Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ‘Azadi@75 – New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo in Lucknow on 5th October
04 OCT 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate ‘Azadi@75 – New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo on 5th October 2021 at 10:30 AM in Indira Gandhi Pratishthan, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.
Prime Minister will digitally handover keys of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) houses to 75,000 beneficiaries in 75 districts of Uttar Pradesh and will also interact virtually with beneficiaries of the scheme in Uttar Pradesh. He will inaugurate/ lay foundation stone of 75 Urban Development Projects of Uttar Pradesh under Smart Cities Mission and AMRUT; flag off 75 buses under FAME-II for seven cities including Lucknow, Kanpur, Varanasi, Prayagraj, Gorakhpur, Jhansi and Ghaziabad; and release a Coffee Table Book encompassing 75 projects implemented under various Flagship Missions of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India. He will also walk through the three exhibitions being set up in the Expo. Prime Minister will also announce the setting up of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Chair in Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University (BBAU), Lucknow.
Union Defence Minister, Union Housing & Urban Affairs Minister, along with Governor and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will be present on the occasion.
About the Conference-cum-Expo
The Conference-cum-Expo is being organised by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) from 5th to 7th October 2021 as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. It is themed on transforming urban landscape with specific focus on the transformative changes brought about in Uttar Pradesh. All States/UTs will participate in the Conference-cum-Expo, which will help in experience sharing, commitment and direction for further action.
Three exhibitions are being set-up in the Conference-cum-Expo, as under:
(i) Exhibition titled ‘New Urban India’, showcasing the achievements and future projections of the transformative Urban Missions. It will highlight the achievements under Flagship Urban Missions in the past seven years and further showcase projections for the future.
(ii) Exhibition on 75 Innovative Construction Technologies, named ‘Indian Housing Technology Mela’ (IHTM), under Global Housing Technology Challenge-India (GHTC-India), showcasing domestically developed indigenous and innovative construction technologies, materials and processes.
(iii) Exhibition to showcase performance of Uttar Pradesh after 2017, under the Flagship Urban Missions and future projections with the theme UP@75: Transforming Urban Landscape in Uttar Pradesh.
The exhibitions will showcase the achievements so far under various Flagship Urban Missions of MoHUA. The themes of the exhibits are Clean Urban India, Water Secure Cities, Housing For All, New Construction Technologies, Smart City Development, Sustainable Mobility and Cities Promoting Livelihood Opportunities.
The Conference-cum-Expo will be open for public for two days – from 6th to 7th October 2021.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 5મી ઑક્ટોબરે લખનૌમાં ‘આઝાદી@75-નૂતન શહેરી ભારત: શહેરી દ્રશ્યપટનું થઈ રહેલું રૂપાંતર’ પરિષદ-કમ-એક્સ્પોનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે
04 OCT 2021 6:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 5મી ઑક્ટોબર 2021ના રોજ સવારે 10:30 કલાકે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના લખનૌમાં ઇન્દિરા ગાંધી પ્રતિષ્ઠાન ખાતે ‘આઝાદી@75- નૂતન શહેરી ભારત: શહેરી દ્રશ્યપટનું થઈ રહેલું રૂપાંતર’ પરિષદ-કમ એક્સ્પોનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના 75 જિલ્લાઓમાં 75000 લાભાર્થીઓને પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના-શહેરી (પીએમએવાય-યુ)ના આવાસોની ચાવી ડિજિટલી સુપરત કરશે અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં આ યોજનાના લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે વર્ચ્યુઅલી સંવાદ પણ કરશે. તેઓ સ્માર્ટ સિટીઝ મિશન અને અમૃત હેઠળ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશની 75 શહેરી વિકાસની પરિયોજનાઓનું ઉદઘાટન/ભૂમિપૂજન કરશે; લખનૌ, કાનપુર, વારાણસી, પ્રયાગરાજ, ગોરખપુર, ઝાંસી અને ગાઝિયાબાદ સહિત સાત શહેરો માટે ફેમ-2 હેઠળ 75 બસોને લીલી ઝંડી આપશે; આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલયના વિવિધ મુખ્ય મિશનો હેઠળ અમલી કરાયેલ 75 પરિયોજનાઓને સમાવતી એક કૉફી ટેબલ બૂકનું વિમોચન કરશે. તેઓ એક્સ્પોમાં સ્થપાઈ રહેલ ત્રણ પ્રદર્શનોની મુલાકાત પણ લેશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી લખનૌમાં બાબાસાહેબ આંબેડકર યુનિવર્સિટી(બીબીએયુ)માં શ્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયી પીઠની સ્થાપનાની જાહેરાત પણ કરશે.
આ અવસરે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના રાજ્યપાલ અને મુખ્ય મંત્રીની સાથે કેન્દ્રીય સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી, કેન્દ્રીય આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રી ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
કૉન્ફરન્સ-કમ એક્સ્પો વિશે
આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવના ભાગરૂપે આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આ કૉન્ફરન્સ-કમ-એક્સ્પોનું આયોજન 5મીથી 7મી ઑક્ટોબર, 2021 દરમ્યાન થઈ રહ્યું છે. તેનો થીમ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં લવાયેલા રૂપ-દેખાવના ફેરફારો પર ખાસ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરીને શહેરી દ્રશ્યપટના થઈ રહેલા રૂપાંતર પર છે. આ કૉન્ફરન્સ-કમ-એક્સ્પોમાં તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશો ભાગ લેશે જે વધુ પગલાં માટે અનુભવની વહેંચણી, પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને દિશામાં મદદરૂપ થશે.
પરિષદ-કમ-પ્રદર્શનમાં ત્રણ પ્રદર્શનો સ્થપાઇ રહ્યા છે જે આ મુજબ છે:
1. ન્યુ અર્બન ઇન્ડિયા’ (નૂતન શહેરી ભારત)ના શીર્ષક હેઠળ રૂપાંતરિત શહેરી મિશનોની સિદ્ધિઓ અને ભાવિ યોજનાઓને દર્શાવાશે. મુખ્ય-ફ્લેગશિપ અર્બન મિશન હેઠળની છેલ્લા સાત વર્ષોની સિદ્ધિઓ એ ઉજાગર કરશે અને ભાવિ માટેનાં આલેખનો પ્રદર્શિત કરશે.
2. ગ્લોબલ હાઉસિંગ ટેકનોલોજી ચૅલેન્જ-ઇન્ડિયા (જીએચટીસી-ઇન્ડિયા) હેઠળ ઘરઆંગણે સ્વદેશી રીતે વિક્સાવાયેલી અને નવીન બાંધકામ ટેકનોલોજીઓ, સામગ્રીઓ અને પ્રક્રિયાઓ સાથેનું 75 નવીન પ્રકારની બાંધકામની ટેકનોલોજીઓ પરનું ઇન્ડિયા હાઉસિંગ ટેકનોલોજી મેલા’ (આઈએચટીએમ)ના નામે પ્રદર્શન.
3. ફ્લેગશિપ અર્બન મિશનો હેઠળ 2017 બાદ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના દેખાવને પ્રદર્શિત કરતું પ્રદર્શન અને યુપી@75: ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં શહેરી દ્રશ્યપટની થઈ રહેલી કાયાપલટ’ એ થીમ પર ભાવિ આલેખનો રજૂ થશે.
આ પ્રદર્શન કેન્દ્રીય આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલયના વિવિધ મુખ્ય શહેરી મિશનો હેઠળ અત્યાર સુધીની સિદ્ધિઓ રજૂ કરશે. પ્રદર્શનોનાં વિષયો સ્વચ્છ શહેરી ભારત, જળ સલામત શહેરો, તમામને આવાસ, બાંધકામ ટેકનોલોજીઓ, સ્માર્ટ સિટી વિકાસ, ટકાઉ મૉબિલિટી અને આજીવિકાની તકોને ઉત્તેજન આપતા શહેરો છે.
આ પરિષદ-કમ-પ્રદર્શન જાહેર જનતા માટે બે દિવસ- છઠ્ઠીથી સાતમી ઑક્ટોબર 2021 માટે ખુલ્લું રહેશે.