Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Broadcast Reforms by Prasar Bharati to pave way for new technologies new content opportunities
09 OCT 2021 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Rolling-out broadcasting reforms at Doordarshan and All India Radio over last couple of years, Prasar Bharati has been swiftly phasing out obsolete broadcasting technologies like Analog Terrestrial TV Transmitters, paving way for paradigm shift to emerging technologies and new content opportunities.
Taking note of misinformation being published in certain media outlets, Prasar Bharati has clarified that broadcast reform steps to phase out obsolete analog terrestrial TV transmitters was being misrepresented. Recently, such false reports about DD Silchar, DD Kalaburagi etc have been noticed. Prasar Bharati has made it clear that these DD Centres shall continue to generate program content for broadcasting on the satellite channels of Doordarshan dedicated to their respective States, apart from maintaining their presence on digital media via YouTube and on social media. For instance, program content generated by DD Silchar and DD Kalaburagi shall now be broadcast on DD Assam and DD Chandana respectively.
Analog Terrestrial TV is an obsolete technology and phaseout of the same is in both public interest and national interest as it makes valuable spectrum available for new and emerging technologies such as 5g apart from reducing wasteful expenditure on power. So far, almost 70% of all Analog Transmitters have been phased out. Rest are being sunset in a phased manner while ensuring appropriate measures are taken for re-deployment of manpower. With the exception of around 50 analog terrestrial TV transmitters in strategic locations, Prasar Bharati will be phasing out the rest of the obsolete analog transmitters by 31st March 2022.
Timeline of ATT Phase out and Resource rationalisation
Year
Number of ATTs phased out
Spectrum Bandwidth Freed
IEBR Expenditure Reduction/Annum
2017 - 18
306
7 MHz in VHF,
8 MHz U inHF
Around Rs 100 Cr savings in operating expenditure annually
2018 - 19
468
2019 - 20
6
2020 - 21
46
2021 - 22
412
By Oct 21 – 152
By Dec 21 – 109
By Mar 22 – 151
Prasar Bharati has also entered into a MoU with IIT Kanpur to develop Next Gen Broadcast solution/roadmap for Digital Terrestrial Broadcasting consistent with emerging standards such as 5G Broadcast to enable new applications such as Direct to Mobile Broadcasting and to create new Content Opportunities through the use of Artificial Intelligence Algorithms.
Through DD FreeDish DTH all Doordarshan channels including DD Assam and several private channels have been made available by Prasar Bharati, free of cost with no monthly fees throughout India. Set-top boxes to receive DD FreeDish DTH channels in “free to air mode” may be purchased through the open market as a one-time investment to access more than 120 free to air TV channels including several educational channels as well as more than 40 satellite radio channels of Akashvani.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரசார் பாரதியின் ஒலிபரப்பு சீர்திருத்தங்கள், புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், புதிய உள்ளடக்க வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும்
09 OCT 2021 10:33AM by PIB Chennai
தூர்தர்ஷன் மற்றும் அகில இந்திய வானொலியில் கடந்த இரு வருடங்களாக அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஒலிபரப்பு சீர்திருத்தங்கள், அனலாக் டெரஸ்ட்ரியல் டிவி டிரான்ஸ்மிட்டர்கள் போன்ற பழைய ஒளிபரப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை, படிப்படியாக மாற்றி வருவதால், வளர்ந்து வரும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் புதிய நிகழ்ச்சிகளின் வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு வழி வகுக்கிறது.
பழமையான ஒளிபரப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மாற்றும் பிரசார் பாரதியின் ஒலிபரப்பு சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி சில ஊடகங்களில் தவறான தகவல்கள் வெளியாயின. சமீபத்தில் டிடி சில்சார், டிடி கலாபுராகி ஆகிய சேனல்கள் பற்றி பொய்யான தவகல்கள் வெளியாயின. இந்த டிடி மையங்கள், அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களில் செயற்கைகோள் ஒளிபரப்புகளுக்கான நிகழ்ச்சிகளை தொடர்ந்து தயாரிக்கும் என பிரசார் பாரதி தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. அதோடு, யூட்யூப் போன்ற டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் சமூக ஊடகங்களிலும் இதன் செயல்பாடுகள் இருக்கும். டிடி சில்சார் மற்றும் டிடி கலாபுராகி ஆகிய சேனல்கள் தயாரிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள், டிடி அசாம் மற்றும் டிடி சந்தானா ஆகிய சேனல்களில் ஒளிபரப்பாகும்.
அனலாக் டெரஸ்ட்ரியல் டிவி டிரான்ஸ்மிட்டர்கள், வழக்கொழிந்த தொழில்நுட்பம். மக்கள் நலன் மற்றும் நாட்டு நலன் கருதி இது அகற்றப்படுகிறது. இது வளர்ந்து வரும் 5ஜி தொழில்நுட்பத்துக்கு வழிவகுக்கும். இதன் மூலம் மின்சார செலவும் குறையும். இதுவரை 70 சதவீத அனலாக் டிரான்ஸ்மிட்டர்கள் நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மீதமுள்ள டிரான்ஸ்மிட்டர்களும் படிப்படியாக 2022 மார்ச் 31ம் தேதிக்குள் அகற்றப்படும்.
அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஒலிபரப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்த ஐஐடி கான்பூருடன் பிரசார் பாரதி புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் 5ஜி ஒலிபரப்பு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு வழிமுறைகள் மூலம் புதிய உள்ளடக்க வாய்ப்புகளும் உருவாகும்.
டிடி இலவச டிடிஎச் மூலம் தூர்தர்ஷனின் அனைத்து சேனல்கள் மற்றும் பல தனியார் சேனல்களையும் நாடு முழுவதும் மாதக் கட்டணம் இன்றி பிரச்சார் பாரதி ஒலிபரப்புகிறது. இதற்கான செட்டாப் பாக்ஸ்களை வெளிச் சந்தையில், வாங்க வேண்டும். இதன் மூலம் 120க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இலவச சேனல்கள் மற்றும் பல கல்வி சேனல்கள், ஆகாஸ்வானியின் 40 செயற்கைகோள் வானொலி சேனல்கள் ஆகியவற்றைப் பெற முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762343