Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Broadcast Reforms by Prasar Bharati to pave way for new technologies new content opportunities
09 OCT 2021 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Rolling-out broadcasting reforms at Doordarshan and All India Radio over last couple of years, Prasar Bharati has been swiftly phasing out obsolete broadcasting technologies like Analog Terrestrial TV Transmitters, paving way for paradigm shift to emerging technologies and new content opportunities.
Taking note of misinformation being published in certain media outlets, Prasar Bharati has clarified that broadcast reform steps to phase out obsolete analog terrestrial TV transmitters was being misrepresented. Recently, such false reports about DD Silchar, DD Kalaburagi etc have been noticed. Prasar Bharati has made it clear that these DD Centres shall continue to generate program content for broadcasting on the satellite channels of Doordarshan dedicated to their respective States, apart from maintaining their presence on digital media via YouTube and on social media. For instance, program content generated by DD Silchar and DD Kalaburagi shall now be broadcast on DD Assam and DD Chandana respectively.
Analog Terrestrial TV is an obsolete technology and phaseout of the same is in both public interest and national interest as it makes valuable spectrum available for new and emerging technologies such as 5g apart from reducing wasteful expenditure on power. So far, almost 70% of all Analog Transmitters have been phased out. Rest are being sunset in a phased manner while ensuring appropriate measures are taken for re-deployment of manpower. With the exception of around 50 analog terrestrial TV transmitters in strategic locations, Prasar Bharati will be phasing out the rest of the obsolete analog transmitters by 31st March 2022.
Timeline of ATT Phase out and Resource rationalisation
Year
Number of ATTs phased out
Spectrum Bandwidth Freed
IEBR Expenditure Reduction/Annum
2017 - 18
306
7 MHz in VHF,
8 MHz U inHF
Around Rs 100 Cr savings in operating expenditure annually
2018 - 19
468
2019 - 20
6
2020 - 21
46
2021 - 22
412
By Oct 21 – 152
By Dec 21 – 109
By Mar 22 – 151
Prasar Bharati has also entered into a MoU with IIT Kanpur to develop Next Gen Broadcast solution/roadmap for Digital Terrestrial Broadcasting consistent with emerging standards such as 5G Broadcast to enable new applications such as Direct to Mobile Broadcasting and to create new Content Opportunities through the use of Artificial Intelligence Algorithms.
Through DD FreeDish DTH all Doordarshan channels including DD Assam and several private channels have been made available by Prasar Bharati, free of cost with no monthly fees throughout India. Set-top boxes to receive DD FreeDish DTH channels in “free to air mode” may be purchased through the open market as a one-time investment to access more than 120 free to air TV channels including several educational channels as well as more than 40 satellite radio channels of Akashvani.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پرسار بھارتی کے ذریعے براڈ کاسٹ میں اصلاحات تاکہ نئی ٹیکنا لوجی اور نئے کنٹینٹ کے لئے راہ ہموار ہو سکے
09 OCT 2021 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،09 اکتوبر / پچھلے چند سالوں کے دوران دوردرشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو میں براڈ کاسٹنگ کی اصلاحات کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے ، پرسار بھارتی اینالوگ ٹیریسٹریل ٹی وی ٹرانسمیٹرس جیسی فرسودہ ٹیکنا لوجی کو ختم کرکے نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنا لوجی اور نئے کنٹینٹ کے لئے راہ ہموار کر رہی ہے۔
کچھ میڈیا آؤٹ لیٹس میں غلط معلومات کی اشاعت کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے پرسار بھارتی نے وضاحت کی ہے کہ فرسودہ اینالوگ ٹیریسٹریل ٹی وی ٹرانسمیٹرس کو ختم کرنے کے براڈ کاسٹ کے اصلاحی اقدامات کی غلط تشریح کی جا رہی ہے ۔ حال ہی میں ڈی ڈی سلچر ، ڈی ڈی کلا براگی وغیرہ کے بارے میں جھوٹی رپورٹس کا نوٹس لیا گیا ہے ۔ پرسار بھارتی نے ، اِس کی وضاحت کی ہے کہ یہ ڈی ڈی سینٹر ، اِن متعلقہ ریاستوں کے لئے سیٹلائٹ چینلوں پر براڈ کاسٹ ہونے والے پروگراموں کے کنٹینٹ تیار کرنا جاری رکھیں گے اور اس کے علاوہ ، یو ٹیوب اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے ڈجیٹل میڈیا پر ، اِن کی موجودگی بر قرار رہے گی ۔ مثال کے طور پر ڈی ڈی سلچر اور ڈی ڈی کلا براگی کے ذریعے بنائے گئے پروگرام کنٹینٹ ڈی ڈی آسام اور ڈی ڈی چندنا پر براڈ کاسٹ ہوں گے ۔
اینالوگ ٹیریسٹریل ٹی وی ایک فرسودہ ٹیکنا لوجی ہے اور جس کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنا عوام اور ملک کے مفاد میں ہے کیونکہ اس سے گرانقدر اسپیکٹرم نئی اور جدید ٹیکنا لوجی جیسے 5 جی کے لئے دستیاب ہو گی اور اس سے بجلی پر ہونے والے اخراجات میں بھی کمی آئے گی ۔ اب تک تقریباً 70 فی صد اینا لوگ ٹرانسمیٹرس کو مرحلہ وار ختم کیا گیا ہے ، جب کہ باقی کو مرحلہ وار ختم کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس کے لئے افرادی قوت کی دوبارہ تعیناتی کی خاطر مناسب اقدامات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔ تقریباً 50 اینالوگ ٹیریسٹریل ٹی وی ٹرانسمیٹرس کو چھوڑ کر ، جو اسٹریٹیجک مقامات پر موجود ہیں ، پرسار بھارتی بقیہ فرسودہ اینا لاگ ٹرانسمیٹر کو 31 مارچ ، 2022 ء تک ختم کر دے گی ۔
اے ٹی ٹی کے مرحلہ وار خاتمے اور وسائل کو معقول بنانے کے لئے نظام الاوقات :
سال
مرحلہ وار ختم کئے جانے والے اے ٹی ٹی کی تعداد
بچنے والا اسپیکٹرم بینڈ وِد
آئی ای بی آر اخراجات میں کمی
2017 – 18 ء
306
وی ایچ ایف میں 7 میگا ہرٹز ، ایف ایف میں 8 میگا ہرٹز یو
ٹرانسمیٹر چلانے میں تقریباً 100 کروڑ روپئے کی سالانہ کی بچت
2018 – 19 ء
468
2019 – 20 ء
6
2020 – 21 ء
46
2021 – 22 ء
412
اکتوبر ، 2021 ء تک – 152
دسمبر ، 2021 ء تک – 109
مارچ ، 2022 ء تک – 151
پرسار بھارتی نے ڈجیٹل ٹیریسٹریل براڈ کاسٹنگ کے لئے اگلی جنریشن والے براڈ کاسٹ سولوشن / روڈ میپ کی تیاری کی خاطر آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں ۔ یہ 5 جی براڈ کاسٹ جیسے نئے معیارات پر مبنی ہوں گے تاکہ ڈائریکٹ ٹو موبائل براڈ کاسٹنگ جیسی نئی ایپلی کیشن کو استعمال کیا جا سکے اور مصنوعی ذہانت والے الگوریدم کے استعمال کے ذریعے نئے کنٹینٹ کے مواقع تشکیل دیئے جا سکیں ۔
ڈی ڈی فری ڈِش ، ڈی ٹی ایچ کے ذریعے ڈی ڈی آسام سمیت دور درشن کے تمام چینل اور بہت سے پرائیویٹ چینل پرسار بھارتی نے مفت فراہم کئے ہیں ، جس کے لئے پورے بھارت میں کوئی ماہانہ فیس نہیں ہے ۔ ڈی ڈی فری ڈِش ڈی ٹی ایچ چینلوں کو پکڑنے والے فری ٹو ایئر موڈ کے سیٹ ٹاپ باکس کھلے بازار میں خریدے جا سکتے ہیں اور یہ 120 سے زیادہ مفت ٹی وی چینلوں کے لئے ایک مرتبہ کی سرمایہ کاری ہو گی ۔ اس کے ذریعے بہت سے تعلیمی چینلوں کے ساتھ آکاشوانی کے 40 سے زیادہ سیٹلائٹ ریڈیو بھی دستیاب ہوں گے ۔