Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Broadcast Reforms by Prasar Bharati to pave way for new technologies new content opportunities
09 OCT 2021 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Rolling-out broadcasting reforms at Doordarshan and All India Radio over last couple of years, Prasar Bharati has been swiftly phasing out obsolete broadcasting technologies like Analog Terrestrial TV Transmitters, paving way for paradigm shift to emerging technologies and new content opportunities.
Taking note of misinformation being published in certain media outlets, Prasar Bharati has clarified that broadcast reform steps to phase out obsolete analog terrestrial TV transmitters was being misrepresented. Recently, such false reports about DD Silchar, DD Kalaburagi etc have been noticed. Prasar Bharati has made it clear that these DD Centres shall continue to generate program content for broadcasting on the satellite channels of Doordarshan dedicated to their respective States, apart from maintaining their presence on digital media via YouTube and on social media. For instance, program content generated by DD Silchar and DD Kalaburagi shall now be broadcast on DD Assam and DD Chandana respectively.
Analog Terrestrial TV is an obsolete technology and phaseout of the same is in both public interest and national interest as it makes valuable spectrum available for new and emerging technologies such as 5g apart from reducing wasteful expenditure on power. So far, almost 70% of all Analog Transmitters have been phased out. Rest are being sunset in a phased manner while ensuring appropriate measures are taken for re-deployment of manpower. With the exception of around 50 analog terrestrial TV transmitters in strategic locations, Prasar Bharati will be phasing out the rest of the obsolete analog transmitters by 31st March 2022.
Timeline of ATT Phase out and Resource rationalisation
Year
Number of ATTs phased out
Spectrum Bandwidth Freed
IEBR Expenditure Reduction/Annum
2017 - 18
306
7 MHz in VHF,
8 MHz U inHF
Around Rs 100 Cr savings in operating expenditure annually
2018 - 19
468
2019 - 20
6
2020 - 21
46
2021 - 22
412
By Oct 21 – 152
By Dec 21 – 109
By Mar 22 – 151
Prasar Bharati has also entered into a MoU with IIT Kanpur to develop Next Gen Broadcast solution/roadmap for Digital Terrestrial Broadcasting consistent with emerging standards such as 5G Broadcast to enable new applications such as Direct to Mobile Broadcasting and to create new Content Opportunities through the use of Artificial Intelligence Algorithms.
Through DD FreeDish DTH all Doordarshan channels including DD Assam and several private channels have been made available by Prasar Bharati, free of cost with no monthly fees throughout India. Set-top boxes to receive DD FreeDish DTH channels in “free to air mode” may be purchased through the open market as a one-time investment to access more than 120 free to air TV channels including several educational channels as well as more than 40 satellite radio channels of Akashvani.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
પ્રસાર ભારતી દ્વારા પ્રસારણ સુધારાઓ નવી ટેકનોલોજી અને કંટેંટની તકોનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરશે
09 OCT 2021 10:33AM by PIB Ahmedabad
દૂરદર્શન અને ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા રેડિયો પર છેલ્લા વર્ષોથી પ્રસારણ સુધારાઓ અમલમાં મૂકતા પ્રસાર ભારતી ઝડપથી એનાલોગ ટેરેસ્ટ્રીયલ ટીવી ટ્રાન્સમીટર જેવી અપ્રચલિત બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ ટેકનોલોજીને દૂર કરી રહી છે, જે ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજી અને નવી કંટેંટની તકો માટે નમૂનાનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરી રહી છે.
કેટલાક મીડિયા સંસ્થાઓ તરફથી પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવી રહેલી ભ્રામક માહિતીને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, પ્રસાર ભારતીએ સ્પષ્ટતા કરી છે કે અપ્રચલિત એનાલોગ ટેરેસ્ટ્રીયલ ટીવી ટ્રાન્સમીટરને તબક્કાવાર દૂર કરવા માટે પ્રસારણ સુધારણા પગલાં ખોટી રીતે રજૂ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. તાજેતરમાં ડીડી સિલ્ચર, ડીડી કલબુર્ગી વગેરે વિશે આવા ખોટા સમાચારો સામે આવ્યા છે. પ્રસાર ભારતીએ સ્પષ્ટ કર્યું છે કે આ ડીડી કેન્દ્રો યુટ્યુબ અને સોશિયલ મીડિયા સહિત ડિજિટલ મીડિયા પર તેમની હાજરી જાળવવા ઉપરાંત તેમના સંબંધિત રાજ્યોમાં સમર્પિત દૂરદર્શન ઉપગ્રહ ચેનલો પર પ્રસારણ માટે કાર્યક્રમ કંટેંટ તૈયાર કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે. ઉદાહરણ તરીકે ડીડી સિલ્ચર અને ડીડી કલબુર્ગી દ્વારા બનાવેલ કાર્યક્રમો હવે અનુક્રમે ડીડી આસામ અને ડીડી ચંદના પર ટેલિકાસ્ટ થશે.
એનાલોગ ટેરેસ્ટ્રીયલ ટીવી એક અપ્રચલિત ટેકનોલોજી છે અને તેનું તબક્કાવાર જાહેર અને રાષ્ટ્રીય બંને હિતમાં છે કારણ કે તે 5જી જેવી નવી અને ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજી માટે મૂલ્યવાન સ્પેક્ટ્રમ પૂરું પાડે છે ઉપરાંત વીજળી પર નકામા ખર્ચને ઘટાડે છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં લગભગ 70% બધા એનાલોગ ટ્રાન્સમીટર તબક્કાવાર બંધ થઈ ગયા છે. બાકી બધાને તબક્કાવાર રીતે દૂર કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે અને કર્મચારીઓની પુન:રોજગાર માટે યોગ્ય પગલાંની ખાતરી કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. વ્યૂહાત્મક સ્થળોએ આશરે 50 એનાલોગ ટેરેસ્ટ્રીયલ ટીવી ટ્રાન્સમીટરને છોડીને, પ્રસાર ભારતી 31 માર્ચ, 2022 સુધીમાં બાકીના અપ્રચલિત એનાલોગ ટ્રાન્સમીટરને તબક્કાવાર બંધ કરશે.
એટીટી ફેઝ આઉટ અને રિસોર્સ રેશનલાઈઝેશનની સમયરેખા:
વર્ષ
તબક્કાવાર એટીટીની સંખ્યા
સ્પેક્ટ્રમ બેન્ડવિડ્થ મુક્ત
IEBR ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો/વાર્ષિક
2017 - 18
306
VHFમાં 7 MHz, HF માં 8MHz U
ઓપરેટિંગ ખર્ચમાં વાર્ષિક રૂ. 100 કરોડની બચત
2018 - 19
468
2019 - 20
6
2020 - 21
46
2021 - 22
412
21 ઓક્ટોબર સુધીમાં - 152
21 ડિસેમ્બર સુધીમાં - 109
22 માર્ચ સુધીમાં - 151
પ્રસાર ભારતીએ 5G બ્રોડકાસ્ટ જેવા ઉભરતા ધોરણોને અનુરૂપ ડિજિટલ ટેરેસ્ટ્રીયલ બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ માટે નેક્સ્ટ જનરલ બ્રોડકાસ્ટ સોલ્યુશન/રોડમેપ વિકસાવવા માટે આઇઆઇટી કાનપુર સાથે એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે, ડાયરેક્ટ ટુ મોબાઇલ બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ જેવી નવી એપ્લિકેશનને સક્ષમ કરવા અને કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિ અલ્ગોરિધમ્સના ઉપયોગ દ્વારા નવા કંટેંટની તકો ઉભી કરી શકાય.
DD ફ્રી ડીશ અને DTH મારફતે DD આસામ સહિત તમામ દૂરદર્શન ચેનલો અને ઘણી ખાનગી ચેનલો પ્રસાર ભારતી દ્વારા કોઈ પણ માસિક ચાર્જ વગર ભારતભરમાં વિના મૂલ્યે પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે છે. "ફ્રી ટુ એર મોડ" માં ડીડી ફ્રી ડીશ ડીટીએચ ચેનલો પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે સેટ-ટોપ બોક્સ એક વખતના રોકાણ તરીકે ખરીદી શકાય છે અને આ દ્વારા અનેક શૈક્ષણિક ચેનલો તેમજ AIR ના 40 થી વધુ સેટેલાઇટ રેડિયો 120 થી વધુ ચેનલો સહિત ફ્રી ટુ એર ટીવી ચેનલો જોઈ શકાય છે.