Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ‘Azadi@75 – New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo in Lucknow on 5th October
04 OCT 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate ‘Azadi@75 – New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo on 5th October 2021 at 10:30 AM in Indira Gandhi Pratishthan, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.
Prime Minister will digitally handover keys of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) houses to 75,000 beneficiaries in 75 districts of Uttar Pradesh and will also interact virtually with beneficiaries of the scheme in Uttar Pradesh. He will inaugurate/ lay foundation stone of 75 Urban Development Projects of Uttar Pradesh under Smart Cities Mission and AMRUT; flag off 75 buses under FAME-II for seven cities including Lucknow, Kanpur, Varanasi, Prayagraj, Gorakhpur, Jhansi and Ghaziabad; and release a Coffee Table Book encompassing 75 projects implemented under various Flagship Missions of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India. He will also walk through the three exhibitions being set up in the Expo. Prime Minister will also announce the setting up of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Chair in Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University (BBAU), Lucknow.
Union Defence Minister, Union Housing & Urban Affairs Minister, along with Governor and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will be present on the occasion.
About the Conference-cum-Expo
The Conference-cum-Expo is being organised by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) from 5th to 7th October 2021 as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. It is themed on transforming urban landscape with specific focus on the transformative changes brought about in Uttar Pradesh. All States/UTs will participate in the Conference-cum-Expo, which will help in experience sharing, commitment and direction for further action.
Three exhibitions are being set-up in the Conference-cum-Expo, as under:
(i) Exhibition titled ‘New Urban India’, showcasing the achievements and future projections of the transformative Urban Missions. It will highlight the achievements under Flagship Urban Missions in the past seven years and further showcase projections for the future.
(ii) Exhibition on 75 Innovative Construction Technologies, named ‘Indian Housing Technology Mela’ (IHTM), under Global Housing Technology Challenge-India (GHTC-India), showcasing domestically developed indigenous and innovative construction technologies, materials and processes.
(iii) Exhibition to showcase performance of Uttar Pradesh after 2017, under the Flagship Urban Missions and future projections with the theme UP@75: Transforming Urban Landscape in Uttar Pradesh.
The exhibitions will showcase the achievements so far under various Flagship Urban Missions of MoHUA. The themes of the exhibits are Clean Urban India, Water Secure Cities, Housing For All, New Construction Technologies, Smart City Development, Sustainable Mobility and Cities Promoting Livelihood Opportunities.
The Conference-cum-Expo will be open for public for two days – from 6th to 7th October 2021.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
“ଆଜାଦି @ ୭୫-ନ୍ୟୁ ଅର୍ବାନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ” ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୫ତାରିଖରେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌରେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ସହିତ ଏକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି
04 OCT 2021 6:33PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଚଳିତମାସ ପାଞ୍ଚ ତାରିଖରେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌରେ ଆଜାଦି @୭୫ -ନ୍ୟୁ ଅର୍ବାନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ : ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଫର୍ମିଂ ଅର୍ବାନ ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସ୍କେପ ଉପରେ ଏକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି । ଏଥିସହିତ ଏକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀର ଆୟୋଜନ ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏହାକୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ବର୍ଷ ପାଳନ ଅବସରରେ ନୂଆ ଭାରତରେ ସହରାଂଚଳରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ । ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌର ଇନ୍ଦିରା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଥିବା ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୫ତାରିଖ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ସାଢେ ୧୦ଟା ସମୟରେ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନାରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଘରର ଚାବି ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରିବେ । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ୭୫ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ୭୫ହଜାର ଘରକୁ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ୍ ଆଭାସୀ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଚୂଡାନ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ଛଡା ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ସିଟି ମିଶନ ଓ ଅମୃତ ଯୋଜନାରେ ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ୭୫ଟି ଯୋଜନାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଅଥବା ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ । ଫେମଯୋଜନାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସାତଟି ସହର -ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌ, କାନପୁର, ବାରାଣସୀ, ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ, ଗୋରଖପୁର, ଝାନ୍ସି ଓ ଗାଜିଆବାଦରେ ୭୫ଟି ବସ୍ ଚଳାଚଳର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯିବ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସହରଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଧ୍ୱଜାଧାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିତା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଏକ କଫି ଟେବୁଲ ବୁକକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ତିନିଟି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଭାସି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥ।।ରେ ଦେଖିବେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌର ବାବା ସାହେବ ଭୀମରାଓ ଆମ୍ବେଦକର ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ଅଟଳବିହାରୀ ବାଜପେୟୀ ଚେୟାରର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଘୋଷଣା କରିବେ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଆବାସ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଓ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ।
ଯେଉଁ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଓ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଆବାସ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଛି ତାହା ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ପାଂଚରୁ ସାତ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚାଲିବ । ଆଜାଦି କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ ଅବସରରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳର ରୂପରେଖ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏଥିରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ । ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେମାନେ ଏଥିରେ ଅନୁଭୂତି ଲାଭ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଭାରତ, ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଇନୋଭେଟିଭ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜିର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ଏବଂ ୨୦୧୭ ପରେ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଯୋଜନାର ସଫଳତା ଉପରେ ତିନିଟି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ହାଉସିଂ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି ମେଳା ଓ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ହାଉସିଂ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି ଚାଲେଞ୍ଜ-ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ନାମରେ ଦୁଇଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୬ ଓ ୭ତାରିଖ ଦୁଇଦିନ ଖୋଲା ରହିବ ।