسہ نہیں۔
• پانچ فی صداور اس سے کم پازیٹیو شرح والے ضلعوں میں اور محدود لوگوں کے جلسے کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔
• ہفتہ وار معاملوں کی پازیٹویٹی کی بنیاد پر چھوٹ اور پابندی لگائی جائیں گی۔
• ریاست کسی بھی ابتدائی طور پر خبردار کرنے کی شناخت کرنے کے لئے تمام اضلاع میں یومیہ معاملوں پر قریبی نظر رکھیں گی اور اسی کے متعلق پابندی اور مناسب برتاؤ کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں گی۔
• لوگوں کے کہیں آنے جانےا ور آپس میں ملنے جلنے کو سختی سے منع کیاجائے گا۔
• ’آن لائن درشن‘ اور ورچوئل تقریب کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔
• پتلا جلانے ، درگا پوجا پنڈال ڈانڈیا ، درگاہ ، چھٹ پوجا جیسی تمام رسمیںعلامتی ہونی چاہئیں۔
• جلسوں، جلوسوں میں حصہ لینے کے لئے لوگوں کی تعداد سےمتلعق اصول ہونی چاہئے۔
• پوجاکے مقامات پر داخلہ اور نکاسی کے الگ نکات ہونے چاہئیں اور پوجا کے لئے ایک ہی چٹائی ، پرساد کی تقسیم وغیرہ سے بچانا چاہئے۔
میٹنگ میں ریاستوں کو مہیا کئے گئے ایمرجنسی کووڈ ریسپانس پیکج (ای سی آر پی) –IIمالی وسائل کے تیز تر استعمال پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں آندھراپردیش، آسام، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہریانہ ، جھارکھنڈ، کیرل، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ ، پنجاب ، راجستھان ، تلنگانہ ، اتراکھنڈ، اترپردیش اور مغربی بنگال وغیرہ ریاستوں نے حصہ لیا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9886

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Reviews Progress of COVID-19 Vaccination with 19 States
Exhorts States to achieve the goal of 100 Cr doses
Focus on COVID-19 safe Festivities with strict enforcement
09 OCT 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today interacted with Principal Secretaries and Mission Directors (National Health Mission) of all major States and reviewed the progress of COVID-19 vaccination in these States. He underlined that the immediate milestone in India’s COVID-19 vaccination journey is the completion of administration of 100 Crore doses. India has so far administered 94 Crore Vaccine doses.
Dr. Mandaviya noted that Festivals usually synonymous with auspiciousness, joy and large gatherings, if not done in accordance to COVID protocols can derail the containment of COVID-19. “The twin pronged solution is to follow COVID protocols very strictly and speeding up of vaccination,” he stated. He cited results of experiments that pegged the number of 1st dose recipients not developing severe COVID-19 to be 96% and further pointed out that the number increases to nearly 98% for people who have taken both doses of the vaccine.
Observing that more than 8 Cr balance doses are physically available with States, he enquired regarding the specific hurdles, if any, faced by the States in increasing their pace of vaccination and the consequent vaccine coverage among the target population. Many States are nearing saturation of coverage in urban areas and are also catering to the floating population in the city. Similarly, labour and time intensive door to door vaccination is being undertaken in some geographically aloof pockets where first dose coverage is nearing saturation. States like Uttar Pradesh undertaking mass vaccination drives pointed out the comparatively limited supply of Covaxin and its shorter span between the doses as a rate inhibiting factor.
In consultation with the States, the Minister exhorted each State to increase their target so that the administration of the last 6 Cr doses for reaching the mark of 100 Cr is achieved in the next few days.
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan urged all the State health administrators to be strict with regard to observance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) during festivities to prevent a COVID-19 outbreak. He underlined the need to adhere to the detailed SOP for States/ UTs which were issued vide Ministry’s letter on 21st September 2021.
The following guidelines have so far been issued to the states and were re-iterated in the meeting:
• No Mass gatherings in areas identified as Containment Zones & in districts reporting more than 5% case positivity.
• Gatherings with advance permissions & limited people (as per local context) to be allowed in districts with a positivity rate of 5% & below.
• Relaxations and restrictions to be imposed based on weekly case positivity.
• States to closely monitor the case trajectories across all districts daily to identify any early warning signals and shall ensure imposition of restrictions and adherence to COVID appropriate behaviour accordingly.
• People to be strongly discouraged from physical visits and intermingling.
• Provision for “online darshans” and virtual celebrations to be encouraged.
• All rituals like Effigies burning, Durga Puja pandal, “dandia”, “garbas” and “Chhatt Puja” should be symbolic.
• Regulation of the number of people allowed to participate in gatherings/ processions.
• Separate entry and exit points at places of worships and use of common prayer mats, offering of “Prasad”, sprinkling of holy water, etc. to be avoided.
The meeting also discussed prompt utilization of Emergency COVID Response Package (ECRP) II financial resources provided to the States.
The States of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal took part in the meeting.