Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Broadcast Reforms by Prasar Bharati to pave way for new technologies new content opportunities
09 OCT 2021 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Rolling-out broadcasting reforms at Doordarshan and All India Radio over last couple of years, Prasar Bharati has been swiftly phasing out obsolete broadcasting technologies like Analog Terrestrial TV Transmitters, paving way for paradigm shift to emerging technologies and new content opportunities.
Taking note of misinformation being published in certain media outlets, Prasar Bharati has clarified that broadcast reform steps to phase out obsolete analog terrestrial TV transmitters was being misrepresented. Recently, such false reports about DD Silchar, DD Kalaburagi etc have been noticed. Prasar Bharati has made it clear that these DD Centres shall continue to generate program content for broadcasting on the satellite channels of Doordarshan dedicated to their respective States, apart from maintaining their presence on digital media via YouTube and on social media. For instance, program content generated by DD Silchar and DD Kalaburagi shall now be broadcast on DD Assam and DD Chandana respectively.
Analog Terrestrial TV is an obsolete technology and phaseout of the same is in both public interest and national interest as it makes valuable spectrum available for new and emerging technologies such as 5g apart from reducing wasteful expenditure on power. So far, almost 70% of all Analog Transmitters have been phased out. Rest are being sunset in a phased manner while ensuring appropriate measures are taken for re-deployment of manpower. With the exception of around 50 analog terrestrial TV transmitters in strategic locations, Prasar Bharati will be phasing out the rest of the obsolete analog transmitters by 31st March 2022.
Timeline of ATT Phase out and Resource rationalisation
Year
Number of ATTs phased out
Spectrum Bandwidth Freed
IEBR Expenditure Reduction/Annum
2017 - 18
306
7 MHz in VHF,
8 MHz U inHF
Around Rs 100 Cr savings in operating expenditure annually
2018 - 19
468
2019 - 20
6
2020 - 21
46
2021 - 22
412
By Oct 21 – 152
By Dec 21 – 109
By Mar 22 – 151
Prasar Bharati has also entered into a MoU with IIT Kanpur to develop Next Gen Broadcast solution/roadmap for Digital Terrestrial Broadcasting consistent with emerging standards such as 5G Broadcast to enable new applications such as Direct to Mobile Broadcasting and to create new Content Opportunities through the use of Artificial Intelligence Algorithms.
Through DD FreeDish DTH all Doordarshan channels including DD Assam and several private channels have been made available by Prasar Bharati, free of cost with no monthly fees throughout India. Set-top boxes to receive DD FreeDish DTH channels in “free to air mode” may be purchased through the open market as a one-time investment to access more than 120 free to air TV channels including several educational channels as well as more than 40 satellite radio channels of Akashvani.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
নতুন প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে বিষয়বস্তুর নতুন নতুন সুযোগ গড়ে তুলতে প্রসার ভারতী সম্প্রচারের ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার বাস্তবায়িত করছে
09 OCT 2021 10:33AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরে আকাশবাণী এবং দূরদর্শনে সম্প্রচারের ক্ষেত্রে বেশ কিছু সংস্কার মূলক উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। অ্যানালগ টেরিস্ট্রিয়াল টেলিভিশন ট্রান্সমিটার (এটিটি)-র মতো সাবেক প্রযুক্তি প্রসার ভারতী দ্রুত সরিয়ে দিচ্ছে এবং অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে।
এক শ্রেণীর সংবাদ মাধ্যমে ভুল সংবাদ পরিবেশনের কারণে প্রসার ভারতী স্পষ্টভাবে জানিয়েছে তারা সম্প্রচারের ক্ষেত্রে পুরনো অ্যানালগ প্রযুক্তিকে ব্যবহার করছে না। শিলচর দূরদর্শন ও কালবুর্গি দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্রের প্রসঙ্গে ভুল তথ্য প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। এই দুটি দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্র আগের মতোই অনুষ্ঠান তৈরি করবে এবং তাদের রাজ্যে দূরদর্শনের নির্ধারিত চ্যানেলে সেই অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচারিত হবে। ইউটিউব এবং সোস্যাল মিডিয়ায় সেই অনুষ্ঠান দেখাও যাবে। বর্তমানে শিলচর দূরদর্শনের অনুষ্ঠান ডিডি আসাম এবং কালবুর্গি দূরদর্শনের অনুষ্ঠান ডিডি চন্দনায় সম্প্রচারিত হচ্ছে।
এটিটি একটি পুরনো প্রযুক্তি। জনস্বার্থ এবং জাতীয় স্বার্থে এই প্রযুক্তিকে সরিয়ে ফেলা হচ্ছে। পরিবর্তে নতুন অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। ফাইভ-জির মতো প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের ফলে বিদ্যুতের ব্যবহার কম করা সম্ভব হবে। ইতিমধ্যে ৭০ শতাংশ অ্যানালগ ট্রান্সমিটার সরিয়ে ফেলা হয়েছে। বাকি ট্রান্সমিটারগুলিকেও পর্যায়ক্রমে সরানো হবে। ২০২২এর ৩১ মার্চের মধ্যে প্রসার ভারতী সমস্ত অ্যানালগ ট্রান্সমিটার সরিয়ে ফেলবে। এর ফলে বছরে ১০০ কোটি টাকার সাশ্রয় হবে। এই ট্রান্সমিটারগুলির স্প্রেকট্রাম ব্যান্ডউইডথ হল অতি উচ্চ ফ্রিকোয়েন্সিতে ৭ মেগাহার্জ, উচ্চ ফ্রিকোয়েন্সিতে ৮ মেগাহার্জ। ২০১-১৮ অর্থবর্ষে ৩০৬, ২০১৮-১৯এ ৪৬৮, ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ৬টি, ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ৪১টি এটিটি বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। বর্তমান অর্থবর্ষে ৪১২টি ট্রান্সমিটার বন্ধ করে দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এ মাসের মধ্যে ১৫২টি এ ধরণের ট্রান্সমিটার বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হবে।
প্রসার ভারতী অত্যাধুনিক সম্প্রচারের জন্য ডিজিটাল টেরিস্ট্রিয়াল সম্প্রচারে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। এরজন্য কানপুর আইআইটি-র সঙ্গে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে কৃত্রিম মেধা ব্যবহার করে ফাইভ-জি প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে ডাইরেক্ট টু মোবাইল ব্রডকাস্টিং-এর মতো প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হবে। ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশ ডাইরেক্ট টু হোম পরিষেবায় ডিডি আসাম সহ দূরদর্শনের সবকটি চ্যানেল এবং বিভিন্ন বেসরকারী দেখা সম্ভব। এই চ্যানেলগুলি দেখার জন্য কোনো পয়সা লাগেনা। খোলা বাজারে ডিডি ফ্রি ডিশ ডিটিএইচ চ্যানেলের সেটটপ বক্স কিনতে হয়। এর জন্য মাত্র একবারই বিনিয়োগ করতে হয়। এর সাহায্যে ১২০টি টেলিভিশন চ্যানেল ও ৪০টির বেশি আকাশবাণীর স্যাটেলাইট রেডিও চ্যানেলের অনুষ্ঠান শ্রোতা দর্শকরা উপভোগ করতে পারেন। এইসব চ্যানেলগুলির মধ্যে শিক্ষামূলক চ্যানেলও রয়েছে।