Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ‘Azadi@75 – New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo in Lucknow on 5th October
04 OCT 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate ‘Azadi@75 – New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo on 5th October 2021 at 10:30 AM in Indira Gandhi Pratishthan, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.
Prime Minister will digitally handover keys of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) houses to 75,000 beneficiaries in 75 districts of Uttar Pradesh and will also interact virtually with beneficiaries of the scheme in Uttar Pradesh. He will inaugurate/ lay foundation stone of 75 Urban Development Projects of Uttar Pradesh under Smart Cities Mission and AMRUT; flag off 75 buses under FAME-II for seven cities including Lucknow, Kanpur, Varanasi, Prayagraj, Gorakhpur, Jhansi and Ghaziabad; and release a Coffee Table Book encompassing 75 projects implemented under various Flagship Missions of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India. He will also walk through the three exhibitions being set up in the Expo. Prime Minister will also announce the setting up of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Chair in Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University (BBAU), Lucknow.
Union Defence Minister, Union Housing & Urban Affairs Minister, along with Governor and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will be present on the occasion.
About the Conference-cum-Expo
The Conference-cum-Expo is being organised by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) from 5th to 7th October 2021 as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. It is themed on transforming urban landscape with specific focus on the transformative changes brought about in Uttar Pradesh. All States/UTs will participate in the Conference-cum-Expo, which will help in experience sharing, commitment and direction for further action.
Three exhibitions are being set-up in the Conference-cum-Expo, as under:
(i) Exhibition titled ‘New Urban India’, showcasing the achievements and future projections of the transformative Urban Missions. It will highlight the achievements under Flagship Urban Missions in the past seven years and further showcase projections for the future.
(ii) Exhibition on 75 Innovative Construction Technologies, named ‘Indian Housing Technology Mela’ (IHTM), under Global Housing Technology Challenge-India (GHTC-India), showcasing domestically developed indigenous and innovative construction technologies, materials and processes.
(iii) Exhibition to showcase performance of Uttar Pradesh after 2017, under the Flagship Urban Missions and future projections with the theme UP@75: Transforming Urban Landscape in Uttar Pradesh.
The exhibitions will showcase the achievements so far under various Flagship Urban Missions of MoHUA. The themes of the exhibits are Clean Urban India, Water Secure Cities, Housing For All, New Construction Technologies, Smart City Development, Sustainable Mobility and Cities Promoting Livelihood Opportunities.
The Conference-cum-Expo will be open for public for two days – from 6th to 7th October 2021.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 5 ऑक्टोबरला ‘आझादी@75 – नव नागरी भारत : नागरी परिदृश्य कायापालट’ या परिषद आणि प्रदर्शनाचे करणार उद्घाटन
04 OCT 2021 9:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 ऑक्टोबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 5 ऑक्टोबर 2021 ला सकाळी 10:30 वाजता, उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या लखनौ इथल्या इंदिरा गांधी प्रतिष्ठान इथल्या ‘आझादी@75 – नव नागरी भारत : नागरी परिदृश्य कायापालट’ या परिषद आणि प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत.
प्रधान मंत्री आवास –योजना शहरी (पीएमएवाय-यु ) अंतर्गत, उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या 75 जिल्ह्यांमधल्या 75,000 लाभार्थींना पंतप्रधान घरांच्या किल्ल्या डिजिटली प्रदान करणार आहेत. या योजनेच्या उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या लाभार्थीसमवेत पंतप्रधान दुरदृष्य प्रणालीद्वारे संवादही साधणार आहेत. स्मार्ट सिटी अभियान आणि अमृत योजनेंतर्गत उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या 75 नागरी विकास प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन/भूमिपूजन पंतप्रधान करतील.
लखनौ, कानपूर, वाराणसी, प्रयागराज,गोरखपूर, झाशी आणि गाझियाबाद या सात शहरांसाठी एफएएमई- II अंतर्गत 75 बसगाड्यांना पंतप्रधान झेंडा दाखवतील. केंद्र सरकारच्या गृह निर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या विविध अभियानांतर्गत अंमलबजावणी केलेल्या 75 प्रकल्पांसंदर्भात एका कॉफी टेबल पुस्तिकेचे प्रकाशन ते करतील. एक्स्पोमधल्या तीन प्रदर्शनाची पाहणी पंतप्रधान करणार असून लखनौ इथल्या बाबासाहेब भीमराव आंबेडकर विद्यापीठात अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी अध्यासनाच्या स्थापनेची घोषणा पंतप्रधान करणार आहेत. संरक्षण मंत्री, केंद्रीय गृह निर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्री, उत्तर प्रदेशचे राज्यपाल आणि मुख्यमंत्री या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
परिषद आणि प्रदर्शनाविषयी
‘स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव’ अंतर्गत गृह निर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने 5 ते 7 ऑक्टोबर 2021 या काळात या परिषद आणि प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन केले आहे. उत्तर प्रदेशात परिवर्तनकारी बदलांवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करत ‘नागरी परिदृश्य परिवर्तन’ ही याची संकल्पना आहे. या परिषद आणि प्रदर्शनात सर्व राज्ये/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सहभागी होणार असून अनुभवांची देवाणघेवाण आणि पुढील कार्यवाहीसाठी दिशा यादृष्टीने याची मदत होणार आहे.
या परिषद आणि एक्स्पोमधली तीन प्रदर्शने याप्रमाणे आहेत-
1. नव नागरी भारत या प्रदर्शनात परिवर्तनकारी नागरी अभियानांची कामगिरी आणि भविष्यातले नियोजन याचे दर्शन यामध्ये घडेल. गेल्या सात वर्षात नागरी अभियाना अंतर्गत कामगिरी आणि भविष्यातले नियोजनही इथे पाहायला मिळेल.
2. ग्लोबल हाउसिंग टेक्नोलॉजी चलेंज अंतर्गत भारतीय गृहनिर्माण तंत्रज्ञान मेळा - (आयएचटीएम) यामध्ये 75 कल्पक बांधकाम तंत्रज्ञानावर प्रदर्शन, यात देशांतर्गत विकसित स्वदेशी आणि कल्पक बांधकाम तंत्रज्ञान, साहित्य आणि प्रक्रिया यांची झलक अनुभवायला मिळेल.
3. नागरी अभियाना अंतर्गत 2017 नंतर उत्तर प्रदेशची कामगिरी आणि उत्तर प्रदेश@75 : उत्तर प्रदेशातले नागरी परिदृश्य परिवर्तन या संकल्पनेसह भविष्यावर दृष्टीक्षेप टाकणारे प्रदर्शन
गृह निर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या नागरी अभियाना अंतर्गत आतापर्यंतची कामगिरी या प्रदर्शनात पाहायला मिळेल. स्वच्छ नागरी भारत, जल संरक्षित शहरे, सर्वांसाठी घरे, बांधकामाचे नवे तंत्रज्ञान, स्मार्ट सिटी विकास, उपजीविकेच्या संधीना प्रोत्साहन देणारी शहरे या संकल्पनेवर आधारित प्रदर्शन आहे.
परिषद आणि प्रदर्शन 6 आणि 7 ऑक्टोबर 2021 या दोन दिवशी जनतेसाठी खुले असेल.