Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launches nationwide Clean India Programme from Prayagraj
India will set a record of collecting 75 Lakh Kg waste in a month through Jan Bhagidari: Shri Anurag Thakur
01 OCT 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Deputy Chief Minister of UP Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Minister for Civil Aviation, UP, Shri Nand Gopal Gupta and MoS Sports, Youth Welfare, Panchayati Raj, UP Shri Upendra Tiwari also graced the occasion
• Cleanliness Drive being taken up as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to ensure people’s participation in cleaning waste mainly single use plastic waste
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur participated in cleanliness drive on the launch of nationwide Clean India programme from Prayagraj in UP today. Deputy Chief Minister of UP Shri Keshav Prasad Mauryaand MoSSports, Youth Welfare, Panchayati Raj, UP Shri Upendra Tiwarialso graced the occasion. Secretary of Department of Sports M/o YAS GoI, Smt. Usha Sharma and senior officials of the State and Centre were also attended the event.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Thakur said that there could not be a better place than Sangam city to start this Clean India programme. The message emanating from here will inspire the whole country. Prayagraj has been an important part of history, once again history is being created here with launch of cleanliness drive which will be the largest in the world. Shri Thakur appealed to everyone to take part in this program which will run from October 1 to October 31, 2021. “We are celebrating 75 years of India's independence, our freedom fighters freed the country from the colonialists, now the youth will free the country of garbage. Freedom fighters gave 'balidaan' (sacrifice), we ask for your 'yogdaan' (contribution)”, the Minister exhorted the young volunteers present on the occasion.
Shri Thakur added that Mahatma Gandhiji gave the message of cleanliness before independence and after a long gap now Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given SwachchthaAbhiyaan to the country. Within a span of 3 years only, toilets were provided throughout the country, Shri Thakur reiterated. Shri Thakur further informed that the aim is to create awareness, mobilize people and ensure their involvement in Cleaning waste mainly Single Use Plastic waste throughout the country. “This mega initiative, 75 Lakh kg waste mainly plastic waste will be collected and disposed with the support and voluntary participation of citizen”, he added. After this program, Shri Anurag Thakur started a cleanliness drive in the Sangam area and gave the message of cleanliness.
Shri Thakur said that only slogans are not enough, on ground action is needed. It requires a change in attitude, it will happen only when this realization dawns upon us that garbage gives rise to disease. He added that whether it is SwantrataSangram or Swachchtha Sangram, youth has always played an important role and I believe this time also youth will become agents of change.
Secretary of department of Youth Affairs Smt. Usha Sharm said that the focus point of Clean India Programme is village but specific segments of population such as Religious bodies, Teachers, Corporate Bodies, TV and Film Actors, Women’s Group and others are also participating in the Clean India Programme on a particular designated day to show their solidarity for the cause and making it public movement. The Cleanliness Drives will also be undertaken at historical/iconic locations and hotspots such as Tourist Places, Bus Stand/Railway Stations, National Highway and Educational Institutions.
The Department of Youth Affairs of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (Government of India) in commemoration of Azadi Ka AmritKaAmritMahotsava is organizing nationwide Clean India Programme from 1st October 2021 to 31st October 2021. The programme is being organised in 6 Lakh villages of 744 Districts across the country through the networks of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service Scheme affiliated Institutions.
Clean India is not just a programme but it reflects the genuine concerns of common man and their resolve to address the issue head on.
SwacchtaAbhiyan was started by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi during 2014 and since then, remarkable headway can be noticed in this regard. The Clean India Programme is continuation of initiative spearheaded by the Prime Minister with renewed focus and commitment.It’s indeed going to be great opportunity for all of us to be part of Clean India Initiative. With the collective efforts of youth and fellow citizens and support from all stakeholders, India will without doubt embark on cleanliness drives and create better living conditions for its citizen.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے پریاگ راج سے ملک گیر کلین انڈیا پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔
ہندوستان ایک ماہ میں جن بھاگیداری کے ذریعے، 75 لاکھ کلوگرام فضلہ جمع کرنے کا ریکارڈ قائم کرے گا: شری انوراگ ٹھاکر
01 OCT 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم اکتوبر2021
کلیدی جھلکیاں:
اتر پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب کیشوپرساد موریہ،اتر پردیش کے شہری ہوا بازی کےوزیر جناب نند گوپال گپتا اوراتر پردیش کے اسپورٹس ،نوجوانوں کے امور، پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت جناب اپیندر تیواری نے بھی اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔
صفائی مہم آزادی کا امرت مہوسوو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ فضلہ، خاص طور پر ایک مرتبہ استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک کے فضلے کو صاف کرنے میں لوگوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج اتر پردیش کے شہر پریاگ راج سے ملک گیر کلین انڈیا پروگرام کے آغاز کے موقع پر صفائی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ اتر پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب کیشوپرساد موریہ اوراتر پردیش کے اسپورٹس ،نوجوانوں کے امور، پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت جناب اپیندر تیواری نے بھی اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کی سکریٹری ڈیپارٹمنٹ اسپورٹس محترمہ اوشا شرما اور ریاست اور مرکز کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ اس کلین انڈیا پروگرام کو شروع کرنے کے لیے سنگم شہر سے بہتر کوئی اور جگہ نہیں ہو سکتی۔ یہاں سے نکلنے والا پیغام پورے ملک کو متاثر کرے گا۔ پریاگ راج تاریخ کا ایک اہم حصہ رہا ہے ، ایک بار پھر یہاں صفائی مہم شروع کرنے کے ساتھ تاریخ بنائی جارہی ہے جو کہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مہم ہو گی۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے سب سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیں جو یکم اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2021 تک چلے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس موقع پر موجود نوجوان اضاکاروں سے زور دیکر کہا “ہم ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال منا رہے ہیں ، ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی نے ملک کو نوآبادیات سے آزاد کرایا تھا، اب نوجوان ملک کوکچرے سے آزاد کریں گے۔ مجاہدین آزادی نے ’بلیدان‘(قربانی) دی تھی، ہم آپ سے’’ یوگدان‘‘(حصہ رسدی) مانگتے ہیں۔
مسٹر ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی جی نے آزادی سے پہلے صفائی کا پیغام دیا اور طویل وقفے کے بعد اب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کو سوچھتا ابھیا ن دیا ہے۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ صرف 3 سال کے عرصے میں پورے ملک میں بیت الخلا فراہم کیے گئے۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے مزید بتایا کہ اس کا مقصد بیداری پیدا کرنا ، لوگوں کو متحرک کرنا اور ملک بھر میں بنیادی طور پر سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کچرے کی صفائی میں ان کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ، "اس میگا پہل میں، 75 لاکھ کلوگرام فضلہ، بنیادی طور پر پلاسٹک کا فضلہ اکٹھا کیا جائے گا اور شہریوں کی مدد اور رضاکارانہ شرکت سے ختم کیا جائے گا۔" اس پروگرام کے بعد ، جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے سنگم علاقے میں ایک صفائی مہم شروع کی اور صفائی کا پیغام دیا۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ صرف نعرے کافی نہیں ، زمینی کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لیے رویہ میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے ، یہ تب ہوگا جب یہ احساس ہم پر طاری ہوگا کہ کوڑا کرکٹ بیماری کو جنم دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چاہے وہ سوانترتا سنگرام ہو یا سوچھتا سنگرام ، نوجوانوں نے ہمیشہ اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس بار بھی نوجوان تبدیلی کے ایجنٹ بنیں گے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور کی سیکرٹری محترمہ اوشا شرمانے کہا کہ کلین انڈیا پروگرام کا فوکس پوائنٹ گاؤں ہے لیکن آبادی کے مخصوص طبقات جیسے مذہبی ادارے ، اساتذہ ، کارپوریٹ ادارے ، ٹی وی اور فلم اداکار ، خواتین گروپ اور دیگرلوگ بھی ایک مخصوص دن پر کلین انڈیا پروگرام میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں تاکہ اس مقصد کے لیے اپنی یکجہتی ظاہر کرسکیں اور اسے عوامی تحریک بنانے میں حصہ لے سکیں۔ صفائی مہم تاریخی/مشہور مقامات اور ہاٹ سپاٹ جیسے سیاحتی مقامات ، بس اسٹینڈ/ریلوے اسٹیشنز ، نیشنل ہائی وے اور تعلیمی اداروں پر بھی کی جائے گی۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور سپورٹس کی وزارت (حکومت ہند) کا شعبہ یوتھ افیئرز، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوتقریبات کے موقع پر یکم اکتوبر 2021 سے 31 اکتوبر 2021 تک ملک گیر کلین انڈیا پروگرام کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن (این وائی کے ایس) سے وابستہ یوتھ کلب اور نیشنل سروس سکیم سے وابستہ اداروں کے نیٹ ورکس کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے 744 اضلاع کے 6 لاکھ گاوؤں میں یہ پروگرام میعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کلین انڈیا صرف ایک پروگرام نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ عام آدمی کے حقیقی خدشات اور اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے ان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
سوچھتا ابھیان کا آغاز 2014 کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے نریندر مودی نے کیا تھااور اس کے بعد سے اس سلسلے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔ کلین انڈیا پروگرام نئے سرے سے توجہ اور عزم کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں شروع ہونے والے اقدام کا تسلسل ہے۔ درحقیقت یہ ہم سب کے لئے کلین انڈیا اقدام کا حصہ بننے کا بہترین موقع ہو گا۔ نوجوانوں اور ساتھی شہریوں کی اجتماعی کاوشوں اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تعاون سے ، ہندوستان بلا شبہ صفائی مہم پر گامزن ہوگا اور اپنے شہری کے لیے بہتر زندگی کے حالات پیدا کرے گا۔