Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to the nation PSA Oxygen Plants established under PM CARES
PM dedicates 35 PSA Oxygen Plants across 35 States and UTs
PSA Oxygen Plants now commissioned in all districts of the country
Expresses gratitude to the people of the country and Uttarakhand as he enters the 21st year of unbroken journey as head of the government
“My relation with the land of Uttarakhand is not only of heart but also of action, not only of essence but also of element.”
“Facilities India prepared in such a short timespan to fight the Corona pandemic, shows the capability of our country. Network of about 3000 testing labs was created from just 1 testing lab, before the pandemic”
“As the demand increased, India increased the production of medical oxygen by more than 10 times”
“Very soon India will cross the 100 crore mark in vaccination”
“Now the government does not wait for the citizens to come to it with their problems and then take action. This misconception is being removed from the government mindset and system. Now the government goes to the citizens”.
“Till 6-7 years ago, only a few states had the facility of AIIMS, today work is being done to take AIIMS to every state”
“It is also the goal of the government that there must be at least one medical college in every district of the country”
“Within just 2 years, about 6 lakh houses in the state have got water connections. From 1,30,000 Uttarakhand households in 2019, now 7,10,000 houses of Uttarakhand are getting piped water”
“The government is very serious about the interests of every soldier, every ex-serviceman. Our government fulfilled the 40 years old demand of our brothers from the armed forces by implementing One Rank One Pension”
07 OCT 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, dedicated 35 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Plants established under PM CARES, across 35 States and Union Territories, in an event held at AIIMS Rishikesh, Uttarakhand today. With this, all districts of the country will now have commissioned PSA Oxygen Plants. Union Ministers, Governor, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, State Ministers and healthcare professionals were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the beginning of the holy festival of Navratri from today. He said Maa Shailputri is worshipped on the first day of Navratri. He remarked that Shailputri is the daughter of Himalaya. “On this day I am here, coming here to bow to this soil, saluting this land of Himalayas, what can be a greater blessing in life than this,” said the Prime Minister. He also congratulated the state for splendid performance in the Olympics and Paralympics. The Prime Minister stressed that his relationship network with the land of Uttarakhand is not only of heart but also of action, not only of essence but also of element.
Continuing with the significance that today’s date holds for him, the Prime Minister recalled that on this day 20 years ago, he got a new responsibility to serve the public. He added that his journey of serving the people, living among the people was going on for many decades, but 20 years ago today, he got a new responsibility as the Chief Minister of Gujarat. He also noted that the beginning of this journey coincided with the formation of the Uttarakhand state as he took over as the Gujarat Chief Minister a few months after that. He said he never imagined that he would, with the blessings of the people, reach the position of the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to the people of the country and Uttarakhand as he entered the 21st year of this unbroken journey as head of the government.
Shri Modi expressed happiness that from the land where life-giving forces like Yoga and Ayurveda gained strength, today, oxygen plants are being dedicated. The Prime Minister said the facilities India prepared in such a short timespan to fight the Corona pandemic, shows the capability of our country. Network of about 3000 testing labs were created from just 1 testing lab, before the pandemic. India has transformed from being an importer to an exporter of masks and kits. Facilities of new ventilators were made available even in remote areas of the country. India has made rapid and large-scale manufacturing of Made in India Corona Vaccine. India has implemented the world's largest and fastest vaccination campaign. The Prime Minister said what India has done is a symbol of our determination, our service and our solidarity.
The Prime Minister said in normal days, India used to produce 900 metric tons of liquid medical oxygen a day. As the demand increased, India increased the production of medical oxygen by more than 10 times. He added that this was an unimaginable goal for any country in the world, but India has achieved it.
The Prime Minister remarked that it is a matter of pride for every Indian that 93 crore doses of corona vaccine have been administered. Very soon India will cross the 100 crore mark. He said India has shown the way to the whole world by building the Cowin platform that shows how vaccination is done on such a large scale.
The Prime Minister said now the government does not wait for the citizens to come to it with their problems and then take any action. He said that this misconception is being removed from the government mindset and system. Now the government goes to the citizens.
The Prime Minister noted that till 6-7 years ago, only a few states had the facility of AIIMS, today work is being done to take AIIMS to every state. He said we are moving fast from 6 AIIMS to build a strong network of 22 AIIMS. It is also the goal of the government that there must be at least one medical college in every district of the country. He recalled that former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee had fulfilled the dream of the creation of Uttarakhand. Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee believed that connectivity is directly related to development. Due to his inspiration, today work is being done for improving connectivity infrastructure in the country at unprecedented speed and scale, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said before the launch of the Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019, only 1,30,000 households in Uttarakhand had access to tap water. Today piped drinking water has started reaching more than 7,10,000 houses of Uttarakhand. That is, within just 2 years, about 6 lakh houses in the state have got water connections.The Prime Minister informed that the government is also working very seriously for the interests of every soldier, every ex-serviceman. He added that it is our government that fulfilled the 40 years old demand of our brothers from the armed forces by implementing One Rank One Pension.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी पीएम केअर्स अंतर्गत स्थापित पीएसए ऑक्सिजन प्रकल्प राष्ट्राला केले समर्पित
पंतप्रधानांनी 35 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 35 पीएसए ऑक्सिजन प्रकल्प केले समर्पित
पीएसए ऑक्सिजन प्रकल्प आता देशातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये झाले कार्यान्वित
“भारताने कोरोना महामारीशी लढण्यासाठी इतक्या कमी कालावधीत उभारलेल्या सुविधा आपल्या देशाची क्षमता दर्शवतात.
महामारीच्या आधी असलेल्या फक्त एका चाचणी प्रयोगशाळेपासून ते सुमारे 3000 चाचणी प्रयोगशाळांचे जाळे उभारले."
"मागणी वाढली तसे, भारताने वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनचे उत्पादन 10 पटीने वाढवले"
"लवकरच भारत लसीकरणात 100 कोटींचा टप्पा पार करेल"
"6-7 वर्षांपूर्वीपर्यंत फक्त काही राज्यांमध्ये एम्सची सुविधा होती, आज प्रत्येक राज्यात एम्स पोहचवण्याचे काम केले जात आहे"
"देशातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात किमान एक वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय असले पाहिजे हे सरकारचे ध्येय"
07 OCT 2021 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑक्टोबर 2021
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज ऋषिकेश, उत्तराखंड येथे एम्समधे आयोजित एका कार्यक्रमात 35 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये पीएम केअर्स अंतर्गत स्थापित 35 प्रेशर स्विंग ॲडॉर्सप्शन (पीएसए) ऑक्सिजन प्रकल्प समर्पित केले. यासह, देशातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आता पीएसए ऑक्सिजन प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित होतील.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधानांनी आजपासून नवरात्रीच्या पवित्र उत्सवाची सुरुवात असल्याचा उल्लेख केला. नवरात्रीच्या पहिल्या दिवशी माता शैलपुत्रीची पूजा केली जाते. शैलपुत्री हिमालयाची मुलगी आहे असे ते म्हणाले. "या दिवशी मी येथे आहे, या मातीला नमन करण्यासाठी आलो आहे, हिमालयाच्या या भूमीला अभिवादन करतो, यापेक्षा मोठा आशीर्वाद काय असू शकतो," असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. ऑलिम्पिक आणि पॅरालिम्पिकमधील शानदार कामगिरीबद्दल त्यांनी राज्याचे अभिनंदन केले. उत्तराखंडच्या भूमीशी त्यांचे नाते केवळ मर्माचेच नाही तर कर्माचेही आहे, केवळ सत्वाचेच नाही तर तत्वाचे देखील आहे.
20 वर्षांपूर्वी याच दिवशी त्यांना जनतेची सेवा करण्याची नवी जबाबदारी मिळाली याची आठवण करुन देत आजची तारीख त्यांच्यासाठी महत्त्वाची असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. लोकांची सेवा करण्याचा, लोकांमध्ये राहण्याचा त्यांचा प्रवास अनेक दशकांपासून सुरू होता, परंतु आजपासून 20 वर्षांपूर्वी त्यांना गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री म्हणून नवीन जबाबदारी मिळाली. या प्रवासाची सुरुवात उत्तराखंड राज्याच्या निर्मितीशीही संबंधित आहे. कारण काही महिन्यांनंतर गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री म्हणून त्यांनी पदभार स्वीकारला असे ते म्हणाले. त्यांनी कधीही कल्पना केली नव्हती की, ते लोकांच्या आशीर्वादाने पंतप्रधानपदापर्यंत पोहोचतील असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. सरकारचे प्रमुख म्हणून या अखंड प्रवासाच्या 21 व्या वर्षात प्रवेश करतानाच पंतप्रधानांनी देश आणि उत्तराखंडच्या लोकांबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.
जिथे योग आणि आयुर्वेद यासारख्या जीवनदायी शक्तींना सामर्थ्य प्राप्त झाले, तिथे आज ऑक्सिजन प्रकल्प समर्पित केला जात असल्याबद्दल श्री मोदी यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. कोरोना महामारीशी लढण्यासाठी भारताने इतक्या कमी कालावधीत उभारलेल्या सुविधा आपल्या देशाची क्षमता दर्शवतात. महामारीच्या आधी, फक्त 1 चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा होती तिथपासून ते आता सुमारे 3000 चाचणी प्रयोगशाळांचे उभारले गेले. भारताचा प्रवास, मास्क आणि किट्सचा आयातदार ते निर्यातदार असा झाला आहे. देशातील दुर्गम भागातही नवीन व्हेंटिलेटरची सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली. भारताने मेड इन इंडिया कोरोना लसीचे जलद आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणावर उत्पादन केले आहे. भारताने जगातील सर्वात मोठी आणि वेगवान लसीकरण मोहीम राबवली आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. भारताने जे केले आहे ते आपल्या दृढनिश्चयाचे, आपल्या सेवेचे आणि आमच्या एकतेचे प्रतीक आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, सामान्यत: भारत दररोज 900 मेट्रिक टन द्रव वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन तयार करत असे. मागणी वाढली तसे भारताने वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनचे उत्पादन 10 पटीने वाढवले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, जगातील कोणत्याही देशासाठी हे अकल्पनीय ध्येय होते, परंतु भारताने ते साध्य केले आहे.
कोरोना प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 93 कोटी मात्रा दिल्या गेल्या आहेत ही प्रत्येक भारतीयासाठी अभिमानाची बाब आहे. लवकरच भारत 100 कोटींचा आकडा पार करेल असे ते म्हणाले. भारताने कोविन व्यासपीठ तयार करून इतक्या मोठ्या प्रमाणावर लसीकरण कसे केले जाते हे संपूर्ण जगाला दाखवून दिल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
नागरिक त्यांच्या समस्या घेऊन येतील मग कारवाई करु अशी वाट आता सरकार पाहत नाही. हा गैरसमज सरकारी मानसिकता आणि यंत्रणेतून दूर केला जात आहे. आता सरकार नागरिकांकडे जाते.
6-7 वर्षांपूर्वीपर्यंत केवळ काही राज्यांमध्ये एम्सची सुविधा होती, आज प्रत्येक राज्यात एम्स पोहचवण्याचे काम केले जात आहे. एम्सचे मजबूत जाळे तयार करण्यासाठी आम्ही 6 एम्सपासून 22 एम्सपर्यंत वेगाने पुढे जात आहोत असे ते म्हणाले. देशातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात किमान एक वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय असले पाहिजे हे सरकारचे ध्येय आहे. माजी पंतप्रधान श्री अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांनी उत्तराखंडच्या निर्मितीचे स्वप्न पूर्ण केले होते याची आठवण त्यांनी करुन दिली. श्री अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांचा विश्वास होता की कनेक्टिव्हिटी अर्थात संपर्काचा थेट विकासाशी संबंध आहे. त्यांच्या प्रेरणेमुळे आज देशातील कनेक्टिव्हिटी अर्थात संपर्क पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये अभूतपूर्व प्रमाणावर आणि वेगाने सुधारणा करण्याचे काम केले जात आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
2019 मध्ये जल जीवन मिशन सुरू होण्यापूर्वी पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, उत्तराखंडमधील केवळ 1,30,000 घरांना नळाचे पाणी उपलब्ध होते. आज पाईपद्वारे 7,10,000 हून अधिक घरांमध्ये पोहोचू लागले आहे. म्हणजेच, केवळ 2 वर्षांच्या आत, राज्यातील सुमारे 6 लाख घरांना पाणी जोडणी मिळाली आहे. सरकार प्रत्येक सैनिक, प्रत्येक माजी सैनिकांच्या हितासाठी खूप गंभीरपणे काम करत आहेआमच्या सरकारनेच वन रँक वन पेन्शन लागू करून सशस्त्र दलाच्या बांधवांची 40 वर्षे जुनी मागणी पूर्ण केली अशी माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली.